ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Stephanie Biller and Anton Sanatchev Take FINA World Cup 10K in Red Sea -- March 29, 2004

EIN EL SOKHNA, Egypt, March 29. THE weather was perfect, the atmosphere was festive, and the entry was large and highly competitive at the FINA World Cup 10-Kilometer event in the Red Sea in Egypt this past weekend. Sixty three athletes from eighteen nations competed.

On the women's side of the competition, Stephanie Biller, Britta Kamrau, and Angela Maurer led a one-two-three sweep for the team from Germany. Only three seconds separated the three teammates at the finish.

On the men's side, Anton Sanatchev from Russia, Petar Stoychev from Bulgaria, and Christof Wandratsch of Germany, took the first three places. Sanatchev's time was 2 hours, 2 minutes, and 29 seconds as the other two top finishers posted times of 2:02:47 and 2:02:49 respectively.

In all, Germany, Italy, Great Britain, Russia, the Czech Republic, Australia, Slovakia, Egypt, Bulgaria, France, Argentina, and Belarus had swimmers in the top 20 finishers.

Egypt, the host team, demonstrated its up-and-coming strength with four swimmers finishing in the top 20 and ten in the top 30. Finishing in the top ten were Asmaa Katarya, Samiha Mubarak, Mohamed El Zanty, and Mohamed Serour.


Ein El SOKHNA
RED SEA, EGYPT
March 19 2004

10-Kilometres

RESULTS
WOMEN
1 Stefanie Biller
GER
2.05,13

2 Britta Kamrau
GER
2.05,15

3 Angela Maurer
GER
2.05,16

4 Laura La Piana
ITA
2.07,28

5 Paula Wood GBR
2.09,06

6 Natalia Pankina RUS
2.13,19

7 Eva Crestacci
ITA
2.13,24

8 Alessandra Romiti
ITA
2.13,26

9 Yvetta Hlavacova
CZE
2.13,30

10 Shelly Clark AUS
2.13,32

11 Ekaterina Zdanova
RUS
2.14,23

12 Chiara Pasquali
ITA
2.15,05

13 Alessia Paoloni
ITA
2.16,04

14 Silvia Fumei
ITA
2.16,05

15 Daria Yumanova
RUS
2.16,06

16 Nika Kozamerik
SLO
2.16,07

17 Olesia Shalyguina
RUS
2.16,09

18 Anna Uvarova
RUS
2.20,51

19 Asmaa Katarya
EGY
2.23,48

20 Samiha Mubarak
EGY
2.24,11

21 Teodora Raptis
MKD
2.24,34

22 Malwina Bukszowana
POL
2.25,54

23 Melissa Doyle
CAN
2.39,49

24 Irene Van Der Laan NED
2.47,16

- Sherin Mansour
EGY
DNF

- Melissa Pasquali
ITA
DNF

- Viola Valli
ITA
DNF



MEN
1 Anton Sanatchev
RUS
2.02,29

2 Petar Stoychev
BUL
2.02,47

3 Christof Wandratsch
GER
2.02,49

4 Alan Bircher
GBR
2.02,51

5 Stephane Gomez
FRA
2.02,54

6 Gilles Rondy
FRA
2.02,55

7 Andrea Volpini
ITA
2.02,59.25

8 Samuele Pampana
ITA
2.02,59.75

9 Gabriel Chaillou ARG 2.03,01

10 Rostislav Vitek
CZE
2.03,02

11 Emmanuel Poissier
FRA
2.03,04.07

12 Mohamed El Zanty
EGY
2.03,04.81

13 Serguie Riazanov
RUS
2.03,05

14 Marco Formentini
ITA
2.03,06

15 Mohamed Serour EGY
2.03,10

16 Jane Karajovanov
MKD
2.03,59

17 Nikoly Botsman
RUS
2.04,37

18 Sergei Punko
BLR
2.06,14

19 Jakub Fichtl
CZE
2.07,09

20 Simone Menoni
ITA
2.07,25

21 Massimiliano Parla
ITA
2.07,57

22 Mohamed Hassan
EGY
2.12,35

23 Moustafa El Rayes
EGY
2.13,19

24 Fabio Fusi
ITA
2.14,57

25 Mina Adel Monier
EGY
2.15,56

26 Omar Hagazy
EGY
2.17,58

27 Ahmed Abdel Rehim
EGY
2.18,06

28 Liakos Efraim
GRE
2.29,10

29 Miodrag Radjenovic
SCG
3.04,47

30 Ashraf Mohie
EGY
DNF

31 Ahmed Kadry
EGY
DNF

32 Simone Ercoli
ITA
DNF

33 Claudio Gargaro
ITA
DNF

34 Stefano Rubaudo
ITA
DNF

35 Fabio Venturini
ITA
DNF

36 Jure Bucar
SLO
DNF