ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I: Wisconsin Sweeps In-State Rivals -- February 7, 2003

MADISON, Wisc., Feb. 7. THE University of Wisconsin men's and women's swimming teams both swept in-state rivals UW-GReen Bay and UW-Milwaukee tonight at the UW Natatorium.

The Badger men were almost perfect, capturing the top spot in every event except one, cruising to a 118-102 win over UWGB and a 115-84 win over UWM. UWG beat UWM 132-98.

The Badger women won 10 of 11 events on their way to a 149-83 win over UWGB and an easy 154-82 victory over UWM. Green Bay beat UWM 149-92

“Tonight, we swam real solid and it was what we were hoping for in preparation for Big Tens,” head coach Eric Hansen said. “Tonight was a good tune-up where we swam some different races with different people and they all responded well.”

Men's meet
The UW men got off to a quick start with Pat Torpey, Chris Anderson, Matt Marshall and Dale Rogers teaming to win the 200-yard medley relay in 1:32.21.

Freshman Michael Hamm won the 1650 free (16:11.53) while fellow Badger, Andrew Ackley, finished second with a time of 16:12.76.

Dale Rodgers placed first in the 200 IM earning a time of 1:53.24 and Pat Torpey took first as well in the 200 fly (1:49.02).

Tim Liebhold and Eric Wiesner each garnered first-place victories in the 200 back (1:51.32) and the 500 free (4:35.91), respectively.

Matt Zuiderhof got a win in the 200 free with a mark of 1:41.29, while Matt Marshall also added to the attack with a win in the 50 free (:20.51).

“We had some amazing breakthroughs today and these are the people we will be counting on when we head into the Big Ten championships,” said head coach Hansen.

Wisconsin now has three weeks to rest before the Big Ten Championships, which begin on Feb. 27th.

Scores:
Wisconsin 118 UW-Green Bay 102
Wisconsin 115 UW-Milwaukee 84
UW-Green Bay 132 UW-Milwaukee 98

Women's meet
Carly Piper won the 1650 free in a Natatorium pool record time of 16:34.98, crushing the previous mark of 16:43.76. Piper also teamed with seniors Jenny Lyman, Betsy Hassebroek and Sarah McCauley to win the 400 free relay (3:23.16), which also set another Natatorium pool record.

McCauley showed her versatility winning the 100-yard free (51.33), while backstroker Molly Buhrandt picked up a victory in the 200 back (2:04.69).

Swimming in her last home meet, Jenny Lyman won the 500 free in a time of 4:56.10.

“Jenny Lyman swam really well tonight, especially in the 400 free relay by leading our team off to a great start.” Hansen said. “We’ll look to both our seniority and youth for points production in the weeks to come.”

On the diving side, Wisconsin frosh Megan Balkenbush swept the top spots on both the one and three-meter boards. Balkenbush led the way on the one-meter board with a 267.00 to take the top spot and finished with a 260.90 on the three meter board.

The Badgers are off until Feb. 19 when they will begin competition at the Big Ten championships.

Scores
Wisconsin 149 UW-Green Bay 83
Wisconsin 154 UW-Milwaukee 82
UW-Green Bay 149 UW-Milwaukee 92


RESULTS

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
Relay Team Finals Time
A WIS 1 1:32.21
1) Marshall, Matt-JR 2) Rogers, Dale-JR
3) Torpey, Pat-JR 4) Anderson, Chris-JR
B UWGB 2 1:38.24
1) Beaumier, Bill-JR 2) Scadden, Jeff-SO
3) Regnitz, John-JR 4) Oberg, Justin-FR
A UWM 3 1:40.78
1) Batty, John-SO 2) Creydt, Ben-JR
3) Vergeer, Rob-FR 4) Fyock, Kyle-FR
C UWGB 4 1:43.30
1) Valen, Joe-FR 2) Klug, Joe-SO
3) Teaters, Danny-FR 4) Demrow, Eric-FR
B UWM 5 1:43.88
1) Frohmader, Ryan-FR 2) Carlson, Mac-FR
3) O'Keefe, Justin-JR 4) Davis, Andy-SO
A UWGB 6 1:47.77
1) Hansen, Zach-JR 2) Schoen, Matt-SR
3) Brzozowski, Danny-JR 4) Cremieux, Adam-SR

