ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Minnesota Leads Men's Big-10s After Day Two; Grever, Swander Set Conference Record in 100 Back -- February 28, 2004

WEST LAFAYETTE, IN., February 27. A PAIR of Big Ten records by sensational Northwestern freshman Matt Grevers and unheralded Indiana sophomore Kevin Swander -- plus a meet standard in the 100 butterfly by Northwestern senior Tony Swanson and Michigan's similar mark in the 800 free relay -- highlighted second day action at the Big Ten championships here.

Grevers, who set a Big Ten record in the 100 back (46.74) leading off the Wildcats' 400 medley relay Thursday evening, improved to 46.68 while winning the 100 back.

He also won the 50 free Thursday and set a meet record with his 19.44 from the prelims. The 6-7 Northwestern rookie will be going for his fourth gold when he swims the 100 free this evening -- and perhaps No. 5 in the 400 free relay.

Swander, who had never been under 55.0 before in the 100 breaststroke, popped a surprising (and national #2) 53.15 for the win -- a Big Ten record. The old mark was 53.24 by Minnesota's Jeff Hackler from two seasons ago.

Not to be overshadowed by teammate Grevers' stunning swims, Wildcat senior Tony Swanson twice broke the meet record en route to victory in the fly. He first did a 46.97 in the morning heats, then backed that up with 46.89 for the gold -- a mere 0.15sec off the Big Ten record of 46.74 by Golden Gopher Martin Zielinski.

Michigan sophomore Peter Vanderkaay splashed to his second gold of the meet with a pr 3:45.84 in the 400 IM. The Michigan native also won the 500 free as Wolverine coach Jon Urbancek makes his swan song appearance on the deck of a Big Ten meet. (He's retiring after this season but will remain to coach several Wolverines, including Olympic 1500 free bronze-medalist Chris Thompson, through the Olympic Trials.)

At the end of Day Two, Minnesota holds a strong lead with 441.5 points, ahead of Michigan (391), Northwestern (351), Indiana (316.5), and Wisconsin (249.5). Coach Ray Looze's Hoosiers are showing considerable life in his second year at the helm after having significant success as the women's and men's head man for the University of the Pacific.


2004 MEN'S BIG TEN SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

PURDUE UNIVERSITY

WEST LAFAYETTE, IN.,

FEB. 27, 2004

25 YD. POOL

** Big Ten Record

* Meet Record

RESULTS

Event 7 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Big Ten: # 1:26.02 2003 Minnesota, Minnesota
Smolinski,Hackler,Lundin,Silkaitis
Meet: * 1:26.13 2003 Minnesota, Minnesota
Smolinski, Hackler, Lunden, Ong
Pool: ! 1:29.71 2002 Minnesota, Minnesota
Smolinski, Hatcher,Krastins,Ong
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Indiana University 'A' 1:30.00 1:27.40! 40
1) Leach, Matt JR 2) Swander, Kevin SO
3) Halasz, Murph JR 4) Andersson, Claes SR
11.27 22.61 10.87 24.11 9.69 21.37 9.11 19.31
2 University of Wisconsin 'A' 1:28.50 1:27.62! 34
1) Mania, Adam JR 2) Zakrzewski, Kevin SR
3) Marshall, Matthew SR 4) Rogers, Dale SR
10.94 22.21 10.73 24.53 9.17 21.38 8.95 19.50
3 University of Minnesota 'A' 1:29.70 1:27.64! 32
1) Volcansek, Ales FR 2) Kelly, Sean SO
3) Osten, Neil JR 4) Silkaitis, Terry JR
11.05 23.21 10.95 24.69 9.08 20.69 9.03 19.05
4 Northwestern University 'A' 1:30.06 1:27.73! 30
1) Grevers, Matt SR 2) Torres, Louis JR
3) Swanson, Tony SR 4) Dexter, Ben SO
10.95 22.10 10.91 24.85 9.19 20.98 9.26 19.80
5 University of Michigan 'A' 1:30.96 1:28.42! 28
1) DeJong, Chris SO 2) Vanderkaay, Christian JR
3) Tarwater, Davis SO 4) Vanderkaay, Peter SO
11.18 22.29 10.94 24.74 9.78 21.57 9.39 19.82
6 University of Iowa 'A' 1:29.92 1:28.66! 26
1) Velleca, Kevin SO 2) Shelangoski, Calvin JR
3) Dziedzic, Tomasz FR 4) Ranstead, Pete JR
11.13 22.51 11.10 24.67 9.78 21.67 9.34 19.81
7 Purdue University Men 'A' 1:30.52 1:29.09! 24
1) Paul, Louis JR 2) Bessenyei, Tamas SR
3) Goh, Iggy JR 4) Pereira, Andre SO
11.58 22.75 10.59 24.11 9.93 22.07 9.22 20.16
8 Michigan State University 'A' 1:31.24 1:29.22! 22
1) Wagenaar, Rudolf SO 2) Clutten, Ian SO
3) Saucedo, Patrick JR 4) Wisniewski, Matthew SO
11.50 23.01 10.77 24.19 10.07 22.38 9.30 19.64
9 Ohio State University 'A' 1:32.21 1:29.33! 18
1) Campioni, Andreas SR 2) Kauscher, Rob JR
3) Tomes, Marty SO 4) Seay, Tommy JR
11.65 23.21 10.77 24.54 9.70 21.57 9.38 20.01
10 Penn State University 'A' 1:32.13 1:30.02 14
1) McLin, Shawn SO 2) Velez, Dan SO
3) Johansson, Patrik JR 4) Northrop, Daryl JR
11.42 22.90 11.27 25.23 9.82 21.86 9.39 20.03

