ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Stanford Men Nip Cal, 126-117, Remain Undefeated -- February 22, 2004

STANFORD, Calif., February 21. IN one of the fastest and most exciting dual meets in history, the Stanford men's swimming and diving team defeated cross-town rival California, 126-117, at the Avery Aquatic Center to remain undefeated in dual meets this season.

THe meet was highlighted by several nation-leading times along with the fastest-ever dual meet swims of all time in four events.

Cal got the meet rolling with a swift 3:09.16 -- believed to be the fastest dual meet time ever swum -- to take the 400 medley relay. The Cardinal followed closely behind in 3:10.65, sparked by Peter Marshall's backstroke leadoff split of 46.14 for Stanford, the fastest 100 yard backstroke ever swum in a dual meet. Marshall had the previous best at 46.15 two years ago.

Stanford went 1-2 in the 1000 yard freestyle as freshman Shaun Phillips clocked in at 9:02.59 followed by teammate Michael McLean (9:03.65).

The Cardinal swept the top three spots in the 200 yard freestyle as Jayme Cramer (1:36.77), Andy Grant (1:37.06) and Tobias Oriwol (1:37.28) placed for Stanford.

Event four was the 50 freestyle which was won by Cal's Duje Draganja in 19.42 seconds -- the fastest time ever swum in a dual meet. Renato Gueraldi's 19.68 gave the Bears a one-two finish. Stanford's Peter Marshall was third in 19.98.

Markus Rogan won the 200 IM in an NCAA qualifying time of 1:46.16.
Teammate Hongzhe Sun (1:47.57) placed second for Stanford.

Cal's Louie Gagnet won the one-meter diving event with a score of 307.50 with teammate Robbie Quinn (300.60) close behind. Cardinal Jesse Fonner took third (273.95).

Jayme Cramer won his second event of the day as he came from behind on the final lap to claim victory in the 200 yard butterfly in an NCAA A time of 1:44.40 (NCAA qualifying time). Cal's Mike Cavic, who led for the first seven laps of the eight-lap race, was second in 1:44.83 while Stanford junior Matt McDonald placed third, clocking in at 1:45.62.

Duje Draganja notched his second individual victory of the day, splitting 20.33 at the 50 en route to a blazing 42.77 in the 100 yard freestyle. It was Draganja's second all-time dual meet best of the meet. Stanford's Ben Wildman-Tobriner (44.06) and Bobby O'Bryan (44.09) took second and third.

The Cardinal's Markus Rogan turned in his second win of the afternoon in the 200 yard backstroke (1:41.01), the fastest 200 back ever recorded in dual meet competition. Rogan had the previous best at 1:41.58 swum against the Bears two years ago. Cal's Alex Lim, who led for more than 180 yards, was second in 1:41.27, the second-fastest dual meet time in history. Stanford frosh Hongzhe Sun placed third in a PR 1:44.66.

Another Stanford frosh, Shaun Phillips, was a multiple winner, taking the 500 yard freestyle in a time of 4:25.01 (NCAA provisional time). Sophomore teammate Michael McLean finished second (4:28.11).

Golden Bear Louie Gagnet won the three-meter diving event (350.33) while freshman Cardinal Kevin McLean placed second (299.70).

Gary Marshall turned in a second place finish in the 200 yard breaststroke (1:57.71), edged by Cal's fast-closing Caleb Rowe (1:57.67), who nipped his rival on the final stroke after trailing the entire race. Four men broke two minutes in this race, with Stanford's Michael Bruce third (1:59.43) and Cal's Jeff Natalizio fourth (1:59.65).

Swimming without Draganja, Cal took the final event of the meet, the 400 yard freestyle relay, in another dual meet record, 2:54.33, with Stanford right behind at 2:54.66.


MEN'S NCAA DIVISION 1 DUAL MEET
STANFORD VS. CAL

AVERY AQUATIC CENTER

STANFORED, CA.,

FEB. 21, 2004

25 YD. POOL

* Fastest-ever dual meet.

