ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Oakland Continues To Sweep Mid-Con Championships -- December 7, 2003

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind, December 7. THE Oakland men’s and women’s swimming and diving programs continued their winning ways at the 2003 Mid-Continent Conference Swimming and Diving Championships at the IU Natatorium on the campus of IUPUI.

Both the Golden Grizzly men and women won their fifth league championships in as many seasons since joining the Mid-Con. The Oakland men finished with 935 points, outdistancing second-place Western Illinois (680), and IUPUI (671) and Valparaiso (500), who followed in third and fourth, respectively. Oakland’s women reached the 1,000-point mark for the fifth straight year, finishing with 1,057 points. They were followed by IUPUI (630), Western Illinois (598) and Valparaiso (522).

After winning three individual events and being a part of four victorious relay squads, Oakland’s Chris Sullivan was tabbed as the Mid-Con Men’s Swimmer of the Year. Teammate Hunor Ma’te, who swept the breaststroke events and competed on three winning relay squads, was tabbed as the Mid-Con Men’s Newcomer of the Year. IUPUI’s Bryce Cox, who won both diving events, collected Mid-Con Men’s Diver of the Year honors, and Oakland coach Pete Hovland was named the Mid-Con Men’s Coach of the Year for the fourth time in five seasons.

For the second straight season, Oakland’s Tanya Korniyenko repeated as the Mid-Con Women’s Swimmer of the Year, thanks to two record-shattering performances in the butterfly events; she was also on four winning relay squads. Teammate Amanda Burwell garnered Mid-Con Women’s Newcomer of the Year honors, while Linda Keskey earned her second straight Mid-Con Women’s Diver of the Year award. IUPUI coach Jim Shuck received his first Mid-Con Women’s Coach of the Year accolade after his team posted a second-place finish, its best ever.

Keskey started the evening by narrowly edging teammate Liz Herrington for the 3-meter diving title. Keskey swept the two diving events for the second straight season.

Oakland’s Tara Berringer captured the 200 backstroke for the third straight season with a winning time of 2:06.02. Nick McCollum won for the Golden Grizzlies on the men’s side, finishing in 1:53.03.

Oakland’s Angela Simetkosky turned in her own ‘three-peat’ in the 500 freestyle, winning with a time of 5:03.30. The Golden Grizzlies’ Tony Smucler beat teammate Doug Fiore by one-hundredth of a second to take the men’s crown, touching the wall in 4:44.53.

A day after breaking her own record in the 200 butterfly, Korniyenko shattered her previous record by more than two seconds in the 100 fly, winning the event in a time of 54.57. Sullivan picked up his third individual title of the championship, capturing the 100 fly in 49.25.

Ma’te’ just missed setting his second Mid-Con championship record in as many days in a breaststroke event, winning by more than ten seconds with a time of 2:01.00. Oakland’s Maria Musialczyk won the 200 breast on the women’s side, in a time of 2:22.66.

IUPUI’s A.J. Parks broke a lengthy streak of event wins by the Oakland swimmers, winning the men’s 100 freestyle in 46.45. Oksana Strelets won the 100 free on the women’s side in 50.27, capturing the event for the second straight season.

In the final individual swimming event of the championship, McCollum became the fifth different Oakland swimmer in five years to win the 200 individual medley, capturing the race in 1:58.60. Line Jensen won the women’s 200 individual medley in 1:54.70.

Cox took away his second diving crown in as many tries, winning the 1-meter event with a score of 315.25.

Oakland’s 400 freestyle relay team of Strelets, Jenna Dejonge, Korniyenko and Jensen became the third Golden Grizzly women’s squad to set a championship record in a relay, finishing in 3:28.35. The Oakland men’s squad of Sullivan, McCollum, Andy Munoz and Sean Broadbent won in 3:04.43.

IUPUI women’s swimming coach Jim Shuck has been selected as Mid-Con Women’s Swimming Coach of the Year. It was the third time in his career that Shuck has been honored as Coach of the Year by the Mid-Con, having won two previous times on the men’s side. Shuck is the only coach in the history of IUPUI’s men’s and women’s swimming programs.


