ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Phelps Notches Wins #5 & 6 as Domino's Classic Ends -- May 19, 2003

By Phillip Whitten

ANN ARBOR, Michigan, May 18. MICHAEL Phelps was not quite as spectacular on the final day of the three-day Domino's Swim Classic in Ann Arbor, but still managed to win his daily quota of two events

Phelps took the 200m breast in 2:19.96, holding off a fast-closing Robert Margalis, who touched in 2:21.11.

The 17 year-old phenom then renewed his rivalry with 2000 Olympic champion, Tom Malchow, in the 200 fly. Phelps held a lead of two-tenths of a second at each turn before edhing away on the final lap to win, 1:59.12 to Malchow's 2:00.30.

In the 1500 free, Club Wolverine teammates Chris Thompson, the American record-holder, and Peter Vanderkaay, dueled over the entire 30-length race, the lead changing hands eight times. Thompson made the final turn first, but the 19 year-old Vanderkaay had a stronger final 50-meter sprint to win, 15:37.95 to 15:40.29.

In other events, Neil Walker took the 100 free in 51.17 over Randall Bal (51.90) while Matt Hawes won the 200 back in 2:05.47.


Colleen Lanne completed her sweep of the freestyle sprints, taking the 100 meters in 56.30 ahead of Gabrielle Rose at 56.78.

Swiss Miss Flavia Rigamonti was dominant in the 800m free, turning in a sparkling 8:35.78, exactly 10 seconds ahead of Alyssa Kiel. Kiel's Lake Erie Silver Dolphins teammate, Diana Munz, the US national champ and 2000 Olympic silver medalist, was fifth.

In a major upset, UCLA's Kim Vandenberg came from behind on the final lap to edge Mary Descenza by 13-hundredths in the 200m fly, touching in 2:15.25.

American record-holder Kristy Kowal glided to victory in the 200 breast (2:32.85) while Liz Wycliffe took the 200 back (2:17.66).



2003 DOMINO'S SWIM CLASSIC
UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
ANN ARBOR, MICHIGAN

50 meter pool

DAY THREE: May 18, 2003
RESULTS


Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 53.77 09/20/2000Inge de Bruijn, NED
AMERICAN: % 53.99 08/29/2002Natalie Coughlin, USA
POOL: # 56.87 05/19/2002Stefanie Williams, Germantown
NATIONALS: * 57.89
OLYMPIC TR: $ 57.19
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Lanne, Colleen Unat-Nova 57.77 56.30# 20
27.12 56.30
2 Rose, Gabrielle Novaquatics 57.34 56.78# 17
27.14 56.78
3 Nicholls, Laura 24 Row 58.18 57.03$ 16
27.77 57.03
4 Beckberger, Jen 17 Ajax 58.10 57.96 15
28.32 57.96
5 Porenta, Jennifer 17 Milton Marlins 58.33 58.48 14
28.52 58.48
6 Vandenberg, Kim 19 Unat-Ucla 58.68 58.59 13
27.99 58.59
7 Arsenault, Samantha J 21 Athens Bulldogs 58.85 59.00 12
28.57 59.00
8 Ohlgren, Ava B 15 Bulldog AC-MI 59.22 59.39 11
28.64 59.39
B - Final
9 Cope, Haley G 24 California Aq 59.67 58.17 9
28.05 58.17
10 Descenza, Mary E 18 Academy Bullets-IL 59.43 58.25 7
28.43 58.25
11 Svahnstrom, Malin 21 Unat-Ucla 59.49 59.20 6
28.85 59.20
12 Ertter, Lindsey R 20 Athens Bulldogs 59.86 59.73 5
29.27 59.73
13 Krzemienski, Kelly J 14 Academy Bullets-IL 59.81 59.81 4
29.03 59.81
14 Cole, Leigh A 15 Aasc-MI 1:00.09 1:00.39 3
29.04 1:00.39
15 MacLeod, Jamie 15 ESWIM 59.95 1:00.75 2
29.13 1:00.75
16 McCullough, Amy 20 Club Wolverine-MI 59.53 1:01.67 1
30.09 1:01.67

Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 8:16.22 08/20/1989Janet Evans, USA
AMERICAN: % 8:16.22 08/20/1989Janet Evans, USA
POOL: # 8:40.39 05/28/2000Diana Munz, LESD
NATIONALS: * 8:56.29
OLYMPIC TR: $ 8:50.49
Name Age Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rigamonti, Flavia 21 Dallas Mustangs 8:35.78# 20
30.22 1:02.61 1:35.08 2:07.71 2:40.19 3:12.82 3:45.36 4:17.88
4:50.30 5:22.72 5:55.28 6:27.76 7:00.28 7:32.51 8:04.67 8:35.78
2 Kiel, Alyssa M 16 Silver Dolphins-LE 8:45.78$ 17
30.92 1:03.82 1:36.72 2:09.92 2:43.13 3:16.12 3:49.25 4:22.20
4:54.98 5:27.84 6:00.90 6:34.08 7:07.40 7:40.62 8:13.71 8:45.78
3 Kelly, Kim E 16 Badger 8:50.90* 16
31.18 1:04.21 1:37.56 2:10.95 2:44.42 3:18.13 3:51.80 4:25.53
4:58.88 5:32.34 6:06.21 6:39.73 7:13.09 7:46.26 8:19.16 8:50.90
4 Brooks, Ellen J 16 North Baltimore-MD 8:50.91* 15
31.65 1:05.19 1:38.61 2:11.90 2:45.26 3:18.48 3:51.97 4:25.08
4:58.69 5:31.77 6:05.11 6:38.52 7:12.10 7:45.56 8:18.90 8:50.91
5 Munz, Diana M 20 Silver Dolphins-LE 8:52.76* 14
30.68 1:03.71 1:37.23 2:10.45 2:44.16 3:17.67 3:51.49 4:25.10
4:58.65 5:32.19 6:05.90 6:39.47 7:13.23 7:46.84 8:20.21 8:52.76
6 Brooks, Margot M 15 Silver Dolphins-LE 8:56.45 13
31.49 1:04.94 1:38.87 2:12.50 2:46.35 3:20.04 3:53.93 4:27.57
5:01.37 5:35.09 6:09.09 6:42.78 7:16.73 7:50.60 8:24.38 8:56.45
7 Hutchinson, Claire T 16 North Baltimore-MD 8:56.60 12
31.97 1:05.89 1:39.51 2:13.53 2:47.17 3:20.57 3:54.15 4:27.61
5:01.13 5:34.67 6:08.63 6:42.33 7:16.38 7:50.18 8:24.17 8:56.60
8 O'Connor, Bridget 16 Badger 9:06.46 11
32.12 1:06.06 1:40.60 2:15.08 2:49.90 3:24.64 3:59.52 4:34.26
5:09.50 5:44.01 6:18.85 6:53.14 7:27.25 8:01.07 8:35.10 9:06.46
9 Haser, Chelsea A 16 GTAC-MD 9:07.01 9
32.00 1:06.07 1:39.87 2:14.08 2:48.27 3:22.84 3:56.97 4:31.65
4:57.40 5:41.09 6:15.85 6:50.83 7:15.38 8:00.10 8:34.44 9:07.01
10 McReynolds, Colleen M 13 Waves-IL 9:07.36 7
30.96 1:04.59 1:38.78 2:12.96 2:47.77 3:22.23 3:57.24 4:31.85
5:06.72 5:41.23 6:16.01 6:50.71 7:25.52 7:59.93 8:32.91 9:07.36
11 Duguet, Paola 15 Badger 9:09.63 6
32.32 1:06.66 1:41.31 2:15.86 2:50.63 3:25.10 3:59.88 4:34.70
5:09.39 5:43.92 6:18.69 6:53.29 7:27.63 8:02.16 8:36.04 9:09.63
12 Hanson, Emily A 14 Waves-IL 9:09.87 5
31.14 1:04.78 1:39.30 2:13.60 2:48.45 3:23.01 3:58.14 4:32.56
5:07.88 5:42.44 6:17.65 6:52.17 7:27.34 8:01.50 8:36.49 9:09.87
13 Riley, Megan E 17 North Baltimore-MD 9:14.43 4
32.57 1:07.02 1:42.24 2:17.25 2:52.72 3:27.86 4:02.88 4:37.85
5:12.64 5:47.28 6:19.67 6:56.31 7:31.09 8:05.83 8:40.59 9:14.43
14 McCullough, Amy 20 Club Wolverine-MI 9:14.91 3
31.32 1:04.91 1:39.13 2:13.61 2:47.84 3:22.46 3:57.39 4:31.91
5:07.73 5:42.62 6:17.84 6:53.50 7:29.03 8:04.59 8:39.97 9:14.91
15 Sprague, Whitney C 16 Badger 9:16.98 2
32.10 1:06.90 1:41.82 2:16.48 2:51.66 3:26.42 4:02.35 4:37.73
5:12.09 5:46.91 6:22.05 6:57.36 7:32.53 8:07.63 8:43.05 9:16.98
16 Siuda, Kathy 17 Row 9:17.06 1
31.98 1:06.09 1:40.85 2:15.40 2:50.52 3:25.67 4:00.77 4:35.89
5:11.16 5:46.34 6:21.82 6:57.13 7:32.34 8:07.31 8:42.66 9:17.06
17 Lanphier, Katelyn M 17 North Baltimore-MD 9:18.08
31.98 1:06.13 1:41.01 2:15.43 2:50.47 3:25.42 4:00.82 4:36.02
5:11.46 5:46.56 6:22.53 6:57.90 7:33.93 8:09.65 8:44.54 9:18.08
18 Eberwein, Lori 21 Club Wolverine-MI 9:18.50
32.76 1:07.99 1:43.24 2:18.54 2:54.24 3:29.45 4:05.20 4:40.34
5:15.51 5:50.58 6:25.99 7:00.95 7:35.92 8:10.76 8:45.34 9:18.50
19 Jellie, Emiley 15 Row 9:19.56
32.27 1:06.55 1:41.93 2:17.03 2:52.74 3:28.04 4:03.61 4:38.76
5:14.26 5:49.49 6:25.06 7:00.30 7:35.70 8:10.75 8:45.91 9:19.56
20 Cutrell, Erin P 18 Tpit-AM 9:19.97
33.48 1:08.61 1:44.18 2:19.39 2:55.14 3:30.49 4:06.02 4:41.23
5:16.60 5:51.50 6:26.82 7:01.84 7:37.10 8:12.07 8:46.74 9:19.97
21 Keating, Liz A 19 Unat-Ucla 9:21.87
32.71 1:08.06 1:43.19 2:18.83 2:53.93 3:29.54 4:04.73 4:40.18
5:15.04 5:50.58 6:25.64 7:01.13 7:36.31 8:11.96 8:47.05 9:21.87
22 Raezer, Stephanie L 20 Unat-Osu 9:23.57
32.31 1:06.97 1:41.54 2:16.49 2:51.32 3:26.41 4:01.54 4:36.80
5:12.24 5:47.86 6:23.62 6:59.50 7:35.27 8:11.92 8:48.13 9:23.57
23 Gray, Ellen 17 Badger 9:24.03
32.05 1:06.24 1:41.33 2:16.65 2:52.28 3:27.79 4:03.74 4:39.10
5:15.10 5:50.78 6:26.46 7:02.54 7:38.36 8:13.99 8:49.48 9:24.03
24 Stitski, Monika 13 ESWIM 9:24.85
32.61 1:07.58 1:43.28 2:19.05 2:55.33 3:30.99 4:07.64 4:43.06
5:19.07 5:54.53 6:30.31 7:05.78 7:41.18 8:16.27 8:51.08 9:24.85
25 Ohlgren, Ava B 15 Bulldog AC-MI 9:26.93
32.55 1:07.61 1:43.41 2:18.91 2:55.37 3:31.12 4:07.31 4:43.07
5:19.05 5:54.84 6:31.18 7:06.50 7:42.14 8:17.73 8:53.00 9:26.93
26 Stephenson, Frances SCAR 9:27.01
33.33 1:08.06 1:43.94 2:19.51 2:55.53 3:30.87 4:06.79 4:42.11
5:18.12 5:53.63 6:29.91 7:05.57 7:41.52 8:16.73 8:52.58 9:27.01
27 Krzemienski, Kelly J 14 Academy Bullets-IL 9:27.05
32.67 1:07.70 1:43.46 2:19.16 2:55.15 3:31.23 4:07.20 4:43.02
5:18.91 5:54.63 6:20.09 7:06.29 7:41.80 8:17.29 8:52.62 9:27.05
28 O'Neill, Sarah 16 Markham AC 9:28.75
32.31 1:06.90 1:42.04 2:17.58 2:53.50 3:29.42 4:05.53 4:41.68
5:17.29 5:53.65 6:29.70 7:05.98 7:41.97 8:18.07 8:53.75 9:28.75
29 Curci, Rachel A 18 Oly-MI 9:29.19
32.67 1:07.81 1:43.02 2:18.75 2:54.05 3:29.78 4:05.54 4:41.42
5:12.84 5:53.53 6:27.96 7:05.73 7:41.81 8:18.35 8:51.57 9:29.19
30 Komarnycky, Alexa 13 ESWIM 9:29.87
32.61 1:06.97 1:42.77 2:18.13 2:54.49 3:30.15 4:07.08 4:42.40
5:19.18 5:54.96 6:31.36 7:07.02 7:43.75 8:19.29 8:55.01 9:29.87
31 Tinney, Krissy F 20 Unat-Ucla 9:30.08
33.68 1:08.98 1:44.49 2:20.37 2:56.18 3:31.90 4:08.03 4:44.01
5:19.99 5:55.59 6:31.53 7:07.48 7:43.46 8:19.59 8:55.25 9:30.08
32 Sandison, Whitney W 16 KCB-MV 9:30.30
33.09 1:09.35 1:44.99 2:21.10 2:57.04 3:33.03 4:08.58 4:44.70
5:19.97 5:55.65 6:31.43 7:07.63 7:43.44 8:19.45 8:55.38 9:30.30
33 Beland, Danielle 18 GO 9:35.72
32.81 1:08.68 1:43.92 2:20.06 2:55.82 3:32.12 4:08.34 4:44.91
5:21.07 5:57.68 6:34.10 7:10.62 7:47.05 8:24.02 9:00.14 9:35.72
34 Steiner, Mary Catherine 15 Oly-MI 9:39.03
33.89 1:09.88 1:46.68 2:23.47 3:00.51 3:36.68 4:13.43 4:49.53
5:26.15 6:02.18 6:39.08 7:15.29 7:52.23 8:28.27 9:04.63 9:39.03
35 Baskwell, Amy K 18 Mecklenburg-NC 9:44.85
32.99 1:07.77 1:43.61 2:19.87 2:55.92 3:32.76 4:09.65 4:46.52
5:23.75 6:01.08 6:38.40 7:16.06 7:53.73 8:31.36 9:04.34 9:44.85
36 Martelle, Meredith R 16 Mecklenburg-NC 9:55.60
33.66 1:10.30 1:38.47 2:24.93 3:02.31 3:39.94 4:17.32 4:55.18
5:32.62 6:10.26 6:47.72 7:25.73 8:03.43 8:41.42 9:18.48 9:55.60

Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 2:06.62 08/25/1991Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN
AMERICAN: % 2:08.53 08/16/2002Natalie Coughlin, Cal
POOL: # 2:12.83 05/20/2001Jennifer Fratesi, Kitchner
NATIONALS: * 2:19.99
OLYMPIC TR: $ 2:17.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Wycliffe, Elizabeth Unat-Texas 2:20.15 2:17.66$ 20
32.91 1:07.36 1:43.30 2:17.66
2 Cope, Haley G 24 California Aq 2:23.49 2:19.47* 17
33.30 1:08.57 1:44.91 2:19.47
3 Kalisz, Courtney C 12 North Baltimore-MD 2:21.15 2:19.81* 16
34.22 1:08.95 1:44.77 2:19.81
4 Morales, Gisela 15 Swim America 2:21.58 2:19.93* 15
33.40 1:08.85 1:44.63 2:19.93
5 Munz, Diana M 20 Silver Dolphins-LE 2:21.59 2:21.66 14
34.07 1:09.74 1:46.26 2:21.66
6 Francik, Courtney D 15 North Baltimore-MD 2:20.97 2:22.47 13
34.00 1:09.76 1:46.46 2:22.47
7 Forster, Erin A 17 Wtrc Sharks-OH 2:22.74 2:23.67 12
33.60 1:10.02 1:46.59 2:23.67
8 Martin, Sheena 18 Row 2:24.22 2:25.75 11
34.05 1:11.08 1:48.30 2:25.75
B - Final
9 Kelly, Margaret F 15 Aasc-MI 2:24.55 2:23.52 9
34.19 1:10.76 1:47.94 2:23.52
10 Botek, Anne Marie T 15 North Baltimore-MD 2:25.60 2:23.55 7
34.59 1:11.40 1:48.61 2:23.55
11 Humphries, Kaela Texas Aquatics 2:27.68 2:23.99 6
34.79 1:10.66 1:47.50 2:23.99
12 Johnson, Sara 20 Club Wolverine-MI 2:27.19 2:24.01 5
34.39 1:10.63 1:47.96 2:24.01
13 Smith, Lyndsey M 15 GTAC-MD 2:26.98 2:25.23 4
35.16 1:12.34 1:49.16 2:25.23
14 Cassidy, Andrea L 20 Unattached-FL 2:25.56 2:26.13 3
35.31 1:12.07 1:49.70 2:26.13
15 Chan, Jackie 18 OAK 2:25.76 2:26.58 2
35.06 1:12.25 1:49.46 2:26.58
16 Sadler, Christin 15 Markham AC 2:26.80 2:27.76 1
34.48 1:11.64 1:50.04 2:27.76

Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 2:22.99 04/13/2001Hui Qi, CHN
AMERICAN: % 2:24.56 09/21/2000Kristy Kowal, USA
POOL: # 2:27.91 05/28/2000Kristy Kowal, AB
NATIONALS: * 2:38.09
OLYMPIC TR: $ 2:35.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Kowal, Kristy A 24 Athens Bulldogs 2:35.77 2:32.85$ 20
35.21 1:14.04 1:53.13 2:32.85
2 Blackburn, Lisa 30 Row 2:36.88 2:34.37$ 17
36.33 1:14.84 1:54.63 2:34.37
3 Dunnigan, Amanda M 15 North Baltimore-MD 2:42.35 2:39.56 16
37.43 1:18.06 1:58.86 2:39.56
4 Ertter, Lindsey R 20 Athens Bulldogs 2:42.17 2:39.82 15
36.99 1:17.49 1:59.24 2:39.82
5 Labbett, Kimmi 16 OAK 2:40.90 2:40.03 14
36.74 1:17.54 1:58.54 2:40.03
6 Rich, Whitney 15 London Aquatic C 2:43.80 2:40.71 13
37.49 1:18.43 1:59.67 2:40.71
7 Smith, Lyndsey M 15 GTAC-MD 2:40.67 2:42.73 12
36.30 1:18.05 2:00.32 2:42.73
8 Lakatos, Nikki 16 OAK 2:44.00 2:44.82 11
38.07 1:19.07 2:02.23 2:44.82
B - Final
9 Wagner, Tamara 18 Row 2:44.52 2:40.17 9
37.16 1:18.16 1:59.34 2:40.17
10 Peloquin, Kelly R 15 North Baltimore-MD 2:47.32 2:43.45 7
37.83 1:19.29 2:01.42 2:43.45
11 Mueller, Justine L 16 Smac-MI 2:47.75 2:45.63 6
38.43 1:20.33 2:03.46 2:45.63
12 Briskie, Erin M 18 Richardson-NT 2:47.94 2:46.68 5
38.88 1:21.44 2:04.72 2:46.68
13 Stitski, Monika 13 ESWIM 2:48.91 2:47.77 4
37.76 1:20.64 2:04.24 2:47.77
14 McMaster, Heather 16 Markham AC 2:47.63 2:47.79 3
38.40 1:20.46 2:04.26 2:47.79
15 Pate, Virginia W 20 Winston Salem Y 2:47.43 2:47.85 2
39.27 1:20.55 2:03.90 2:47.85
16 Kraus, Lindsay C 18 Academy Bullets-IL 2:47.92 2:48.19 1
38.45 1:20.99 2:04.52 2:48.19

Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 2:05.78 08/04/2002Otylia Jedrejczak, POL
AMERICAN: % 2:05.88 09/20/2000Misty Hyman, USA
POOL: # 2:13.65 05/20/2001Mary Descenza, ACAD
NATIONALS: * 2:17.29
OLYMPIC TR: $ 2:16.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Vandenberg, Kim 19 Unat-Ucla 2:17.67 2:15.25$ 20
31.83 1:06.27 1:41.48 2:15.25
2 Descenza, Mary E 18 Academy Bullets-IL 2:17.90 2:15.38$ 17
31.73 1:05.93 1:41.27 2:15.38
3 Kalisz, Courtney C 12 North Baltimore-MD 2:22.65 2:19.32 16
32.99 1:08.00 1:43.90 2:19.32
4 Goetsch, Emily B 17 North Baltimore-MD 2:19.83 2:19.65 15
32.17 1:07.21 1:42.83 2:19.65
5 Francik, Courtney D 15 North Baltimore-MD 2:19.16 2:20.18 14
31.63 1:06.98 1:43.34 2:20.18
6 Lewis, Kristen J 21 Unat-Ucla 2:22.93 2:20.79 13
31.91 1:07.62 1:44.38 2:20.79
7 O'Connor, Bridget 16 Badger 2:19.97 2:21.04 12
31.11 1:05.43 1:42.85 2:21.04
8 Kelly, Kim E 16 Badger 2:21.11 2:21.83 11
32.17 1:08.24 1:45.17 2:21.83
B - Final
9 Knapik, Ashley M 14 North Baltimore-MD 2:26.71 2:20.83 9
31.28 1:06.87 1:44.16 2:20.83
10 Descenza, Patty R 14 Academy Bullets-IL 2:23.67 2:21.16 7
31.55 1:07.49 1:44.95 2:21.16
11 Giancarli, Leah A 15 FAST-LE 2:24.39 2:22.05 6
32.80 1:08.50 1:45.39 2:22.05
12 Beland, Danielle 18 GO 2:23.22 2:23.69 5
32.44 1:08.89 1:46.02 2:23.69
13 Butler, Kendall E 19 Unat-Ucla 2:27.46 2:24.32 4
33.28 1:09.81 1:47.14 2:24.32
14 Walkinshaw, Kahla 17 Hac 2:24.84 2:24.43 3
31.94 1:08.21 1:45.94 2:24.43
15 Watts, Erica 21 Toulomine County 2:26.33 2:25.84 2
32.17 1:09.32 1:47.22 2:25.84
16 Buck, Lindsey C 19 Unat-Ucla 2:25.65 2:26.52 1
32.88 1:09.55 1:47.48 2:26.52

Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 7:55.47 08/18/1987GDR National Team, GDR
M. Stellmach, A. Strauss, A. Mohring, H. Friedrich
AMERICAN: % 7:56.53 07/25/2001USA World Champ Team, USA
N. Coughlin, C. Teuscher, J. Hardt, D. Muna
POOL: # 8:27.51 1995 Stanford, Stanford
Skillman, Jacob, Oberhelman, Anderson
NATIONALS: * 8:40.99
Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Badger 'A' 8:37.76* 40
1) Duguet, Paola 15 2) Sprague, Whitney C 16
3) O'Connor, Bridget 16 4) Kelly, Kim E 16
30.34 1:03.23 1:37.57 2:11.52 2:41.53 3:14.09 3:47.83 4:20.98
4:50.39 5:22.45 5:56.00 6:29.77 6:59.85 7:32.63 8:05.62 8:37.76
2 Academy Bullets Swim Club-IL 'A' 8:40.95* 34
1) Krzemienski, Kelly J 14 2) Kraus, Lindsay C 18
3) O'Neil, Erin N 17 4) Descenza, Mary E 18
30.70 1:03.27 1:36.99 2:09.90 2:41.01 3:14.45 3:49.21 4:23.83
4:53.63 5:26.64 6:01.07 6:34.44 7:03.71 7:35.85 8:08.71 8:40.95
3 Ann Arbor Swim Club-Y-MI 'A' 8:48.44 32
1) Smith, Lindsey B 18 2) Cole, Kristyne A 13
3) Kelly, Margaret F 15 4) Cole, Leigh A 15
30.27 1:02.81 1:35.67 2:09.09 2:40.21 3:14.23 3:48.61 4:22.11
4:51.43 5:25.27 6:00.21 6:34.33 7:04.03 7:38.48 8:13.86 8:48.44
4 Puerto Rico 'A' 8:53.60 30
1) Lopez, Coral 14 2) Martinez, Vanessa 19
3) Gotay, Gretchen 22 4) Alvarez, Sonia 26
31.99 1:06.59 1:41.21 2:14.34 2:44.96 3:18.43 3:53.48 4:30.87
4:58.41 5:32.19 6:07.08 6:41.72 7:12.45 7:45.99 8:20.21 8:53.60



Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 47.84 09/19/2000Pieter vandenHoogenband, NED
AMERICAN: % 48.33 07/27/2001Anthony Ervin, USA
POOL: # 50.39 05/27/2000Neil Walker, USA
NATIONALS: * 51.99
OLYMPIC TR: $ 51.19
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Walker, Neil Circle C 52.10 51.17$ 20
24.59 51.17
2 Bal, Randall Unat-Stanford 53.62 51.90* 17
24.82 51.90
3 Vencill, Kicker Novaquatics 53.12 52.23 16
25.23 52.23
4 Keller, Klete 21 Club Wolverine-MI 53.37 52.35 15
25.64 52.35
5 Dusing, Nate J 24 Circle C 52.53 52.60 14
25.39 52.60
6 Ketchum, Dan 21 Club Wolverine-MI 53.33 52.68 13
25.80 52.68
7 Cramer, Jayme Unat-Stanford 53.24 53.31 12
25.87 53.31
8 Alexandrov, Mike P 18 Aquachiefs-IL 53.22 53.77 11
25.98 53.77
B - Final
9 Goldblatt, Scott Berkeley AC 54.53 53.25 9
26.00 53.25
10 Enwerekowe, Paul 21 GO 54.08 53.91 7
26.31 53.91
11 Chan, Eric 17 Ajax 54.77 53.98 6
26.37 53.98
12 Payne, Mike A 21 IN-IU-IN 54.39 54.30 5
26.22 54.30
13 Scheerhorn, Andrew J 21 WMS-MI 54.29 54.32 4
26.16 54.32
14 Long, Jonathan 17 London Aquatic C 55.40 54.68 3
26.52 54.68
15 Kraus, Richie T 16 Academy Bullets-IL 55.33 54.74 2
26.51 54.74
16 Walkotten, Nick J 17 Pac-MI 54.98 56.20 1
27.03 56.20

