ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div 1 Men: Wolverines Defeat EMU Eagles In Ann Arbor In Season Opener -- October 25, 2003

ANN ARBOR, Mich, October 25. THE University of Michigan men's swimming and diving team opened its 2003-04 season with a commanding 168-115 victory over Eastern Michigan Friday night (Oct. 24) in the waters of Canham Natatorium. It marks the 36th consecutive year the Wolverines (1-0) have opened their season with a dual meet victory.

Michigan posted the fastest time or top mark in 14 of the 15 events contested, though U-M did not earn points for all the event victories, exhibitioning its competitors in the final three individual events.

Leading the way for the Maize and Blue were event winners captain Dan Ketchum (Cincinnati, Ohio/Sycamore HS), Davis Tarwater (Knoxville, Tenn./Webb School), Christian Vanderkaay (Rochester, Mich./Adams HS), Brendan Neligan (Hempstead, N.Y./Archibishop Molloy HS), Peter Vanderkaay (Rochester, Mich./Adams HS), Chris DeJong (Holland, Mich./Holland HS), Dusty Garwood (Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Lahser HS), Mike Porth (Detroit, Mich./Jesuit HS) and the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Tarwater, DeJong, Peter Vanderkaay and Ketchum.

Ketchum got things started when he led a sweep of the first three spots in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 50.58. DeJong and Zayd Ma (Ann Arbor, Mich./Clonlara HS) were second and third, respectively, with times of 50.71 and 51.90.

Tarwater made it two wins in a row for the Maize and Blue as he posted a time of 50.65 to win the 100-yard backstroke.

After missing the entire 2002-03 season due to injury, Christian Vanderkaay debuted with a victory in the 100-yard breaststroke, posting a time of 58.10. His time led the Wolverines to a 1-2-3 finish as Andrew Albright (Carmel, Ind./Carmel HS) and Jim Kibbe (Plano, Texas/Jesuit College Prep) placed second and third, respectively.

Following Eastern's lone event title of the evening on the one-meter springboard, Neligan earned the top spot in the mile when he clocked in at 15:42.93. Michigan again went 1-2-3 with Jorge Carral (Mexico City, Mexico/Bolles School) and Tim Wera (Villa Hills, Ky./Beechwood HS) fininshed second and third, respectively.

Peter Vanderkaay earned his first victory in the new season when he touched the wall first in the 200-yard freestyle in at 1:38.39. In the ensuing event, Tarwater won his second of the evening with a time of 21.12 in the 50-yard freestyle.

DeJong and Sayao finished 1-2 in the 200-yard individual medley, with DeJong posting a time of 1:52.29 and Sayao clocking in at 1:55.10.

During the break in swimming action, Garwood earned top honors in the Dick Kimball Diving Well with a score of 253.65 on the three-meter springboard.

Michigan also had three swimmers post the fastest time in their respective events but did not claim the nine points for victory because they swam exhibition. Those swimming the fastest times were Chuck Sayao (Mississauga, Ontario/Cawthra Park HS) in the 200-yard backstroke, Andrew Hurd (Oakville, Ontario/Oakville Trafalger HS) in the 500-yard freestyle and Kibbe in the 200-yard breaststroke.

Final Score:
Michigan 168
Eastern Michigan 115


COMPLETE RESULTS

Event 1 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ketchum, Dan Michigan 50.58 9
24.07 50.58
2 DeJong, Chris Michigan 50.71 4
23.66 50.71
3 Ma, Zayd Michigan 51.90 3
24.66 51.90
4 Grieshop, Brad Eastern Michigan 51.91 2
24.27 51.91
5 Fleming, Doug Eastern Michigan 52.77 1
24.51 52.77
6 Douville, Nick Michigan 53.07
24.85 53.07
7 Brand, Ian Eastern Michigan 55.88
25.50 55.88
8 Revere, Preston Eastern Michigan 56.12
26.97 56.12

Event 2 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tarwater, Davis Michigan 50.65 9
24.50 50.65
2 Hronsky, Branislav Eastern Michigan 52.94 4
25.70 52.94
3 Galindo, Mike Michigan 53.02 3
25.86 53.02
4 Sayao, Chuck Michigan 53.74 2
26.63 53.74
5 Hack, Andy Michigan 54.00 1
26.54 54.00
6 Mallory, Kyle Eastern Michigan 54.56
26.84 54.56
7 Ciesileski, Andrew Eastern Michigan 54.57
26.73 54.57
8 Cook, Adam Eastern Michigan 55.55
27.46 55.55

