ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I: North Carolina Sweeps Georgia Tech, Maryland -- February 1, 2003

CHAPEL HILL, NC, Feb. 1. POWERED by 23 season best times and four career best clockings, the 11th-ranked North Carolina women's and 23rd-ranked men's swimming and diving teams swam to wins over Georgia Tech and Maryland.

Using a double dual meet format with 13 events the Tar Heel women held back a strong challenge from 15th-ranked Maryland to win 147-96 while UNC also topped Georgia Tech 186-57. Maryland went 1-1 on the day by downing Georgia Tech 168-75 in the women's meet.

On the men's side the Tar Heel men defeated Maryland 192-59 and Georgia Tech 170-82. The Tech men won their head-to-head battle with the Terrapins by a 155-82 score.

With the two wins Carolina assured itself of its 64th successive season without a losing record. The only time in history UNC had a losing mark was 1939, the first year of swimming at Carolina.

The UNC women long ago clinched a winning season. UNC has had a winning record every year since the program started in 1975. Carolina's men also clinched a winning season in ACC dual meets. They have had a winning mark in the ACC every year since the league started in 1954.

Carolina's women ended their dual meet season 12-1 overall and 7-0 in the ACC. UNC won its final 12 meets of the season, losing only to #3 Georgia in the season opener. Maryland's women lost their first meet of the season and are now 10-1 overall and 4-1 in the ACC. The Tech women are 4-7, 1-5 in the conference.

The UNC men improved to 8-4 overall and 4-2 in the ACC. The Tar Heels conclude their dual meet season at NC State Friday night. Tech is now 4-7 overall, 2-4 in the ACC and Maryland is 4-6 overall and 1-4 in the ACC.

On the men's side UNC dominated the meet with nine wins while Georgia Tech had two and Maryland two. On the women's side, Carolina won eight events, Maryland three and Georgia Tech two.

For the UNC men, seven different individuals won events and UNC won both relays. Sean Quinn, Jon Albrecht, Michael Chenier, Casey Coble, Eric Poitas, Josh Glasco and Stephen Krebs had individual triumphs. Eddy Matkovich and Justin Donato each swam on two winning relays and Quinn, Albrecht, Chad Ames and Michael Pigassou were each on a winning relay. Tech's two wins both came in distance freestyle by Shilo Ayalon and Maryland had victories by Mark Hill in the 100 free and Erik Weinberg in the 200 back.

For the women, Whitney Smith led Carolina with two individual wins. Other winners were Christy Watkins, Kelly Weeks, Jessi Perruquet, Kathleen Quinn and Becky Acker. UNC's 400-yard freestyle relay of Leila Martin, Virginia Hanson, Jessie Brosch and Watkins also scored a victory. Maryland won three events with its 400-yard medley relay winning also with victories by Inbal Levavi and Shandra Johnson. Georgia Tech's Laurissa Prystaj won both women's diving events.

Four Tar Heels posted career bests on the day with Elizabeth Bruce clocking a 2:16.98 200-yard breastsroke and Patrick Woodruff a 2:07.56 200-yard breaststroke. Whitney Smith also went her career best in winning in the 1000-yard freestyle at 9:52.47. Chad Ames swam his career best in the 200-yard individual medley at 1:53.60. Altogether, the UNC men posted 15 season bests in the meet while the Tar Heel women had eight season bests.

Season bests for the women other than the two career bests were Virginia Hanson in the 100-yard freestyle (52.31) and 200-yard freestyle (1:51.13), Jessie Brosch (2:01.05) and Emily Carroll (2:07.90) in the 200-yard butterfly, Meghan Nystrand in the 200-yard backstroke (2:02.87) and Amanda Smith in the 500-yard freestyle (4:59.77).

Men's top season performances came from Stephen Mohr in the 1000 free (9:20.40), Jon Albrecht in the 200 free (1:39.70), Hal Wansley in the 100 back (53.95) and the 200 IM (2:00.53), Eddy Matkovich in the 50 free (21.03), Jon Van Assen in the 200 free (1:43.23), Casey Coble in the 200 IM (1:52.47), John Hartmann in the 200 IM (1:54.63) and the 200 back (1:50.25), Jimmy Owens in the 200 back (1:54.49), Eric Poitras in one-meter diving (318.20 points), Erich Gloege in three-meter diving (230.20 points) and Sinisa Haberle in the 200 breast (2:08.90).

Georgia Tech's outing was highlighted by an NCAA "B" cut performance in the 500-yard freestyle from senior All-American Shilo Ayalon.

Both the Tech men's and women's squads complete the dual meet season with identical 4-7 (1-4 ACC) marks.

