ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Alabama, Florida State Split  -- January 23, 2004

TALLAHASSEE, Fla., Jan. 23. THE Alabama Swimming and Diving teams split today’s meet at Florida State with the men coming away with a win and the women falling.

The Crimson Tide men go to 6-2-0 on the season with the win while the women fall to 5-3. Both squads will be back in the pool tomorrow in Southeastern Conference action facing the Florida Gators in Gainesville.

“We stepped it up out there today,” Alabama head coach Eric McIlquham said. “We raced hard and were hard to handle. It was good to see -- especially on the road and on their senior day.”

The Tide posted a 137-103 win on the men’s side and a 149-93 loss for the women. Alabama was bolstered during the meet by over 50 Crimson Tide swimming and diving alumni who had made the trip to Tallahassee.

“It was great to see all our alumni, cheering on the current team and getting us going,” McIlquham said.

Freshman Nicole Weatherman got the women on track, winning the 1000 freestyle by 13 seconds. In the 200 freestyle, sophomore Melina Bassino out-touched FSU’s Loren Hansen 1:51.75-1:51.86 to keep the Tide winning. Weatherman came back later in the meet to win the 500 freestyle with a 4:55.57

Senior Lane Bassham kept her undefeated streak intact, winning both the one-meter (299.18) and the three-meter (322.95). Bassham has not lost this season.

Freshman Amanda Gilbert, Weatherman, Bassino and sophomore Kathryn Hallquist combined to win the meet’s last event, the 800 freestyle relay, with a 7:36.89.

On the men’s side, freshman Igor Erhartic picked up the Tide’s first win of the day and his first collegiate win, posting a 1:38.36 in the 200 freestyle. In the 50 freestyle, Darren Erasmus posted a 20.97 to pick up the win. Erasmus came back to post a dominating win the 100 freestyle, bettering the field by nearly a second, posting a 44.68.

In the 400 IM, Alabama went 1-2-3 led by freshman Tim Hansen, picking up his first collegiate win with a 3:57.37 effort. Senior Ben Worby was second followed by junior Franck Southon. Southon also won the 100 backstroke, going 51.80 on the day.

Junior Stewart Smith won the one-meter diving event with a 304.50.

Sophomore distance ace JT Jones switched gears, coming up with a win in the 100 butterfly, touching at 49.50. Worby won the 100 breaststroke with a 56.90.

Jones, Erhartic, senior James Willcox and sophomore Chris Flamion closed out the meet with a win in the 800 freestyle relay, touching at 6:46.56.


Licensed to Florida State University Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/23/04 05:39 PM
FSU vs ALABAMA - 1/23/04
Results

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida State University 'A' 1:31.72 11
1) Vythoulkas, Chris 2) Nienaber, Wickus
3) Averett, Michael 4) Paulus, Michael
23.90 25.09 22.44 20.29
2 University of Alabama-SE 'A' 1:32.33 4
1) Ashby, Brendan 2) Worby, Ben
3) Flamion, Chris 4) Erasmus, Darren
24.25 25.28 22.53 20.27
3 Florida State University 'B' 1:35.58 2
1) Heine, Jared 2) Erben, Paul
3) Castro, Andrew 4) Kennon, Alex
24.57 26.40 23.06 21.55

Event 2 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida State University 'A' 1:45.51 11
1) Leroy, Andree-Anne 2) Brick, Lauren
3) Breen, Emily 4) Dutton, Emma
27.62 28.53 24.95 24.41
2 Florida State University 'B' 1:49.79 4
1) Byrnes, Katie 2) Dong, Rachel
3) Rasor, Tonya 4) Zemina, Kayce
28.01 15.29 18.90 47.59
3 University of Alabama-SE 'A' 1:55.25 2
1) Beji, Selma 2) Bernthal, Andrea
3) Adams, Sonya 4) McGiffin, Elizabeth
28.35 33.27 27.15 26.48