Day 3 Results:

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
MID-CON rec.: # 2:19.30 1997 Carol Cottingham, Buffalo
2:14.25 A
2:18.27 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Musialczyk, Maria SO Oakland 2:29.20 2:22.66
32.07 36.07 37.10 37.42
2 Aurit, Shelley SR Oakland 2:26.56 2:22.85
31.97 35.43 37.16 38.29
3 Unrath, Lindsey JR Oakland 2:29.10 2:25.31
32.83 36.70 37.16 38.62
4 Clark, Allison FR Valparaiso 2:33.08 2:28.74
33.90 37.50 38.27 39.07
5 Farrar, Madeha FR Western Illinois 2:31.21 2:30.01
33.09 38.17 39.25 39.50
6 Helphinstine, Clare JR Iupui 2:33.00 2:32.06
33.26 37.79 39.49 41.52
7 Walsh, Bridget FR Western Illinois 2:38.94 2:39.66
36.01 40.13 42.01 41.51
8 Staton, Elizabeth FR Centenary 2:37.42 2:40.15
35.80 39.37 41.67 43.31
B - Final
9 Jochum, Ashley SO Iupui 2:41.65 2:38.13
35.43 39.81 41.36 41.53
10 Deardorff, Sarah SR Valparaiso 2:39.06 2:39.04
34.28 40.39 42.01 42.36
11 DeRosa, Beth SR Western Illinois 2:41.79 2:39.26
35.76 40.13 42.04 41.33
12 Wade, Holly JR Iupui 2:50.21 2:50.05
38.88 42.66 43.67 44.84
13 Hummell, Marci SR Iupui 3:03.45 3:03.36
41.34 47.33 47.41 47.28

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
MID-CON rec.: # 2:19.30 1997 Carol Cottingham, Buffalo
2:14.25 A
2:18.27 B
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Aurit, Shelley SR Oakland 2:26.56
33.52 37.04 37.77 38.23
2 Unrath, Lindsey JR Oakland 2:29.10
34.37 38.68 37.71 38.34
3 Musialczyk, Maria SO Oakland 2:29.20
33.68 37.92 38.51 39.09
4 Farrar, Madeha FR Western Illinois 2:31.21
32.70 38.85 40.19 39.47
5 Helphinstine, Clare JR Iupui 2:33.00
34.17 38.28 39.64 40.91
6 Clark, Allison FR Valparaiso 2:33.08
34.74 39.06 39.32 39.96
7 Staton, Elizabeth FR Centenary 2:37.42
35.49 39.13 40.56 42.24
8 Walsh, Bridget FR Western Illinois 2:38.94
35.65 40.20 41.33 41.76
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Deardorff, Sarah SR Valparaiso 2:39.06
34.70 39.67 42.00 42.69
10 Jochum, Ashley SO Iupui 2:41.65
35.77 40.45 42.35 43.08
11 DeRosa, Beth SR Western Illinois 2:41.79
36.11 40.67 42.31 42.70
12 Wade, Holly JR Iupui 2:50.21
39.34 42.97 43.62 44.28
13 Hummell, Marci SR Iupui 3:03.45
42.28 46.63 47.03 47.51

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
MID-CON rec.: # 2:00.92 12/7/2002 Scott Dickens, Oakland
1:57.35 A
2:00.87 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Ma'te', Hunor FR Oakland 2:12.88 2:01.00
26.09 30.03 32.02 32.86
2 Moen, Martin JR Oakland 2:15.18 2:11.31
28.62 32.65 34.09 35.95
3 Trame, Rob SO Iupui 2:17.70 2:12.62
28.97 33.05 35.26 35.34
4 Peterson, David FR Valparaiso 2:15.51 2:16.15
29.25 33.71 35.72 37.47
5 Ewers, Jeff SR Valparaiso 2:17.43 2:16.60
29.61 34.79 36.03 36.17
6 Morgan, Matt SR Iupui 2:18.30 2:17.98
30.97 34.77 36.03 36.21
7 Norton, Dennis SO Western Illinois 2:22.29 2:20.57
30.12 34.90 37.37 38.18
8 Nielsen, Matthew FR Western Illinois 2:22.97 2:25.68
31.53 36.33 38.69 39.13
B - Final
9 Weaver, Steve FR Oakland 2:24.69 2:19.51
30.15 34.68 37.13 37.55
10 Kirby, Patrick SO Valparaiso 2:27.33 2:26.13
31.39 35.82 38.42 40.50
11 Breckenridge, Tyler FR Western Illinois 2:31.48 2:30.16
33.04 37.69 40.10 39.33

