ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Hentzen, Jensen Take the 1000 Free on day One of SoCal Invite -- January 18, 2003

BELMONT SHORES, CA., January 17. CLOSE racing in the meet's opening 1000 free race for both women and men highlighted Day 1's action at SoCal Swimming's Martin D. Inkman Invitational this evening.

The meet is underway through Monday at the Belmont Plaza Olympic Pool.

Industry Hills' Morgan Hentzen, starting to make herself known among the area's elite female distance swimmers, won in a seasonal pr 9:46.38 with CARS' Lauren Costella second (9:48.60) and AFOX's Melissa Johnson (9:49.74) third. Were Hentzen in college now, she'd rank fourth nationally.

On the men's side, Mission Viejo swept the Top Four spots with 800 meter free American record-holder Larsen Jensen winning (9:07.23). He was chased home by teammates Yota Arase (9:08.37) and Nick Divan, who took the bronze with his 9:12.31.

SOCAL SWIMMING 2003 MARTIN D INKMANN "Q" MEET
JANUARY 17-20, 2003

BELMONT PLAZA OLYMPIC POOL
BELMONT SHORES, CA., JAN. 17, 2003

25 YD. POOL
RESULTS

EVENT: 1 WOMEN's 1000 YARDS FREESTYLE

QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 10:01.09
QUALIFYING FOR SECTIONALS 10:43.19
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 10:49.99
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) HENTZEN, MORGAN C 17 IHAC 9:46.38
:27.51 :56.40 1:25.43 1:54.60 2:23.73
2:52.97 3:22.14 3:51.40 4:20.82 4:50.46
5:19.99 5:49.78 6:19.42 6:49.13 7:18.95
7:48.69 8:18.37 8:47.85 9:17.51 9:46.38
2) COSTELLA, LAUREN 18 CARS 9:48.60
:27.73 :56.97 1:26.43 1:55.98 2:25.69
2:55.41 3:25.09 3:54.70 4:24.22 4:53.96
5:23.44 5:53.01 6:22.57 6:52.16 7:21.70
7:51.27 8:20.70 8:50.30 9:19.69 9:48.60
3) JOHNSON, MELISSA D 17 AFOX 9:49.74
:27.29 :56.86 1:26.35 1:55.99 2:25.65
2:55.33 3:24.60 3:54.15 4:23.91 4:53.43
5:21.91 5:50.95 6:20.50 6:50.32 7:20.28
7:50.27 8:20.17 8:50.20 9:20.45 9:49.74
4) HENTZEN, WHITNEY G 16 IHAC 9:55.83
:28.40 :57.87 1:27.58 1:57.13 2:26.69
2:56.57 3:26.36 3:56.35 4:26.46 4:56.62
5:26.35 5:56.46 6:26.57 6:56.84 7:26.61
7:56.37 8:26.74 8:56.63 9:26.53 9:55.83
5) SCHMIDT, RORY S 18 SDA 9:56.64
:27.37 :56.86 1:26.55 1:56.70 2:26.78
2:56.67 3:26.79 3:56.68 4:26.11 4:56.31
5:26.42 5:56.71 6:26.91 6:56.89 7:26.73
7:56.91 8:26.95 8:57.06 9:27.10 9:56.64
6) PUSCHAK, JACLYN C 13 AFOX 9:58.54
:27.43 :56.60 1:26.24 1:56.15 2:26.26
2:56.42 3:26.60 3:56.91 4:26.84 4:57.05
5:27.48 5:57.58 6:27.76 6:58.06 7:28.35
7:58.67 8:28.88 8:59.40 9:29.68 9:58.54
7) ALLEN, BRITTANY 16 NCA 9:59.27
:28.17 :58.45 1:28.73 1:59.10 2:29.25
2:59.25 3:29.25 3:59.26 4:29.46 4:59.50
5:29.35 5:59.32 6:29.17 6:58.96 7:29.11
7:59.35 8:29.48 8:59.88 9:30.29 9:59.27
8) ANDERSON, STEPHANIE 18 AFOX 10:02.94
:26.70 :56.05 1:25.76 1:55.88 2:26.29
2:56.91 3:27.91 3:58.62 4:28.77 4:59.38
5:29.63 5:59.71 6:29.53 6:59.68 7:29.73
8:00.21 8:30.98 9:01.67 9:32.59 10:02.94
9) CARDOZA, NATALIE L 17 IHAC 10:04.06
:27.71 :57.66 1:27.63 1:57.38 2:27.34
2:57.14 3:26.99 3:56.78 4:26.78 4:56.88
5:26.90 5:57.54 6:27.93 6:58.39 7:29.12
7:59.85 8:31.09 9:02.49 9:33.58 10:04.06
10) MENEZES, NATASHA 15 MVN 10:04.99
:27.98 :57.74 1:28.06 1:58.14 2:28.45
2:59.09 3:30.00 4:00.62 4:31.16 5:01.68
5:31.95 6:02.33 6:32.66 7:03.04 7:33.61
8:04.30 8:34.72 9:05.53 9:35.78 10:04.99


