ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Graeme Smith Wins 400m Free at British Trials: Price Sets Commonwealth Record -- March 19, 2003

By Craig Lord

MANCHESTER, England, March 19. GRAEME Smith, the most successful British swimmer at the 2001 World Championships in Japan, became the first to qualify for the 2003 event at the British Trials in Sheffield today.

Smith, 26, raced 0.31sec outside his Scottish record over 400m freestyle to book his ticket to Barcelona in July and retain his British title in 3mins 49.71sec. He had raced just inside the half-way British record pace of Paul Palmer, the 1996 Olympic silver medal winner and 1998 Worlds bronze medal winner, but faded 1.69sec from a mark he hopes to break before he retires.

Smith did not lack for competition. He was pushed and prodded by 18-year-old Welshman David Davies until the challenger's youthful lack of speed took a toll after 250 metres and allowed Nottingham's Adam Faulkner
to get the touch for silver, 3mins 51.30sec to 3mins 51.38sec.

Both those were best times but shy of the 3:50.53 needed to take them to Barcelona. For now, Davies's consolation was a Welsh record. They have another chance to qualify in June at the Scottish national championships, and will race Smith over 200, in heats and semi-finals, and in the 1,500m final - if all goes to form - on Friday.

The fact that all three men must race the 200m semi and the final of the 1,500m within an hour reflects an attempt to squeeze an eight-day world championship program into five days. Bill Sweetenham, the national
performance director, conceded that the program was not ideal and that the 1,500m men were the worst hit. However, he said that to stage a domestic event out over eight days in Britain, where swimming does not
command big audiences such as those who gather at the aquatic altar in Australia, would be too drawn out.


Smith said the record could wait: "I'm just relieved to get selection out of the way in my first race. It felt good and there was more left in the tank." He had gained from an experimental three-week altitude training camp in Pretoria with new coach Sean Kelly.

Until last year Smith had always been coached by Dave Calleja, who guided him from junior to Olympic medal winner, through a sea of poor form, out of the doldrums to those medals in Japan and more at the Commonwealth Games in Manchester before he left to take charge of a British squad based in Australia last December.

Smith did not wish to follow him and so turned to Kelly, Calleja's former assistant at Stockport. A daunting inheritance. Sweetenham has asked Kelly and Calleja to exchange notes on Smith to ensure the progress needed for "podium success."

On an evening when the squeezed program dictated that there was just one final and an avalanche of semis, Sarah Price, from London, showed her mettle in decisive style: having watched her Commonwealth record of 1min 01.06sec almost fall to Portsmouth's Katy Sexton, on 1min 01.08sec, she hit back in the second semi-final with a standard-bearing 1:00.94.

There was also a Scottish record for Scotland's Ian Edmond, whose 2mins 12.45sec made him favorite for the 200m breaststroke title tomorrow.

His Scottish teammate, Canadian-trained Alison Sheppard provided a hint of something special when she stormed to 24.97sec in the second semi-final of the 50m freestyle and hardly appeared to be out of breath.

Zoe Baker, who is to return from New Zealand to live in Britain this spring, found little opposition in the 50m breaststroke, qualifying fastest for the final in 31.58sec.

There was jubilation in the Loughborough University camp when Chris Cozens became only the second British man to do what American Jim Montgomery did before anyone else way back in 1976: a 49.92sec took him below
50sec for the first time and just 0.2sec outside US-based Matt Kidd's British record.


The trials will run until Sunday March 23. Winners who race equal to or inside the 12th fastest on the world rankings for 2002 qualify automatically for Barcelona. Second berths will be filled by the next-best performances either in Sheffield or at the Scottish national championships in Glasgow in June. The British record must be broken in nine events for anyone to be selected.