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
MID-CON rec.: # 2:00.92 12/7/2002 Scott Dickens, Oakland
1:57.35 A
2:00.87 B
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Ma'te', Hunor FR Oakland 2:12.88
32.05 33.79 33.96 33.08
2 Moen, Martin JR Oakland 2:15.18
30.29 34.90 34.87 35.12
3 Peterson, David FR Valparaiso 2:15.51
29.59 33.96 35.35 36.61
4 Ewers, Jeff SR Valparaiso 2:17.43
30.15 35.16 35.97 36.15
5 Trame, Rob SO Iupui 2:17.70
30.91 35.80 35.44 35.55
6 Morgan, Matt SR Iupui 2:18.30
30.42 35.10 35.98 36.80
7 Norton, Dennis SO Western Illinois 2:22.29
30.67 36.26 37.54 37.82
8 Nielsen, Matthew FR Western Illinois 2:22.97
31.94 36.60 37.31 37.12
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Weaver, Steve FR Oakland 2:24.69
31.52 36.48 38.18 38.51
10 Kirby, Patrick SO Valparaiso 2:27.33
31.10 35.70 39.10 41.43
11 Breckenridge, Tyler FR Western Illinois 2:31.48
33.60 37.48 40.48 39.92

Event 33 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MID-CON rec.: # 50.69 1992 Amanda Deiter, Wright State
49.78 A
51.27 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Strelets, Oksana SR Oakland 51.82 50.97 B
24.45 26.52
2 Corn, Lindsay SO Iupui 52.97 52.82
25.32 27.50
3 Dejonge, Jenna FR Oakland 53.90 53.54
25.35 28.19
4 Freytag, Karoline JR Oakland 55.42 53.61
26.04 27.57
5 Krey, Kristen SO Iupui 54.33 53.62
25.72 27.90
6 Miller, Holly JR Oakland 54.82 54.34
26.41 27.93
7 Gregory, Amanda FR Valparaiso 55.74 55.53
26.85 28.68
8 Schneider, Leah SO Valparaiso 55.44 56.07
26.70 29.37
B - Final
9 Heyde, Lauren SO Iupui 56.50 55.67
26.75 28.92
10 Sheridan, Erika SR Western Illinois 56.25 55.77
26.82 28.95
11 Couch, Angie JR Western Illinois 56.19 56.35
26.99 29.36
12 Thomasson, Marcy SR Western Illinois 57.44 56.37
27.49 28.88
13 Trombatore, Daniella JR Valparaiso 56.16 56.51
27.18 29.33
14 Jajtner, Katie FR Valparaiso 56.71 56.78
27.71 29.07
15 Rowe, Amy FR Iupui 57.89 57.11
27.45 29.66
16 Huntsman, Lindsey JR Iupui 57.33 58.00
27.52 30.48

