ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Neethling Wins Two More at Southwest Classic as Tucson Ford Rules -- June 9, 2003

TUCSON, Arizona, June 8. THERE was no question about who ruled as the Tucson Ford Dealers Southwest Classic came to a close Sunday. The host Tucson Ford Aquatics squad, hardly a gracious host, gobbled up almost everything in sight.

Ford's Ryk Neethling, a South African Olympian, was the meet's outstanding performer, winning all of his individual events, including every freestyle race. Two of his wins came on Sunday.

Neethling toyed with a strong 50 field to win in 23.48, then came back to take the 100 fly in 55.90, just ahead of Lyndon Ferns (56.32).

Greg Owens won the men's 100 breast in 1:06.57, as Ford took the top seven places.

The hosts were almost as dominant in the 400 medley relay, as its A team took gold in 4:05.67 and its A through D teams swept the top four spots.

Only 16 year-old Gunnar Schmidt, Sun Devil Aquatics, prevented a Ford sweep of the men's races, as he took the 400 IM in 4:54.33.

On the women's side, Ford's Lacey Nymeyer had no difficulty in the 50 free, winning in 26.80 against a strong field.

Amanda Beard showed she's more than just a great breaststroker, turning in an impressive winning time of 1:02.28 in the 100 fly, more than a second ahead of Emily Mason, who has won a national title in the 200 fly.

Erin Sieper took the 100 breast in 1:11.31, giving her a sweep of the breaststroke races.

Ford's women's 400 medley relays took seven of the eight top spots. The A team won in 4;24.84, as Las Cruces (New Mexico) broke up the Ford monopoly with a third place finish.

AFOX's Emily Mason was the only non-Ford Aquatics woman to win today, as she grabbed the 400 IM in 5:02.43, five seconds ahead of Ford phenom, Molly Houlton, 15.




Tucson Ford Dealers Southwest Classic
TUcson, Arizona
June 5-8, 2003

50 meter pool

RESULTS
Day Four: June 8, 2003



Event 83 Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Nymeyer, Lacey P 17 Ford Aquatics-AZ 27.52 26.80 20
2 Beard, Amanda R 21 Ford Aquatics-AZ 27.95 27.51 17
3 Connealy, Caitlin A 18 Afox-AZ 28.14 27.78 16
4 Gresdal, Jenna M 15 Unattached 28.19 27.83 15
5 Elbert, Skye S 15 Afox-AZ 28.10 27.86 14
6 Hackett, Ryann S 18 Ford Aquatics-AZ 28.45 27.91 13
7 Smith, Marshi L 18 Ford Aquatics-AZ 28.36 28.11 12
8 Wilson, Crystal M 21 Lcat-NM 28.41 28.81 11
Consolation Finals
9 Jackson, Lara M 16 FBB-BD 29.14 28.51 9
10 Dixon, Cassie E 16 Lcat-NM 29.02 28.56 7
11 Elofson, Kathryn A 18 Ford Aquatics-AZ 28.90 28.65 6
12 McCoy, Katherine B 18 Ford Aquatics-AZ 29.48 28.87 5
13 Polich, Kate L 16 Star-AZ 29.46 29.04 4
14 Loecher, Brianna N 20 Ford Aquatics-AZ 29.41 29.15 3
15 Thomson, Elisabeth J 15 Lcat-NM 29.51 29.26 2
16 Wagner, Jessica L 21 Ford Aquatics-AZ 29.39 29.38 1

