ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. II Championships: Truman Women Threepeat; Drury Men Overtake Roadrunners -- March 16, 2003

GRAND FORKS, ND, March 15. THE Drury men and Truman State women were crowned king and queen tonight at the 2003 NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships in Grand Forks, ND.

It was the second men's title for Drury, which last won in 1999. For Truman State, the 272 point victory -- the largest margin in Div. II history -- was a threepeat, as TSU has won every title in the third millennium.

The Drury men's team won the meet with 612 points. Defending champion California State University-Bakersfield, which led going into the final night of competition, finished second with 535, followed by the University of North Dakota with 392.5. West Chester (Pa.) was fourth with 341 points and UC-Davis with 225 points placed fifth.

On the distaff side Truman State amassed 682 points with Drury placing second for the second straight year, with 410. West Chester (Pa.) and UC-San Diego tied for third with 365.5 points, followed by CSU-Bakersfield with 305 points.


The Drury men's team needed to come through big tonight and did just that. Henrik Weible was impressive throughout the meet and tonight was no different as he won the 1650 free with a time of (15:11.93). Weible a freshman from Karlsruhe, German, placed second in the men¹s 500-yard free with a time of 4:25.83 yesterday and won the 1,000-yard freestyle with a time of 10:19.01 in the opening night of competition and placed second Thursday in the 400 IM with a time of 3:56.97.

Drury's Alexis Perdomo won the national title in the 200 back with a time of 1:49.03, while junior Ben Labowitch, from Darwin, Australia, upset Indianapolis's Oral Orel, wsho was going for his fourth individual title of the meet, to capture the 200 breaststroke title with a time of 2:01.65.

Southern Connecticut's Ben Michaelson -- the male Swimmer of the Meet -- won his fourth event, the 100 free in 43.73. Though his margin of victory was almost a second-and-a-half, the time was three-tenths of a second slower than his NCAA Div. II record set at his conference championship three weeks ago.

The 400 freestyle relay went to West Chester at a swift 3:01.03, with Drury following at 3:02.54.



On the women's side, Truman State picked up two more gold medals. Kelli Dudley took the 200 back in 2:00.53 (2:00.49p) and the TSU 400 free relay won decisively in 3:22.82, more than five seconds ahead of second-place Bakersfield (3:27.91).

UCSD sophomore Rosanna Delurgio set her second Div. II mark, taking the 200 yard breaststroke in 2:15.84.

CSUB's Loni Burton won her third title, swimming 49.92 to capture the 100 free. Afterwards, she was named the female Swimmer of the Meet.

Drury junior Lynsey Fugate won the 1650 free with a time of (17:00.54).

Host North Dakota celebrated a 1-2 sweep of the 3-meter diving, with Erin Borgshatz taking gold with 425.25 points and Jenna Portelance capturing silver (410.10).


CSCAA Awards
Male Swimmer of the Meet Ben Michaelsen -- Southern Conn.
Female Swimmer of the Meet Loni Burton -- CSUB

Male Diver of the Meet Shawn Colton -- Clarion
Female Diver of the Meet Erin Borgshatz -- UND

Male Swim Coach of the Meet Brian Reynolds -- Drury
Female Swim Coach of the Meet Colleen Murphy -- Truman

Male Diving Coach of the Meet Dave Horvat -- Clarion
Female Diving Coach of the Meet Brian Strom -- UND



FINAL TEAM SCORES

WOMEN
1 Truman State 682
2 Drury University 410
3 UC-San Diego 365.5
3 West Chester 365.5
5 CS-Bakersfield 305
6 UC-Davis 247
7 Nebraska-Omaha 233.5
8 North Dakota 219
9 Tampa 196
10 Clarion (PA) 160
11 Univ Indianapolis 131
12 Northern Colorado 103
13 St. Cloud State 100
14 Indiana (PA) 79
15 South Dakota 65
16 Lewis 55
17 California (PA) 48
18 Northern Michigan 46
19 Ashland University 44
20 Grand Valley State 39
21 Shippensburg 33
22 Salem Intl 21
23 SoConnecticut 16
24 Central Washington 15
25 Colorado Mines 12
26 Minnesota State 11
27 Wv Wesleyan 7
28 Wayne State 6
29 Bloomsburg 4.5