Ayalon picked up a pair of wins in the 500 and 1000 free. His season-best time of 4:26.83 in the 500 provisionally qualifies him for the NCAA Championships. Ayalon took first in the 1000 free with a mark of 9:12.87. Freshman Sam Morgan was not far behind Ayalon, as he placed second in the 1000 and third in the 500 free, recording lifetime-best marks of 9:15.52 and 4:32.55, respectively.

Freshman diver Laurissa Prystaj, who took first on both boards, led Tech's women. She tallied 248.35 points on the one-meter board and 277.35 in the three-meter event.

The Yellow Jacket men also enjoyed several season-best swims. Leading things off was the 400 medley relay team of Jeremy Raines, Robbie Foster, Teemu Kettunen and Marc Maier, who finished second in 3:23.24. Sophomore Matt Figh had a solid meet, posting a pair of season-bests. He took third in both the 200 free (1:40.97) and the 200 fly (1:52.17).

The Jackets also got season-bests in the 50 free from Kettunen (21.16) and freshman Ryan Riebesell (21.18), who also went a season-best 46.85 in the 100 free.

The men's 200 back was also a strong event for Tech, as senior James Salazar took second in 1:49.69, a season-best. Jorge Oliver and Raines, took fourth and fifth, with Raines setting a lifetime best with a swim of 1:53.35. Tech also took second and third in the 200 breast, as Tomonori Tsuji went 2:02.53, followed by Foster in 2:07.30.

Freshman Meghan DeVinney led the women's swimmers with a third-place finish in the 200 fly. She posted a time of 2:06.77, while teammate Lisa Hancock was fourth in 2:07.01. Hancock was also sixth in the 1000 free.

Additionally, sophomore Anna Saum clocked a season-best time of 24.53 in the 50 free.

The ACC Championships are slated for February 20-22 (women) and February 27-March 1 (men) in Chapel Hill.



RESULTS

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Maryland 'A' 3:45.63

1) Knepper, Megan 2) Kovacs, Krisztina

3) Sumrall, Barbara 4) Johnson, Shandra

27.16 29.22 29.95 33.45 25.72 29.86 23.94 26.33

2 North Carolina 'A' 3:45.84

1) Turner, Janna 2) Bruce, Lizzy

3) Watkins, Christy 4) Perruquet, Jessi

27.95 29.23 29.55 33.83 25.48 30.29 23.63 25.88

3 Maryland 'B' 3:50.31

1) Levavi, Inbal 2) Martin, Jill

3) Mulyayeva, Marina 4) Kennedy, Kerry

28.13 29.77 29.40 33.08 26.04 30.38 25.14 28.37

4 North Carolina 'B' 3:54.98

1) Nystrand, Meghan 2) Acker, Becky

3) Carroll, Emily 4) Brosch, Jessie

28.87 30.02 30.19 34.76 26.92 31.74 24.70 27.78

5 Georgia Tech 'A' 3:56.30

1) Saum, Anna 2) Heiser, Laura

3) DeVinny, Meghan 4) Foster, Elizabeth

28.05 29.80 31.18 35.07 27.21 31.79 25.95 27.25

7 North Carolina 'C' 4:03.31

1) Chenier, Megan 2) Keeran, Kelsey

3) Bittner, Gena 4) Gamblin, Mary Margaret

29.00 30.89 31.87 37.85 27.54 31.55 25.57 29.04

8 Georgia Tech 'B' 4:05.25

1) Kracke, Ashley 2) Gilli, Sara

3) Vukmanic, Jill 4) Christenson, Jennifer

28.91 30.60 32.46 38.12 28.07 32.20 26.02 28.87



Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 North Carolina 'A' 3:21.01

1) Matkovich, Eddy 2) Quinn, Sean

3) Ames, Chad 4) Donato, Justin

24.11 26.12 25.94 29.72 22.81 27.08 21.39 23.84

2 Georgia Tech 'A' 3:23.24

1) Raines, Jeremy 2) Foster, Robbie

3) Kettunen, Teemu 4) Maier, Marc

23.89 26.60 25.67 30.29 22.92 27.10 21.62 25.15

3 Maryland 'A' 3:24.05

1) Weinberg, Erik 2) Potter, T

3) Baxter, Mark 4) Hill, Mark

24.18 25.70 27.19 30.73 23.37 27.63 20.70 24.55

4 North Carolina 'B' 3:26.68

1) Owens, Jimmy 2) Coble, Casey

3) Glasco, Josh 4) Vick, Dan

25.07 26.37 27.39 31.05 23.38 27.32 21.52 24.58

5 Georgia Tech 'B' 3:27.25

1) Salazar, James 2) Tsuji, Tomonori

3) Oliver, Jorge 4) Cohen, Yonatan

25.40 26.64 27.03 30.10 23.21 28.06 22.40 24.41

6 Maryland 'B' 3:35.33

1) Putkonen, Erik 2) Szekely, Gergo

3) Madden, Jonathan 4) Ferguson, Jonathan

26.21 27.63 27.84 32.32 23.47 29.01 22.73 26.12

7 North Carolina 'C' 3:35.68

1) Wansley, Hal 2) Haberle, Sinisa

3) Hartmann, John 4) Wallin, PJ

26.00 27.95 27.39 32.60 24.88 28.99 22.50 25.37



Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Smith, Whitney North Carolina 9:52.47

