ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I Men: #11 Tennessee Wins Final Relay to Squeak By #9 Virginia, 126-117 -- January 14, 2003

KNOXVILLE, Tenn., Jan. 14. THE ninth-ranked University of Virginia men's swimming and diving team fell to 11th-ranked Tennessee 126-117 at the UT Student Aquatic Center this afternoon.

The Volunteers won the last event of the meet, the 400 free relay, to break a 113-113 tie and pick up the victory. The loss drops UVa to 4-1 overall while Tennessee improves to 5-0 on the season. The Cavaliers won six of 13 events, but Tennessee won the two relays, outscoring UVa 26-8 in those two events, to capture the victory.

Tennessee began the meet by winning the 400 medley relay in 3:19.97. Casey Dauw chipped in with a 1:39.13 to take the 200 free while Renato Gueraldi had little trouble in winning the 50 free (20.36). Irish import Andrew Bree won the 200 breast for the Vols in 2:02.13, while Phillip Jones swept the diving competition with 347.25 points on the one-meter board and 410.02 points in the three-meter event.

With the meet tied at 113-113 entering the final event, the 400 free relay, Tennessee clocked a winning time of 3:02.74 to earn the victory. The UVa foursome finished second in a time of 3:04.33.

First-year Francis Crippen (Conshohocken, Pa./
Germantown Academy) led Virginia with victories in the 500 and 1000 free and was also second in the 200 free. In the second event of the meet, the 1000 free, Crippen led a top-three UVa sweep with a winning time of 9:04.31. Fourth-year Dan DeMarco (Great Neck, N.Y./Great Neck South) was second (9:13.08) and third-year Ian Prichard (Ventura, Calif./Buena) was third (9:14.08). Crippen also won the 500 free with a time of 4:23.74 and was the Cavaliers' top finisher in the 200 free with a second-place time of 1:40.67.

Yimsomruay won the 200 individual medley with a time of 1:49.79 and also finished second in the 200 butterfly (1:50.15). Raab took the top spot in the 200 butterfly with a time of 1:46.59.

Third-years Luke Wagner (Englewood, Colo./Regis Jesuit) and Luke Anderson (Charlottesville, Va./Bolles School) rounded out UVa's event winners. Wagner won the 200 backstroke in 1:46.89, while Anderson out-touched Tennessee's Renato Gueraldi to win the 100 freestyle in 45.00 seconds.

Anderson was also second in the 50 free (20.73). Second-year Bo Greenwood (Manakin, Va./Goochland) was runner-up in both the 200 individual medley (1:50.90) and 200 backstroke (1:49.07). Third-year Andrew Pickett (Satellite Beach, Fla./Satellite) was second in the 200 breaststroke with a personal-best time of 2:02.75. Wagner, fourth-year Jon Baird (Nashville, Tenn./Montgomery Bell Academy), Raab and Anderson placed second in the 400 medley relay with a time of 3:21.02.

First-year Andrew Barber (Vienna, Va./Marshall) was UVa's top finisher in the two diving events with his second-place finish in the one-meter diving competition as he scored 303.44 points. Third-year Pete Amstutz (St. Joseph, Mich./St. Joseph) was third in the one-meter diving (298.95 points).

The Virginia men's and women's swimming and diving teams return to action on Saturday, January 25 when they host nationally-ranked North Carolina at the UVa Aquatic and Fitness Center. The men's meet begins at 1:00 p.m. followed by the women's meet at 4:00 p.m.



NCAA Div. I Men

Tennessee vs Virginia
Knoxville, Tenn.
Jan. 14, 2003

25 yard pool
Results



Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Tennessee 'A' 3:19.97
1) Simpson, Greg 2) Bree, Andrew
3) Graves, Jamie 4) Gustafson, Tyler
24.13 50.17 25.47 55.20 22.70 49.06 21.61 45.54
2 University of Virginia 'A' 3:21.02
1) Wagner, Luke 2) Baird, Jonathan
3) Raab, Michael 4) Anderson, Luke
24.85 50.33 26.44 57.01 23.11 49.52 20.77 44.16
3 University of Tennessee 'B' 3:23.51
1) Machado, Paulo 2) Russo, Michael
3) Fulton, Josh 4) Rosal, Raymond
25.47 51.53 26.35 55.89 23.09 50.29 21.48 45.80
4 University of Virginia 'B' 3:26.33
1) Cooper, Chris 2) Pickett, Andrew
3) Best, Brian 4) Harrington, Brian
25.56 52.81 26.17 56.44 22.63 49.70 22.58 47.38
5 University of Tennessee 'C' 3:26.34
1) Gross, Michael 2) Huston, Kiel
3) Baxter, Jason 4) Lim, Lubrey
24.87 51.17 26.61 56.85 23.28 51.22 21.93 47.10
6 University of Virginia 'C' 3:31.32
1) Greenwood, Bo 2) Berg, Ryan
3) DeMarco, Scott 4) Simon, Brett
25.99 52.38 27.45 59.24 24.55 52.31 22.38 47.39