Event 4 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
Yr School Name Finals Time
WIS FR Hamm, Michael 1 16:11.53
WIS SO Ackley, Andrew 2 16:12.76
UWM SO Belting, Michael 3 16:42.06
UWGB FR Schubbe, Jon 4 17:08.50
UWGB SO Edgu, Yavuz 5 17:10.41
UWM FR Luba, Matt 6 18:02.03

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
Yr School Name Finals Time
WIS SR Zuiderhof, Matt 1 1:41.29
WIS JR Anderson, Chris 2 1:43.40
UWGB JR Richard, Matt 3 1:45.02
UWM SR Clark, Peter 4 1:45.26
UWM SO Procto, Jason 5 1:45.37
UWGB FR Sanders, Adam 6 1:46.69
UWGB SR Bloomquist, Andy 7 1:47.87
UWM SO Belting, Michael 8 1:49.38
UWGB FR Valen, Joe 9 1:49.76

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
Yr School Name Finals Time
WIS JR Marshall, Matt 1 20.51
UWGB SR Cremieux, Adam 2 20.94
UWM JR Baseheart, Josh 3 21.01
WIS SR Neuman, Brian 4 22.15
UWM FR Watt, Tim 5 22.36
UWGB FR Demrow, Eric 6 22.52
UWM SO Steffes, Adam 6 22.52
UWGB JR Regnitz, John 8 22.78
WIS FR Hamm, Michael 9 22.88
UWM JR Creydt, Ben 10 23.00
UWGB FR Grams, Robin 11 23.17
UWM FR Raatz, Johann 12 23.97
UWM FR Crow, Kyle 13 x24.09

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
Yr School Name Finals Time
WIS JR Rogers, Dale 1 1:53.24
WIS SO Mania, Adam 2 1:53.88
WIS SO Liebhold, Tim 3 1:54.03
WIS SO Wiesner, Eric 4 1:54.60
UWGB SR Schoen, Matt 5 1:57.52
UWGB FR Oberg, Justin 6 1:59.25
UWGB SO Scadden, Jeff 7 2:00.86
UWM FR Frohmader, Ryan 8 2:00.89
WIS JR Zakrzewski, Kevin 9 2:02.39
UWGB JR Cummings, Aaron 10 2:05.84
UWM FR Fyock, Kyle 11 2:06.08
UWM FR Carlson, Mac 12 2:06.90
UWM FR Vermeulen, Joe 13 2:09.52
UWM JR Bowers, Nick 14 2:14.79

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
Yr School Name Finals Time
WIS JR Torpey, Pat 1 1:49.02
UWGB JR Hansen, Zach 2 1:53.14
WIS SR Zuiderhof, Matt 3 1:53.32
UWGB JR Brzozowski, Danny 4 1:54.34
UWM FR Vergeer, Rob 5 1:59.12
WIS FR Hamm, Michael 6 1:59.44
UWGB FR Grams, Robin 7 1:59.78
UWM SR Clark, Peter 8 2:00.97
UWGB FR Teaters, Danny 9 2:02.39

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
Yr School Name Finals Time
UWM JR Baseheart, Josh 1 45.85
WIS SO Mania, Adam 2 45.87
UWM FR Watt, Tim 3 48.44
UWGB JR Richard, Matt 4 48.68
UWGB JR Beaumier, Bill 5 48.90
UWGB SR Bloomquist, Andy 6 48.92
UWM SO Batty, John 7 49.12
UWM SO Steffes, Adam 8 49.99
UWGB FR Demrow, Eric 9 50.06
UWM FR Crow, Kyle 10 52.17
UWM SO Davis, Andy 11 x55.18
WIS JR Anderson, Chris --- X47.23
WIS JR Zakrzewski, Kevin --- X48.64

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
Yr School Name Finals Time
WIS SO Liebhold, Tim 1 1:51.32
UWM SO Procto, Jason 2 1:53.30
UWGB JR Cummings, Aaron 3 1:59.94
UWGB FR Valen, Joe 4 2:00.35
UWGB JR Regnitz, John 5 2:00.84
UWM JR O'Keefe, Justin 6 2:01.41
UWM FR Frohmader, Ryan 7 2:01.96
UWGB SO Klug, Joe 8 2:05.39
WIS JR Torpey, Pat --- X1:52.87
WIS SR Ciferri, Brink --- X1:53.74
WIS SR Neuman, Brian --- X1:55.25

