ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Brittany Reimer Sets Canadian Mark in 1500 at World Champs Trials -- June 28, 2003

VICTORIA, B.C., Canada, June 27. AFTER years of drought, it looks as though Canada finally has a women's distance ace. Maybe two.


Fifteen year-old Brittany Reimer, who yesterday set a national record in the 400 free at 4:12.00 but just missed making the qualifying standard for Worlds (4:11.60), made sure today that her ticket was punched for Barcelona when she stroked to a new national record of 16:24.39 in the 1500. The time shattered her old mark of 16:33.28 set in March.

Reimer needed all of that, too, as she battled stroke-for-stroke with 17 year-old Taryn Lencoe, who touched in 16:25.64. Both were under the Q-time for Worlds of 16:26.60.

Veteran Lauren van Oosten (UCSC) took the women's 100 breaststroke in 1:09.12, ensuring her presence on the flight to Spain in two weeks.

Jennifer Carroll won the 100 backstroke, but her 1:02.53 was 11-hundredths slower than the qualifying time. Erin Gammel finished second in 1:02.64.

Morgan Knabe won the 50 breast in a NR 28.22, well off the Q-0time of 27.91, but he has already made the team by virtue of his 1:01.12 winning time yesterday in the 100.

Rick Say took the 200 freestyle in 1:49.15, with Mark Johnston second in 1:49.89. Sean Sepulis was the victor in the 100 backstroke in 56.07 and Brian Johns took the 200 fly in 2:01.08. None of those times qualified for Barcelona.


Canadian National Championships and World Championship Trials
Victoria, B.C.

50 meter pool

RESULTS
Day Two: June 27, 2003



Event 7 Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Johns, Brian 20 UBC DOLPHINS 2:04.33 2:01.08
2 Murray, Chad 21 UC SWIM CLUB 2:04.39 2:02.24
3 Jacks, Jesse 21 PCS 2:03.24 2:02.44
4 Rudolf, Darryl 18 UBC DOLPHINS 2:05.21 2:03.21
5 Schjott, Jonathan 21 UC SWIM CLUB 2:04.32 2:03.31
6 Poulin, Sebastien 23 CAMO 2:04.79 2:04.97
7 Castonguay, Francois 20 CAMO 2:05.46 2:05.65
8 Pelechytik, Jan-Micha 22 REGINA 2:05.13 2:06.05

=== B - Final ===

9 Cowan, Tim 25 UC SWIM CLUB 2:05.61 2:05.15
10 Medaglia, Steve 18 NKB 2:06.04 2:05.82
11 Haertel, Klaus 22 SFA 2:06.13 2:05.92
12 Ng, Callum 18 CASC 2:06.00 2:06.44
13 Ruse, Tim POINTE CLAIRE 2:07.21 2:06.59
14 Dragunas, Andrew POINTE CLAIRE 2:07.44 2:06.62
14 Terauds, Michael 22 EASTERN ALLIANCE 2:06.55 2:06.62
16 Bannon, Thierry SAMAK 2:07.21 2:07.03



Event 8 Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Van Oosten, Lauren 24 UC SWIM CLUB 1:10.89 1:09.12
2 Leier, Rhiannon 26 MANITOBA MARLINS 1:10.81 1:10.02
3 Blackburn, Lisa 30 ROW 1:10.96 1:10.76
4 Stoody, Kathleen 19 SFA 1:11.48 1:10.89
5 Petelski, Christin 25 PCS 1:12.49 1:11.16
6 Pierse, Annamay 19 UBC DOLPHINS 1:12.58 1:11.80
7 Pomeroy, Julia 23 TORONTO 1:12.95 1:12.54
8 Mange, Michelle 16 UBC DOLPHINS 1:13.30 1:12.57

=== B - Final ===

9 Spooner, Emma 20 UC SWIM CLUB 1:13.90 1:12.61
10 Burns, Shayna 19 TORONTO 1:14.52 1:13.53
11 Labbett, Kimmi 16 TORONTO 1:14.54 1:13.59
12 Hober, Renee 18 ROW 1:13.31 1:13.60
13 Craft, Jacquelyn 17 TRENT SWIMMING 1:13.66 1:13.77
14 Wagner, Tamara 18 ROW 1:13.53 1:13.99
15 Hughes, Stephanie 25 EASTERN ALLIANCE 1:13.67 1:14.06
16 Sceli, Michaela 17 WEST 1:13.95 1:14.31


Event 9 Men 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Knabe, Morgan 22 UC SWIM CLUB 28.55 28.22NR
2 Dickens, Scott 18 UBC DOLPHINS 28.92 28.81
3 Brekke, Trevor 23 SFA 29.11 28.84
4 Mori, Brad 25 EST 29.39 29.22
5 Hunter, Jason 23 SFA 29.65 29.27
6 Thomsen, Chad 20 UOFA SWIM CENTRE 29.37 29.37
7 Huang, Matthew 19 UBC DOLPHINS 29.42 29.53
8 Hunter, Gerard 21 RSA 29.71 29.86

=== B - Final ===

9 Mains, Matt 19 ROW 29.82 29.75
10 Lee, Aaron 22 UNB 29.79 30.02
11 Thiessen, Chad 17 SPART 30.05 30.07
12 McKechnie, David 17 BARRIE TROJANS 29.90 30.12
13 Wylie, Mike 22 SFA 30.16 30.26
14 Delaney, Clayton 22 ROW 30.27 30.39
15 Margulis, Roman 18 NORTH YORK 30.60 30.65