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Crippen, Francis Virginia 9:04.31
25.01 26.62 27.04 27.11 27.41 27.27 27.24 27.46
27.28 27.45 27.47 27.57 27.62 27.44 27.35 27.66
27.63 27.39 27.52 26.77
2 DeMarco, Dan Virginia 9:13.08
25.42 27.48 27.54 27.61 27.58 27.62 27.81 27.85
28.09 27.96 27.98 27.72 28.13 28.05 28.14 28.01
27.98 27.73 27.64 26.74
3 Prichard, Ian Virginia 9:14.08
25.56 27.17 27.64 27.77 28.24 27.98 28.12 28.21
28.05 28.68 28.06 28.28 28.32 28.02 27.63 27.33
27.54 27.45 27.54 26.49
4 Thomas, Jason UT 9:17.57
25.84 27.19 27.47 27.99 27.92 28.05 28.13 28.02
28.05 28.29 28.23 28.19 28.46 28.63 28.03 28.07
28.10 28.08 27.37 27.46
5 du Rand, George UT 9:35.07
25.29 26.97 27.45 28.08 28.38 28.45 28.54 28.66
28.92 29.13 29.16 29.28 29.49 29.52 29.62 29.59
29.77 29.99 29.79 28.99
6 Shrum, Joe Virginia 10:06.60
27.46 30.01 30.31 30.23 30.33 30.24 30.48 30.49
30.51 30.45 30.89 31.06 31.18 30.75 30.86 31.09
31.29 31.00 30.19 27.78

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dauw, Casey UT 1:39.13
23.73 25.19 24.97 25.24
2 Crippen, Francis Virginia 1:40.67
23.74 25.49 25.63 25.81
3 Nylander, Evan UT 1:41.28
24.09 25.33 26.02 25.84
4 Rudd, Robert Virginia 1:41.77
23.97 25.46 25.83 26.51
5 Wagner, Luke Virginia 1:42.35
24.27 26.00 26.33 25.75
6 Goldberg, Bryan UT 1:42.50
24.06 25.73 26.21 26.50
7 Zurowski, Daniel Virginia 1:43.26
24.77 26.59 26.32 25.58
8 Eder, Paul UT 1:43.91
24.73 26.53 26.27 26.38

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gueraldi, Renato UT 20.36
2 Anderson, Luke Virginia 20.73
3 Burton, Michael UT 21.06
4 Haag, Jonathan Virginia 21.28
5 McDaniel, Cameron UT 21.40
6 Rosal, Raymond UT 21.55
7 McCoy, Ethan Virginia 21.87
8 Mooney, Ryan Virginia 22.47

Event 5 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Yimsomruay, Guy Virginia 1:49.79
24.11 28.05 31.29 26.34
2 Greenwood, Bo Virginia 1:50.90
24.84 27.64 32.02 26.40
3 Bree, Andrew UT 1:52.41
24.64 29.76 31.68 26.33
4 Pickett, Andrew Virginia 1:54.09
24.91 29.77 32.02 27.39
5 Berg, Ryan Virginia x1:55.10
25.22 29.40 33.12 27.36
6 Clavier, Thomas UT 1:55.20
23.97 30.61 32.83 27.79
7 Fischer, Evan UT 1:56.84
25.62 30.20 33.36 27.66
8 Duryea, Brad UT x1:59.28
25.67 30.59 34.50 28.52

Event 6 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jones, Phillip UT 347.25
2 Barber, Andrew Virginia 303.44
3 Amstutz, Pete Virginia 298.95
4 Vilardo, Sal UT 291.30
5 Dorsey, Jake UT 278.10
6 Venditti, John UT x251.85
7 Kelley, Eric Virginia 225.67

Event 7 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Raab, Michael Virginia 1:46.59
24.17 26.84 27.35 28.23
2 Yimsomruay, Guy Virginia 1:50.15
24.89 28.39 28.32 28.55
3 Graves, Jamie UT 1:50.50
25.02 27.67 28.25 29.56
4 Zurowski, Daniel Virginia 1:51.15
25.27 28.43 28.70 28.75
5 Cooper, Chris Virginia x1:52.07
25.24 28.39 29.03 29.41
6 Zeman, David UT 1:53.54
25.68 29.36 28.54 29.96
7 Baxter, Jason UT 1:55.51
25.33 28.78 29.63 31.77