British Swimming
2003 British Championships (50m) - 19/03/2003 to 23/03/2003

Event 1 Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke Multi-Disability
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===

1 CRISP, James 21 S9 1:08.16 1:05.79
2 WELBOURN, Robert 16 S10 1:11.23 1:10.23
3 BOYLAN, Nicholas 19 S14 1:11.99 1:11.91
4 LINDSAY, Andrew 24 S7 1:16.31 1:16.24
5 GAYTON, Geoff 22 S6 1:25.12 1:24.34
6 DEACON, Tony 20 S8 1:25.96 1:24.64
7 STEPHENS, Anthony 17 S5 1:36.99 1:35.82
8 ANDERSON, James 40 S2 2:34.36 2:37.28

=== Preliminaries ===

4 HILL, David 14 S9 1:15.02
5 PLATT, Sam 18 S10 1:15.12
6 WIBBERLEY, Bryan 19 S14 1:15.88




British Swimming
2003 British Championships (50m) - 19/03/2003 to 23/03/2003

Event 2 Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke Multi-Disability
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===

1 LEWIS, Nyree 23 S6 1:30.45 1:31.71
2 WATTS, Danielle 23 S1 3:21.64 3:18.52

=== Preliminaries ===

-- COUGHLIN, Jennifer 20 S13 NS




British Swimming
2003 British Championships (50m) - 19/03/2003 to 23/03/2003

Event 3 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===

1 SMITH, Graeme 27 Stockport MO 3:57.28 3:49.71
2 FAULKNER, Adam 22 Nova Cent'n 3:56.91 3:51.30
3 DAVIES, David 18 Co Cardiff 3:54.90 3:51.38
4 THOMPSON, Christopher 20 Portsmouth N 3:58.15 3:55.68
5 HUNTER, Andrew 17 Millfield 3:59.80 3:57.69
6 HUGHES, Ross 19 Stockport MO 4:00.34 4:01.28
7 MILWAIN, Dean 17 CO Derby 4:01.56 4:01.76
8 FORSTER, LEE 20 Bath Univ 4:01.48 4:02.36

=== Preliminaries ===

7 MEADOWS, Gavin 26 CO Leeds 4:01.17
10 OWEN, John 20 CO Edinburgh 4:03.08
11 GROSVENOR, Carl 18 CO Coventry 4:03.09
12 ANDREWS, Jonathan 22 CO Leeds 4:03.70
13 LAHANA, Quentin 21 Loughboro UN 4:04.06
14 WHITCOMBE, Chris 20 Bath Univ 4:04.68
15 SMITH, Liam 16 CO Leeds 4:04.73
16 DALE, Euan 18 Millfield 4:04.83
17 SMITHERS, James 18 T5 Ldn West 4:04.90
18 ALDERTON, Christopher 16 Durham Aqua 4:04.94
19 WILLDRIDGE, Thomas 19 Nova Cent'n 4:05.20
20 WEBSTER, Paul 19 Nova Cent'n 4:06.09
21 WEBSTER, Martin 18 CO Leeds 4:06.16
22 PROUD, David 18 Durham Aqua 4:06.23
23 WEBSTER, Ryan 18 CO Leeds 4:06.56
24 RITCHIE, Daniel 16 Thanet Swim 4:07.52
25 CLARKE, James 15 Millfield 4:08.35
26 O'BRIEN, David 20 Stirlingswim 4:08.98
27 GREEN, Daniel 18 Stockport MO 4:09.12
28 JHUGROO, Khalid 18 Stockport MO 4:10.64
29 ANDREWS, Lewis 18 Berkhampsted 4:10.71
30 BLACKFORD, Lawrence 20 Loughboro UN 4:11.10
31 TAYLOR, Martyn 17 Stirlingswim 4:13.03
32 CORRIGAN, Luke 15 CO Leicester 4:14.74
33 ISHERWOOD, Philip 16 Bolton Metro 4:17.03
34 LAWRENCE, Paul 15 CO Leeds 4:21.43
35 HALL, Edward 15 Cosacss 4:27.61
-- BATES, John 17 Kingstonhull NS




British Swimming
2003 British Championships (50m) - 19/03/2003 to 23/03/2003

Event 4 Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Semis
==================================================================
=== Semis ===

