ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Gardner-Webb Wins First-Ever NEC Women’s Swimming & Diving Championship; Georgetown Claims Men’s Invitational  -- February 24, 2004

LANDOVER, MD, February 24. IN their inaugural season in the NEC, the Gardner-Webb Bulldogs claimed their first-ever Northeast Conference Women’s Swimming & Diving Championship, scoring 611 points, to outdistance its nearest competitor, Georgetown, by over 75 points. Central Connecticut State University and Georgia Southern tied for third place with 474 points each, while Wagner rounded out the top five team finishers with 416 points.

Gardner-Webb’s Terra Wilson (Potter Valley, CA/Deep Valley Christian) was named the Women’s Outstanding Swimmer & Rookie of the Meet after earning five gold medals over the weekend, including three individual awards and two in the relays. The rookie standout won the 50 yard freestyle (23.36) on Friday, 200 yard freestyle (1:49.92) on Saturday and closed out the championship with a win in the 100 yard freestyle (50.77) on Sunday night to help lead her team to victory. All three times established new NEC meet records and were also NCAA B qualifiers. She was a member of GWU’s winning 800 yard freestyle relay and 400 medley relay, while also earning a silver with the 200 yard freestyle relay.

Central Connecticut State’s Juliana DiPlacido (Mount Royal Quebec/
Laurenhill Academy) earned NEC Outstanding Diver honors after winning the one meter dive (258.30 pts.) and placing second in the three meter dive (421.60). Gardner-Webb head coach Mike Simpson rounded out the major award winners, taking home 2004 NEC Coach of the Year honors.

Along with Wilson, the Bulldogs’ Kourtney Hamilton (Macogdoches, TX/Macogdoches) came through with a gold on Sunday night, taking top honors in the 200 yard breaststroke (2:26.94) after having earned a bronze in the 100 yard breaststroke (1:07.53) on Saturday.

Other event winners on day three of the NEC Women’s Swimming & Diving Championship included Katie Amaro (Shreveport, LA/Loyola Prep) of Georgetown in the 1,650 yard freestyle (17:27.50), Marina Shport (Brooklyn, NY/Fort Hamilton) of St. Francis (NY) in the 200 yard backstroke (2:04.98) and Amanda Kralovic (Balston Lake, NY/Shenendehowa) of Central Connecticut State in the 200 yard butterfly (2:05.77). The Blue Devils 400 yard relay squad of Lauren Klitzner (Andover, NJ/Lenape Valley Regional), Kralovic, Jaime Crowley (Plainville, CT/New Hampshire) and Joanna Bocer (Zielona Gora, Poland/LO VII) earned the gold in the last event of the evening to help propel CCSU into a tie for third place.

On the men’s side, Georgetown won the Northeast Conference Men’s Swimming & Diving Invitational with 760.5 points, followed by a second place showing by Virginia Military Institute with 728.5 points. After leading for the first two days, Florida A&M finished the meet in third place with 708 points, but swept the men’s major award categories, with Douglas Cross (Raleigh, NC/Millbrook) earning the Outstanding Swimmer Award, Gary Banks (San Jose, CA/Valley Christian) taking home Outstanding Diver and Luis Leon (Largo, FL/Seminole) winning the Rookie of the Meet award. Cross and Leon both won six gold medals, each taking two in individual events and four in relay events. Banks claimed both the one meter (260.55 pts.) and three meter (447.95 pts.) dives, while setting a meet record in the latter.

The Hoyas’ Kevin Walsh (Bethesda, MD/Saint Anselms) took home two gold medals over the weekend with a win in the 200 yard butterfly (1:56.91) on Sunday and 400 yard indivual medley (4:18.46) on Saturday. Other double gold medal winners on the men’s side for the weekend included St. Francis (NY)’s Erno Tekauer (Budapest, Hungary/Daniel Berzsenyl Secondary) in the 100 yard freestyle (46.90) and 50 yard freestyle (20.92) and Kevin Vik (Eagle River, AK/Chingiak) of VMI in the 1,650 yard freestyle (17:13.33) and 500 yard freestyle (4:54.09).

2004 NEC Women’s Swimming & Diving Championship Team Results & Award Winners

Final Women’s Team Scores
1. Gardner-Webb 611 pts.
2. Georgetown 534 pts.
3. Central Connecticut State 474 pts.
Georgia Southern 474 pts.
5. Wagner 416 pts.
6. Radford 357 pts.
7. Sacred Heart 184 pts.
8. Florida A&M 169 pts.
9. Howard 151 pts.
10. St. Francis (NY) 129 pts.
11. St. Francis (PA) 84 pts.
12. North Carolina A&T 42 pts.

Women’s Outstanding Swimmer
Terra Wilson, Gardner-Webb

Women’s Outstanding Diver
Juliana DiPlacido, Central Connecticut State

Women’s Rookie of the Meet
Terra Wilson, Gardner-Webb

Women’s Coach of the Year
Mike Simpson, Gardner-Webb

2004 NEC Men’s Swimming & Diving Invitational Team Results & Award Winners

Final Men’s Team Scores
1. Georgetown 760.5 pts.
2. Virginia Military Institute 728.5 pts.
3. Florida A&M 708 pts.
4. Howard 336 pts.
5. St. Francis (NY) 248 pts.

Men’s Outstanding Swimmer
Douglas Cross, Florida A&M

Men’s Outstanding Diver
Gary Banks, Florida A&M

Men’s Rookie of the Meet
Luis Leon, Florida A&M


2004 NEC Women's Championship
2004 NEC Men's Invitational
Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
NEC: # 1:38.47 2001 CCSU, CCSU
Klitzner, Berlinksi, Venter, Budasz
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Central Connecticut State 'A' 1:38.35 1:37.75# 40
1) Klitzner, Lauren SR 2) Kriedel, Alison SO
3) Bocer, Joanna FR 4) Crowley, Jaime SO
2 Gardner-Webb University 'A' 1:42.59 1:38.03# 34
1) Wilson, Terra L FR 2) Williams, Katherine L FR
3) Mischel, Jessica L SR 4) Chester, Jennifer L SR
3 Florida A & M 'A' 1:39.80 1:39.37 32
1) Pinnix, Aquila SO 2) Johnson, Jarlyn JR
3) Person, Dena FR 4) Green-Washington, Nyisha FR
4 Wagner College 'A' 1:39.76 1:39.78 30
1) McDonald, Molly FR 2) Downing, Jenn SR
3) Driscoll, Katy JR 4) Rosa, Brigitta FR
5 Georgia Southern University 'A' 1:39.66 1:39.98 28
1) Geiger, Emily SR 2) Bird, Lauren SR
3) Best, Patrina FR 4) Cunningham, Florrie JR
6 Radford University 'A' 1:42.30 1:41.19 26
1) Bliss, Stacie D FR 2) Ferry, Amy L JR
3) Crossman, Erica T JR 4) Wallace, Kelly A FR
7 Georgetown 'A' 1:42.26 1:42.45 24
1) Rhodes, Corinne SO 2) Elliott, McKay FR
3) Dougherty, Julie FR 4) Amaro, Katie SO
8 St. Francis (Ny) 'A' 1:43.89 1:43.36 22
1) Shport, Marina SR 2) Maljkovic, Jelena SR
3) Winson, Naphtula SO 4) Dobreva, Nevena SO
B - Final
9 Howard University Sharks 'A' 1:45.69 1:44.34 18
1) Lynch, Miriam SR 2) Monu, Joy JR
3) Farrington, Kristen JR 4) Nicholas, Nadya FR
10 Sacred Heart 'A' 1:45.84 1:44.48 14
1) Conner, Eileen FR 2) Dervan, Katie SR
3) Ceglarski, Meghan FR 4) DePierro, Christine SR
11 St. Francis (Pa) 'A' 1:46.76 1:46.78 12
1) Zavasnik, Kim SR 2) Neigenfind, Tara JR
3) Pierre, Evann SO 4) Schmidt, Nicole JR
12 North Carolina A&T 'A' 1:51.91 1:49.76 10
1) Clinkscale, Asha JR 2) Prioleau, Alycia SR
3) Pace, Sujotta SO 4) Lewis, Kirstin FR


Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
NEC: # 1:25.21 2002 UMBC, UMBC
Addadi, Green, James, Patrick
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida A & M 'A' 1:24.98# 40
1) Leon, Luis FR 2) Cross, Douglas FR
3) Ford, Torrence SR 4) Little, Brandon JR
2 Georgetown 'A' 1:28.22 34
1) Bair, Josh FR 2) Ball, Don SO
3) Heynen, Daniel JR 4) Bayer, Michael JR
3 Virginia Military Institute 'A' 1:29.57 32
1) Elles, Dane SO 2) Driggs, Jim JR
3) Orr, Braden FR 4) Rhee, Ken SO
4 Howard University Sharks 'A' 1:30.19 30
1) Oluwole, Olufolahan SR 2) Corning, Timothy FR
3) Hall, Joshwin FR 4) Johnson, Todd SO
5 St. Francis (Ny) 'A' 1:30.55 28
1) Tekauer, Erno SR 2) Fabian, Gergely SO
3) Mcclure, Christian FR 4) Barnet, Benjamin FR
-- Florida A & M 'B' X1:29.10
1) 2) Bryant, Gui SR
3) Young, Lanell JR 4) Goldson, Brian FR
-- Georgetown 'B' X1:29.59
1) Walsh, Kevin JR 2)
-- Virginia Military Institute 'B' X1:37.56
1) Gochenour, Russell SR 2) Craft, Stuart FR
3) Parker, Seth JR 4) Yamasaki, Kimball FR
-- Howard University Sharks 'B' X1:39.30
1) Dickerson, Milton SO 2) Holder, DeCardis SO
3) 4) Hayes, Brad FR
-- St. Francis (Ny) 'B' X1:54.35
1) Vuksic, Milos FR 2) Pouchet, Frantz
3) Vrdozjak, Nikola SO 4) Zalenovic, Petar JR

Event 3 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NEC: # 4:53.55 2002 Tammie Repass, CCSU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Bocer, Joanna FR Ccsu 5:08.96 5:01.90 20
2 Amaro, Katie SO GU 5:09.40 5:05.04 17
3 Johnston, Shannon SO Wag 5:07.49 5:06.12 16
4 Lehman, Samantha SO Gwu 5:10.60 5:09.67 15
5 Chester, Jennifer L SR Gwu 5:11.85 5:10.70 14
6 Rafaelli, Cori SO GU 5:17.11 5:10.78 13
7 Newman, Colleen SR GU 5:15.32 5:16.82 12
8 Gardner, Julie FR Wag 5:13.51 5:19.14 11
B - Final
9 DePierro, Christine SR Shu 5:19.62 5:09.77 9
10 Deckert, Kris E FR RU 5:21.88 5:16.18 7
11 Bishop, Jennifer L JR Gwu 5:20.72 5:17.93 6
12 Downing, Jenn SR Wag 5:17.70 5:18.54 5
13 Sytnyk, Laura FR GU 5:21.22 5:20.42 4
14 Males, Amanda FR Wag 5:20.34 5:20.50 3
15 Campbell, Megan J SR Gwu 5:19.67 5:21.18 2
16 Kehoe, Erin SR GU 5:18.91 5:21.26 1


Event 4 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NEC: # 4:29.26 2001 Dominik Matuzewicz, CCSU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Vik, Kevin FR Vmi 4:55.57 4:54.09 20
2 Rieffel, Kevin SO GU 4:55.77 4:56.09 17
3 Caulfield, Edmund SR GU 4:58.42 4:58.57 16
4 Butt, Will JR Vmi 5:12.64 5:06.92 15
5 Corning, Timothy FR Howard 5:20.63 5:11.19 14
6 Sheldon, Adam SR Vmi 5:12.37 5:12.13 13
7 Rawling, Alex FR Vmi 5:17.02 5:13.03 12
8 Kennedy, Tommie FR FL A&M 5:20.40 5:18.06 11
B - Final
9 Hancock, Justin FR Vmi 5:27.36 5:19.89 9
10 Carter, Damenian SO FL A&M 5:25.53 5:22.29 7
11 Rahl, Dave SO Vmi 5:32.55 5:22.58 6
12 O'Bannon, Enaunghksah JR FL A&M 5:49.76 5:42.90 5
-- Zalenovic, Petar JR Sfny 6:18.40 DQ


Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
NEC: # 2:07.16 2002 Lindsey Prather, UMBC
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Brooks, Julie M SO RU 2:08.65 2:06.56# 20
2 Simpson, Taylor J SO Gwu 2:11.31 2:07.60 17
3 Dowd, Eileen SO Wag 2:11.74 2:09.71 16
4 Bird, Lauren SR Gsu 2:13.37 2:11.71 15
5 Kralovic, Amanda SR Ccsu 2:09.39 2:12.50 14
6 Palacio, Camille I FR Gwu 2:15.64 2:14.72 13
7 Kissel, Darlene FR Gsu 2:15.40 2:15.53 12
8 Hamilton, Kourtney E SR Gwu 2:15.10 2:15.55 11
B - Final
9 King, Kelli FR Gsu 2:17.61 2:14.11 9
10 Rhodes, Corinne SO GU 2:17.47 2:15.65 7
11 Mason, Mary FR GU 2:16.93 2:16.78 6
12 Pulaski, Susie FR Ccsu 2:18.29 2:18.99 5
13 Schmidt, Nicole JR Sfpa 2:18.59 2:19.31 4
14 Downs, Erin SR Gsu 2:20.71 2:20.86 3
15 Ceglarski, Meghan FR Shu 2:21.49 2:21.19 2
16 Nugent, Liz FR GU 2:19.29 2:21.33 1


Event 6 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
NEC: # 1:52.44 2001 Kevin Goh, UMBC
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Libertiny, Nick SO GU 1:59.98 1:58.40 20
2 Ford, Torrence SR FL A&M 1:59.50 1:58.53 17
3 Griffin, Brendan JR GU 2:06.14 2:03.87 16
4 Coleman, Donte SR Howard 2:05.11 2:04.42 15
5 Payne, Bart SO Vmi 2:05.33 2:04.98 14
6 Matson, Sean JR Vmi 2:05.57 2:05.73 13
7 Walden, Heath SO GU 2:05.54 2:06.09 12
8 Carrington, Douglas SR FL A&M 2:05.70 2:06.68 11
B - Final
9 Yamasaki, Kimball FR Vmi 2:09.16 2:06.62 9
10 Rhee, Ken SO Vmi 2:08.61 2:08.25 7
11 Beatley, Ryan SR Vmi 2:07.01 2:08.53 6
12 Reynolds, Tim SR GU 2:09.13 2:09.53 5
13 Jackson, Chris SO FL A&M 2:19.28 2:16.77 4


Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NEC: # 23.68 2002 Olga Budasz, CCSU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Wilson, Terra L FR Gwu 23.38 23.36# 20
2 Crowley, Jaime SO Ccsu 23.97 23.72 17
3 Shport, Marina SR Sfny 24.34 24.43 16
4 Klitzner, Lauren SR Ccsu 24.58 24.45 15
5 Green-Washington, Nyisha FR FL A&M 24.86 24.50 14
6 Geiger, Emily SR Gsu 24.97 24.72 13
7 Best, Patrina FR Gsu 24.70 24.73 12
8 McDonald, Molly FR Wag 24.71 24.76 11
B - Final
9 Elliott, McKay FR GU 25.25 24.89 9
10 Williams, Katherine L FR Gwu 25.00 25.08 7
11 Cunningham, Florrie JR Gsu 25.17 25.09 6
12 Lynch, Miriam SR Howard 25.24 25.27 5
13 Person, Dena FR FL A&M 25.11 25.30 4
14 Pinnix, Aquila SO FL A&M 25.17 25.46 3
15 Rosa, Brigitta FR Wag 25.15 25.65 2
16 Brumm, Jenny JR Wag 25.29 25.82 1


Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NEC: # 21.29 2002 Erno Tekauer, SFNY
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Tekauer, Erno SR Sfny 21.46 20.92# 20
2 Leon, Luis FR FL A&M 21.73 21.20# 17
3 Little, Brandon JR FL A&M 21.55 21.64 16
4 Cross, Douglas FR FL A&M 22.22 21.70 15
5 Orr, Braden FR Vmi 22.50 22.33 14
6 Bryant, Gui SR FL A&M 22.46 22.45 13
7 Oluwole, Olufolahan SR Howard 22.52 22.49 12
-- Bayer, Michael JR GU 21.94 DQ
B - Final
9 Driggs, Jim JR Vmi 23.28 22.29 9
10 Ball, Don SO GU 22.86 22.63 7
11 Caulfield, Edmund SR GU 23.27 22.73 6
12 Johnson, Todd SO Howard 22.58 22.76 5
13 Elles, Dane SO Vmi 22.89 22.83 4
14 Heynen, Daniel JR GU 22.86 23.03 3
15 Fabian, Gergely SO Sfny 23.02 23.16 2
16 Young, Lanell JR FL A&M 23.16 23.24 1


Event 9 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
NEC: # 3:56.51 2002 UMBC, UMBC
Sperling, Prather, Wittsak, Harrsen
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Gardner-Webb University 'A' 4:05.78 3:56.58 40
1) Wilson, Terra L FR 2) Hamilton, Kourtney E SR
3) Fry, Lisa J SO 4) Simpson, Taylor J SO
2 Central Connecticut State 'A' 3:59.49 3:57.74 34
1) Bocer, Joanna FR 2) Crowley, Jaime SO
3) Kralovic, Amanda SR 4) Klitzner, Lauren SR
3 Radford University 'A' 3:59.57 3:58.71 32
1) Wallace, Kelly A FR 2) Crossman, Erica T JR
3) Brooks, Julie M SO 4) Bliss, Stacie D FR
4 Georgia Southern University 'A' 4:08.19 4:02.22 30
1) King, Kelli FR 2) Best, Patrina FR
3) Downs, Erin SR 4) Cunningham, Florrie JR
5 Wagner College 'A' 4:03.83 4:03.99 28
1) Downing, Jenn SR 2) Dowd, Eileen SO
3) Driscoll, Katy JR 4) McDonald, Molly FR
6 Georgetown 'A' 4:07.84 4:05.43 26
1) Mason, Mary FR 2) Rhodes, Corinne SO
3) Sytnyk, Laura FR 4) Elliott, McKay FR
7 Howard University Sharks 'A' 4:17.65 4:17.78 24
1) Lynch, Miriam SR 2) Monu, Joy JR
3) Nicholas, Nadya FR 4) Farrington, Kristen JR
8 St. Francis (Ny) 'A' 4:17.36 4:21.58 22
1) Shport, Marina SR 2) Winson, Naphtula SO
3) Dobreva, Nevena SO 4) Maljkovic, Jelena SR
B - Final
9 Florida A & M 'A' 4:22.67 4:17.07 18
1) Person, Dena FR 2) Green-Washington, Nyisha FR
3) Thornton, Dominique SO 4) Pinnix, Aquila SO
10 Sacred Heart 'A' 4:20.13 4:17.84 14
1) Koenig, Angela JR 2) Dervan, Katie SR
3) Eikeseth, Krystina FR 4) DePierro, Christine SR
11 North Carolina A&T 'A' 4:47.34 4:47.88 12
1) Pace, Sujotta SO 2) Mason, Janelle SO
3) Lewis, Kirstin FR 4) Clinkscale, Asha JR


Event 10 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
NEC: # 3:26.95 2000 CCSU, CCSU
Kaczmarek, Wesseling, Klein, Matuzewicz
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida A & M 'A' 3:31.66 40
1) Leon, Luis FR 2) Cross, Douglas FR
3) Ford, Torrence SR 4) Little, Brandon JR
2 Georgetown 'A' 3:40.12 34
1) Walden, Heath SO 2) Libertiny, Nick SO
3) Walsh, Kevin JR 4) Bair, Josh FR
3 Howard University Sharks 'A' 3:40.91 32
1) Hall, Joshwin FR 2) Corning, Timothy FR
3) Johnson, Todd SO 4) Oluwole, Olufolahan SR
4 Virginia Military Institute 'A' 3:43.30 30
1) Driggs, Jim JR 2) Beatley, Ryan SR
3) Payne, Bart SO 4) Rhee, Ken SO
5 St. Francis (Ny) 'A' 4:01.97 28
1) Barnet, Benjamin FR 2) Stern, Morgan FR
3) Tekauer, Erno SR 4) Fabian, Gergely SO
-- Georgetown 'B' X3:48.33
-- Virginia Military Institute 'B' X4:01.26
1) Craft, Stuart FR 2) Sheldon, Paul FR
3) Hancock, Justin FR 4) Rawling, Alex FR

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
NEC: # 383.80 2001 Tammy Hendricks, UMBC
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Diplacido, Juliana SO Ccsu 258.30 258.30 20
2 Harrison, Kathryn SR GU 248.25 248.25 17
3 Williams, Leslie JR Gsu 243.35 243.35 16
4 Bonilla, Juliana SR GU 224.45 224.45 15
5 Schweitzer, Elizabeth FR Shu 173.10 173.10 14
6 Wright, Allison GU 165.60 165.60 13
7 Rake, Ashley FR Ccsu 161.90 161.90 12
8 Arrington, Lauren SR Howard 159.50 159.50 11
9 Triplett, Ariel FR Howard 98.20 98.20 9


Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
NEC: # 423.43 2001 Adam Aceto, CCSU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Banks, Gary SR FL A&M 260.55 260.55 20
2 Salazar, Hugo Sfny 243.20 243.20 17
3 Huang, Terry FR GU 238.00 238.00 16
4 Terry, Damien SO FL A&M 221.25 221.25 15
5 Banks, Brent SR Vmi 175.30 175.30 14