FINAL SCORE:
STANFORD 126
CAL 117


Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 California 'A' 3:09.16* 11
1) Lim, Alex SR 2) Rowe, Caleb JR
3) Cavic, Milorad SO 4) Draganja, Duje JR
22.37 46.38 1:11.03 1:39.54 2:00.38 2:25.41 2:45.77 3:09.16
2 Stanford 'A' 3:10.65 4
1) Marshall, Peter SR 2) Bruce, Michael SR
3) Cramer, Jayme JR 4) Wildman-Tobriner, Ben FR
22.28 46.14* 1:11.42 1:40.94 2:02.45 2:27.47 2:47.40 3:10.65
3 Stanford 'B' 3:13.85 2
1) Sun, Hongzhe FR 2) Marshall, Gary JR
3) McDonald, Matt JR 4) Ransenberg, Scott SR
23.13 47.68 1:13.07 1:42.10 2:03.53 2:28.88 2:49.98 3:13.85
4 California 'B' 3:17.27
1) Gibson, Chris SO 2) Barbosa, Ricky SO
3) O'Neil, Patrick FR 4) Lane, Evan SO
23.94 50.17 1:15.65 1:45.03 2:06.98 2:33.08 2:53.56 3:17.27
5 Stanford 'C' x3:21.37
1) Ransom, Kyle FR 2) Eddy, Ricky SO
3) Passey, Michael SO 4) Crowe, Matt FR
24.65 50.92 1:16.20 1:45.94 2:08.45 2:35.60 2:56.86 3:21.37

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Phillips, Shaun FR Stan 9:02.59 9
24.89 51.45 1:18.48 1:45.77 2:12.92 2:40.31 3:07.31 3:34.79
4:02.26 4:29.31 4:56.45 5:23.99 5:51.59 6:19.10 6:46.62 7:14.00
7:41.44 8:08.93 8:36.21 9:02.59
2 McLean, Michael SO Stan 9:03.65 4
24.75 51.45 1:18.45 1:45.79 2:13.21 2:40.41 3:07.87 3:35.35
4:02.92 4:30.57 4:58.39 5:26.05 5:53.50 6:20.95 6:48.24 7:15.51
7:43.18 8:10.65 8:37.54 9:03.65
3 Lysaught, Daniel FR Cal 9:10.72 3
24.98 51.92 1:19.07 1:46.18 2:13.47 2:40.92 3:08.15 3:35.51
4:03.07 4:30.62 4:58.22 5:26.21 5:54.31 6:22.45 6:50.77 7:19.18
7:47.28 8:15.51 8:43.52 9:10.72
4 DiIulio, Eric JR Stan 9:20.28 2
25.25 52.58 1:20.16 1:47.83 2:15.46 2:43.50 3:11.79 3:39.95
4:08.14 4:36.41 5:04.39 5:32.52 6:00.89 6:29.27 6:57.84 7:26.34
7:54.85 8:23.54 8:52.32 9:20.28
5 Lean, Ryan SO Cal 9:24.67 1
25.68 53.16 1:21.07 1:49.17 2:17.18 2:45.38 3:13.59 3:41.90
4:10.20 4:38.52 5:07.09 5:35.45 6:04.16 6:33.06 7:01.71 7:30.35
7:59.47 8:28.19 8:56.96 9:24.67

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cramer, Jayme JR Stan 1:36.77 9
23.21 47.80 1:12.35 1:36.77
2 Grant, Andy FR Stan 1:37.06 4
22.71 47.28 1:12.02 1:37.06
3 Oriwol, Tobias SO Stan 1:37.28 3
22.55 46.97 1:11.98 1:37.28
4 Holdridge, Alexand FR Cal 1:38.77 2
23.11 47.43 1:12.66 1:38.77
5 Rehrmann, Steve SR Cal 1:38.80 1
23.12 48.24 1:12.90 1:38.80
6 Tilly, Jonas FR Cal 1:39.75
22.36 46.94 1:12.73 1:39.75
7 Dickson, Blake FR Cal x1:42.27
23.25 48.82 1:15.13 1:42.27

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Draganja, Duje JR Cal 19.42* 9
2 Gueraldi, Renato FR Cal 19.68 4
3 Marshall, Peter SR Stan 19.98 3
4 Wildman-Tobriner, FR Stan 20.04 2
5 O'Bryan, Bobby SR Stan 20.12 1
6 Gimbutis, Rolandas FR Cal 20.15
7 Schnell, Andrew SR Stan x20.28
8 Lyon, Matt SO Cal x20.84
-- Ransenberg, Scott SR Stan X20.60
-- Crowe, Matt FR Stan X20.74

