ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Phelps Off To Great Start at US Grand Prix 1 Phelps Off To Great Start at US Grand Prix 1 Phelps Wins Two on First Day of Domino's Classic  -- May 17, 2003

ANN ARBOR, MIchigan, May 18. IN the midst of heavy training, the magnificent Michael Phelps turned in two impressive swims on Day One of the Domino Classic in Ann Arbor, Michigan.

Phelps, 17, who owns the world record in both the 200 meter butterfly and 400 meter IM, zipped through the 200 IM and 400 free to win with deceptive ease against two strong fields. The North Baltimore ace clocked 2:00.82 to take the medley and 3:49.93, a pr, to win the 400.

Former University of Tennessee star, Ricky Busquets, representing Puerto Rico took the other men's event, the 50 free in 23.21, ahead of Neil Walker.

In the women's 400 free, Amy McCullough upset national champion Diana Munz to win the 400 free in 4:17.62 -- 13-hundredths ahead of Munz.

Gabrielle Rose clocked 2:17.01 to win the 200m medley with Olympic breaststroker Kristy Kowal second.

In the 50 free, former Univerrsity of Texas star, Colleen Lanne, edged Cal Swimming's Haley Cope in the 50 free, touching in 26.04.


USA Grand Prix 1
Domino's Swim Classic
Ann Arbor, Michigan

May 16-18, 2003

50 meter pool

DAY ONE: May 16

RESULTS




Event 1 Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 4:03.85 09/22/1988Janet Evans, USA
AMERICAN: % 4:03.85 09/22/1988Janet Evans, USA
POOL: # 4:15.72 05/18/2001Christina Teuscher, BADGER
NATIONALS: * 4:21.69
OLYMPIC TR: $ 4:19.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 McCullough, Amy 20 Club Wolverine-MI 4:20.15 4:17.62$ 20
30.75 1:03.31 (32.56) 1:36.29 (32.98) 2:09.25 (32.96)
2:42.32 (33.07) 3:15.05 (32.73) 3:47.25 (32.20) 4:17.62 (30.37)
2 Munz, Diana M 20 Silver Dolphins-LE 4:21.33 4:17.75$ 17
30.45 1:02.96 (32.51) 1:35.68 (32.72) 2:08.54 (32.86)
2:41.33 (32.79) 3:14.15 (32.82) 3:46.50 (32.35) 4:17.75 (31.25)
3 Kelly, Kim E 16 Badger 4:22.12 4:18.62$ 16
30.64 1:03.18 (32.54) 1:35.91 (32.73) 2:08.84 (32.93)
2:41.62 (32.78) 3:14.31 (32.69) 3:47.00 (32.69) 4:18.62 (31.62)
4 Kiel, Alyssa M 16 Silver Dolphins-LE 4:18.61 4:18.65$ 15
30.39 1:02.93 (32.54) 1:35.62 (32.69) 2:08.46 (32.84)
2:41.04 (32.58) 3:13.88 (32.84) 3:46.70 (32.82) 4:18.65 (31.95)
5 Hutchinson, Claire T 16 North Baltimore-MD 4:22.83 4:24.02 14
31.34 1:04.67 (33.33) 1:38.16 (33.49) 2:11.51 (33.35)
2:45.05 (33.54) 3:18.52 (33.47) 3:51.96 (33.44) 4:24.02 (32.06)
6 Haser, Chelsea A 16 GTAC-MD 4:21.90 4:24.22 13
31.70 1:05.11 (33.41) 1:38.73 (33.62) 2:12.25 (33.52)
2:45.59 (33.34) 3:19.12 (33.53) 3:52.54 (33.42) 4:24.22 (31.68)
7 Duguet, Paola 15 Badger 4:25.82 4:24.46 12
31.24 1:04.30 (33.06) 1:37.65 (33.35) 2:11.35 (33.70)
2:44.88 (33.53) 3:18.75 (33.87) 3:52.17 (33.42) 4:24.46 (32.29)
8 Francik, Courtney D 15 North Baltimore-MD 4:23.62 4:24.81 11
31.48 1:04.88 (33.40) 1:38.18 (33.30) 2:11.66 (33.48)
2:44.96 (33.30) 3:18.56 (33.60) 3:52.19 (33.63) 4:24.81 (32.62)
B - Final
9 O'Connor, Bridget 16 Badger 4:25.98 4:22.53 9
30.62 1:03.40 (32.78) 1:36.40 (33.00) 2:09.68 (33.28)
2:43.36 (33.68) 3:17.14 (33.78) 3:50.42 (33.28) 4:22.53 (32.11)
10 Descenza, Mary E 18 Academy Bullets-IL 4:26.48 4:22.73 7
30.44 1:03.54 (33.10) 1:36.96 (33.42) 2:10.37 (33.41)
2:44.07 (33.70) 3:17.96 (33.89) 3:51.05 (33.09) 4:22.73 (31.68)
11 Brooks, Margot M 15 Silver Dolphins-LE 4:26.69 4:23.65 6
30.92 1:04.10 (33.18) 1:37.55 (33.45) 2:10.87 (33.32)
2:44.24 (33.37) 3:18.01 (33.77) 3:51.40 (33.39) 4:23.65 (32.25)
12 Dunnigan, Amanda M 15 North Baltimore-MD 4:27.69 4:27.12 5
31.63 1:05.10 (33.47) 1:38.59 (33.49) 2:12.67 (34.08)
2:46.54 (33.87) 3:20.48 (33.94) 3:54.25 (33.77) 4:27.12 (32.87)
13 Hanson, Emily A 14 Waves-IL 4:26.67 4:27.28 4
31.07 1:04.68 (33.61) 1:38.35 (33.67) 2:12.67 (34.32)
2:46.38 (33.71) 3:20.78 (34.40) 3:54.53 (33.75) 4:27.28 (32.75)
14 Sprague, Whitney C 16 Badger 4:27.84 4:27.57 3
31.11 1:04.53 (33.42) 1:38.48 (33.95) 2:12.40 (33.92)
2:46.37 (33.97) 3:20.19 (33.82) 3:54.40 (34.21) 4:27.57 (33.17)
15 McReynolds, Colleen M 13 Waves-IL 4:29.29 4:27.73 2
31.14 1:04.90 (33.76) 1:38.82 (33.92) 2:12.79 (33.97)
2:46.87 (34.08) 3:21.03 (34.16) 3:54.91 (33.88) 4:27.73 (32.82)
16 Cutrell, Erin P 18 Tpit-AM 4:28.73 4:30.22 1
31.73 1:05.32 (33.59) 1:38.98 (33.66) 2:13.29 (34.31)
2:47.36 (34.07) 3:22.02 (34.66) 3:56.29 (34.27) 4:30.22 (33.93)