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
NEC: # 423.43 2001 Adam Aceto, CCSU
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Banks, Gary SR FL A&M 260.55
2 Salazar, Hugo Sfny 243.20
3 Huang, Terry FR GU 238.00
4 Terry, Damien SO FL A&M 221.25
5 Banks, Brent SR Vmi 175.30

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
NEC: # 1:49.70 2000 CCSU, CCSU
Budasz, Repass, Pavloska, Berlinski
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Central Connecticut State 'A' 1:50.16 1:49.41# 40
1) Holt, Ashleigh SO 2) Crowley, Jaime SO
3) Kralovic, Amanda SR 4) Klitzner, Lauren SR
2 Gardner-Webb University 'A' 1:54.68 1:49.99 34
1) Crawford, Stephanie D SO 2) Hamilton, Kourtney E SR
3) Fry, Lisa J SO 4) Williams, Katherine L FR
3 Georgia Southern University 'A' 1:52.94 1:51.12 32
1) King, Kelli FR 2) Best, Patrina FR
3) Downs, Erin SR 4) Geiger, Emily SR
4 Radford University 'A' 1:53.47 1:52.70 30
1) Brooks, Julie M SO 2) Crossman, Erica T JR
3) Wray, Raven A SO 4) Ferry, Amy L JR
5 Florida A & M 'A' 1:55.15 1:53.06 28
1) Person, Dena FR 2) Green-Washington, Nyisha FR
3) Thornton, Dominique SO 4) Pinnix, Aquila SO
6 Georgetown 'A' 1:55.34 1:53.28 26
1) Nugent, Liz FR 2) Rhodes, Corinne SO
3) Elliott, McKay FR 4) Amaro, Katie SO
7 Wagner College 'A' 1:55.74 1:54.13 24
1) Downing, Jenn SR 2) Dowd, Eileen SO
3) Driscoll, Katy JR 4) Brumm, Jenny JR
-- St. Francis (Ny) 'A' 1:56.39 DQ
1) Shport, Marina SR 2) Winson, Naphtula SO
3) Dobreva, Nevena SO 4) Maljkovic, Jelena SR
B - Final
9 Howard University Sharks 'A' 1:57.35 1:58.77 18
1) Lynch, Miriam SR 2) Monu, Joy JR
3) Nicholas, Nadya FR 4) Clincy, Amanda FR
10 Sacred Heart 'A' 2:02.36 2:00.15 14
1) DePierro, Christine SR 2) Eikeseth, Krystina FR
3) Conner, Eileen FR 4) Ceglarski, Meghan FR
11 St. Francis (Pa) 'A' 2:01.29 2:01.02 12
1) Cook, Megan SR 2) DiBiagio, Kelly FR
3) Zavasnik, Kim SR 4) Neigenfind, Tara JR
12 North Carolina A&T 'A' 2:06.75 2:04.79 10
1) Pace, Sujotta SO 2) Clinkscale, Asha JR
3) Lewis, Kirstin FR 4) McClannahan, Jessica SR


Event 14 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
NEC: # 1:34.98 2000 UMBC, UMBC
James, Srauss, Addadi, Green
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida A & M 'A' 1:34.89# 40
1) Leon, Luis FR 2) Cross, Douglas FR
3) Ford, Torrence SR 4) Little, Brandon JR
1 St. Francis (Ny) 'B' 1:59.69
1) Pouchet, Frantz 2) Radovanac, Dusko FR
3) Vrdozjak, Nikola SO 4) Mcclure, Christian FR
2 Georgetown 'A' 1:40.14 34
1) Walden, Heath SO 2) Libertiny, Nick SO
3) Bayer, Michael JR 4) Ball, Don SO
3 Howard University Sharks 'A' 1:40.51 32
1) Hall, Joshwin FR 2) Coleman, Donte SR
3) Johnson, Todd SO 4) Oluwole, Olufolahan SR
4 Virginia Military Institute 'A' 1:44.89 30
1) Orr, Braden FR 2) Yamasaki, Kimball FR
3) Matson, Sean JR 4) Elles, Dane SO
5 St. Francis (Ny) 'A' 1:47.17 28
1) Barnet, Benjamin FR 2) Stern, Morgan FR
3) Tekauer, Erno SR 4) Fabian, Gergely SO
-- Florida A & M 'B' X1:40.15
1) Goldson, Brian FR 2) Vaughn, S.T. FR
3) Jackson, Chris SO 4) Bryant, Gui SR
-- Georgetown 'B' X1:47.26
1) Reynolds, Tim SR 2) Sehestedt, William JR
3) Perez, Brad JR 4) Heynen, Daniel JR
-- Howard University Sharks 'B' X1:49.32
1) Corning, Timothy FR 2) Holder, DeCardis SO
3) Dickerson, Milton SO 4) Hayes, Brad FR
-- Virginia Military Institute 'B' X1:56.59
1) Banks, Brent SR 2) Gochenour, Russell SR
3) 4) Parker, Seth JR

Event 15 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
NEC: # 4:24.12 2003 Tammie Repass, CCSU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Brooks, Julie M SO RU 4:31.49 4:26.62 20
2 Simpson, Taylor J SO Gwu 4:41.08 4:27.15 17
3 Dowd, Eileen SO Wag 4:38.99 4:36.90 16
4 Palacio, Camille I FR Gwu 4:44.90 4:40.57 15
5 Chester, Jennifer L SR Gwu 4:44.69 4:40.90 14
6 Sytnyk, Laura FR GU 4:46.06 4:45.26 13
7 Campbell, Megan J SR Gwu 4:50.20 4:49.80 12
8 Moore, Annie JR GU 4:53.25 4:53.94 11
B - Final
9 Schmidt, Nicole JR Sfpa 4:57.11 4:51.36 9
10 Eikeseth, Krystina FR Shu 5:00.76 4:56.98 7
11 Faircloth, Randi L FR RU 5:00.68 4:58.53 6
12 Ceglarski, Meghan FR Shu 5:05.73 4:59.69 5
13 Muehleib, Stephanie A SR RU 5:01.99 5:00.92 4


Event 16 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
NEC: # 4:03.19 2001 Kevin Goh, UMBC
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Walsh, Kevin JR GU 4:25.80 4:18.46 20
2 Griffin, Brendan JR GU 4:26.69 4:19.27 17
3 Vik, Kevin FR Vmi 4:21.33 4:19.43 16
4 Hayden, Jon SO GU 4:28.60 4:26.03 15
5 Coleman, Donte SR Howard 4:38.58 4:37.99 14
6 Carrington, Douglas SR FL A&M 4:40.13 4:40.32 13
7 Elles, Dane SO Vmi 4:54.09 4:54.04 12
8 Hancock, Justin FR Vmi 4:54.66 4:57.11 11
B - Final
9 Sheldon, Paul FR Vmi 4:58.57 4:56.42 9
10 Craft, Stuart FR Vmi 4:57.55 4:57.90 7
11 Rahl, Dave SO Vmi 5:00.72 4:58.74 6


