ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I Men: #9 ASU Falls to #6 USC, 139-104 -- November 22, 2002

LOS ANGELES, Calif., Nov. 22. THE ninth-ranked Arizona State men's swimming and diving team recorded some fine results, but the sixth-ranked USC Trojans outperformed the Sun Devils for a 139-104 victory on Friday afternoon at the USC McDonald's Swim Stadium in Los Angeles.

The day was not without some highlights for the Sun Devils and freshman diver Joona Puhakka continued his impressive start to his ASU career by sweeping both the 1-meter (334.90) and 3-meter (372.85) diving events.

ASU sophomore diver Thomas McCrummen earned a second-place finish in the 1-meter (313.50), recording his best score in that event this year. That score is good enough for NCAA consideration. Puhakka and McCrummen have now earned scores good enough for NCAA consideration in both the 1-meter and 3-meter springboard events this season.

On the swimming side, the ASU freestyle sprinters had a successful afternoon, led by junior All-American Nick Brunelli. Brunelli finished first in the 100 free (45.08) and also earned his first NCAA "B" consideration of the year in the 200 free (1:38.49), where he finished second.

The Sun Devils welcomed the return of Bobby Zaabadich, who touched the wall first in the 50 free (20.55) in his first regular season meet of the year.

Freshman David Kolozar recorded the first NCAA "B" time of his career en route to a second-place finish in the 200 fly (1:47.60). Kolozar finished behind the Trojans' All-American Jeff Lee, the runner-up in this event at last year's NCAA Championships.

In the backstroke, ASU senior All-American Christian Harcsas touched the wall first in the 200 for a season-best 1:47.69. Sun Devil freshman Leonardo Martins managed a second-place finish in the 200 breast (2:04.33), maintaining his strong start to the season at this distance.

In the relay events, the Devils took first in the 400 free (3:03.14) and second in the 400 medley (3:21.57).

The ASU men's swimming team will participate in an unscored distance time trial tomorrow morning, November 23, against USC in Los Angeles. The next regular season competition for the men will be the weekend of December 6-8 at the Texas Invitational in Austin, Texas.


USC vs ASU vs UofA

November 22, 2002

Results


Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
1 USC A 3:44.47
1) Sandeno, Kaitlin 2) Miller, Kammy
3) Kwasny, Michala 4) Galloway, Joy
27.05 55.39 1:24.74 1:57.90
2:23.95 2:53.24 3:17.51 3:44.47
2 UA A 3:44.78
1) Botsford, Beth 2) Wagner, Jessica
3) Highstrom, Lindsey
26.80 54.52 1:23.28 1:56.26
2:22.17 2:52.92 3:17.49 3:44.78
3 UA B 3:52.95
1) Manitt, Julie 2) Sieper, Erin
3) Beltran, April 4) Hackett, Ryann
27.88 57.27 1:27.22 2:02.31
2:28.46 2:59.60 3:24.72 3:52.95
4 USC B 3:54.61
1) Kozak, Marisa 2) Orr, Alice
3) Greene, Melissa 4) Fargus, Joanna
28.16 58.01 1:28.41 2:03.12
2:30.63 3:05.07 3:26.91 3:54.61