27.91 29.31 29.64 29.75 29.71 29.67 29.78 29.63

29.90 29.91 29.63 29.74 29.86 29.86 30.17 29.85

29.98 30.07 29.54 28.79

2 Lavell, Elizabeth Maryland 9:59.48

27.75 29.42 29.61 29.72 29.90 30.11 29.64 29.83

29.74 30.21 29.96 30.07 29.98 29.98 30.08 30.41

30.44 31.48 30.64 29.75

3 Riedlinger, Linnea Maryland 10:26.06

28.61 30.46 31.15 31.45 31.12 31.41 31.35 31.41

31.49 31.48 31.32 31.47 31.41 31.41 31.50 31.89

31.83 32.34 31.78 31.45

4 Lewis, Courtney North Carolina 10:30.07

28.59 30.72 31.15 31.33 31.22 31.38 31.49 31.53

31.65 31.63 31.50 31.95 31.75 31.75 32.08 31.89

32.09 32.05 31.74 32.26

5 Thomas, Meaghan Maryland 10:41.53

28.78 31.23 31.67 31.83 31.95 31.83 32.10 31.99

32.28 32.60 32.41 32.30 32.61 32.61 32.60 32.73

32.65 32.72 32.78 31.98

6 Hancock, Lisa Georgia Tech 10:41.71

29.01 31.27 31.34 31.43 31.88 31.96 32.14 32.15

32.51 32.44 30.98 32.89 32.94 32.94 32.78 32.68

32.35 32.93 32.66 32.61

7 Battle, Ann Georgia Tech 10:47.36

30.51 32.68 33.07 32.62 32.95 32.44 32.54 32.97

32.50 32.90 32.54 32.77 32.50 32.50 32.36 32.33

32.44 32.19 31.46 31.13

8 Wood, Kathy Georgia Tech 10:53.14

30.11 32.32 32.92 33.20 33.21 33.05 33.30 33.08

33.09 33.15 32.74 32.56 32.69 32.69 32.46 32.21

32.54 32.73 33.04 31.97

9 Kline, Amanda North Carolina 10:59.95

29.65 31.76 31.98 32.19 32.49 32.74 32.98 33.00

33.28 33.41 33.31 33.22 33.50 33.50 33.50 33.53

33.49 33.67 33.78 34.92



Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Ayalon, Shilo Georgia Tech 9:12.87

25.20 27.03 27.33 27.39 27.74 27.59 27.74 27.93

28.02 27.91 27.81 28.02 28.21 28.21 28.19 27.79

28.22 28.05 27.78 27.33

2 Morgan, Sam Georgia Tech 9:15.52

24.88 27.14 27.61 27.95 28.01 27.94 28.13 28.23

28.21 28.13 28.02 28.04 27.79 27.79 28.10 28.02

27.91 28.25 27.82 27.38

3 Mohr, Stephen North Carolina 9:20.40

25.69 27.34 27.88 28.19 27.98 28.12 28.19 28.14

28.45 28.40 28.19 28.39 28.48 28.48 28.32 28.91

27.92 28.82 27.61 26.84

4 Owen, Reid North Carolina 9:21.15

25.56 27.34 27.52 27.76 27.90 28.02 28.22 28.21

28.15 28.14 28.11 28.28 28.33 28.33 28.41 28.65

28.57 28.74 28.94 28.04

5 Oliver, Eduardo Georgia Tech 9:23.45

25.18 27.20 27.95 28.07 28.42 28.43 28.44 28.66

28.69 28.71 28.03 28.40 28.59 28.59 28.65 28.71

28.68 28.82 28.26 27.18

6 Schertle, Brad Maryland 9:28.42

25.75 27.76 27.76 28.36 28.16 28.20 28.36 28.41

28.32 28.33 28.37 28.93 28.96 28.96 29.25 28.98

29.19 29.46 28.90 28.27

7 Fallon, Dan Maryland 9:38.52

26.04 28.27 28.66 28.86 28.93 29.56 29.15 29.45

29.21 29.43 29.21 29.55 29.35 29.35 29.33 29.08

29.11 28.92 28.66 28.48

8 Mohr, Eric North Carolina 9:39.71

25.32 27.74 28.43 28.45 28.64 28.89 28.76 28.99

29.13 29.30 29.38 29.36 29.63 29.63 29.85 29.87

29.71 30.07 29.62 28.97

9 Dugan, Jonathan Maryland 9:48.18

26.33 28.46 29.58 29.93 29.41 29.51 29.29 29.60

29.85 29.59 29.48 29.55 29.91 29.91 30.39 29.77

29.58 29.84 29.66 28.67



Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Johnson, Shandra Maryland 1:48.15