Event 84 Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Neethling, Ryk R 25 Ford Aquatics-AZ 24.13 23.48 20
2 Ferns, Lyndon 19 Ford Aquatics-AZ 24.71 23.90 17
3 Santos, Julio F 26 Brophy Swim Team-AZ 25.34 24.30 16
4 Burnett, Simon 20 UK 24.68 24.53 15
5 Rollins, David E 18 Ford Aquatics-AZ 25.72 25.25 14
6 Jeffers, Byron M 20 Ford Aquatics-AZ 25.74 25.26 13
7 Ehret, Jonathan P 17 Afox-AZ 26.01 25.76 12
8 Wimer, Daniel B 21 Ford Aquatics-AZ 25.62 25.99 11
Consolation Finals
9 Patching, Dane S 17 Ford Aquatics-AZ 26.11 25.86 9
10 Deberry, Tyler S 19 Ford Aquatics-AZ 26.37 25.87 7
11 Amano, Kosuke 18 Ford Aquatics-AZ 26.79 26.10 6
12 Barnard, Matthew A 16 Ford Aquatics-AZ 26.58 26.29 5
13 Arreguin, Joshua M 16 Ford Aquatics-AZ 26.67 26.48 4
14 Aaberg, Derrick M 15 Gold-AZ 26.79 26.50 3
15 Fernandez, Dickie 31 Ford Aquatics-AZ 26.48 26.56 2
16 Mc Nutt, Logan T 15 PR-AZ 26.64 26.83 1

Event 85 Women 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Mason, Emily A 20 Afox-AZ 5:13.69 5:02.43 20
1:05.84 1:19.55 1:27.05 1:09.99
2 Houlton, Molly A 15 Ford Aquatics-AZ 5:06.58 5:07.07 17
1:07.66 1:19.47 1:30.00 1:09.94
3 Doran, Ellie L 14 Unattached 5:25.00 5:20.84 16
1:12.83 1:22.09 1:32.34 1:13.58
4 Thomson, Elisabeth J 15 Lcat-NM 5:36.34 5:29.82 15
1:16.55 1:23.15 1:37.03 1:13.09
5 Gamble, Jenna C 16 Ford Aquatics-AZ 5:37.18 5:32.62 14
1:13.58 1:27.67 1:38.95 1:12.42
6 Yee, Alisha C 16 Lcat-NM 5:35.40 5:33.65 13
1:14.19 1:23.80 1:38.23 1:17.43
7 Russenberger-Dillon, Lin 17 Ford Aquatics-AZ 5:40.98 5:36.46 12
1:15.25 1:30.66 1:36.24 1:14.31
8 Swank, Jennifer M 17 Star-AZ 5:40.73 5:37.68 11
1:15.94 1:25.40 1:41.69 1:14.65
Consolation Finals
9 Judy, Frankie F 16 Ford Aquatics-AZ 5:58.36 5:39.74 9
1:20.02 1:22.53 1:42.68 1:14.51
10 Miesfeld, Noelle C 14 Unattached 5:43.73 5:40.57 7
1:15.72 1:31.14 1:39.78 1:13.93
11 Plaza, Brianna J 16 Ford Aquatics-AZ 5:47.24 5:44.18 6
1:17.18 1:33.97 1:35.18 1:17.85
12 Zeigler, Claire M 16 Ford Aquatics-AZ 5:50.92 5:46.19 5
1:21.42 1:30.12 1:34.98 1:19.67
13 Eroglu, Biri A 18 Ford Aquatics-AZ 5:55.26 5:54.70 4
1:21.02 1:33.71 1:39.18 1:20.79
-- Wilson, Crystal M 21 Lcat-NM 5:47.73 DQ

