ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Women's WAC Champs: SMU Sets Two Conference Marks on Day One, Takes the Lead -- February 27, 2003

SAN ANTONIO, Feb. 26. THE 2003 Western Athletic Conference (WAC) Swimming and Diving Championship began with a bang as the No. 5 SMU women's swimming & diving set new WAC Championship records in the 200-yard medley and the 800-yard freestyle relays.

The Mustangs, looking for their seventh consecutive WAC title, set the 200 medley record with a time of 1:40.13, breaking its 1999 record of 1:40.67. In the 800 freestyle relay SMU set both the WAC and meet records with a time of 7:07.13.

The SMU team of Alenka Kejzar, Corrie Clark, Georgina Lee and Laura Pomeroy set the automatic qualifying time in the first race of the meet, giving SMU 40 points. Nevada finished second, touching the pad with a time of 1:43.70, followed by Hawai'i with a time of 1:43.86. Rice finished fourth, followed by Fresno State and San Jose State, respectively.

In the final race of day one, the SMU team of Georgina Lee, Lisa Wanberg, Marizanne Grundlingh and Lotta Wanberg gave the Mustangs their second win in as many events. Lee swam a NCAA automatic qualifying time of 1:45.96 for the 200-yard freestyle in the leadoff leg of the relay. Once again, Nevada finished in second with a time of 7:28.12, bettering its season-best by over 14 seconds. Just as in the first race, Hawai'i finished third, followed by Rice, Fresno State and San Jose State.

After one day of competition, SMU leads with 80 points with Nevada in second with 68. Hawai'i is currently in third place with 64 points, followed by Rice with 60 points. Fresno State stands in fifth place with 56 points, while San Jose State stands in sixth with 52.

Action continues tomorrow at Palo Alto College Natatorium in San Antonio, Texas at 11:00 a.m. with the preliminaries and at 6:30 p.m. for the finals of the 500-yard freestyle.



Team Scores
1. SMU 80
2. Nevada 68
3. Hawai`i 64
4. Rice 60
5. Fresno State 56
6. San Jose State 52


Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay=============================================================================== WAC MEET: y 1:40.67 1999 SMU WAC OPEN: * 1:39.88 1999 SMU NCAA "A": + 1:40.46 NCAA "B": # 1:43.47 School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Southern Methodist University 'A' 1:45.02 1:40.13+ 40 1) Kejzar, Alenka JR 2) Clark, Corrie JR 3) Lee, Georgina JR 4) Pomeroy, Laura FR 25.62 28.14 24.07 22.30 2 University of Nevada 'A' 1:46.29 1:43.70 34 1) Schweitzer, Sarabeth SO 2) Cunha, Letricia JR 3) Clendenin, Ashley SR 4) Rigdon, Charlene SO 26.70 28.31 25.69 23.00 3 University of Hawaii 'A' 1:46.35 1:43.86 32 1) Zhen, Yingjuan SO 2) Clewett, Katie FR 3) Chen, Yan SO 4) Hoestery, Morgan SR 25.92 28.89 25.38 23.67 4 Rice University 'A' 1:47.43 1:44.23 30 1) Keith, Jane SO 2) Hill, Lauren SO 3) Lee, Elaine JR 4) Mularz, Mandy SR 27.14 29.33 25.25 22.51 5 Fresno State University 'A' 1:48.54 1:45.39 28 1) Wigginton, Carolyn SO 2) McGettrick, Greer JR 3) Collins, Kristi JR 4) Johnson, Melissa SO 26.71 28.99 26.41 23.28 6 San Jose State University 'A' 1:47.53 1:46.09 26 1) Lella, Alana SO 2) Reinke, Kiley SR 3) Pierce, Charlotte SR 4) Wilhelm, Lura JR 27.47 29.78 24.92 23.92


Event 2 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay=============================================================================== WAC MEET: y 7:13.17 2001 SMU WAC OPEN: * 7:09.92 1997 SMU NCAA "A": + 7:11.65 NCAA "B": # 7:24.59 School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Southern Methodist University 'A' 7:25.51 7:07.13* 40 1) Lee, Georgina JR 2) Wanberg, Lisa SR 3) Grundlingh, Marizanne FR 4) Wanberg, Lotta SR 2 University of Nevada 'A' 7:42.46 7:28.12 34 1) Chin, Alyssa SO 2) Murphy, Amy JR 3) Cunha, Letricia JR 4) Schweitzer, Sarabeth SO 3 University of Hawaii 'A' 7:58.34 7:31.14 32 1) Chen, Yan SO 2) Affleck, Jessica FR 3) Nohara, Jessica FR 4) Clewett, Katie FR 4 Rice University 'A' 7:39.09 7:31.97 30 1) Corcoran, Jackie JR 2) Bichman, Adi SO 3) Taheri, Kiana SO 4) Ciffolilli, Toni JR 5 Fresno State University 'A' 7:47.31 7:50.94 28 1) Shaw, Dana FR 2) Klenner, Jessica SR 3) Nakamoto, Nika FR 4) Haney, Katie SO 6 San Jose State University 'A' 8:11.74 8:01.06 26 1) Covey, Lisa FR 2) Wells, Brooke SO 3) Montagni, Flora JR 4) Serino, Sarah JR


Event 10A Women 200 Yard Freestyle Time Trial=============================================================================== WAC MEET: y 1:43.97 1997 Moravcova/SMU Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== - Time Trial 1 Dorr, McCall SR SMU NT 1:50.42 25.21 27.75 28.46 29.00 Event 11A Women


100 Yard Breaststroke Time Trial=============================================================================== WAC MEET: y 1:01.60 1999 McClelland/SMU Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Nordenstam, Sara FR SMU NT 1:02.83 27.46 35.37

Event 19A Women 200 Yard Butterfly Time Trial=============================================================================== WAC MEET: y 1:54.58 3/2/2002 Georgina Lee, SMU- Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Lee, Elaine JR RICE NT 2:00.41 26.91 30.29 31.05 32.16