25.52 27.28 27.79 27.56

2 Perruquet, Jessi North Carolina 1:48.17

25.60 27.50 27.77 27.30

3 Weeks, Kelly North Carolina 1:50.54

26.27 28.04 28.27 27.96

4 Hanson, Virginia North Carolina 1:51.13

26.35 28.13 28.39 28.26

5 Martin, Leila North Carolina 1:52.07

26.42 27.97 28.79 28.89

6 Corwin, Elyse Maryland 1:52.92

26.34 28.31 28.80 29.47

7 Courtois, Valerie Maryland 1:53.90

27.03 28.85 28.98 29.04

8 Homan, Kate Maryland 1:54.07

26.80 28.62 29.05 29.60

9 DeVinny, Meghan Georgia Tech 1:56.24

27.02 29.34 29.77 30.11

10 Maguire, Michelle Georgia Tech 1:58.65

27.78 29.67 30.55 30.65

11 Gilli, Sara Georgia Tech 1:59.88

28.28 30.30 30.97 30.33

12 Duffy, Katie Georgia Tech 2:01.63

27.88 30.35 31.51 31.89

-- Erben, Andrea North Carolina X1:55.11

27.09 28.84 29.59 29.59



Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Albrecht, Jon North Carolina 1:39.70

23.48 25.10 25.33 25.79

2 Suguiyama, Yuri North Carolina 1:39.88

23.33 25.03 25.62 25.90

3 Figh, Matt Georgia Tech 1:40.97

24.03 25.54 25.09 26.31

4 Pigassou, Michael North Carolina 1:41.10

22.90 24.63 25.96 27.61

5 Eden, Itai Georgia Tech 1:42.16

23.76 25.27 26.27 26.86

6 Sorias, Ofir Georgia Tech 1:42.82

24.05 25.63 26.42 26.72

7 Glasco, Judd North Carolina 1:43.55

24.39 26.39 26.64 26.13

8 Hersko, Josh Georgia Tech 1:44.68

22.93 24.91 27.14 29.70

9 Doyle, Patrick Maryland 1:45.35

24.05 26.43 27.45 27.42

10 Bramdenberger, Chr Maryland 1:46.73

24.03 26.20 27.85 28.65

11 Smith, Justin Maryland 1:46.95

24.71 26.55 27.46 28.23

12 Limor, Ari Maryland 1:46.99

24.54 26.47 27.60 28.38

-- Van Assen, Jon North Carolina X1:43.23

23.78 26.45 26.21 26.79

-- Wallin, PJ North Carolina X1:44.87

24.37 26.86 27.23 26.41

-- Maier, Marc Georgia Tech X1:45.98

24.43 26.56 27.61 27.38



Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Watkins, Christy North Carolina 23.14

2 Weir, Cynthia Maryland 23.65

3 Brian, Jennifer Maryland 23.91

4 Jerdonek, Lindsey Maryland 24.19

5 Papayanopoulos, El Maryland 24.31

6 Thomas, Lori North Carolina 24.52

7 Saum, Anna Georgia Tech 24.53

8 Chenier, Megan North Carolina 24.88

9 Gamblin, Mary Marg North Carolina 25.32

10 Keys, Jaclyn Georgia Tech 25.44

11 Christenson, Jenni Georgia Tech 25.66

-- Witter, Margie North Carolina X25.63



Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Chenier, Michael North Carolina 20.77

2 Hill, Mark Maryland 20.78

3 Matkovich, Eddy North Carolina 21.03

4 Kettunen, Teemu Georgia Tech 21.16

5 Reibesell, Ryan Georgia Tech 21.18

6 Fried, Mike Maryland 21.26

7 Comer, Mike Georgia Tech 21.30

8 Luoma, Brian Maryland 21.33

9 Howard, Jason Georgia Tech 21.85

10 Vick, Dan North Carolina 21.95

11 Hazzard, Greg Maryland 21.99

12 Ferguson, Jonathan Maryland 22.51

-- Browning, Brian Georgia Tech X22.03



Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Levavi, Inbal Maryland 2:04.85

