ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Florida State Men Beat UNLV, Fall to BYU -- November 23, 2002

LAS VEGAS, November 22. THE Florida State men’s swimming and diving team defeated UNLV, 152-90, but lost only their second meet of the year to BYU (no score reported) late Friday night.

The Seminoles (5-2, 1-0 ACC) picked up one victory out of the 13 events, while the Cougars placed first in 11 events.
Senior Justin Betts won the 200-yard breaststroke at 2:04.74 to lead the Tribe.

The Seminoles turned in a number of impressive performances throughout the meet. FSU fell just short of first place in the 400-yard medley relay with freshmen Chris Vythoulkas and Joel Roycik, junior Wickus Nienaber and senior Devin Crock turning in a time of 3:21.23.

Junior Fernando Jacome added two second-place finishes for FSU in the 200- (1:41.45) and 500-yard (4:43.68) freestyles, while sophomore Louie Gagnet finished second on the one-meter springboard (323.15).

The Seminoles will complete their road trip with a dual meet in Salt Lake City on Saturday, Nov. 23, against Utah.


UNLV vs BYU vs FSU
November 22, 2002
Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Unlv-ZZ 'A' 3:48.60
1) Udroiu, Raluca SO 2) Burns, Shayna FR
3) Unrau, Julie JR 4) Bradshaw, Jessie FR
27.18 55.21 29.76 1:04.37 26.17 57.87 24.02 51.15
2 Florida State University-ZZ 'A' 3:48.86
1) Breen, Emily SO 2) Dutton, Emma JR
3) Dong, Rachel JR 4) Parkinson, Elizabeth SR
27.85 57.27 29.58 1:03.84 25.69 55.87 24.44 51.88
3 Florida State University-ZZ 'B' 3:56.56
1) Byrnes, Katie JR 2) LeRoy, Andree-Anne JR
3) Rasor, Tonya JR 4) Colley, Margaret SR
28.87 59.27 29.77 1:04.87 27.25 58.86 25.55 53.56
4 Byu-ZZ 'A' 3:58.05
1) Burrows, Nichole 2) Grant, Amanda
3) Juvan, Lyndi 4) Ferrell, Monica
28.46 58.85 30.26 1:05.13 27.45 1:00.43 25.65 53.64
5 Byu-ZZ 'B' 4:03.71
1) Schlup, Natasha 2) Covington, Tamber
3) Mann, Amber 4) Lambert, Jamie
29.30 1:00.18 31.42 1:07.19 28.06 1:01.01 26.30 55.33
6 Byu-ZZ 'C' 4:11.24
1) Bates, Nikki 2) Grant, Melanie
3) Merrell, Aubrey 4) Wohlford, Sarah
30.14 1:03.08 32.20 1:09.40 27.84 1:00.45 27.79 58.31

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Byu-ZZ 'A' 3:21.05
1) Johnson, Christopher N 2) Belliston, Randy T
3) Yabe, Diogo 4) Parker, Brent A
23.79 49.87 26.37 57.04 22.78 48.75 21.32 45.39
2 Florida State University-ZZ 'A' 3:21.23
1) Vythoulkas, Chris FR 2) Nienaber, Wickus JR
3) Crock, Devin SR 4) Roycik, Joel FR
24.76 51.25 25.48 55.58 22.47 49.07 21.52 45.33
3 Unlv-ZZ 'A' 3:22.32
1) Hugo, Jonathan SO 2) Adams, Patrick JR
3) Day, Michael SO 4) Schmidt, Quincy JR
24.20 50.09 26.09 57.12 22.52 48.85 21.89 46.26
4 Florida State University-ZZ 'B' 3:27.69
1) Heine, Jared FR 2) Betts, Justin SR
3) Averett, Michael SO 4) Marshburn, Joey SR
25.74 53.16 26.26 57.03 23.15 51.02 21.14 46.48
-- Byu-ZZ 'B' DQ
1) Malfatt, John M 2) Ware, Adam M
3) Carpenter, Kenneth L 4) Mulen, Michael
24.68 51.17 26.51 56.94 23.31 51.32 21.13 45.90

