ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I Women: ASU Defeats Missouri, Wyoming -- January 4, 2003

TEMPE, Ariz., January 4. THE 18th-ranked Arizona State women's swimming and diving team recorded comfortable victories over 21st-ranked Missouri (195-92), and Wyoming (232-68) this afternoon at the Mona Plummer Aquatic Center.

Missouri walloped Wyoming 212-82.

ASU welcomed the arrival of Swedish National Team member Sandra Steffensen, who joined the team during the semester break and recorded two first place finishes in her first competition as a Sun Devil.

Steffensen touched the wall first in both the 200 free (1:52.26) and the 500 free (5:01.36), while finishing third in the 100 free (52.92). Steffensen, a freshman, is one of the best short course meters freestyle swimmers in the world, and is coming off of a year that saw her finish fourth in the 400m free at the Swedish Senior Nationals. In 2000, she finished third in the 400m free and second 800m free at the Swedish Senior Nationals.

Fellow countrywoman Claire Hedenskog also grabbed two first place finishes for ASU on the afternoon. She recorded a 23.48 in the 50 free and a 51.05 in the 100 free. She was also a part of the winning relay teams in the 400 medley (3:50.48) and the 400 free (3:29.71). The other multiple winners for ASU were Petra Banovic and Ágnes Kovács.

Banovic clocked first place finishes in the 200 fly (2:05.09) and the 100 fly (57.01), while Kovács touched first in the 100 breast (1:03.43), the 200 breast (2:15.71) and the 200 IM (2:05.40). Kovács beat her nearest competitor in the 100 breast by over two-and-a-half seconds, and her closest rival in the 200 breast by almost eight seconds. Her season best time in the 100 (59.92) is second in the country, while her best 200 time during this campaign (2:09.90) is the fastest in the nation.

The other first-place finish for the ASU swimmers was Kathryn Hennessy, who registered a 10:23.07 in the 1000 free.

Missouri's Sarah Lo was the only non-Sun Sundevil able to break the hosts' dominance, as the Tiger junior swept both backstrokes. Lo clocked 58.01 for the 100 and 2:06.04 for the 200.

In the diving pool, Jessica Stenson notched two first-place finishes for Arizona State, winning the 1-meter with 239.48 points, and capturing the 3-meter with a score of 247.05. Nicole Zukowski grabbed second-place for the Sun Devils in the 3-meter with a score of 236.63.

The Sun Devil women will next be in action the weekend of January 17-18 at the Dallas Morning News Invitational. The divers will compete at the Speedo American Cup beginning next Tuesday through Sunday, the 7th-12th.


Sun Devil Aquatics
ASU vs. Missouri vs. Wyoming
January 4, 2003

Dual Meet Scores: Women
Arizona State 195
University of Missouri 92

Arizona State 232
University of Wyoming 68

University of Missouri 212
University of Wyoming 82

Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
A 3:39.12
B 3:45.69
Relay Team Finals Time
A ASU 1 3:50.48 11
1) Baldinger, Erin FR 2) Kovács, Ágnes SO
3) Banovic, Petra JR 4) Hedenskog, Claire SR
28.53 58.81 29.05 1:02.52
26.73 57.60 24.18 51.55
A MU 2 3:54.84 4
1) Lo, Sarah JR 2) Bohon, Tiffany SR
3) Schoborg, Liz FR 4) Nigh, Andrea JR
28.22 58.68 30.42 1:05.50
27.23 58.14 24.85 52.52
B ASU 3 3:58.35 2
1) Szigeti, Florencia SO 2) Jedick, Josie SR
3) Fischer, Sarah SO 4) Wilcox, Kari SO
28.85 59.11 31.18 1:07.49
26.55 58.47 25.53 53.28
B MU 4 3:59.37
1) Morford, Amanda SO 2) Costa, Mariona SO
3) Dawson, Becca SO 4) Palbykin, Lindsay SO
29.28 1:00.64 32.12 1:07.94
18.55 58.16 25.40 52.63
A WYO 5 4:06.39
1) Riskowski, Jody SR 2) Lewis, Missy SR
3) Mallett, Ashley JR 4) Haywood, Katie JR
30.15 1:02.46 31.96 1:09.16
27.78 1:00.30 25.91 54.47
C MU 6 x4:07.93
1) Hollsten, Shannon JR 2) Hoh, Leslie SR
3) Wood, Belinda SO 4) Pontecore, Laura FR
30.26 1:02.11 32.50 1:09.52
27.79 59.71 27.17 56.59
B WYO 7 4:12.58
1) Lilly, Janelyn SO 2) Leziy-Miller, Alex FR
3) Haywood, Anne SR 4) Vanhala, Helja SO
30.56 1:02.61 33.15 1:11.91
28.71 1:02.92 26.17 55.14