Event 2 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 3:40.08 07/30/2002Ian Thorpe, AUS
AMERICAN: % 3:47.00 09/16/2000Klete Keller, USA
POOL: # 3:54.03 05/26/2000Klete Keller, USA
NATIONALS: * 4:02.19
OLYMPIC TR: $ 3:58.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Phelps, Michael F 17 North Baltimore-MD 4:00.38 3:49.93# 20
26.52 55.30 (28.78) 1:24.12 (28.82) 1:53.71 (29.59)
2:23.04 (29.33) 2:52.22 (29.18) 3:21.57 (29.35) 3:49.93 (28.36)
2 Tarwater, Davis 19 Club Wolverine-MI 4:03.23 3:55.64$ 17
27.61 57.00 (29.39) 1:27.01 (30.01) 1:57.18 (30.17)
2:27.17 (29.99) 2:57.09 (29.92) 3:27.37 (30.28) 3:55.64 (28.27)
3 Vanderkaay, Peter 19 Club Wolverine-MI 4:01.64 3:55.75$ 16
27.81 57.69 (29.88) 1:27.88 (30.19) 1:58.13 (30.25)
2:28.04 (29.91) 2:58.14 (30.10) 3:27.46 (29.32) 3:55.75 (28.29)
4 Keller, Klete 21 Club Wolverine-MI 4:04.58 3:58.81* 15
28.96 59.37 (30.41) 1:29.88 (30.51) 2:00.35 (30.47)
2:30.11 (29.76) 3:00.07 (29.96) 3:30.44 (30.37) 3:58.81 (28.37)
5 Margalis, Robert J 21 SPA-FL 4:03.81 3:59.15* 14
28.29 59.19 (30.90) 1:29.58 (30.39) 2:00.50 (30.92)
2:30.54 (30.04) 3:00.66 (30.12) 3:30.43 (29.77) 3:59.15 (28.72)
6 Malchow, Tom 26 Club Wolverine-MI 4:03.99 4:02.28 13
28.19 58.78 (30.59) 1:29.57 (30.79) 2:00.42 (30.85)
2:30.81 (30.39) 3:00.91 (30.10) 3:31.84 (30.93) 4:02.28 (30.44)
7 Thompson, Chris 24 Club Wolverine-MI 4:05.35 4:03.94 12
29.55 1:00.37 (30.82) 1:31.24 (30.87) 2:02.13 (30.89)
2:33.10 (30.97) 3:04.00 (30.90) 3:34.32 (30.32) 4:03.94 (29.62)
8 DeJong, Chris 19 Club Wolverine-MI 4:04.95 4:04.78 11
27.96 58.56 (30.60) 1:29.66 (31.10) 2:00.51 (30.85)
2:31.56 (31.05) 3:02.39 (30.83) 3:34.14 (31.75) 4:04.78 (30.64)
B - Final
9 Neligan, Brendan 20 Long Island AC 4:09.39 4:03.52 9
28.78 59.48 (30.70) 1:30.09 (30.61) 2:01.03 (30.94)
2:31.81 (30.78) 3:02.67 (30.86) 3:33.40 (30.73) 4:03.52 (30.12)
10 Ketchum, Dan 21 Club Wolverine-MI 4:10.70 4:05.89 7
29.02 1:00.26 (31.24) 1:31.87 (31.61) 2:03.71 (31.84)
2:34.91 (31.20) 3:06.27 (31.36) 3:37.20 (30.93) 4:05.89 (28.69)
11 Jaben, Max G 17 KCB-MV 4:05.46 4:06.82 6
29.12 1:00.58 (31.46) 1:32.01 (31.43) 2:03.34 (31.33)
2:34.84 (31.50) 3:06.12 (31.28) 3:37.40 (31.28) 4:06.82 (29.42)
12 Clements, Kevin R 23 Unat-Md-MD 4:08.73 4:07.17 5
28.58 1:00.18 (31.60) 1:32.33 (32.15) 2:04.23 (31.90)
2:35.38 (31.15) 3:06.37 (30.99) 3:37.49 (31.12) 4:07.17 (29.68)
13 Sayao, Chuck 20 Toronto All Star 4:06.49 4:09.14 4
29.17 1:00.48 (31.31) 1:32.14 (31.66) 2:03.54 (31.40)
2:34.89 (31.35) 3:06.47 (31.58) 3:38.05 (31.58) 4:09.14 (31.09)
14 Long, Jonathan 17 London Aquatic C 4:11.03 4:09.50 3
28.57 59.80 (31.23) 1:31.34 (31.54) 2:03.20 (31.86)
2:35.27 (32.07) 3:07.57 (32.30) 3:38.74 (31.17) 4:09.50 (30.76)
15 Vandenberg, Jay W 17 Oly-MI 4:11.38 4:10.23 2
30.26 1:01.77 (31.51) 1:33.31 (31.54) 2:05.04 (31.73)
2:36.83 (31.79) 3:08.34 (31.51) 3:39.84 (31.50) 4:10.23 (30.39)
16 Zebley, Nico A 16 North Baltimore-MD 4:11.59 4:10.83 1
29.16 1:00.01 (30.85) 1:31.27 (31.26) 2:03.04 (31.77)
2:34.89 (31.85) 3:06.84 (31.95) 3:39.45 (32.61) 4:10.83 (31.38)