Event 33 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MID-CON rec.: # 50.69 1992 Amanda Deiter, Wright State
49.78 A
51.27 B
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Strelets, Oksana SR Oakland 51.82
25.11 26.71
2 Corn, Lindsay SO Iupui 52.97
25.77 27.20
3 Dejonge, Jenna FR Oakland 53.90
4 Krey, Kristen SO Iupui 54.33
25.95 28.38
5 Miller, Holly JR Oakland 54.82
6 Freytag, Karoline JR Oakland 55.42
26.94 28.48
7 Schneider, Leah SO Valparaiso 55.44
8 Gregory, Amanda FR Valparaiso 55.74
26.96 28.78
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Trombatore, Daniella JR Valparaiso 56.16
26.93 29.23
10 Couch, Angie JR Western Illinois 56.19
27.31 28.88
11 Sheridan, Erika SR Western Illinois 56.25
27.24 29.01
12 Heyde, Lauren SO Iupui 56.50
27.22 29.28
13 Jajtner, Katie FR Valparaiso 56.71
27.79 28.92
14 Huntsman, Lindsey JR Iupui 57.33
27.28 30.05
15 Thomasson, Marcy SR Western Illinois 57.44
27.46 29.98
16 Rowe, Amy FR Iupui 57.89
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Atkinson, Liz FR Western Illinois 58.48
18 Mathis, Lindsay FR Western Illinois 59.18
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Moll, Jenn SO Western Illinois 1:00.31
28.67 31.64
20 McDonald, Shannon SO Valparaiso 1:00.40
21 Moulden, Kristin SO Centenary 1:00.48
28.84 31.64
22 Lund, Christina SO Iupui 1:00.75
29.04 31.71
23 Caruss, Tracy FR Oakland 1:01.24
29.57 31.67
24 Stevenson, Rita Centenary 1:02.02
28.47 33.55
25 Latta, Kelsey FR Valparaiso 1:02.04
29.43 32.61
26 Harrell, Amy SO Centenary 1:05.10
-- Sneed, Lacy SO Iupui X1:01.77
28.73 33.04

Event 34 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MID-CON rec.: # 44.47 1991 Scott Gregory, Wright State
43.53 A
44.83 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Parks, A.J. SR Iupui 47.20 46.45
22.30 24.15
2 Broadbent, Sean SR Oakland 47.35 46.46
22.59 23.87
3 Munoz, Andy SO Oakland 47.50 47.25
22.32 24.93
4 Tansel, Bryon FR Oakland 48.31 47.51
22.67 24.84
5 Schmidt, Bob SO Valparaiso 47.99 47.86
23.40 24.46
6 Ellsworth, Brett SO Iupui 47.73 48.04
22.61 25.43
7 Nery, Aroldo FR Oakland 48.24 48.56
23.14 25.42
8 DuBois, Mark SO Western Illinois 48.72 48.70
23.17 25.53
B - Final
9 Pedersen, Bob SO Valparaiso 49.59 49.09
23.48 25.61
10 Aumend, Keith FR Valparaiso 49.36 49.22
24.14 25.08
11 Kesler, David SO Valparaiso 49.24 49.69
23.79 25.90
12 Adams, Mike SR Western Illinois 49.90 49.70
23.13 26.57
13 Clavey, Matt FR Western Illinois 50.19 50.02
23.97 26.05
14 Trempski, Robert FR Centenary 49.72 50.40
24.27 26.13
15 Tucker, Logan FR Oakland 52.28 52.22
24.92 27.30
16 Stachniak, Mike FR Valparaiso 51.81 52.46
25.12 27.34

Event 34 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MID-CON rec.: # 44.47 1991 Scott Gregory, Wright State
43.53 A
44.83 B
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Parks, A.J. SR Iupui 47.20
22.75 24.45
2 Broadbent, Sean SR Oakland 47.35
22.76 24.59
3 Munoz, Andy SO Oakland 47.50
22.43 25.07
4 Ellsworth, Brett SO Iupui 47.73
22.79 24.94
5 Schmidt, Bob SO Valparaiso 47.99
23.45 24.54
6 Nery, Aroldo FR Oakland 48.24
23.24 25.00
7 Tansel, Bryon FR Oakland 48.31
23.24 25.07
8 DuBois, Mark SO Western Illinois 48.72
23.19 25.53
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Kesler, David SO Valparaiso 49.24
23.46 25.78
10 Aumend, Keith FR Valparaiso 49.36
24.01 25.35
11 Pedersen, Bob SO Valparaiso 49.59
24.01 25.58
12 Trempski, Robert FR Centenary 49.72
23.96 25.76
13 Adams, Mike SR Western Illinois 49.90
23.33 26.57
14 Clavey, Matt FR Western Illinois 50.19
24.05 26.14
15 Stachniak, Mike FR Valparaiso 51.81
24.83 26.98
16 Tucker, Logan FR Oakland 52.28
24.59 27.69
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Hermann, Christopher FR Western Illinois 53.57
24.87 28.70
-- Regetz, Alan SO Valparaiso DQ