Event 8 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Big Ten: # 3:38.18 1995 Tom Dolan, Michigan
Meet: * 3:42.45 2001 Tim Siciliano, Michigan
Pool: ! 3:48.67 2/27/2004 Peter Vanderkaay, Michigan-MI
3:47.29 A
3:54.10 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Vanderkaay, Peter SO Michigan 3:48.67 3:45.84!A 20
24.04 28.08 29.40 28.64 31.23 31.58 26.87 26.00
2 Alexandrov, Mike FR Northwestern 3:50.36 3:48.48!B 17
23.96 27.83 29.84 29.58 31.45 32.07 27.13 26.62
3 Mitchell, Adam SO Minnesota 3:51.68 3:49.33 B 16
23.86 28.03 29.09 28.54 33.81 32.99 27.37 25.64
4 Urreta, Diego JR Minnesota 3:53.74 3:50.45 B 15
24.83 28.16 29.23 28.83 33.05 33.92 26.71 25.72
5 Plummer, Ryan SR Minnesota 3:50.97 3:50.71 B 14
24.09 27.72 29.69 29.00 32.67 33.11 28.05 26.38
6 Sayao, Chuck JR Michigan 3:49.91 3:51.08 B 13
24.93 28.22 29.34 28.83 32.89 33.36 27.54 25.97
7 Liebhold, Timothy JR Wisconsin 3:52.82 3:52.07 B 12
24.76 27.78 29.66 28.76 33.80 34.25 27.37 25.69
8 Bryant, Richard JR Indiana 3:52.63 3:55.28 11
25.07 28.24 29.57 29.39 34.53 34.87 26.95 26.66
Consols
9 Davis, Brian SO Northwestern 3:54.39 3:51.33 B 9
25.08 28.03 30.15 29.21 32.73 33.20 27.20 25.73
10 Douville, Nicholas JR Michigan 3:54.11 3:53.25 B 7
25.25 28.08 29.46 28.64 33.79 34.02 27.36 26.65
11 Thompson, Dustin JR Penn State 3:55.39 3:53.99 B 6
24.63 27.72 30.49 29.68 34.20 34.61 26.69 25.97
12 Jensen, Matt FR Indiana 3:54.03 3:54.83 5
24.51 28.50 29.85 29.44 33.96 34.42 27.58 26.57
13 Bringman, Garth SR Purdue 3:55.69 3:55.75 4
24.84 28.62 31.86 30.72 32.41 32.80 28.29 26.21
14 Haley, Trevor SO Iowa 3:55.93 3:57.09 3
25.15 28.21 30.11 30.15 33.91 33.74 28.20 27.62
15 Biedrzycki, Chris SR Northwestern 3:55.90 3:57.10 2
25.59 29.56 30.57 30.27 33.67 33.50 26.90 27.04
16 Cenci, Nick SR Purdue 3:55.62 3:59.36 1
24.68 28.83 30.93 29.72 34.62 35.47 27.83 27.28
Preliminaries
17 Moulder, David JR Minnesota 3:58.41
18 Martens, Steuart JR Purdue 3:58.94
19 King, Nate FR Ohio State 3:59.47
20 Enoch, Mark FR Purdue 3:59.94
21 Gustafson, Mike JR Northwestern 3:59.96
22 Kornacki, Richard SO Penn State 4:00.15
23 Habel, David SO Msu 4:01.55
24 Wolfred, Mark SO Purdue 4:02.83
25 Tiemeier, Brian SO Ohio State 4:03.20
26 Madison, Niles SO Indiana 4:03.87
27 Gullett, Jeff SO Ohio State 4:05.19
28 Sciortino, Ryan JR Ohio State 4:07.09
29 Medaglia, Steve FR Iowa 4:08.15
30 Bonzer, Matthew FR Wisconsin 4:08.25
31 Wilson, Chad JR Msu 4:11.73
32 Dingledine, Erik FR Ohio State 4:15.30