Event 17 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
NEC: # 57.58 1999 Sabine Pietrzyk, UMBC
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Bird, Lauren SR Gsu 59.07 58.42 20
2 Kralovic, Amanda SR Ccsu 58.63 58.60 17
3 Fry, Lisa J SO Gwu 59.29 59.27 16
4 Downs, Erin SR Gsu 59.85 59.93 15
5 Nicholas, Nadya FR Howard 59.98 1:00.13 14
6 Splichal, Pam SO Gsu 1:00.29 1:00.17 13
7 Klitzner, Lauren SR Ccsu 1:00.52 1:00.73 12
8 Driscoll, Katy JR Wag 1:00.76 1:01.10 11
B - Final
9 Cunningham, Florrie JR Gsu 1:01.22 59.92 9
10 Puduano, Nicole FR Wag 1:02.06 1:01.90 7
11 Cook, Megan SR Sfpa 1:02.03 1:01.91 6
12 Mischel, Jessica L SR Gwu 1:02.35 1:02.27 5
13 Conner, Eileen FR Shu 1:02.69 1:02.68 4
14 Wray, Raven A SO RU 1:02.76 1:03.13 3
15 Thornton, Dominique SO FL A&M 1:03.10 1:03.26 2
16 Faircloth, Randi L FR RU 1:03.45 1:03.95 1


Event 18 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
NEC: # 49.26 2000 Marcin Kaczmarek, CCSU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Leon, Luis FR FL A&M 51.09 50.25 20
2 Ford, Torrence SR FL A&M 52.48 51.92 17
3 Tekauer, Erno SR Sfny 54.69 53.12 16
4 Bayer, Michael JR GU 54.25 53.25 15
5 Bair, Josh FR GU 53.84 53.60 14
6 Johnson, Todd SO Howard 53.12 53.85 13
7 Payne, Bart SO Vmi 55.68 55.62 12
8 Walden, Heath SO GU 56.34 57.00 11
B - Final
9 Jackson, Chris SO FL A&M 56.91 55.83 9
10 Matson, Sean JR Vmi 56.91 56.29 6.5
10 Hall, Joshwin FR Howard 56.41 56.29 6.5
12 Vrdozjak, Nikola SO Sfny 1:05.81 1:03.96 5
13 Holder, DeCardis SO Howard 1:13.71 1:15.37 4


Event 19 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NEC: # 1:53.77 2000 Olga Budasz, CCSU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Wilson, Terra L FR Gwu 1:54.12 1:49.92# 20
2 Bocer, Joanna FR Ccsu 1:54.11 1:52.01# 17
3 Amaro, Katie SO GU 1:55.86 1:54.53 16
4 McDonald, Molly FR Wag 1:56.00 1:54.60 15
5 Lehman, Samantha SO Gwu 1:57.85 1:56.36 14
6 Wallace, Kelly A FR RU 1:56.91 1:56.63 13
7 Johnston, Shannon SO Wag 1:56.34 1:56.96 12
8 DePierro, Christine SR Shu 1:57.44 1:57.62 11
B - Final
9 Newman, Colleen SR GU 1:59.07 1:57.50 9
10 Elliott, McKay FR GU 1:59.18 1:58.23 7
11 Rafaelli, Cori SO GU 2:00.93 1:58.88 6
12 Rosa, Brigitta FR Wag 1:58.46 1:59.60 5
13 Card, Rachel SR Gsu 2:00.45 1:59.94 4
14 Brumm, Jenny JR Wag 2:00.30 2:00.75 3
15 Males, Amanda FR Wag 2:00.79 2:01.15 2
16 Alford, Katie M SR Gwu 2:00.99 2:03.58 1


Event 20 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NEC: # 1:39.79 2000 Dominik Matuzewicz, CCSU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Bair, Josh FR GU 1:47.88 1:46.80 20
2 Little, Brandon JR FL A&M 1:47.41 1:48.66 17
3 Rhee, Ken SO Vmi 1:49.71 1:49.84 16
4 Ball, Don SO GU 1:52.05 1:51.66 15
5 Hayden, Jon SO GU 1:51.76 1:51.82 14
6 Rieffel, Kevin SO GU 1:50.92 1:52.10 13
7 Rawling, Alex FR Vmi 1:53.88 1:52.14 12
8 Goldson, Brian FR FL A&M 1:50.75 1:53.32 11
B - Final
9 Sheldon, Adam SR Vmi 1:54.43 1:53.33 9
10 Fabian, Gergely SO Sfny 1:54.06 1:53.75 7
11 Kennedy, Tommie FR FL A&M 1:56.16 1:56.13 6
12 Dickerson, Milton SO Howard 1:55.57 1:56.27 5
13 Heynen, Daniel JR GU 1:55.54 1:56.34 4
14 Bryant, Gui SR FL A&M 1:56.71 1:56.51 3
15 Butt, Will JR Vmi 1:54.83 1:56.68 2
16 Mcclure, Christian FR Sfny 2:00.62 2:01.82 1


Event 21 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
NEC: # 1:05.51 2002 Lindsey Prather, UMBC
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Crowley, Jaime SO Ccsu 1:05.41 1:04.84# 20
2 Crossman, Erica T JR RU 1:06.00 1:06.17 17
3 Green-Washington, Nyisha FR FL A&M 1:08.65 1:07.30 16
4 Hamilton, Kourtney E SR Gwu 1:07.53 1:07.48 15
5 Fry, Lisa J SO Gwu 1:07.81 1:07.97 14
6 Best, Patrina FR Gsu 1:08.43 1:08.04 13
7 Rhodes, Corinne SO GU 1:09.53 1:09.20 12
8 Kriedel, Alison SO Ccsu 1:09.10 1:10.69 11
B - Final
9 Klitzner, Lauren SR Ccsu 1:09.57 1:09.09 9
10 Kissel, Darlene FR Gsu 1:09.73 1:09.64 7
11 Lota, Ali FR Gsu 1:10.29 1:10.39 6
12 Puduano, Nicole FR Wag 1:11.19 1:10.76 5
13 Gardner, Julie FR Wag 1:10.80 1:10.94 4
14 Pulaski, Susie FR Ccsu 1:11.77 1:11.79 3
15 Bliss, Stacie D FR RU 1:12.17 1:12.18 2
16 Alford, Katie M SR Gwu 1:13.10 1:16.86 1

-- Chamberlain, Nicole FR Shu DFS

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
NEC: # 58.51 2000 Nic Askew, HOW
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Cross, Douglas FR FL A&M 59.52 58.27# 20
2 Vaughn, S.T. FR FL A&M 59.12 59.50 17
3 Libertiny, Nick SO GU 1:02.10 1:02.18 16
4 Beatley, Ryan SR Vmi 1:04.54 1:03.61 15
5 Yamasaki, Kimball FR Vmi 1:03.75 1:03.77 14
6 Nguyen, Peter JR GU 1:05.53 1:04.02 12.5
6 Sehestedt, William JR GU 1:05.58 1:04.02 12.5
8 Carter, Damenian SO FL A&M 1:04.08 1:04.16 11
B - Final
9 Stern, Morgan FR Sfny 1:08.18 1:08.75 8
9 Sheldon, Paul FR Vmi 1:08.96 1:08.75 8
11 Pouchet, Frantz Sfny 1:08.19 1:12.81 6
12 Gochenour, Russell SR Vmi 1:15.95 1:14.58 5
13 Radovanac, Dusko FR Sfny 1:23.28 1:23.06 4