MEN
1 Drury University 612
2 CS-Bakersfield 535
3 North Dakota 392.5
4 West Chester 321
5 UC-Davis 225.5
6 Tampa 211
7 Delta State 199
8 Clarion (PA) 169
9 South Dakota 159.5
10 Indianapolis 158
11 So Connecticut 157
12 Truman State 134
13 Missouri-Rolla 97
14 UC-San Diego 96
15 Wayne State 84
16 Henderson State 80
17 Ouachita Baptist 73
18 Central Washington 45
19 Grand Valley State 39
20 Colorado Mines 34
21 Metro State 28.5
22 Ashland 27
23 Wheeling Jesuit 25
24 Seattle 22
25 Minnesota State 18
26 Le Moyne 14
27 Shippensburg 11
27 Indiana (PA) 11
29 Kutztown 2




Division II Nationals Day 4 Finals

Event 32 Men 1650 Yard Free
==================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===
1 Weible, Henrik FR Drury 15:30.02 15:11.93
2 Cintra, Rodrigo SO North Dakota 15:42.77 15:28.68
3 Owen, Jason SR Drury 15:55.68 15:34.14
4 Burda, Vlasta SR CS-Bakersfield 15:29.12 15:38.11
5 Mahon, Alex SR Drury 15:56.26 15:44.39
6 Erard, Christian SO Wayne State 15:47.05 15:47.24
7 Olson, James FR Cent. Washington 15:52.26 15:52.77
8 Davie, Matt SR UC-Davis 15:51.52 15:55.73
9 Seaver, Sean SR Seattle 16:02.11 15:59.13
10 Toman, Ryan JR Drury 16:04.96 16:01.43
11 Pickering, Craig SR Ashland 16:03.75 16:03.74
12 Brooke, Cliff JR Cent. Washington 16:39.10 16:10.63
13 Mangen, Paul JR Wheeling Jesuit 15:57.47 16:11.18
14 Almoney, Kyle SR West Chester 16:10.67 16:12.59
15 Cooper, Robby JR Truman State 16:03.88 16:16.21
16 Allison, Dagart SR UC-San Diego 16:15.50 16:17.91
17 Hoffman, Chris JR Southern Conn. 16:35.11 16:22.72
18 Taylor, Sam FR North Dakota 16:33.06 16:26.41
19 Colmenares, Manny JR CS-Bakersfield 16:02.11 16:27.43
20 Rogers, Matt SO UC-San Diego 16:42.08 16:34.44
21 Davis, Tripp FR Delta State 16:04.93 16:37.84
22 Woodford, Jared SO Delta State 16:33.89 16:42.97
23 McDonnell, Derrick JR Delta State 16:39.17 16:59.90


Event 33 Women 1650 Yard Free
==================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===
1 Fugate, Lynsey JR Drury 17:28.10 17:00.54
2 Buehler, Sandra FR California (PA) 17:21.77 17:06.73
3 May, Katie JR Truman State 17:55.22 17:18.28
4 Levy, Sophie FR UC-San Diego 17:20.02 17:24.59
5 Funk, Katie FR Truman State 17:37.42 17:29.77
6 Pearsall, Amanda JR West Chester 17:26.34 17:32.54
7 Owen, Mary Beth SO Drury 17:37.86 17:35.03
8 Balazs, Eszter FR West Chester 17:36.30 17:35.11
9 Goodhart, Erin JR Shippensburg 17:31.76 17:37.03
10 Yuliani, Ati JR Salem Internat'l 17:39.01 17:38.62
11 Berry, Janice SR North Dakota 18:18.68 17:42.24
12 Wells, Sarah SO Truman State 18:02.41 17:43.78
13 Baer, Missy SR Clarion (PA) 17:59.24 17:45.16
14 Frick, Ellen SR Truman State 17:34.92 17:46.28
15 Blyth, Alison JR Truman State 17:59.20 17:46.41
16 Compton, Rachelle FR UC-Davis 17:37.76 17:49.74
17 Hyjek, Christine SO UC-San Diego 18:21.32 17:56.85
18 Merisalu, Mare FR North Dakota 18:04.27 18:02.12
19 Treen, Shannon JR Tampa 18:12.86 18:06.59
20 Donley, Audrey SO South Dakota 17:44.25 18:18.93