Event 3 Women 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 2:09.72 10/17/1997Yanyan Wu, CHN
AMERICAN: % 2:11.91 07/30/1992Summer Sanders, USA
POOL: # 2:15.85 05/26/2000Christina Teuscher, BADGER
NATIONALS: * 2:21.49
OLYMPIC TR: $ 2:20.49
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Rose, Gabrielle Novaquatics 2:20.17 2:17.01$ 20
29.61 1:05.15 (35.54) 1:44.79 (39.64) 2:17.01 (32.22)
2 Kowal, Kristy A 24 Athens Bulldogs 2:21.52 2:19.84$ 17
30.72 1:07.39 (36.67) 1:46.34 (38.95) 2:19.84 (33.50)
3 Forster, Jenny M 15 Wtrc Sharks-OH 2:22.57 2:21.31* 16
31.17 1:06.77 (35.60) 1:48.60 (41.83) 2:21.31 (32.71)
4 Blackburn, Lisa 30 Row 2:23.40 2:22.29 15
31.49 1:10.35 (38.86) 1:49.50 (39.15) 2:22.29 (32.79)
5 Svahnstrom, Malin 21 Unat-Ucla 2:23.67 2:23.21 14
31.37 1:08.33 (36.96) 1:50.53 (42.20) 2:23.21 (32.68)
6 Cassidy, Andrea L 20 Unattached-FL 2:24.62 2:23.84 13
32.06 1:08.47 (36.41) 1:50.91 (42.44) 2:23.84 (32.93)
7 Dunnigan, Amanda M 15 North Baltimore-MD 2:25.07 2:24.87 12
32.40 1:10.96 (38.56) 1:52.26 (41.30) 2:24.87 (32.61)
8 Steenrod, Anna W 16 Mecklenburg-NC 2:24.38 2:24.97 11
31.27 1:09.31 (38.04) 1:51.06 (41.75) 2:24.97 (33.91)
B - Final
9 Descenza, Mary E 18 Academy Bullets-IL 2:25.37 2:22.40 9
30.84 1:06.90 (36.06) 1:50.21 (43.31) 2:22.40 (32.19)
10 Beckberger, Jen 17 Ajax 2:25.45 2:22.93 7
31.37 1:07.84 (36.47) 1:50.62 (42.78) 2:22.93 (32.31)
11 Francik, Courtney D 15 North Baltimore-MD 2:25.39 2:24.75 6
31.46 1:06.73 (35.27) 1:52.74 (46.01) 2:24.75 (32.01)
12 Ertter, Lindsey R 20 Athens Bulldogs 2:26.41 2:25.52 5
33.09 1:12.06 (38.97) 1:52.32 (40.26) 2:25.52 (33.20)
13 Waller, Rachael C 16 KCB-MV 2:26.21 2:26.34 4
32.25 1:10.80 (38.55) 1:54.97 (44.17) 2:26.34 (31.37)
14 Weilbacher, Annie 21 Club Wolverine-MI 2:26.05 2:26.35 3
31.58 1:09.97 (38.39) 1:53.47 (43.50) 2:26.35 (32.88)
15 Kiel, Alyssa M 16 Silver Dolphins-LE 2:25.40 2:26.44 2
32.83 1:11.92 (39.09) 1:54.41 (42.49) 2:26.44 (32.03)
16 Kelly, Margaret F 15 Aasc-MI 2:26.00 2:26.47 1
30.48 1:08.99 (38.51) 1:52.86 (43.87) 2:26.47 (33.61)