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
NEC: # 58.51 2000 Nic Askew, HOW
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Vaughn, S.T. FR FL A&M 59.12
2 Cross, Douglas FR FL A&M 59.52
3 Libertiny, Nick SO GU 1:02.10
4 Yamasaki, Kimball FR Vmi 1:03.75
5 Carter, Damenian SO FL A&M 1:04.08
6 Beatley, Ryan SR Vmi 1:04.54
7 Nguyen, Peter JR GU 1:05.53
8 Sehestedt, William JR GU 1:05.58
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Stern, Morgan FR Sfny 1:08.18
10 Pouchet, Frantz Sfny 1:08.19
11 Sheldon, Paul FR Vmi 1:08.96
12 Gochenour, Russell SR Vmi 1:15.95
13 Radovanac, Dusko FR Sfny 1:23.28

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
NEC: # 58.10 2003 Astrid Sperling, UMBC
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Shport, Marina SR Sfny 58.56 57.84# 20
2 Wallace, Kelly A FR RU 58.97 58.86 17
3 Lynch, Miriam SR Howard 1:00.81 1:00.59 16
4 King, Kelli FR Gsu 1:01.71 1:00.93 15
5 Downing, Jenn SR Wag 1:01.57 1:01.33 14
6 Mason, Mary FR GU 1:02.20 1:01.79 13
7 Driscoll, Katy JR Wag 1:02.42 1:02.44 12
8 Nugent, Liz FR GU 1:03.08 1:03.05 11
B - Final
9 Splichal, Pam SO Gsu 1:03.39 1:03.20 9
10 Menkedick, Krista M SO RU 1:04.36 1:03.38 7
11 Crawford, Stephanie D SO Gwu 1:03.55 1:03.90 6
12 Thrall, Katie M SR Gwu 1:04.19 1:04.08 5
13 Muehleib, Stephanie A SR RU 1:05.08 1:05.42 4
14 Peterson, Katie D FR Gwu 1:05.28 1:05.43 3
15 Holt, Ashleigh SO Ccsu 1:04.55 1:05.63 2
16 Ossi, Jennica FR Ccsu 1:06.01 1:06.24 1


Event 24 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
NEC: # 50.97 2000 Mehdi Addadi, UMBC
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Leon, Luis FR FL A&M 54.80 52.48 20
2 Hall, Joshwin FR Howard 55.43 55.18 17
3 Driggs, Jim JR Vmi 55.91 55.31 16
4 Corning, Timothy FR Howard 57.25 55.55 15
5 Oluwole, Olufolahan SR Howard 57.31 56.16 14
6 Walsh, Kevin JR GU 56.82 56.23 13
7 Perez, Brad JR GU 57.81 57.68 12
8 Goldson, Brian FR FL A&M 58.08 58.42 11
B - Final
9 Orr, Braden FR Vmi 58.42 58.34 9
10 Reynolds, Tim SR GU 59.58 58.49 7
11 Craft, Stuart FR Vmi 1:00.61 59.87 6
12 Barnett, Roderick FR FL A&M 1:01.82 1:00.30 5
13 O'Bannon, Enaunghksah JR FL A&M 1:01.83 1:00.47 4
14 Dickerson, Milton SO Howard 1:04.63 1:03.33 3
15 Barnet, Benjamin FR Sfny 1:05.11 1:04.94 2

Event 25 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
NEC: # 7:42.82 2001 CCSU, CCSU
Repass, Budasz, Gist, Berlinski
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gardner-Webb University 'A' 7:41.28# 40
1) Chester, Jennifer L SR 2) Lehman, Samantha SO
3) Simpson, Taylor J SO 4) Wilson, Terra L FR
2 Wagner College 'A' 7:50.76 34
1) McDonald, Molly FR 2) Rosa, Brigitta FR
3) Dowd, Eileen SO 4) Johnston, Shannon SO
3 Georgetown 'A' 7:54.40 32
1) Amaro, Katie SO 2) Rafaelli, Cori SO
3) Sytnyk, Eileen SO 4) Newman, Colleen SR
4 Georgia Southern University 'A' 8:03.17 30
1) Geiger, Emily SR 2) Card, Rachel SR
3) Cunningham, Florrie JR 4) Bird, Lauren SR
5 Central Connecticut State 'A' 8:09.67 28
1) Bocer, Joanna FR 2) Kralovic, Amanda SR
3) Pulaski, Susie FR 4) Ossi, Jennica FR
6 Radford University 'A' 8:12.86 26
1) Bailey, Joy E SR 2) Deckert, Kris E FR
3) Bliss, Stacie D FR 4) Wallace, Kelly A FR
7 Sacred Heart 'A' 8:18.82 24
1) DePierro, Christine SR 2) Eikeseth, Krystina FR
3) Conner, Eileen FR 4) Ceglarski, Meghan FR
8 St. Francis (Pa) 'A' 8:32.86 22
1) Schmidt, Nicole JR 2) Cook, Megan SR
3) Pierre, Evann SO 4) Pierre, Jaclyn FR
9 Florida A & M 'A' 8:59.10 18
1) Hicks, Talia JR 2) Thornton, Dominique SO
3) McDowell, Victoria FR 4) Johnson, Jarlyn JR

Event 26 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
NEC: # 6:49.25 2000 CCSU, CCSU
Wesseling, Clements, Matuzewicz, Kaczmarek
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Georgetown 'A' 7:15.49 40
1) Caulfield, Edmund SR 2) Walden, Heath SO
3) Rieffel, Kevin SO 4) Bair, Josh FR
2 Virginia Military Institute 'A' 7:20.94 34
1) Vik, Kevin FR 2) Driggs, Jim JR
3) Rawling, Alex FR 4) Rhee, Ken SO
3 Florida A & M 'A' 7:49.55 32
1) Carrington, Douglas SR 2) Barnett, Roderick FR
3) Bryant, Gui SR 4) Goldson, Brian FR

Event 27 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
NEC: # 414.55 2003 Juliana DiPlacido, CCSU
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bonilla, Juliana SR GU 422.65# 20
2 Diplacido, Juliana SO Ccsu 421.60# 17
3 Williams, Leslie JR Gsu 417.60# 16
4 Harrison, Kathryn SR GU 409.70 15
5 Wright, Allison GU 301.45 14
6 Schweitzer, Elizabeth FR Shu 279.80 13
7 Rake, Ashley FR Ccsu 239.70 12

Event 28 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
NEC: # 429.60 2002 Dustin Boone, UMBC
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Banks, Gary SR FL A&M 447.95# 20
2 Salazar, Hugo Sfny 432.20# 17
3 Huang, Terry FR GU 416.70 16
4 Terry, Damien SO FL A&M 280.75 15
5 Banks, Brent SR Vmi 265.75 14