Event 34 Men 100 Yard Free
==================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Michaelson, Ben SR Southern Conn. 44.53 43.73
2 Schonek, Andras SO West Chester 45.24 45.14
3 Neukamp, Raul JR Drury 44.87 45.19
4 Deters, Brandon JR Grand Valley St. 45.29 45.32
5 Dmytrow, Bobby JR CS-Bakersfield 45.71 45.54
6 Ranstead, Peter SO Tampa 45.71 46.28
7 Shearer, Reggie FR West Chester 45.70 46.30
8 Alves, Fernando SO North Dakota 45.88 47.02
=== B - Final ===
9 Weathers, Ryan SR West Chester 46.04 45.98
10 Lansing, Travis SR CS-Bakersfield 45.90 46.11
11 Andersson, Sebastian JR North Dakota 46.17 46.13
12 Kremer, Nathan SR Drury 46.10 46.19
13 Williams, Kevin SR UC-Davis 46.52 46.34
14 Craft, Dirk SO South Dakota 46.49 46.51
15 Sintjago, Rinaldo FR Ouachita Bapt. 46.61 46.59
16 Jacobson, Pat FR UC-Davis 46.28 46.68
=== Preliminaries ===
17 Low, Travis SR UC-Davis 46.71
18 Auty, Tim SO Metro State 46.73
18 Rogers, Josh SO Lewis 46.73
20 Britton, Jermaine SR CS-Bakersfield 46.75
21 Fonseca, Bruno SO Indianapolis 46.79
22 Norrie, Ryan FR Drury 46.85
23 Rowan, Matt JR Kutztown 46.93
24 Hurst, Matt FR Southern Conn. 46.94
25 Smith, John SR UC-Davis 46.95
26 O'Donnell, Sean JR Missouri-Rolla 46.97
27 Wright, Bill SR Clarion (PA) 47.02
28 Shortt, Kevin JR Tampa 47.12
29 Melo, Gabe SO West Chester 47.15
30 Burckhard, Andy SO North Dakota 47.20
31 Murman, John FR South Dakota 47.32
32 Horner, Chris JR CS-Bakersfield 47.41
33 Rowenhurst, Topher FR Drury 47.50
34 Waldrop, Mike JR Ouachita Bapt. 47.70
35 Gosling, Brady SO UC-San Diego 48.07
-- Nestler, Rick SR CS-Bakersfield DQ



Event 35 Women 100 Yard Free
==================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Burton, Loni SO CS-Bakersfield 50.71 49.92
2 Betsworth, Diana SO Truman State 51.28 50.81
3 Dance, Sarah SO Truman State 51.42 51.10
4 Plaxton, Luci FR Indiana (PA) 51.87 51.37
5 Dennis, Corey SR West Chester 51.94 51.60
6 Hatcher, Sara SR Truman State 51.61 51.75
7 Hoopii, Saree SO Northern Colo. 51.94 51.94
8 Henderson, Sarah SR Drury 51.89 52.21
=== B - Final ===
9 Giguere, Merylie SO CS-Bakersfield 52.27 52.15
10 Scott, Sarah SR Lewis 52.01 52.25
11 Quick, Dena SO Northern Mich. 52.66 52.39
12 Soby, Tasha SR Nebraska-Omaha 52.39 52.48
13 Fielder, Melissa SR Tampa 52.34 52.55
14 Baur, Cassie JR CS-Bakersfield 52.48 52.89
15 Majer, Jackie JR Tampa 52.67 53.50
16 Hentschke, Breanne JR CS-Bakersfield 52.42 53.85
=== Preliminaries ===
17 Zirkle, Lindsay FR Drury 52.75
18 Holler, Shiara JR Drury 52.99
19 Rocha, Meredith FR Truman State 53.07
20 Cleary, Meagan FR Indiana (PA) 53.17
21 Trimbur, Megan JR Clarion (PA) 53.19
21 Reetz, Brittany SO Lewis 53.19
23 Wilson, Vicki SO Slippery Rock 53.23
24 Crook, Stacy JR Nebraska-Omaha 53.39
25 Jensen, Whitney FR Truman State 53.40
26 Turse, Bethany JR Clarion (PA) 53.48
27 Ong, Cindy SO Drury 53.54
28 Haggerty, Tara JR Wayne State 53.55
29 Kopecky, Kari JR South Dakota 53.58
30 Blose, Christina SO Truman State 53.65
31 Visser, Julie FR Tampa 53.71
32 Mickelson, Lauren FR North Dakota 53.77
33 Richmire, Sara SO North Dakota 53.83
34 Kwok, Carolyn JR UC-San Diego 54.00
34 Hearon, Heather SO UC-San Diego 54.00
36 Engel, Elaine SO UC-San Diego 54.01
37 Wong, Samantha SR UC-San Diego 54.07
38 Keefer, Julie FR West Chester 54.08
38 Emil, Alise FR St. Cloud State 54.08
38 Pechek, Sam SO Northern Mich. 54.08
41 Thoma, Sue Ellen SO Truman State 54.10
42 Gregor, Aimee FR Truman State 54.13
43 Gregory, Donna SO CS-Bakersfield 54.15
43 Breunig, Danielle FR St. Cloud State 54.15
45 Jones, Ashley SR Bloomsburg 54.21
46 Nelson, Kathleen FR West Chester 54.26
47 Pietrzyk, Jessica FR UC-Davis 54.41
48 Miller, Kenzi SO Indianapolis 54.48
49 Spalding, Sienna SO Tampa 54.83
50 Clark, Sarah SO Nebraska-Omaha 54.96
-- DeBellis, Melissa JR West Chester DQ



