ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





#15 Texas A&M Women Down Kansas -- December 6, 2003

WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind, December 6. THE 15th-ranked Texas A&M women's swimming & diving team turned in a dominant start-to-finish performance in its final meet of the fall season. The Aggies won all 16 events in turning back the 26th-ranked Jayhawks 176.5-114.5.

"I'm proud of how our girls stepped up and raced today," Texas A&M Head Coach Steve Bultman said. "Kansas has some very good swimmers. They were at a slight disadvantage with two meets in 24 hours and the travel that goes along with that."

Junior Danielle Townsend won more than half the individual freestyle events contested on Saturday afternoon. The Bakersfield, Calif. native won the 50 (23.78), 100 (51.56) and 200 (1:51.14) freestyles. She also anchored the winning 400-yard freestyle relay also made up of Rebecca Sturdy, Katy Lieb and Ewelina Zwierzykowski (3:30.29).

"Danielle really did well for us by winning all three of those events," Bultman said. We had to pull a few people out of the meet due to injuries and she stepped up and said that she would swim an additional event for us if we needed it. Not only did she swim the extra race, but she won as well."

Three different Aggies were double winners on Saturday. Senior Katy Lietzau captured the100 and 200 butterfly, sophomore Erin Briskie won the 100 and 200 breaststroke and freshman Rebecca Sturdy swept both backstroke events.

Sophomores Alida DiPlacido and Rosie Whiting split the honors on the diving boards. DiPlacido won the three-meter with a zone-qualifying score of 286.50 while Whiting did likewise on the one-meter (271.50).

Juniors Katie Fancher and Tiffany Moore earned wins for the Aggies in both distance freestyle races. Moore won the 1,000 free, the first individualevent of the meet, in a season-best time of 10:18.85 while Fancher just touched out Moore in the 500 free 4:59.58 to 4:59.68.

Junior Courtney Patterson won the final individual race of the meet, the 200 individual medley, in a time of 2:06.65. Patterson led off A&M's meet-opening 200 medley relay team also made up of Briskie, Sturdy and Zwierzykowski.

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Texas A&M University 'A' NT 1:44.79 11
1) Patterson, Courtney JR 2) Briskie, Erin SO
3) Sturdy, Rebecca FR 4) Zwierzykowski, Ewelina SO
26.40 29.40 24.87 24.12
2 The University of Kansas 'A' NT 1:46.61 4
1) Sondall, Whitney SR 2) Bakke, Hannah FR
3) Gruber, Amy JR 4) Bolin, Kimberly SR
26.92 30.34 25.55 23.80
3 Texas A&M University 'B' NT 1:48.94 2
1) Lieb, Katy SO 2) Pesek, Britney SO
3) Wheeler, Jenna FR 4) King, Brittany SR
27.74 30.05 26.51 24.64
4 The University of Kansas 'B' NT 1:49.84
1) Urbatchka, Lindsey SO 2) Isaac, Miranda JR
3) Zarazan, Rebecca JR 4) Dower, Ashley SR
27.88 31.06 27.13 23.77
5 Texas A&M University 'C' NT x1:50.39
1) Gentile, Dia Rose JR 2) Kohutek, Michelle FR
3) Lietzau, Katy SR 4) Thompson, Emily FR
27.70 31.24 26.62 24.83
6 Texas A&M University 'D' NT x1:54.33
1) Thompson, Christina JR 2) Savage, Kelsey JR
3) Baldree, Alex SR 4) Condit, Rachel SO
29.02 32.03 28.69 24.59
7 The University of Kansas 'C' NT x1:55.06
1) Boecker, Megan SO 2) Rusch, Emily SO
3) Knighton, Katie SO 4) Short, Jennifer FR
30.17 32.47 27.38 25.04