1 KELLEHER, Leonore 21 Loughboro UN 2:15.39 2:15.00
2 PYNE, Sarah 23 Loughboro UN 2:16.64 2:15.26
3 JACKSON, Joanne 17 Durham Aqua 2:15.50 2:15.35
4 KAMINSKI, Suzanna 18 BO Kirklees 2:19.64 2:17.82
5 HEALEY, Sarah 21 Loughboro UN 2:21.77 2:17.86
6 KNELLER, Jessica 20 Loughboro UN 2:18.25 2:18.35
7 CHASE, Laura 16 Portsmouth N 2:21.00 2:19.02
8 EDGAR, Siobhan 23 CO Edinburgh 2:19.41 2:19.22
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 JOHNSON, Stephanie 15 Durham Aqua 2:21.11 2:20.53
10 HOWELLS, Gemma 19 Co Cardiff 2:20.79 2:20.78
-----------------------------------------------------------------
11 WICKS, Emma 15 CO South'Ton 2:22.09 2:20.79
12 CAMPBELL, Laura 16 Stourbridge 2:21.59 2:21.29
13 RICKETTS, Clare 18 Co of Sund'land 2:21.25 2:21.66
14 JACK, Nicola 15 CO Leeds 2:21.42 2:21.69
15 DAVIES, Philippa 19 Hereford 2:21.78 2:22.24
16 COGDALE, Lauren 15 Romford Town 2:22.74 2:23.41

=== Preliminaries ===

17 EDMONDSON, Amy 16 CO Leeds 2:22.89
18 RICHARDSON, Kate 16 Kingstonhull 2:23.00
19 PRESTON, Julia 17 CO Leeds 2:23.97
20 TRAPPEY, Margaux 15 Leatherhead 2:24.43
21 BERRY, Danielle 15 Durham Aqua 2:24.59
22 PATTEN, Cassandra 16 Plymouth Lea 2:25.02
23 POORE, Andrea 14 Amersham 2:25.14
24 MILEY, Hannah 14 Garioch 2:25.31
25 MACEY, Emma 14 CO South'Ton 2:25.40
26 BARCLAY, Jade 14 Bexley 2:26.05
27 LEONG, Madeleine 14 East Essex 2:26.47
28 STEPHENSON, Kirsty 14 Middlesboro 2:28.08
29 GOULD, Julie 14 Guildford CT 2:28.37
30 DICKONS, Jessica 13 BO Stockton 2:28.70
31 HOLMES, Yasmin 15 Norwich Peng 2:29.84
32 AMBRIDGE, Katie 13 Wycombe Dist 2:32.28
33 SHAW, Hannah 14 Amersham 2:37.53



British Swimming
2003 British Championships (50m) - 19/03/2003 to 23/03/2003

Event 5 Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Semis
==================================================================
=== Semis ===

1 HICKMAN, James 27 CO Leeds 54.47 53.94
2 COOPER, Todd 20 Stirlingswim 54.94 54.39
3 PARRY, Stephen 26 Stockport MO 54.51 54.46
4 BENNETT, David 22 Beckenham 55.23 54.57
5 BERESFORD, Jason 20 CO Coventry 57.34 55.52
6 TANCOCK, Ryan 20 Exeter City 56.11 55.76
7 LEEL, Martin 18 Co Aberdeen 56.43 55.83
8 EDWARDS, Matthew 17 Kings Lynn 57.21 56.25
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 LEWIS, Mark 20 Stirlingswim 56.53 56.47
10 ROCK, Michael 16 Everton 57.30 56.75
-----------------------------------------------------------------
11 LAY, Jack 17 CO Leicester 57.06 57.13
12 WIGG, Darren 23 CO Newcastle 57.30 57.20
13 BATES, John 17 Kingstonhull 56.80 57.26
14 GRAVES, James 18 Lincoln Vulc 57.44 57.43
15 Le COUILLIARD, Simon 16 Portsmouth N 57.08 57.96
16 HARNETT, Tom 21 Beckenham 57.90 58.17