Event 9 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Big Ten: # 46.74 1998 Martin Zielinski, Minnesota
Meet: * 46.97 2/27/2004 Tony Swanson, Northwestern-
Pool: ! 46.97 2/27/2004 Tony Swanson, Northwestern-
47.25 A
48.66 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Swanson, Tony SR Northwestern 46.97 46.89*A+ 20
10.02 11.79 12.24 12.84
2 Tarwater, Davis SO Michigan 47.54 47.41 B 17
10.40 11.96 12.46 12.59
3 Halasz, Murph JR Indiana 48.23 47.90 B 16
10.42 12.51 12.31 12.66
4 Osten, Neil JR Minnesota 47.85 47.93 B 15
10.05 12.21 12.49 13.18
5 Hamming, Mark SR Northwestern 48.17 48.02 B 14
10.36 12.31 12.59 12.76
6 Marshall, Matthew SR Wisconsin 47.97 48.28 B 13
10.24 12.24 12.78 13.02
7 Dziedzic, Tomasz FR Iowa 48.26 48.36 B 12
10.47 12.37 12.46 13.06
8 Gettelfinger, Bria SR Minnesota 48.13 48.95 11
10.37 12.37 12.88 13.33
Consols
9 Petersen, Lucas JR Minnesota 48.28 48.37 B 9
10.25 12.13 12.82 13.17
10 Berve, Dan FR Minnesota 48.85 48.87 7
10.57 12.21 12.66 13.43
11 Tanner, Scott FR Indiana 49.20 49.17 6
10.66 12.60 12.72 13.19
12 Maley, Matt FR Indiana 49.02 49.24 5
10.47 12.51 12.82 13.44
13 Tomes, Marty SO Ohio State 48.89 49.30 4
10.37 12.40 12.96 13.57
14 Ruth, Kyle FR Indiana 49.29 49.34 3
10.45 12.70 12.86 13.33
15 Snider, Jason SR Iowa 49.23 49.38 2
10.54 12.58 13.02 13.24
16 Johansson, Patrik JR Penn State 49.36 49.81 1
10.46 12.76 12.98 13.61
Preliminaries
17 Torpey, Patrick SR Wisconsin 49.45
17 Muras, Mariusz FR Iowa 49.45
19 Grant, Gary FR Ohio State 49.46
20 Boyce, Alex JR Iowa 49.70
21 Harley, Nicholas SO Msu 49.71
22 Stoneberg, Chris SO Ohio State 49.77
23 Saucedo, Patrick JR Msu 49.87
24 Young, Scott JR Minnesota 49.93
25 Goh, Iggy JR Purdue 49.99
26 Dexter, Ben SO Northwestern 50.01
27 Steele, Bryant SO Msu 50.25
27 VanMeter, Andrew FR Minnesota 50.25
29 Williams, Erik FR Msu 50.32
30 Finkler, Ofer FR Penn State 50.35
31 Northrop, Daryl JR Penn State 50.58
32 Doyle, Joe FR Ohio State 50.62
33 Lockman, Tommy SR Northwestern 50.72
34 Cleaver, Jesse FR Indiana 50.73
34 Scholz, Blake SO Purdue 50.73
36 Billups, Nate JR Iowa 51.06
37 Kaiserian, Dan FR Penn State 51.18
38 Mazur, Dave SR Iowa 51.41
39 Hageman, Joel SR Msu 51.49
40 Lehman, Ian SR Purdue 51.83
41 Mercier, Phil SR Northwestern 51.88
42 Scheuber, Christop FR Wisconsin 52.01
43 Okeson, David FR Ohio State 52.03
44 Robertson, Ian FR Msu 52.43
45 Goad, Brandon FR Msu 52.69