Event 86 Men 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Schmidt, Gunnar S 16 SDA-AZ 4:58.02 4:54.33 20
1:05.40 1:15.49 1:26.51 1:06.93
2 Ainsworth, Chad A 20 Ford Aquatics-AZ 5:00.58 4:56.40 17
1:09.68 1:16.57 1:27.71 1:02.44
3 Fowler, Austin M 14 SDA-AZ 5:00.28 4:58.00 16
1:07.27 1:14.28 1:28.94 1:07.51
4 Elizondo, Mauricio 17 ITSON 5:03.83 5:03.04 15
1:07.36 1:20.71 1:29.98 1:04.99
5 Edwards, Shane N 16 Star-AZ 5:09.66 5:06.02 14
1:07.19 1:18.99 1:29.54 1:10.30
6 O'Connor, John P 34 Lcat-NM 5:08.62 5:06.54 13
1:04.89 1:24.45 1:27.66 1:09.54
7 Harper, Timothy S 20 Ford Aquatics-AZ 5:06.96 5:07.58 12
1:10.55 1:21.04 1:26.51 1:09.48
8 Weeks, William F 17 Ford Aquatics-AZ 5:16.40 5:10.26 11
1:08.00 1:24.66 1:23.18 1:14.42
Consolation Finals
9 Walls, Daniel B 16 VC-AZ 5:18.38 5:09.90 9
1:05.33 1:17.87 1:38.97 1:07.73
10 Shake, Scott D 45 Ford Aquatics-AZ 5:24.87 5:18.53 7
1:12.80 1:22.14 1:33.53 1:10.06

Event 87 Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Beard, Amanda R 21 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:03.73 1:02.28 20
2 Mason, Emily A 20 Afox-AZ 1:04.83 1:03.58 17
3 Connealy, Caitlin A 18 Afox-AZ 1:04.12 1:04.29 16
4 Nymeyer, Lacey P 17 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:06.13 1:05.02 15
5 Smirnova, Diana 19 Lcat-NM 1:08.89 1:08.10 14
6 Campbell, Erin R 15 DTAC-AZ 1:09.07 1:08.79 13
7 Polich, Kate L 16 Star-AZ 1:08.54 1:09.18 12
8 Smith, Marshi L 18 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:10.76 1:10.03 11
Consolation Finals
9 Gresdal, Jenna M 15 Unattached 1:11.37 1:08.62 9
10 McIntosh, Abbey A 18 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:11.05 1:09.21 7
11 Doran, Ellie L 14 Unattached 1:12.81 1:09.49 6
12 Miesfeld, Noelle C 14 Unattached 1:11.28 1:10.29 5
13 Swank, Jennifer M 17 Star-AZ 1:11.77 1:11.14 4
14 Lynn, Amy K 16 Star-AZ 1:11.68 1:11.38 3
15 Yee, Alisha C 16 Lcat-NM 1:13.48 1:11.51 2
16 Collins, Brandy M 17 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:13.18 1:12.92 1

Event 88 Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Neethling, Ryk R 25 Ford Aquatics-AZ 58.80 55.90 20
2 Ferns, Lyndon 19 Ford Aquatics-AZ 59.08 56.32 17
3 Wimer, Daniel B 21 Ford Aquatics-AZ 59.77 59.52 16
4 Ehret, Jonathan P 17 Afox-AZ 1:00.11 1:00.47 15
5 Deberry, Tyler S 19 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:02.07 1:01.04 14
6 O'Connor, John P 34 Lcat-NM 1:02.03 1:01.88 13
7 Aaberg, Derrick M 15 Gold-AZ 1:03.35 1:03.00 12
8 Weeks, William F 17 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:03.24 1:03.78 11
Consolation Finals
9 Howell, Matt P 18 Lcat-NM 1:04.96 1:02.82 9
10 Amano, Kosuke 18 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:04.85 1:03.26 7
11 Zeches, Chris P 18 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:04.98 1:04.52 6
12 Rollins, David E 18 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:04.29 1:04.55 5
13 Johnson, Danny R 16 Afox-AZ 1:06.48 1:06.12 4
14 Miller, Garrett R 16 Lcat-NM 1:06.99 1:06.21 3
15 Ainsworth, Chad A 20 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:09.90 1:10.08 2
16 Fowler, Austin M 14 SDA-AZ 1:05.53 1:10.52 1

Event 88S Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly Swim-off
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
- Swim-off
1 Miller, Garrett R 16 Lcat-NM NT 1:04.66
2 Egnaczak, Luke K 18 Lcat-NM NT 1:07.20