=== Preliminaries ===

5 BOWE, Matthew 20 Bath Univ 55.80
7 SINCLAIR, Edward 23 Millfield 56.19
18 SALT, Richard 20 Bath Univ 57.69
20 VINE, Alex 18 Wycombe Dist 58.20
21 HOUSTON, Craig 18 Stirlingswim 58.28
22 O'LOUGHLIN, Kevin 18 Nova Cent'n 59.17
23 KER, Joshua 18 Chelmsford 59.20
24 MILLS, Charles 16 Ren 96 1:00.11
25 DOWNING, Arthur 15 CO Sheffield 1:00.25
26 BATES, Neil 16 CO Salford 1:00.98
27 COLLETT, Marc 15 Co Brim'Ham 1:01.02
28 HODGSON, Andrew 16 CO Manch AQ 1:01.17
29 CLARKE, James 15 Millfield 1:01.54
30 RUSHTON, Sean 16 Bolton Metro 1:01.80
31 BURROWS, Daniel 15 Stockport MO 1:02.90



British Swimming
2003 British Championships (50m) - 19/03/2003 to 23/03/2003

Event 6 Women 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Semis
==================================================================
=== Semis ===

1 BAKER, Zoe 27 Loughboro UN 32.00 31.58
2 ROBINSON, Emma 25 Bath Univ 32.59 32.52
3 HAYWOOD, Kate 16 Lincoln Vulc 32.24 32.53
4 BALFOUR, Kirsty 19 CO Edinburgh 33.15 32.99
5 CALLAGHAN, Grace 15 CO Coventry 33.17 33.15
6 KING, Jaime 27 Bath Univ 33.51 33.54
7 HOLDERNESS, Georgia 16 Millfield 33.42 33.58
8 MULLINS, Joanne 20 Loughboro UN 34.31 33.64
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 TYNAN, Lowri 16 Wrexham 34.33 33.73
9 PRESTON, Hayley 18 CO Edinburgh 33.99 33.73
Swim-Off Required ----------------------------------------------
11 MAXWELL, Charlotte 19 Bath Univ 33.81 33.80
12 TONKS, Lorna 15 Millfield 34.02 34.07
13 SANDWITH, Emma 17 Cockermouth 34.28 34.36
14 BEANEY, Victoria 18 Elmbridge 34.57 34.46
15 WILSON, Rachael 15 Durham Aqua 34.48 34.62
16 KIFF, Michelle 20 Loughboro UN 34.51 34.70

=== Preliminaries ===

17 WALKER, Anna 22 CO Leeds 34.66
18 DURRANT, Ellen 20 Loughboro UN 34.85
19 CHARLESWORTH, Nicola 21 Co Cambridge 35.38
20 PLACE, Danielle 16 CO Leeds 35.50



British Swimming
2003 British Championships (50m) - 19/03/2003 to 23/03/2003

Event 7 Men 50 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Semis
==================================================================
=== Semis ===

1 GODDARD, James 20 Stockport MO 26.86 26.36
2 TANCOCK, Liam 18 Exeter City 26.64 26.39
3 TAIT, Gregor 24 CO Edinburgh 26.85 26.48
4 CLAY, Matthew 21 Bath Univ 27.23 26.73
5 NECKLES, Nick 25 Stirlingswim 26.92 26.80
6 BARTER, Kevin 24 CO Coventry 27.22 26.98
7 OXFORD, Nathan 20 Nova Cent'n 27.53 27.23
8 PORTER, Simon 20 Loughboro UN 28.05 27.49
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 ROBSON, Paul 18 CO Newcastle 27.92 27.74
10 MIRZA, Jamil 18 Barnet Copthall 27.93 28.01
-----------------------------------------------------------------
11 THURSTON, Alex 22 Nova Cent'n 28.20 28.06
12 POWELL, Ian 18 Millfield 28.10 28.18
13 HOLT, David 18 Stockport MO 29.00 28.61
14 EDMONDS, James 17 Plymouth Lea 28.85 28.75
15 ROBERTS, Joel 18 CO Edinburgh 28.45 28.79
-- SANDELL, Matthew 18 Reading 29.28 NS

