ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Krayzelburg Wins 100 Back at US Open; Canada's Mintenko Blitzes 100 Fly -- December 7, 2002

MINNEAPOLIS, Minn. IF Day One of the 2002 U.S. Open was all about the up-and-comers, then Day 2 was the veterans' time to shine.

Old-Timer's Day
Three-time Olympic gold medalist Lenny Krayzelburg got the ball rolling Friday night with a win in the men's 100m back. Krayzelburg surged ahead of Olympic teammate Neil Walker in the final 10 meters of the race to touch the wall in 55.09. Walker finished second with a 55.25.

"It was very encouraging," Krayzelburg said. "I was really excited about my time and felt really strong. It was just a good race overall tonight.

"It's really early in the season, and I'm trying to get back into racing shape, so that was my whole reason for coming here. I was really excited about my two races this week. They exceeded my expectations and were a good way to measure myself."

Comebacking Jeff Rouse, 32, the 1996 Olympic champion, was sixth in 57.17.

Three-time Olympic gold medalist Josh Davis made up for a disappointing showing at Summer Nationals with a win in the men's 200m free. His time of 1:48.38 makes him the second-fastest American this year, behind fellow Olympian and Circle C teammate Nate Dusing.

"I spent my whole fall shooting for this night," Davis said. "This was a big encouragement for me. It's been a year and a half since I've gone this fast, and it's nice to know I still got it. It took a little work, but I've still got it."

Another vet who still has it is Olympic gold medalist Misty Hyman, who took third in the women's 100m fly (1:01.79), swimming in her first race since the summer of 2001. Hyman is rebounding from shoulder surgery and a back problem she suffered later that year.

Canada's Audrey LaCroix won the race in 1:01.19.

"It felt great," Hyman said. "Coming in, I didn't know if I'd even have a chance for a second swim, so to come in here this morning and swim under a 1:02, I was pleasantly surprised.

"I'm just excited to be back, and getting a medal my first time out, you can't beat that. I think I'm a lot further along than I thought I was."

World Championships team member Colleen Lanné won the women's 200m free with a time of 2:02.19, holding off a charging Amanda Weir, 16, in the final 50. Despite
Lanné's extensive international experience, this was her first U.S. Open.

"I was happy to get a good in-season time and a win in my first U.S. Open," Lanne said. "This meet was a lot faster than I thought it would be. There are a lot of young girls out there swimming pretty fast. They really took me out of my comfort zone and made me race."

The day's best swim was turned in by Canadian Mike Mintenko, who set a meet record in the 100m fly with a time of 52.44. The former record (52.90) was held by
Michael Klim of Australia.


Up-and-Comers
Two up-and-comers were back in the spotlight Friday, winning their second U.S. Open title in as many nights.

Hayley McGregory won the women's 100m back with a
time of 1:02.47. McGregory also won the 200m back on Day 1.

"It's helping my confidence a lot," she said. "I'm finally making a show in tough competition and rising to the occasion. I used to let my nerves get to me sometimes in big meets, but training with a great coach and an elite group of kids at Circle C is really helping a lot."

Jenny Forster of Washington Township also said her
second U.S. Open title has given her a big confidence boost. She won the women's 400m IM Friday night with a time of 4:49.87.

"My confidence has definitely been shaky lately, so this meet has been good for me," Forster said. "It lets me know I'm swimming where I belong."

--Steve Rusnak
(Courtesy, USA Swimming)




U. S. Open Swimming Championships
12/5/2002 to 12/7/2002
50 meter pool

DAY TWO: December 6, 2002

RESULTS


Event 13 Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: W 59.58 8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal/USA
American: A 59.58 8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal/USA
U.S. Open: O 59.58 8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal/USA
US Open Meet: M 1:01.51 11/30/1991Janie Wagstaff, KC Blazers
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 1:04.59
National Cut: N 1:05.59
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 McGregory, Hayley F 16 Circle C Swimmin-ST 1:03.21 1:02.47T
30.49 1:02.47 (31.98)
2 Rogers, Lauren M 15 Terrapins Swim T-PC 1:04.20 1:03.49T
31.25 1:03.49 (32.24)
3 Gammel, Erin 22 UC Swim Club 1:04.65 1:04.02T
30.96 1:04.02 (33.06)
4 Woessner, Susan S 22 Indiana Aquatics-IN 1:04.82 1:04.31T
31.20 1:04.31 (33.11)
5 Reid, Jamie L 19 Florida-FL 1:05.15 1:04.35T
31.58 1:04.35 (32.77)
6 Forster, Erin A 16 Wtrc Sharks-OH 1:05.18 1:04.60N
31.30 1:04.60 (33.30)
7 Farrell, Maureen M 19 Florida-FL 1:05.67 1:04.88N
31.86 1:04.88 (33.02)
8 Akradi, Roxane R 16 Dolphin Aquatics-MN 1:05.91 1:05.75
31.73 1:05.75 (34.02)
B - Final
9 Stone, Tammie L 26 Texas Aquatics-ST 1:06.13 1:05.01N
31.32 1:05.01 (33.69)
10 Wex, Nicole L 15 Lake Country Swi-WI 1:06.11 1:05.63
32.24 1:05.63 (33.39)
11 McLane, Julianne M 15 Terrapins Swim T-PC 1:05.93 1:05.67
32.07 1:05.67 (33.60)
12 Vaziri, Leila 17 Coral Springs SW-FG 1:06.27 1:05.72
31.68 1:05.72 (34.04)
13 Swindle, Christina M 18 Miami Swimming-FG 1:05.92 1:05.83
31.75 1:05.83 (34.08)
14 Skolaski, Jennifer P 20 University OF IO-IA 1:05.97 1:06.21
32.33 1:06.21 (33.88)
15 Grove, Rebecca A 17 Badger Swim Club-MR 1:06.21 1:06.72
32.50 1:06.72 (34.22)
-- Harris, Carrera A 16 AQ Club Bkrsfld-CC 1:06.11 DQ
33.08 DQ (33.39)
C - Final
17 Voyles, Lindsay A 17 Circle C Swimmin-ST 1:06.57 1:05.51N
32.30 1:05.51 (33.21)
18 Chura, Haley A 17 Summerville Marl-SC 1:06.27 1:06.06
32.18 1:06.06 (33.88)
19 Rodriguez, Caroline L 17 Rockwood Swim CL-OZ 1:06.54 1:06.09
32.31 1:06.09 (33.78)
20 DU Plessis, Renate M 21 Florida-FL 1:06.56 1:06.54
32.05 1:06.54 (34.49)
21 Houlton, Molly A 14 Ford Aquatics-AZ 1:06.76 1:06.85
33.01 1:06.85 (33.84)
22 Ferguson, Kaitlyn R 15 White Plains Ywc-MR 1:06.80 1:06.87
32.53 1:06.87 (34.34)
23 Kardash, Erin Manitoba 1:06.57 1:06.91
33.03 1:06.91 (33.88)
24 Miller, Megan A 15 Carmel Swim Club-IN 1:06.59 1:08.26
32.70 1:08.26 (35.56)