Event 35 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
MID-CON rec.: # 2:04.26 1992 Janelle Hite, Wright State
2:00.67 A
2:04.29 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Jensen, Line JR Oakland 2:15.66 2:06.39
27.10 32.10 37.79 29.40
2 Korniyenko, Tanya SR Oakland 2:13.87 2:06.58
26.67 32.82 38.04 29.05
3 Aurit, Shelley SR Oakland 2:16.86 2:11.05
29.13 35.23 36.42 30.27
4 Meredith, Erin SO Oakland 2:19.17 2:14.29
29.16 33.44 39.55 32.14
5 Seale, Ashley SO Valparaiso 2:18.19 2:15.67
29.05 36.07 38.60 31.95
6 Schlottman, Jessica JR Iupui 2:18.30 2:17.82
28.43 35.33 41.69 32.37
7 Eizenga, Ashley JR Western Illinois 2:19.83 2:19.07
30.08 34.94 41.52 32.53
8 Farrar, Madeha FR Western Illinois 2:19.87 2:19.28
29.59 37.43 39.14 33.12
B - Final
9 Montgomery, Jen FR Iupui 2:21.18 2:19.99
30.97 35.82 42.18 31.02
10 Helphinstine, Clare JR Iupui 2:23.19 2:20.92
30.13 38.49 39.35 32.95
11 Walsh, Bridget FR Western Illinois 2:21.15 2:21.43
30.78 36.70 41.16 32.79
12 Fisher, Julie SR Valparaiso 2:24.93 2:23.06
30.11 35.59 44.97 32.39
13 Staton, Elizabeth FR Centenary 2:23.86 2:23.67
31.52 37.71 40.57 33.87
14 Rose, Lauren FR Centenary 2:27.87 2:27.00
31.06 39.16 42.49 34.29

Event 35 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
MID-CON rec.: # 2:04.26 1992 Janelle Hite, Wright State
2:00.67 A
2:04.29 B
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Korniyenko, Tanya SR Oakland 2:13.87
28.19 34.79 38.93 31.96
2 Jensen, Line JR Oakland 2:15.66
29.01 34.88 39.21 32.56
3 Aurit, Shelley SR Oakland 2:16.86
29.93 35.91 37.98 33.04
4 Seale, Ashley SO Valparaiso 2:18.19
29.81 36.75 38.85 32.78
5 Schlottman, Jessica JR Iupui 2:18.30
28.85 35.38 41.70 32.37
6 Meredith, Erin SO Oakland 2:19.17
30.27 34.29 41.27 33.34
7 Eizenga, Ashley JR Western Illinois 2:19.83
30.27 35.03 41.27 33.26
8 Farrar, Madeha FR Western Illinois 2:19.87
30.00 37.96 38.69 33.22
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Walsh, Bridget FR Western Illinois 2:21.15
30.69 36.90 41.33 32.23
10 Montgomery, Jen FR Iupui 2:21.18
31.33 35.95 42.70 31.20
11 Helphinstine, Clare JR Iupui 2:23.19
30.76 37.92 39.27 35.24
12 Staton, Elizabeth FR Centenary 2:23.86
31.67 37.79 40.30 34.10
13 Fisher, Julie SR Valparaiso 2:24.93
30.71 35.05 46.70 32.47
14 Rose, Lauren FR Centenary 2:27.87
30.87 40.31 42.14 34.55