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Noble, Alyson JR Unlv-ZZ 10:03.49
28.13 29.75 30.05 30.33 30.30 30.28 30.20 30.41
30.61 30.53 30.26 30.50 30.41 30.54 30.51 30.62
30.61 30.52 30.08 28.85
2 Zick, Alison FR Unlv-ZZ 10:22.17
28.85 31.21 31.49 31.65 31.80 31.57 31.83 31.61
31.64 31.62 31.46 31.33 31.12 30.88 30.88 31.00
30.92 30.93 30.48 29.90
3 Smith, Jennifer JR FSU-ZZ 10:24.08
28.25 30.04 30.44 30.62 30.86 30.95 31.00 31.32
31.52 31.50 31.63 31.85 31.78 31.83 31.88 32.01
32.03 32.15 31.84 30.58
4 Leach, Angie SO FSU-ZZ 10:31.27
28.72 29.94 30.95 31.46 31.28 31.65 31.70 31.97
31.82 31.95 32.20 32.06 31.96 31.86 32.02 31.91
32.18 32.37 32.20 31.07
5 Garrick, Amy Byu-ZZ 10:57.23
6 VanDenBurghe, Diane Byu-ZZ 11:19.95
29.16 32.12 33.31 33.75 34.07 34.52 34.63 34.38
34.44 35.00 34.48 34.36 34.85 35.08 34.93 34.73
34.89 34.59 34.09 32.57

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Price, Travis J Byu-ZZ 9:30.66
37.55 27.43 31.64 25.31 41.50 47.19 54.25 14.93
14.38 3.91 1:53.26 24.71 2:14.60
2 Anderson, Zachary W Byu-ZZ 9:37.39
26.53 28.38 28.59 28.80 28.86 28.83 28.74 28.86
29.17 28.88 29.11 29.07 28.79 29.18 29.60 29.03
29.42 29.73 29.34 28.48
3 Demenno, Damien FR Unlv-ZZ 9:42.79
26.33 28.57 28.97 29.36 29.94 29.64 29.26 29.51
30.28 28.74 29.69 29.65 29.69 29.66 29.47 28.67
28.81 28.96 29.14 28.45
4 Ferrell, John W Byu-ZZ 9:47.05
25.66 28.28 29.06 29.25 29.29 29.36 29.57 29.77
29.68 29.79 29.65 1:58.82 29.63 22.46 7.31 19.84
9.99 7.80 22.34 29.50
5 Ribeiro, Alan SO FSU-ZZ 9:50.96
25.98 28.19 28.65 29.14 29.16 29.32 29.49 29.87
29.78 30.39 30.35 30.52 30.85 30.55 30.51 30.80
30.79 30.75 28.80 27.07
6 Valen, Paul SR Unlv-ZZ 9:51.50
26.74 28.59 28.94 29.30 29.48 29.85 29.70 30.05
30.26 30.78 30.89 30.34 30.48 30.73 30.31 30.85
29.55 29.07 28.75 26.84
7 Lim, Terrence Byu-ZZ 10:00.77
27.68 30.05 30.48 30.51 30.29 30.60 30.29 30.61
30.68 30.58 30.18 29.99 30.02 29.88 29.65 29.57
30.19 30.31 30.56 28.65
8 Skaggs, Andrew SO FSU-ZZ 10:05.64
28.54 30.30 30.46 29.94 30.44 30.44 29.94 30.32
30.27 30.20 30.08 30.09 30.42 30.66 30.60 30.76
30.82 30.76 30.98 29.62