Event 4 Men 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 1:58.16 09/11/1994Jani Sievinen, FIN
AMERICAN: % 1:58.68 08/12/2002Michael Phelps, NBAC
POOL: # 2:03.04 05/17/2002Michael Phelps, NBAC
NATIONALS: * 2:08.39
OLYMPIC TR: $ 2:06.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Phelps, Michael F 17 North Baltimore-MD 2:06.70 2:00.82# 20
26.13 57.19 (31.06) 1:33.00 (35.81) 2:00.82 (27.82)
2 Beavers, Keith 19 Row 2:07.43 2:06.25$ 17
28.36 1:00.43 (32.07) 1:36.46 (36.03) 2:06.25 (29.79)
3 Alexandrov, Mike P 18 Aquachiefs-IL 2:08.64 2:06.85$ 16
27.19 1:00.92 (33.73) 1:37.64 (36.72) 2:06.85 (29.21)
4 Margalis, Robert J 21 SPA-FL 2:07.23 2:08.10* 15
27.81 1:02.10 (34.29) 1:39.19 (37.09) 2:08.10 (28.91)
5 Sayao, Chuck 20 Toronto All Star 2:12.12 2:10.71 14
29.23 1:02.82 (33.59) 1:40.94 (38.12) 2:10.71 (29.77)
6 Dusing, Nate J 24 Circle C 2:11.94 2:11.25 13
27.49 1:01.03 (33.54) 1:40.61 (39.58) 2:11.25 (30.64)
7 Mackay, Andrew E 17 Cayman 2:12.32 2:12.98 12
29.01 1:02.91 (33.90) 1:42.46 (39.55) 2:12.98 (30.52)
8 Carrion, Hiram R 18 Pur 2:12.58 2:13.99 11
28.39 1:04.45 (36.06) 1:42.31 (37.86) 2:13.99 (31.68)
B - Final
9 Ketchum, Dan 21 Club Wolverine-MI 2:12.70 2:10.60 9
28.97 1:03.33 (34.36) 1:42.38 (39.05) 2:10.60 (28.22)
10 Underhill, Colin C 21 Unat-Ab-GA 2:12.64 2:11.34 7
27.91 1:00.51 (32.60) 1:40.19 (39.68) 2:11.34 (31.15)
11 Monaco, Marco 16 OAK 2:12.64 2:11.71 6
29.09 1:03.41 (34.32) 1:39.97 (36.56) 2:11.71 (31.74)
12 Barone, James E 23 North Baltimore-MD 2:15.32 2:12.15 5
29.55 1:04.29 (34.74) 1:40.09 (35.80) 2:12.15 (32.06)
13 Lam, Randy D 20 Oly-MI 2:12.68 2:13.10 4
28.08 1:01.88 (33.80) 1:41.31 (39.43) 2:13.10 (31.79)
14 Long, Jonathan 17 London Aquatic C 2:15.23 2:14.95 3
29.34 1:04.78 (35.44) 1:45.62 (40.84) 2:14.95 (29.33)
15 Berry, Josh 19 BRANT 2:14.01 2:15.48 2
30.43 1:05.73 (35.30) 1:43.47 (37.74) 2:15.48 (32.01)
16 DelMastro, Jamie 19 SCAR 2:12.91 2:15.60 1
28.13 1:03.41 (35.28) 1:43.62 (40.21) 2:15.60 (31.98)