Event 5 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rogan, Markus SR Stan 1:46.16 9
23.36 48.79 1:20.51 1:46.16
2 Sun, Hongzhe FR Stan 1:47.57 4
23.57 50.26 1:22.40 1:47.57
3 Natalizio, Jeff SR Cal 1:47.70 3
23.34 49.44 1:20.24 1:47.70
4 Dorr, John JR Cal 1:47.80 2
23.89 50.94 1:22.04 1:47.80
5 Trupin, Dan JR Stan 1:49.33 1
23.69 50.91 1:23.37 1:49.33
6 Newman, Keenan FR Stan x1:49.83
24.38 52.44 1:24.08 1:49.83
7 Molina, Miguel SO Cal 1:50.21
22.99 50.51 1:22.95 1:50.21
8 Smith, S Cal x1:54.57
24.13 53.81 1:26.11 1:54.57
-- Ransom, Kyle FR Stan X1:50.47
24.17 51.69 1:24.18 1:50.47
-- Brown, Thomas JR Stan X1:51.49
24.68 53.70 1:25.54 1:51.49

Event 6 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gagnet, Louie JR Cal 307.50 9
2 Quinn, Robbie SR Cal 300.60 4
3 Fonner, Jesse JR Stan 273.95 3
4 McLean, Kevin FR Stan 263.17 2
5 Dean, Nathaniel JR Cal 223.57 1
-- Slender, Charles Cal X203.70

Event 7 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cramer, Jayme JR Stan 1:44.40 9
23.95 50.64 1:17.17 1:44.40
2 Cavic, Milorad SO Cal 1:44.83 4
23.29 49.72 1:16.16 1:44.83
3 McDonald, Matt JR Stan 1:45.62 3
23.35 49.69 1:17.02 1:45.62
4 O'Neil, Patrick FR Cal 1:45.82 2
24.57 51.14 1:18.13 1:45.82
5 Stephens, Mark SO Stan 1:49.49 1
23.91 52.41 1:21.07 1:49.49
6 Vogelgesang, Keith SR Cal 1:50.04
24.08 51.63 1:20.44 1:50.04
7 Rehrmann, Steve SR Cal x1:51.56
24.63 52.63 1:21.21 1:51.56
8 Passey, Michael SO Stan x1:53.32
24.56 52.69 1:22.17 1:53.32

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Draganja, Duje JR Cal 42.77* 9
20.33 42.77
2 Wildman-Tobriner, FR Stan 44.06 4
21.07 44.06
3 O'Bryan, Bobby SR Stan 44.09 3
20.59 44.09
4 Marshall, Peter SR Stan 44.28 2
21.14 44.28
5 Gimbutis, Rolandas FR Cal 44.37 1
21.05 44.37
6 Schnell, Andrew SR Stan x44.52
21.39 44.52
7 Gueraldi, Renato FR Cal 44.67
21.16 44.67
8 Lane, Evan SO Cal x46.39
22.10 46.39
-- Crowe, Matt FR Stan X45.42
21.57 45.42

Event 9 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rogan, Markus SR Stan 1:41.01* 9
24.17 49.79 1:15.70 1:41.01
2 Lim, Alex SR Cal 1:41.27 4
23.19 48.76 1:15.26 1:41.27
3 Sun, Hongzhe FR Stan 1:44.66 3
25.07 51.52 1:18.32 1:44.66
4 Gibson, Chris SO Cal 1:50.32 2
25.54 53.10 1:21.99 1:50.32
5 Ransom, Kyle FR Stan 1:51.66 1
26.20 54.36 1:23.15 1:51.66