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hansen, Loren JR FSU-ZZ 1:52.03
26.90 28.08 28.35 28.70
2 Ebert, Tamee SO Unlv-ZZ 1:53.06
26.43 28.11 29.14 29.38
3 Lo, Amy JR FSU-ZZ 1:55.45
27.60 28.90 29.35 29.60
4 Ferrell, Monica Byu-ZZ 1:56.24
27.59 29.41 29.88 29.36
5 Pesce, Christie SO FSU-ZZ 1:58.56
26.96 29.31 30.55 31.74
6 Pederson, Becky Byu-ZZ 1:58.91
27.13 29.88 30.95 30.95
7 Rohner, Janae SO Unlv-ZZ 1:59.64
28.23 29.83 31.03 30.55
8 Mann, Amber Byu-ZZ 2:02.45
28.51 30.84 31.44 31.66
9 Utter, Candace FR Unlv-ZZ 2:07.54
28.48 31.76 33.63 33.67
10 Piano, Kelly FR Unlv-ZZ 2:14.12
30.15 34.62 35.05 34.30

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mason, Jeffrey M Byu-ZZ 1:40.62
24.15 26.37 25.28 24.82
2 Jacome, Fernando JR FSU-ZZ 1:41.45
23.96 26.09 26.38 25.02
3 Betz, William H Byu-ZZ 1:41.67
23.84 26.10 25.72 26.01
4 Vanderkam, Brad FR Unlv-ZZ 1:43.19
24.43 26.44 26.46 25.86
5 Averett, Michael SO FSU-ZZ 1:44.49
23.93 26.33 26.98 27.25
6 Bradley, Ted SO FSU-ZZ 1:44.91
24.88 27.09 26.50 26.44
7 Hasselbach, Grant M Byu-ZZ 1:45.50
23.76 26.04 27.60 28.10
8 Carpenter, Kenneth L Byu-ZZ 1:45.89
24.95 27.49 27.07 26.38
9 Tannehill, Kyle FR Unlv-ZZ 1:47.59
25.06 27.49 27.36 27.68
10 Kapchinske, Andrew SR Unlv-ZZ 1:47.82
24.44 26.90 27.50 28.98
11 Ribeiro, Alan SO FSU-ZZ 1:48.21
24.26 26.58 28.00 29.37
12 Rodriguez, David FR Unlv-ZZ 1:49.69
25.01 27.73 28.64 28.31

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dutton, Emma JR FSU-ZZ 23.72
2 Bradshaw, Jessie FR Unlv-ZZ 24.06
3 Dong, Rachel JR FSU-ZZ 24.47
4 Burrows, Nichole Byu-ZZ 24.55
5 Rappleye, Kathryn Byu-ZZ 24.82
6 Burns, Shayna FR Unlv-ZZ 25.01
7 Lambert, Jamie Byu-ZZ 25.34
8 Zemina, Kayce SO FSU-ZZ 25.36
9 Rasor, Tonya JR FSU-ZZ 25.87
10 Predium, Laura Kay Byu-ZZ 25.88
11 Degeus, Brenda SO Unlv-ZZ 26.03

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Parker, Brent A Byu-ZZ 20.82
2 Hugo, Jonathan SO Unlv-ZZ 20.83
3 Mulen, Michael Byu-ZZ 21.02
4 Ammons, Nnamnse SR FSU-ZZ 21.05
5 Bartoch, Joe FR Unlv-ZZ 21.19
6 Bekker, James Byu-ZZ 21.20
7 Paulus, Michael JR FSU-ZZ 21.24
8 Carmen, Matt SR FSU-ZZ 21.25
9 Marshburn, Joey SR FSU-ZZ 21.48
10 Eriksson, Bjorn SO Unlv-ZZ 21.72
11 Sorensen, Brian C Byu-ZZ 22.10
12 Martinson, Adam FR Unlv-ZZ 22.94