Event 18 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
Yr School Name Finals Time
WIS SO Wiesner, Eric 1 4:35.91
UWM SO Belting, Michael 2 4:46.26
UWGB SO Edgu, Yavuz 3 4:52.55
UWGB FR Sanders, Adam 4 4:55.60
UWGB FR Schubbe, Jon 5 4:59.45
UWM FR Vermeulen, Joe 6 5:05.78

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
Yr School Name Finals Time
UWGB SR Schoen, Matt 1 2:09.99
UWGB SO Scadden, Jeff 2 2:13.83
UWGB JR Brzozowski, Danny 3 2:16.06
UWGB SO Klug, Joe 4 2:17.79
UWM FR Carlson, Mac 5 2:19.56
UWM FR Fyock, Kyle 6 2:21.21
UWM JR Bowers, Nick 7 2:21.35
UWM FR Luba, Matt 8 2:25.28
UWM FR Raatz, Johann 9 2:36.68
WIS SO Ackley, Andrew --- X2:14.00
WIS SR Ciferri, Brink --- X2:16.34

Event 22 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Relay Team Finals Time
B WIS 1 3:08.27
1) Neuman, Brian-SR 2) Zuiderhof, Matt-SR
3) Liebhold, Tim-SO 4) Ciferri, Brink-SR
A UWGB 2 3:09.08
1) Cremieux, Adam-SR 2) Richard, Matt-JR
3) Hansen, Zach-JR 4) Oberg, Justin-FR
A UWM 3 3:09.41
1) Watt, Tim-FR 2) Clark, Peter-SR
3) Procto, Jason-SO 4) Baseheart, Josh-JR
B UWGB 4 3:15.41
1) Sanders, Adam-FR 2) Bloomquist, Andy-SR
3) Beaumier, Bill-JR 4) Grams, Robin-FR
B UWM 5 3:18.42
1) Batty, John-SO 2) Creydt, Ben-JR
3) Steffes, Adam-SO 4) Vergeer, Rob-FR
C UWGB 6 3:29.52
1) Schubbe, Jon-FR 2) Cummings, Aaron-JR
3) Edgu, Yavuz-SO 4) Teaters, Danny-FR
A WIS --- DQ
1) Rogers, Dale-JR 2) Marshall, Matt-JR
3) Mania, Adam-SO 4) Wiesner, Eric-SO

Event 24 Men 1 mtr Diving
Yr School Name Finals Score
UWGB SR Kelly, Brandon 1 202.30
UWM FR Jasinowski, Jeff 2 174.30
Event 26 Men 3 mtr Diving
Yr School Name Finals Score
UWM FR Jasinowski, Jeff 1 189.35
UWGB SR Kelly, Brandon 2 185.45



Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
Relay Team Finals Time
A WIS 1 1:46.03
1) Trinidad, Anna-FR 2) Leibold, Samantha-FR
3) Hernandez, Sarah-FR 4) McCauley, Sarah-SR
B WIS 2 1:48.37
1) Pisula, Emily-JR 2) Sarnecki, Amalia-FR
3) Leech, Lindsay-FR 4) Lyman, Jenny-SR
A UWGB 3 1:51.62
1) Mayer, Abby-SO 2) Christopherson, Amy-SO
3) Ciganek, Sarah-SO 4) Jacobs, Elizabeth-JR
B UWGB 4 1:53.61
1) Richard, Rachel-FR 2) Kreb, Allison-FR
3) Thome, Kelly-SR 4) Tobias, Andrea-JR
A UWM 5 1:53.73
1) Holcomb, Emily-FR 2) Cefalu, Kristin-JR
3) Watt, Beth-SR 4) Rosinski, Nicole-FR
B UWM 6 1:59.38
1) Frank, Patricia-FR 2) Smith, Rachel-SR
3) Oettinger, Natalie-SO 4) Behr, Jenny-SR
C UWM 7 2:03.10
1) Bach, Kim-JR 2) Linville, Megan-SO
3) Kinney, Kari-JR 4) Faust, Erin-FR