Event 10 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Phillips, Shaun FR Stan 4:25.01 9
24.57 50.98 1:17.84 1:45.25 2:12.21 2:38.82 3:05.25 3:32.05
3:58.55 4:25.01
2 McLean, Michael SO Stan 4:28.11 4
24.41 50.83 1:17.80 1:45.08 2:12.29 2:39.52 3:07.54 3:35.10
4:02.69 4:28.11
3 Lysaught, Daniel FR Cal 4:29.50 3
24.62 51.56 1:18.80 1:46.15 2:13.51 2:41.11 3:08.88 3:36.41
4:03.53 4:29.50
4 Molina, Miguel SO Cal 4:30.12 2
24.49 51.40 1:18.77 1:46.23 2:13.14 2:40.00 3:07.41 3:35.01
4:02.58 4:30.12
5 Dorr, John JR Cal 4:30.50 1
24.79 51.44 1:18.53 1:45.89 2:13.30 2:41.02 3:08.71 3:36.97
4:04.13 4:30.50
6 Oriwol, Tobias SO Stan 4:30.56
24.29 51.18 1:18.26 1:45.76 2:13.49 2:41.04 3:08.84 3:37.10
4:04.59 4:30.56
7 Grant, Andy FR Stan x4:31.97
24.54 51.25 1:18.77 1:46.78 2:13.77 2:40.82 3:08.68 3:36.86
4:04.68 4:31.97
8 Lean, Ryan SO Cal x4:37.08
25.63 53.30 1:21.39 1:49.76 2:17.87 2:46.00 3:13.99 3:42.04
4:09.96 4:37.08
-- DiIulio, Eric JR Stan X4:32.31
25.06 52.93 1:20.73 1:48.77 2:16.70 2:44.20 3:11.77 3:39.29
4:06.15 4:32.31

Event 11 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gagnet, Louie JR Cal 350.33 9
2 McLean, Kevin FR Stan 299.70 4
3 Dean, Nathaniel JR Cal 277.12 3
4 Quinn, Robbie SR Cal 268.35 2
5 Fonner, Jesse JR Stan 258.60 1
-- Slender, Charles Cal X206.40

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rowe, Caleb JR Cal 1:57.67 9
26.84 56.43 1:26.58 1:57.67
2 Marshall, Gary JR Stan 1:57.71 4
26.51 55.86 1:26.08 1:57.71
3 Bruce, Michael SR Stan 1:59.43 3
26.64 56.78 1:27.53 1:59.43
4 Natalizio, Jeff SR Cal 1:59.65 2
26.34 56.45 1:27.37 1:59.65
5 Barbosa, Ricky SO Cal 2:00.28 1
26.25 56.15 1:27.89 2:00.28
6 Wolfe, Nick SO Stan 2:02.37
27.94 58.58 1:29.93 2:02.37
7 Newman, Keenan FR Stan x2:03.69
27.72 59.10 1:31.31 2:03.69
8 Jenkins, Brooks JR Cal x2:03.98
27.64 58.56 1:30.61 2:03.98
-- Brown, Thomas JR Stan X2:03.85
28.18 59.65 1:31.62 2:03.85
-- Stephens, Mark SO Stan X2:04.27
28.01 59.77 1:31.70 2:04.27
-- Smith, S Cal X2:11.32
26.88 58.19 1:20.06 2:11.32
-- Lentz, Graham FR Cal SCR
26.10 55.70 1:10.02
-- Eddy, Ricky SO Stan SCR
26.11 55.71 1:11.91

Event 13 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 California 'A' 2:54.33* 11
1) Gimbutis, Rolandas FR 2) Gueraldi, Renato FR
3) Tilly, Jonas FR 4) Cavic, Milorad SO
20.88 43.85 1:04.64 1:27.74 1:48.23 2:11.13 2:31.35 2:54.33
2 Stanford 'A' 2:54.66 4
1) Rogan, Markus SR 2) O'Bryan, Bobby SR
3) Ransenberg, Scott SR 4) Schnell, Andrew SR
21.51 44.29 1:04.25 1:27.58 1:48.24 2:11.87 2:31.97 2:54.66
3 California 'B' 3:00.77 2
1) Lane, Evan SO 2) Holdridge, Alexander FR
3) Rehrmann, Steve SR 4) Vogelgesang, Keith SR
21.12 45.28 1:06.16 1:30.13 1:51.55 2:15.49 2:37.14 3:00.77
4 Stanford 'B' 3:00.85
1) Crowe, Matt FR 2) Phillips, Shaun FR
3) Oriwol, Tobias SO 4) Trupin, Dan JR
21.73 45.55 1:07.24 1:30.89 1:52.62 2:16.26 2:37.58 3:00.85
5 California 'C' x3:06.55
1) Lyon, Matt SO 2) Molina, Miguel SO
3) Dorr, John JR 4) Lim, Alex SR
21.93 46.67 1:08.80 1:34.23 1:56.08 2:20.09 2:42.08 3:06.55