Event 36 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
MID-CON rec.: # 1:50.60 2000 Haitham Hassan, Oakland
1:46.69 A
1:49.89 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 McCollum, Nick SO Oakland 2:00.48 1:54.70
24.39 28.86 34.64 26.81
2 Dolcetti, Blaine JR Oakland 1:58.60 1:55.63
24.79 29.64 33.58 27.62
3 Roberts, Greg JR Western Illinois 2:03.47 1:58.41
25.42 30.09 34.65 28.25
4 Stevens, Jacob SO Centenary 2:03.40 2:02.32
25.72 31.38 36.26 28.96
5 Peterson, David FR Valparaiso 2:03.94 2:02.96
26.54 31.64 35.13 29.65
6 Hamlin, Joe JR Western Illinois 2:05.07 2:03.04
25.44 31.44 37.27 28.89
7 Trame, Rob SO Iupui 2:04.91 2:03.23
26.09 32.82 35.13 29.19
8 Hutchison, Chris FR Iupui 2:03.50 2:03.57
25.77 31.18 37.50 29.12
B - Final
9 Ma'te', Hunor FR Oakland 2:05.12 1:59.41
24.78 34.05 31.76 28.82
10 Hierman, Jason JR Western Illinois 2:05.43 2:04.64
26.21 30.21 38.07 30.15
11 Vara, Bill SO Western Illinois 2:05.71 2:05.57
25.88 31.74 38.13 29.82
12 McGuire, Patrick FR Oakland 2:05.98 2:08.21
27.66 32.02 38.61 29.92
13 Kirby, Patrick SO Valparaiso 2:13.87 2:12.50
27.87 34.24 38.95 31.44
14 Ciotola, P.J. FR Valparaiso 2:25.79 2:28.87
29.66 40.05 45.12 34.04

Event 36 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
MID-CON rec.: # 1:50.60 2000 Haitham Hassan, Oakland
1:46.69 A
1:49.89 B
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Dolcetti, Blaine JR Oakland 1:58.60
25.08 30.37 34.63 28.52
2 McCollum, Nick SO Oakland 2:00.48
25.24 29.57 35.45 30.22
3 Stevens, Jacob SO Centenary 2:03.40
25.75 31.34 35.98 30.33
4 Roberts, Greg JR Western Illinois 2:03.47
26.77 31.71 36.82 28.17
5 Hutchison, Chris FR Iupui 2:03.50
26.28 31.95 36.70 28.57
6 Peterson, David FR Valparaiso 2:03.94
27.23 32.51 35.07 29.13
7 Trame, Rob SO Iupui 2:04.91
26.89 33.90 34.82 29.30
8 Hamlin, Joe JR Western Illinois 2:05.07
26.11 32.28 38.11 28.57
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Ma'te', Hunor FR Oakland 2:05.12
25.84 34.97 35.60 28.71
10 Hierman, Jason JR Western Illinois 2:05.43
26.62 30.59 38.66 29.56
11 Vara, Bill SO Western Illinois 2:05.71
26.88 32.13 37.75 28.95
12 McGuire, Patrick FR Oakland 2:05.98
27.25 31.71 38.34 28.68
13 Kirby, Patrick SO Valparaiso 2:13.87
28.24 34.25 38.60 32.78
14 Ciotola, P.J. FR Valparaiso 2:25.79
29.33 38.21 44.83 33.42

Event 37 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
MID-CON rec.: # 492.20 2000 Brandi Goettsch, Youngstown State
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Keskey, Linda SO Oakland 417.50 425.05
2 Herrington, Liz FR Oakland 428.90 421.40
3 Endres, Andrea JR Oakland 394.45 396.40
4 Seibert, Megan JR Western Illinois 364.35 388.20
5 Sheahan, Maureen SO Western Illinois 315.00 339.05
6 Wright, Ashley SO Oakland 263.80 321.85
7 Ridenour, Jennifer FR Iupui 312.50 307.55

Event 37 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
MID-CON rec.: # 492.20 2000 Brandi Goettsch, Youngstown State
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Herrington, Liz FR Oakland 428.90
2 Keskey, Linda SO Oakland 417.50
3 Endres, Andrea JR Oakland 394.45
4 Seibert, Megan JR Western Illinois 364.35
5 Sheahan, Maureen SO Western Illinois 315.00
6 Ridenour, Jennifer FR Iupui 312.50
7 Wright, Ashley SO Oakland 263.80