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
1 USC A 3:18.80
1) Lee, Jeff 2) Flasky, Mihaly
3) Abercrombie, JD 4) Melloui, Ous
24.38 49.92 1:15.25 1:44.96
2:07.83 2:34.20 2:55.40 3:18.80
2 ASU A 3:21.57
1) Harcsas, Christian SR 2) MacDonald, Russell SO
3) Kolozar, David FR 4) Zaabadich, Bobby SR
24.68 49.99 1:16.56 1:47.62
2:10.59 2:36.92 2:57.72 3:21.57
3 USC B 3:22.89
1) Staley, Trent 2) Fahey, Paul
3) Gausman, Mike 4) Panos, Tyler
25.19 51.27 1:17.95 1:48.82
2:11.49 2:37.74 2:59.03 3:22.89
4 UA A 3:23.02
1) Rollins, Dave 2) Owen, Greg
3) Dash, Jeff 4) LaFleur, Eric
24.76 52.34 1:18.75 1:49.18
2:12.29 2:38.20 2:59.54 3:23.02
5 ASU B 3:28.31
1) Ebner, Alex JR 2) Ward, Emerson SO
3) Tate, Ace SR 4) Rahaeuser, Evan SO
25.49 52.91 1:19.35 1:50.49
2:13.30 2:40.93 3:02.84 3:28.31
6 UA B 3:31.32
1) Ferguson, Zach 2) Zucker, Zach
3) Wimer, Daniel 4) Follmer, Doug
25.72 53.35 1:20.37 1:51.24
2:14.78 2:42.77 3:05.80 3:31.32
7 ASU C x3:32.35
1) Crowder, Bobby SO 2) Gemmell, Josh SO
3) Horton, Kyle SO 4) Clements, Joey SO
25.93 53.42 1:20.69 1:51.75
2:15.94 2:44.27 3:07.17 3:32.35

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Pedder, Marggie USC 9:51.94
27.65 56.76 1:26.29 1:55.96
2:25.63 2:55.29 3:25.02 3:54.76
4:24.57 4:54.38 5:24.40 5:54.18
6:24.24 6:54.14 7:24.17 7:53.92
8:23.60 8:53.43 9:23.12 9:51.94
2 Sandeno, Kaitlin USC 9:56.86
27.98 57.66 1:27.76 1:57.58
2:27.15 2:57.05 3:26.87 3:56.81
4:27.03 4:56.86 5:26.76 5:56.75
6:26.46 6:55.87 7:25.52 7:55.48
8:25.75 8:56.29 9:26.85 9:56.86
3 Mason, Emily UA 10:09.06
26.43 55.52 1:25.04 1:54.67
2:24.59 2:54.53 3:24.82 3:55.07
4:25.17 4:55.46 5:25.72 5:56.12
6:27.01 6:58.22 7:29.80 8:01.35
8:33.17 9:05.36 9:37.77 10:09.06
4 Valerio, Heather USC 10:24.64
29.41 1:00.34 1:31.52 2:02.66
2:33.70 3:05.02 3:36.64 4:08.26
4:39.64 5:11.28 5:42.60 6:13.96
6:45.87 7:17.50 7:49.00 8:20.55
8:51.81 9:23.05 9:54.24 10:24.64
5 Joseph, Annie UA 10:45.79
29.29 1:01.20 1:33.53 2:06.08
2:38.64 3:11.64 3:44.09 4:16.54
4:49.25 5:21.92 5:54.52 6:27.59
6:59.91 7:32.44 8:05.28 8:37.51
9:09.96 9:42.50 10:14.63 10:45.79