Event 89 Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Sieper, Erin A 18 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:14.95 1:11.31 20
2 Wagner, Jessica L 21 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:13.05 1:11.37 17
3 Willis, Katie J 19 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:17.20 1:15.27 16
4 Mason, Emily A 20 Afox-AZ 1:19.21 1:18.89 15
5 Hackett, Ryann S 18 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:19.46 1:19.95 14
6 Johnson, Allison M 17 PR-AZ 1:21.98 1:21.49 13
7 Zeigler, Claire M 16 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:22.90 1:21.68 12
8 Diaz, Inci 25 ITSON 1:22.25 1:21.79 11
Consolation Finals
9 Doran, Ellie L 14 Unattached 1:25.01 1:23.25 9
10 Hnyda, Lindsay R 17 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:23.62 1:23.30 7
11 Wilson, Bobbie P 17 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:26.73 1:24.30 6
12 Elofson, Kathryn A 18 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:24.55 1:24.64 5
13 Polich, Kate L 16 Star-AZ 1:24.85 1:24.96 4
14 Elias, Vanessa M 15 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:24.65 1:25.01 3
15 Wilson, Crystal M 21 Lcat-NM 1:23.29 1:25.86 2
-- Smirnova, Diana 19 Lcat-NM 1:25.28 DQ

Event 90 Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Owen, Gregory D 22 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:08.53 1:06.57 20
2 Stevens, Nathaniel S 20 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:09.79 1:07.08 17
3 Rollins, David E 18 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:10.75 1:09.28 16
4 Weeks, William F 17 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:11.64 1:12.10 15
5 Davis, Geof M 17 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:16.11 1:12.89 14
6 Arreguin, Joshua M 16 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:13.77 1:12.90 13
7 Henikman, John W 20 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:15.15 1:13.16 12
8 Wilson, Barrett J 16 Lcat-NM 1:17.09 1:17.17 11
Consolation Finals
9 Titus, Marcus J 17 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:17.53 1:16.83 9
10 Grucky, Arthur J 17 Afox-AZ 1:17.95 1:17.80 7
11 Fowler, Austin M 14 SDA-AZ 1:18.70 1:21.51 6
12 Miller, Garrett R 16 Lcat-NM 1:26.36 1:27.97 5

Event 91 Women 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics-AZ 'C' 4:32.00 4:24.84 40
1:06.28 1:13.09 1:04.58 1:00.89
2 Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics-AZ 'A' 4:30.00 4:31.00 34
1:09.04 1:09.26 1:10.01 1:02.69
3 Las Cruces Aquatic Team-NM 'A' 4:44.00 4:38.49 32
1:11.03 1:18.25 1:07.27 1:01.94
4 Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics-AZ 'B' 4:31.00 x4:38.68
1:10.09 1:14.29 1:12.86 1:01.44
5 Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics-AZ 'F' 4:52.00 x4:56.20
1:31.75 1:07.09 1:12.79 1:04.57
6 Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics-AZ 'D' 4:50.00 x4:57.20
1:13.56 1:24.26 2:19.38
7 Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics-AZ 'E' 4:51.00 x4:59.09
1:13.13 1:24.18 1:15.47 1:06.31
8 Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics-AZ 'G' 5:08.00 x5:10.12
1:16.73 1:28.26 1:15.75 1:09.38

Event 92 Men 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics-AZ 'A' 4:10.00 4:05.67 40
1:03.86 1:08.10 58.89 54.82
2 Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics-AZ 'C' 4:12.00 4:08.26 34
1:05.79 1:13.77 55.76 52.94
3 Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics-AZ 'D' 4:13.00 x4:10.78
1:07.18 1:09.98 56.82 56.80
4 Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics-AZ 'B' 4:11.00 x4:21.12
1:05.89 1:13.79 1:05.26 56.18
5 Las Cruces Aquatic Team-NM 'A' 4:26.00 4:29.20 32
1:05.47 1:18.33 1:04.36 1:01.04