Event 36 Men 200 Yard Back
==================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Perdomo, Alexis SO Drury 1:49.88 1:49.03
2 Dawson, Seth JR CS-Bakersfield 1:51.46 1:49.73
3 Fahy, Mike JR UC-Davis 1:50.56 1:50.16
4 Bell, Aaron JR Clarion (PA) 1:52.08 1:51.20
5 Wooldridge, Kyle SR UC-Davis 1:51.24 1:51.58
6 Bernys, Les SR Tampa 1:52.24 1:51.88
7 Jones, Matt SO CS-Bakersfield 1:50.57 1:52.40
8 Enders, Jason FR Shippensburg 1:52.04 1:53.22

=== B - Final ===

9 Pennuto, Jack JR Missouri-Rolla 1:52.26 1:51.79
10 Whitaker, Justin SR Delta State 1:52.88 1:52.00
11 Lutz, David SO Wayne State 1:52.72 1:52.47
12 Oshri, Ben SO Indiana (PA) 1:52.71 1:52.70
13 Byers, Tim SO South Dakota 1:53.05 1:53.01
14 Weaver, Patrick SR Tampa 1:53.23 1:53.36
15 Mills, Jake SR North Dakota 1:52.63 1:54.05
16 Rhue, Zach SO CS-Bakersfield 1:53.06 1:54.72

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Masterson, Brooks SR Colorado Mines 1:53.24
18 Zemier, Karol FR CS-Bakersfield 1:53.46
19 Fraire, Jacob SR CS-Bakersfield 1:53.63
20 Sapmaz, Cagri SO Delta State 1:54.06
21 Hammerstrom, Matt SR Southern Conn. 1:54.41
22 Troyan, Jordy FR West Chester 1:54.56
23 Murray, Phil SR Tampa 1:54.76
24 Chidsey, Will FR Le Moyne 1:54.77
25 Aldrich, Seth JR West Chester 1:55.17
26 Mraule, Jason FR North Dakota 1:56.14
27 Simas, Kyle FR CS-Bakersfield 1:56.37
28 Teson, Brian JR Truman State 1:56.54
29 Felesco, Florin FR Henderson State 1:58.24



Event 37 Women 200 Yard Back
==================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Dudley, Kelli SR Truman State 2:00.49 2:00.53
2 Watanabe, Jennifer SR UC-San Diego 2:05.53 2:01.84
3 Petersen, Ali SR Nebraska-Omaha 2:03.99 2:03.07
4 Magnanelli, Kim SO Shippensburg 2:04.37 2:04.28
5 Dolbow, Jaime SR West Chester 2:05.30 2:05.60
6 Glick, Elizabeth SR UC-Davis 2:05.72 2:05.73
7 Kelson, Brianne SO Cent. Washington 2:06.07 2:07.26
8 Monton, Danielle FR Drury 2:06.09 2:07.48