Event 3 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bishop, Tommy FSU 9:14.59 9
25.47 27.73 27.86 28.10 28.19 28.42 28.42 28.45
28.18 28.10 27.96 27.79 27.66 27.87 28.67 27.39
27.45 27.80 26.90 26.18
2 Jones, JT Alabama-SE 9:17.85 4
25.76 27.91 27.96 27.87 28.21 28.35 28.45 28.31
28.39 28.05 27.94 27.71 27.49 27.89 28.71 27.65
27.11 27.97 27.60 28.52
3 Roof, Steve FSU 9:20.54 3
25.76 27.96 28.13 28.03 28.20 28.28 28.44 28.47
28.35 28.32 28.20 27.99 27.97 28.00 27.79 27.81
28.16 28.18 28.57 27.93
4 Skaggs, Andrew FSU 9:54.66 2
28.27 30.10 30.06 29.99 29.72 29.55 29.53 29.57
29.48 29.73 29.58 29.92 29.71 29.69 30.10 30.17
30.04 29.98 30.14 29.33
5 Arckey, Brent Alabama-SE 10:35.78 1
27.38 30.19 30.51 31.14 31.26 31.70 32.23 32.39
32.71 32.35 32.67 32.81 32.66 32.02 32.72 32.60
32.53 32.57 31.85 31.49

Event 4 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Weatherman, Niicole Alabama-SE 10:00.94 9
28.28 29.95 30.19 30.38 30.50 30.44 30.04 30.23
29.69 30.18 29.87 30.05 29.66 30.13 30.15 30.30
30.39 30.50 30.19 29.82
2 How, Lisa FSU 10:13.42 4
27.87 30.00 30.28 30.65 30.55 30.75 30.27 30.57
31.03 31.20 31.11 31.35 31.48 31.33 31.41 31.53
31.24 30.85 31.01 28.94
3 Leach, Angie FSU 10:13.55 3
29.55 31.05 30.88 30.96 30.90 30.92 30.59 31.05
30.87 30.64 30.91 30.67 31.02 30.86 30.87 30.82
30.88 30.58 30.49 29.04
4 Ronan, Katie FSU 10:31.39 2
29.37 31.50 31.70 31.59 31.62 31.79 31.76 31.97
31.99 32.17 31.52 31.83 31.71 31.56 31.67 31.40
31.72 31.83 31.86 30.83
5 Belyea, Bridgett Alabama-SE 10:34.72 1
28.85 30.96 31.44 31.47 31.58 31.80 31.97 32.06
31.50 32.05 32.19 32.39 32.19 32.35 32.11 32.87
32.42 31.58 31.41 31.53

Event 5 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Erhartic, Igor Alabama-SE 1:38.36 9
22.74 24.80 25.28 25.54
2 Willcox, James Alabama-SE 1:39.94 4
23.65 25.39 25.75 25.15
3 Roycik, Joel FSU 1:40.11 3
23.41 25.12 25.71 25.87
4 Connor, Stephan FSU 1:42.34 2
23.61 25.66 26.39 26.68
5 Al-Quahtani, Waleed Alabama-SE 1:42.65 1
24.59 26.13 26.01 25.92
6 Ribeiro, Alan FSU 1:43.31
24.18 25.70 26.43 27.00

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bassino, Melina Alabama-SE 1:51.75 9
27.20 28.79 27.85 27.91
2 Hansen, Loren FSU 1:51.86 4
26.62 28.33 28.38 28.53
3 Gajda, Renee FSU 1:53.97 3
26.86 28.87 29.13 29.11
4 Theilemann, Tara Alabama-SE 1:55.12 2
27.05 28.98 29.45 29.64
5 Lo, Amy FSU 1:55.54 1
27.60 28.89 29.27 29.78
6 Rogers, Becca Alabama-SE 1:57.57
27.39 29.74 29.98 30.46

Event 7 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Erasmus, Darren Alabama-SE 20.97 9
2 Averett, Michael FSU 21.15 4
3 Nienaber, Wickus FSU 21.21 3
4 Paulus, Michael FSU 21.23 2
5 Ashby, Brendan Alabama-SE 21.39 1
6 Smith, Jeff Alabama-SE 22.02
7 Hall, Adam Alabama-SE x22.14