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Udroiu, Raluca SO Unlv-ZZ 2:04.12
27.98 31.52 36.49 28.13
2 LeRoy, Andree-Anne JR FSU-ZZ 2:04.52
27.32 32.32 35.72 29.16
3 How, Lisa SO FSU-ZZ 2:09.59
27.65 35.20 36.21 30.53
4 Kenney, Laura SO FSU-ZZ 2:10.26
28.12 32.49 39.34 30.31
5 Smith, Jennifer JR FSU-ZZ 2:11.01
28.88 33.69 38.71 29.73
6 Grant, Amanda Byu-ZZ 2:11.04
28.64 35.46 36.36 30.58
7 Kuhn, Khawinda SO Unlv-ZZ 2:11.32
28.44 33.59 38.35 30.94
8 Unrau, Julie JR Unlv-ZZ 2:13.46
28.15 35.03 39.02 31.26
9 Nelson, Julie Byu-ZZ 2:14.22
29.56 34.66 39.26 30.74
10 Egan, Kristi Byu-ZZ 2:14.44
28.88 35.02 38.55 31.99
11 Leeming, Lindsey FR Unlv-ZZ 2:16.79
30.74 35.33 37.53 33.19
12 Mason, Rachel Byu-ZZ 2:17.19
29.67 35.44 39.53 32.55
13 Kemp, Melissa Byu-ZZ 2:20.37
31.26 36.43 39.30 33.38
14 Wohlford, Sarah Byu-ZZ 2:22.23
30.21 35.44 42.86 33.72

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Yabe, Diogo Byu-ZZ 1:50.82
24.44 28.51 32.03 25.84
2 Belliston, Randy T Byu-ZZ 1:51.81
24.10 28.95 32.29 26.47
3 Betts, Justin SR FSU-ZZ 1:52.82
24.48 29.45 31.28 27.61
4 Nienaber, Wickus JR FSU-ZZ 1:56.30
24.39 31.05 32.48 28.38
5 Day, Michael SO Unlv-ZZ 1:56.70
24.19 29.89 34.90 27.72
6 Stricker, Tel JR FSU-ZZ 1:56.90
25.65 30.78 32.72 27.75
7 Adams, Patrick JR Unlv-ZZ 1:57.14
25.11 30.78 33.15 28.10
8 Schmidt, Quincy JR Unlv-ZZ 1:57.46
25.94 29.57 33.94 28.01
9 Scott, Austin R Byu-ZZ 2:00.92
26.70 31.78 33.52 28.92
10 Robinson, Curtis FR Unlv-ZZ 2:04.11
27.26 31.53 35.88 29.44

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lerew, Chelsie JR FSU-ZZ 268.00
2 McClow, Courtney SO FSU-ZZ 264.75
3 Manning, Tiffany SO FSU-ZZ 257.80
4 Einfeldt, Kelli Byu-ZZ 239.25
5 McLean, Nichole FR Unlv-ZZ 224.40
6 Field, Jessica SO Unlv-ZZ 198.65
7 Low, Aubrey Byu-ZZ 184.70
8 Routsong, Rachelle Byu-ZZ 180.95
9 Dahl, Tessa Byu-ZZ 171.05
10 Runyan, Cheryl SO Unlv-ZZ 167.80

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Russell, Aaron Byu-ZZ 341.25
2 Gagnet, Louie SO FSU-ZZ 323.15
3 Beardall, Justin Byu-ZZ 276.15
4 Randall, Scott Byu-ZZ 269.60
5 Hood, Sam SO FSU-ZZ 264.00
6 Crane, Pete FR FSU-ZZ 250.85
7 De La Rosa, Stuart FR FSU-ZZ 231.10
8 Wistisen, Tyler FR Unlv-ZZ 226.05
9 Beinlich, Jason FR FSU-ZZ 192.30
10 Padilla, Joshua SO Unlv-ZZ 159.35

