ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Prelims of Day 2 of FINA World Cup, New York -- November 23, 2002

2002 FINA Swimming World Cup
11/22/2002 to 11/23/2002
DAY TWO PRELIMS
Results

Event 18 Women 100 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 52.17 3/17/2000 Therese Alshammar, SWE
American: A 52.92 3/16/2000 Jenny Thompson, USA
U S Open: O 53.49 11/18/1999Jenny Thompson, Stanford
World Cup: C 53.05 1/18/2000 Jenny Thompson, USA
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Sheppard, Alison 30 GREAT BRITAIN 53.91 54.03 969
25.96 54.03 (28.07)
2 Thompson, Jenny 29 USA/UNAT/BADGER 55.30L 54.53 955
26.39 54.53 (28.14)
3 Moracova, Martina 26 SLOVAKIA/SMU/SVK 52.97 54.85 947
26.66 54.85 (28.19)
4 Shealy, Courtney 24 USA/ATHENS BULLD 56.40L 54.96 944
26.84 54.96 (28.12)
5 Lillhage, Josefine 22 SWEDEN 55.02 55.12 940
26.71 55.12 (28.41)
6 Lanne', Colleen 23 USA/TEXAS AQUATI 55.55L 55.22 937
26.41 55.22 (28.81)
7 Marshall, Melanie 20 GREAT BRITAIN 55.00 55.41 932
27.08 55.41 (28.33)
8 Benko, Lindsay 25 USA/TROJAN SWIM 54.88 55.45 931
27.00 55.45 (28.45)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Stone, Tammie 26 USA/TEXAS AQUATI 56.36L 55.47 930
26.25 55.47 (29.22)
10 Brett, Ros 23 GREAT BRITAIN 55.50 55.51 929
26.62 55.51 (28.89)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 Kammerling, Anna Karina 22 SWEDEN 54.95 55.71 924
26.47 55.71 (29.24)
12 Groot, Chantal 20 NETHERLANDS 55.52 55.88 919
26.61 55.88 (29.27)
13 Cope, Haley 23 USA/CAL AQUATICS 56.74L 55.98 916
27.07 55.98 (28.91)
14 Lee, Georgina 21 GREATBRITAIN/SMU/GB 57.96L 56.15 912
27.60 56.15 (28.55)
15 Wanberg, Lisa 23 SWEDEN/SMU/SWE 55.65 56.24 909
27.10 56.24 (29.14)
16 Williams, Monica 24 USA/CIRCLE C 57.92L 56.33 907
26.98 56.33 (29.35)
17 Wanberg, Lotta 23 SWEDEN/SMU/SWE 57.94L 57.07 887
27.56 57.07 (29.51)
18 Metella, Malia 20 FRANCE 57.13L 57.12 886
27.59 57.12 (29.53)
19 Marshall, Dallas 20 USA/SMU 57.82L 57.16 885
27.38 57.16 (29.78)
20 Jackson, Nicola GREAT BRITAIN 56.00 57.46 877
27.70 57.46 (29.76)
21 Belton, Janine 22 GREAT BRITAIN 55.50 57.72 870
27.79 57.72 (29.93)
22 Grundlingh, Susanna M 19 SOUTH AFRICA/SMU/RS 56.49 57.77 868
27.83 57.77 (29.94)
23 Pomeroy, Laura 18 CANADA/SMU/Canada 55.81 57.81 867
27.58 57.81 (30.23)
24 Blevins, Amanda S 15 USA/FT. WORTH 50.89Y 57.94 864
28.02 57.94 (29.92)
25 Hrdinova, Martina 18 SLOVAKIA/SMU/SVK 57.72 58.11 859
27.67 58.11 (30.44)
26 Goodwin, Beth USA/IRVINE NOVA 58.75L 58.38 852
27.89 58.38 (30.49)
27 Bryarly, Meredith USA/IRVINE NOVA 57.20L 58.41 851
28.35 58.41 (30.06)
28 Woessner, Susan 22 INDIANA AQUATICS 57.93L 58.43 851
28.29 58.43 (30.14)
29 Rockwell, Whitney 18 USA/UC@BERKELEY 51.28Y 59.12 832
28.18 59.12 (30.94)
30 Merriam, Katherine 20 USA/SMU 51.29Y 59.77 815
27.94 59.77 (31.83)
-- Rose, Gabrielle USA/IRVINE NOVA 55.15L SCR
-- Uyerkhel, Bayasgalan 25 MONGOLIA 1:03.61L SCR

