ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I Men: Arizona State Bedevils Harvard -- January 2, 2003

TEMPE, Arizona, January 3. THE 12th-ranked Arizona State men's swimming team outdistanced #21 Harvard 106-80 this morning at the Mona Plummer Aquatic Center.

ASU head coach Mike Chasson formerly was headman in Cambridge for the Harvard Crimson.

The Sun Devils saw the return of Egyptian Olympian Ahmed Hussein to action, who swam the first leg of the winning 300 medley relay team and also claimed first place in the 150 backstroke (1:20.07).

The meet featured several unique events, with only the 50 and 100 yard freestyle contests being traditional length races. The Sun Devils captured victories in both of these, with Wiley Wallace clocking a 21.28 in the 50 while Nick Brunelli registered a 46.70 in the 100.

Other first-place finished for ASU included Brunelli in the 150 free (1:13.83) and David Kolozar in the 150 fly (1:19.81).

Harvard could manage only four first place finishes, all but one coming in the meet's final three events when the outcome had already been decided.

Dan Shevchick took the 300 IM in 2:56.54 for Harvard; John Cole led a one-two Crimson sweep in the 400 yard free, clocking 3:38.41; Rassan Grant took the 150 breast in 1:30.44; while the Crimson's 500 free relay clocked a winning 4:06.48.

Up next for Arizona State Swimming and Diving is a double dual event on Saturday, January 4, at 10:00 a.m. against Missouri and Wyoming at the Mona Plummer Aquatic Center. This event will include both men's and women's swimming and diving.

The time has been changed to 10:00 a.m. from 9:00 a.m.



Harvard vs. Arizona State (Men)
Tempe, Arizona
January 2, 2003

25 yard pool

RESULTS

ASU 106
Harvard 80


Event 1 Men 300 Yard Medley Relay
Relay Team Finals Time
A ASU 1 2:27.46 11
1) Hussein, Ahmed JR 2) MacDonald, Russell SO
3) Tate, Ace SR 4) Zaabadich, Bobby SR
24.39 24.37 29.69 23.37
22.94 22.70
A HARV 2 2:29.75 4
1) Cromwell, David FR 2) Grant, Rassan JR
3) Smith, Ryan SO 4) Krna, Andrew SO
25.38 24.79 28.74 23.12
23.98 23.74
B ASU 3 2:32.34 2
1) Ebner, Alex JR 2) Ward, Emerson SO
3) McDonald, Steve FR 4) Crowder, Bobby SO
25.89 25.39 30.14 22.77
24.15 24.00
B HARV 4 2:34.35
1) Shevchik, Dan SR 2) Lin, Jonathan JR
3) Drake, Leif SR 4) Knepley, Mark FR
25.20 25.60 31.89 22.96
24.60 24.10
C ASU 5 x2:35.30
1) Blusiewicz, A.J. FR 2) Gemmell, Josh SO
3) Meconis, Brett FR 4) Clements, Joey SO
25.72 25.55 30.50 24.11
25.14 24.28
C HARV 6 x2:36.14
1) Metcalf, Scott SO 2) Cocks, Bill FR
3) Zingale, Brian SO 4) Burns, Brad JR
25.69 26.47 32.33 23.97
23.97 23.71
D ASU 7 x2:36.41
1) Horton, Kyle SO 2) Martins, Leonardo FR
3) Shaw, Jonathan JR 4) Souther, Eric SO
27.34 26.19 30.82 23.99
23.99 24.08

Event 2 Men 150 Yard Freestyle
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU JR Brunelli, Nick 1 1:13.83 9
22.47 25.34 26.02
ASU FR Hickman, Tom 2 1:14.55 4
23.25 25.48 25.82
HARV SR Walker, Cory 3 1:15.78 3
23.31 25.89 26.58
HARV SR Cieslikiewicz, Jan 4 1:16.36 2
23.77 26.27 26.32
HARV SR McConnell, Andrew 5 1:16.79 1
24.39 26.28 26.12
ASU FR Zemaitis, John 6 1:17.24
24.47 26.53 26.24
HARV JR Lawler, James 7 x1:20.02
24.89 27.09 28.04

Event 3 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
A 19.74
B 20.22
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU JR Wallace, Wiley 1 21.28 9
HARV JR George, Kemi 2 21.34 4
ASU SR Zaabadich, Bobby 3 22.20 3
HARV JR Burns, Brad 4 22.39 2
ASU SO Souther, Eric 5 22.92 1
ASU SR Tate, Ace 6 x23.12
HARV SR Drake, Leif 7 23.21
HARV SO Krna, Andrew 8 x23.70

Event 4 Men 300 Yard IM
Yr School Name Finals Time
HARV SR Shevchik, Dan 1 2:56.54 9
25.38 29.56 29.30 33.84
31.28 27.18
ASU SO Rahaeuser, Evan 2 3:00.39 4
25.16 29.56 30.14 35.36
32.53 27.64
ASU FR Martins, Leonardo 3 3:04.71 3
26.67 31.84 32.63 33.29
31.79 28.49
ASU FR McDonald, Steve 4 3:07.10 2
25.61 30.88 31.22 36.69
33.52 29.18
HARV SR Persinger, John 5 3:14.63 1
26.44 33.06 33.17 39.34
34.96 27.66
ASU SO Crowder, Bobby 6 x3:14.72
26.67 33.56 34.10 37.90
35.60 26.89