Event 8 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dutton, Emma FSU 23.52 9
2 Hallquist, Kathryn Alabama-SE 24.68 4
3 Zemina, Kayce FSU 24.83 3
4 Brick, Lauren FSU 24.88 2
5 Adams, Sonya Alabama-SE 25.10 1

Event 9 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hansen, Tim Alabama-SE 3:57.37 9
25.72 28.55 30.00 30.31 33.81 34.28 27.60 27.10
2 Worby, Ben Alabama-SE 3:57.41 4
25.11 29.04 30.63 30.64 31.60 33.98 28.36 28.05
3 Southon, Franck Alabama-SE 4:00.26 3
25.37 29.37 29.78 29.60 35.22 35.20 28.39 27.33
4 Bishop, Tommy FSU 4:01.38 2
25.90 28.83 32.51 31.01 33.35 33.76 29.01 27.01
5 Stricker, Tal FSU 4:12.80 1
25.93 30.12 34.00 32.67 36.04 35.70 30.06 28.28
6 Nicholls, Mark FSU 4:15.86
26.41 29.41 32.36 32.72 37.09 38.30 29.97 29.60
7 Wheeler, Matt FSU x4:19.68
25.87 29.79 34.32 33.96 36.45 36.86 31.39 31.04

Event 10 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kenney, Laura FSU 4:27.41 9
27.98 32.47 34.03 33.72 39.21 38.75 30.58 30.67
2 Leroy, Andree-Anne FSU 4:28.50 4
29.43 32.69 35.47 34.46 38.60 36.96 30.79 30.10
3 Smith, Jennifer FSU 4:30.25 3
29.47 32.62 35.03 34.13 38.66 39.22 30.88 30.24
4 Gilbert, Amanda Alabama-SE 4:36.38 2
30.02 33.99 36.02 34.76 39.26 40.15 31.36 30.82
5 Bernthal, Andrea Alabama-SE 5:02.25 1
31.33 36.29 40.11 39.31 41.54 41.04 36.98 35.65

Event 11 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Smith, Stewart Alabama-SE 304.50 9
2 Ashworth, Aaron Alabama-SE 276.23 4
3 Crane, Peter FSU 268.05 3
4 Harris, Alan Alabama-SE 267.38 2
5 de la Rosa, Stuart FSU 258.45 1
6 Beinlich, Jason FSU 246.98
7 Schroeger, Curtis FSU x240.00
8 Jones, Derek FSU x210.30
9 Moss, Mark FSU x199.13

Event 12 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bassham, Lane Alabama-SE 299.18 9
2 Manning, Tiffany FSU 267.75 4
3 McClow, Courtney FSU 267.60 3
4 Akridge, Camille FSU 259.95 2
5 Lerew, Brittany FSU x256.05
6 Rasmussen, Crystal Alabama-SE 255.53 1
7 Ignacio, Taryn FSU x248.78
8 Hastreiter, Jenna Alabama-SE 246.00
9 Tuthill, Karissa Alabama-SE x207.83

Event 13 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jones, JT Alabama-SE 49.50 9
23.24 26.26
2 Averett, Michael FSU 49.81 4
23.23 26.58
3 Flamion, Chris Alabama-SE 50.21 3
23.57 26.64
4 Vythoulkas, Chris FSU 50.68 2
23.58 27.10
5 Schmidt, Matthew Alabama-SE 51.28 1
24.14 27.14
6 Connor, Stephan FSU 52.01
24.29 27.72
7 Wheeler, Matt FSU x54.05
25.26 28.79

Event 14 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Breen, Emily FSU 55.08 9
25.85 29.23
2 Kenney, Laura FSU 57.97 4
27.11 30.86
3 Bassino, Melina Alabama-SE 58.07 3
26.91 31.16
4 Dong, Rachel FSU 58.96 2
27.70 31.26
5 Adams, Sonya Alabama-SE 1:01.39 1
28.59 32.80
6 Belyea, Bridgett Alabama-SE 1:02.85
29.37 33.48
-- Rasor, Tonya FSU X59.70
28.11 31.59