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 How, Lisa SO FSU-ZZ 2:05.99
28.30 31.86 32.70 33.13
2 Hansen, Loren JR FSU-ZZ 2:06.55
29.58 32.37 32.65 31.95
3 Unrau, Julie JR Unlv-ZZ 2:08.96
29.22 32.79 32.84 34.11
4 Henshaw, Jennifer JR FSU-ZZ 2:09.37
29.03 32.37 33.57 34.40
5 Ferrell, Monica Byu-ZZ 2:09.38
29.19 32.61 33.69 33.89
6 Majaj, Hana Byu-ZZ 2:12.13
30.18 33.67 33.87 34.41
7 Merrell, Aubrey Byu-ZZ 2:14.50
30.18 34.72 34.80 34.80
8 Lo, Amy JR FSU-ZZ 2:14.62
30.42 34.36 35.02 34.82
9 Juvan, Lyndi Byu-ZZ 2:14.86
31.45 35.40 33.77 34.24
10 Mann, Amber Byu-ZZ 2:16.81
30.93 34.57 35.28 36.03
11 Piano, Kelly FR Unlv-ZZ 2:44.39
35.55 42.52 43.47 42.85

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Day, Michael SO Unlv-ZZ 1:50.14
24.65 28.20 28.69 28.60
2 Vanderkam, Brad FR Unlv-ZZ 1:53.60
25.50 28.93 29.26 29.91
3 Anderson, Zachary W Byu-ZZ 1:54.81
26.12 28.90 29.54 30.25
4 Crock, Devin SR FSU-ZZ 1:55.56
25.04 28.94 30.34 31.24
5 Larson, Levi Byu-ZZ 1:56.55
25.83 29.53 29.85 31.34
6 Carpenter, Kenneth L Byu-ZZ 1:56.93
25.56 29.64 30.53 31.20
7 Wheeler, Matt JR FSU-ZZ 1:58.32
25.79 29.52 30.97 32.04
8 Castro, Andrew SO FSU-ZZ 2:01.78
25.78 29.89 32.12 33.99

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Breen, Emily SO FSU-ZZ 51.51
24.98 26.53
2 Parkinson, Elizabeth SR FSU-ZZ 53.14
25.53 27.61
3 Burrows, Nichole Byu-ZZ 53.54
25.73 27.81
4 Colley, Margaret SR FSU-ZZ 53.73
26.09 27.64
5 Ebert, Tamee SO Unlv-ZZ 53.93
26.18 27.75
6 Zemina, Kayce SO FSU-ZZ 55.05
26.40 28.65
7 Pesce, Christie SO FSU-ZZ 55.34
26.54 28.80
8 Pederson, Becky Byu-ZZ 55.50
26.46 29.04
9 Predium, Laura Kay Byu-ZZ 55.75
27.02 28.73
10 Degeus, Brenda SO Unlv-ZZ 58.10
27.70 30.40
11 Utter, Candace FR Unlv-ZZ 58.74
28.13 30.61

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mason, Jeffrey M Byu-ZZ 45.44
22.27 23.17
2 Betz, William H Byu-ZZ 45.70
21.88 23.82
3 Hugo, Jonathan SO Unlv-ZZ 46.13
22.50 23.63
4 Carmen, Matt SR FSU-ZZ 46.62
5 Roycik, Joel FR FSU-ZZ 46.78
22.66 24.12
6 Hasselbach, Grant M Byu-ZZ 46.80
7 Bartoch, Joe FR Unlv-ZZ 46.82
22.97 23.85
8 Thompson, Terence Byu-ZZ 46.90
9 Paulus, Michael JR FSU-ZZ 46.95
10 Ammons, Nnamnse SR FSU-ZZ 47.16
22.87 24.29

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Udroiu, Raluca SO Unlv-ZZ 2:00.34
29.12 30.44 30.91 29.87
2 LeRoy, Andree-Anne JR FSU-ZZ 2:04.78
29.49 30.66 31.97 32.66
3 Schlup, Natasha Byu-ZZ 2:07.97
30.09 31.97 32.93 32.98
4 Nagy, Betsy SR FSU-ZZ 2:08.07
30.51 32.12 32.95 32.49
5 Kenney, Laura SO FSU-ZZ 2:08.22
30.37 31.99 33.31 32.55
6 Byrnes, Katie JR FSU-ZZ 2:10.04
30.06 32.10 33.48 34.40
7 Rappleye, Kathryn Byu-ZZ 2:12.35
30.51 33.55 34.16 34.13
8 Bates, Nikki Byu-ZZ 2:14.78
31.24 33.92 34.93 34.69
9 Kuhn, Khawinda SO Unlv-ZZ 2:15.84
31.03 33.60 35.26 35.95
10 Wohlford, Sarah Byu-ZZ 2:21.45
33.49 35.26 36.57 36.13