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU FR Hennessy, Kathryn 1 10:23.07 9
28.40 30.53 30.93 31.22
31.23 31.24 31.19 31.12
31.25 31.32 31.35 31.47
31.24 31.38 31.57 31.37
31.62 31.58 31.64 31.42
ASU SR Titcomb, Katie 2 10:37.39 4
30.88 32.00 31.96 31.98
31.86 32.05 31.94 31.93
31.95 32.14 31.87 31.86
31.95 31.97 31.98 31.97
31.93 32.09 32.09 30.99
MU SR Stowe, Sarah 3 10:45.02 3
31.10 32.23 32.11 32.43
32.27 32.49 32.35 32.33
32.30 32.19 32.39 32.26
32.47 32.52 32.73 32.41
32.43 32.13 32.29 31.59
MU JR Igoe, Lizza 4 10:47.85 2
29.28 32.18 32.53 32.87
32.88 32.80 32.97 32.94
32.85 33.03 32.74 32.93
32.82 32.71 32.38 32.27
32.05 32.19 31.88 31.55WYO SO Lewis, Kristin 5 10:51.79 1
30.28 32.25 32.84 32.73
32.53 32.79 32.70 32.73
32.83 32.73 32.64 32.88
32.43 32.69 33.02 33.08
32.72 32.94 32.79 32.19
WYO FR Gers, Adrianne 6 11:10.82
30.72 32.38 33.02 33.37
33.47 33.52 33.68 33.81
34.03 33.96 33.72 33.68
33.87 33.88 34.10 34.06
33.93 34.10 34.12 33.40
WYO SR Hennings, Erin 7 11:34.51
31.62 33.74 34.33 35.11
34.64 35.02 35.01 35.64
35.49 34.90 35.35 35.29
34.78 35.05 35.10 34.35
35.07 34.92 34.99 34.11

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
A 1:47.49
B 1:50.71
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU FR Steffenson, Sandra 1 1:52.26 9
26.70 28.51 28.75 28.30
MU SR Chandler, Katy 2 1:52.80 4
27.23 28.92 28.71 27.94
MU SO Palbykin, Lindsay 3 1:55.79 3
27.60 29.60 29.82 28.77
ASU SO Wilcox, Kari 4 1:55.87 2
27.95 29.59 29.30 29.03
WYO SR Schmid, Allison 5 1:58.21 1
27.94 29.81 29.90 30.56
ASU JR Bartlett, Melissa 6 1:58.35
27.74 29.81 30.66 30.14
MU FR Pontecore, Laura 7 1:59.55
28.49 30.23 30.51 30.32
MU SO Morford, Megan 8 x2:00.13
28.01 30.47 30.83 30.82
WYO SO Vanhala, Helja 9 2:03.02
28.60 30.95 31.60 31.87
WYO FR Elliott, Toni 10 2:08.18
29.24 31.71 33.01 34.22
WYO FR Stallings, Ganae 11 x2:11.16
28.99 32.99 34.34 34.84
UNAT Stanford, Amanda --- X1:54.20
27.22 28.88 28.99 29.11

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
A 55.15
B 56.80
Yr School Name Finals Time
MU JR Lo, Sarah 1 58.01 9
28.19 29.82
ASU SO Szigeti, Florencia 2 59.15 4
28.82 30.33
ASU FR Baldinger, Erin 3 59.17 3
28.76 30.41
MU SO Morford, Amanda 4 1:00.56 2
29.44 31.12
MU JR Hollsten, Shannon 5 1:01.29 1
29.98 31.31
WYO SO Lilly, Janelyn 6 1:02.12
30.44 31.68
WYO JR Haywood, Katie 7 1:02.48
31.11 31.37
ASU JR Patterson, Brianna 8 1:02.97
30.62 32.35
WYO FR Jennings, Jessica 9 1:06.43
32.44 33.99