Event 15 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Erasmus, Darren Alabama-SE 44.68 9
21.40 23.28
2 Roycik, Joel FSU 45.48 4
22.11 23.37
3 Erhartic, Igor Alabama-SE 45.81 3
22.12 23.69
4 Paulus, Michael FSU 46.90 2
22.14 24.76
5 Kennon, Alex FSU 47.66 1
22.81 24.85
6 Irvin, Brett FSU x47.68
22.95 24.73
7 Smith, Jeff Alabama-SE 48.89
23.19 25.70

Event 16 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dutton, Emma FSU 51.35 9
25.05 26.30
2 Gilbert, Amanda Alabama-SE 53.48 4
25.86 27.62
3 Zemina, Kayce FSU 53.93 3
25.90 28.03
4 Theilemann, Tara Alabama-SE 54.52 2
26.33 28.19

Event 17 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Southon, Franck Alabama-SE 51.80 9
25.26 26.54
2 Ashby, Brendan Alabama-SE 51.85 4
25.39 26.46
3 Heine, Jared FSU 51.97 3
25.31 26.66
4 Lawrance, Justin FSU 52.51 2
25.53 26.98
5 Vythoulkas, Chris FSU 52.88 1
25.92 26.96
6 Castro, Andrew FSU x53.62
25.62 28.00
7 Arckey, Brent Alabama-SE 55.34
26.47 28.87

Event 18 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Breen, Emily FSU 56.16 9
27.70 28.46
2 Hallquist, Kathryn Alabama-SE 57.60 4
28.56 29.04
3 Leroy, Andree-Anne FSU 58.10 3
28.69 29.41
4 Byrnes, Katie FSU 59.64 2
29.27 30.37
5 Rogers, Becca Alabama-SE 1:00.20 1
29.42 30.78
6 Ronan, Katie FSU x1:01.06
30.05 31.01
7 Beji, Selma Alabama-SE 1:01.40
30.03 31.37

Event 19 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Roof, Steve FSU 4:31.13 9
24.94 27.07 27.35 27.75 27.62 27.42 27.63 27.64
27.39 26.32
2 Bishop, Tommy FSU 4:31.16 4
25.20 27.00 27.22 27.59 27.47 27.71 27.72 27.81
27.39 26.05
3 Willcox, James Alabama-SE 4:38.82 3
25.11 27.54 27.52 27.67 28.04 28.46 28.55 28.72
28.87 28.34
4 Ribeiro, Alan FSU 4:40.13 2
25.16 27.53 28.04 28.36 28.78 29.02 29.38 29.29
27.80 26.77
5 Al-Quahtani, Waleed Alabama-SE 4:40.45 1
25.94 28.26 28.76 28.36 28.36 28.16 28.32 28.62
28.65 27.02
6 Skaggs, Andrew FSU x4:55.00
27.97 30.01 30.06 29.61 29.71 29.62 29.69 29.65
29.62 29.06

Event 20 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Weatherman, Niicole Alabama-SE 4:55.57 9
28.22 30.26 30.10 30.09 29.39 29.02 29.93 29.87
29.54 29.15
2 Gajda, Renee FSU 4:59.11 4
28.16 30.49 30.16 30.09 29.97 30.33 30.30 30.48
29.95 29.18
3 How, Lisa FSU 5:00.22 3
28.32 30.35 30.01 30.18 29.83 30.30 30.46 30.70
30.41 29.66
4 Hansen, Loren FSU 5:03.94 2
28.25 30.53 30.79 30.54 30.54 30.57 30.53 30.94
30.86 30.39
5 Lo, Amy FSU x5:09.89
29.34 31.33 31.57 31.44 31.13 31.12 31.12 31.28
31.27 30.29
6 Belyea, Bridgett Alabama-SE 5:14.40 1
29.11 31.15 31.77 31.79 31.54 31.46 31.89 32.29
31.94 31.46

Event 21 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 de la Rosa, Stuart FSU 306.38 9
2 Beinlich, Jason FSU x283.20
3 Crane, Peter FSU x269.40
4 Ashworth, Aaron Alabama-SE 264.08 4
5 Harris, Alan Alabama-SE 261.30 3
6 Schroeger, Curtis FSU x256.56
-- Jones, Derek FSU X221.03
-- Moss, Mark FSU X224.78