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Anderson, Luke Virginia 45.00
21.72 23.28
2 Gueraldi, Renato UT 45.25
21.67 23.58
3 Gustafson, Tyler UT 46.46
22.59 23.87
4 Simpson, Greg UT 46.58
22.40 24.18
5 Haag, Jonathan Virginia 46.94
22.15 24.79
6 Rudd, Robert Virginia 47.16
22.71 24.45
7 Burton, Michael UT x47.83
22.50 25.33
8 Harrington, Brian Virginia x47.94
22.79 25.15

Event 9 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wagner, Luke Virginia 1:46.89
25.57 26.82 27.23 27.27
2 Greenwood, Bo Virginia 1:49.07
26.90 27.54 27.57 27.06
3 Machado, Paulo UT 1:50.87
26.53 27.33 28.30 28.71
4 Gross, Michael UT 1:51.23
26.54 27.98 28.13 28.58
5 Wheeler, Mike Virginia 1:51.48
26.63 28.17 28.54 28.14
6 Fulton, Josh UT 1:53.28
26.52 27.92 29.10 29.74
7 Best, Brian Virginia x1:56.42
27.06 29.19 30.35 29.82

Event 10 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Crippen, Francis Virginia 4:23.74
24.58 25.99 26.52 26.67 26.80 26.95 26.71 26.61
26.61 26.30
2 Dauw, Casey UT 4:25.46
25.05 26.63 27.22 27.38 27.18 26.80 26.08 26.56
26.45 26.11
3 Thomas, Jason UT 4:27.56
25.79 27.28 26.89 27.20 27.17 27.25 27.09 26.90
25.97 26.02
4 Prichard, Ian Virginia 4:29.79
25.18 26.84 27.10 27.46 27.52 27.41 27.33 27.53
27.07 26.35
5 Nylander, Evan UT 4:34.55
25.99 27.70 27.88 27.79 27.90 27.83 27.64 27.47
27.60 26.75
6 DeMarco, Dan Virginia 4:35.00
25.86 27.69 28.01 27.87 27.92 28.04 28.04 27.61
27.49 26.47
7 du Rand, George UT x4:36.51
26.20 28.05 28.00 28.16 28.17 28.07 28.01 28.13
27.25 26.47
8 Whanger, Tommy Virginia x5:03.61
27.35 30.08 31.25 30.85 31.04 30.83 30.73 31.08
30.50 29.90

Event 11 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jones, Phillip UT 410.02
2 Dorsey, Jake UT 288.00
3 Vilardo, Sal UT 280.87
4 Venditti, John UT x268.65
5 Amstutz, Pete Virginia 259.05
6 Barber, Andrew Virginia 253.94
7 Kelley, Eric Virginia 242.62

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bree, Andrew UT 2:02.13
27.78 31.12 31.39 31.84
2 Pickett, Andrew Virginia 2:02.75
27.72 31.16 31.59 32.28
3 Russo, Michael UT 2:02.91
27.93 30.81 31.55 32.62
4 Huston, Kiel UT 2:05.32
29.01 31.23 32.17 32.91
5 Baird, Jonathan Virginia 2:06.32
28.50 31.66 32.61 33.55
6 McDaniel, Cameron UT x2:10.28
28.15 32.30 34.07 35.76
7 DeMarco, Scott Virginia 2:10.39
30.13 33.51 33.70 33.05
8 Berg, Ryan Virginia x2:11.33
29.55 32.96 34.07 34.75

Event 13 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Tennessee 'A' 3:02.74
1) Gueraldi, Renato 2) Gustafson, Tyler
3) Rosal, Raymond 4) Simpson, Greg
21.85 45.30 22.09 45.87 21.15 45.79 21.49 45.78
2 University of Virginia 'B' 3:04.33
1) Haag, Jonathan 2) Yimsomruay, Guy
3) McCoy, Ethan 4) Raab, Michael
22.09 46.16 21.91 46.49 21.52 45.71 22.18 45.97
3 University of Tennessee 'B' 3:08.05
1) Goldberg, Bryan 2) Fulton, Josh
3) Nylander, Evan 4) Dauw, Casey
22.53 47.18 22.62 47.60 22.48 47.01 22.60 46.26
4 University of Virginia 'A' 3:09.34
1) Rudd, Robert 2) Simon, Brett
3) Harrington, Brian 4) Best, Brian
22.50 47.35 22.39 47.66 22.40 47.01 22.23 47.32
5 University of Virginia 'C' x3:15.78
1) Cooper, Chris 2) Zurowski, Daniel
3) Mooney, Ryan 4) Wheeler, Mike
23.54 48.81 22.99 47.64 23.42 49.60 23.44 49.73