ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Fast Times in Moscow -- July 8, 2003

By Karel Ik

MOSCOW, July 8. YURI Prilukov wasn't the only Russian swimming fast at the Moscow Cup, held July 1-4 at the 50-meter Olympskii Pool in Moscow, site of the 1980 Olympic swimming competition.

Prilukov, 19, set a European mark in the 800 free at 7:49.72, slashing almost a second from Vladimir Salnikov's 1986 mark of 7:50.64. 2000 Olympian Alexei Filipets was second in 8:01.59.

Prilukov alos won the 400 in 3:52.80, while Filipets, who has swum under 15 minutes in the 1500, took that event in 15:24.42.

Andrei Kapralov was a triple winner, taking the 50 free in 22.84, the 100 in 49.19 and the 200 in 1:48.63.
His 100 meter time ranks him seventh in the world this year, while his 200 is eighth.

Sixteen year-old Grigory Falko won the 200 meter breast in 2:14.89, upsetting new world record-holder Dmitri Komornikov, at 2:15.30. Sergei Gerasimov was a close third in 2:15.60.

Other outstan ding swims were turned in by Igor Martchenko (men's 100 fly, 52.99), Anatoli Poliakov (men's 200 fly, 1.58.10), Stanislava Komarova (women's 50 back, 29.62, and 200 back, 2.11.70), Natalia Soutagina (women's 100 fly, 1.00.20, and 200 fly, 2.12.64), Laria Farshina (women's 200 free, 2.00.71) and Regina Sytch (women's 400 free, 4.13.03).


Top results:

MEN'S 50 M FREESTYLE
1. Andrei Kapralov 22.84

MEN'S 100 M FREESTYLE
1. Andrei Kapralov 49.19
2. Denis Pimenkov 49.98
3. Ivan Usov 50.12

MEN'S 200 M FREESTYLE
1. Andrei Kapralov 1.48.63

MEN'S 400 M FREESTYLE
1. Yuri Prilukov 3.52.80
2. Alexei Filipets 3.56.33

MEN'S 800 M FREESTYLE
1. Yuri Prilukov 7.49.72
2. Alexei Filipets 8.01.59

MEN'S 1500 M FREESTYLE
1. Alexei Filipets 15.24.42

MEN'S 50 M BUTTERFLY
1. Eugenii Korotishkin 23.98

MEN'S 100 M BUTTERFLY
1 Igor Marchenko 0.52.99
2 Eugenii Korotishkin 0.53.54

MEN'S 200 M BUTTERFLY
1. Anatoli Polyakov 1.58.10
2. Nicolay Scvortsov 2.00.08
3. Yuri Prilukov 2.01.15

MEN'S 100 M BREASTSTROKE
1. Roman Ivanovski 1.02.50
2. Grigory Falko 1.03.00

MEN'S 200 M BREASTSTROKE
1. Grigory Falko 2.14.89 (16 years old)
2. Dmitri Komornikov 2.15.30
3. Sergei Gerasimov 2.15.60

MEN'S 50 M BACKSTROKE
1. Arkady Vyatchanin 25.98

MEN'S 100 M BACKSTROKE
1. Eugeni Aleshin 0.55.95

MEN'S 200 M BACKSTROKE
1. Arkady Vyatchanin 2.00.61
2. Eugeni Aleshin 2.00.68

WOMEN'S 200 M FREESTYLE
Laria Farshina, 15 2.00.71

WOMEN'S 400 M FREESTYLE
1. Regina Sytch 4.13.03

WOMEN'S 50 M BACKSTROKE
1. Stanislava Komarova 29.62

WOMEN'S 200 M BACKSTROKE
1. Stanislava Komarova 2.11.70

WOMEN'S 50 M BREASTSTROKE
1. Elena Bogomozova 31.91

WOMEN'S 100 M BREASTSTROKE
1. Elena Bogomazova 1.09.52

WOMEN'S 100 M BUTTERFLY
1. Natalia Soutagina 1.00.20

WOMEN'S 200 M BUTTERFLY
1. Natalia Soutagina 2.12.64


Full results (in Russian) at:
http://www.swimming.ru/cgi/t.cgi?folderid=227