27.44 30.97 36.70 29.74

2 Acker, Becky North Carolina 2:05.12

28.16 32.89 34.92 29.15

3 Mulyayeva, Marina Maryland 2:06.08

27.71 32.57 37.31 28.49

4 Bruce, Lizzy North Carolina 2:06.24

27.96 32.93 34.77 30.58

5 Turner, Janna North Carolina 2:06.70

27.41 31.22 37.86 30.21

6 Smith, Amanda North Carolina 2:06.80

28.26 31.87 37.03 29.64

7 Manoogian, Shirlee Maryland 2:09.26

27.47 32.17 38.86 30.76

8 Foster, Elizabeth Georgia Tech 2:11.45

27.91 33.37 39.68 30.49

9 DeVinny, Meghan Georgia Tech 2:11.52

28.77 34.06 38.00 30.69

10 Vukmanic, Jill Georgia Tech 2:14.90

28.49 34.31 40.78 31.32

11 Heiser, Laura Georgia Tech 2:16.15

29.95 35.39 38.34 32.47

12 Walsh, Libby Maryland 2:19.45

30.52 35.35 40.68 32.90

-- Skala, Ashley Georgia Tech X2:13.60

28.91 34.46 38.43 31.80



Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Coble, Casey North Carolina 1:52.47

24.93 29.65 31.77 26.12

2 Ames, Chad North Carolina 1:53.60

24.35 29.60 33.10 26.55

3 Quinn, Sean North Carolina 1:53.62

25.84 30.76 30.41 26.61

4 Cohen, Yonatan Georgia Tech 1:54.25

25.33 29.91 32.52 26.49

5 Hartmann, John North Carolina 1:54.53

25.46 27.56 34.32 27.19

6 Oliver, Jorge Georgia Tech 1:54.76

24.46 28.50 34.67 27.13

7 Wilson, Jacob Georgia Tech 1:57.84

25.22 30.06 34.91 27.65

8 Potter, T Maryland 2:00.05

25.57 32.42 33.86 28.20

9 White, Ryan Maryland 2:00.41

25.93 31.28 35.69 27.51

10 Starr, Christopher Maryland 2:01.57

25.91 30.75 36.35 28.56

11 Foran, Andrew Maryland 2:02.42

25.95 31.67 35.81 28.99

-- Wansley, Hal North Carolina X2:00.53

26.36 30.70 35.20 28.27



Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Prystaj, Laurissa Georgia Tech 248.35

2 Rudolph, Rebbeca Maryland 237.65

3 Misiti, Elizabeth North Carolina 235.90

4 Rehm, Jennifer North Carolina 219.45

5 Benner, Ashley North Carolina 216.55

6 Santoro, Gia North Carolina x208.05

7 Sutton, Amy Georgia Tech 181.10

8 Jopek, Jessica Georgia Tech 170.95

9 Mokhiber, Rebecca Maryland 128.10

-- Waddell, Lindsay North Carolina X247.05



Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Poitras, Eric North Carolina 318.20

2 Krebs, Stephen North Carolina 278.80

3 McCarty, Paul Georgia Tech 263.10

4 Matuszak, Ryan North Carolina 258.90

5 Anderson, Matthew Georgia Tech 251.85

6 Mcmillan, Rob North Carolina 251.30

7 Vigilante, Steven Maryland 246.75

8 Roddy, Chris Maryland 241.85

-- Weavil, Josh North Carolina X162.65

-- Gioege, Erich North Carolina X225.35



Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Weeks, Kelly North Carolina 1:59.93

27.69 30.45 30.70 31.09

2 Brosch, Jessie North Carolina 2:01.05

28.07 30.95 31.04 30.99

3 DeVinny, Meghan Georgia Tech 2:06.77

28.17 32.63 33.26 32.71

4 Hancock, Lisa Georgia Tech 2:07.01

28.59 32.36 33.10 32.96

5 Carroll, Emily North Carolina 2:07.90

28.11 31.49 32.69 35.61

6 Sumrall, Barbara Maryland 2:08.44

27.82 32.56 33.49 34.57

7 Bittner, Gena North Carolina 2:09.73

29.40 32.42 33.23 34.68

8 Mallon, Bridget Maryland 2:10.48

29.27 32.78 34.05 34.38

9 DeVinny, Cara Georgia Tech 2:10.52

29.58 33.12 33.96 33.86

10 Vukmanic, Jill Georgia Tech 2:14.89

30.00 33.99 35.59 35.31

-- Skala, Ashley Georgia Tech X2:15.36

30.79 33.85 35.00 35.72



Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Glasco, Josh North Carolina 1:50.01