Event 3 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
Yr School Name Finals Time
WIS SO Piper, Carly 1 16:34.98
WIS FR Johansson, Rebecca 2 17:12.35
UWGB SO Becker, Robin 3 18:11.92
UWM FR Johnson, Jessica 4 18:35.52
UWM JR Schmitt, Amanda 5 18:38.88
UWGB SO Sterling, Casey 6 18:54.24

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
Yr School Name Finals Time
WIS FR Carpenter, Emily 1 1:54.88
WIS FR Hernandez, Sarah 2 1:55.55
WIS FR Martin, Katie 3 1:57.66
UWGB SO Brager, Laura 4 1:58.02
UWGB SO Ciganek, Sarah 5 1:58.70
UWM JR Kedinger, Jen 6 1:59.16
UWGB SR Dobratz, Jennifer 7 2:00.53
UWM Valley, Sarah 8 2:01.13
WIS SO Lynam, Courtney 9 2:01.31
UWGB JR Jacobs, Elizabeth 10 2:01.73
UWM SO Honeyager, Cathy 11 2:06.88
UWM SO Ardelt, Addie 12 2:12.49

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
Yr School Name Finals Time
WIS SR Hassebroek, Betsy 1 23.59
WIS JR Buhrandt, Molly 2 24.37
WIS JR Pisula, Emily 3 24.38
WIS SO Piper, Carly 4 24.50
UWGB SR Dedering, Nicole 5 24.77
UWGB JR Burant, April 6 25.71
UWGB JR Tobias, Andrea 7 25.86
UWM SR Watt, Beth 8 25.87
UWM FR Rosinski, Nicole 9 25.98
UWM JR Lewis, Kristin 10 26.29
UWM SR Behr, Jenny 11 26.39
UWGB JR Maki, Amanda 12 26.79
UWM JR Bach, Kim 13 26.81
WIS FR Leibold, Samantha 14 28.09

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
Yr School Name Finals Time
WIS FR Trinidad, Anna 1 2:03.69
WIS JR Pendleton, Bethany 2 2:08.60
WIS FR Leech, Lindsay 3 2:10.00
WIS FR Carpenter, Emily 4 2:13.09
UWGB SO Mayer, Abby 5 2:13.37
UWGB SO Christopherson, Amy 6 2:15.36
UWGB FR Kreb, Allison 7 2:16.53
UWM JR Caldwell, Sarah 8 2:17.09
UWM FR Frank, Patricia 9 2:18.51
UWGB SR Thome, Kelly 10 2:18.66
UWM JR Bradley, Danielle 11 2:19.76
UWM SR Chan, Amanda 12 2:21.06

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
Yr School Name Finals Time
UWGB SO Ciganek, Sarah 1 2:09.19
WIS JR Pendleton, Bethany 2 2:12.90
UWGB SR Dobratz, Jennifer 3 2:15.29
UWM JR Kinney, Kari 4 2:16.33
UWM SO Oettinger, Natalie 5 2:23.18

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
Yr School Name Finals Time
WIS SR McCauley, Sarah 1 51.33
UWGB SR Dedering, Nicole 2 54.63
UWM SR Watt, Beth 3 55.22
UWGB JR Burant, April 4 55.27
UWM FR Rosinski, Nicole 5 56.20
UWM JR Caldwell, Sarah 6 56.66
UWGB JR Maki, Amanda 7 58.38
UWM JR Lewis, Kristin 8 58.62
UWM SR Smith, Rachel 9 59.28
UWM SO Ardelt, Addie 10 x1:01.34
WIS FR Trinidad, Anna --- X51.35
WIS SR Hassebroek, Betsy --- X51.50
WIS FR Sarnecki, Amalia --- X52.77
WIS FR Deppa, Caiti --- X54.79

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
Yr School Name Finals Time
WIS JR Buhrandt, Molly 1 2:04.69
UWGB SO Brager, Laura 2 2:09.92
UWM FR Holcomb, Emily 3 2:12.35
UWGB SR Thome, Kelly 4 2:14.60
UWM FR Frank, Patricia 5 2:14.64
UWM JR Bach, Kim 6 2:17.05
UWGB SO Sterling, Casey 7 2:17.77
UWGB FR Richard, Rachel 8 2:18.70
UWM JR Bradley, Danielle 9 2:19.21
WIS FR Leech, Lindsay --- X2:06.70
WIS JR Pendleton, Bethany --- X2:09.27
WIS FR Johansson, Rebecca --- X2:15.02