Event 19 Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 1:41.10 2/6/2000 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 1:44.10 3/17/2000 Josh Davis, USA
U S Open: O 1:43.90 3/24/2000 Ryk Neething, Arizona/RSA
World Cup: C 1:41.10 2/6/2000 Ian Thorpe, AUS
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Castro, Rodrigo 23 BRAZIL/Trojan Swim 1:46.80 1:47.31 945
25.70 52.96 (27.26) 1:19.93 (26.97) 1:47.31 (27.38)
1 van den Hoogenband, Piet 24 NETHERLANDS 1:43.81 1:47.31 945
25.16 52.34 (27.18) 1:20.27 (27.93) 1:47.31 (27.04)
3 Phelps, Michael 17 USA/N. BALTIMORE 1:47.70 1:47.54 942
25.77 53.08 (27.31) 1:20.99 (27.91) 1:47.54 (26.55)
4 Davis, Josh 30 USA/CIRCLE C 1:46.50 1:48.56 928
25.02 52.32 (27.30) 1:20.35 (28.03) 1:48.56 (28.21)
5 Svoboda, Kvetoslav 20 CZECH REPUBLIC 1:44.78 1:48.59 927
25.67 53.75 (28.08) 1:21.40 (27.65) 1:48.59 (27.19)
6 Tucker, Scott USA/IRVINE NOVA 1:45.23 1:48.83 924
25.72 53.29 (27.57) 1:21.25 (27.96) 1:48.83 (27.58)
7 Kerekjarto, Tamas 23 HUNGARY/Trojan Swim 1:48.80 1:48.90 923
26.20 53.90 (27.70) 1:21.19 (27.29) 1:48.90 (27.71)
8 Mewing, Andrew AUSTRALIA 1:48.62 1:49.02 921
25.12 51.93 (26.81) 1:20.30 (28.37) 1:49.02 (28.72)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Vitazka, Jan 26 CZECH REPUBLIC 1:48.49 1:49.24 918
25.77 53.23 (27.46) 1:21.30 (28.07) 1:49.24 (27.94)
10 Bitsakis, Spyros 21 GREECE 1:52.70 1:49.61 913
25.63 53.54 (27.91) 1:21.95 (28.41) 1:49.61 (27.66)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 Pimankov, Denis 27 RUSSIA 1:47.80 1:50.14 906
25.22 53.77 (28.55) 1:21.99 (28.22) 1:50.14 (28.15)
12 Vencill, Kicker 24 USA/IRVINE NOVA 1:38.97Y 1:50.37 902
25.66 53.67 (28.01) 1:22.17 (28.50) 1:50.37 (28.20)
13 Bovell, George 19 TRINIDAD/UNAT/AU 1:47.40 1:51.15 892
26.55 54.71 (28.16) 1:23.35 (28.64) 1:51.15 (27.80)
14 Flouch, Casey AUSTRALIA 1:49.69 1:51.29 890
26.09 54.25 (28.16) 1:23.53 (29.28) 1:51.29 (27.76)
15 Willcox, James 21 SOUTH AFRICA 1:49.90 1:51.55 886
26.50 54.27 (27.77) 1:22.59 (28.32) 1:51.55 (28.96)
16 Kintz, Nicolas 25 FRANCE 1:51.66L 1:52.50 873
26.92 55.65 (28.73) 1:24.35 (28.70) 1:52.50 (28.15)
17 Smith, Graeme 26 GREAT BRITAIN 1:50.00 1:53.04 866
26.62 55.42 (28.80) 1:24.05 (28.63) 1:53.04 (28.99)
18 Wochomurka, Ryan 19 USA/UNAT/AUBURN 1:36.96Y 1:53.57 859
26.61 55.01 (28.40) 1:24.36 (29.35) 1:53.57 (29.21)
19 Dyson, Andrew AUSTRALIA 1:51.24 1:54.71 843
25.49 53.64 (28.15) 1:24.06 (30.42) 1:54.71 (30.65)
20 Muriel, William 19 ECUADOR 1:56.24L 1:56.24 822
26.88 55.97 (29.09) 1:25.96 (29.99) 1:56.24 (30.28)
21 Ward, Darren GREAT BRITAIN 1:52.20 1:57.80 801
27.46 57.14 (29.68) 1:27.80 (30.66) 1:57.80 (30.00)
22 Burns, Andrew AUSTRALIA 1:52.32 2:07.70 0
28.68 1:00.98 (32.30) 1:34.54 (33.56) 2:07.70 (33.16)
-- Neethling, Ryk 25 SOUTH AFRICA 1:52.12L SCR
-- Ohlin, Mattias 23 SWEDEN 1:49.10 SCR
-- Brado, Matt 22 USA/CURL BURKE 1:37.83Y SCR

Event 20 Women 50 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: W 29.96 4/4/2002 Emma Igelstrom, SWE
American: A 30.89 12/9/2001 Amanda Beard, USA
U S Open: O 30.68 11/28/2001Luo Xuejuan, CHN
World Cup: C 30.31 1/27/2002 Zoe Baker, GBR
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Beard, Amanda USA/IRVINE NOVA 30.89 31.23 956
2 Baker, Zoe 26 GREAT BRITAIN 30.31 31.26 955
3 Igelstrom, Emma 22 SWEDEN 29.96 31.28 954
4 Tanaka, Masami 23 JAPAN/CURL BURKE 32.47 31.49 944
5 Hanson, Brooke AUSTRALIA 30.93 31.54 942
6 Rose, Gabrielle USA/IRVINE NOVA 31.89 32.06 917
7 Jukic, Mirna 16 AUSTRIA 31.61 32.18 911
8 Poleska, Anne 22 GERMANY 32.01 32.47 898
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Clark, Corrie 20 USA/SMU 33.79 32.59 892
10 Pomeroy, Julia 22 CANADA/SMU/Canada 33.47 32.61 891
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 Bryarly, Meredith USA/IRVINE NOVA 34.50 32.90 878
12 Rockwell, Whitney 18 USA/UC@BERKELEY 1:04.86Y 33.13 867
13 Sakamoto, Hiroka 21 JAPAN/CURL BURKE NT 33.24 862
14 Marks, Jamie 14 USA/UNAT/SEA NT 33.85 833
15 Bares, Laura 19 USA/SMU 33.79 34.33 811
16 Miller, Marcelle 19 USA/UC@BERKELEY 1:13.73L 34.66 796
17 Hanson, Pamela 23 USA/TENNESSEE AQ 35.50 35.09 777
-- Balkissa, Ouhoumoudou 19 NIGER NT SCR
-- Weiman, Candace 19 USA/BAMA 32.91 SCR