25.08 27.65 28.53 28.75

2 Coble, Casey North Carolina 1:51.96

25.36 28.46 29.08 29.06

3 Figh, Matt Georgia Tech 1:52.17

25.50 29.03 28.36 29.28

4 Eden, Itai Georgia Tech 1:52.36

25.84 28.34 28.59 29.59

5 Mohr, Eric North Carolina 1:54.53

25.67 29.28 29.98 29.60

6 Ames, Chad North Carolina 1:54.62

25.39 29.11 29.70 30.42

7 Wilson, Jacob Georgia Tech 1:56.25

25.96 29.50 30.66 30.13

8 Baxter, Mark Maryland 1:57.05

26.02 28.88 30.08 32.07

9 Madden, Jonathan Maryland 1:59.38

25.60 29.35 31.17 33.26

10 Foran, Andrew Maryland 2:00.35

26.25 29.97 31.64 32.49

11 Limor, Ari Maryland 2:05.43

27.60 32.05 32.14 33.64



Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Perruquet, Jessi North Carolina 50.55

24.45 26.10

2 Johnson, Shandra Maryland 50.90

24.83 26.07

3 Weir, Cynthia Maryland 52.24

25.25 26.99

4 Hanson, Virginia North Carolina 52.31

25.12 27.19

5 Martin, Leila North Carolina 52.47

25.32 27.15

6 Courtois, Valerie Maryland 53.11

25.64 27.47

7 Kennedy, Kerry Maryland 53.41

25.50 27.91

8 Thomas, Lori North Carolina 53.80

25.97 27.83

9 Foster, Elizabeth Georgia Tech 53.94

26.62 27.32

10 Christenson, Jenni Georgia Tech 55.05

26.55 28.50

11 Gilli, Sara Georgia Tech 55.15

26.59 28.56

12 Keys, Jaclyn Georgia Tech 58.01

27.54 30.47

-- Homan, Kate Maryland X53.05

25.83 27.22



Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Hill, Mark Maryland 46.24

22.51 23.73

2 Donato, Justin North Carolina 46.26

22.28 23.98

3 Albrecht, Jon North Carolina 46.27

22.56 23.71

4 Pigassou, Michael North Carolina 46.49

22.14 24.35

5 Reibesell, Ryan Georgia Tech 46.85

22.48 24.37

6 Hersko, Josh Georgia Tech 46.98

22.45 24.53

7 Luoma, Brian Maryland 47.12

22.48 24.64

8 Fried, Mike Maryland 47.15

22.09 25.06

9 Maier, Marc Georgia Tech 47.65

22.96 24.69

10 Kettunen, Teemu Georgia Tech 48.15

22.96 25.19

11 Smith, Justin Maryland 48.67

22.90 25.77

12 Hazzard, Greg Maryland 49.62

23.16 26.46

-- Huff, Brian Georgia Tech X50.08

23.64 26.44



Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Quinn, Kathleen North Carolina 2:01.56

29.33 30.72 30.60 30.91

2 Knepper, Megan Maryland 2:01.61

28.77 30.76 31.12 30.96

3 Nystrand, Meghan North Carolina 2:02.87

29.76 31.21 31.22 30.68

4 Levavi, Inbal Maryland 2:03.13

29.06 30.80 31.45 31.82

5 Turner, Janna North Carolina 2:04.33

29.39 31.43 32.02 31.49

6 Kracke, Ashley Georgia Tech 2:04.81

29.71 31.45 32.00 31.65

7 Collier, Laura North Carolina x2:04.88

30.46 31.26 31.35 31.81

8 Saum, Anna Georgia Tech 2:05.08

29.41 31.99 32.11 31.57

9 Gannon, Caitlin Maryland 2:07.14

29.64 32.28 32.51 32.71

10 Maguire, Michelle Georgia Tech 2:10.45

31.71 32.67 33.12 32.95

11 Duffy, Katie Georgia Tech x2:15.50

32.09 34.53 34.45 34.43

-- Gamblin, Mary Marg North Carolina X2:08.46

30.87 32.72 32.25 32.62



Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Weinberg, Erik Maryland 1:47.06

25.54 27.36 26.94 27.22

2 Salazar, James Georgia Tech 1:49.69

26.25 27.77 27.80 27.87

3 Hartmann, John North Carolina 1:50.25

26.32 27.56 28.17 28.20

4 Oliver, Jorge Georgia Tech 1:52.79

26.49 28.47 28.99 28.84

5 Raines, Jeremy Georgia Tech 1:53.35

27.00 28.20 28.67 29.48

6 Van Assen, Jon North Carolina 1:53.75

26.85 29.18 28.99 28.73

7 Owen, Reid North Carolina 1:54.16

27.33 28.68 28.93 29.22

8 Glasco, Judd North Carolina x1:54.94

27.23 29.65 29.36 28.70

9 Bramdenberger, Chr Maryland 1:55.02

26.44 28.52 29.69 30.37

10 Putkonen, Erik Maryland 1:57.57

27.59 29.41 30.19 30.38

11 Browning, Brian Georgia Tech x1:59.26

27.82 29.50 30.50 31.44

-- Owens, Jimmy North Carolina X1:54.49

27.17 28.95 29.50 28.87

-- Wansley, Hal North Carolina X1:57.87

27.51 30.46 30.27 29.63



Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Smith, Whitney North Carolina 4:49.27