Event 17 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
Yr School Name Finals Time
WIS SR Lyman, Jenny 1 4:56.10
UWM JR Kedinger, Jen 2 5:18.74
UWGB JR Jacobs, Elizabeth 3 5:21.25
UWGB SO Becker, Robin 4 5:23.12
UWM Valley, Sarah 5 5:26.68
UWM SO Honeyager, Cathy 6 5:32.83
UWM SR Chan, Amanda 7 5:36.58
UWM FR Faust, Erin 8 5:51.68
WIS FR Carpenter, Emily --- X5:07.59
WIS FR Deppa, Caiti --- X5:17.52
WIS SO Lynam, Courtney --- X5:26.89

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
Yr School Name Finals Time
WIS FR Sarnecki, Amalia 1 2:19.86
UWGB SO Christopherson, Amy 2 2:25.44
UWM JR Cefalu, Kristin 3 2:29.27
UWGB FR Kreb, Allison 4 2:30.81
UWGB JR Maki, Amanda 5 2:31.26
UWM JR Caldwell, Sarah 6 2:32.73
UWM SR Smith, Rachel 7 2:37.07
UWM SO Linville, Megan 8 2:39.40
WIS JR Pisula, Emily --- X2:20.41
WIS FR Leibold, Samantha --- X2:28.17
WIS FR Deppa, Caiti --- X2:30.48

Event 21 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Relay Team Finals Time
A WIS 1 3:23.16
1) Lyman, Jenny-SR 2) Hassebroek, Betsy-SR
3) Piper, Carly-SO 4) McCauley, Sarah-SR
A UWGB 2 3:38.47
1) Brager, Laura-SO 2) Mayer, Abby-SO
3) Dedering, Nicole-SR 4) Burant, April-JR
B UWGB 3 3:45.13
1) Dobratz, Jennifer-SR 2) Becker, Robin-SO
3) Tobias, Andrea-JR 4) Sterling, Casey-SO
A UWM 4 3:49.06
1) Kedinger, Jen-JR 2) Holcomb, Emily-FR
3) Valley, Sarah 4) Behr, Jenny-SR
B UWM 5 3:59.77
1) Oettinger, Natalie-SO 2) Bradley, Danielle-JR
3) Lewis, Kristin-JR 4) Johnson, Jessica-FR
B WIS --- X3:34.71
1) Hernandez, Sarah-FR 2) Buhrandt, Molly-JR
3) Martin, Katie-FR 4) Lynam, Courtney-SO
Event 23 Women 1 mtr Diving
Yr School Name Finals Score
WIS FR Balkenbush, Megan 1 267.00
UWM SR Herzog, Krystina 2 214.50
UWM JR Burgard, Hannah 3 191.45
UWM JR Rubel, Becky 4 187.10
UWGB SR Roberts, Melissa 5 184.35
UWM FR Blemberg, Erin 6 170.10
UWM SR Hallen, Erin 7 167.70
UWGB SO Roberts, Emily 8 166.00
UWGB FR Stover, Anna 9 153.70
WIS FR Kubly, Cassie --- X187.40
WIS FR Witte, Amanda --- X208.15
WIS JR Bunnell, KC --- X236.10
WIS SR Wiezorek, Sara --- X237.50

Event 25 Women 3 mtr Diving
Yr School Name Finals Score
WIS FR Balkenbush, Megan 1 260.90
UWM JR Burgard, Hannah 2 228.55
UWM FR Blemberg, Erin 3 218.80
UWM SR Herzog, Krystina 4 214.55
UWM JR Rubel, Becky 5 193.05
UWGB SO Roberts, Emily 6 174.75
UWGB FR Stover, Anna 7 174.05
UWGB SR Roberts, Melissa 8 169.00
UWM SR Hallen, Erin 9 143.40
WIS FR Kubly, Cassie --- X179.50
WIS FR Witte, Amanda --- X205.00
WIS SR Wiezorek, Sara --- X218.50
WIS JR Bunnell, KC --- X260.10