Men 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 14:34.56 07/29/2001Grant Hackett, AUS
AMERICAN: % 14:56.81 09/23/2000Chris Thompson, USA
POOL: # 15:19.57 05/28/2000Chris Thompson, CW
NATIONALS: * 16:03.49
OLYMPIC TR: $ 15:47.49
Name Age Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vanderkaay, Peter 19 Club Wolverine-MI 15:37.95$ 20
29.41 1:01.23 1:32.76 2:04.39 2:35.71 3:07.35 3:39.12 4:10.50
4:41.99 5:13.55 5:44.92 6:16.28 6:47.95 7:19.30 7:50.91 8:22.01
8:53.92 9:25.35 9:56.95 10:28.50 11:00.32 11:31.55 12:03.28 12:34.57
13:05.89 13:37.17 14:08.77 14:39.65 15:09.92 15:37.95
2 Thompson, Chris 24 Club Wolverine-MI 15:40.29$ 17
29.66 1:01.21 1:32.68 2:04.33 2:30.56 3:07.48 3:39.08 4:10.50
4:41.98 5:13.40 5:45.01 6:16.48 6:47.95 7:19.32 7:50.76 8:22.05
8:53.72 9:25.16 9:56.77 10:28.36 10:59.92 11:31.34 12:02.87 12:34.18
13:05.74 13:37.21 14:08.62 14:39.59 15:10.72 15:40.29
3 Hurd, Andrew 20 Toronto All Star 16:09.27 16
29.96 1:02.22 1:34.44 2:06.87 2:39.54 3:11.86 3:44.43 4:16.91
4:49.76 5:22.13 5:54.76 6:26.87 6:59.19 7:31.25 8:03.93 8:36.11
9:08.90 9:41.08 10:13.68 10:46.07 11:18.55 11:50.63 12:23.13 12:55.35
13:27.91 14:00.29 14:32.90 15:05.20 15:37.96 16:09.27
4 Zebley, Nico A 16 North Baltimore-MD 16:12.47 15
30.16 1:02.92 1:34.81 2:07.33 2:39.77 3:12.18 3:44.64 4:17.20
4:50.09 5:22.54 5:55.63 6:28.11 7:00.82 7:33.16 8:05.56 8:37.83
9:10.17 9:42.40 10:14.92 10:47.23 11:19.62 11:52.14 12:24.76 12:57.53
13:30.09 14:02.77 14:35.81 15:08.60 15:41.61 16:12.47
5 Tarwater, Davis 19 Club Wolverine-MI 16:20.77 14
29.64 1:02.03 1:34.19 2:06.33 2:38.74 3:11.25 3:43.99 4:16.56
4:49.57 5:22.67 5:55.82 6:28.49 7:01.60 7:34.07 8:07.34 8:39.82
9:13.25 9:45.87 10:19.45 10:52.31 11:25.41 11:58.35 12:31.71 13:04.63
13:37.65 14:10.95 14:43.74 15:16.47 15:49.61 16:20.77
6 Jaben, Max G 17 KCB-MV 16:21.48 13
30.17 1:02.96 1:35.66 2:07.98 2:40.66 3:13.18 3:45.85 4:18.57
4:51.50 5:24.28 5:57.05 6:29.45 7:02.43 7:35.13 8:08.15 8:41.03
9:14.14 9:47.02 10:16.93 10:52.81 11:25.87 11:58.79 12:31.91 13:04.85
13:37.69 14:10.75 14:43.95 15:16.90 15:49.81 16:21.48
7 Neligan, Brendan 20 Long Island AC 16:28.86 12
29.96 1:02.18 1:34.57 2:07.03 2:39.85 3:12.43 3:45.34 4:17.83
4:46.59 5:23.68 5:56.55 6:29.73 6:55.24 7:36.41 8:09.67 8:42.78
9:16.54 9:50.02 10:23.54 10:57.58 11:31.09 12:04.71 12:38.41 13:12.46
13:46.16 14:19.98 14:46.97 15:26.50 15:58.72 16:28.86
8 Ma, Zayd 19 Club Wolverine-MI 16:28.99 11
30.39 1:03.76 1:38.25 2:12.53 2:47.26 3:20.67 3:53.71 4:26.82
5:00.73 5:34.20 6:08.20 6:41.52 7:15.01 7:47.52 8:20.88 8:53.93
9:27.51 10:00.45 10:33.92 11:06.59 11:39.09 12:12.02 12:44.64 13:17.14
13:42.50 14:22.89 14:55.52 15:28.11 15:59.85 16:28.99
9 Long, Jonathan 17 London Aquatic C 16:30.15 9
30.37 1:03.45 1:36.49 2:09.61 2:43.14 3:16.06 3:49.56 4:22.49
4:55.86 5:28.75 6:02.17 6:35.28 7:09.02 7:42.01 8:16.02 8:48.51
9:22.19 9:55.00 10:28.35 11:01.54 11:35.73 12:08.96 12:42.84 13:15.47
13:49.25 14:22.31 14:55.96 15:28.21 15:59.94 16:30.15
10 Vanderkaay, Alex R 16 Oly-MI 16:32.90 7
31.30 1:04.68 1:38.18 2:11.32 2:44.54 3:17.64 3:50.93 4:23.83
4:57.18 5:30.15 6:03.50 6:36.28 7:09.50 7:42.28 8:16.09 8:49.02
9:22.54 9:55.43 10:29.00 11:02.07 11:35.79 12:08.51 12:42.37 13:15.54
13:49.25 14:22.36 14:55.35 15:28.09 16:01.01 16:32.90
11 Hill, Steven 18 Club Wolverine-MI 16:38.58 6
31.42 1:05.25 1:38.63 2:12.74 2:45.87 3:19.62 3:52.96 4:26.58
4:59.51 5:32.77 6:05.86 6:39.22 7:12.40 7:46.09 8:18.98 8:52.65
9:25.52 9:58.91 10:32.39 11:06.15 11:39.75 12:13.16 12:46.45 13:20.38
13:54.13 14:28.25 15:01.93 15:35.46 16:08.93 16:38.58
12 Vandenberg, Jay W 17 Oly-MI 16:38.60 5
31.23 1:04.47 1:38.06 2:11.54 2:44.80 3:18.18 3:51.47 4:24.50
4:57.75 5:31.12 6:04.46 6:37.72 7:11.10 7:44.65 8:18.13 8:51.74
9:25.04 9:58.59 10:32.27 11:06.03 11:39.84 12:13.30 12:46.96 13:20.57
13:54.46 14:28.20 15:02.10 15:35.47 16:09.03 16:38.60
13 Hug, Matt B 17 Waves-IL 16:50.01 4
30.55 1:03.61 1:37.27 2:11.12 2:45.35 3:19.82 3:53.25 4:26.96
5:00.59 5:34.45 6:08.26 6:42.48 7:16.29 7:50.72 8:24.78 8:59.34
9:33.06 10:07.64 10:41.98 11:15.06 11:47.58 12:21.27 12:54.53 13:28.30
14:02.08 14:36.59 15:10.51 15:44.76 16:16.65 16:50.01
14 Wera, Tim 21 Club Wolverine-MI 16:51.21 3
30.39 1:03.58 1:36.61 2:09.97 2:43.27 3:16.84 3:43.90 4:23.58
4:57.00 5:30.45 6:04.06 6:38.04 7:11.78 7:45.62 8:19.64 8:53.63
9:27.79 10:01.78 10:36.12 11:10.28 11:44.80 12:19.11 12:53.48 13:27.94
14:01.96 14:36.27 15:10.52 15:44.54 16:18.31 16:51.21
15 Lee, Brandon J 18 KCB-MV 16:54.53 2
31.21 1:04.15 1:38.12 2:11.64 2:45.91 3:19.91 3:54.01 4:27.97
5:02.39 5:36.52 6:11.00 6:44.77 7:19.27 7:53.37 8:27.48 9:01.51
9:35.51 10:09.09 10:43.11 11:16.92 11:51.01 12:24.76 12:58.54 13:32.46
14:06.42 14:40.28 15:14.17 15:47.53 16:21.39 16:54.53
16 Ference, Norman R 17 Silver Dolphins-LE 16:56.27 1
31.96 1:06.00 1:39.60 2:13.44 2:47.69 3:21.52 3:55.67 4:29.47
5:03.48 5:37.08 6:11.31 6:45.36 7:19.59 7:53.69 8:27.83 9:01.94
9:36.17 10:10.20 10:44.49 11:18.50 11:52.39 12:26.39 13:00.68 13:34.69
14:09.02 14:42.68 15:16.50 15:50.37 16:24.14 16:56.27
17 Dudar, Paul 19 SCAR 17:03.17
33.72 1:05.88 1:38.57 2:11.80 2:45.31 3:19.32 3:52.80 4:26.68
4:59.97 5:33.94 6:07.46 6:42.08 7:15.86 7:50.09 8:24.25 8:58.68
9:32.79 10:07.59 10:41.91 11:16.32 11:50.26 12:25.49 13:00.22 13:35.79
14:10.95 14:46.36 15:21.31 15:56.87 16:31.16 17:03.17
18 Austermann, John F 16 Oly-MI 17:03.71
31.92 1:05.43 1:39.67 2:13.57 2:47.61 3:21.79 3:55.79 4:29.55
5:03.03 5:36.60 6:10.25 6:44.06 7:18.02 7:51.98 8:25.73 8:59.67
9:33.28 10:07.71 10:41.72 11:15.96 11:50.25 12:24.93 12:59.50 13:34.26
14:09.20 14:44.14 15:18.93 15:54.15 16:29.42 17:03.71
19 Bryant, Richard J 20 IN-IU-IN 17:08.18
32.80 1:07.79 1:43.36 2:17.96 2:53.15 3:27.91 4:02.94 4:37.47
5:12.26 5:46.52 6:21.28 6:55.46 7:29.93 8:03.94 8:38.42 9:12.62
9:47.19 10:21.46 10:56.39 11:30.67 12:00.28 12:39.27 13:08.24 13:47.51
14:16.80 14:54.97 15:25.33 16:02.56 16:28.68 17:08.18
20 Whitbeck, Scott M 20 Bulldog AC-MI 17:10.95
31.31 1:05.40 1:39.93 2:14.81 2:49.50 3:24.17 3:58.85 4:33.74
5:08.39 5:43.09 6:17.79 6:52.50 7:27.26 8:01.85 8:36.54 9:11.23
9:45.88 10:20.76 10:55.32 11:29.63 12:04.09 12:38.56 13:13.36 13:47.83
14:22.60 14:56.91 15:31.15 16:04.87 16:38.40 17:10.95
21 Loeffler, Tim M 17 WEST-IL 17:22.11
30.71 1:05.44 1:39.43 2:14.56 2:49.08 3:24.58 3:58.83 4:34.11
5:08.60 5:43.98 6:18.54 6:54.31 7:28.72 8:04.07 8:39.30 9:14.80
9:47.18 10:24.16 10:54.67 11:34.90 12:09.14 12:44.68 13:19.30 13:54.33
14:28.81 15:04.82 15:35.14 16:14.41 16:48.50 17:22.11
22 Eckel, Dan E 15 MLAC-AM 17:27.12
32.16 1:06.49 1:40.85 2:14.80 2:49.14 3:23.49 3:58.01 4:32.87
5:07.79 5:42.85 6:17.64 6:52.19 7:27.63 8:02.97 8:38.21 9:13.75
9:49.22 10:24.97 11:00.58 11:36.68 12:10.56 12:45.39 13:20.82 13:56.31
14:32.20 15:08.19 15:43.44 16:18.79 16:53.96 17:27.12
23 Gold, Temujin A 21 IN-IU-IN 18:07.85
31.66 1:06.34 1:41.63 2:18.26 2:54.08 3:30.27 4:06.05 4:42.64
5:17.40 5:55.59 6:31.50 7:07.97 7:40.51 8:21.30 8:57.63 9:34.93
10:11.95 10:48.87 11:25.17 12:02.56 12:39.14 13:15.96 13:52.63 14:29.75
15:06.01 15:43.70 16:19.29 16:56.67 17:32.65 18:07.85

Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 1:55.15 03/20/2002Aaron Peirsol, Irvine-NOVA
AMERICAN: % 1:55.15 03/20/2002Aaron Peirsol, Irvine-NOVA
POOL: # 2:00.88 05/20/2001Tobias Oriwol, ESwim
NATIONALS: * 2:06.79
OLYMPIC TR: $ 2:04.19
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Hawes, Matt 17 Row 2:05.33 2:05.47* 20
30.43 1:01.76 1:34.16 2:05.47
2 Underhill, Colin C 21 Unat-Ab-GA 2:09.79 2:07.65 17
30.48 1:02.84 1:35.33 2:07.65
3 Margalis, Robert J 21 SPA-FL 2:10.65 2:08.17 16
31.34 1:03.67 1:36.16 2:08.17
4 Ackroyd, Colin 16 Ajax 2:09.39 2:09.66 15
30.86 1:03.68 1:37.12 2:09.66
5 Jones, Michael D 19 FAST-LE 2:10.83 2:10.71 14
31.00 1:04.11 1:37.51 2:10.71
6 Hurd, Andrew 20 Toronto All Star 2:13.22 2:11.40 13
32.10 1:05.62 1:39.27 2:11.40
7 Douville, Nick 19 Club Wolverine-MI 2:11.63 2:12.68 12
31.20 1:04.50 1:38.44 2:12.68
8 Madison, Niles B 20 IN-IU-IN 2:13.25 2:13.29 11
31.55 1:04.65 1:39.04 2:13.29
B - Final
9 Leach, Matt M 22 Multnomah AC-OR 2:17.50 2:11.87 9
30.93 1:04.24 1:38.88 2:11.87
10 Weir, Scott R 20 UN-MI 2:19.64 2:14.65 7
31.45 1:05.02 1:40.31 2:14.65
11 Hack, Andy 19 Club Wolverine-MI 2:15.89 2:14.89 6
31.54 1:05.31 1:39.92 2:14.89
12 Langlois, Daniel 15 SCAR 2:17.54 2:16.12 5
31.77 1:06.69 1:42.07 2:16.12
13 Kobes, Evan J 16 WMS-MI 2:20.16 2:17.44 4
30.81 1:06.01 1:41.83 2:17.44
14 Fulmer, Nick S 16 Pac-MI 2:23.97 2:22.29 3
33.92 1:10.36 1:46.82 2:22.29
15 Galindo, Mike 20 Club Wolverine-MI 2:15.67 2:24.66 2
31.54 1:06.65 1:45.73 2:24.66

Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 2:09.97 10/02/2002Kosuke Kitajima, JPN
AMERICAN: % 2:10.16 07/29/1992Mike Barrowman, USA
POOL: # 2:16.59 05/28/2000Tom Wilkins, SCSC
NATIONALS: * 2:22.39
OLYMPIC TR: $ 2:19.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Phelps, Michael F 17 North Baltimore-MD 2:24.86 2:19.96$ 20
32.19 1:07.67 1:44.30 2:19.96
2 Margalis, Robert J 21 SPA-FL 2:25.84 2:21.11* 17
32.82 1:09.25 1:45.38 2:21.11
3 Monaco, Marco 16 OAK 2:22.50 2:22.50 16
33.18 1:09.69 1:46.08 2:22.50
4 Clements, Kevin R 23 Unat-Md-MD 2:23.04 2:22.98 15
32.71 1:09.31 1:46.17 2:22.98
5 Denniston, David Novaquatics 2:27.88 2:24.36 14
32.33 1:08.69 1:46.26 2:24.36
6 Albright, Andrew J 19 CSC-IN 2:28.21 2:27.05 13
32.90 1:10.68 1:48.22 2:27.05
7 Ash, Chris C 16 FAST-LE 2:28.02 2:27.45 12
33.12 1:10.84 1:48.20 2:27.45
8 Barnes, Warren 18 SCAR 2:28.20 2:29.05 11
32.68 1:09.83 1:48.86 2:29.05
B - Final
9 Barone, James E 23 North Baltimore-MD 2:29.44 2:24.77 9
33.18 1:09.59 1:46.55 2:24.77
10 Delaney, Clayton 22 Row 2:29.85 2:26.59 7
34.79 1:11.95 1:49.45 2:26.59
11 Carrion, Hiram R 18 Pur 2:29.81 2:26.67 6
32.99 1:11.09 1:49.15 2:26.67
12 Bartlet, John 21 New Market SC 2:33.12 2:29.98 5
33.52 1:12.23 1:51.23 2:29.98
13 Berry, Josh 19 BRANT 2:35.76 2:30.60 4
34.75 1:13.74 1:51.34 2:30.60
14 Priest, Andrew Novaquatics 2:32.31 2:30.95 3
33.90 1:11.98 1:51.34 2:30.95
15 Sayao, Chuck 20 Toronto All Star 2:31.33 2:31.42 2
35.19 1:13.56 1:52.28 2:31.42
16 Smith, Don 19 OAK 2:34.72 2:33.33 1
33.63 1:12.33 1:52.41 2:33.33

Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 1:54.58 07/24/2001Michael Phelps, USA
AMERICAN: % 1:54.58 07/24/2001Michael Phelps, USA
POOL: # 1:55.66 05/20/2001Tom Malchow, CW
NATIONALS: * 2:04.69
OLYMPIC TR: $ 2:03.19
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Phelps, Michael F 17 North Baltimore-MD 2:05.96 1:59.12$ 20
27.08 57.31 1:28.42 1:59.12
2 Malchow, Tom 26 Club Wolverine-MI 2:05.65 2:00.30$ 17
27.29 57.55 1:28.61 2:00.30
3 Livingston, Andrew 24 Pur 2:04.75 2:01.95$ 16
27.53 58.33 1:29.67 2:01.95
4 Cramer, Jayme Unat-Stanford 2:10.55 2:06.94 15
28.47 1:00.28 1:33.38 2:06.94
5 Lam, Randy D 20 Oly-MI 2:09.66 2:08.59 14
28.35 1:00.21 1:33.97 2:08.59
6 DeLeon, Rafael 18 GUA 2:10.45 2:08.83 13
28.54 1:00.54 1:33.73 2:08.83
7 Walkotten, Nick J 17 Pac-MI 2:10.66 2:09.73 12
28.88 1:01.91 1:35.21 2:09.73
8 Douville, Nick 19 Club Wolverine-MI 2:08.81 2:14.39 11
29.59 1:02.90 1:38.37 2:14.39
B - Final
9 Underhill, Colin C 21 Unat-Ab-GA 2:14.06 2:07.77 9
28.84 1:00.93 1:34.48 2:07.77
10 Neligan, Brendan 20 Long Island AC 2:10.88 2:09.25 7
29.66 1:03.01 1:36.55 2:09.25
11 Alexandrov, Mike P 18 Aquachiefs-IL 2:13.61 2:13.44 6
29.76 1:03.63 1:38.70 2:13.44
12 Bryant, Richard J 20 IN-IU-IN 2:13.55 2:14.25 5
30.34 1:04.74 1:39.71 2:14.25
13 Eckel, Dan E 15 MLAC-AM 2:14.34 2:17.38 4
29.99 1:05.10 1:40.94 2:17.38
14 Ackroyd, Colin 16 Ajax 2:18.00 2:25.28 3
30.04 1:06.02 1:45.05 2:25.28
-- Keller, Klete 21 Club Wolverine-MI 2:13.17 DQ
30.16 1:04.17 1:37.99 DQ

Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 7:04.66 07/27/2001Australia Olympic Team, AUS
G. Hackett, M. Klim, W. Kirby, I. Thorpe
AMERICAN: % 7:11.81 08/26/2002USA National Team, USA
N. Dusing, K. Keller, M. Phelps, C. Carvin
POOL: # 7:39.00 05/28/2000Club Wolverine, CW
Munley, Tristan, Malchow, Mangieri
NATIONALS: * 7:53.79
Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Club Wolverine-MI 'A' 7:36.18# 40
1) Keller, Klete 21 2) Tarwater, Davis 19
3) Vanderkaay, Peter 19 4) Ketchum, Dan 21
27.21 56.15 1:25.17 1:53.58 2:19.95 2:49.33 3:19.40 3:48.85
4:15.74 4:44.86 5:14.53 5:42.99 6:09.36 6:38.29 7:07.79 7:36.18
2 West Michigan Swimmers-MI 'A' 8:21.40 34
1) DeJong, Adam J 15 2) Scheerhorn, Andrew J 21
3) Kobes, Evan J 16 4) Kimble, Daniel E 18
28.39 58.92 1:30.39 2:02.22 2:30.34 3:02.16 3:34.79 4:05.84
4:34.32 5:07.10 5:41.54 6:14.11 6:42.45 7:14.02 7:47.86 8:21.40
3 Ann Arbor Swim Club-Y-MI 'A' 8:31.45 32
1) Koba, Sho 16 2) Cyrek, Robert Z 15
3) Peitz, Tristan A 19 4) Warner, Daniel A 15
27.84 57.10 1:26.57 1:56.13 2:26.06 3:00.27 3:33.47 4:04.93
4:34.35 5:07.87 5:41.94 6:15.55 6:44.89 7:18.85 7:54.84 8:31.45