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Vendt, Erik USC 8:51.03
24.24 50.69 1:17.53 1:44.38
2:11.09 2:37.88 3:04.62 3:31.27
3:58.05 4:24.70 4:51.36 5:18.11
5:45.03 6:12.04 6:38.91 7:05.92
7:32.72 7:59.26 8:25.73 8:51.03
2 Kauffman, Michael USC 9:24.71
26.80 55.68 1:24.14 1:52.77
2:21.72 2:50.58 3:19.07 3:47.60
4:16.07 4:44.28 5:12.35 5:40.22
6:08.43 6:36.38 7:04.59 7:32.82
8:01.00 8:28.98 8:57.21 9:24.71
3 Trimble, Chris UA 9:27.26
26.86 55.67 1:24.41 1:53.07
2:21.58 2:49.98 3:18.46 3:46.98
4:15.68 4:44.20 5:12.50 5:40.55
6:09.07 6:37.25 7:05.81 7:34.55
8:02.95 8:31.39 8:59.89 9:27.26
4 Ainsworth, Chad UA 9:28.52
25.86 53.66 1:22.11 1:50.61
2:19.06 2:47.74 3:16.70 3:45.38
4:14.03 4:42.94 5:11.82 5:40.55
6:09.30 6:38.23 7:07.20 7:36.57
8:05.18 8:33.87 9:01.88 9:28.52
5 Miller, Derek SO ASU 9:28.76
24.86 53.08 1:21.80 1:50.69
2:19.54 2:48.12 3:16.85 3:45.74
4:14.78 4:43.83 5:13.06 5:41.54
6:10.58 6:39.10 7:07.58 7:36.11
8:04.59 8:33.44 9:01.82 9:28.76
6 Storie, Tyler USC 9:30.30
25.68 53.72 1:22.69 1:51.38
2:20.09 2:48.72 3:17.53 3:46.39
4:15.15 4:43.87 5:12.04 5:40.38
6:08.83 6:37.49 7:06.38 7:35.27
8:04.04 8:33.17 9:02.19 9:30.30
7 Peterson, Matt USC x9:35.22
26.48 55.75 1:25.32 1:54.43
2:23.51 2:52.73 3:22.02 3:51.36
4:20.44 4:49.84 5:18.87 5:48.19
6:17.06 6:45.80 7:14.57 7:43.17
8:11.49 8:39.84 9:08.05 9:35.22
8 Switaj, Ed UA 9:49.37
26.71 55.66 1:24.95 1:54.29
2:24.05 2:54.01 3:23.49 3:53.15
4:22.70 4:52.23 5:22.02 5:51.72
6:21.56 6:51.39 7:21.15 7:51.23
8:21.10 8:50.80 9:20.66 9:49.37
9 MacDonald, Russell SO ASU 10:21.60
26.36 55.19 1:24.49 1:54.51
2:24.89 2:55.17 3:26.23 3:57.56
4:29.08 5:01.11 5:33.41 6:05.61
6:37.69 7:08.13 7:40.65 8:12.41
8:45.37 9:18.25 9:50.80 10:21.60

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Sandeno, Kaitlin USC 1:48.85
25.97 53.21 1:20.97 1:48.85
2 Hayer, Jessica UA 1:50.50
26.11 53.86 1:22.02 1:50.50
3 Willis, Katie UA 1:51.26
26.49 54.24 1:22.75 1:51.26
4 Deary, Melissa USC 1:53.03
27.58 56.34 1:25.39 1:53.03
5 Loecher, Brianna UA 1:53.49
26.15 54.05 1:23.59 1:53.49
6 O'Kane, Erin USC 1:55.97
27.25 56.50 1:26.40 1:55.97
7 Pursley, Lisa UA x1:56.14
27.26 56.21 1:26.20 1:56.14

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Melloui, Ous USC 1:37.76
23.49 48.80 1:13.71 1:37.76
2 Brunelli, Nick JR ASU 1:38.49
23.46 48.50 1:13.37 1:38.49
3 Staley, Trent USC 1:40.94
23.78 49.45 1:15.30 1:40.94
4 Lee, Jeff USC 1:41.15
23.71 49.75 1:15.63 1:41.15
5 Tolmachoff, Erik USC x1:42.46
24.08 50.14 1:16.61 1:42.46
6 Zemaitis, John FR ASU 1:42.58
24.60 50.72 1:16.65 1:42.58
7 Veloz, Juan UA 1:42.83
24.29 50.76 1:16.82 1:42.83
8 Kolozar, David FR ASU 1:43.13
23.59 49.49 1:16.48 1:43.13
9 Hickman, Tom FR ASU x1:44.45
24.18 50.48 1:17.92 1:44.45
10 Trimble, Chris UA 1:45.49
25.04 51.51 1:18.47 1:45.49
11 Ainsworth, Chad UA 1:47.52
25.17 52.26 1:20.15 1:47.52

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals
Time
1 Smith, Marshi UA 23.87
2 Galloway, Joy USC 24.17
3 Gresdal, Jenna UA 24.21
4 Miller, Kammy USC 24.40
5 Hackett, Ryann UA 24.57
6 Wagner, Jessica UA x24.96
7 Ellis, Alllissa USC 25.12
8 Orr, Alice USC x25.13