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
A 1:02.07
B 1:03.93
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU SO Kovács, Ágnes 1 1:03.43 B
30.04 33.39
MU SR Bohon, Tiffany 2 1:06.02 4
31.17 34.85
ASU SR Jedick, Josie 3 1:07.17 3
31.86 35.31
MU SO Costa, Mariona 4 1:07.35 2
32.10 35.25
ASU JR Caples, Courtney 5 1:07.89 1
32.29 35.60
WYO SR Lewis, Missy 6 1:08.63
32.16 36.47
MU FR Stempien, Liz 7 1:10.27
33.18 37.09
ASU SR Johnson, Karyl 8 x1:10.44
33.58 36.86
MU SR Hoh, Leslie 9 x1:10.46
33.14 37.32
WYO FR Leziy-Miller, Alex 10 1:11.53
33.51 38.02

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
A 1:58.98
B 2:02.54
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU JR Banovic, Petra 1 2:05.09 9
29.11 32.16 31.93 31.89
MU JR Wolfe, Rebecca 2 2:06.27 4
29.06 32.42 32.77 32.02
MU SO Dawson, Becca 3 2:08.89 3
29.36 32.24 33.39 33.90
ASU SR Titcomb, Katie 4 2:10.48 2
30.23 33.91 32.87 33.47
MU JR Christensen, Molly 5 2:10.85 1
30.22 33.35 33.55 33.73
WYO JR Mallett, Ashley 6 2:11.83
29.99 33.23 34.13 34.48
MU SO Wood, Belinda 7 x2:12.07
29.68 33.54 34.03 34.82
WYO SR Haywood, Anne 8 2:17.94
31.08 33.96 34.94 37.96
WYO SR Hennings, Erin 9 2:23.60
32.04 36.30 37.80 37.46

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
A 22.89
B 23.57
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU SR Hedenskog, Claire 1 23.48 B
MU JR Nigh, Andrea 2 23.84 4
ASU JR Mauro, Florence 3 24.77 3
ASU SO Fischer, Sarah 4 24.79 2
WYO SR Riskowski, Jody 5 24.82 1
MU SR Cross, Ellen 6 24.92
MU FR Schoborg, Liz 7 25.00
ASU FR Chang, Julie 8 x25.01
WYO FR Michelana, Sam 9 25.78
WYO FR Kotby, Kenzie 10 26.79
WYO JR Kreger, Jennifer 11 x28.09

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
A 49.63
B 51.11
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU SR Hedenskog, Claire 1 51.05 B
24.31 26.74
MU JR Nigh, Andrea 2 52.72 4
25.85 26.87
ASU FR Steffenson, Sandra 3 52.92 3
25.71 27.21
MU SR Cross, Ellen 4 53.20 2
26.08 27.12
MU SO Palbykin, Lindsay 5 53.31 1
26.27 27.04
ASU FR Ullrich, Laura 6 53.74
26.09 27.65
WYO SR Riskowski, Jody 7 54.26
26.07 28.19
ASU FR Chang, Julie 8 x54.76
26.49 28.27
WYO JR Haywood, Katie 9 54.80
26.43 28.37
WYO FR Michelana, Sam 10 57.10
27.50 29.60
WYO FR Kotby, Kenzie 11 x1:00.00
28.58 31.42
WYO JR Kreger, Jennifer 12 x1:01.43
29.37 32.06

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
A 1:57.70
B 2:01.23
Yr School Name Finals Time
MU JR Lo, Sarah 1 2:06.04 9
30.10 32.03 31.38 32.53
ASU FR Baldinger, Erin 2 2:09.87 4
30.48 32.26 33.64 33.49
ASU SO Szigeti, Florencia 3 2:09.96 3
30.90 33.43 33.08 32.55
MU SO Morford, Amanda 4 2:11.33 2
31.16 33.38 33.55 33.24
MU JR Hollsten, Shannon 5 2:11.62 1
31.66 33.18 33.29 33.49
WYO SO Lilly, Janelyn 6 2:13.23
32.28 34.08 33.80 33.07
ASU JR Patterson, Brianna 7 2:14.42
32.59 34.11 34.08 33.64
MU SR Stowe, Sarah 8 x2:15.66
32.76 33.68 34.69 34.53
WYO FR Jennings, Jessica 9 2:22.15
33.72 35.80 36.34 36.29