Event 14 Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: W 53.60 8/24/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
American: A 53.60 8/24/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
U.S. Open: O 53.67 8/10/2000 Lenny Krayzelburg, Trojan
US Open Meet: M 54.62 12/2/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, Trojan
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 57.79
National Cut: N 58.49
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Krayzelburg, Lenny 27 Trojan-CA 56.87 55.09T
27.03 55.09 (28.06)
2 Walker, Neil S 26 Circle C Swimmin-ST 55.23 55.25T
26.28 55.25 (28.97)
3 Hussein, Ahmed M 19 Unattached-AZ 56.87 56.16T
27.25 56.16 (28.91)
4 Hannan, Thomas G 22 Unattached-ST 57.57 56.30T
27.15 56.30 (29.15)
5 Smolinski, Todd F 22 University OF MI-MN 57.08 57.03T
27.17 57.03 (29.86)
6 Rouse, Jeff N 32 Stanford Swimmin-PC 57.37 57.18T
27.94 57.18 (29.24)
7 Beavers, Keith 20 R O W 58.18 57.58T
28.28 57.58 (29.30)
8 Ally, Bradley K 15 Fort Lauderdale-FG 58.15 58.15N
28.39 58.15 (29.76)
B - Final
9 Mangabeira, Gabriel 20 Florida-FL 58.91 58.40N
28.34 58.40 (30.06)
10 Plank, Gregory J 24 Scottsdale Aquat-AZ 58.49 58.82
28.53 58.82 (30.29)
11 Zee, Michael M 17 Burnsville Swim-MN 59.58 59.17
28.84 59.17 (30.33)
12 Kellam, Christopher W 20 Florida-FL 59.82 59.35
29.42 59.35 (29.93)
13 Weber-Gale, Garrett 17 Circle C Swimmin-ST 58.78 59.43
29.00 59.43 (30.43)
14 Rohleder, Daniel S 16 Circle C Swimmin-ST 59.82 59.56
28.88 59.56 (30.68)
15 Plummer, David E 17 Unattached-OK 59.20 59.71
29.25 59.71 (30.46)
16 Eckert, Mark A 16 Iolani Swim Club-HI 59.60 59.95
29.09 59.95 (30.86)
C - Final
17 Mitchell, Adam J 18 University OF MI-MN 1:00.33 59.76
29.09 59.76 (30.67)
18 Melrose, Michael J 22 University OF MI-MN 1:00.15 59.91
28.85 59.91 (31.06)
19 Schirk, Patrick C 15 Pottstown Family-MA 59.87 59.92
29.36 59.92 (30.56)
20 McDermott, Caleb J 17 Circle C Swimmin-ST 1:00.76 1:00.20
29.53 1:00.20 (30.67)
21 Greener, Andrew J 18 Florida-FL 1:00.29 1:00.46
29.89 1:00.46 (30.57)
22 Lapin, Justin D 17 Lake Country Swi-WI 1:00.30 1:00.63
29.34 1:00.63 (31.29)
23 Seitz, Christopher R 16 Northern KY Clip-OH 1:00.46 1:00.67
29.72 1:00.67 (30.95)
24 Hesen, Ben E 16 Pacesetter Aquat-IN 1:00.48 1:01.11
29.50 1:01.11 (31.61)

Event 15 Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 1:56.64 8/3/2002 Franziska van Almsick, GER
American: A 1:57.90 7/27/1992 Nicole Haislett, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:58.02 7/15/2000 Claudia Poll, CRC
US Open Meet: M 1:59.24 12/20/1987Mary Wayte, Holmes Lumber
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 2:03.39
National Cut: N 2:04.89
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Lanne, Colleen A 23 Texas Aquatics-ST 2:04.42 2:02.19T
28.65 59.85 (31.20) 1:31.12 (31.27) 2:02.19 (31.07)
2 Weir, Amanda J 16 Swim Atlanta-GA 2:02.70 2:02.53T
29.30 1:01.10 (31.80) 1:31.95 (30.85) 2:02.53 (30.58)
3 Van Roijen, Manon 20 University OF MI-FG 2:04.59 2:03.05T
29.83 1:01.44 (31.61) 1:32.78 (31.34) 2:03.05 (30.27)
4 Deglau, Jessica 22 Ubc Dolphins 2:03.52 2:03.40N
29.63 1:01.09 (31.46) 1:32.53 (31.44) 2:03.40 (30.87)
5 Jeffrey, Rhiannon R 16 Aqua Crest Swim-FG 2:03.24 2:03.52N
29.71 1:01.40 (31.69) 1:33.06 (31.66) 2:03.52 (30.46)
6 Nisbet, Karen 21 Scotland 2:04.84 2:04.36N
29.31 1:01.00 (31.69) 1:32.95 (31.95) 2:04.36 (31.41)
7 Joyce, Kara Lynn P 17 Club Wolverine-MI 2:05.05 2:04.51N
29.56 1:01.20 (31.64) 1:32.84 (31.64) 2:04.51 (31.67)
8 Koronowicz, Kierstin A 16 Newburgh Sharks-MR 2:05.10 2:05.66
29.18 1:00.57 (31.39) 1:33.55 (32.98) 2:05.66 (32.11)
B - Final
9 Mattson, Ida 17 Sun Devil Aquati-AZ 2:06.23 2:03.86N
28.41 59.04 (30.63) 1:31.44 (32.40) 2:03.86 (32.42)
10 McLarty, Sara L 19 Florida-FL 2:05.18 2:04.69N
29.71 1:01.25 (31.54) 1:33.13 (31.88) 2:04.69 (31.56)
11 Reimer, Brittany 14 Surrey Knights 2:06.15 2:05.21
29.61 1:01.70 (32.09) 1:34.01 (32.31) 2:05.21 (31.20)
12 Collins, Elizabeth 19 Regina Dolphins 2:05.88 2:05.36
29.50 1:01.30 (31.80) 1:33.24 (31.94) 2:05.36 (32.12)
13 Pike, Natalie N 16 Pine Crest-FG 2:06.38 2:05.75
29.21 1:00.94 (31.73) 1:32.94 (32.00) 2:05.75 (32.81)
14 Kiel, Alyssa M 15 Lake Erie Silver-LE 2:06.14 2:05.89
30.10 1:01.99 (31.89) 1:34.30 (32.31) 2:05.89 (31.59)
15 Baum, Dana J 21 University OF MI-MN 2:06.00 2:05.96
29.48 1:01.58 (32.10) 1:33.65 (32.07) 2:05.96 (32.31)
16 Hansen, Codie M 16 Dallas Mustangs-NT 2:05.65 2:08.48
29.93 1:02.11 (32.18) 1:35.71 (33.60) 2:08.48 (32.77)
C - Final
17 Williams, Stefanie M 22 Germantown Acade-MA 2:06.66 2:03.87N
28.79 59.79 (31.00) 1:32.25 (32.46) 2:03.87 (31.62)
18 Stojanovske, Vesna 17 Pine Crest-FG 2:06.72 2:04.42N
29.46 1:01.33 (31.87) 1:33.53 (32.20) 2:04.42 (30.89)
19 Blackman, Candace C 16 Dallas Mustangs-NT 2:07.22 2:05.75
28.88 1:01.04 (32.16) 1:33.24 (32.20) 2:05.75 (32.51)
20 Myers, Whitney B 18 Miami Valley Aqu-OH 2:06.41 2:06.34
29.72 1:01.41 (31.69) 1:33.84 (32.43) 2:06.34 (32.50)
21 Chapman, Anna L 21 Florida-FL 2:07.02 2:07.05
30.45 1:02.20 (31.75) 1:34.63 (32.43) 2:07.05 (32.42)
22 Williams, Monica J 24 Circle C Swimmin-ST 2:07.12 2:07.07
30.19 1:02.20 (32.01) 1:34.86 (32.66) 2:07.07 (32.21)
23 Gorlesky, Erin K 20 Indiana Universi-IN 2:07.12 2:07.10
29.99 1:02.04 (32.05) 1:34.55 (32.51) 2:07.10 (32.55)
24 Duguet, Paola 15 Badger Swim Club-MR 2:06.86 2:07.55
29.64 1:01.81 (32.17) 1:34.75 (32.94) 2:07.55 (32.80)