Event 21 Men 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: W 57.47 1/23/2002 Ed Moses, USA
American: A 57.47 1/23/2002 Ed Moses, USA
U S Open: O 57.66 3/24/2000 Ed Moses, Virginia
World Cup: C 57.47 1/23/2002 Ed Moses, USA
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Denniston, David USA/IRVINE NOVA 59.15 1:01.18 933
28.77 1:01.18 (32.41)
2 Stewart, Christopher 24 SOUTH AFRICA 1:02.78L 1:01.67 921
29.18 1:01.67 (32.49)
3 Lisogor, Oleg 23 UKRAINE 57.86 1:01.84 917
28.95 1:01.84 (32.89)
4 Barbosa, Henrique 18 BRAZIL 1:01.76 1:02.03 912
29.84 1:02.03 (32.19)
5 Imai, Ryosuke 24 JAPAN/TROJAN 59.72 1:02.04 912
29.44 1:02.04 (32.60)
6 McDonnell, Jeremy 22 USA/CIRCLE C 53.13Y 1:02.37 904
28.72 1:02.37 (33.65)
6 Rickard, Brenton AUSTRALIA 1:00.82 1:02.37 904
28.98 1:02.37 (33.39)
8 Gibson, James 22 GREAT BRITAIN 59.50 1:02.59 899
29.19 1:02.59 (33.40)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Gangloff, Mark 20 USA/UNAT/AUBURN 53.61Y 1:02.72 896
29.72 1:02.72 (33.00)
10 Podoprigora, Maxim 24 AUSTRIA 1:00.39 1:02.80 894
29.51 1:02.80 (33.29)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 Sludnov, Roman RUSSIA 57.73 1:02.81 893
29.33 1:02.81 (33.48)
12 Polyakov, Vladislav 18 RUSSIA/BAMA 1:01.41 1:03.07 887
29.65 1:03.07 (33.42)
13 Wilkens, Tom 25 USA/SANTA CLARA 1:02.03 1:03.63 873
30.00 1:03.63 (33.63)
14 Barone, James 22 USA/N. BALTIMORE 56.35Y 1:04.26 858
30.33 1:04.26 (33.93)
15 Belini, Guilherme 25 BRAZIL 1:04.64 1:05.09 838
30.76 1:05.09 (34.33)
16 Solano, Abraham 32 ECUADOR 1:05.00 1:06.63 801
31.43 1:06.63 (35.20)
17 Wilson, Chris GREAT BRITAIN 1:06.94 1:07.44 782
31.90 1:07.44 (35.54)
18 Issoufou, Amadou Maliki 20 NIGER NT 1:34.81 0
42.32 1:34.81 (52.49)
-- Moses, Ed 22 USA/CURL BURKE 57.47 SCR
-- Brandt, Wilson 19 USA/UNAT/AUBURN 1:04.21L SCR
-- Anderson, Ashley AUSTRALIA 1:04.82 SCR
-- Szpak, Jr., Bogodar 28 BRAZIL 1:03.77 SCR

Event 22 Women 400 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: W 4:27.83 1/19/2002 Yana Klochkova, UKR
American: A 4:31.76 12/2/1993 Allison Wagner, USA
U S Open: O 4:33.44 1/3/1981 Tracy Caulkins, USA
World Cup: C 4:27.83 1/19/2002 Yana Klochkova, UKR
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
-- Rund, Cathleen 25 GERMANY 4:46.08 SCR
-- Liu, Yin 18 CHINA 4:40.00 SCR

Event 23 Men 100 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: W 50.10 1/27/2002 Thomas Rupprath, GER
American: A 52.00 3/24/2000 Nate Dusing, Texas
U S Open: O 51.23 3/24/2000 Adam Pine, Nebraska/AUS
World Cup: C 50.10 1/27/2002 Thomas Rupprath, GER
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Rupprath, Thomas 25 GERMANY 50.10 52.28 961
24.69 52.28 (27.59)
2 Keizer, Joris 23 NETHERLANDS 51.77 53.22 934
24.99 53.22 (28.23)
3 Jin, Hao 23 CHINA 52.00 53.27 933
25.27 53.27 (28.00)
4 Gaspar, Zsolt 25 HUNGARY 52.90L 53.35 931
24.91 53.35 (28.44)
5 Hickman, James 26 GREAT BRITAIN 52.00 53.38 930
25.30 53.38 (28.08)
6 Marchenko, Igor 27 RUSSIA 51.41 53.54 925
24.90 53.54 (28.64)
7 Cohen, Jason AUSTRALIA 53.12 53.55 925
25.17 53.55 (28.38)
8 Sylant'yev, Denys 26 UKRAINE 51.97 53.56 925
25.23 53.56 (28.33)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Michaelson, Ben 21 USA/UNATTACHED 54.83 53.72 920
25.52 53.72 (28.20)
10 Gherghel, Stefan 24 ROMANIA/BAMA 53.40 54.03 912
25.54 54.03 (28.49)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 Tsagkarakis, Apostolos 20 GREECE 53.92 54.69 893
25.49 54.69 (29.20)
12 Savvi, Jaak 22 ESTONIA 54.94L 55.00 885
25.52 55.00 (29.48)
13 Haidinyak, Andrew 22 USA/UNAT/AUBURN 53.78L 55.55 869
25.71 55.55 (29.84)
14 Nassar, Francis 26 BRAZIL 55.21 56.16 852
25.89 56.16 (30.27)
15 Knowles, Jeremy 21 USA/UNAT/AUBURN 54.50 56.87 833
26.24 56.87 (30.63)
16 Muriel, William 19 ECUADOR 49.89Y 57.84 806
27.00 57.84 (30.84)
17 Houston, Craig GREAT BRITAIN 56.26 58.65 784
27.43 58.65 (31.22)
-- van den Hoogenband, Piet 24 NETHERLANDS 52.50 SCR
-- Kerekjarto, Tamas 23 HUNGARY/Trojan Swim 53.80 SCR