Event 3 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vanderkaay, Christian Michigan 58.10 9
27.41 58.10
2 Albright, Andrew Michigan 59.34 4
28.06 59.34
3 Kibbe, Jim Michigan 59.97 3
28.41 59.97
4 Bartlet, John Eastern Michigan 1:00.18 2
28.56 1:00.18
5 Joyce, Kevin Eastern Michigan 1:00.72 1
28.12 1:00.72
6 Pekarovic, Ondrej Eastern Michigan 1:01.11
28.71 1:01.11
7 Henikman, John Eastern Michigan 1:01.70
28.73 1:01.70
8 Pristash, Alex Eastern Michigan 1:02.35
28.93 1:02.35

Event 4 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Olsen, Josh Eastern Michigan 251.40 9
2 Cowmeadow, Ryan Eastern Michigan 230.33 4
3 Howard, Kyle Michigan 220.88 3
4 Garwood, Dustin Michigan 209.48 2
5 Noyes, Pat Michigan 194.02 1
6 Donadee, Jonathan Eastern Michigan 189.60
7 Nguyen, Kevin Eastern Michigan 171.75

Event 5 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Neligan, Brendan Michigan 15:42.93 9
25.86 54.00 1:22.46 1:51.13 2:19.70 2:48.33 3:16.78 3:45.31
4:14.01 4:42.92 5:11.55 5:40.26 6:09.12 6:38.14 7:06.98 7:35.89
8:04.55 8:33.38 9:01.99 9:30.84 9:59.52 10:28.41 10:57.34 11:25.99
11:54.89 12:23.93 12:52.49 13:21.18 13:50.11 14:18.89 14:47.51 15:15.34
15:42.93
2 Carral, Jorge Michigan 15:55.11 4
26.34 54.75 1:23.38 1:52.11 2:20.69 2:49.28 3:18.05 3:46.85
4:15.72 4:44.68 5:13.83 5:42.82 6:11.84 6:40.93 7:09.96 7:38.97
8:08.07 8:37.25 9:06.31 9:35.52 10:04.55 10:33.77 11:03.07 11:32.13
12:01.35 12:30.70 13:00.16 13:29.47 13:58.58 14:27.89 14:57.06 15:26.55
15:55.11
3 Wera, Tim Michigan 16:06.75 3
27.42 56.90 1:26.49 1:56.11 2:25.64 2:54.93 3:24.09 3:53.30
4:22.57 4:51.96 5:21.40 5:50.97 6:20.54 6:50.09 7:19.58 7:49.01
8:18.60 8:48.01 9:17.63 9:46.84 10:16.18 10:45.40 11:14.74 11:44.16
12:13.61 12:43.20 13:12.88 13:42.61 14:12.31 14:41.65 15:10.96 15:39.02
16:06.75
4 Hill, Steven Eastern Michigan 16:09.22 2
26.59 55.80 1:25.00 1:54.28 2:23.64 2:53.33 3:22.79 3:52.02
4:21.43 4:50.56 5:20.21 5:50.01 6:19.50 6:48.97 7:18.71 7:48.34
8:17.98 8:47.78 9:17.78 9:47.55 10:17.33 10:47.20 11:16.98 11:46.68
12:16.22 12:45.53 13:14.63 13:43.67 14:12.84 14:42.36 15:11.63 15:40.53
16:09.22
5 Stanczyk, Eric Eastern Michigan 16:38.06 1
27.09 56.74 1:26.84 1:57.07 2:27.21 2:57.18 3:27.34 3:58.12
4:28.15 4:58.47 5:28.71 5:58.90 6:29.09 6:59.21 7:29.56 7:59.99
8:30.05 9:00.51 9:30.80 10:01.46 10:32.15 11:02.79 11:33.41 12:03.70
12:34.19 13:04.60 13:35.40 14:05.73 14:36.57 15:07.14 15:37.81 16:08.07
16:38.06
6 Volkening, Chris Eastern Michigan 16:46.81
27.47 56.23 1:25.68 1:55.19 2:24.85 2:54.64 3:24.77 3:54.79
4:25.39 4:55.94 5:26.14 5:56.65 6:27.49 6:58.28 7:28.94 7:59.41
8:30.00 9:00.98 9:32.67 10:04.65 10:35.59 11:06.30 11:37.15 12:08.00
12:39.27 13:10.20 13:41.34 14:12.33 14:43.54 15:14.55 15:45.81 16:16.79
16:46.81
7 Chico, Winston Michigan 16:46.92
27.76 57.89 1:27.74 1:57.92 2:28.01 2:57.83 3:27.86 3:58.43
4:29.48 4:59.69 5:30.42 6:01.45 6:32.29 7:02.95 7:33.41 8:03.98
8:35.07 9:05.36 9:35.69 10:06.35 10:37.45 11:08.90 11:39.86 12:11.02
12:41.87 13:14.17 13:44.41 14:14.71 14:44.71 15:15.61 15:47.13 16:17.95
16:46.92
8 Shulz, Alex Eastern Michigan 17:22.15
28.09 58.61 1:29.74 2:01.44 2:33.10 3:04.70 3:36.60 4:08.67
4:40.93 5:12.77 5:44.68 6:16.74 6:48.08 7:19.77 7:51.82 8:23.31
8:55.02 9:26.92 9:58.67 10:30.45 11:02.28 11:33.96 12:05.69 12:37.61
13:09.48 13:41.32 14:13.09 14:45.22 15:16.92 15:48.73 16:20.36 16:51.78
17:22.15