=== Preliminaries ===

14 HARNETT, Tom 21 Beckenham 28.46
15 REEVES, Gordon 25 Worcester 28.48
16 HOUSTON, Scott 16 Ren 96 28.75
-- MORGAN, Owen 19 Haslemere NS



British Swimming
2003 British Championships (50m) - 19/03/2003 to 23/03/2003

Event 8 Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Semis
==================================================================
=== Semis ===

1 SHEPPARD, Alison 31 Milngavie &B 25.21 24.97
2 BRETT, Rosalind 24 Loughboro UN 25.86 25.87
3 LEGG, Karen 25 Ferndown 25.89 25.88
4 MARSHALL, Melanie 21 Loughboro UN 26.67 26.06
5 SEXTON, Katy 21 Portsmouth N 26.48 26.14
6 EVANS, Kathryn 22 Nova Cent'n 26.68 26.35
7 DOUGLAS, Julie 23 Loughboro UN 26.81 26.71
8 COOK, Vicky 18 Hatfield 26.86 26.80
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 CRAY, Zoe 29 Ipswich 27.12 26.81
10 CHAPMAN, Lisa 19 Loughboro UN 26.80 26.89
-----------------------------------------------------------------
11 BECKETT, Julia 17 Winchester 27.01 26.95
12 SANDWITH, Emma 17 Cockermouth 27.18 26.96
13 WINDEATT, Claire 18 Kingstonhull 27.07 26.98
13 HILL, Stephanie 17 Nova Cent'n 26.96 26.98
15 McNEILLY, Samantha 24 Loughboro UN 26.80 27.03
16 MORAHAN, Rose 16 Millfield 27.16 27.16

=== Preliminaries ===

4 PICKERING, Karen 32 Ipswich 26.41
18 PALMER, Hannah 17 Gloucester 27.23
19 TAPSELL, Emma - Kate 18 Bath Univ 27.24
20 HAMILTON, Alexandra 19 Bath Univ 27.33
21 WINTER, Chloe 16 Winch&Hasle 27.37
22 TONKS, Lorna 15 Millfield 27.45
23 HOWE, McKenzie 17 Co Cardiff 27.48
24 MARTIN, Julia 22 Potypridd 27.53
25 STUDLEY, Leanne 16 South Dorset 27.63
26 RAMM, Aimee 21 Loughboro UN 27.64
27 WHITE, Alexa 24 Crawley 27.67
28 NORTH, Emily 18 Co Cardiff 27.68
28 HUTT, Tara 24 Havant & Wat 27.68
30 KELLEHER, Leonore 21 Loughboro UN 27.72
31 RICHARDSON, Kate 16 Kingstonhull 27.84
32 BERRY, Danielle 15 Durham Aqua 27.91
33 HOLDERNESS, Georgia 16 Millfield 27.96
-- GRANT, Alison 15 CO Glasgow NS



British Swimming
2003 British Championships (50m) - 19/03/2003 to 23/03/2003

Event 9 Men 50 LC Meter Butterfly Multi-Disability
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===

1 CUNDY, Jody 25 S10 28.40 28.05
2 EDMONDS, Graham 29 S10 30.83 30.77
3 LONG, Giles 27 S8 31.98 31.76
4 BARBER, Ritchie 22 S7 35.33 34.68
5 KINDRED, Sascha 26 S6 36.20 35.69



British Swimming
2003 British Championships (50m) - 19/03/2003 to 23/03/2003

Event 10 Women 50 LC Meter Butterfly Multi-Disability
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===

1 HENRY, Rhiannon 16 S13 32.89 31.70
2 LATHAM, Rachael 14 S8 42.30 42.53
3 JOHNSON, Elizabeth 18 S7 45.63 45.93



British Swimming
2003 British Championships (50m) - 19/03/2003 to 23/03/2003

Event 11 Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Semis
==================================================================
=== Semis ===