Event 24 Women 100 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: W 57.08 11/28/2001Natalie Coughlin, USA
American: A 57.08 11/28/2001Natalie Coughlin, Cal Berkeley
U S Open: O 57.08 11/28/2001Natalie Coughlin, USA
World Cup: C 57.08 11/28/2001Natalie Coughlin, USA
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Coughlin, Natalie 20 USA/UC@BERKELEY 59.58L 1:00.20 954
29.67 1:00.20 (30.53)
2 Zhivanevskaya, Nina 25 SPAIN 59.92 1:01.09 933
29.60 1:01.09 (31.49)
3 Cope, Haley 23 USA/CAL AQUATICS 1:01.79L 1:01.66 919
30.53 1:01.66 (31.13)
4 Hanson, Pamela 23 USA/TENNESSEE AQ 1:02.10 1:01.67 919
30.08 1:01.67 (31.59)
5 Chen, Xiujun 16 CHINA 1:01.50 1:01.83 915
30.31 1:01.83 (31.52)
6 Shealy, Courtney 24 USA/ATHENS BULLD 1:04.10L 1:01.98 911
30.16 1:01.98 (31.82)
7 Miciul, Alexandra 19 POLAND/SMU/Poland 1:00.62 1:02.43 900
30.55 1:02.43 (31.88)
8 Silver, Helen 18 USA/UC@BERKELEY 1:04.84L 1:02.73 893
30.54 1:02.73 (32.19)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Stone, Tammie 26 USA/TEXAS AQUATI 1:04.68L 1:03.04 885
30.60 1:03.04 (32.44)
10 Putra, Alexandra 16 FRANCE 1:02.98 1:03.54 873
31.12 1:03.54 (32.42)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 Henriques, Alice 22 USA/UNATTACHED 1:02.66 J1:03.54 873
31.39 1:03.54 (32.15)
12 Rund, Cathleen 25 GERMANY 1:02.20 1:03.80 867
31.26 1:03.80 (32.54)
13 Woessner, Susan 22 INDIANA AQUATICS 1:01.75 1:03.94 863
31.16 1:03.94 (32.78)
14 Rodriguez, Caroline 17 USA/ROCKWOOD SWI 1:05.57L 1:04.08 860
31.13 1:04.08 (32.95)
-- Kejzar, Alenka 23 SLOVENIA/SMU/SLO 1:01.27 SCR

Event 25 Men 50 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: W 23.31 9/2/2002 Matt Welsh, AUS
American: A 23.42 3/16/2000 Neil Walker, USA
U S Open: O 24.12 11/18/1999Neil Walker, USA
World Cup: C 24.05 1/27/2002 Steve Theloke, GER
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Walker, Neil USA/CIRCLE C 55.42L 24.61 942
2 Gilliam, Michael 23 USA/TENNESSEE AQ 24.98 24.98 920
3 Kroll, Robert 23 GERMANY 26.33 25.78 872
4 Ohlin, Mattias 23 SWEDEN 25.60 25.94 862
5 Wochomurka, Ryan 19 USA/UNAT/AUBURN 23.20Y 25.95 861
6 Anderson, Ashley AUSTRALIA 24.77 26.06 855
7 Gibb, Derek USA/UNAT/AUBURN 26.01 26.18 848
8 Burns, Andrew AUSTRALIA 25.79 26.58 824
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Clark, Ian Ross 18 USA/UPPER MAIN L 24.00Y 26.94 803
10 Lo-Pinto, Benjamin 26 SEYCHELLES 27.31 27.17 789
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 Paez, Andres 19 ECUADOR 25.15Y 27.97 744
-- Dyson, Andrew AUSTRALIA 25.84 SCR
-- Buyukuncu, Derya 26 TURKEY/IRVINENOV 25.17 SCR
-- Nassar, Francis 26 BRAZIL 25.73 SCR

Event 26 Women 200 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: W 2:04.16 1/18/2000 Susan O'Neill, AUS
American: A 2:05.65 1/2/1981 Mary T. Meagher, USA
U S Open: O 2:05.65 1/2/1981 Mary T. Meagher, USA
World Cup: C 2:04.16 1/18/2000 Susan O'Neill, AUS
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Lee, Georgina 21 GREATBRITAIN/SMU/GB 2:08.04 2:11.60 928
29.64 1:03.19 (33.55) 1:37.06 (33.87) 2:11.60 (34.54)
2 Dorr, McCall 21 USA/SMU 2:12.15 2:13.45 907
30.21 1:03.58 (33.37) 1:38.17 (34.59) 2:13.45 (35.28)
3 Komisarz, Rachel 25 USA/LAKESIDE 2:11.37 2:13.95 902
30.21 1:03.81 (33.60) 1:38.53 (34.72) 2:13.95 (35.42)
4 Genova, Victoria 19 USA/BAMA 2:11.12 2:15.09 889
30.37 1:04.70 (34.33) 1:39.26 (34.56) 2:15.09 (35.83)
5 Cassidy, Andrea 20 USA/SMU 2:16.69 2:15.29 887
30.55 1:04.65 (34.10) 1:39.47 (34.82) 2:15.29 (35.82)
6 Zhou, Yafei 18 CHINA 2:10.00 2:16.10 877
30.34 1:05.11 (34.77) 1:40.90 (35.79) 2:16.10 (35.20)
7 Liu, Yin 18 CHINA 2:08.00 2:17.94 857
30.92 1:05.27 (34.35) 1:41.16 (35.89) 2:17.94 (36.78)
8 Weiman, Candace 19 USA/BAMA 2:01.59Y 2:18.59 849
31.53 1:05.64 (34.11) 1:41.69 (36.05) 2:18.59 (36.90)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Griffith, Natalie 21 USA/UC@BERKELEY 2:03.48Y 2:19.31 841
31.74 1:07.12 (35.38) 1:42.72 (35.60) 2:19.31 (36.59)
10 Henriques, Alice 22 USA/UNATTACHED 2:18.26 2:21.54 816
32.17 1:07.83 (35.66) 1:44.30 (36.47) 2:21.54 (37.24)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 Yepez, Mariela 20 ECUADOR 2:19.81 2:23.53 794
32.25 1:08.93 (36.68) 1:46.56 (37.63) 2:23.53 (36.97)
-- Nascimento, Amanda 18 BRAZIL 2:18.74 SCR

