ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Argentina Long Course Nationals Day 4: One More Gold for Meolans. Universitario is the New Champion.  -- December 22, 2003

By Jorge Aguado

MAR DEL PLATA, Argentina, December 21. MANUELA Morano opened the last night of competition at the Argentina LC Championships with a solid triumph in the 50 meter freestyle (26.97) over Ximena Mascia (27.21). Morano is the South American youth champion in the distance and she is enrolled with the same team as Meolans. Her personal best in this race is 26.83 from the exhibition match Meolans vs. Scherer held last October.

Incidentally Meolans swam the 100 meters freestyle, winning easily (50.29) over young Matias Fernando Aguilera (51.54) from Uno Bahia Club.

Other swims to note: Kristel Kobrich from Chile won 1500 meters freestyle (17.08.06), Eugenio Rσmoli outswam Sergio Ferreyra in 200 meters breast 2.24.83 to 2.25.65, Agustina De Giovanni completed the triple crown in breastroke winning the century in 1.16.33 and Agustin Fiorilli touched first in the 400 I.M. with 4.37.72.

Several swimmers achieved the standards for the next South American Championships to be held in Uruguay, March 25-28.

World Championship finalist Georgina Bardach was absent due to academic obligations. In January she will train in high altitude (+3000 m.) in Jujuy (Argentina) and then she will fly to New York for the FINA World Cup.

Club Universitario from Cordoba won the Championship title over Gimnasia y Esgrima from Santa Fe.

Full results: http://www.swiminfo.com/results/published/2661.asp


DAY FOUR RESULTS:


———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CAMPEONATO ARGENTINO DE NATACION 4ͺ JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA: 21/12/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 31 * 50 m.LIBRE MAYOR * MUJERES* FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 0'26"35
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 0'26"97 MORANO MANUELA 12641 CARP CLUB ATLETICO RIV 88 97.70
2° : 0'27"21 MASCIA XIMENA 10633 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 86 96.83
3° : 0'27"91 GUISCARDO LYNN NATALIA 9466 SAGVB SOCIEDAD ALEMANA 83 94.41
4° : 0'28"02 ZABALA DA SILVA MARIA 9410 CNI CENTRO DE NATACIO 84 94.03
5° : 0'28"21 GUISCARDO LILIANA 11389 SAGVB SOCIEDAD ALEMANA 81 93.40
6° : 0'28"67 VIGLIANCO MARIA DE LAS10689 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 84 91.90
7° : 0'28"68 ZAVATTARO ALEJANDRA 10060 SAGVB SOCIEDAD ALEMANA 85 91.87
8° : 0'29"62 ARDANAZ MARIA ELENA 13778 ENR ESCUELA DE NATACI 86 88.96
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- CADETE 0'26"97 MORANO MANUELA CARP
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUVENIL 0'27"21 MASCIA XIMENA GESF
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CAMPEONATO ARGENTINO DE NATACION 4ͺ JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA: 21/12/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 32 * 50 m.ESPALDA MAYOR * VARONES* FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 0'26"00
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 0'27"85 BELZA JOAQUIN 8551 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 83 93.35
2° : 0'28"14 OTERO EDUARDO GERMAN 8196 ADA ASOCIACION DEPORT 80 92.39
3° : 0'28"71 SALES RUBIO LUCIANO MA13137 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 87 90.56
4° : 0'28"72 ALZAMENDI DAVID JORGE 10725 CNMDP CLUB NAUTICO MAR 87 90.52
5° : 0'28"86 CABRERA SERGIO 15879 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 83 90.09
6° : 0'29"83 SCHNEIDER HERNAN 7321 CDHSJ CLUB DEPORTIVO HU 81 87.16
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CAMPEONATO ARGENTINO DE NATACION 4ͺ JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA: 21/12/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 33 * 1500 m.LIBRE MAYOR * MUJERES* FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO:16'50"88
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° :17'08"06 KOBRICH SHIMPL KRISTEL14848 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 85 98.32
2° :17'54"56 BIAGIOLI CECILIA ELIZA 9699 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 85 94.07
3° :18'35"41 VIGLIANCO MARIA DE LAS10689 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 84 90.62
4° :18'59"20 VIGLIANCO GISELA 13136 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 87 88.73
5° :19'21"78 VERA VERA PATRICIA MAR14165 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 86 87.01
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 17'08"06 KOBRICH SHIMPL K CAUC
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CAMPEONATO ARGENTINO DE NATACION 4ͺ JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA: 21/12/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 34 * 200 m.PECHO MAYOR * VARONES* FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 2'17"96
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 2'24"83 ROMOLI EUGENIO 9718 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 86 95.25
2° : 2'25"65 FERREYRA SERGIO ANDRES 6062 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 77 94.72
3° : 2'27"85 AGUIRRE EMILIANO 9496 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 84 93.31
4° : 2'29"60 ARCIPRETE WALTER DARIO 6479 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 79 92.21
5° : 2'32"29 VERBERCK ERIC 9415 ANB ACADEMIA DE NATAC 84 90.59
6° : 2'33"20 PASCHETTA GUSTAVO DANI10612 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 84 90.05
7° : 2'37"03 NIETTO JUAN PABLO 11247 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 84 87.85
8° : 2'37"58 CROTTI EZEQUIEL 12376 SAGVB SOCIEDAD ALEMANA 85 87.54
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUVENIL 2'24"83 ROMOLI EUGENIO CAUC
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CAMPEONATO ARGENTINO DE NATACION 4ͺ JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA: 21/12/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 35 * 100 m.ESPALDA MAYOR * MUJERES* FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 1'05"50