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Moore, Tiffany JR Aggies NT 10:18.85 9
28.93 30.80 30.79 30.78 30.84 31.05 31.31 31.09
31.11 30.98 31.18 31.03 31.27 31.22 31.57 31.14
31.32 31.03 31.20 30.21
2 Fancher, Katie JR Aggies NT 10:25.56 4
29.28 31.12 31.20 31.38 31.99 31.88 31.84 31.31
31.17 31.12 30.82 31.13 30.98 31.11 31.56 31.44
31.72 32.15 31.68 30.68
3 Krueger, Jackie JR Jayhawks NT 10:35.97 3
29.18 31.12 31.30 31.90 31.52 31.80 32.01 31.76
31.59 32.19 32.29 32.33 32.50 32.55 32.54 32.42
32.36 32.21 31.78 30.62
4 Soni, Rita FR Aggies NT 10:37.34 2
29.38 31.89 32.16 32.38 32.05 31.86 32.21 32.14
32.13 32.06 31.95 32.01 32.02 31.89 32.00 31.93
31.90 32.03 32.01 31.34
5 Pogioli, Lia FR Jayhawks NT 10:47.11 1
30.11 32.03 32.64 32.67 32.98 32.52 32.62 32.66
32.71 32.87 32.53 32.68 32.50 32.77 32.58 32.55
32.53 32.43 31.86 30.87
6 Fry, Laura SR Aggies NT x10:52.88
30.72 32.65 32.73 32.69 32.39 32.52 32.45 32.32
32.86 32.77 32.29 32.70 32.58 32.87 32.85 33.05
32.71 33.60 33.47 32.66
7 Tindall, Patricia FR Jayhawks NT 10:55.75
29.23 32.08 32.59 32.94 32.64 32.58 32.53 32.88
33.24 33.30 32.96 33.36 33.37 33.15 33.81 33.58
32.97 32.99 33.38 32.17

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Townsend, Danielle Aggies NT 1:51.14 9
26.17 28.81 27.79 28.37
2 Gruber, Amy JR Jayhawks NT 1:53.12 4
26.61 28.94 29.18 28.39
3 Lieb, Katy SO Aggies NT 1:53.18 3
26.78 28.88 29.08 28.44
4 Zwierzykowski, Ewelina SO Aggies NT 1:53.59 2
27.19 29.07 28.97 28.36
5 Gnatzig, Gina SO Jayhawks NT 1:55.59 1
26.86 29.40 29.82 29.51
6 Rusch, Emily SO Jayhawks NT 1:56.55
27.68 29.38 29.84 29.65
7 Colver, Alyson JR Jayhawks NT x1:57.92
27.41 29.62 30.38 30.51
8 Baldree, Alex SR Aggies NT x2:02.24
28.51 30.37 31.49 31.87

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sturdy, Rebecca FR Aggies NT 56.10 9
27.49 28.61
2 Patterson, Courtney JR Aggies NT 56.84 4
27.99 28.85
3 Sondall, Whitney SR Jayhawks NT 57.21 3
27.95 29.26
4 Gentile, Dia Rose JR Aggies NT 58.74 2
28.70 30.04
5 Urbatchka, Lindsey SO Jayhawks NT 59.56 1
29.06 30.50
6 Short, Jennifer FR Jayhawks NT 1:00.27
29.41 30.86
7 Knighton, Katie SO Jayhawks NT x1:01.98
29.87 32.11

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Briskie, Erin SO Aggies NT 1:04.48 9
30.84 33.64
2 Bakke, Hannah FR Jayhawks NT 1:05.62 4
30.95 34.67
3 Pesek, Britney SO Aggies NT 1:05.95 3
31.35 34.60
4 Johnson, Kristen SR Jayhawks NT 1:06.72 2
31.56 35.16
5 Kohutek, Michelle FR Aggies NT 1:06.96 0.5
32.27 34.69
5 Isaac, Miranda JR Jayhawks NT 1:06.96 0.5
32.07 34.89
7 Savage, Kelsey JR Aggies NT x1:09.84
33.53 36.31

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lietzau, Katy SR Aggies NT 2:04.17 9
28.78 31.77 31.58 32.04
2 Wheeler, Jenna FR Aggies NT 2:04.18 4
28.43 32.10 31.87 31.78
3 Thompson, Christina JR Aggies NT 2:07.65 3
29.61 32.50 32.91 32.63
4 Zarazan, Rebecca JR Jayhawks NT 2:08.81 2
28.70 32.54 33.53 34.04
5 Himes, Maegan SR Jayhawks NT 2:11.30 1
28.96 33.15 34.39 34.80
6 Knopp, Emily FR Jayhawks NT 2:12.17
29.75 33.69 34.58 34.15
7 Thompson, Emily FR Aggies NT x2:12.48
30.14 34.86 33.98 33.50