Event 27 Men 200 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: W 1:54.65 1/21/1994 J Sievinen, FIN/Atilla Czene, Arizona/HUN
American: A 1:56.66 12/4/1998 Josh Davis, Texas Aquatics
U S Open: O 1:54.65 3/23/2000 Atilla Czene, Arizona/HUN
World Cup: C 1:55.44 1/31/1996 Jani Sievinen, FIN
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Phelps, Michael 17 USA/N. BALTIMORE 1:59.07 2:00.46 942
26.03 56.27 (30.24) 1:32.47 (36.20) 2:00.46 (27.99)
2 Vitazka, Jan 26 CZECH REPUBLIC 1:58.35 2:01.13 934
26.46 57.70 (31.24) 1:32.65 (34.95) 2:01.13 (28.48)
3 Kerekjarto, Tamas 23 HUNGARY/Trojan Swim 1:58.30 2:01.36 931
26.63 58.17 (31.54) 1:33.17 (35.00) 2:01.36 (28.19)
4 Karnaugh, Ron 36 USA/UNATTACHED 1:57.83 2:01.72 927
26.96 58.34 (31.38) 1:32.81 (34.47) 2:01.72 (28.91)
5 Hickman, James 26 GREAT BRITAIN 1:56.00 2:02.66 915
26.35 57.22 (30.87) 1:33.56 (36.34) 2:02.66 (29.10)
6 Jacobsson, Michael Boerj SWEDEN 2:01.50 2:03.12 910
26.44 57.65 (31.21) 1:33.85 (36.20) 2:03.12 (29.27)
7 Wilkens, Tom 25 USA/SANTA CLARA 1:59.28 2:03.40 906
27.00 58.65 (31.65) 1:33.62 (34.97) 2:03.40 (29.78)
8 Lucas, Adam AUSTRALIA 2:00.05 2:03.51 905
26.87 57.61 (30.74) 1:33.96 (36.35) 2:03.51 (29.55)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Clark, Ian Ross 18 USA/UPPER MAIN L 2:07.54L 2:05.48 881
28.13 59.30 (31.17) 1:35.46 (36.16) 2:05.48 (30.02)
10 Bovell, George 19 TRINIDAD/UNAT/AU 1:58.20 2:06.02 874
27.96 59.57 (31.61) 1:36.75 (37.18) 2:06.02 (29.27)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 Gangloff, Mark 20 USA/UNAT/AUBURN 1:45.45Y 2:07.24 859
28.08 1:01.18 (33.10) 1:37.82 (36.64) 2:07.24 (29.42)
12 Knowles, Jeremy 21 USA/UNAT/AUBURN 2:03.10 2:07.75 853
27.55 1:00.91 (33.36) 1:37.82 (36.91) 2:07.75 (29.93)
13 Kidd, Matthew 23 GREAT BRITAIN 2:05.50 2:08.28 846
26.73 1:02.44 (35.71) 1:37.94 (35.50) 2:08.28 (30.34)
-- Ward, Darren GREAT BRITAIN 2:06.39 DQ
28.46 1:00.85 (32.39) 1:39.83 (38.98) DQ (31.56)
-- Houston, Craig GREAT BRITAIN 2:07.11 DQ
28.42 1:02.49 (34.07) 1:39.12 (36.63) DQ (30.29)
-- Jin, Hao 23 CHINA 1:59.00 SCR
-- Anderson, Ashley AUSTRALIA 2:01.15 SCR