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals
Time
1 Zaabadich, Bobby SR ASU 20.55
2 White, Oliver USC 20.98
3 Wallace, Wiley JR ASU 21.08
4 Stoller, Mike USC 21.10
5 LaFleur, Eric UA 21.22
6 Flasky, Mihaly USC 21.25
7 Tate, Ace SR ASU 21.64
8 Degenstein, Nick USC x21.76
9 Wimer, Daniel UA 21.80
10 Follmer, Doug UA 22.32
11 Ferguson, Zach UA x22.63
11 MacDonald, Russell SO ASU x22.63

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
Name Yr School Finals
Time
1 Kwasny, Michala USC 2:00.65
26.51 56.82 1:31.54 2:00.65
2 Willis, Katie UA 2:05.10
27.69 1:00.17 1:36.07 2:05.10
3 Vazhenin, Anastacia USC 2:08.26
28.05 59.32 1:37.79 2:08.26
4 Sieper, Erin UA 2:10.57
29.00 1:02.89 1:39.26 2:10.57
5 Trembly, Katie USC 2:10.99
29.51 1:03.70 1:40.53 2:10.99

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
Name Yr School Finals
Time
1 Fahey, Paul USC 1:51.53
25.62 53.92 1:25.71 1:51.53
2 Abercrombie, JD USC 1:52.11
24.22 53.01 1:25.45 1:52.11
3 Gausman, Mike USC 1:53.23
24.68 53.38 1:26.92 1:53.23
4 Donaldson, Ryan USC x1:53.30
25.39 53.56 1:26.55 1:53.30
5 Dash, Jeff UA 1:54.37
24.67 53.99 1:27.74 1:54.37
6 Harcsas, Christian SR ASU 1:54.86
25.88 54.11 1:27.89 1:54.86
7 Crowder, Bobby SO ASU 1:56.39
25.40 55.55 1:29.49 1:56.39
8 Horton, Kyle SO ASU 1:56.81
25.53 54.12 1:29.14 1:56.81
9 Rollins, Dave UA 1:57.01
25.64 54.88 1:29.14 1:57.01
10 Martin, Federico JR ASU x1:57.07
25.67 56.07 1:29.27 1:57.07
11 Harper, Tim UA 2:00.01
26.29 56.85 1:31.79 2:00.01

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Sandeno, Kaitlin USC 1:58.44
27.46 58.00 1:28.29 1:58.44
2 Pedder, Marggie USC 1:59.32
27.86 57.78 1:28.41 1:59.32
3 Botsford, Beth UA 2:00.28
28.10 58.79 1:29.47 2:00.28
4 Mason, Emily UA 2:01.38
27.00 57.66 1:29.43 2:01.38
5 Beltran, April UA 2:06.64
28.88 1:01.52 1:34.27 2:06.64
6 Pursley, Lisa UA x2:08.90
29.44 1:01.57 1:34.83 2:08.90
7 Greene, Melissa USC 2:11.99
29.12 1:01.73 1:36.48 2:11.99

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Lee, Jeff USC 1:47.22
24.36 52.04 1:19.81 1:47.22
2 Veloz, Juan UA 1:47.40
24.37 51.76 1:19.91 1:47.40
3 Kolozar, David FR ASU 1:47.60
23.97 51.63 1:19.85 1:47.60
4 Gausman, Mike USC 1:49.30
25.10 53.12 1:21.78 1:49.30
5 Ringe, David USC 1:49.90
24.84 53.02 1:21.27 1:49.90
6 Tolmachoff, Erik USC x1:49.91
24.90 53.24 1:22.06 1:49.91
7 Dash, Jeff UA 1:51.94
25.41 53.92 1:23.02 1:51.94
8 Tate, Ace SR ASU 1:56.32
26.86 55.80 1:25.99 1:56.32
9 Horton, Kyle SO ASU 1:59.29
26.77 56.81 1:27.78 1:59.29