Event 38 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
MID-CON rec.: # 509.50 1992 Joe Cipich, Illinois-Chicago
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Cox, Bryce SR Iupui 298.65 315.25
2 VanPortFleet, John FR Oakland 231.00 248.15
3 Orzechowicz, Ryan SO Iupui 240.75 247.10
4 Swanson, Mike FR Western Illinois 222.45 235.50
5 Hulse, Joe SR Iupui 233.95 228.85
6 Boucher, Chris FR Western Illinois 190.35 184.55
7 Dudesek, Paul FR Western Illinois 139.20 177.00
8 Fauza, Rafael SO Oakland 178.15 168.95

Event 38 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
MID-CON rec.: # 509.50 1992 Joe Cipich, Illinois-Chicago
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Cox, Bryce SR Iupui 298.65
2 Orzechowicz, Ryan SO Iupui 240.75
3 Hulse, Joe SR Iupui 233.95
4 VanPortFleet, John FR Oakland 231.00
5 Swanson, Mike FR Western Illinois 222.45
6 Boucher, Chris FR Western Illinois 190.35
7 Fauza, Rafael SO Oakland 178.15
8 Dudesek, Paul FR Western Illinois 139.20

Event 39 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
MID-CON rec.: # 3:29.41 1992 Wright State
3:18.95 A
3:24.91 B
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Oakland 'A' 3:28.35#
1) Strelets, Oksana SR 2) Dejonge, Jenna FR
3) Korniyenko, Tanya SR 4) Jensen, Line JR
24.64 51.03 25.06 53.11 25.40 52.32 24.85 51.89
2 Iupui 'A' 3:39.90
1) Corn, Lindsay SO 2) Kropf, Brandi SO
3) Miller, Kelly SO 4) Krey, Kristen SO
26.41 54.33 26.28 55.57 26.56 56.25 25.54 53.75
3 Valparaiso 'A' 3:43.60
1) Nelson, Britt SO 2) Trombatore, Daniella JR
3) Gregory, Amanda FR 4) Schneider, Leah SO
26.57 56.15 26.75 56.94 26.40 55.60 26.07 54.91
4 Western Illinois 'A' 3:45.81
1) Sheridan, Erika SR 2) Thomasson, Marcy SR
3) Hochhauser, Zoe FR 4) Couch, Angie JR
27.26 56.40 25.85 54.96 26.73 57.63 26.88 56.82
5 Centenary 'A' 3:55.71
1) Rose, Lauren FR 2) LeBlanc, Kayli FR
3) Staton, Elizabeth FR 4) Moulden, Kristin SO
28.24 58.88 27.88 58.17 28.22 59.05 28.16 59.61

Event 40 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
MID-CON rec.: # 3:02.50 1991 Wright State
2:55.06 A
3:00.31 B
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Oakland 'A' 3:04.43
1) Sullivan, Chris JR 2) McCollum, Nick SO
3) Munoz, Andy SO 4) Broadbent, Sean SR
21.40 44.87 21.96 46.31 22.10 46.62 22.54 46.63
2 Iupui 'A' 3:13.10
1) Parks, A.J. SR 2) Anderson, Grant SR
3) Wheeler, Brian FR 4) Ellsworth, Brett SO
22.40 46.65 22.35 47.88 23.74 50.60 22.52 47.97
3 Valparaiso 'A' 3:13.58
1) Smith, Travers FR 2) Conrin, Sean SR
3) Kesler, David SO 4) Schmidt, Bob SO
23.43 48.84 22.58 48.73 22.75 48.55 22.65 47.46
4 Western Illinois 'A' 3:16.52
1) DuBois, Mark SO 2) Roberts, Greg JR
3) Hamlin, Joe JR 4) Adams, Mike SR
23.26 48.11 23.80 49.69 23.81 49.52 22.83 49.20