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vanderkaay, Peter Michigan 1:38.39 9
23.38 48.52 1:13.75 1:38.39
2 Hurd, Andrew Michigan 1:40.08 4
24.02 49.49 1:15.02 1:40.08
3 Piercey, Jason Eastern Michigan 1:44.29 3
24.15 50.34 1:17.22 1:44.29
4 Ma, Zayd Michigan 1:45.83 2
24.45 51.64 1:18.95 1:45.83
5 Bublitz, Joe Eastern Michigan 1:47.72 1
24.66 51.72 1:19.34 1:47.72
6 Conger, Matt Eastern Michigan 1:49.86
25.32 52.99 1:21.30 1:49.86
7 Revere, Preston Eastern Michigan 1:52.63
25.85 55.15 1:24.21 1:52.63

Event 7 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tarwater, Davis Michigan 21.12 9
2 Ketchum, Dan Michigan 21.46 4
3 Porth, Mike Michigan 21.70 3
4 Joyce, Kevin Eastern Michigan 22.05 2
5 Ruch, David Eastern Michigan 22.28 1
6 Fleming, Doug Eastern Michigan 22.50
7 Shelton, Aaron Eastern Michigan 22.91
8 Henikman, John Eastern Michigan 23.05

Event 8 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DeJong, Chris Michigan 1:52.29 9
24.27 52.02 1:26.50 1:52.29
2 Sayao, Chuck Michigan 1:55.10 4
26.00 54.42 1:27.72 1:55.10
3 Wohl, Dan Eastern Michigan 1:55.79 3
25.53 55.52 1:29.42 1:55.79
4 Kibbe, Jim Michigan 1:59.70 2
26.88 58.09 1:31.72 1:59.70
5 Bartlet, John Eastern Michigan 2:01.74 1
26.23 57.58 1:32.35 2:01.74
6 Ciesileski, Andrew Eastern Michigan 2:01.95
26.68 57.00 1:33.38 2:01.95
7 Pekarovic, Ondrej Eastern Michigan 2:02.76
27.27 58.98 1:33.95 2:02.76

Event 9 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Garwood, Dustin Michigan 253.65 9
2 Cowmeadow, Ryan Eastern Michigan 240.60 4
3 Howard, Kyle Michigan 235.65 3
4 Donadee, Jonathan Eastern Michigan 232.73 2
5 Noyes, Pat Michigan 222.15 1
6 Olsen, Josh Eastern Michigan 209.03
7 Nguyen, Kevin Eastern Michigan 172.73

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Neligan, Brendan Michigan 1:53.23 9
25.69 54.35 1:23.53 1:53.23
2 Ma, Zayd Michigan 1:54.20 4
25.62 54.47 1:24.25 1:54.20
3 Douville, Nick Michigan 1:54.36 3
26.18 55.14 1:24.26 1:54.36
4 Grieshop, Brad Eastern Michigan 1:56.60 2
25.65 54.79 1:25.33 1:56.60
5 Hill, Steven Eastern Michigan 2:03.41 1
27.66 59.19 1:31.43 2:03.41
6 Barrons, Kyle Eastern Michigan 2:08.42
27.48 59.29 1:32.77 2:08.42
7 Volkening, Chris Eastern Michigan 2:13.41
27.49 1:00.03 1:35.85 2:13.41

Event 11 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Porth, Mike Michigan 47.03 9
22.74 47.03
2 Joyce, Kevin Eastern Michigan 48.09 4
23.18 48.09
3 Ruch, David Eastern Michigan 48.74 3
23.35 48.74
4 Cook, Adam Eastern Michigan 50.16 2
24.07 50.16
5 Revere, Preston Eastern Michigan 51.06 1
24.35 51.06
-- DeJong, Chris Michigan X45.95
22.47 45.95
-- Ketchum, Dan Michigan X46.22
22.80 46.22
-- Vanderkaay, Peter Michigan X46.23
22.71 46.23

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fleming, Doug Eastern Michigan 1:56.62 9
27.25 56.29 1:26.46 1:56.62
2 Bublitz, Joe Eastern Michigan 1:57.07 4
27.82 57.28 1:27.40 1:57.07
3 Mallory, Kyle Eastern Michigan 1:58.42 3
27.90 57.87 1:28.42 1:58.42
4 Ciesileski, Andrew Eastern Michigan 2:02.93 2
28.66 59.30 1:30.97 2:02.93
-- Sayao, Chuck Michigan X1:52.31
27.19 55.20 1:23.65 1:52.31
-- Hack, Andy Michigan X1:58.24
28.22 58.75 1:28.68 1:58.24
-- Douville, Nick Michigan X1:59.42
27.84 57.84 1:29.08 1:59.42