Event 16 Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 1:44.06 7/25/2001 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 1:46.73 9/18/2000 Josh Davis, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:47.08 8/13/2002 Nate Dusing, Circle C
US Open Meet: M 1:47.47 12/1/1995 Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 1:52.49
National Cut: N 1:53.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Davis, Joshua C 30 Circle C Swimmin-ST 1:48.70 1:48.38T
24.99 52.55 (27.56) 1:20.65 (28.10) 1:48.38 (27.73)
2 Keller, Klete D 20 Club Wolverine-MI 1:53.14 1:49.96T
26.50 54.26 (27.76) 1:22.43 (28.17) 1:49.96 (27.53)
3 Say, Rick 23 UC Swim Club 1:51.65 1:50.76T
25.96 54.14 (28.18) 1:22.26 (28.12) 1:50.76 (28.50)
4 Vonschoff, Scott C 23 Sun Devil Aquati-AZ 1:53.16 1:52.53N
26.26 54.33 (28.07) 1:22.83 (28.50) 1:52.53 (29.70)
5 Dusing, Nathaniel J 24 Circle C Swimmin-ST 1:53.58 1:52.67N
25.93 54.49 (28.56) 1:23.60 (29.11) 1:52.67 (29.07)
6 Mull, Cameron S 26 Santa Cruz Count-PC 1:53.78 1:53.24N
25.82 54.60 (28.78) 1:23.87 (29.27) 1:53.24 (29.37)
7 Taylor, Matt M 21 University OF MI-MN 1:53.41 1:53.34N
26.88 55.86 (28.98) 1:24.89 (29.03) 1:53.34 (28.45)
8 Preston, Adam S 18 Circle C Swimmin-ST 1:53.53 1:53.61N
26.15 54.92 (28.77) 1:24.34 (29.42) 1:53.61 (29.27)
B - Final
9 Mortimer, Justin B 20 University OF MI-MN 1:54.26 1:53.17N
27.55 56.15 (28.60) 1:24.98 (28.83) 1:53.17 (28.19)
10 Lochte, Ryan S 18 Florida-FL 1:55.07 1:53.36N
27.30 56.88 (29.58) 1:25.60 (28.72) 1:53.36 (27.76)
11 Hay, Bradley 20 Scotland 1:56.06 1:54.13
26.56 55.11 (28.55) 1:24.49 (29.38) 1:54.13 (29.64)
12 Edey, Brian U A S C 1:54.48 1:54.31
27.64 56.86 (29.22) 1:26.31 (29.45) 1:54.31 (28.00)
13 Jaben, Max G 16 Kansas City Blaz-MV 1:54.55 1:55.00
27.05 56.31 (29.26) 1:26.11 (29.80) 1:55.00 (28.89)
14 Jayme, Carlos A 22 Florida-FL 1:56.16 1:55.33
26.50 56.10 (29.60) 1:25.35 (29.25) 1:55.33 (29.98)
15 Silkaitis, Terry M 19 University OF MI-MN 1:54.43 1:56.36
27.00 56.60 (29.60) 1:27.12 (30.52) 1:56.36 (29.24)
16 Brado, Matthew J 22 Unattached-PV 1:55.96 1:58.25
27.83 57.67 (29.84) 1:27.95 (30.28) 1:58.25 (30.30)
C - Final
17 Thompson, Christopher L 24 Club Wolverine-MI 1:56.90 1:55.40
28.44 57.90 (29.46) 1:27.23 (29.33) 1:55.40 (28.17)
18 McCaffrey, Sean L 20 University OF MI-MN 1:56.24 1:55.65
27.10 56.82 (29.72) 1:26.81 (29.99) 1:55.65 (28.84)
19 Leith, David 22 Scotland 1:56.70 1:55.76
27.21 56.33 (29.12) 1:26.02 (29.69) 1:55.76 (29.74)
20 Sioui, Adam C 20 Florida-FL 1:56.71 1:56.11
27.74 57.40 (29.66) 1:27.30 (29.90) 1:56.11 (28.81)
21 Livingstone, Marshal M 22 University OF CO-CT 1:56.35 1:56.14
27.14 56.65 (29.51) 1:26.81 (30.16) 1:56.14 (29.33)
22 Swanson, Michael J 16 Lancaster Aquati-MA 1:56.83 1:56.30
27.62 56.77 (29.15) 1:27.09 (30.32) 1:56.30 (29.21)
23 Tozer, Graeme Manitoba 1:57.13 1:56.84
27.10 57.60 (30.50) 1:27.19 (29.59) 1:56.84 (29.65)
24 Boyd, Joshua A 19 Y-Spartaquatics-SC 1:56.84 1:57.01
27.70 57.68 (29.98) 1:27.72 (30.04) 1:57.01 (29.29)

Event 17 Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: W 56.61 9/17/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 57.58 8/9/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford
U.S. Open: O 56.64 7/22/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
US Open Meet: M 58.36 12/3/1999 Jenny Thompson, Stanford
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 1:02.39
National Cut: N 1:03.09
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 LaCroix, Audrey 18 Club Aquatique 1:01.58 1:01.19T
28.68 1:01.19 (32.51)
2 Azevedo, Laura D 20 Coral Springs SW-FG 1:02.29 1:01.68T
29.19 1:01.68 (32.49)
3 Hyman, Misty D 23 Arizona Desert F-AZ 1:01.98 1:01.79T
29.12 1:01.79 (32.67)
4 Weilbacher, Anne C 20 Univ. OF Michiga-MI 1:02.75 1:02.18T
29.40 1:02.18 (32.78)
5 Connealy, Caitlin A 17 Arizona Desert F-AZ 1:03.70 1:02.44N
28.83 1:02.44 (33.61)
6 Rodakowski, Juleen Z 20 University OF MI-MN 1:03.14 1:03.16
29.97 1:03.16 (33.19)
7 Beller, Yeng Lan E 14 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 1:03.48 1:03.58
29.43 1:03.58 (34.15)
8 Stinnett, Lauren B 22 George Mason Uni-PV 1:03.67 1:04.09
30.40 1:04.09 (33.69)
B - Final
9 Collins, Elizabeth 19 Regina Dolphins 1:03.94 1:03.19
29.57 1:03.19 (33.62)
10 O'Connor, Bridget 16 Badger Swim Club-MR 1:04.03 1:03.42
29.94 1:03.42 (33.48)
11 Harper, Rebecca E 19 Florida-FL 1:03.76 1:03.44
30.28 1:03.44 (33.16)
12 Braun, Katherine A 17 Team Foxjet-MN 1:03.79 1:03.52
29.53 1:03.52 (33.99)
13 Raleigh, Christie N 15 Pine Crest-FG 1:03.78 1:04.08
29.55 1:04.08 (34.53)
14 Gretlund, Tina 24 Indiana Universi-IN 1:04.13 1:04.21
29.92 1:04.21 (34.29)
15 Blackman, Candace C 16 Dallas Mustangs-NT 1:04.09 1:04.42
30.35 1:04.42 (34.07)
16 DU Plessis, Renate M 21 Florida-FL 1:03.97 1:04.49
30.01 1:04.49 (34.48)
C - Final
17 Williams, Christina E 16 Delaware Swim TE-MA 1:04.26 1:03.17
29.95 1:03.17 (33.22)
18 Tennison, Diane E 21 Florida-FL 1:04.27 1:03.76
30.08 1:03.76 (33.68)
19 Miesner, Isabel H 18 Lakeside Swim TE-KY 1:04.17 1:03.77
30.35 1:03.77 (33.42)
20 Teague, Cara E 21 Florida-FL 1:04.33 1:04.26
30.15 1:04.26 (34.11)
21 White, Emily A 20 Northeastern Un-NE 1:04.38 1:04.44
30.24 1:04.44 (34.20)
22 Seland, Cassandra R 20 Florida-FL 1:04.21 1:04.54
30.56 1:04.54 (33.98)
23 Uhle, Marietta K 20 Florida-FL 1:04.35 1:04.67
29.79 1:04.67 (34.88)
24 Grover, Elisabeth S 16 Kansas City Blaz-MV 1:04.50 1:05.00
30.26 1:05.00 (34.74)