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Big Ten: # 1:33.41 1990 Arthur Wojdat, Iowa
Meet: * 1:34.19 2002 Dan Ketchum, Michigan
Pool: ! 1:35.88 2/27/2004 Colin Russell, Indiana-IN
1:36.19 A
1:39.07 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Ketchum, Dan SR Michigan 1:36.66 1:34.37!A+ 20
10.90 11.65 11.84 12.12 12.06 12.16 11.95 11.69
2 Silkaitis, Terry JR Minnesota 1:36.33 1:34.42!A+ 17
10.49 11.63 12.02 12.14 12.09 12.27 12.10 11.68
3 Russell, Colin FR Indiana 1:35.88 1:35.96 A 16
10.93 11.88 12.14 12.28 12.10 12.22 12.39 12.02
4 Minnier, Todd SR Penn State 1:36.54 1:36.17 A+ 15
10.64 11.84 12.19 12.36 12.54 12.46 12.28 11.86
5 Hurd, Andrew JR Michigan 1:36.80 1:37.01 B 14
11.03 12.05 12.23 12.53 12.29 12.65 12.32 11.91
6 Wever, Matt JR Northwestern 1:37.59 1:37.40 B 13
10.78 12.16 12.47 12.65 12.37 12.54 12.38 12.05
7 McCaffrey, Sean JR Minnesota 1:37.83 1:37.91 B 12
11.10 11.95 12.28 12.24 12.63 12.64 12.79 12.28
8 Cerensek, Igor FR Minnesota 1:37.45 1:39.45 11
11.02 11.86 12.32 12.47 12.89 12.95 13.32 12.62
Consols
9 Delac, Mario FR Minnesota 1:38.15 1:37.09 B 9
10.74 11.74 12.05 12.34 12.47 12.64 12.83 12.28
10 Wiesner, Eric JR Wisconsin 1:38.32 1:38.12 B 7
10.72 11.90 12.10 12.43 12.59 12.89 12.97 12.52
11 Prugh, Eric JR Purdue 1:38.48 1:38.53 B 6
10.71 12.15 12.47 12.66 12.61 12.59 12.81 12.53
12 Vadney, Jason FR Msu 1:38.38 1:38.55 B 5
11.04 12.17 12.32 12.50 12.53 12.77 12.83 12.39
13 Winck, Dave SO Indiana 1:39.64 1:39.26 4
11.16 12.33 12.60 12.75 12.78 12.72 12.58 12.34
14 Beckerle, Travis SO Minnesota 1:39.77 1:40.02 3
11.31 12.44 12.61 12.66 12.57 12.93 12.94 12.56
15 Petric, Steve SR Northwestern 1:39.82 1:40.27 2
11.22 12.41 12.50 12.63 12.76 12.89 13.07 12.79
16 Hamm, Michael SO Wisconsin 1:39.56 1:40.40 1
11.35 12.42 12.32 12.50 12.62 12.92 13.30 12.97
Preliminaries
17 Molzahn, Thomas FR Wisconsin 1:40.20
18 Porth, Mike SR Michigan 1:40.47
19 Williams, Dan SR Northwestern 1:40.90
20 Seay, Tommy JR Ohio State 1:40.96
21 Houchin, Lee FR Indiana 1:41.26
22 Byrnes, Michael FR Ohio State 1:41.35
22 Sigfusson, Paul FR Indiana 1:41.35
24 Dye, Cam SO Iowa 1:41.55
25 Braun, Adam SO Ohio State 1:41.73
26 Politi, Peter JR Msu 1:41.77
27 Carral, Jorge SO Michigan 1:41.91
28 Jackson, Kyle SR Purdue 1:42.06
29 Wera, Tim SR Michigan 1:42.31
30 Kubat, Jeff FR Iowa 1:42.44
31 Gazvoda, Gregg SR Iowa 1:42.55
32 Kazmierczak, Konra SO Iowa 1:42.64
33 Speer, Scott FR Wisconsin 1:42.82
33 Apprill, Adam SR Minnesota 1:42.82
35 Chico, Winston FR Michigan 1:42.83
36 King, Adam JR Purdue 1:42.89
37 Ackley, Andrew JR Wisconsin 1:42.90
38 Keene, Nick FR Ohio State 1:43.00
39 Goff, Adam SR Indiana 1:43.13
40 Healy, Pat FR Penn State 1:43.14
41 Arzner, John JR Purdue 1:43.69
42 Lessard, David FR Msu 1:45.20
43 Ebinger, Joseph FR Wisconsin 1:45.60
44 Viet, Sean SR Ohio State 1:48.07
45 Landon, Jon SO Iowa 1:48.41
46 Pfister, Charlie FR Msu 1:57.62