Event 13 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wohl, Dan Eastern Michigan 4:40.10 9
25.76 53.97 1:22.35 1:51.11 2:19.94 2:48.25 3:16.56 3:45.06
4:13.03 4:40.10
2 Piercey, Jason Eastern Michigan 4:44.52 4
26.13 54.83 1:23.72 1:52.69 2:21.98 2:50.77 3:19.77 3:48.54
4:17.13 4:44.52
3 Conger, Matt Eastern Michigan 4:54.10 3
26.83 56.04 1:25.84 1:55.73 2:25.91 2:56.08 3:25.57 3:55.16
4:24.73 4:54.10
4 Stanczyk, Eric Eastern Michigan 4:58.07 2
27.29 56.80 1:26.93 1:57.26 2:27.70 2:57.58 3:27.94 3:58.04
4:28.63 4:58.07
-- Hurd, Andrew Michigan X4:28.97
24.79 51.35 1:18.41 1:45.46 2:12.60 2:40.08 3:07.53 3:35.02
4:02.83 4:28.97
-- Carral, Jorge Michigan X4:38.84
25.99 54.10 1:22.74 1:51.42 2:19.20 2:47.31 3:15.70 3:44.36
4:12.12 4:38.84
-- Wera, Tim Michigan X4:45.09
26.99 55.46 1:24.44 1:53.86 2:23.26 2:52.52 3:21.39 3:50.60
4:18.20 4:45.09
-- Chico, Winston Michigan X4:52.09
26.40 54.64 1:25.02 1:55.97 2:26.16 2:55.82 3:25.14 3:54.20
4:23.35 4:52.09

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bartlet, John Eastern Michigan 2:10.90 9
30.31 1:03.67 1:36.99 2:10.90
2 Pristash, Alex Eastern Michigan 2:14.90 4
30.38 1:04.45 1:39.57 2:14.90
3 Pekarovic, Ondrej Eastern Michigan 2:16.04 3
30.75 1:05.19 1:40.90 2:16.04
4 Garman, Kevin Eastern Michigan 2:19.75 2
30.27 1:05.36 1:41.99 2:19.75
-- Kibbe, Jim Michigan X2:07.66
29.47 1:02.15 1:35.02 2:07.66
-- Vanderkaay, Christian Michigan X2:08.48
30.03 1:02.70 1:35.38 2:08.48
-- Albright, Andrew Michigan X2:08.65
29.43 1:02.06 1:35.55 2:08.65
-- Douville, Nick Michigan X2:19.33
31.63 1:06.78 1:42.62 2:19.33

Event 15 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Michigan 'A' 3:02.62 11
1) Tarwater, Davis 2) DeJong, Chris
3) Vanderkaay, Peter 4) Ketchum, Dan
22.03 46.11 1:07.91 1:31.44 1:53.48 2:17.15 2:39.07 3:02.62
2 University of Michigan 'B' 3:10.36 4
1) Hurd, Andrew 2) Neligan, Brendan
3) Hack, Andy 4) Porth, Mike
22.79 46.29 1:09.19 1:34.76 1:58.04 2:23.76 2:46.00 3:10.36
3 Eastern Michigan University 'B' 3:14.95 2
1) Bublitz, Joe 2) Wohl, Dan
3) Piercey, Jason 4) Grieshop, Brad
23.75 50.30 1:13.44 1:38.84 2:01.95 2:27.28 2:50.09 3:14.95
4 Eastern Michigan University 'A' 3:15.48
1) Fleming, Doug 2) Joyce, Kevin
3) Ruch, David 4) Ciesileski, Andrew
23.87 50.20 1:13.28 1:39.50 2:02.12 2:27.80 2:50.08 3:15.48
5 University of Michigan 'C' 3:18.57
1) Wera, Tim 2) Carral, Jorge
3) Chico, Winston 4) Ma, Zayd
24.34 50.47 1:14.46 1:40.30 2:04.63 2:30.28 2:53.07 3:18.57
6 Eastern Michigan University 'C' 3:21.55
1) Revere, Preston 2) Stanczyk, Eric
3) Shelton, Aaron 4) Cook, Adam
24.14 50.62 1:14.95 1:42.16 2:05.39 2:31.94 2:55.44 3:21.55
7 Eastern Michigan University 'D' 3:25.38
1) Henikman, John 2) Shulz, Alex
3) Conger, Matt 4) Brand, Ian
24.59 51.84 1:16.23 1:43.32 2:06.95 2:34.20 2:58.27 3:25.38