Event 5 Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 24.13 09/22/2000Inge de Bruijn, NED
AMERICAN: % 24.63 09/23/2000Dara Torres, USA
POOL: # 25.63 05/26/2000Amy Van Dyken, USA
NATIONALS: * 26.79
OLYMPIC TR: $ 26.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Lanne, Colleen Unat-Nova 26.56 26.04$ 20
2 Cope, Haley G 24 California Aq 27.10 26.16$ 17
3 Rose, Gabrielle Novaquatics 26.75 26.49* 16
4 Nicholls, Laura 24 Row 26.58 26.52* 15
5 Porenta, Jennifer 17 Milton Marlins 26.88 26.91 14
6 Beckberger, Jen 17 Ajax 27.04 27.00 13
7 Slowing, Melanie 30 Swim America 27.04 27.20 12
8 Arsenault, Samantha J 21 Athens Bulldogs 27.37 27.24 11
B - Final
9 Vandenberg, Kim 19 Unat-Ucla 27.46 27.07 9
10 Kowal, Kristy A 24 Athens Bulldogs 27.41 27.43 7
11 Strelets, Oksana A 21 Oly-MI 27.46 27.50 6
12 Weilbacher, Annie 21 Club Wolverine-MI 27.51 27.61 5
13 Cole, Leigh A 15 Aasc-MI 27.51 27.68 4
14 Wycliffe, Elizabeth Unat-Texas 27.51 27.98 3
15 McCullough, Amy 20 Club Wolverine-MI 27.47 28.00 2
16 Lopez, Coral 14 Pur 27.61 28.12 1