Event 18 Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: W 51.81 12/12/1999Michael Klim, AUS
American: A 51.88 8/16/2002 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
U.S. Open: O 51.88 8/16/2002 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
US Open Meet: M 52.90 12/3/1999 Michael Klim, AUS
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 55.39
National Cut: N 55.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Mintenko, Mike 27 Ubc Dolphins 52.65 52.44M
24.56 52.44 (27.88)
2 Hannan, Thomas G 22 Unattached-ST 54.60 53.29T
24.85 53.29 (28.44)
3 Cooper, Todd 19 Scotland 54.91 54.17T
25.50 54.17 (28.67)
4 Bubolz, Kyle C 16 Waukesha Express-WI 54.70 54.31T
25.14 54.31 (29.17)
5 Malchow, Thomas A 26 Club Wolverine-MI 55.28 54.33T
25.70 54.33 (28.63)
6 Abal, Pablo M 25 Sun Devil Aquati-AZ 54.95 55.02T
25.93 55.02 (29.09)
7 Jacks, Jesse 20 Pacific Coast 55.61 55.52N
26.19 55.52 (29.33)
8 Ballem, Josh 25 UC Swim Club 55.76 56.02
25.93 56.02 (30.09)
B - Final
9 Rogers, Dustin A 20 University OF CO-CT 56.26 56.06
26.01 56.06 (30.05)
10 Montague, Joseph R 24 Cypress Fairbank-GU 56.14 56.23
26.67 56.23 (29.56)
11 Eaddy, Jason H 26 Unattached-NE 56.35 56.28
26.89 56.28 (29.39)
12 Clough, Bryce M 18 Fort Lauderdale-FG 56.95 56.35
26.22 56.35 (30.13)
13 Mangabeira, Gabriel 20 Florida-FL 56.36 56.73
26.07 56.73 (30.66)
14 Pedersen, Anders B 21 University OF MI-MN 56.84 57.13
26.83 57.13 (30.30)
15 Lundin, Bjorn G 20 University OF MI-MN 56.61 57.23
26.70 57.23 (30.53)
16 Rohleder, Daniel S 16 Circle C Swimmin-ST 56.77 57.31
26.43 57.31 (30.88)
C - Final
17 Weber-Gale, Garrett 17 Circle C Swimmin-ST 57.67 57.24
26.37 57.24 (30.87)
18 Carothers, Peter O 17 M.E. Lyons/Ander-OH 57.72 57.37
27.24 57.37 (30.13)
19 Johnson, Mark D 17 Lake Country Swi-WI 57.13 57.42
27.02 57.42 (30.40)
20 Wright, Travis J 17 Bengal Tiger Aqu-LA 57.43 57.50
26.78 57.50 (30.72)
21 Petersen, Lucas 19 University OF MI-MN 57.44 57.52
26.62 57.52 (30.90)
22 Gettelfinger, Brian T 21 University OF MI-MN 57.45 57.65
27.05 57.65 (30.60)
23 Natali, Michael W 17 Fcy Marlins-WI 57.74 58.14
27.18 58.14 (30.96)
-- Ong, Allen H 23 University OF MI-MN 57.43 DQ
26.41 DQ (31.12)