Event 29 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
NEC: # 2:02.21 2003 Astrid Sperling, UMBC
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Shport, Marina SR Sfny 2:06.21 2:04.98 20
2 Wallace, Kelly A FR RU 2:09.95 2:06.58 17
3 Lynch, Miriam SR Howard 2:13.76 2:11.01 16
4 Mason, Mary FR GU 2:10.98 2:11.28 15
5 King, Kelli FR Gsu 2:15.70 2:13.43 14
6 Downing, Jenn SR Wag 2:14.87 2:13.94 13
7 Bird, Lauren SR Gsu 2:14.84 2:13.95 12
8 Bishop, Jennifer L JR Gwu 2:13.97 2:16.33 11
B - Final
9 Nugent, Liz FR GU 2:16.34 2:17.40 9
10 Thrall, Katie M SR Gwu 2:20.66 2:18.51 7
11 Holt, Ashleigh SO Ccsu 2:20.18 2:19.98 6
12 Cook, Megan SR Sfpa 2:21.48 2:20.36 5
13 Muehleib, Stephanie A SR RU 2:19.14 2:20.47 4
14 Peterson, Katie D FR Gwu 2:21.12 2:21.18 3
15 Axelsson, Annika SR Wag 2:19.73 2:21.36 2
16 Ossi, Jennica FR Ccsu 2:21.45 2:27.31 1


Event 30 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
NEC: # 1:53.17 2000 Mehdi Addadi, UMBC
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Hall, Joshwin FR Howard 2:01.57 2:01.60 20
2 Perez, Brad JR GU 2:05.08 2:01.93 17
3 Corning, Timothy FR Howard 2:09.23 2:01.97 16
4 Driggs, Jim JR Vmi 2:03.22 2:02.61 15
5 Hayden, Jon SO GU 2:04.56 2:04.12 14
6 Goldson, Brian FR FL A&M 2:05.21 2:05.00 13
7 Reynolds, Tim SR GU 2:06.29 2:07.79 12
8 Carrington, Douglas SR FL A&M 2:07.44 2:09.68 11
B - Final
9 Sehestedt, William JR GU 2:11.71 2:09.28 9
10 Craft, Stuart FR Vmi 2:13.41 2:13.48 7
11 O'Bannon, Enaunghksah JR FL A&M 2:23.30 2:20.72 6
12 Banks, Brent SR Vmi 2:44.00 2:47.99 5


Event 31 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NEC: # 51.88 2002 Olga Budasz, CCSU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Wilson, Terra L FR Gwu 50.83 50.77# 20
2 Bocer, Joanna FR Ccsu 52.76 52.27 17
3 Crowley, Jaime SO Ccsu 52.48 52.60 16
4 Elliott, McKay FR GU 54.44 53.49 15
5 McDonald, Molly FR Wag 54.18 53.74 14
6 Cunningham, Florrie JR Gsu 54.03 53.75 13
7 Geiger, Emily SR Gsu 54.99 54.23 12
8 Maljkovic, Jelena SR Sfny 55.32 55.21 11
B - Final
9 Williams, Katherine L FR Gwu 55.67 54.82 9
10 Mischel, Jessica L SR Gwu 55.58 55.31 7
11 Nicholas, Nadya FR Howard 55.38 55.52 6
12 Brumm, Jenny JR Wag 56.34 55.62 5
13 Graves, Caitlin SO Wag 56.02 55.66 4
14 Pinnix, Aquila SO FL A&M 55.40 55.71 3
15 Person, Dena FR FL A&M 55.72 55.79 2
16 Rosa, Brigitta FR Wag 55.95 56.05 1


Event 32 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NEC: # 46.06 2002 Mehdi Addadi, UMBC
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Tekauer, Erno SR Sfny 48.69 46.90 20
2 Little, Brandon JR FL A&M 47.57 47.12 17
3 Vaughn, S.T. FR FL A&M 49.59 48.70 16
4 Oluwole, Olufolahan SR Howard 49.37 49.30 14.5
4 Ball, Don SO GU 49.35 49.30 14.5
6 Caulfield, Edmund SR GU 49.67 49.39 13
7 Bair, Josh FR GU 49.51 49.40 12
8 Rhee, Ken SO Vmi 49.35 49.57 11
B - Final
9 Bayer, Michael JR GU 50.39 48.39 9
10 Johnson, Todd SO Howard 50.33 49.89 7
11 Bryant, Gui SR FL A&M 50.84 50.28 6
12 Orr, Braden FR Vmi 49.92 50.47 5
13 Elles, Dane SO Vmi 50.77 50.52 4
14 Walden, Heath SO GU 50.37 50.61 3
15 Heynen, Daniel JR GU 50.24 50.89 2
16 Barnett, Roderick FR FL A&M 50.82 52.02 1


Event 33 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
NEC: # 2:18.72 2002 Lindsey Prather, UMBC
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Hamilton, Kourtney E SR Gwu 2:27.28 2:26.94 20
2 Fry, Lisa J SO Gwu 2:26.82 2:27.27 17
3 Crossman, Erica T JR RU 2:28.14 2:27.42 16
4 Dowd, Eileen SO Wag 2:29.21 2:29.04 15
5 Best, Patrina FR Gsu 2:29.40 2:29.65 14
6 Rhodes, Corinne SO GU 2:30.57 2:31.08 13
7 Palacio, Camille I FR Gwu 2:30.59 2:31.13 12
8 Chester, Jennifer L SR Gwu 2:31.35 2:32.34 11
B - Final
9 Gardner, Julie FR Wag 2:31.59 2:31.35 9
10 Kissel, Darlene FR Gsu 2:31.65 2:32.46 7
11 Pulaski, Susie FR Ccsu 2:36.40 2:34.22 6
12 Bliss, Stacie D FR RU 2:37.62 2:36.97 5
13 Alford, Katie M SR Gwu 2:35.84 2:37.07 4
14 Dervan, Katie SR Shu 2:39.35 2:37.84 3
15 LeCroy, Lindsey A SO RU 2:38.63 2:39.24 2
16 Jungmann, Nicki JR Wag 2:39.48 2:40.24 1


Event 34 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
NEC: # 2:05.77 2001 Kevin Goh, UMBC
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Cross, Douglas FR FL A&M 2:17.72 2:12.05 20
2 Libertiny, Nick SO GU 2:14.56 2:14.41 17
3 Griffin, Brendan JR GU 2:16.61 2:15.85 16
4 Nguyen, Peter JR GU 2:19.96 2:16.85 15
5 Vaughn, S.T. FR FL A&M 2:20.77 2:17.40 14
6 Sehestedt, William JR GU 2:22.21 2:21.01 13
7 Beatley, Ryan SR Vmi 2:18.71 2:21.43 12
8 Carter, Damenian SO FL A&M 2:23.91 2:22.45 11
B - Final
9 Yamasaki, Kimball FR Vmi 2:24.86 2:24.58 9
10 Sheldon, Paul FR Vmi 2:34.85 2:32.23 7
11 Stern, Morgan FR Sfny 2:38.01 2:33.06 6
12 Pouchet, Frantz Sfny 2:49.89 2:40.67 5


Event 35 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
NEC: # 2:01.98 2001 Tammie Repass, CCSU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Kralovic, Amanda SR Ccsu 2:08.04 2:05.77 20
2 Brooks, Julie M SO RU 2:08.95 2:07.20 17
3 Simpson, Taylor J SO Gwu 2:14.37 2:09.10 16
4 Downs, Erin SR Gsu 2:14.57 2:11.73 15
5 Sytnyk, Laura FR GU 2:14.19 2:12.63 14
6 Deckert, Kris E FR RU 2:13.66 2:13.58 13
7 Splichal, Pam SO Gsu 2:13.60 2:14.57 12
8 Eikeseth, Krystina FR Shu 2:17.17 2:16.01 11
B - Final
9 Driscoll, Katy JR Wag 2:18.64 2:15.39 9
10 Moore, Annie JR GU 2:21.60 2:17.31 7
11 Puduano, Nicole FR Wag 2:18.39 2:17.50 6
12 Sullivan, Jen SO GU 2:19.33 2:18.20 5
13 Faircloth, Randi L FR RU 2:21.15 2:21.36 4
14 Conner, Eileen FR Shu 2:22.74 2:22.60 3
15 Zavasnik, Kim SR Sfpa 2:28.30 2:26.74 2
16 Thornton, Dominique SO FL A&M 2:33.31 2:29.65 1