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Townsend, Danielle Aggies NT 23.78 9
2 Dower, Ashley SR Jayhawks NT 24.32 4
3 Bolin, Kimberly SR Jayhawks NT 24.58 3
4 Gentile, Dia Rose JR Aggies NT 24.88 2
5 Condit, Rachel SO Aggies NT 25.14 1
6 King, Brittany SR Aggies NT x25.20
7 Krueger, Jackie JR Jayhawks NT 25.26

Event 8 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Placido, Alida Di Aggies NT 286.50 9
2 Whiting, Rosie SO Aggies NT 279.45 4
3 Noonan, Shelby FR Jayhawks NT 234.30 3
4 Welker, Sara SR Aggies NT 212.25 2
5 Topol, Casey SO Jayhawks NT 208.72 1
6 Virtue, Jessica SO Jayhawks NT 202.20

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Townsend, Danielle Aggies NT 51.56 9
25.10 26.46
2 Dower, Ashley SR Jayhawks NT 52.57 4
25.58 26.99
3 Gruber, Amy JR Jayhawks NT 52.63 3
25.37 27.26
4 Zwierzykowski, Ewelina SO Aggies NT 52.86 2
25.74 27.12
5 Lieb, Katy SO Aggies NT 53.39 1
25.78 27.61
6 Pesek, Britney SO Aggies NT x53.68
26.01 27.67
7 Bolin, Kimberly SR Jayhawks NT 53.87
26.21 27.66
8 Krueger, Jackie JR Jayhawks NT x56.49
26.69 29.80

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sturdy, Rebecca FR Aggies NT 2:01.54 9
29.20 31.01 30.75 30.58
2 Sondall, Whitney SR Jayhawks NT 2:04.59 4
29.51 31.14 32.32 31.62
3 Short, Jennifer FR Jayhawks NT 2:12.00 3
30.49 33.03 34.53 33.95
4 Knighton, Katie SO Jayhawks NT 2:13.64 2
31.21 33.92 34.67 33.84
5 Boecker, Megan SO Jayhawks NT x2:16.49
31.64 34.07 35.37 35.41
-- Patterson, Courtney JR Aggies NT X2:04.12
29.61 31.50 31.91 31.10
-- Thompson, Christina JR Aggies NT X2:07.06
30.61 32.23 32.29 31.93
-- Soni, Rita FR Aggies NT X2:09.07
29.80 32.23 33.38 33.66

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Briskie, Erin SO Aggies NT 2:21.34 9
32.38 35.90 36.66 36.40
2 Johnson, Kristen SR Jayhawks NT 2:22.55 4
32.57 36.52 36.85 36.61
3 Isaac, Miranda JR Jayhawks NT 2:23.01 3
33.30 36.52 36.44 36.75
4 Bakke, Hannah FR Jayhawks NT 2:23.85 2
33.16 37.75 36.53 36.41
-- Kohutek, Michelle FR Aggies NT X2:23.90
33.52 36.78 36.89 36.71
-- Baldree, Alex SR Aggies NT X2:31.74
35.24 38.12 38.74 39.64
-- Savage, Kelsey JR Aggies NT X2:33.38
35.35 38.94 39.65 39.44

Event 12 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fancher, Katie JR Aggies NT 4:59.58 9
28.46 30.66 30.62 30.60 30.59 30.20 29.91 30.07
29.62 28.85
2 Gnatzig, Gina SO Jayhawks NT 5:07.28 4
28.56 31.02 31.09 31.08 30.99 31.22 31.00 31.09
31.20 30.03
3 Tindall, Patricia FR Jayhawks NT 5:17.28 3
29.11 32.37 32.21 31.96 32.48 31.89 31.95 31.96
32.07 31.28
4 Colver, Alyson JR Jayhawks NT 5:18.23 2
28.99 31.35 32.20 32.80 32.99 32.72 32.21 32.24
32.25 30.48
5 Pogioli, Lia FR Jayhawks NT x5:18.55
30.18 32.04 32.41 32.18 32.13 32.23 32.19 32.35
31.80 31.04
-- Moore, Tiffany JR Aggies NT X4:59.68
28.43 30.27 30.22 30.31 30.43 30.52 30.43 30.13
30.06 28.88
-- Fry, Laura SR Aggies NT X5:24.75
30.40 32.46 32.66 32.83 33.09 32.34 32.30 32.81
32.97 32.89