Event 28 Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 4:00.03 4/19/1997 Claudia Poll, CRC
American: A 4:02.44 3/18/2000 Lindsay Benko, USA
U S Open: O 4:02.59 4/16/1978 Cynthia Woodhead, USA
World Cup: C 4:00.30 1/27/2002 Lindsay Benko, USA
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Benko, Lindsay 25 USA/TROJAN SWIM 4:07.84 4:14.76 923
30.03 1:01.65 (31.62) 1:34.00 (32.35) 2:06.12 (32.12) 2:38.68 (32.56) 3:10.99 (32.31) 3:42.86 (31.87) 4:14.76 (31.90)
2 Oberg, Maria 23 SWEDEN 4:19.06 4:15.27 920
30.34 1:02.24 (31.90) 1:34.28 (32.04) 2:06.43 (32.15) 2:38.83 (32.40) 3:11.18 (32.35) 3:43.82 (32.64) 4:15.27 (31.45)
3 Chandler, Ashley 18 USA/UC@BERKELEY 4:12.06L 4:16.09 915
29.96 1:01.73 (31.77) 1:33.64 (31.91) 2:06.18 (32.54) 2:38.56 (32.38) 3:10.66 (32.10) 3:43.29 (32.63) 4:16.09 (32.80)
4 Pang, Jiaying 17 CHINA 4:08.00 4:16.26 914
29.99 1:02.52 (32.53) 1:35.27 (32.75) 2:08.13 (32.86) 2:40.65 (32.52) 3:12.82 (32.17) 3:44.93 (32.11) 4:16.26 (31.33)
5 Komisarz, Rachel 25 USA/LAKESIDE 4:04.55 4:17.02 910
29.92 1:02.28 (32.36) 1:35.10 (32.82) 2:07.95 (32.85) 2:40.64 (32.69) 3:13.27 (32.63) 3:45.75 (32.48) 4:17.02 (31.27)
6 Ziegler, Kate 14 USA/THE F I S H 4:52.06Y 4:17.64 906
29.91 1:02.18 (32.27) 1:34.94 (32.76) 2:07.59 (32.65) 2:40.49 (32.90) 3:13.07 (32.58) 3:45.79 (32.72) 4:17.64 (31.85)
7 Grundlingh, Susanna M 19 SOUTH AFRICA/SMU/RS 4:16.32 4:17.69 906
30.56 1:02.83 (32.27) 1:35.17 (32.34) 2:07.69 (32.52) 2:40.33 (32.64) 3:12.41 (32.08) 3:45.20 (32.79) 4:17.69 (32.49)
8 Wanberg, Lotta 23 SWEDEN/SMU/SWE 4:09.46 4:17.93 904
29.71 1:02.08 (32.37) 1:34.97 (32.89) 2:08.04 (33.07) 2:40.92 (32.88) 3:13.69 (32.77) 3:46.47 (32.78) 4:17.93 (31.46)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Cartiaux, Celine 23 FRANCE 4:15.91 4:18.42 902
30.56 1:02.85 (32.29) 1:35.61 (32.76) 2:08.40 (32.79) 2:41.15 (32.75) 3:13.93 (32.78) 3:46.79 (32.86) 4:18.42 (31.63)
10 Lillhage, Josefine 22 SWEDEN 4:08.60 4:21.26 885
30.62 1:02.90 (32.28) 1:35.37 (32.47) 2:08.06 (32.69) 2:41.29 (33.23) 3:14.50 (33.21) 3:48.14 (33.64) 4:21.26 (33.12)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 Genova, Victoria 19 USA/BAMA 4:12.79 4:31.39 826
30.88 1:03.77 (32.89) 1:37.46 (33.69) 2:11.74 (34.28) 2:46.55 (34.81) 3:21.69 (35.14) 3:56.79 (35.10) 4:31.39 (34.60)
-- Chen, Hua 20 CHINA 4:06.00 SCR
-- Lee, Georgina 21 GREATBRITAIN/SMU/GB 4:10.78 SCR
-- Grundlingh, Marizanne 19 SOUTH AFRICA 4:25.10L SCR

Event 29 Men 50 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 21.13 1/28/2001 Mark Foster, GBR
American: A 21.21 3/23/2000 Anthony Ervin Cal/USA
U S Open: O 21.21 3/23/2000 Anthony Ervin, Cal/USA
World Cup: C 21.13 1/28/2001 Mark Foster, GBR
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Neethling, Ryk 25 SOUTH AFRICA 22.41L 22.04 950
2 Kizierowski, Bartosz 25 POLAND 21.43 22.07 948
3 Foster, Mark 32 GREAT BRITAIN 21.90 22.17 941
4 Lezak, Jason 27 USA/IRVINE NOVA 21.50 22.23 937
5 Gimbutis, Rolandas 21 LITHUANIA 22.01 22.24 936
6 Meolans, Jose' 24 ARGENTINA 21.36 22.28 934
7 Gallagher, Dan 23 USA/UNAT/WOW 23.23L 22.37 928
8 Gaspar, Zsolt 25 HUNGARY 22.77L 22.58 914
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Lisogor, Oleg 23 UKRAINE 22.23 22.59 913
10 Walker, Neil USA/CIRCLE C 22.88L J22.59 913
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 Draganja, Duje 19 CROATIA 21.86 22.65 909
12 Santos, Julio 26 ECUADOR 22.44 22.70 905
13 Dyson, Andrew AUSTRALIA 22.31 22.71 905
14 Milosevic, Milos 30 CROATIA 22.60 22.83 897
15 Yamanoi, Tomohiro 25 JAPAN 22.18L 22.89 893
16 Michaelson, Ben 21 USA/UNATTACHED 23.55 22.92 891
17 Bitsakis, Spyros 21 GREECE 23.27 22.94 889
18 Pimankov, Denis 27 RUSSIA 22.18 22.99 886
19 Vencill, Kicker 24 USA/IRVINE NOVA 20.31Y 23.00 885
20 Tsagkarakis, Apostolos 20 GREECE 22.28 23.08 880
21 Flouch, Casey AUSTRALIA 22.86 23.13 877
22 Gibb, Derek USA/UNAT/AUBURN 19.76Y 23.18 873
23 Kidd, Matthew 23 GREAT BRITAIN 23.00 23.23 870
24 Wochomurka, Ryan 19 USA/UNAT/AUBURN 19.80Y 23.42 858
25 Ohlin, Mattias 23 SWEDEN 22.96 23.46 855
25 Mewing, Andrew AUSTRALIA 23.08 23.46 855
27 Castro, Rodrigo 23 BRAZIL/Trojan Swim 22.50 23.56 848
28 Hinds, Howard 25 NETHERLANDS/ANT. 23.30 23.66 842
29 Anderson, Ashley AUSTRALIA 23.27 23.73 837
30 Kintz, Nicolas 25 FRANCE 22.75 23.91 825
31 Cohen, Jason AUSTRALIA 24.25 23.93 824
32 Haidinyak, Andrew 22 USA/UNAT/AUBURN 20.60Y 23.97 821
33 Savvi, Jaak 22 ESTONIA 21.43Y 24.02 818
34 Roberts, Kenny 24 SEYCHELLES 24.89 24.32 798
-- Delgado, Felipe 29 ECUADOR 22.51 DQ
-- Paez, Andres 19 ECUADOR 21.39Y DQ
-- van den Hoogenband, Piet 24 NETHERLANDS 21.65 SCR
-- Gansukh, Baasandors 24 MONGOLIA 57.60L SCR