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Johnson, Christopher N Byu-ZZ 1:50.07
25.17 27.40 28.44 29.06
2 Malfatt, John M Byu-ZZ 1:50.36
25.77 27.41 28.80 28.38
3 Martinson, Adam FR Unlv-ZZ 1:53.13
26.59 28.69 28.79 29.06
4 Ferrell, John W Byu-ZZ 1:53.53
27.30 28.38 28.84 29.01
5 Heine, Jared FR FSU-ZZ 1:54.63
26.32 28.54 29.51 30.26
6 Campbell, Brent FR FSU-ZZ 1:55.42
26.58 28.15 29.87 30.82
7 Rodriguez, David FR Unlv-ZZ 1:55.43
27.12 29.35 29.74 29.22
8 Vythoulkas, Chris FR FSU-ZZ 1:55.91
27.06 28.72 29.65 30.48
9 Kapchinske, Andrew SR Unlv-ZZ 1:56.80
27.29 28.78 30.09 30.64

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Noble, Alyson JR Unlv-ZZ 5:00.26
28.15 29.65 30.04 30.27 30.56 30.49 30.50 30.69
30.48 29.43
2 Hansen, Loren JR FSU-ZZ 5:03.19
28.53 30.39 30.50 30.69 30.56 30.72 30.81 30.88
30.43 29.68
3 How, Lisa SO FSU-ZZ 5:03.79
28.13 30.28 30.95 31.00 31.03 30.98 30.84 30.92
30.47 29.19
4 Leach, Angie SO FSU-ZZ 5:04.20
28.25 30.16 30.89 31.25 30.75 30.77 30.58 30.91
30.73 29.91
5 Zick, Alison FR Unlv-ZZ 5:06.71
28.66 30.98 31.00 30.67 31.09 30.78 30.93 31.04
31.00 30.56
6 Lo, Amy JR FSU-ZZ 5:09.02
29.08 30.64 31.09 31.02 31.06 31.17 31.51 31.69
31.41 30.35
7 Nelson, Julie Byu-ZZ 5:15.93
29.50 31.56 32.03 31.57 31.82 31.78 31.97 32.24
32.13 31.33
8 Rohner, Janae SO Unlv-ZZ 5:19.43
28.94 31.48 32.57 32.66 32.55 32.36 32.28 32.84
32.46 31.29
9 Garrick, Amy Byu-ZZ 5:23.52
29.81 31.87 32.45 32.55 32.64 32.92 33.10 33.03
32.97 32.18
10 VanDenBurghe, Diane Byu-ZZ 5:26.28
28.89 31.73 32.60 33.38 33.90 34.02 34.20 33.64
32.55 31.37

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Price, Travis J Byu-ZZ 4:35.42
25.44 27.37 27.74 28.05 27.83 27.61 27.50 27.79
27.96 28.13
2 Jacome, Fernando JR FSU-ZZ 4:43.68
26.73 28.92 29.04 28.92 28.71 28.55 28.68 28.38
28.33 27.42
3 Valen, Paul SR Unlv-ZZ 4:46.35
26.11 27.94 28.76 29.10 29.37 29.36 29.37 29.03
28.83 28.48
4 Tannehill, Kyle FR Unlv-ZZ 4:48.79
26.00 28.70 29.14 29.54 29.97 29.74 29.30 29.39
29.05 27.96
5 Demenno, Damien FR Unlv-ZZ 4:49.63
26.27 28.25 28.94 29.44 29.25 29.54 29.91 29.96
29.83 28.24
6 Ribeiro, Alan SO FSU-ZZ 4:50.00
25.75 27.84 27.73 28.91 29.60 30.03 30.64 30.58
30.08 28.84
7 Bradley, Ted SO FSU-ZZ 4:51.08
26.01 28.32 28.78 29.15 29.49 29.53 30.13 30.61
30.58 28.48
8 Skaggs, Andrew SO FSU-ZZ 4:51.79
27.03 29.22 29.20 29.51 29.27 29.43 29.49 29.86
29.83 28.95
-- Anderson, Zachary W Byu-ZZ X4:42.06
25.98 28.10 28.01 28.23 28.09 28.31 29.07 29.06
28.97 28.24
-- Lim, Terrence Byu-ZZ X4:48.53
26.08 28.53 29.21 29.27 29.41 29.48 29.26 29.87
29.29 28.13