Event 6 Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 21.64 06/16/2000Alexander Popov, RUS
AMERICAN: % 21.76 08/15/2000Gary Hall, Jr., Phoenix
POOL: # 23.16 05/17/2002Ricardo Busquets, PUR
NATIONALS: * 23.69
OLYMPIC TR: $ 23.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Busquets, Ricardo 28 Pur 23.62 23.21$ 20
2 Walker, Neil Circle C 23.62 23.43* 17
3 Bal, Randall Unat-Stanford 23.89 23.69* 16
4 Vencill, Kicker Novaquatics 24.21 23.80 15
5 Keller, Klete 21 Club Wolverine-MI 24.14 24.00 14
6 Sullivan, Chris M 20 Oly-MI 24.21 24.19 13
7 Tarwater, Davis 19 Club Wolverine-MI 24.24 24.24 12
8 Weir, Scott R 20 UN-MI 24.28 24.32 11
B - Final
9 Payne, Mike A 21 IN-IU-IN 24.42 24.43 9
10 Cheney, Nick Greater Columbus 24.46 24.44 7
11 Scheerhorn, Andrew J 21 WMS-MI 24.66 24.54 6
12 Enwerekowe, Paul 21 GO 24.48 24.64 5
13 Vanderkaay, Peter 19 Club Wolverine-MI 24.73 24.76 4
14 Drazien, Doug L 21 Oly-MI 24.52 24.81 3
15 Cramer, Jayme Unat-Stanford 24.66 25.04 2
16 DelMastro, Jamie 19 SCAR 24.77 25.14 1

Event 7 Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 3:36.00 07/29/2002GER European Champ T., GER
K. Meissner, P. Dallmann, S. Volker, F. vanAlmsick
AMERICAN: % 3:36.61 09/16/2000USA Olympic Team, USA
A. Van Dyken, D. Torres, C. Shealy, J. Thompson
POOL: # 3:52.79 05/26/2000Badger Swim Club, BADGER
Fox, Maurer, MacGregor, Teuscher
NATIONALS: * 3:58.39
Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Academy Bullets Swim Club-IL 'A' 4:00.14 40
1) Krzemienski, Kelly J 14 2) Kraus, Lindsay C 18
3) O'Neil, Erin N 17 4) Descenza, Mary E 18
29.51 1:00.65 (1:00.65) 1:29.51 (28.86) 2:01.55 (1:00.90)
2:30.29 (28.74) 3:01.75 (1:00.20) 3:29.54 (27.79) 4:00.14 (58.39)
2 Badger 'A' 4:02.98 34
1) Grove, Rebecca 18 2) O'Connor, Bridget 16
3) Duguet, Paola 15 4) Kelly, Kim E 16
29.47 1:01.30 (1:01.30) 1:30.06 (28.76) 2:01.14 (59.84)
3:02.56 (1:01.42) 3:31.93 (29.37) 4:02.98 (1:00.42)
3 Lake Erie Silver Dolphins-LE 'A' 4:03.64 32
1) Munz, Diana M 20 2) Brooks, Margot M 15
3) Schieman, Ellis L 16 4) Kiel, Alyssa M 16
29.49 1:00.69 (1:00.69) 1:30.09 (29.40) 2:02.21 (1:01.52)
2:30.90 (28.69) 3:03.39 (1:01.18) 3:32.60 (29.21) 4:03.64 (1:00.25)
4 Ann Arbor Swim Club-Y-MI 'A' 4:05.74 30
1) Smith, Lindsey B 18 2) Smith, Hannah M 16
3) Merte, Jennifer L 18 4) Cole, Leigh A 15
29.22 59.88 (59.88) 1:29.52 (29.64) 2:02.55 (1:02.67)
2:31.99 (29.44) 3:04.59 (1:02.04) 3:33.83 (29.24) 4:05.74 (1:01.15)
5 Puerto Rico 'A' 4:09.22 28
1) Martinez, Vanessa 19 2) Gotay, Gretchen 22
3) Lopez, Coral 14 4) Alvarez, Sonia 26
29.75 1:00.26 (1:00.26) 1:30.97 (30.71) 2:04.46 (1:04.20)
2:34.01 (29.55) 3:06.64 (1:02.18) 3:37.36 (30.72) 4:09.22 (1:02.58)
6 Etobicoke Swimming 'A' 4:09.25 26
1) Lee Ha, Catherine 15 2) Stitski, Monika 13
3) Komarnycky, Alexa 13 4) MacLeod, Jamie 15
29.21 1:01.01 (1:01.01) 1:31.13 (30.12) 2:04.05 (1:03.04)
2:35.37 (31.32) 3:08.01 (1:03.96) 3:37.14 (29.13) 4:09.25 (1:01.24)
7 Mecklenburg Aquatic Club-NC 'A' 4:09.47 24
1) Arey, Kristen A 18 2) Baskwell, Amy K 18
3) Rademacher, Stacy K 17 4) Steenrod, Anna W 16
30.10 1:02.16 (1:02.16) 1:32.76 (30.60) 2:13.26 (1:11.10)
2:35.23 (21.97) 3:07.13 (53.87) 3:37.27 (30.14) 4:09.47 (1:02.34)
8 West Michigan Swimmers-MI 'A' 4:12.87 22
1) Seskevics, Abby E 19 2) DeJonge, Betsy A 16
3) DeJonge, Jenna L 18 4) Dykert, Kara E 18
30.42 1:01.87 (1:01.87) 1:33.02 (31.15) 2:06.08 (1:04.21)
2:35.52 (29.44) 3:07.81 (1:01.73) 3:38.68 (30.87) 4:12.87 (1:05.06)
9 Academy Bullets Swim Club-IL 'B' 4:15.56 18
1) Pircon, Michelle N 15 2) Descenza, Patty R 14
3) Schmidt, Malarie M 16 4) Moore, Caroline C 18
31.07 1:05.04 (1:05.04) 1:34.64 (29.60) 2:08.59 (1:03.55)
2:39.07 (30.48) 3:12.25 (1:03.66) 3:42.09 (29.84) 4:15.56 (1:03.31)
10 Badger 'B' 4:18.17 14
1) Sprague, Whitney C 16 2) Nelson, Tory 17
3) Gruendel, Kerry R 13 4) Gray, Ellen 17
30.38 1:03.56 (1:03.56) 1:34.49 (30.93) 2:08.06 (1:04.50)
2:39.91 (31.85) 3:14.82 (1:06.76) 3:45.14 (30.32) 4:18.17 (1:03.35)