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 1'08"86 VALENTIN DIANA LAURA 6681 SUTERH SIND.UNICO TRABAJ 83 95.12
2° : 1'09"05 VAGO MIRNA SOLEDAD 11938 CRR CLUB DE REGATAS R 88 94.85
3° : 1'09"78 BIAGIOLI CECILIA ELIZA 9699 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 85 93.86
4° : 1'10"75 ZABALA DA SILVA MARIA 9410 CNI CENTRO DE NATACIO 84 92.57
5° : 1'11"52 SANCHEZ BARBARA ESTEFA13135 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 89 91.58
6° : 1'12"42 ARDANAZ MARIA ELENA 13778 ENR ESCUELA DE NATACI 86 90.44
7° : 1'13"70 CRIFO ZULIANI FERNANDA 9616 SAGVB SOCIEDAD ALEMANA 86 88.87
8° : 1'14"14 CONSTANZO RAMOS MARIA 14166 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 87 88.34
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CAMPEONATO ARGENTINO DE NATACION 4ͺ JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA: 21/12/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 36 * 100 m.LIBRE MAYOR * VARONES* FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 0'49"52
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 0'50"29 MEOLANS JOSE MARTIN 2171 CARP CLUB ATLETICO RIV 78 98.46
2° : 0'51"54 AGUILERA MATIAS FERNAN 9398 UBC UNO BAHIA CLUB 85 96.08
3° : 0'51"90 MAFIO NICOLAS 16476 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 78 95.41
4° : 0'52"87 SALES RUBIO FRANCISCO 13138 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 83 93.66
5° : 0'53"87 BAI SANTIAGO 11516 AMGAA ASOC.MUTUAL GUARD 80 91.92
6° : 0'53"99 ZUCCONI JUAN MANUEL 8128 SUTERH SIND.UNICO TRABAJ 82 91.72
7° : 0'54"29 HUMMEL ARMIN ANTON 13228 CMR CLUB MENDOZA DE R 78 91.21
8° : 0'54"59 PEREYRA JUAN MARTIN 3172 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 80 90.71
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 0'51"54 AGUILERA MATIAS UBC
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CAMPEONATO ARGENTINO DE NATACION 4ͺ JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA: 21/12/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 37 * 100 m.PECHO MAYOR * MUJERES* FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 1'12"28
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 1'16"33 DE GIOVANNI AGUSTINA 11052 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 85 94.69
2° : 1'17"67 BIANCO CARLA ROMINA 10296 CMR CLUB MENDOZA DE R 86 93.06
3° : 1'17"93 GUISCARDO LILIANA 11389 SAGVB SOCIEDAD ALEMANA 81 92.74
4° : 1'18"13 MARCO VERONICA 12774 NMT NATATORIO MUNICIP 88 92.51
5° : 1'19"02 PEREZ GALEONE ANA MICA10650 CMR CLUB MENDOZA DE R 87 91.47
6° : 1'19"15 MEDINA ROCIO SOLEDAD 6596 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 83 91.32
7° : 1'20"35 CASAIS CORINA 11370 CBSN CLUB BELGRANO - S 85 89.95
8° : 1'20"80 RIVAS FRANCO MARIA JOS14164 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 87 89.45
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CAMPEONATO ARGENTINO DE NATACION 4ͺ JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA: 21/12/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 38 * 400 m.COMBINADO MAYOR * VARONES* FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 4'29"94
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 4'37"72 FIORILLI AGUSTIN IGNAC 2425 LOAS LABARRA OLIMPICA 78 97.19
2° : 4'41"06 RODRIGUEZ GASTON 9585 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 84 96.04
3° : 4'42"25 VARDE MARIANO GERMAN 1139 CARP CLUB ATLETICO RIV 80 95.63
4° : 4'46"61 CABRERA SERGIO 15879 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNI 83 94.18
5° : 4'48"65 ESPINOSA ESTEBAN MATIA12029 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 87 93.51
6° : 4'49"62 ERDMANN GERONIMO MARTI 8560 CULP CLUB UNIVERSITARI 83 93.20
7° : 4'53"99 SALES RUBIO LUCIANO MA13137 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 87 91.81
8° : 5'10"39 BELZA JOAQUIN 8551 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y E 83 86.96
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CAMPEONATO ARGENTINO DE NATACION 4ͺ JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA: 21/12/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 39 * 4 X 100 m. COMBINADO MAYOR * MUJERES FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC.NAC.DE CATEG.- MAYOR - REL.DE CLUBES : 4'34"59 * REC. ARGENTINO: 4'22"75
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 4'33"48 EQUIPO A SAGVB 100.40