27.46 28.87 29.06 29.14 29.30 29.25 29.10 29.26

29.22 28.61

2 Lavell, Elizabeth Maryland 4:52.51

27.05 28.86 29.06 29.55 29.67 29.69 29.90 29.72

29.90 29.11

3 Weeks, Kelly North Carolina 4:57.10

27.58 29.60 30.01 30.06 29.90 29.91 29.87 30.14

30.19 29.84

4 Smith, Amanda North Carolina 4:59.77

28.17 29.72 29.98 30.14 30.32 30.38 30.20 30.19

30.51 30.16

5 Corwin, Elyse Maryland 5:04.53

28.09 30.20 29.89 30.26 30.57 31.17 31.41 31.29

31.08 30.57

6 Erben, Andrea North Carolina x5:08.75

28.99 30.87 31.03 31.40 31.33 31.47 31.22 31.41

31.03 30.00

7 Thomas, Meaghan Maryland 5:15.68

28.50 31.07 31.69 31.65 31.93 32.30 32.28 32.30

32.17 31.79

8 Riedlinger, Linnea Maryland x5:16.01

27.81 30.36 31.43 32.08 32.18 32.30 32.36 32.64

32.45 32.40

9 Battle, Ann Georgia Tech 5:18.40

30.50 32.25 32.33 32.41 32.38 32.25 32.23 31.89

31.38 30.78

10 Wood, Kathy Georgia Tech 5:23.14

29.67 31.87 32.55 32.66 32.68 33.06 32.81 32.74

32.93 32.17

-- Kline, Amanda North Carolina X5:19.56

29.20 31.86 32.12 32.06 32.17 32.29 32.36 32.80

32.74 31.96



Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Ayalon, Shilo Georgia Tech 4:26.83

24.88 26.56 27.18 27.68 27.50 27.17 27.40 27.29

26.33 24.84

2 Suguiyama, Yuri North Carolina 4:27.43

25.23 27.11 27.03 27.35 27.63 27.42 27.16 26.98

26.40 25.12

3 Morgan, Sam Georgia Tech 4:32.55

24.63 26.86 27.49 27.71 27.56 27.80 27.74 27.73

27.80 27.23

4 Mohr, Stephen North Carolina 4:36.78

25.63 27.76 27.87 28.03 28.38 28.56 27.91 27.72

27.69 27.23

5 Glasco, Josh North Carolina 4:38.48

25.21 27.90 28.30 28.42 28.68 28.67 28.28 28.13

27.69 27.20

6 Sorias, Ofir Georgia Tech 4:39.00

25.30 27.64 27.76 27.90 28.71 28.91 28.56 28.68

28.58 26.96

7 Schertle, Brad Maryland 4:39.49

25.20 27.72 27.80 28.15 28.53 28.46 28.62 28.78

28.65 27.58

8 Fallon, Dan Maryland 4:42.10

25.33 28.04 28.58 28.87 28.82 28.60 28.58 28.76

28.60 27.92

9 Doyle, Patrick Maryland 4:42.87

25.35 27.87 28.98 28.85 29.18 29.41 29.04 29.08

28.44 26.67

10 Oliver, Eduardo Georgia Tech x4:42.94

25.99 28.20 28.77 29.36 29.44 28.70 29.26 29.13

27.38 26.71

11 Dugan, Jonathan Maryland x4:48.03

26.60 28.71 29.21 29.28 29.21 28.92 29.18 29.19

29.18 28.55

-- Figh, Matt Georgia Tech X4:36.44

25.19 27.01 27.28 27.90 27.79 27.97 28.68 28.68

28.16 27.78



Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Prystaj, Laurissa Georgia Tech 277.35

2 Santoro, Gia North Carolina 271.80

3 Waddell, Lindsay North Carolina 271.10

4 Benner, Ashley North Carolina 265.25

5 Rudolph, Rebbeca Maryland 255.30

6 Rehm, Jennifer North Carolina 251.55

7 Jopek, Jessica Georgia Tech 198.95

8 Sutton, Amy Georgia Tech 197.70

9 Mokhiber, Rebecca Maryland 169.00

-- Misiti, Elizabeth North Carolina X248.50



Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Krebs, Stephen North Carolina 312.60

2 Poitras, Eric North Carolina 308.95

3 Roddy, Chris Maryland 277.30

4 McCarty, Paul Georgia Tech 254.85

5 Matuszak, Ryan North Carolina 249.70

6 Mcmillan, Rob North Carolina x246.80

7 Anderson, Matthew Georgia Tech 228.15

-- Weavil, Josh North Carolina X207.30

-- Gioege, Erich North Carolina X230.20



Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Acker, Becky North Carolina 2:16.62