Event 11 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Big Ten: # 53.24 2002 Jeff Hackler, Minnesota
Meet: * 53.66 2002 Jeff Jackler, Minnesota
Pool: ! 53.84 2/27/2004 Mike Alexandrov, Northwestern-
54.00 A
55.62 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Swander, Kevin SO Indiana 54.68 53.15**A+ 20
11.38 13.79 14.00 13.98
2 Alexandrov, Mike FR Northwestern 53.84 53.44 A+ 17
11.48 13.62 13.97 14.37
3 Bessenyei, Tamas SR Purdue 54.48 54.07 B 16
11.52 13.99 13.98 14.58
4 Clutten, Ian SO Msu 54.30 54.24 B 15
11.69 13.62 14.22 14.71
5 Torres, Louis JR Northwestern 54.38 54.59 B 14
11.73 13.85 14.51 14.50
6 Pogioli, Giordan SO Purdue 54.81 54.68 B 13
11.75 13.88 14.37 14.68
7 Vanderkaay, Christ JR Michigan 55.32 55.12 B 12
11.99 14.12 14.36 14.65
8 Kauscher, Rob JR Ohio State 55.30 55.58 B 11
11.74 14.13 14.47 15.24
Consols
9 Jacobo, Alejandro FR Minnesota 55.80 55.47 B 9
11.77 14.07 14.53 15.10
10 Velez, Dan SO Penn State 55.74 55.54 B 7
11.90 14.12 14.42 15.10
11 Donohue, Kevin FR Northwestern 55.77 55.62 B 6
12.19 14.02 14.67 14.74
12 Kibbe, Jim FR Michigan 55.86 55.87 5
12.34 14.41 14.53 14.59
13 Shelangoski, Calvi JR Iowa 55.86 56.02 4
11.91 14.26 14.58 15.27
14 Zakrzewski, Kevin SR Wisconsin 55.96 56.20 3
11.78 14.23 14.90 15.29
15 Hack, Josh SR Michigan 56.14 56.33 2
12.06 14.46 14.71 15.10
16 Ippoliti, Chris SO Penn State 56.16 56.52 1
12.37 14.26 14.86 15.03
Preliminaries
17 Jeffries, Matt JR Ohio State 56.19
18 Albright, Andrew SO Michigan 56.20
19 Kelly, Sean SO Minnesota 56.32
20 Walter, Daniel FR Purdue 56.39
21 Chalfant, Dustin SR Minnesota 56.41
22 Prada, Andrei SR Iowa 56.54
23 Ptasnik, Elliot JR Iowa 56.59
24 Bernier, Nate JR Minnesota 56.65
25 Miskovetz, Steve FR Purdue 56.67
26 Baldwin, Hank SO Indiana 57.31
27 Lashley, Chris FR Purdue 57.39
28 Zucca, Mark JR Penn State 57.44
28 Rigali, Michael SR Msu 57.44
30 Hruska, Michael FR Wisconsin 57.53
31 Divan, Paul FR Iowa 57.82
32 Tucker, Bobby SR Penn State 58.28
33 Lureau, Joe JR Iowa 58.35
34 Sheilds, Kevin FR Ohio State 58.53
35 Celik, Matt JR Ohio State 58.65
36 Schrider, Dan FR Indiana 58.68