=== B - Final ===

9 Petrova, Petia SO Drury 2:07.08 2:05.32
10 May, Katie JR Truman State 2:09.66 2:05.69
11 Leonard, Elizabeth SR Ashland 2:08.86 2:06.30
12 Pray, Krista JR Truman State 2:08.03 2:06.98
13 Cornell, Abbey FR UC-Davis 2:08.19 2:07.58
14 Kresl, Kate FR Truman State 2:09.54 2:09.62
15 Lund, Kristen FR Indianapolis 2:08.15 2:10.04
16 Tran, Frances SO UC-San Diego 2:07.46 2:11.04

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Oehlers, Vanessa FR Henderson State 2:11.65
18 Liebmann, Katie SO Nebraska-Omaha 2:11.68
19 Carew, Carlee FR West Chester 2:11.92
20 Perdomo, Tahyani FR Drury 2:12.53
21 Wenzel, Anne JR West Chester 2:12.85
22 Rice, Kim SO UC-San Diego 2:15.67
23 Halsell, Shanna FR Tampa 2:15.96



Event 38 Men 200 Yard Breast
==================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Labowitch, Ben JR Drury 2:02.70 2:01.65
2 Oral, Orel SR Indianapolis 2:01.90 2:01.73
3 Collins, David JR Wayne State 2:05.16 2:03.94
4 Wade, Jeremy SR Henderson State 2:06.22 2:04.38
5 Copsey, Shane JR Colorado Mines 2:06.48 2:05.83
6 Webber, Lee SO Tampa 2:06.52 2:06.88
7 Heller, Phil SR Missouri-Rolla 2:07.26 2:08.44
-- Fernandez, Eddie SR UC-Davis 2:06.01 DQ

=== B - Final ===

9 Goodwin, Matt JR Tampa 2:08.47 2:04.16
10 Bach, Martin JR Drury 2:07.28 2:07.20
11 Schneider, Jeff FR North Dakota 2:07.99 2:07.47
12 Baier, Michael SO UC-San Diego 2:07.83 2:07.91
13 Going, Brett SO UC-San Diego 2:09.16 2:08.22
14 Pavlakovich, Noah SO Metro State 2:07.34 2:08.65
14 Lind, Matt SO South Dakota 2:08.81 2:08.65
16 Crawford, Carl JR CS-Bakersfield 2:08.77 2:10.16

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Ignatov, Alex SR UC-Davis 2:09.23
18 Mermillon, Mathieu JR Metro State 2:09.32
19 Small, Rob JR UC-San Diego 2:10.26
20 Barnum, Rob SO West Chester 2:10.34
21 Harken, Andy JR Truman State 2:10.92
22 Guvensel, Onurkan JR Delta State 2:12.45



Event 39 Women 200 Yard Breast
==================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Delurgio, Rosanna SO UC-San Diego 2:17.10 2:15.84
2 Kalmikova, Rita JR Lewis 2:19.30 2:17.85
3 Grunert, Megan JR Indianapolis 2:20.39 2:18.25
4 Zuba, Tesia SR St. Cloud State 2:21.59 2:20.60
5 Haney, Ashley SO West Chester 2:22.09 2:21.12
6 Renshaw, Ashley FR Nebraska-Omaha 2:23.19 2:21.61
7 Osborn, Michaela SO Truman State 2:22.14 2:22.79
8 Bogard, Denise JR UC-San Diego 2:24.19 2:22.81

=== B - Final ===

9 McKaig, Stephanie FR Indianapolis 2:26.16 2:24.49
10 Griffith, Allison JR WV Wesleyan 2:26.09 2:24.66
11 Sallee, Vanessa SO UC-Davis 2:25.15 2:24.78
12 Scrutchins, Joanna JR CS-Bakersfield 2:26.45 2:25.21
13 Smith, Mandy JR Tampa 2:26.53 2:25.77
14 Lewis, Carissa FR Indiana (PA) 2:26.14 2:27.23
15 Connolly, Molly JR South Dakota 2:24.58 2:27.47
16 Shahalayi, Zahra FR UC-Davis 2:26.57 2:28.78