Event 8 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
WORLD: + 3:13.67 09/16/2000Australia Olympic Team, AUS
M. Klim, C. Fydler, A. Callus, I. Thorpe
AMERICAN: % 3:13.86 09/16/2000USA Olympic Team, USA
A. Ervin, Neil Walker, J. Lezak, G. Hall
POOL: # 3:27.47 05/26/2000NOVA, NOVA
Morgan, Davis, Doherty, Lezak
NATIONALS: * 3:33.59
Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Club Wolverine-MI 'B' 3:33.79 40
1) DeJong, Chris 19 2) Tarwater, Davis 19
3) Vanderkaay, Peter 19 4) Douville, Nick 19
26.13 53.09 (53.09) 1:18.39 (25.30) 1:45.42 (52.33)
2:10.91 (25.49) 2:37.75 (52.33) 3:04.50 (26.75) 3:33.79 (56.04)
2 Club Wolverine-MI 'A' 3:34.16 34
1) Keller, Klete 21 2) Ketchum, Dan 21
3) Porth, Mike 21 4) Wera, Tim 21
26.19 52.53 (52.53) 1:17.68 (25.15) 1:44.24 (51.71)
2:09.71 (25.47) 2:37.88 (53.64) 3:05.17 (27.29) 3:34.16 (56.28)
3 West Michigan Swimmers-MI 'A' 3:43.54 32
1) Scheerhorn, Andrew J 21 2) Kobes, Evan J 16
3) VanderBroek, Chas W 17 4) DeJong, Adam J 15
26.48 54.62 (54.62) 1:21.43 (26.81) 1:51.19 (56.57)
2:18.16 (26.97) 2:47.47 (56.28) 3:13.75 (26.28) 3:43.54 (56.07)
4 Ann Arbor Swim Club-Y-MI 'A' 3:48.91 30
1) Koba, Sho 16 2) Cyrek, Robert Z 15
3) Steele, Robert R 15 4) Peitz, Tristan A 19
26.50 54.81 (54.81) 1:51.32 (56.51)
2:19.48 (28.16) 2:50.72 (59.40) 3:18.21 (27.49) 3:48.91 (58.19)