1 EDMOND, Ian 25 CO Edinburgh 2:17.00 2:12.45
2 BARTLETT, David 19 Bath Univ 2:20.21 2:18.99
3 COOK, Christopher 24 CO Newcastle 2:20.83 2:19.04
4 FRANCIS, Robin 21 Bath Univ 2:23.72 2:19.27
5 GILCHRIST, Kristopher 20 CO Edinburgh 2:20.32 2:20.82
6 WIGHTWICK, Lee 18 Killerwhales 2:22.43 2:20.90
7 BRANCH, Mark 16 N Aryshire 2:22.29 2:22.08
8 GANNON, Joe 20 CO Salford 2:22.44 2:22.31
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 WILSON, Christopher 18 Stirlingswim 2:23.30 2:23.68
10 KIRTON, James 18 CO Sheffield 2:24.49 2:24.26
-----------------------------------------------------------------
11 FACKRELL, James 18 Bath Univ 2:24.04 2:24.34
12 RITCHIE, Paul 17 Bath Univ 2:24.99 2:24.39
13 VAN DEN BROEK, Neil 24 Swim Swansea 2:25.36 2:26.23
14 KEEN, Matthew 20 Loughboro UN 2:26.09 2:26.57
15 STRACHAN, Mark 16 Oundle 2:26.15 2:27.94
-- HAIGH, Daniel 17 Co Cardiff 2:26.74 NS

=== Preliminaries ===

1 WHITEHEAD, Adam 23 CO Coventry 2:16.73
7 MEW, Darren 24 Bath Univ 2:22.42
19 PETCH, Nathan 16 CO Coventry 2:26.85
20 HOLLAND, Karl 17 Bolton Metro 2:28.94
21 BATES, Jack 15 Nova Cent'n 2:30.65
22 SMITH, Simon 18 Cockermouth 2:31.02
23 ALGAR, Jamie 18 West Suffolk 2:32.58
24 SMITH, Lewis 15 Warrender 2:32.78
25 MAYOR, Andrew 17 Eastkilbride 2:32.92
26 DISHER, Ruaraida 16 CO Edinburgh 2:33.37
27 McKENNA, Mark 15 Urmston 2:35.28
28 SPIBEY, Joshua 16 CO Peterboro 2:36.76
-- TAPLEY, Ian 20 Hollywell NS
-- GRIFFITHS, Jamie 15 CO Glasgow NS



British Swimming
2003 British Championships (50m) - 19/03/2003 to 23/03/2003

Event 13 Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Semis
==================================================================
=== Semis ===

1 COZENS, Christopher 21 Loughboro UN 50.99 49.92
2 SCOTCHER, Alexander 23 Loughboro UN 50.82 50.83
3 BURNETT, Simon 20 Wycombe Dist 51.78 51.15
4 DAVENPORT, Ross 19 Bath Univ 51.79 51.40
5 LEITH, David 23 CO Edinburgh 51.57 51.47
6 BOOTH, Greg 22 CO Coventry 51.74 51.50
7 BENNETT, David 22 Beckenham 51.96 51.64
8 MEADOWS, Gavin 26 CO Leeds 51.04 51.65
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 BOWE, Matthew 20 Bath Univ 51.41 51.68
10 SINCLAIR, Edward 23 Millfield 51.86 51.81
-----------------------------------------------------------------
11 HAY, Bradley 21 Stirlingswim 51.85 51.91
12 BONE, Jonathan 20 Loughboro UN 51.92 52.10
13 SALT, Richard 20 Bath Univ 51.84 52.11
14 GIBBONS, Craig 18 Maxwell 52.32 52.21
14 CARRY, David 22 Co Aberdeen 52.23 52.21
16 MORGAN, Owen 19 Haslemere 52.23 52.62