EVENT: 2 MEN's 1000 YARDS FREESTYLE

QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS 9:20.99
QUALIFYING FOR SECTIONALS 10:09.69
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 10:17.99
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) JENSEN, LARSEN 17 MVN 9:07.23
:26.01 :53.69 1:21.59 1:49.31 2:16.58
2:43.85 3:11.30 3:38.91 4:06.54 4:34.15
5:01.68 5:29.45 5:57.22 6:24.72 6:52.56
7:19.88 7:47.22 8:14.55 8:41.55 9:07.23
2) ARASE, YOTA 20 MVN 9:08.37
:25.42 :53.35 1:21.45 1:49.60 2:17.39
2:44.71 3:12.18 3:39.58 4:07.19 4:34.57
5:02.00 5:29.55 5:57.14 6:24.89 6:52.64
7:20.41 7:47.96 8:15.84 8:43.12 9:08.37
3) DIVAN, NICK 15 MVN 9:12.31
:25.62 :52.85 1:20.47 1:48.43 2:16.36
2:44.36 3:12.41 3:40.23 4:08.18 4:36.16
5:03.95 5:31.70 5:59.22 6:26.79 6:54.41
7:21.97 7:49.55 8:17.43 8:45.26 9:12.31
4) MC LEOD, STEVEN 24 MVN 9:13.58
:25.44 :52.20 1:19.13 1:46.50 2:14.05
2:41.69 3:09.34 3:37.10 4:05.01 4:33.15
5:00.80 5:28.54 5:56.36 6:24.32 6:52.40
7:20.65 7:49.16 8:17.89 8:46.10 9:13.58
5) FOSTER, JOHN 15 BCH 9:15.41
:25.17 :53.10 1:21.10 1:49.47 2:17.72
2:45.51 3:13.11 3:40.97 4:09.27 4:37.59
5:05.52 5:33.43 6:01.77 6:29.85 6:58.00
7:26.09 7:53.82 8:21.61 8:49.38 9:15.41
6) NOLAN, BRENT 17 MVN 9:18.27
:25.75 :53.30 1:21.45 1:49.49 2:17.75
2:45.66 3:13.48 3:41.83 4:10.06 4:38.69
5:06.72 5:34.97 6:02.80 6:30.97 6:58.92
7:26.70 7:54.73 8:23.05 8:51.18 9:18.27
7) KEVORKIAN, ARAM 20 NCA 9:19.00
:25.98 :53.53 1:21.78 1:49.91 2:17.87
2:45.50 3:12.85 3:40.54 4:08.49 4:36.56
5:04.64 5:32.82 6:01.25 6:29.55 6:58.17
7:26.61 7:55.29 8:23.98 8:52.10 9:19.00
8) ZARASUA, ROMAN 17 CLOV 9:23.26
:25.93 :53.98 1:22.30 1:50.61 2:19.00
2:47.39 3:15.87 3:44.30 4:12.80 4:41.46
5:09.69 5:38.00 6:06.34 6:34.83 7:03.33
7:31.62 7:59.63 8:28.12 8:56.19 9:23.26
9) HOPPER, JACE 16 DSS 9:24.22
:25.07 :52.49 1:20.30 1:48.49 2:16.83
2:45.29 3:13.88 3:42.43 4:11.12 4:39.91
5:07.75 5:36.08 6:04.48 6:33.15 7:01.99
7:30.54 7:59.25 8:28.15 8:56.53 9:24.22
10) JAFARI, MICHAEL K 16 IHAC 9:28.14
:25.79 :53.74 1:21.71 1:49.71 2:18.06
2:46.33 3:14.63 3:42.96 4:11.53 4:40.11
5:08.68 5:37.35 6:06.69 6:35.45 7:04.27
7:32.83 8:01.84 8:30.67 8:59.52 9:28.14