Event 30 Women 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: W 2:19.25 1/28/2001 Hui Qi, CHN
American: A 2:22.05 3/18/2000 Kristy Kowal, Georgia
U S Open: O 2:22.05 3/18/2000 Kristy Kowal, Georgia
World Cup: C 2:19.25 1/28/2001 Hui Qi, CHN
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Tanaka, Masami 23 JAPAN/CURL BURKE 2:23.62 2:25.42 957
33.39 1:10.24 (36.85) 1:47.52 (37.28) 2:25.42 (37.90)
2 Beard, Amanda USA/IRVINE NOVA 2:22.65 2:25.52 956
33.86 1:11.02 (37.16) 1:48.50 (37.48) 2:25.52 (37.02)
3 Jukic, Mirna 16 AUSTRIA 2:21.63 2:26.17 949
33.32 1:10.16 (36.84) 1:47.96 (37.80) 2:26.17 (38.21)
4 Poleska, Anne 22 GERMANY 2:21.93 2:27.79 933
33.66 1:11.24 (37.58) 1:49.30 (38.06) 2:27.79 (38.49)
5 Hanson, Brooke AUSTRALIA 2:24.45 2:28.12 929
33.45 1:11.22 (37.77) 1:49.86 (38.64) 2:28.12 (38.26)
6 Clark, Corrie 20 USA/SMU 2:32.03 2:28.61 925
33.66 1:11.45 (37.79) 1:49.80 (38.35) 2:28.61 (38.81)
7 Sakamoto, Hiroka 21 JAPAN/CURL BURKE 2:29.80 2:29.05 920
34.12 1:11.39 (37.27) 1:49.70 (38.31) 2:29.05 (39.35)
8 Nordenstam, Sara 19 SWEDEN/SMU/SWE 2:25.04 2:30.75 903
34.12 1:11.90 (37.78) 1:50.79 (38.89) 2:30.75 (39.96)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Pomeroy, Julia 22 CANADA/SMU/Canada 2:35.07 2:33.14 879
34.85 1:13.74 (38.89) 1:53.14 (39.40) 2:33.14 (40.00)
10 Marks, Jamie 14 USA/UNAT/SEA 2:37.89L 2:35.25 858
34.97 1:13.94 (38.97) 1:54.22 (40.28) 2:35.25 (41.03)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 Greenshields, Lauren GREAT BRITAIN 2:28.67 2:35.91 851
35.48 1:14.77 (39.29) 1:54.83 (40.06) 2:35.91 (41.08)
12 Miller, Marcelle 19 USA/UC@BERKELEY 2:18.88Y 2:37.49 835
35.76 1:15.02 (39.26) 1:55.67 (40.65) 2:37.49 (41.82)
13 Griffith, Natalie 21 USA/UC@BERKELEY 2:18.85Y 2:38.39 826
36.26 1:15.88 (39.62) 1:56.77 (40.89) 2:38.39 (41.62)
14 Bares, Laura 19 USA/SMU 2:18.25Y 2:39.52 815
35.18 1:14.82 (39.64) 1:56.20 (41.38) 2:39.52 (43.32)

Event 32 Women 100 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: W 59.30 4/2/1999 Jenny Thompson, USA
American: A 59.30 4/2/1999 Jenny Thompson, USA
U S Open: O 1:01.00 11/18/1999Jenny Thompson, USA
World Cup: C 1:00.34 1/18/2001 Martina Moravcova, SVK
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Sheppard, Alison 30 GREAT BRITAIN 1:00.88 1:01.64 960
28.84 1:01.64 (32.80)
2 Kejzar, Alenka 23 SLOVENIA/SMU/SLO 1:01.62 1:02.02 951
28.74 1:02.02 (33.28)
3 Beard, Amanda USA/IRVINE NOVA 1:00.99 1:02.23 946
29.38 1:02.23 (32.85)
4 Coughlin, Natalie 20 USA/UC@BERKELEY 2:16.54L 1:02.29 945
28.73 1:02.29 (33.56)
5 Moracova, Martina 26 SLOVAKIA/SMU/SVK 59.97 1:02.51 940
28.70 1:02.51 (33.81)
6 Hanson, Brooke AUSTRALIA 1:01.46 1:02.74 934
29.68 1:02.74 (33.06)
7 Rose, Gabrielle USA/IRVINE NOVA 1:00.97 1:02.83 932
29.48 1:02.83 (33.35)
8 Cope, Haley 23 USA/CAL AQUATICS NT 1:03.17 924
28.50 1:03.17 (34.67)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Clark, Corrie 20 USA/SMU 1:04.09 1:04.48 893
30.10 1:04.48 (34.38)
10 Rund, Cathleen 25 GERMANY 1:03.14 1:06.09 855
30.26 1:06.09 (35.83)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 Yepez, Mariela 20 ECUADOR 1:12.43 1:10.95 743
32.04 1:10.95 (38.91)
-- Stone, Tammie 26 USA/TEXAS AQUATI NT DQ
28.95 DQ (34.44)
-- Shealy, Courtney 24 USA/ATHENS BULLD 1:03.07 SCR
-- Weiman, Candace 19 USA/BAMA 1:03.73 SCR