Event 5 Men 150 Yard Butterfly
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU FR Kolozar, David 1 1:19.81 9
24.06 26.98 28.77
HARV SO Smith, Ryan 2 1:21.36 4
24.58 27.60 29.18
ASU JR Shaw, Jonathan 3 1:22.71 3
25.84 28.09 28.78
ASU JR Ebner, Alex 4 1:23.42 2
24.97 28.29 30.16
HARV JR Lawler, James 5 1:24.34 1
25.69 28.83 29.82
HARV FR Norberg, Stephen 6 1:24.97
25.47 28.57 30.93
ASU SO Horton, Kyle 7 x1:25.55
26.03 29.07 30.45
HARV FR Cocks, Bill 8 x1:27.45
26.00 29.89 31.56

Event 6 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
A 43.64
B 44.94
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU JR Brunelli, Nick 1 46.70 9
22.21 24.49
HARV FR Knepley, Mark 2 47.73 4
22.90 24.83
ASU FR Hickman, Tom 3 47.89 3
22.88 25.01
ASU JR Wallace, Wiley 4 47.98 2
22.85 25.13
HARV SR Walker, Cory 5 48.02 1
23.50 24.52
HARV JR Burns, Brad 6 48.47
23.26 25.21
ASU FR Blusiewicz, A.J. 7 x48.86
24.32 24.54
HARV JR Budris, Kevin 8 x49.10
23.61 25.49

Event 7 Men 150 Yard Backstroke
Yr School Name Finals Time
ASU JR Hussein, Ahmed 1 1:20.07 9
25.72 27.63 26.72
HARV SR Shevchik, Dan 2 1:20.47 4
26.56 27.23 26.68
HARV FR Cromwell, David 3 1:23.57 3
26.88 28.28 28.41
ASU SO Rahaeuser, Evan 4 1:25.13 2
27.70 28.85 28.58
ASU SO Crowder, Bobby 5 1:25.85 1
27.74 28.75 29.36
HARV JR George, Kemi 6 1:26.42
27.67 29.26 29.49
HARV SO Metcalf, Scott 7 x1:27.66
28.13 30.22 29.31
ASU JR Ebner, Alex 8 x1:36.94
30.51 33.20 33.23

Event 8 Men 400 Yard Freestyle
Yr School Name Finals Time
HARV JR Cole, John 1 3:38.41 9
24.98 27.32 27.69 27.88
27.83 28.11 27.79 26.81
HARV SR Hanley, Ben 2 3:43.27 4
26.07 28.93 29.01 28.49
28.68 28.29 28.00 25.80
HARV FR Hastrup, John 3 3:47.81 3
26.10 28.13 28.77 29.23
28.91 29.50 29.19 27.98
HARV FR Gray, Billy 4 x3:52.14
26.75 29.12 29.60 29.76
29.50 29.42 29.32 28.67
ASU FR Kolozar, David 5 3:52.54 2
26.12 28.83 29.66 30.03
30.26 30.33 29.25 28.06
ASU FR McDonald, Steve 6 3:54.02 1
26.05 27.96 28.92 29.44
30.16 30.41 30.99 30.09
ASU FR Zemaitis, John 7 3:55.13
26.43 29.24 29.91 29.43
30.05 30.34 30.23 29.50

Event 9 Men 150 Yard Breaststroke
Yr School Name Finals Time
HARV JR Grant, Rassan 1 1:30.44 9
28.41 30.60 31.43
ASU FR Martins, Leonardo 2 1:32.07 4
28.66 31.29 32.12
ASU SO Clements, Joey 3 1:33.33 3
28.88 31.90 32.55
ASU SO MacDonald, Russell 4 1:33.54 2
28.28 31.78 33.48
ASU SO Gemmell, Josh 5 x1:33.64
29.05 32.22 32.37
ASU SO Ward, Emerson 6 x1:34.61
28.82 32.85 32.94
HARV JR Lin, Jonathan 7 1:41.12 1
30.59 34.63 35.90

Event 10 Men 500 Yard Freestyle Relay
Relay Team Finals Time
A HARV 1 4:06.48 11
1) George, Kemi JR 2) Knepley, Mark FR
3) Walker, Cory SR 4) Cole, John JR
21.82 23.15 25.30 23.49
26.35 25.51 23.53 26.20
26.14 24.99
A ASU 2 4:06.69 4
1) Wallace, Wiley JR 2) Zaabadich, Bobby SR
3) Kolozar, David FR 4) Brunelli, Nick JR
21.51 21.91 24.73 23.29
26.87 27.04 23.46 25.98
26.61 25.29
B ASU 3 4:14.34 2
1) Tate, Ace SR 2) Rahaeuser, Evan SO
3) Hickman, Tom FR 4) Hussein, Ahmed JR
22.25 23.12 25.15 24.34
27.27 27.25 23.55 26.88
27.41 27.12
D ASU 4 x4:20.12
1) Meconis, Brett FR 2) MacDonald, Russell SO
3) Horton, Kyle SO 4) Shaw, Jonathan JR
22.33 23.54 25.84 15.69
36.45 27.34 25.06 27.30
28.29 28.28
B HARV 5 4:26.49
1) Budris, Kevin JR 2) Burns, Brad JR
3) Bicalho, Victor FR 4) Hanley, Ben SR
22.55 22.96 25.30 24.36
27.80 27.61 25.53 29.86
31.01 29.51
C ASU 6 x4:30.26
1) Souther, Eric SO 2) Spetman, Brian SR
3) Blusiewicz, A.J. FR 4) Zemaitis, John FR
22.58 25.80 30.92 24.89
27.48 27.55 24.59 28.51
29.25 28.69