Event 19 Women 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: W 4:33.59 9/16/2000 Yana Klochkova, UKR
American: A 4:37.58 7/26/1992 Summer Sanders, USA
U.S. Open: O 4:38.58 8/8/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
US Open Meet: M 4:39.75 12/20/1987Janet Evans, Fullerton
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 4:55.89
National Cut: N 4:57.79
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Forster, Jennifer M 14 Wtrc Sharks-OH 4:54.73 4:49.87T
30.78 1:05.58 (34.80) 1:42.44 (36.86) 2:18.27 (35.83) 3:00.17 (41.90) 3:42.87 (42.70) 4:16.52 (33.65) 4:49.87 (33.35)
2 McLarty, Sara L 19 Florida-FL 4:52.36 4:51.63T
31.33 1:05.71 (34.38) 1:43.48 (37.77) 2:20.08 (36.60) 3:02.77 (42.69) 3:45.85 (43.08) 4:19.41 (33.56) 4:51.63 (32.22)
3 Taflinger, Brooke N 21 Indiana Universi-IN 4:57.07 4:53.71T
31.83 1:06.88 (35.05) 1:45.13 (38.25) 2:22.68 (37.55) 3:04.33 (41.65) 3:46.75 (42.42) 4:20.66 (33.91) 4:53.71 (33.05)
4 Dwelley, Kate E 13 Terrapins Swim T-PC 4:58.49 4:55.76T
30.83 1:05.90 (35.07) 1:45.02 (39.12) 2:23.11 (38.09) 3:05.74 (42.63) 3:49.18 (43.44) 4:23.38 (34.20) 4:55.76 (32.38)
5 Costella, Lauren D 18 Carson Tigershar-PC 5:00.86 4:58.07
31.21 1:06.54 (35.33) 1:44.56 (38.02) 2:23.03 (38.47) 3:06.11 (43.08) 3:50.88 (44.77) 4:24.57 (33.69) 4:58.07 (33.50)
6 Johnson, Brittany D 18 Winston-Salem Y-NC 5:00.15 4:59.35
31.62 1:06.56 (34.94) 1:45.56 (39.00) 2:23.18 (37.62) 3:06.96 (43.78) 3:50.80 (43.84) 4:25.71 (34.91) 4:59.35 (33.64)
7 Woodruff, Kelly M 16 Cascade Swim Clu-PN 5:00.96 5:02.49
33.13 1:09.24 (36.11) 1:49.69 (40.45) 2:27.52 (37.83) 3:10.15 (42.63) 3:52.88 (42.73) 4:28.28 (35.40) 5:02.49 (34.21)
8 Kiel, Alyssa M 15 Lake Erie Silver-LE 5:02.15 5:03.81
32.39 1:09.87 (37.48) 1:49.63 (39.76) 2:28.48 (38.85) 3:12.00 (43.52) 3:57.67 (45.67) 4:31.03 (33.36) 5:03.81 (32.78)
B - Final
9 Green, Meredith E 19 Florida-FL 5:02.96 4:55.18T
31.43 1:06.28 (34.85) 1:45.42 (39.14) 2:23.68 (38.26) 3:06.66 (42.98) 3:49.51 (42.85) 4:22.73 (33.22) 4:55.18 (32.45)
10 Morgan, Summer L 15 Spokane Area Swi-IE 5:03.52 5:00.79
31.85 1:08.46 (36.61) 1:48.15 (39.69) 2:26.00 (37.85) 3:09.17 (43.17) 3:52.20 (43.03) 4:26.97 (34.77) 5:00.79 (33.82)
11 Crouthamel, Carol L 20 University OF MI-MN 5:04.99 5:01.91
32.08 1:08.53 (36.45) 1:48.48 (39.95) 2:27.51 (39.03) 3:08.93 (41.42) 3:52.29 (43.36) 4:27.45 (35.16) 5:01.91 (34.46)
12 Martin, Kristy 21 Indiana Universi-IN 5:03.45 5:02.32
30.98 1:06.12 (35.14) 1:46.95 (40.83) 2:26.61 (39.66) 3:09.10 (42.49) 3:52.12 (43.02) 4:27.98 (35.86) 5:02.32 (34.34)
13 Reid, Jamie L 19 Florida-FL 5:05.22 5:04.76
31.89 1:07.71 (35.82) 1:44.83 (37.12) 2:21.12 (36.29) 3:08.09 (46.97) 3:55.41 (47.32) 4:30.96 (35.55) 5:04.76 (33.80)
14 Lesneski, Stacie J 17 Unattached-NE 5:05.34 5:09.02
32.18 1:08.44 (36.26) 1:47.97 (39.53) 2:27.28 (39.31) 3:11.97 (44.69) 3:57.66 (45.69) 4:33.79 (36.13) 5:09.02 (35.23)
-- Smith, Lyndsey M 14 Green Terror-MD 5:02.43 DQ
31.94 1:08.04 (36.10) 1:46.89 (38.85) 2:25.73 (38.84) 3:08.94 (43.21) 3:52.63 (43.69) 4:27.19 (34.56) DQ (32.65)
-- Houlton, Molly A 14 Ford Aquatics-AZ 5:03.31 DQ
31.89 1:08.03 (36.14) 1:47.05 (39.02) 2:24.30 (37.25) 3:09.65 (45.35) 3:54.43 (44.78) 4:29.11 (34.68) DQ (32.99)
C - Final
17 Barton, Ann M 17 Sun Devil Aquati-AZ 5:05.63 5:00.52
31.75 1:08.37 (36.62) 1:47.00 (38.63) 2:23.82 (36.82) 3:09.65 (45.83) 3:54.10 (44.45) 4:27.88 (33.78) 5:00.52 (32.64)
18 Lehner, Andrea J 14 Star Swimming-NI 5:07.22 5:04.07
32.22 1:09.47 (37.25) 1:47.56 (38.09) 2:25.43 (37.87) 3:10.67 (45.24) 3:56.96 (46.29) 4:31.28 (34.32) 5:04.07 (32.79)
19 Clemens, Clare A 16 Asphalt Green UN-MR 5:07.14 5:04.09
32.20 1:08.53 (36.33) 1:48.57 (40.04) 2:28.49 (39.92) 3:11.03 (42.54) 3:54.17 (43.14) 4:29.90 (35.73) 5:04.09 (34.19)
20 Burckle, Caroline S 16 Lakeside Swim TE-KY 5:07.41 5:04.54
33.31 1:09.79 (36.48) 1:50.38 (40.59) 2:30.16 (39.78) 3:13.18 (43.02) 3:56.25 (43.07) 4:31.35 (35.10) 5:04.54 (33.19)
21 Iversen, Courtney L 17 Greenwood Tiger-CO 5:06.69 5:04.66
32.81 1:10.80 (37.99) 1:49.84 (39.04) 2:27.97 (38.13) 3:11.92 (43.95) 3:55.35 (43.43) 4:30.80 (35.45) 5:04.66 (33.86)
22 Shehorn, Christine N 16 Wash. Twp. Wave-IN 5:08.32 5:07.22
33.26 1:09.35 (36.09) 1:49.08 (39.73) 2:27.14 (38.06) 3:12.47 (45.33) 3:58.02 (45.55) 4:33.06 (35.04) 5:07.22 (34.16)
23 Keller, Kalyn D 17 Sun Devil Aquati-AZ 5:08.31 5:09.81
31.22 1:07.03 (35.81) 1:45.68 (38.65) 2:24.81 (39.13) 3:11.55 (46.74) 4:00.69 (49.14) 4:35.37 (34.68) 5:09.81 (34.44)
-- Reimer, Brittany 14 Surrey Knights 5:06.31 DQ
32.91 1:10.05 (37.14) 1:48.83 (38.78) 2:26.17 (37.34) 3:11.35 (45.18) 3:56.25 (44.90) 4:29.80 (33.55) DQ (31.94)