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Big Ten: # 46.74 2004 Matt Grevers, Northwestern
Meet: * 46.74 2004 Matt Grevers, Northwestern
Pool: ! 46.74 2004 Matt Grevers, Northwestern
47.43 A
48.85 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Grevers, Matt FR Northwestern 46.91 46.68**A 20
11.18 11.60 11.94 11.96
2 DeJong, Chris SO Michigan 47.34 47.19 A+ 17
11.40 11.78 12.14 11.87
3 Mania, Adam JR Wisconsin 47.76 47.57 B 16
11.18 11.69 12.38 12.32
4 Paul, Louis JR Purdue 48.26 48.20 B 15
11.53 11.91 12.38 12.38
5 Leach, Matt JR Indiana 48.41 48.47 B 14
11.41 12.29 12.52 12.25
6 Marshall, Matthew SR Wisconsin 48.10 48.59 B 13
11.44 12.00 12.56 12.59
7 McLin, Shawn SO Penn State 49.57 49.36 12
11.88 12.14 12.65 12.69
8 Velleca, Kevin SO Iowa 48.86 49.48 11
11.31 12.39 12.94 12.84
Consols
9 Anderson, Christop SR Wisconsin 49.81 48.98 9
11.59 12.25 12.50 12.64
10 Jones, Mike SO Indiana 49.58 49.39 7
11.75 12.17 12.71 12.76
11 Berve, Dan FR Minnesota 49.87 49.42 6
11.69 12.32 12.88 12.53
12 Campioni, Andreas SR Ohio State 49.64 49.59 5
11.83 12.30 12.83 12.63
13 Torok, Nate FR Penn State 49.76 49.65 4
11.75 12.27 13.06 12.57
14 Hughes, David JR Purdue 49.76 49.75 3
11.72 12.19 12.81 13.03
15 Ciurca, Andrei JR Iowa 49.79 49.99 2
11.34 12.36 13.12 13.17
16 Sunryd, Johan SO Msu 49.75 50.19 1
11.91 12.56 12.99 12.73
Preliminaries
17 Young, Scott JR Minnesota 49.94
18 Volcansek, Ales FR Minnesota 50.15
19 Stoneberg, Chris SO Ohio State 50.21
20 Wagenaar, Rudolf SO Msu 50.24
21 Snider, Jason SR Iowa 50.56
22 Galindo, Michael JR Michigan 50.82
23 Lehner, Lucas JR Msu 51.10
24 Lemyre, RJ FR Ohio State 51.12
25 Tanner, Scott FR Indiana 51.37
26 Anderson, Mike FR Indiana 51.49
27 Smith, Trey FR Purdue 51.63
28 Pheil, Natan JR Iowa 51.69
29 Hack, Andrew JR Michigan 51.78
30 Brooks, Anderson JR Wisconsin 52.13
31 Dickson, Luke FR Purdue 52.14
32 Fay, Ben FR Indiana 52.53

Event 13 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Big Ten: # 664.20 1988 Mark Grabos, Minnesota
Meet: * 632.97 1996 P. J. Bogart, Minnesota
Pool: ! 573.90 2003 Timo Klami, Iowa
Name Year School Semis Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Richeson, Mitchell JR Ohio State 570.45 653.75* 20
2 Klami, Timo JR Iowa 554.45 608.15! 17
3 Alderman, Mike SO Penn State 490.40 524.80 16
4 Dreyer, Marc SO Ohio State 495.10 522.30 15
5 Gastaldo, Marc JR Penn State 520.20 521.95 14
6 Harkness, Kellen FR Ohio State 512.40 501.45 13
7 Hanneman, Nick SO Ohio State 512.75 497.15 12
8 Fagan, Ryan JR Indiana 502.85 445.60 11
Semi-Finals
9 Coben, Jason SR Michigan 488.45 9
10 Oxman, Michael SO Northwestern 466.90 7
11 Schmidt, John SO Minnesota 465.60 6
12 Pierce, Adam JR Penn State 450.55 5
13 Karshen, Josh JR Purdue 450.45 4
14 Herdt, Ben SR Minnesota 429.20 3
15 Kennedy, Shaun FR Minnesota 424.35 2
16 Davis, Clay JR Purdue 416.45 1
17 Baumann, Ben SR Minnesota 410.75
18 Hillis, JR SO Purdue 408.90
19 Akerley, Matthew FR Msu 393.45
20 Hanisch, David SR Purdue 390.20
21 Sheahan-Stahl, Pat SR Msu 384.15
22 Garwood, Dusty SR Michigan 351.80
23 Laskowski, Justin JR Msu 348.80
24 Donadee, Jon FR Michigan 319.60
25 Boehm, Jake SO Michigan 318.30
26 Noyes, Pat FR Michigan 268.55

