ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Julia Smit Sets New York High School State Record in 200 IM -- November 16, 2003

SUFFOLK, N.Y., November 16. IN the Suffolk County (Long Island) High School State Qualifying meet yesterday, Julia Smit, a sophomore of Mount Sinai High School, lowered the 1992 New York high school state record in the 200 IM from 2:01.75 to 2:00.54. The old mark was held by Tori Desilvia.

Smit was the meet's only double winner as she also took the 100 free in a swift 51.12 seconds.

"I felt good in the water," Smit said. "I was hoping that it was a record. That [the 200-medley] was my best time and I was happy."


Meet Results:

1-meter diving -- 1. Gayle Rudofsky (Half Hollow Hills), 507.30; 2. Furino (Deer Park/North Babylon), 378.35; 3. Yawney (West Islip), 328.20.

50-free -- 1. Kelly Bunster (Connetquot), 24.92; 2. DeGrazia (Half Hollow Hills), 25.02; 3. Navetta (Ward Melville), 25.02; 4. Fountain (Sayville/Bayport), 25.14; 5. Berquist (West Islip), 25.37.

100-freestyle -- 1. Julia Smit (Mt. Sinai), 51.12; 2. Modrov (Hauppauge), 54.06; 3. Navetta (Ward Melville), 54.16; 4. Parisi (Hauppauge), 54.22.

100-backstroke -- 1. Julie Kochman (Half Hollow Hills), 1:00.04; 2. Dasilva (Ward Melville), 1:00.40; 3. Parisi (Hauppauge), 1:00.51.

100-breaststroke -- 1. Joy Wilde (Harborfields), 1:08.21; 2. Kelly (Sayville/Bayport), 1:08.60; 3. Shapiro (Stony Brook), 1:09.84.

100-butterfly -- 1. Christa Narus (Ward Melville), 58.45; 2. Bunster (Connetquot), 59.00; 3. Esposito (Lindenhurst), 1:00.40.

200-individual medley -- 1. Julia Smit (Mt. Sinai), 2:00.54*; 2. Wilde (Harborfields), 2:10.88; 3. Modrov (Hauppauge), 2:12.31; 4. Narus (Ward Melville), 2:12.78; 5. Esposito (Lindenhurst), 2:15.71.

200-freestyle -- 1. Brittany Daly (Bay Shore), 1:56.26; 2. Donlevy (Sachem), 1:57.25; 3. Kelly (Sayville/Bayport), 1:58.31.

200-freestyle relay -- 1. Sayville/Bayport (Katie Kelly, Michelle Fountain, Caylee Squillante, Jenna DiNovis), 1:42.82; 2. Half Hollow Hills, 1:44.95; 3. Hauppauge, 1:45.22.

200-medley relay -- 1. Ward Melville (Nicole Dasilva, Lauren Fuchs, Christa Narus, Britni Navetta), 1:52.13; 2. Half Hollow Hills, 1:55.96; 3. Connetquot, 1:57.10.

400-freestyle relay -- 1. Ward Melvile (Britni Navetta, Nicole Dasilva, Molloy Papish, Christa Narus), 3:42.96; 2. Sayville/Bayport 3:50.91; 3. Hauppauge 3:51.62.