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lietzau, Katy SR Aggies NT 57.80 9
27.66 30.14
2 Zarazan, Rebecca JR Jayhawks NT 58.59 4
28.06 30.53
3 Urbatchka, Lindsey SO Jayhawks NT 58.71 3
27.41 31.30
4 Knopp, Emily FR Jayhawks NT 1:02.75 2
29.44 33.31
-- Wheeler, Jenna FR Aggies NT X58.72
28.03 30.69
-- Thompson, Emily FR Aggies NT X59.30
28.16 31.14
-- Soni, Rita FR Aggies NT X59.96
28.13 31.83

Event 14 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Whiting, Rosie SO Aggies NT 271.50 9
2 Placido, Alida Di Aggies NT 250.05 4
3 Welker, Sara SR Aggies NT 243.55 3
4 Noonan, Shelby FR Jayhawks NT 229.35 2
5 Topol, Casey SO Jayhawks NT 216.23 1
6 Virtue, Jessica SO Jayhawks NT 211.58

Event 15 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Himes, Maegan SR Jayhawks NT 2:08.94 9
28.55 32.19 38.25 29.95
2 Johnson, Kristen SR Jayhawks NT 2:09.09 4
29.25 33.30 37.18 29.36
3 Rusch, Emily SO Jayhawks NT 2:11.71 3
28.96 34.25 38.46 30.04
-- Patterson, Courtney JR Aggies NT X2:06.65
28.24 31.57 36.80 30.04
-- Briskie, Erin SO Aggies NT X2:07.59
28.52 32.59 37.59 28.89
-- Kohutek, Michelle FR Aggies NT X2:12.56
29.04 34.85 37.06 31.61

Event 16 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 The University of Kansas 'A' NT 3:32.91 11
1) Dower, Ashley SR 2) Bolin, Kimberly SR
3) Gnatzig, Gina SO 4) Gruber, Amy JR
25.59 53.12 25.62 53.31 25.39 53.28 25.04 53.20
2 The University of Kansas 'B' NT 3:40.23 4
1) Sondall, Whitney SR 2) Colver, Alyson JR
3) Krueger, Jackie JR 4) Tindall, Patricia FR
26.35 54.81 25.95 54.01 26.66 55.32 26.71 56.09
3 The University of Kansas 'C' NT x3:46.32
1) Short, Jennifer FR 2) Isaac, Miranda JR
3) Pogioli, Lia FR 4) Boecker, Megan SO
27.59 57.35 26.45 54.86 27.33 57.16 27.33 56.95
-- Texas A&M University 'A' NT X3:30.29
1) Sturdy, Rebecca FR 2) Lieb, Katy SO
3) Zwierzykowski, Ewelina SO 4) Townsend, Danielle
25.16 51.93 25.17 52.91 25.06 52.22 25.00 53.23
-- Texas A&M University 'D' NT X3:40.71
1) King, Brittany SR 2) Lietzau, Katy SR
3) Savage, Kelsey JR 4) Pesek, Britney SO
27.19 55.63 26.81 55.47 26.80 56.46 25.28 53.15
-- Texas A&M University 'C' NT X3:43.93
1) Fancher, Katie JR 2) Baldree, Alex SR
3) Wheeler, Jenna FR 4) Thompson, Emily FR
26.44 54.22 28.05 58.27 26.54 55.74 26.36 55.70
-- Texas A&M University 'B' NT X3:44.52
1) Moore, Tiffany JR 2) Fry, Laura SR
3) Thompson, Christina JR 4) Condit, Rachel SO
26.77 54.99 28.18 58.81 26.72 55.26 26.87 55.46