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Manning, Tiffany SO FSU-ZZ 249.60
2 McLean, Nichole FR Unlv-ZZ 246.70
3 Einfeldt, Kelli Byu-ZZ 244.00
4 McClow, Courtney SO FSU-ZZ 239.80
5 Lerew, Chelsie JR FSU-ZZ 226.15
6 Field, Jessica SO Unlv-ZZ 209.40
7 Low, Aubrey Byu-ZZ 195.25
8 Dahl, Tessa Byu-ZZ 183.45
9 Runyan, Cheryl SO Unlv-ZZ 177.90
10 Routsong, Rachelle Byu-ZZ 164.70

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Russell, Aaron Byu-ZZ 301.35
2 Randall, Scott Byu-ZZ 285.55
3 Gagnet, Louie SO FSU-ZZ 284.00
4 Crane, Pete FR FSU-ZZ 268.15
5 Hood, Sam SO FSU-ZZ 231.85
6 Beardall, Justin Byu-ZZ 229.70
7 Wistisen, Tyler FR Unlv-ZZ 215.35
8 De La Rosa, Stuart FR FSU-ZZ 209.40
9 Padilla, Joshua SO Unlv-ZZ 134.25

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dutton, Emma JR FSU-ZZ 2:20.33
31.13 35.65 36.24 37.31
2 Burns, Shayna FR Unlv-ZZ 2:21.79
32.73 36.58 36.48 36.00
3 Grant, Amanda Byu-ZZ 2:22.42
33.43 36.62 36.54 35.83
4 Covington, Tamber Byu-ZZ 2:23.11
32.64 36.02 36.66 37.79
5 Grant, Melanie Byu-ZZ 2:26.86
33.28 37.03 37.88 38.67
6 Leach, Angie SO FSU-ZZ 2:28.20
34.03 37.12 38.29 38.76
7 Leeming, Lindsey FR Unlv-ZZ 2:28.29
33.07 36.89 38.49 39.84
8 Lambert, Jamie Byu-ZZ 2:28.64
34.69 37.65 38.63 37.67
9 Henshaw, Jennifer JR FSU-ZZ 2:30.90
34.33 38.36 38.86 39.35
10 Egan, Kristi Byu-ZZ 2:31.44
34.63 38.37 38.83 39.61
11 Kemp, Melissa Byu-ZZ 2:38.98
36.71 40.31 41.24 40.72

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Betts, Justin SR FSU-ZZ 2:04.74
27.51 31.15 32.56 33.52
2 Nienaber, Wickus JR FSU-ZZ 2:07.09
28.38 31.88 32.60 34.23
3 Adams, Patrick JR Unlv-ZZ 2:07.81
28.72 32.58 33.36 33.15
4 Stricker, Tel JR FSU-ZZ 2:08.62
28.69 32.44 33.42 34.07
5 Eriksson, Bjorn SO Unlv-ZZ 2:10.53
28.18 32.31 34.27 35.77
6 Robinson, Curtis FR Unlv-ZZ 2:17.95
30.38 34.38 36.03 37.16
-- Belliston, Randy T Byu-ZZ X2:06.12
28.24 31.61 32.39 33.88
-- Scott, Austin R Byu-ZZ X2:08.88
29.42 32.67 33.37 33.42
-- Ware, Adam M Byu-ZZ X2:09.19
28.76 31.68 33.75 35.00