Event 10 Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Carroll, Jennifer 22 MEGO 1:03.64 1:02.53
2 Gammel, Erin 23 UC SWIM CLUB 1:02.78 1:02.64
3 Fratesi, Jennifer 19 ROW/PSVIC 1:03.96 1:02.92
4 Wycliffe, Elizabeth 20 BARRACUDAS 1:04.33 1:03.75
5 Kubas, Hanna 17 UOFA SWIM CENTRE 1:04.43 1:03.78
6 Meredith, Caitlin 19 UBC DOLPHINS 1:03.85 1:03.89
7 Stefanyshyn, Kelly 20 UBC DOLPHINS 1:04.60 1:04.11
8 Buckland, Brooke 14 EASTERN ALLIANCE 1:04.71 1:05.84

=== B - Final ===

9 Yestrau, Landice 16 MANITOBA MARLINS 1:04.93 1:04.60
10 Gresdal, Jenna 18 ESWIM 1:05.15 1:04.79
11 McIntosh, Heather 20 UOFA SWIM CENTRE 1:05.83 1:05.16
11 Bouchard, Melanie 21 UNIVERSITE LAVAL 1:05.70 1:05.16
11 Saumur, Genevieve 16 CAMO 1:05.68 1:05.16
14 Kardash, Erin 17 MANITOBA MARLINS 1:05.66 1:05.25
15 Schneider, Kristen 22 REGINA 1:05.82 1:05.55
16 Leroy, Andree-Anne 21 HAMILTON 1:05.04 1:05.71


Event 11 Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Sepulis, Sean 25 ISLAND 57.30 56.07
2 Rose, Matt 21 TRENT SWIMMING 56.60 56.52
3 Oriwol, Tobias 18 ESWIM 57.02 56.75
4 Janes, Riley 22 RIPTIDES/PSVIC 57.64 56.87
5 Pichette, Alexandre 26 CAMO 57.88 57.22
6 Beavers, Keith 19 ROW 57.42 57.34
7 Caprara, Stefano 20 NEW 57.83 57.49
8 Banville-Auger, Benoi 20 MEGO 58.03 58.03

=== B - Final ===

9 Veldman, Gordon 23 BARRACUDAS 58.33 57.64
10 Hawes, Matt 17 ROW 58.39 58.43
11 Martinson, Adam 19 CASC 58.41 58.47
12 Preston, Stephen 21 UNIVERSITE LAVAL 58.75 58.80
13 Miller, Kurtis 17 SCARBOROUGH 58.13 58.95
14 Ackroyd, Colin 16 AJAX 58.90 58.97
14 Atkison, Ryan 18 LAC 59.37 58.97
16 Diehl, Graham 20 UC SWIM CLUB 59.52 59.26


Event 12 Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Say, Rick 24 UC SWIM CLUB 1:51.88 1:49.15
2 Johnston, Mark 23 UBC DOLPHINS 1:50.66 1:49.89
3 Hayden, Brent 19 UBC DOLPHINS 1:51.60 1:50.97
4 Mintenko, Mike 27 UBC DOLPHINS 1:53.76 1:51.12
5 Johns, Brian 20 UBC DOLPHINS 1:53.11 1:51.24
6 Edey, Brian 23 UOFA SWIM CENTRE 1:52.16 1:51.62
7 Russell, Colin 18 BARRIE TROJANS 1:52.38 1:52.07
8 Hankewich, Chad 21 GOLDFINS 1:52.29 1:52.94

=== B - Final ===

9 Tisdall, Justin 21 UBC DOLPHINS 1:55.41 1:54.59
10 Hyder, Cameron 20 UC SWIM CLUB 1:54.73 1:55.74
11 Kim, Borrey 21 UOFA SWIM CENTRE 1:56.79 1:56.16
12 Tozer, Graeme 18 MANITOBA MARLINS 1:55.43 1:56.17
13 Macdonald, Elliot 20 MANTA 1:56.79 1:56.35
14 Hortness, Richard 18 RSA 1:56.49 1:56.41
15 Benoit, Mikael 19 CN SHERBROOKE 1:56.18 1:56.67
16 Savo, Frederic 23 CAMO 1:56.59 1:56.73



Event 13 Women 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Reimer, Brittany 15 SURREY 16:33.28 16:24.39NR
2 Lencoe, Taryn 17 UBC DOLPHINS 16:37.17 16:25.64
3 Hunks, Tanya 22 HYACK 17:02.39 16:58.49
4 Stutzel, Karley 21 PCS 17:04.87 17:05.54
5 Dudar, Elyse 16 TORONTO 17:12.79 17:12.15
6 Haley, Bevan 16 TRITONS 17:11.04 17:19.23
7 Bell, Amanda 15 UC SWIM CLUB 17:31.88 17:21.04
8 Mayzes, Sarah 16 ISLAND 17:53.68 17:34.97
9 Cormack, Stacy 17 CASC 17:40.95 17:35.82
10 Goodridge, Darcy 17 UBC DOLPHINS 17:30.06 17:35.95
11 Schmuck, Anne 15 SURREY 17:57.10 17:36.30
12 Coles, Gillian 18 BROCK 17:58.54 18:01.66
13 Stephenson, Frances 19 SCARBOROUGH 17:32.39S 18:03.51
14 Vandenberg, Kristen 16 LAC 17:55.70 18:09.40