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Roberts, Meridith SO Tampa 2:26.90
18 Straehle, Megan SR West Chester 2:26.94
19 Stith, Bo SO Tampa 2:27.63
20 Wells, Sarah SO Truman State 2:27.92
21 VanDyke, Kelly FR Grand Valley St. 2:28.19
22 Salisbury, Louisa FR UC-San Diego 2:29.08
23 Miller, Katie SO UC-San Diego 2:29.10
24 Coler, Michelle FR Northern Colo. 2:29.54
25 Leckey, Brittany FR Drury 2:30.30



Event 40 Women 3 mtr Diving
==================================================================
Name Year School Semis Finals
==================================================================
=== Finals ===

1 Borgshatz, Erin SR North Dakota 149.55 425.25
2 Portelance, Jenna JR North Dakota 169.05 401.10
3 Ballantine, Katy JR Grand Valley St. 139.80 382.35
4 Cole, Kathie JR Northern Mich. 143.85 379.05
5 Lafranchise, Laura FR CS-Bakersfield 166.25 363.50
6 Mentzer, Lisa SR West Chester 138.80 354.50
7 Waldman, Jess JR Clarion (PA) 136.00 351.45
8 Luciani, Beth SR Northern Colo. 157.50 333.20
9 Lucas, Veronica SO Northern Colo. 139.05 338.75
10 MacDonald, Jennifer JR UC-Davis 142.90 338.15
11 Perez, Kim JR Clarion (PA) 122.95 335.55
12 Terpstra, Rachelle SO Grand Valley St. 123.75 331.30
13 Schafer, Lindsey JR South Dakota 145.90 330.55
14 Ferurhaken, Amy FR North Dakota 132.80 320.55
15 Grant, Kim SO Southern Conn. 136.10 318.65
16 Bucher, Erica FR North Dakota 119.75 289.15



Event 41 Men 400 Yard Free Relay
==================================================================
School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 West Chester 'A' 3:02.18 3:01.03
1) Weathers, Ryan SR 2) Schonek, Andras SO
3) Melo, Gabe SO 4) Shearer, Reggie FR
2 Drury 'A' 3:03.49 3:02.54
1) Kremer, Nathan SR 2) Norrie, Ryan FR
3) Weible, Henrik FR 4) Neukamp, Raul JR
3 Southern Conn. 'A' 3:03.31 3:02.70
1) Michaelson, Ben SR 2) Collins, Jeff JR
3) Hurst, Matt FR 4) Hammerstrom, Matt SR
4 CS-Bakersfield 'A' 3:03.91 3:03.09
1) Lansing, Travis SR 2) Dmytrow, Bobby JR
3) Fraire, Jacob SR 4) Britton, Jermaine SR
5 South Dakota 'A' 3:05.68 3:04.66
1) Craft, Dirk SO 2) Byers, Tim SO
3) Murman, John FR 4) Lind, Matt SO
6 Tampa 'A' 3:05.36 3:05.46
1) Ranstead, Peter SO 2) Shortt, Kevin JR
3) Peterkin, Jamie JR 4) Goodwin, Matt JR
7 UC-Davis 'A' 3:04.48 3:05.87
1) Williams, Kevin SR 2) Low, Travis SR
3) Jacobson, Pat FR 4) Davie, Matt SR
8 Delta State 'A' 3:05.45 3:06.90
1) Haney, Robby FR 2) Whitaker, Justin SR
3) Smith, Josh FR 4) Sapmaz, Cagri SO