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida State University-ZZ 'A' 3:29.49
1) Breen, Emily SO 2) Parkinson, Elizabeth SR
3) Dong, Rachel JR 4) Colley, Margaret SR
25.03 51.84 24.62 52.06 24.72 52.41 25.39 53.18
2 Unlv-ZZ 'A' 3:35.10
1) Bradshaw, Jessie FR 2) Noble, Alyson JR
3) Zick, Alison FR 4) Ebert, Tamee SO
25.31 52.65 25.76 53.98 25.66 53.88 25.95 54.59
3 Byu-ZZ 'A' 3:39.30
1) Pederson, Becky 2) Schlup, Natasha
3) Predium, Laura Kay 4) Rappleye, Kathryn
26.51 55.23 26.30 55.60 25.85 54.54 26.09 53.93
4 Florida State University-ZZ 'B' 3:40.32
1) Zemina, Kayce SO 2) Pesce, Christie SO
3) Rasor, Tonya JR 4) Nagy, Betsy SR
26.61 55.33 25.99 54.76 25.90 54.73 26.36 55.50
5 Byu-ZZ 'B' 3:45.65
1) Nelson, Julie 2) Mason, Rachel
3) VanDenBurghe, Diane 4) Bates, Nikki
28.14 57.45 26.71 55.85 27.03 56.72 26.29 55.63
6 Florida State University-ZZ 'C' 3:46.30
1) Smith, Jennifer JR 2) Kenney, Laura SO
3) Byrnes, Katie JR 4) Henshaw, Jennifer JR
27.16 55.56 27.02 56.75 26.70 56.03 27.93 57.96

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida State University-ZZ 'A' 3:06.91
1) Averett, Michael SO 2) Vythoulkas, Chris FR
3) Carmen, Matt SR 4) Roycik, Joel FR
22.52 47.22 22.21 46.54 21.47 46.33 22.26 46.82
2 Florida State University-ZZ 'B' 3:07.22
1) Jacome, Fernando JR 2) Ammons, Nnamnse SR
3) Paulus, Michael JR 4) Marshburn, Joey SR
22.48 46.61 21.71 47.09 21.69 46.38 22.33 47.14
3 Unlv-ZZ 'A' 3:07.42
1) Schmidt, Quincy JR 2) Vanderkam, Brad FR
3) Bartoch, Joe FR 4) Kapchinske, Andrew SR
22.67 47.26 22.25 47.22 21.55 46.41 21.80 46.53
4 Unlv-ZZ 'B' 3:24.21
1) Tannehill, Kyle FR 2) Martinson, Adam FR
3) Demenno, Damien FR 4) Rodriguez, David FR
24.33 50.14 23.65 49.77 25.68 53.86 23.30 50.44
5 Florida State University-ZZ 'C' 3:24.76
1) Castro, Andrew SO 2) Bradley, Ted SO
3) Wheeler, Matt JR 4) Campbell, Brent FR
23.42 49.67 24.03 50.55 24.66 53.97 24.12 50.57
-- Byu-ZZ 'A' X3:01.35
1) Yabe, Diogo 2) Mason, Jeffrey M
3) Parker, Brent A 4) Betz, William H
22.43 46.05 21.54 44.95 21.51 45.50 21.01 44.85
-- Byu-ZZ 'B' X3:05.41
1) Mullen, Kurt M 2) Bekker, James
3) Thompson, Terence 4) Malfatt, John M
22.23 46.64 21.46 46.34 21.81 46.58 21.70 45.85
-- Byu-ZZ 'C' X3:13.96
1) Price, Travis J 2) Sorensen, Brian C
3) Hasselbach, Grant M 4) Carpenter, Kenneth L
22.76 48.02 22.64 49.60 22.06 47.14 15.82 49.20