Event 20 Men 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: W 4:11.09 8/15/2002 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
American: A 4:11.09 8/15/2002 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
U.S. Open: O 4:11.09 8/15/2002 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
US Open Meet: M 4:19.52 12/3/1999 Grant McGregor, AUS
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 4:28.89
National Cut: N 4:33.49
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Beavers, Keith 20 R O W 4:33.51 4:24.39T
28.55 1:01.18 (32.63) 1:34.86 (33.68) 2:07.47 (32.61) 2:45.32 (37.85) 3:23.27 (37.95) 3:54.10 (30.83) 4:24.39 (30.29)
2 Kerekjarto, Tamas 23 Trojan-CA 4:34.26 4:25.60T
27.32 58.65 (31.33) 1:33.22 (34.57) 2:06.14 (32.92) 2:44.53 (38.39) 3:23.36 (38.83) 3:54.27 (30.91) 4:25.60 (31.33)
3 Lochte, Ryan S 18 Florida-FL 4:31.72 4:29.37N
27.92 59.47 (31.55) 1:35.48 (36.01) 2:09.92 (34.44) 2:48.98 (39.06) 3:28.81 (39.83) 3:59.38 (30.57) 4:29.37 (29.99)
4 Urreta, Diego 21 University OF MI-MN 4:35.71 4:29.97N
28.49 1:00.94 (32.45) 1:35.29 (34.35) 2:08.68 (33.39) 2:48.21 (39.53) 3:28.27 (40.06) 3:59.54 (31.27) 4:29.97 (30.43)
5 Donnelly, Eric R 22 Gator Swim Club-FL 4:36.11 4:30.69N
28.56 1:00.89 (32.33) 1:35.94 (35.05) 2:10.61 (34.67) 2:49.18 (38.57) 3:29.11 (39.93) 4:00.57 (31.46) 4:30.69 (30.12)
6 Ally, Bradley K 15 Fort Lauderdale-FG 4:34.84 4:31.26N
28.08 1:01.32 (33.24) 1:35.18 (33.86) 2:09.16 (33.98) 2:47.16 (38.00) 3:27.34 (40.18) 3:59.95 (32.61) 4:31.26 (31.31)
7 Plummer, Ryan 21 University OF MI-MN 4:34.37 4:34.23
28.04 1:00.80 (32.76) 1:36.31 (35.51) 2:10.87 (34.56) 2:50.36 (39.49) 3:30.03 (39.67) 4:02.26 (32.23) 4:34.23 (31.97)
8 Barber, Justin W 17 Carson Tigershar-PC 4:34.65 4:34.64
28.88 1:01.28 (32.40) 1:36.35 (35.07) 2:10.41 (34.06) 2:50.51 (40.10) 3:30.74 (40.23) 4:03.62 (32.88) 4:34.64 (31.02)
B - Final
9 Nead, Kevin T 17 M.E. Lyons/Ander-OH 4:36.27 4:34.75
28.85 1:01.70 (32.85) 1:37.13 (35.43) 2:11.24 (34.11) 2:52.95 (41.71) 3:34.15 (41.20) 4:05.06 (30.91) 4:34.75 (29.69)
10 Nuess, Christopher J 16 Spokane Area Swi-IE 4:37.99 4:36.21
27.80 1:00.16 (32.36) 1:35.93 (35.77) 2:11.58 (35.65) 2:52.58 (41.00) 3:32.84 (40.26) 4:04.63 (31.79) 4:36.21 (31.58)
11 Norton, Tim D 19 George Mason Uni-PV 4:37.21 4:37.66
28.53 1:01.12 (32.59) 1:36.48 (35.36) 2:11.24 (34.76) 2:52.04 (40.80) 3:33.68 (41.64) 4:06.22 (32.54) 4:37.66 (31.44)
12 Smalley, Maverick R 15 Circle C Swimmin-ST 4:38.23 4:37.87
28.39 1:00.61 (32.22) 1:36.29 (35.68) 2:11.53 (35.24) 2:53.03 (41.50) 3:34.67 (41.64) 4:07.19 (32.52) 4:37.87 (30.68)
13 Nelson, Chris U A S C 4:38.55 4:37.88
29.97 1:04.92 (34.95) 1:40.64 (35.72) 2:15.85 (35.21) 2:54.83 (38.98) 3:34.91 (40.08) 4:05.89 (30.98) 4:37.88 (31.99)
14 Warren, Ian M 19 Florida-FL 4:40.71 4:39.88
28.60 1:02.70 (34.10) 1:38.95 (36.25) 2:15.62 (36.67) 2:55.30 (39.68) 3:36.10 (40.80) 4:07.81 (31.71) 4:39.88 (32.07)
15 Eckert, Mark A 16 Iolani Swim Club-HI 4:38.07 4:42.80
29.01 1:01.81 (32.80) 1:36.78 (34.97) 2:11.89 (35.11) 2:53.96 (42.07) 3:36.22 (42.26) 4:09.43 (33.21) 4:42.80 (33.37)
16 McDermott, Caleb J 17 Circle C Swimmin-ST 4:40.69 4:42.85
29.47 1:03.31 (33.84) 1:39.87 (36.56) 2:14.87 (35.00) 2:57.57 (42.70) 3:40.03 (42.46) 4:11.94 (31.91) 4:42.85 (30.91)
C - Final
17 Cole, Michael 23 Scotland 4:43.97 4:38.93
29.27 1:03.56 (34.29) 1:39.38 (35.82) 2:14.73 (35.35) 2:54.30 (39.57) 3:34.95 (40.65) 4:08.48 (33.53) 4:38.93 (30.45)
18 Kaufmann, Scott J 20 Florida-FL 4:42.62 4:39.39
29.66 1:03.07 (33.41) 1:40.48 (37.41) 2:17.18 (36.70) 2:56.54 (39.36) 3:36.53 (39.99) 4:08.99 (32.46) 4:39.39 (30.40)
19 Callahan, Kevin A 16 Dynamo Swim Club-GA 4:42.19 4:40.40
30.76 1:04.88 (34.12) 1:42.26 (37.38) 2:18.62 (36.36) 2:56.13 (37.51) 3:33.74 (37.61) 4:07.81 (34.07) 4:40.40 (32.59)
20 Ransom, Kyle A 17 Cincinnati Marli-OH 4:42.68 4:42.19
29.10 1:03.53 (34.43) 1:39.21 (35.68) 2:14.41 (35.20) 2:55.48 (41.07) 3:38.03 (42.55) 4:10.71 (32.68) 4:42.19 (31.48)
21 Lapin, Justin D 17 Lake Country Swi-WI 4:46.48 4:43.57
28.87 1:03.55 (34.68) 1:39.18 (35.63) 2:15.08 (35.90) 2:56.19 (41.11) 3:38.61 (42.42) 4:11.37 (32.76) 4:43.57 (32.20)
22 Jaben, Max G 16 Kansas City Blaz-MV 4:41.05 4:44.12
28.87 1:02.26 (33.39) 1:39.28 (37.02) 2:15.58 (36.30) 2:58.47 (42.89) 3:41.99 (43.52) 4:13.87 (31.88) 4:44.12 (30.25)
23 Klueh, Michael P 15 Carmel Swim Club-IN 4:45.70 4:44.16
28.93 1:02.20 (33.27) 1:38.48 (36.28) 2:14.00 (35.52) 2:57.86 (43.86) 3:41.47 (43.61) 4:13.49 (32.02) 4:44.16 (30.67)
24 Hartley, Brian J 19 Florida-FL 4:47.15 4:44.87
28.88 1:01.76 (32.88) 1:37.98 (36.22) 2:13.17 (35.19) 2:57.08 (43.91) 3:41.38 (44.30) 4:14.00 (32.62) 4:44.87 (30.87)

