ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Alshammar Edges Kammerling in 50 Free at Swedish Trials; Andersson Sets Junior Mark in 100 Fly -- June 28, 2003 Therese Alshammar

By Lennart La Fleur

NORKOPPING, Sweden, June 27. THERE were few surprises on the first day of competition at the Swedish National Long Course Championships and World Championship Trials in Norkopping.

Short course world record-holder Therese Alshammar was pushed all the way in the 50 meter freestyle by a determined Anna-Karin Kammerling. At the wall, it was Alshammar, the former University of Nebraska star, who got the nod, 25.55 to 25.58

In the day's other highlight, 18 year-old Erik Andersson set a Swedish junior record in the semifinals of the men's 100 meter fly with his 54.51. Top qualifier for the final was 2000 Olympic champion and former SMU great, Lars Frolander, at 54.13.

Veteran Micke Jacobsen led all the way to take the men's 400 IM in a ho-hum 4:28.91.

Martin Gustavsson, a University of Minnesota grad, won the 50m breast in 28.91.


Eric La Fleur, a junior at the University of Arizona who specializes in sprint freestyle, was the surprise winner of the 50m back in 26.70.

Fifteen year-old Susy Moonan took the women's 50 back in 30.27.

The women's 800 free relay went to the Vasby Simsallskap team of Malin Svahnstrom, Josefin Lillhage, Denise Helgesson and Gabriella Fagundez in 8:17.39. Lillhage had the fastest split at 2:01.21.


SWEDISH NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS and
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS TRIALS
Norkopping, Sweden
June 27-July 1, 2003

50 meter pool

RESULTS
Day One: June 27, 2003


Men's 400 meter IM
1 Micke Jacobsson 1979 Täby Sim 1:01.33 2:08.88 3:26.29 4:28.91
2 Dan Hellström 1984 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 1:03.45 2:14.59 3:30.57 4:32.37
3 Tamas Bosnyak 1985 Simklubben Neptun 1:02.91 2:16.05 3:32.58 4:36.33


Women's 50 meter freestyle
1 Therese Alshammar 1977 Neptun 25.55
2 Anna-Karin Kammerling 1980 Sundsvalls 25.58
3 Johanna Sjöberg 1978 Spårvägens 25.89


Men's 100 meter butterfly semifinal
1 Lars Frölander 1974 Linköpings Allmänna SS 25.23 54.13
2 Erik Andersson 1984 Trollhättans Simsällskap 25.40 54.51 National Junior record
3 Tero Välimaa 1978 Simklubben Neptun 25.78 54.82


Men's 50 meter breaststroke
1 Martin Gustavsson 1980 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 28.91
2 Joakim Nielsen 1984 Anderstorps Simsällskap 29.06
3 Jens Johansson 1975 Sundsvalls Simsällskap 29.14


Women's 50 meter backstroke
1 Susannah Moonan 1987 Södertörns Simsällskap 30.27
2 Martina Svensson 1981 Linköpings Allmänna SS 30.68
3 Emma Holmquist 1986 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 30.86


Men's 50 meter backstroke
1 Eric la Fleur Malmö KK 26.70
2 Jens Petersson Stockholms KK 26.95
3 Pontus Renholm Polisens IF 27.53


Women's 4x200m freestyle relay
1 Väsby Simsällskap 8:17.39
Malin Svahnström 1980 1:00.23 2:03.82
Josefin Lillhage 1980 58.37 2:01.21
Denise Helgesson 1984 1:00.86 2:07.51
Gabriella Fagundez 1985 59.95 2:04.85

2 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 8:28.22
Lotta Wänberg 1979 1:00.60 2:05.08
Maria Öberg 1979 59.95 2:04.37
Linda Erlandsson 1983 1:02.30 2:08.06
Magdalena Kuras 1988 1:03.07 2:10.71

3 Linköpings Allmänna SS 8:32.20
Åsa Sandlund 1979 1:02.96 2:07.99
Jennie Carlsson 1986 1:01.10 2:07.69
Linda Knutsson 1985 1:00.37 2:07.87
Astrid Armgarth 1988 1:02.48 2:08.65