Event 36 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
NEC: # 1:48.95 2000 Marcin Kaczmarek, CCSU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Walsh, Kevin JR GU 1:58.62 1:56.91 20
2 Ford, Torrence SR FL A&M 2:04.37 2:01.70 17
3 Perez, Brad JR GU 2:03.11 2:02.09 16
4 Payne, Bart SO Vmi 2:10.91 2:04.64 15
5 Matson, Sean JR Vmi 2:13.70 2:08.59 14
6 Jackson, Chris SO FL A&M 2:26.39 2:22.48 13
7 Hancock, Justin FR Vmi 2:21.18 2:29.50 12


Event 37 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
NEC: # 3:32.35 2001 CCSU, CCSU
Budasz, Venter, Berlinski, Repass
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Central Connecticut State 'A' 3:36.72 3:32.97 40
1) Klitzner, Lauren SR 2) Kralovic, Amanda SR
3) Crowley, Jaime SO 4) Bocer, Joanna FR
2 Gardner-Webb University 'A' 3:42.21 3:34.99 34
1) Williams, Katherine L FR 2) Chester, Jennifer L SR
3) Simpson, Taylor J SO 4) Wilson, Terra L FR
3 Georgia Southern University 'A' 3:40.59 3:36.91 32
1) Geiger, Emily SR 2) Best, Patrina FR
3) Cunningham, Florrie JR 4) Bird, Lauren SR
4 Wagner College 'A' 3:39.57 3:37.09 30
1) McDonald, Molly FR 2) Downing, Jenn SR
3) Johnston, Shannon SO 4) Dowd, Eileen SO
5 Florida A & M 'A' 3:40.15 3:40.56 28
1) Pinnix, Aquila SO 2) Johnson, Jarlyn JR
3) Person, Dena FR 4) Green-Washington, Nyisha FR
6 Georgetown 'A' 3:44.63 3:41.08 26
1) Elliott, McKay FR 2) Rhodes, Corinne SO
3) Stock, Kaele SO 4) Newman, Colleen SR
7 Radford University 'A' 3:45.31 3:42.95 24
1) Wallace, Kelly A FR 2) Ferry, Amy L JR
3) Bailey, Joy E SR 4) Brooks, Julie M SO
8 Sacred Heart 'A' 3:53.66 3:52.77 22
1) Dervan, Katie SR 2) Conner, Eileen FR
3) Ceglarski, Meghan FR 4) DePierro, Christine SR
B - Final
9 St. Francis (Ny) 'A' 3:53.97 3:49.73 18
1) Shport, Marina SR 2) Maljkovic, Jelena SR
3) Winson, Naphtula SO 4) Dobreva, Nevena SO
10 Howard University Sharks 'A' 3:55.28 3:53.63 14
1) Lynch, Miriam SR 2) Nicholas, Nadya FR
3) Monu, Joy JR 4) Clincy, Amanda FR
11 St. Francis (Pa) 'A' 3:55.27 3:54.38 12
1) Schmidt, Nicole JR 2) Pierre, Jaclyn FR
3) Zavasnik, Kim SR 4) Cook, Megan SR
12 North Carolina A&T 'A' 4:09.29 4:11.13 10
1) Clinkscale, Asha JR 2) Prioleau, Alycia SR
3) McClannahan, Jessica SR 4) Pace, Sujotta SO


Event 38 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
NEC: # 3:05.62 2001 UMBC, UMBC
James, Addadi, Green, Patrick
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida A & M 'A' 3:10.94 40
1) Leon, Luis FR 2) Cross, Douglas FR
3) Goldson, Brian FR 4) Little, Brandon JR
2 Georgetown 'A' 3:16.71 34
1) Bair, Josh FR 2) Caulfield, Edmund SR
3) Bayer, Michael JR 4) Ball, Don SO
3 Howard University Sharks 'A' 3:17.75 32
1) Coleman, Donte SR 2) Oluwole, Olufolahan SR
3) Corning, Timothy FR 4) Johnson, Todd SO
4 Virginia Military Institute 'A' 3:18.13 30
1) Rhee, Ken SO 2) Elles, Dane SO
3) Orr, Braden FR 4) Driggs, Jim JR
5 St. Francis (Ny) 'A' 3:33.05 28
1) Fabian, Gergely SO 2) Mcclure, Christian FR
3) Vrdozjak, Nikola SO 4) Tekauer, Erno SR
-- Virginia Military Institute 'B' X3:40.73
1) Banks, Brent SR 2) Gochenour, Russell SR
3) Sheldon, Adam SR 4) Butt, Will JR
-- Howard University Sharks 'B' X3:50.95
1) Hall, Joshwin FR 2) Dickerson, Milton SO
3) Holder, DeCardis SO 4) Hayes, Brad FR
-- St. Francis (Ny) 'B' X4:14.78
1) Zalenovic, Petar JR 2) Pouchet, Frantz
3) 4) Stern, Morgan FR
-- Florida A & M 'B' XDFS

Event 39 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NEC: # 17:23.56 2002 Tammie Repass, CCSU
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Amaro, Katie SO GU 17:27.50 20
2 Johnston, Shannon SO Wag 17:38.33 17
3 Lehman, Samantha SO Gwu 17:43.51 16
4 Rafaelli, Cori SO GU 17:47.28 15
5 DePierro, Christine SR Shu 17:52.84 14
6 Newman, Colleen SR GU 17:59.12 13
7 Kehoe, Erin SR GU 18:00.09 12
8 Crossman, Erica T JR RU 18:04.21 11
9 Deckert, Kris E FR RU 18:05.24 9
10 Campbell, Megan J SR Gwu 18:11.51 7
11 Bishop, Jennifer L JR Gwu 18:20.76 6
12 Card, Rachel SR Gsu 18:22.88 5
13 Weber, Lindsay FR Gsu 18:35.17 4
14 Males, Amanda FR Wag 18:44.81 3
15 Ossi, Jennica FR Ccsu 19:32.88 2
16 Lota, Ali FR Gsu 19:35.60 1
17 Sutton, Amy K SO RU 21:15.27
-- Hottle, Erin FR Vmi X20:22.05

Event 40 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NEC: # 16:27.66 2003 Josh Farley, UMBC
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vik, Kevin FR Vmi 17:02.44 20
2 Rieffel, Kevin SO GU 17:13.33 17
3 Butt, Will JR Vmi 17:43.82 16
4 Coleman, Donte SR Howard 18:45.38 15
5 Sheldon, Adam SR Vmi 19:04.32 14
6 Rawling, Alex FR Vmi 19:08.56 13
7 Rahl, Dave SO Vmi 19:10.35 12
8 Gochenour, Russell SR Vmi 21:13.27 11