Event 21 Women 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
World: W 3:58.30 9/23/2000 USA Olympic Team
BJ Bedford, Megan Quann, J Thompson, Dara Torres
American: A 3:58.30 9/23/2000 USA Olympic Team
BJ Bedford, M Quann, Jenny Thompson, Dara Torres
U.S. Open: O 4:02.88 7/24/1996 USA Olympic Team
Beth Botsford, A Beard, Angel Martino, A Van Dyken
US Open Meet: M 4:09.07 12/7/1985 GDR
B. Weigang, S. Horner, K. Gressler, H. Friedrich
National Cut: N 4:25.89
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Circle C Swimming-ST 'A' 4:12.11 4:17.60N
1) McGregory, Hayley F 16 2) Spann, Alexandra C 16
3) Voyles, Lindsay A 17 4) Williams, Monica J 24
30.55 1:03.16 (1:03.16) 1:37.31 (34.15) 2:14.85 (1:11.69) 2:45.11 (30.26) 3:19.32 (1:04.47) 3:47.25 (27.93) 4:17.60 (58.28)
2 University OF Minnesota-MN 'A' 4:22.53 4:17.88N
1) Moore, Megan S 20 2) Hehn, Keri L 21
3) Rodakowski, Juleen Z 20 4) Baum, Dana J 21
32.02 1:05.85 (1:05.85) 1:38.90 (33.05) 2:16.71 (1:10.86) 2:46.47 (29.76) 3:19.69 (1:02.98) 3:47.41 (27.72) 4:17.88 (58.19)
3 University OF Florida-FL 'A' 4:14.74 4:18.47N
1) Reid, Jamie L 19 2) Bernhardt, Vipa 20
3) Harper, Rebecca E 19 4) Gibney, Chantal Z 21
32.21 1:05.20 (1:05.20) 1:38.84 (33.64) 2:15.62 (1:10.42) 2:45.57 (29.95) 3:18.90 (1:03.28) 3:46.83 (27.93) 4:18.47 (59.57)
4 University OF Florida-FL 'B' 4:19.32 4:22.94N
1) Farrell, Maureen M 19 2) Huff, Amanda R 19
3) Tennison, Diane E 21 4) Uhle, Marietta K 20
31.65 1:05.07 (1:05.07) 1:39.75 (34.68) 2:20.97 (1:15.90) 2:50.16 (29.19) 3:24.61 (1:03.64) 3:52.25 (27.64) 4:22.94 (58.33)
5 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'B' 4:29.36 4:25.23N
1) Sakamoto, Hiroka 21 2) Tanaka, Masami 23
3) Newell, Megan M 15 4) Nichols, Christine E 15
33.57 1:08.92 (1:08.92) 1:41.42 (32.50) 2:18.12 (1:09.20) 2:48.48 (30.36) 3:23.81 (1:05.69) 3:53.66 (29.85) 4:25.23 (1:01.42)
6 Terrapins Swim Team-PC 'A' 4:19.89 4:25.29N
1) Rogers, Lauren M 15 2) Degolia, Hailey M 15
3) Dwelley, Kate E 13 4) McLane, Julianne M 15
31.93 1:05.32 (1:05.32) 1:41.17 (35.85) 2:20.61 (1:15.29) 2:50.72 (30.11) 3:24.66 (1:04.05) 3:54.00 (29.34) 4:25.29 (1:00.63)
7 University OF Miami-FG 'A' 3:47.27Y 4:25.59N
1) Ferenczi, Katalin 20 2) Kinsella, Megan E 21
3) Van Roijen, Manon 20 4) Williams, Christine M 21
32.25 1:06.74 (1:06.74) 1:42.05 (35.31) 2:23.44 (1:16.70) 2:52.44 (29.00) 3:26.72 (1:03.28) 3:54.83 (28.11) 4:25.59 (58.87)
8 Lakeside Swim Team-KY 'A' 4:18.05 4:26.29
1) Menefee, Sarah R 16 2) Tinnon, Elizabeth O 17
3) Miesner, Isabel H 18 4) Burckle, Caroline S 16
32.54 1:07.51 (1:07.51) 1:42.15 (34.64) 2:20.90 (1:13.39) 2:51.72 (30.82) 3:26.52 (1:05.62) 3:55.41 (28.89) 4:26.29 (59.77)
9 Pine Crest School-FG 'A' 4:26.54 4:26.53
1) Darling, Leane N 17 2) Slaight, Amanda C 16
3) Raleigh, Christie N 15 4) Pike, Natalie N 16
32.27 1:07.19 (1:07.19) 1:42.42 (35.23) 2:23.61 (1:16.42) 2:54.04 (30.43) 3:28.89 (1:05.28) 3:56.83 (27.94) 4:26.53 (57.64)
10 Sun Devil Aquatics-AZ 'A' 4:21.05 4:26.80
1) Barton, Ann M 17 2) Hildebrandt, Mary D 17
3) Keller, Kalyn D 17 4) Mattson, Ida 17
33.26 1:07.75 (1:07.75) 1:42.88 (35.13) 2:23.19 (1:15.44) 2:53.64 (30.45) 3:28.73 (1:05.54) 3:56.15 (27.42) 4:26.80 (58.07)
11 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 4:18.69 4:29.44
1) Beller, Yeng Lan E 14 2) Beales, Kristen E 14
3) Suguiyama, Erica L 17 4) Law, Colleen M 14
32.85 1:06.98 (1:06.98) 1:43.26 (36.28) 2:23.93 (1:16.95) 2:55.06 (31.13) 3:29.82 (1:05.89) 3:58.25 (28.43) 4:29.44 (59.62)
12 Carmel Swim Club-IN 'A' 4:24.50 4:29.65
1) Rosinko, Alyssa A 14 2) Sparks, Erin D 16
3) Baughman, Taylor E 15 4) Collins, Nicole L 17
32.71 1:08.73 (1:08.73) 1:44.65 (35.92) 2:25.77 (1:17.04) 2:55.45 (29.68) 3:29.24 (1:03.47) 3:58.33 (29.09) 4:29.65 (1:00.41)
13 Arizona Desert Fox-AZ 'A' 4:18.56 4:29.67
1) Hyman, Misty D 23 2) Anderson, Stephanie J 18
3) Connealy, Caitlin A 17 4) Johnson, Melissa D 17
32.63 1:06.29 (1:06.29) 1:44.26 (37.97) 2:27.03 (1:20.74) 2:55.71 (28.68) 3:30.01 (1:02.98) 3:58.51 (28.50) 4:29.67 (59.66)
14 Parkway Swim Club-OZ 'A' 4:28.24 4:29.84
1) Letendre, Denise M 14 2) Bastien, Jill E 16
3) Letendre, Claire A 17 4) Cole, Jessica S 16
33.34 1:09.14 (1:09.14) 1:43.60 (34.46) 2:23.32 (1:14.18) 2:55.22 (31.90) 3:31.43 (1:08.11) 3:59.31 (27.88) 4:29.84 (58.41)
15 Miami Swimming-FG 'A' 3:55.99Y 4:30.21
1) Lago, Jennifer 16 2) Totten, Erica C 14
3) Haynes, Tiffany A 20 4) Swindle, Christina M 18
33.63 1:09.79 (1:09.79) 1:45.48 (35.69) 2:26.74 (1:16.95) 2:57.68 (30.94) 3:33.76 (1:07.02) 4:00.20 (26.44) 4:30.21 (56.45)
16 Dallas Mustangs-NT 'A' 4:22.10 4:30.94
1) Hansen, Codie M 16 2) Gersper, Kaileen E 17
3) Blackman, Candace C 16 4) Blackman, Jennifer N 16
33.99 1:09.64 (1:09.64) 1:47.34 (37.70) 2:29.39 (1:19.75) 2:58.90 (29.51) 3:33.48 (1:04.09) 4:00.91 (27.43) 4:30.94 (57.46)
17 Team Foxjet-MN 'A' 4:26.06 4:32.74
1) Litman, Laine M 17 2) Jensen, Alicia M 16
3) Braun, Katherine A 17 4) Taylor, Whitney E 14
33.94 1:11.63 (1:11.63) 1:46.16 (34.53) 2:26.41 (1:14.78) 2:56.22 (29.81) 3:31.08 (1:04.67) 4:00.03 (28.95) 4:32.74 (1:01.66)
18 Cincinnati Marlins-OH 'A' 3:58.19Y 4:33.36
1) Carpenter, Kasey A 14 2) Rodriguez, Jaclyn 17
3) Cooper, Abigail A 15 4) Kroeger, Nicole C 17
33.02 1:06.78 (1:06.78) 1:42.43 (35.65) 2:22.19 (1:15.41) 2:55.27 (33.08) 3:33.94 (1:11.75) 4:03.11 (29.17) 4:33.36 (59.42)
19 Valley Aquatic Swim Team-PN 'A' 3:56.89Y 4:34.38
1) Woodworth, Emily K 20 2) Stockwell, Sarah n 15
3) Woodworth, Megan I 17 4) Friedhoff, Caitlin m 17
34.27 1:11.23 (1:11.23) 1:46.01 (34.78) 2:26.60 (1:15.37) 2:58.35 (31.75) 3:34.80 (1:08.20) 4:02.98 (28.18) 4:34.38 (59.58)
20 Lake Forest Swim Club-IL 'A' 3:52.98Y 4:35.32
1) Welnhofer, Ashley E 18 2) Hamming, Lisa C 16
3) Welnhofer, Katie A 16 4) Lennox, Kristina B 17
34.37 1:10.06 (1:10.06) 1:47.11 (37.05) 2:28.38 (1:18.32) 2:59.02 (30.64) 3:33.91 (1:05.53) 4:03.27 (29.36) 4:35.32 (1:01.41)
21 Rockwood Swim Club-OZ 'A' 4:30.47 4:35.92
1) Rodriguez, Caroline L 17 2) Fuccillo, Jeana M 17
3) Valentino, Jennifer M 17 4) Morrison, Kelley A 16
33.01 1:07.08 (1:07.08) 1:44.56 (37.48) 2:25.41 (1:18.33) 2:57.18 (31.77) 3:33.93 (1:08.52) 4:03.27 (29.34) 4:35.92 (1:01.99)
22 Badger Swim Club-MR 'A' 4:28.81 4:35.97
1) Grove, Rebecca A 17 2) Duguet, Paola 15
3) O'Connor, Bridget 16 4) Kelly, Kimberly E 16
32.67 1:07.26 (1:07.26) 1:46.39 (39.13) 2:31.51 (1:24.25) 3:01.40 (29.89) 3:35.82 (1:04.31) 4:04.04 (28.22) 4:35.97 (1:00.15)
23 Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics-AZ 'A' 4:28.82 4:39.80
1) Nymeyer, Lacey P 17 2) Houlton, Molly A 14
3) Thompson, Emily P 17 4) McIntosh, Abigail A 17
34.56 1:10.14 (1:10.14) 1:49.57 (39.43) 2:33.72 (1:23.58) 3:04.41 (30.69) 3:39.57 (1:05.85) 4:08.26 (28.69) 4:39.80 (1:00.23)
-- Lakeside Aquatic Club-NT 'A' 4:30.26 DQ
1) Stephens, Sasha N 12 2) Hall, Whitney N 14
3) Barwegen, Brittany A 15 4) Barwegen, Lindsay R 17
33.95 1:10.19 (1:10.19) 1:44.71 (34.52) 2:24.80 (1:14.61) 2:55.38 (30.58) 3:30.34 (1:05.54) 3:59.18 (28.84) DQ (1:01.47)
-- University OF Minnesota-MN 'B' 4:28.22 DQ
1) Wind, Katie L 18 2) McCoy, Bridget E 18
3) Ruess, Abby J 18 4) Coombe, Katy A 19
32.36 1:06.91 (1:06.91) 1:40.04 (33.13) 2:20.76 (1:13.85) 2:50.00 (29.24) 3:25.18 (1:04.42) 3:52.96 (27.78) DQ (59.05)
-- Lake Country Swim Team-WI 'A' 4:30.08 DQ
1) Wex, Nicole L 15 2) Zblewski, Margaret M 14
3) Nettenstrom, Kari L 16 4) Boritzke, Andrea K 15
33.05 1:06.32 (1:06.32) 1:42.59 (36.27) 2:23.97 (1:17.65) 2:55.44 (31.47) 3:31.34 (1:07.37) 4:00.54 (29.20) DQ (1:00.67)
-- Terrapins Swim Team-PC 'B' 4:26.17 SCR
-- Indiana University-IN 'A' 3:55.74Y SCR
-- University OF Connecticut-CT 'A' 3:52.55Y SCR