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
A 2:14.23
B 2:18.25
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU SO Kovács, Ágnes 1 2:15.71 B
31.02 34.66 34.73 35.30
MU SR Bohon, Tiffany 2 2:23.69 4
32.60 36.91 37.11 37.07
ASU SR Jedick, Josie 3 2:23.91 3
33.53 36.25 37.77 36.36
MU SO Costa, Mariona 4 2:24.74 2
33.81 36.71 37.19 37.03
ASU SR Johnson, Karyl 5 2:25.01 1
33.08 37.22 37.31 37.40
WYO SR Schmid, Allison 6 2:25.98
33.12 36.83 37.80 38.23
ASU JR Caples, Courtney 7 x2:27.39
33.43 37.17 37.92 38.87
MU SO Morford, Megan 8 2:30.56
34.26 37.86 39.22 39.22
MU SR Hoh, Leslie 9 x2:31.44
34.29 38.27 39.44 39.44
WYO SR Lewis, Missy 10 2:31.69
34.06 38.82 39.95 38.86
WYO FR Leziy-Miller, Alex 11 2:34.02
34.14 38.26 39.76 41.86

Event 21 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
A 4:45.71
B 4:54.28
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU FR Steffenson, Sandra 1 5:01.36 9
28.01 30.06 30.28 31.11
30.62 30.50 30.71 30.66
30.44 28.97
MU SR Chandler, Katy 2 5:02.20 4
28.79 30.41 30.85 30.80
30.88 30.74 31.12 30.98
29.10 28.53
ASU FR Hennessy, Kathryn 3 5:04.99 3
28.87 30.70 31.21 30.71
30.95 30.65 30.84 30.68
30.35 30.03
ASU SR Titcomb, Katie 4 5:09.13 2
29.63 30.90 31.25 31.21
31.17 31.14 31.13 31.20
31.11 30.39
MU JR Igoe, Lizza 5 5:12.38 1
28.49 31.04 31.88 32.00
31.89 31.41 31.36 31.36
31.47 31.48
MU FR Pontecore, Laura 6 5:16.82
28.90 31.25 31.44 31.79
32.27 32.56 32.65 32.32
32.11 31.53
WYO SO Vanhala, Helja 7 5:19.78
29.99 32.48 32.54 32.70
33.05 32.58 32.09 31.72
31.27 31.36
WYO SO Lewis, Kristin 8 5:23.10
30.27 32.46 32.54 32.61
32.61 32.64 32.50 32.46
32.93 32.08
WYO FR Gers, Adrianne 9 5:30.72
30.05 31.72 32.44 32.89
33.53 33.98 34.09 34.07
34.34 33.61
WYO FR Elliott, Toni 10 x5:39.82
30.10 32.94 34.08 34.33
34.83 34.82 34.87 35.08
34.72 34.05
UNAT Stanford, Amanda --- X5:04.38
28.54 30.22 30.62 30.67
30.94 30.83 30.80 30.71
30.49 30.56

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
A 54.14
B 55.76
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU JR Banovic, Petra 1 57.01 9
26.95 30.06
ASU SO Fischer, Sarah 2 57.72 4
27.12 30.60
MU FR Schoborg, Liz 3 58.09 3
27.50 30.59
ASU FR Ullrich, Laura 4 58.69 2
27.61 31.08
MU SO Dawson, Becca 5 58.93 1
28.26 30.67
MU SO Wood, Belinda 6 1:00.70
28.68 32.02
MU FR Stempien, Liz 7 x1:00.91
28.08 32.83
MU JR Christensen, Molly 8 x1:01.80
29.76 32.04
WYO JR Mallett, Ashley 9 1:02.03
29.18 32.85
WYO SR Haywood, Anne 10 1:02.31
29.19 33.12
WYO FR Michelana, Sam 11 1:04.78
30.89 33.89
WYO FR Stallings, Ganae 12 x1:07.46
31.57 35.89