CRIFO ZULIANI FERNANDA 9616 JUVEN 86
GUISCARDO LILIANA 11389 MAYOR 81
ZAVATTARO ALEJANDRA 10060 JUNIO 85
GUISCARDO LYNN NATALIA 9466 MAYOR 83
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'11"24 CRIFO ZULIANI FERNANDA 9616 SAGVB 91.94
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
2° : 4'38"34 EQUIPO A GESF 98.65
SANCHEZ BARBARA ESTEFA13135 CADET 89
DE GIOVANNI AGUSTINA 11052 JUNIO 85
MASCIA XIMENA 10633 JUVEN 86
VIGLIANCO MARIA DE LAS10689 JUNIO 84
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'11"00 SANCHEZ BARBARA ESTEFANIA13135 GESF 92.25
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
3° : 4'39"66 EQUIPO A CAUC 98.18
CONSTANZO RAMOS MARIA 14166 JUVEN 87
MEDINA ROCIO SOLEDAD 6596 MAYOR 83
VERA VERA PATRICIA MAR14165 JUVEN 86
BIAGIOLI CECILIA ELIZA 9699 JUNIO 85
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'12"24 CONSTANZO RAMOS MARIA GAB14166 CAUC 90.67
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
4° : 4'42"75 EQUIPO A CMR 97.11
MONTANE MARIA LIS 13229 CADET 88
BIANCO CARLA ROMINA 10296 JUVEN 86
BATISTELLI CARLA 10654 JUVEN 87
PEREZ GALEONE ANA MICA10650 JUVEN 87
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'11"35 MONTANE MARIA LIS 13229 CMR 91.80
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
5° : 4'56"93 EQUIPO B CAUC 92.47
KOBRICH SHIMPL KRISTEL14848 JUNIO 85
RIVAS FRANCO MARIA JOS14164 JUVEN 87
HORECKY CYNTHIA DANIEL11199 JUNIO 85
GARIMALDI CARLA 13285 CADET 88
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'16"21 KOBRICH SHIMPL KRISTEL AR14848 CAUC 85.95
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
6° : 5'03"66 EQUIPO A CNMDP 90.42
REPISO SABRINA 10726 JUVEN 87
ALONSO ANGELICA MARINA14800 JUNIO 85
MILGRON LUCIA BELEN 13277 CADET 88
ALCOLEA VICTORIA FLORE14114 CADET 89
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'14"25 REPISO SABRINA 10726 CNMDP 88.22
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- MAYOR - REL.DE CLUBES 4'33"48 SAGVB 4x100 m.COMBI
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CAMPEONATO ARGENTINO DE NATACION 4ͺ JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: MAR DEL PLATA FECHA: 21/12/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 40 * 4 X 100 m. LIBRE MAYOR * VARONES FINALES
CLASIFICACION CATEGORIA : MAYOR
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC.NAC.DE CATEG.- MAYOR - REL.DE CLUBES : 3'34"65 * REC. ARGENTINO: 3'28"15
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 3'33"09 EQUIPO A CAUC 100.73
FERREYRA SERGIO ANDRES 6062 MAYOR 77
CABRERA SERGIO 15879 MAYOR 83
PEREYRA JUAN MARTIN 3172 MAYOR 80
MAFIO NICOLAS 16476 MAYOR 78
100 LIBRE 1° REL: 0'53"62 FERREYRA SERGIO ANDRES 6062 CAUC 92.35
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
2° : 3'33"60 EQUIPO A CARP 100.49
CAVANAGH SANTIAGO ROBE16220 JUNIO 85
GRANDIO JAVIER HERNAN 6829 MAYOR 83
BOURBOTTE JUAN 908 MAYOR 79
MEOLANS JOSE MARTIN 2171 MAYOR 78
100 LIBRE 1° REL: 0'54"15 CAVANAGH SANTIAGO ROBERTO16220 CARP 91.45
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
3° : 3'36"42 EQUIPO A GESF 99.18
SALES RUBIO FRANCISCO 13138 MAYOR 83
ARCIPRETE WALTER DARIO 6479 MAYOR 79
BELZA JOAQUIN 8551 MAYOR 83
PASCHETTA GUSTAVO DANI10612 JUNIO 84
100 LIBRE 1° REL: 0'53"31 SALES RUBIO FRANCISCO JAV13138 GESF 92.89
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
4° : 3'42"22 EQUIPO A CMR 96.59
SANJURJO JORGE CLAUDIO 4611 MAYOR 76
FARIAS LUCIANO 7863 MAYOR 82
GIORGIO ANDRES 9169 MAYOR 83
HUMMEL ARMIN ANTON 13228 MAYOR 78
100 LIBRE 1° REL: 0'55"36 SANJURJO JORGE CLAUDIO 4611 CMR 89.45
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
5° : 3'48"96 EQUIPO B CAUC 93.75
LOPEZ PABLO 16128 JUVEN 87
SORIA FABRICIO CARLOS 14169 JUVEN 87
PIA MAURICIO DAVID 11106 JUNIO 85
SANTAGOSTINO GONZALO 7194 MAYOR 82
100 LIBRE 1° REL: 0'57"44 LOPEZ PABLO 16128 CAUC 86.21
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
6° : 4'03"81 EQUIPO A AEUM 88.03
MOLINA JONATAN JUAN DI13496 JUNIO 84
BRACIGLIANO SEBASTIAN 14613 JUVEN 86
ZAMORA JAVIER 7799 MAYOR 81
OLIVEIRA LUIS FERNANDO13322 JUVEN 86
100 LIBRE 1° REL: 0'59"94 MOLINA JONATAN JUAN DIEGO13496 AEUM 82.62
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- MAYOR - REL.DE CLUBES 3'33"09 CAUC 4x100 m.LIBRE
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————





Results: Argentina Long Course Championships