31.41 34.53 35.32 35.36

2 Kovacs, Krisztina Maryland 2:16.71

31.48 34.81 35.64 34.78

3 Bruce, Lizzy North Carolina 2:16.98

31.09 34.53 35.26 36.10

4 Martin, Jill Maryland 2:18.51

31.30 34.64 35.89 36.68

5 Smith, Whitney North Carolina 2:25.67

34.14 37.24 36.96 37.33

6 Heiser, Laura Georgia Tech 2:27.45

33.88 37.80 38.02 37.75

7 Skala, Ashley Georgia Tech 2:29.17

34.57 37.39 38.29 38.92

8 DeVinny, Cara Georgia Tech 2:31.05

33.96 37.95 39.35 39.79

9 Keeran, Kelsey North Carolina x2:32.29

33.75 38.00 40.31 40.23



Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Quinn, Sean North Carolina 2:00.64

27.91 30.78 30.85 31.10

2 Tsuji, Tomonori Georgia Tech 2:02.53

27.59 30.86 31.65 32.43

3 Foster, Robbie Georgia Tech 2:07.30

29.53 33.39 33.17 31.21

4 Woodruff, Patrick North Carolina 2:07.56

29.51 32.47 33.01 32.57

5 Haberle, Sinisa North Carolina 2:08.90

28.59 32.48 33.29 34.54

6 Szekely, Gergo Maryland 2:09.63

29.17 33.17 34.08 33.21

7 Potter, T Maryland 2:11.87

29.05 33.57 34.64 34.61

8 Wilson, Jacob Georgia Tech 2:14.67

30.88 34.44 35.07 34.28

9 Starr, Christopher Maryland 2:18.28

30.71 34.75 36.52 36.30

10 Amyot, EJ Maryland x2:19.61

30.25 34.54 36.40 38.42



Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 North Carolina 'A' 3:27.96

1) Martin, Leila 2) Hanson, Virginia

3) Brosch, Jessie 4) Watkins, Christy

25.42 27.24 24.67 27.07 25.03 27.68 24.22 26.63

2 Maryland 'A' 3:29.90

1) Mulyayeva, Marina 2) Weir, Cynthia

3) Homan, Kate 4) Papayanopoulos, Elli

25.66 27.45 24.06 27.35 25.55 27.35 25.03 27.45

3 North Carolina 'B' 3:34.22

1) Carroll, Emily 2) Nystrand, Meghan

3) Quinn, Kathleen 4) Smith, Amanda

26.06 27.73 25.85 28.01 25.64 27.83 25.76 27.34

4 Maryland 'C' 3:35.17

1) Sumrall, Barbara 2) Manoogian, Shirlee

3) Knepper, Megan 4) Brian, Jennifer

25.27 28.05 25.77 28.52 25.47 28.18 24.95 28.96

5 Maryland 'B' x3:35.22

1) Jerdonek, Lindsey 2) Courtois, Valerie

3) Corwin, Elyse 4) Kennedy, Kerry

25.60 28.44 25.70 27.40 26.03 28.29 25.30 28.46

6 North Carolina 'C' x3:38.56

1) Chenier, Megan 2) Thomas, Lori

3) Erben, Andrea 4) Lewis, Courtney

26.17 28.15 25.93 28.48 26.18 28.25 26.61 28.79

7 Georgia Tech 'A' 3:44.14

1) Hancock, Lisa 2) Duffy, Katie

3) Kracke, Ashley 4) Maguire, Michelle

26.96 29.84 26.22 28.65 26.14 28.94 27.84 29.55



Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 North Carolina 'A' 3:03.96

1) Albrecht, Jon 2) Pigassou, Michael

3) Matkovich, Eddy 4) Donato, Justin

22.53 23.89 21.95 24.32 21.78 24.08 21.63 23.78

2 North Carolina 'B' 3:07.55

1) Chenier, Michael 2) Vick, Dan

3) Wallin, PJ 4) Owens, Jimmy

21.99 24.41 22.21 24.43 22.79 25.17 22.12 24.43

3 Maryland 'A' 3:08.34

1) Fried, Mike 2) Luoma, Brian

3) Weinberg, Erik 4) Schertle, Brad

22.99 24.12 21.89 24.17 22.42 25.15 22.82 24.78

4 Georgia Tech 'B' 3:11.11

1) Howard, Jason 2) Cohen, Yonatan

3) Browning, Brian 4) Comer, Mike

22.80 24.55 22.63 25.21 22.71 25.71 22.43 25.07

-- Georgia Tech 'A' DQ

1) Reibesell, Ryan 2) Eden, Itai

3) Maier, Marc 4) Hersko, Josh

22.38 24.53 22.65 24.43 22.08 24.94 21.76 24.44