=== Preliminaries ===

17 STEPHENSON, Michael 17 Cockermouth 52.35
18 DENTON, Edward 17 Millfield 52.45
19 HUTCHINSON, Benjamin 17 Crawley 52.87
20 HUNTER, Andrew 17 Millfield 52.88
21 HOUSTON, Craig 18 Stirlingswim 53.05
22 WEBSTER, Martin 18 CO Leeds 53.06
23 THIRLWELL, Andrew 18 CO Newcastle 53.07
24 OWENS, Lewis 16 Co Cant'Bury 53.21
25 PERKINS, Matthew 19 Orpington OJ 53.31
26 HANDLEY, Martin 15 Bo Burnley 53.48
27 MILWAIN, Dean 17 CO Derby 53.52
28 WASLIN, David 15 Kingstonhull 53.68
29 EVANS, Steven 23 Swim Swansea 53.71
30 ROBSON, Paul 18 CO Newcastle 53.99
31 BIRCH, Simon 18 Stockport MO 54.22
32 UNDERHAY, Max 16 Portsmouth N 54.32
33 WAMBERG, Taylor 16 Ren 96 54.41
34 JOHN, Philip 17 Bridgend 54.46
35 RHODES, Joseph 16 Ipswich 54.52
36 GIBBS, Benjamin 15 Bournem'Th D 54.78
37 TRACEY, Andrews 18 BO Kirklees 54.82
38 ISHERWOOD, Philip 16 Bolton Metro 54.96
39 ASHTON, David 16 Leatherhead 55.13
40 HODGSON, Andrew 16 CO Manch AQ 55.24
41 ROCK, Michael 16 Everton 55.43
42 FALCONER, Ranald 16 Co Aberdeen 55.48
43 ROBINSON, Paul 16 South Tyne 55.54
44 STREET, Matthew 16 Nova Cent'n 55.56
45 SPIBEY, Joshua 16 CO Peterboro 55.57
46 SMITH, Liam 16 CO Leeds 55.95
47 HALL, Edward 15 Cosacss 56.08
48 COOMBS, Daniel 15 Bolton Metro 56.35
49 GODWIN, Lee 15 Bolton Metro 56.74
50 CORRIGAN, Luke 15 CO Leicester 56.87
-- KIDD, Matthew 24 Leatherhead NS



Wycombe District S C
2003 British Championships (50m) - 19/03/2003 to 23/03/2003

Event 59 Men 5000 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 BIRCHER, Alan 22 Bath Univ 56:55.00 53:56.05
2 PROUD, David 18 Durham Aqua 55:55.36 55:21.27
3 ORPHANIDES, Greg 25 Portsmouth N 55:00.00 55:32.28
4 LACK, Benjamin 21 CO Sheffield 55:40.00 55:38.48
5 OWEN, John 20 CO Edinburgh 57:58.00 56:13.78
6 CARTER, PHILIP 17 Durham Aqua 58:00.00 57:08.97
7 BLACKFORD, Lawrence 20 Loughboro UN 58:36.00 57:58.10
8 McGOWAN, Derek 19 Eastkilbride 59:40.00 58:31.28
9 SPIBEY, ALEX 18 CO Peterboro 58:50.00 1:05:34.18
-- CARRUTH, Paul 20 CO Glasgow 58:40.00 DNF



Wycombe District S C
2003 British Championships (50m) - 19/03/2003 to 23/03/2003

Event 60 Women 5000 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 WOOD, Paula 25 T5 Ldn West 00:00.00 58:42.29
2 COLLINGS, Emma 21 Loughboro UN 00:30.00 1:00:39.89
3 FREDERIKSEN, Heather 18 CO Salford 59:13.00 1:00:54.36
4 CONDON, Michelle 16 BO Hill'Don 02:34.00 1:02:13.15
5 BRYAN, Joelle 16 BO Hill'Don 02:21.00 1:02:13.23
6 ACE, Sammy 14 BO Southend 01:15.00 1:04:03.24
7 HARTLEY, Nikki 20 West Dorset 02:37.73 1:04:14.47
8 Black, Susan CO Glasgow NT 1:04:39.17
9 SPIBEY, Pipa 23 BO Hill'Don 02:40.00 1:04:46.85
10 WOOD, Natalie 19 CO Manch AQ 03:00.00 1:05:11.51