Event 22 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bassham, Lane Alabama-SE 322.95 9
2 Lerew, Brittany FSU 289.05 4
3 Rasmussen, Crystal Alabama-SE 277.80 3
4 McClow, Courtney FSU 273.68 2
5 Hastreiter, Jenna Alabama-SE 266.55 1
6 Manning, Tiffany FSU 263.70
7 Ignacio, Taryn FSU x239.10
8 Tuthill, Karissa Alabama-SE x237.75
9 Akridge, Camille FSU x233.80

Event 23 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Worby, Ben Alabama-SE 56.90 9
26.42 30.48
2 Nienaber, Wickus FSU 57.04 4
26.80 30.24
3 Erben, Paul FSU 58.07 3
27.64 30.43
4 Hall, Adam Alabama-SE 58.36 2
27.20 31.16
5 Stricker, Tal FSU 59.31 1
27.95 31.36
6 Hansen, Tim Alabama-SE 1:00.19
28.58 31.61

Event 24 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brick, Lauren FSU 1:03.87 9
29.91 33.96
2 Dong, Rachel FSU 1:09.15 4
32.42 36.73
3 Smith, Jennifer FSU 1:09.55 3
33.22 36.33
4 Beji, Selma Alabama-SE 1:10.35 2
33.51 36.84
5 Bernthal, Andrea Alabama-SE 1:12.32 1
33.57 38.75

Event 25 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Alabama-SE 'A' 6:46.56 11
1) Jones, JT 2) Erhartic, Igor
3) Willcox, James 4) Flamion, Chris
24.25 50.30 1:15.60 1:41.28 22.76 47.99 1:14.34 1:40.55
23.21 49.40 1:16.33 1:42.99 23.71 49.92 1:16.23 1:41.74
2 Florida State University 'A' 6:50.90 4
1) Ribeiro, Alan 2) Connor, Stephan
3) Roycik, Joel 4) Roof, Steve
24.07 50.23 1:16.51 1:43.50 22.94 48.82 1:15.81 1:42.72
23.09 48.85 1:15.26 1:41.95 23.77 50.12 1:16.55 1:42.73
3 University of Alabama-SE 'B' 6:58.30 2
1) Southon, Franck 2) Al-Quahtani, Waleed
3) Hansen, Tim 4) Arckey, Brent
24.20 50.48 1:17.35 1:44.02 24.38 50.42 1:16.94 1:43.16
22.73 47.79 1:14.61 1:42.36 23.75 50.82 1:19.49 1:48.76
4 Florida State University 'B' 7:07.45
23.85 50.56 1:18.17 1:45.75 24.48 51.65 1:19.62 1:47.86
23.35 49.62 1:16.77 1:44.08 24.51 52.73 1:21.95 1:49.76

Event 26 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Alabama-SE 'A' 7:36.89 11
1) Gilbert, Amanda 2) Weatherman, Niicole
3) Bassino, Melina 4) Hallquist, Kathryn
27.88 57.56 1:26.68 1:56.24 26.89 56.16 1:25.60 1:54.45
26.06 54.29 1:22.74 1:51.69 26.76 56.80 1:26.89 1:54.51
2 Florida State University 'A' 7:36.90 4
1) Lo, Amy 2) Hansen, Loren
3) Gajda, Renee 4) How, Lisa
27.83 57.64 1:27.78 1:57.58 26.33 54.75 1:24.06 1:53.43
26.14 54.60 1:24.02 1:53.74 26.21 55.16 1:23.99 1:52.15
3 Florida State University 'B' 7:58.64 2
1) Leach, Angie 2) Ronan, Katie
3) Kenney, Laura 4) Smith, Jennifer
28.63 58.54 1:27.80 1:56.24 27.64 57.67 1:28.46 1:59.07
28.07 1:00.22 1:32.69 2:04.50 27.45 58.03 1:28.66 1:58.83