=== B - Final ===

9 Ouachita Bapt. 'A' 3:06.87 3:06.12
1) Achey, Chris FR 2) Waldrop, Mike JR
3) Prentice, Archie SR 4) Sintjago, Rinaldo FR
10 North Dakota 'A' 3:08.24 3:06.92
1) Burckhard, Andy SO 2) Schneider, Jeff FR
3) Canela, Eduardo FR 4) Andersson, Sebastian JR
11 UC-San Diego 'A' 3:09.46 3:07.86
1) Small, Rob JR 2) Gosling, Brady SO
3) Baier, Michael SO 4) Allison, Dagart SR
12 Missouri-Rolla 'A' 3:08.55 3:08.73
1) Woodman, Tanner FR 2) O'Donnell, Sean JR
3) Adams, Paul JR 4) Lozier, Andy FR
13 Clarion (PA) 'A' 3:10.37 3:09.36
1) Bell, Aaron JR 2) Wright, Bill SR
3) Chandlee, Ben SR 4) Caldwell, Beau JR
14 Indianapolis 'A' 3:10.98 3:09.73
1) Monkul, Deniz SO 2) Pheney, Nate SR
3) Oral, Orel SR 4) Fonseca, Bruno SO
15 Henderson State 'A' 3:10.96 3:10.28
1) Felesco, Florin FR 2) Nichols, Casey SR
3) Wade, Jeremy SR 4) Read, Chris FR
16 Metro State 'A' 3:10.74 3:11.41
1) Auty, Tim SO 2) Mermillon, Mathieu JR
3) France, Dan JR 4) Saygin, Mert SO

=== Preliminaries ===

-- Truman State 'A' DQ



Event 42 Women 400 Yard Free Relay
==================================================================
School Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Truman State 'A' 3:29.01 3:22.82
1) Hug, Liz SR 2) Hatcher, Sara SR
3) Betsworth, Diana SO 4) Dance, Sarah SO
2 CS-Bakersfield 'A' 3:29.31 3:27.91
1) Giguere, Merylie SO 2) Baur, Cassie JR
3) Hentschke, Breanne JR 4) Burton, Loni SO
3 UC-San Diego 'A' 3:31.43 3:29.19
1) Delurgio, Rosanna SO 2) Miller, Katie SO
3) Wong, Samantha SR 4) Watanabe, Jennifer SR
4 Drury 'A' 3:31.02 3:30.10
1) Holler, Shiara JR 2) Zirkle, Lindsay FR
3) Petrova, Petia SO 4) Henderson, Sarah SR
5 West Chester 'A' 3:32.01 3:30.11
1) Keefer, Julie FR 2) Dennis, Corey SR
3) Straehle, Megan SR 4) DeBellis, Melissa JR
6 Clarion (PA) 'A' 3:32.05 3:31.53
1) Turse, Bethany JR 2) Bankovich, Bethany JR
3) Starsinic, Abby SO 4) Trimbur, Megan JR
7 Tampa 'A' 3:31.43 3:31.56
1) Majer, Jackie JR 2) Fielder, Melissa SR
3) Visser, Julie FR 4) Roberts, Meridith SO
8 Nebraska-Omaha 'A' 3:32.23 3:31.76
1) Crook, Stacy JR 2) Barna, Veronica SO
3) Petersen, Ali SR 4) Soby, Tasha SR

=== B - Final ===

9 South Dakota 'A' 3:35.47 3:33.25
1) Kopecky, Kari JR 2) Connolly, Molly JR
3) Donley, Audrey SO 4) Burke, Karen FR
10 St. Cloud State 'A' 3:35.82 3:33.44
1) Vieau, Jackie FR 2) Zuba, Tesia SR
3) Breunig, Danielle FR 4) Emil, Alise FR
11 UC-Davis 'A' 3:35.82 3:33.63
1) Sallee, Vanessa SO 2) Pietrzyk, Jessica FR
3) Glick, Elizabeth SR 4) Kobayashi, Yuka FR
12 North Dakota 'A' 3:35.73 3:35.67
1) Merisalu, Mare FR 2) Mickelson, Lauren FR
3) Daller, Martina JR 4) Richmire, Sara SO
13 Ashland 'A' 3:47.25 3:37.90
1) Tea, Leslie SR 2) McKnight, Sarah SR
3) Ritter, Jennifer SO 4) Leonard, Elizabeth SR
14 Indiana (PA) 'A' 3:37.73 3:38.02
1) Cleary, Meagan FR 2) Thomas, Clare SO
3) Lewis, Carissa FR 4) Plaxton, Luci FR
15 Indianapolis 'A' 3:40.82 3:38.90
1) Drudge, Amber SO 2) Miller, Kenzi SO
3) Lund, Kristen FR 4) Kendzierski, Kristen SO

=== Preliminaries ===

-- Northern Colo. 'A' DQ