Event 22 Men 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
World: W 3:33.48 8/29/2002 USA National Team
A. Peirsol, B Hansen, Michael Phelps, Jason Lezak
American: A 3:33.48 8/29/2002 USA National Team
Aaron Peirsol, Brendan Hansen, M. Phelps, J. Lezak
U.S. Open: O 3:34.84 7/26/1996 USA Olympic Team
Jeff Rouse, Jeremy Linn, Mark Henderson, Gary Hall
US Open Meet: M 3:43.04 12/3/1999 Australian Institute of Sport
R. Hass, R. Harrison, M. Klim, T. Pearson
National Cut: N 3:55.69
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University OF Minnesota-MN 'A' 3:46.79 3:46.64N
1) Smolinski, Todd F 22 2) Brown, Mike A 18
3) Taylor, Matt M 21 4) Ong, Allen H 23
27.35 56.75 (56.75) 1:27.16 (30.41) 2:00.39 (1:03.64) 2:25.69 (25.30) 2:55.15 (54.76) 3:19.91 (24.76) 3:46.64 (51.49)
2 University OF Minnesota-MN 'B' 3:53.50 3:50.76N
1) Urreta, Diego 21 2) Hackler, Jeff C 21
3) Pedersen, Anders B 21 4) Silkaitis, Terry M 19
29.25 59.56 (59.56) 1:29.40 (29.84) 2:03.85 (1:04.29) 2:29.66 (25.81) 3:00.00 (56.15) 3:23.99 (23.99) 3:50.76 (50.76)
3 University OF Florida-FL 'A' 3:49.31 3:51.92N
1) Kellam, Christopher W 20 2) Chadsey, Ian H 22
3) Mangabeira, Gabriel 20 4) Jayme, Carlos A 22
29.34 58.97 (58.97) 1:29.44 (30.47) 2:04.47 (1:05.50) 2:30.42 (25.95) 3:00.61 (56.14) 3:25.69 (25.08) 3:51.92 (51.31)
4 University OF Florida-FL 'B' 3:54.11 3:58.87
1) Greener, Andrew J 18 2) Norris, Phillip F 21
3) Sioui, Adam C 20 4) Schultz, Scott K 21
29.68 1:00.65 (1:00.65) 1:32.06 (31.41) 2:07.15 (1:06.50) 2:34.07 (26.92) 3:05.88 (58.73) 3:31.06 (25.18) 3:58.87 (52.99)
5 Fort Lauderdale Swim Team-FG 'A' 3:55.32 3:58.99
1) Ally, Bradley K 15 2) Holdridge, Alex S 19
3) Clough, Bryce M 18 4) Coan, Matthew R 17
28.59 59.17 (59.17) 1:29.83 (30.66) 2:07.59 (1:08.42) 2:32.99 (25.40) 3:04.29 (56.70) 3:29.92 (25.63) 3:58.99 (54.70)
6 Rockwood Swim Club-OZ 'A' 3:31.09Y 4:14.39
1) Patrick, Todd W 17 2) Grigereit, Christopher E 16
3) Niemeier, Thomas E 15 4) Niemeier, Chad M 17
29.60 1:01.01 (1:01.01) 1:36.05 (35.04) 2:16.12 (1:15.11) 2:43.93 (27.81) 3:16.50 (1:00.38) 3:44.44 (27.94) 4:14.39 (57.89)
-- Circle C Swimming-ST 'A' 3:38.37 DQ
1) Weber-Gale, Garrett 17 2) Jacobo, Alejandro R 18
3) Rohleder, Daniel S 16 4) Preston, Adam S 18
28.35 57.21 (57.21) 1:27.94 (30.73) 2:04.14 (1:06.93) 2:30.56 (26.42) 3:01.23 (57.09) 3:26.10 (24.87) DQ (52.22)
-- University OF Connecticut-CT 'A' 3:24.26Y SCR