Event 33 Men 200 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: W 1:51.17 4/7/2002 Aaron Peirsol, USA
American: A 1:51.17 4/7/2002 Aaron Peirsol, USA
U S Open: O 1:52.47 11/18/1999Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
World Cup: C 1:51.62 1/21/2001 Gordan Kozulj, CRO
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Zwering, Klaas Erik 22 NETHERLANDS 1:57.06 1:58.79 917
28.11 57.96 (29.85) 1:28.17 (30.21) 1:58.79 (30.62)
2 Phelps, Michael 17 USA/N. BALTIMORE 1:58.35 1:59.16 912
28.59 58.40 (29.81) 1:29.26 (30.86) 1:59.16 (29.90)
3 Davis, Josh 30 USA/CIRCLE C 1:58.00 1:59.64 906
28.72 58.80 (30.08) 1:29.39 (30.59) 1:59.64 (30.25)
4 Dufour, Simon 23 FRANCE 1:56.14 2:00.16 900
28.60 58.89 (30.29) 1:29.67 (30.78) 2:00.16 (30.49)
5 Lucas, Adam AUSTRALIA 1:57.31 2:00.33 897
28.09 58.86 (30.77) 1:30.06 (31.20) 2:00.33 (30.27)
6 Burns, Andrew AUSTRALIA 1:56.32 2:00.35 897
28.24 58.68 (30.44) 1:29.62 (30.94) 2:00.35 (30.73)
7 Kroll, Robert 23 GERMANY 1:57.22 2:00.45 896
27.78 57.50 (29.72) 1:29.49 (31.99) 2:00.45 (30.96)
8 Wu, Peng 15 CHINA 1:57.50 2:00.54 895
28.59 58.94 (30.35) 1:30.08 (31.14) 2:00.54 (30.46)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Gherghel, Stefan 24 ROMANIA/BAMA 2:00.40 2:04.88 840
29.72 1:01.16 (31.44) 1:32.71 (31.55) 2:04.88 (32.17)
10 Clark, Ian Ross 18 USA/UPPER MAIN L 2:04.89L 2:07.26 811
29.88 1:02.36 (32.48) 1:35.04 (32.68) 2:07.26 (32.22)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 Roberts, Joel GREAT BRITAIN 2:05.39 2:10.28 774
29.82 1:02.57 (32.75) 1:36.57 (34.00) 2:10.28 (33.71)
-- Ohlin, Mattias 23 SWEDEN 2:00.80 SCR

Event 34 Women 50 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: W 25.36 1/24/2001 Anna-Karin Kammerling, SWE
American: A 25.83 11/28/2001Natalie Coughlin, Cal Berkeley
U S Open: O 25.83 11/28/2001Natalie Coughlin, Cal Berkeley
World Cup: C 25.36 1/25/2001 Anna-Karin Kammerling, SWE
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Thompson, Jenny 29 USA/UNAT/BADGER NT 26.43 955
2 Groot, Chantal 20 NETHERLANDS 26.91 27.40 901
3 Kammerling, Anna Karina 22 SWEDEN 25.50 27.42 900
4 Goodwin, Beth USA/IRVINE NOVA 27.50 27.48 896
5 Zhou, Yafei 18 CHINA 26.00 27.63 888
6 Komisarz, Rachel 25 USA/LAKESIDE 26.47 27.75 881
7 Metella, Malia 20 FRANCE 27.74L 27.98 869
8 Alshammar, Therese 25 SWEDEN 26.04 28.04 865
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Dorr, McCall 21 USA/SMU 28.19 28.09 863
10 Brett, Ros 23 GREAT BRITAIN 27.20 J28.09 863
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 Jackson, Nicola GREAT BRITAIN 27.00 28.16 859
12 Rodriguez, Caroline 17 USA/ROCKWOOD SWI 56.00Y 28.21 856
13 Lee, Georgina 21 GREATBRITAIN/SMU/GB 28.11 28.23 855
14 Bryarly, Meredith USA/IRVINE NOVA 28.50 28.42 845
15 Hrdinova, Martina 18 SLOVAKIA/SMU/SVK 28.11 28.50 840
16 Rockwell, Whitney 18 USA/UC@BERKELEY 56.33Y 28.60 835
17 Henriques, Alice 22 USA/UNATTACHED 28.82 29.27 798
18 Weiman, Candace 19 USA/BAMA 27.17 29.29 797
19 Genova, Victoria 19 USA/BAMA 28.06 29.50 786
20 Yepez, Mariela 20 ECUADOR 32.67 29.94 763
21 Griffith, Natalie 21 USA/UC@BERKELEY 56.41Y 31.11 702
-- Shealy, Courtney 24 USA/ATHENS BULLD 28.82L SCR
-- Nascimento, Amanda 18 BRAZIL 28.98 SCR

Event 334 Women 50 SC Meter Butterfly Swim-off
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries - Swim-off
1 Dorr, McCall 21 USA/SMU NT 27.63 888
2 Brett, Ros 23 GREAT BRITAIN NT 28.37 847