Event 14 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Big Ten: # 6:20.78 2003 Michigan, Michigan
Vanderkaay,DeBerry,Tarwater,Ketchum
Meet: * 6:22.82 2002 Michigan, Michigan
Mangieri,Neligan,Hurd,Ketchum
Pool: ! 6:39.82 2002 Minnesota, Minnesota
Mortimer,Crook,Silkaitis,Taylor
6:26.08 A
6:37.66 B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Michigan 'A' 6:28.94 6:21.77*A+ 40
1) Tarwater, Davis SO 2) Vanderkaay, Peter SO
3) Hurd, Andrew JR 4) Ketchum, Dan SR
22.76 47.25 1:12.02 1:36.73 22.02 46.46 1:10.45 1:34.18
22.26 46.76 1:11.43 1:36.20 22.13 46.21 1:10.79 1:34.66
2 University of Minnesota 'A' 6:36.53 6:23.94!A+ 34
1) Mitchell, Adam SO 2) Silkaitis, Terry JR
3) McCaffrey, Sean JR 4) Cerensek, Igor FR
22.19 46.80 1:11.94 1:36.91 21.43 45.50 1:10.01 1:34.31
22.19 46.65 1:11.73 1:36.63 21.91 46.17 1:10.57 1:36.09
3 University of Wisconsin 'A' 6:29.05 6:28.90!B 32
1) Rogers, Dale SR 2) Torpey, Patrick SR
3) Liebhold, Timothy JR 4) Wiesner, Eric JR
22.02 46.34 1:11.15 1:35.92 22.68 47.64 1:12.74 1:37.83
22.27 47.12 1:12.59 1:37.43 22.44 47.43 1:12.84 1:37.72
4 Northwestern University 'A' 6:38.02 6:35.00!B 30
1) Alexandrov, Mike FR 2) Davis, Brian SO
3) Wever, Matt JR 4) Hamming, Mark SR
22.55 47.79 1:13.80 1:40.08 22.71 47.87 1:13.50 1:39.20
21.99 46.93 1:12.21 1:37.33 22.60 47.62 1:12.82 1:38.39
5 Purdue University Men 'A' 6:43.70 6:36.28!B 28
1) Paul, Louis JR 2) Prugh, Eric JR
3) Jackson, Kyle SR 4) Martens, Steuart JR
22.19 46.53 1:11.24 1:36.15 22.31 47.03 1:12.61 1:38.64
22.64 47.89 1:13.77 1:40.56 22.97 47.78 1:13.69 1:40.93
6 Indiana University 'A' 6:47.49 6:36.44!B 26
1) Russell, Colin FR 2) Winck, Dave SO
3) Swander, Kevin SO 4) Bryant, Richard JR
23.21 48.02 1:12.50 1:37.42 23.27 48.86 1:14.63 1:39.68
22.37 47.96 1:14.03 1:39.27 23.54 48.91 1:14.50 1:40.07
7 Penn State University 'A' 6:46.29 6:38.45! 24
1) Minnier, Todd SR 2) Torok, Nate FR
3) Thompson, Dustin JR 4) Finkler, Ofer FR
22.56 47.59 1:12.81 1:37.48 22.74 48.55 1:14.89 1:40.69
22.84 48.29 1:14.31 1:40.08 22.33 47.20 1:13.27 1:40.20
8 Ohio State University 'A' 6:50.52 6:41.18 22
1) Seay, Tommy JR 2) Doyle, Joe FR
3) Braun, Adam SO 4) Tomes, Marty SO
23.16 49.12 1:14.69 1:40.79 23.18 48.66 1:14.52 1:40.03
23.19 48.65 1:15.02 1:41.58 22.64 47.88 1:13.54 1:38.78
9 Michigan State University 'A' 6:51.88 6:42.40 18
1) Politi, Peter JR 2) Vadney, Jason FR
3) Wisniewski, Matthew SO 4) Wagenaar, Rudolf SO
22.98 48.17 1:14.49 1:41.21 22.22 47.12 1:12.84 1:38.83
22.22 48.09 1:15.32 1:41.83 22.43 48.29 1:14.66 1:40.53
10 University of Iowa 'A' 6:47.18 6:48.58 14
1) Dye, Cam SO 2) Gazvoda, Gregg SR
3) Kubat, Jeff FR 4) Haley, Trevor SO
23.44 49.21 1:15.39 1:41.82 22.66 48.11 1:14.54 1:40.77
23.01 48.86 1:15.53 1:42.56 22.75 47.97 1:15.08 1:43.43