Event 25 Women 200 Yard IM
A 2:00.76
B 2:04.38
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU SO Kovács, Ágnes 1 2:05.40 9
27.51 32.41 35.22 30.26
MU JR Lo, Sarah 2 2:10.18 4
28.36 32.85 37.44 31.53
ASU JR Bartlett, Melissa 3 2:11.60 3
29.62 34.53 37.31 30.14
ASU JR Patterson, Brianna 4 2:11.73 2
29.01 34.17 37.43 31.12
MU SO Morford, Megan 5 2:13.27 1
29.58 34.70 38.92 30.07
MU SO Dawson, Becca 6 2:13.62
28.97 36.06 37.89 30.70
WYO SR Schmid, Allison 7 2:13.69
29.34 35.75 37.59 31.01
ASU JR Caples, Courtney 8 x2:13.72
30.36 34.68 38.02 30.66
MU SO Wood, Belinda 9 x2:14.25
29.10 35.89 38.22 31.04
WYO JR Mallett, Ashley 10 2:19.54
29.45 36.20 40.64 33.25
WYO FR Leziy-Miller, Alex 11 2:19.75
30.01 36.79 40.74 32.21

Event 27 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
A 3:20.26
B 3:26.26
Relay Team Finals Time
A ASU 1 3:29.71 11
1) Steffenson, Sandra FR 2) Banovic, Petra JR
3) Mauro, Florence JR 4) Hedenskog, Claire SR
25.57 52.94 52.10
25.63 53.49 23.99 51.18
A MU 2 3:31.83 4
1) Nigh, Andrea JR 2) Morford, Amanda SO
3) Cross, Ellen SR 4) Palbykin, Lindsay SO
25.48 52.21 25.78 54.14
25.48 53.11 25.38 52.37
A WYO 3 3:40.59 2
1) Riskowski, Jody SR 2) Lilly, Janelyn SO
3) Haywood, Katie JR 4) Vanhala, Helja SO
26.24 54.69 26.85 55.92
26.03 54.33 26.62 55.65
B MU 4 3:42.56
1) Schoborg, Liz FR 2) Chandler, Katy SR
3) Hollsten, Shannon JR 4) Pontecore, Laura FR
26.82 55.02 26.11 54.79
26.56 55.77 27.45 56.98
B WYO 5 3:51.23
1) Stallings, Ganae FR 2) Lewis, Missy SR
3) Jennings, Jessica FR 4) Michelana, Sam FR
27.23 57.69 26.99 57.51
27.46 58.31 27.85 57.72
C WYO 6 x4:03.77
1) Kotby, Kenzie FR 2) Gers, Adrianne FR
3) Elliott, Toni FR 4) Kreger, Jennifer JR
28.83 1:00.63 28.90 1:00.50
28.95 1:00.81 28.73 1:01.83
B ASU --- DQ
1) Chang, Julie FR 2) Baldinger, Erin FR
3) Wilcox, Kari SO 4) Ullrich, Laura FR
26.20 54.34 25.51 53.98
26.07 54.07 26.36 54.72

Event 29 Women 1 mtr Diving
Yr School Name Finals Score
ASU JR Stenson, Jessica 1 239.48 9
WYO SO Niederer, Ashlie 2 200.03 4
WYO JR Boyle, Shea 3 189.90 3
ASU SO Zukowski, Nicole 4 187.95 2
WYO JR Kimball, Channing 5 184.35 1
WYO SO Ahrens, Lindsay 6 x152.78
WYO FR Steyer, Julia 7 x137.40

Event 31 Women 3 mtr Diving
Yr School Name Finals Score
ASU JR Stenson, Jessica 1 247.05 9
ASU SO Zukowski, Nicole 2 236.63 4
WYO JR Kimball, Channing 3 206.10 3
WYO SO Ahrens, Lindsay 4 192.45 2
WYO SO Niederer, Ashlie 5 184.28 1
WYO JR Boyle, Shea 6 x182.98
WYO FR Steyer, Julia 7 x129.15