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals
Time
1 Kwasny, Michala USC 51.40
24.88 51.40
2 Hayer, Jessica UA 51.48
24.77 51.48
3 Smith, Marshi UA 51.77
24.76 51.77
4 Gresdal, Jenna UA 52.22
25.18 52.22
5 Galloway, Joy USC 52.44
25.68 52.44
6 Loecher, Brianna UA x53.07
25.90 53.07
7 Fargus, Joanna USC 53.15
25.74 53.15
8 Ellis, Alllissa USC x54.94
26.58 54.94

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals
Time
1 Brunelli, Nick JR ASU 45.08
21.74 45.08
2 LaFleur, Eric UA 45.68
22.32 45.68
3 White, Oliver USC 45.97
22.15 45.97
4 Panos, Tyler USC 46.21
22.49 46.21
5 Wallace, Wiley JR ASU 46.93
22.41 46.93
6 Hickman, Tom FR ASU 47.15
22.66 47.15
7 Stoller, Mike USC 47.17
22.67 47.17
8 Wimer, Daniel UA 48.13
23.12 48.13
9 Degenstein, Nick USC x48.21
23.54 48.21
10 Ferguson, Zach UA 48.64
23.56 48.64
11 Moreno, Michael UA x48.71
23.41 48.71

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Botsford, Beth UA 1:57.20
28.26 58.16 1:27.88 1:57.20
2 Vazhenin, Anastacia USC 2:04.13
29.11 59.80 1:31.74 2:04.13
3 Highstrom, Lindsey UA 2:04.56
29.13 1:00.70 1:32.42 2:04.56
4 Manitt, Julie UA 2:04.78
30.10 1:01.96 1:33.73 2:04.78
5 Kozak, Marisa USC 2:09.44
30.85 1:03.84 1:36.43 2:09.44
6 Joseph, Annie UA x2:10.23
29.95 1:03.05 1:36.99 2:10.23

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Harcsas, Christian SR ASU 1:47.69
26.37 53.82 1:20.97 1:47.69
2 Vendt, Erik USC 1:48.84
26.79 54.73 1:22.52 1:48.84
3 Staley, Trent USC 1:49.01
26.71 54.56 1:22.19 1:49.01
4 Ringe, David USC 1:52.80
27.00 55.26 1:24.08 1:52.80
5 Ebner, Alex JR ASU 1:52.97
26.47 54.76 1:23.40 1:52.97
6 Rahaeuser, Evan SO ASU 1:53.04
26.15 54.43 1:24.01 1:53.04
7 Veloz, Juan UA 1:53.82
27.62 57.03 1:25.72 1:53.82
8 Donaldson, Ryan USC x1:54.70
27.79 56.58 1:26.09 1:54.70
9 Crowder, Bobby SO ASU x1:56.94
28.88 58.80 1:28.04 1:56.94
10 Rollins, Dave UA 2:00.17
27.38 57.79 1:29.05 2:00.17
11 Harper, Tim UA 2:04.47
29.39 1:00.48 1:32.62 2:04.47

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals
Time
1 Pedder, Marggie USC 4:49.67
27.56 56.54 1:25.73 1:55.06
2:24.47 2:53.77 3:23.06 3:52.81
4:21.91 4:49.67
2 Sandeno, Kaitlin USC 4:49.77
27.79 56.91 1:26.33 1:55.73
2:24.88 2:54.46 3:23.72 3:52.90
4:21.62 4:49.77
3 Mason, Emily UA 4:52.77
26.58 55.86 1:25.28 1:55.05
2:24.18 2:53.48 3:22.99 3:52.88
4:22.64 4:52.77
4 Valerio, Heather USC 4:56.84
27.98 57.48 1:27.14 1:56.90
2:26.59 2:56.49 3:26.33 3:56.56
4:26.97 4:56.84
5 Willis, Katie UA 4:59.68
28.14 58.27 1:28.34 1:58.69
2:28.80 2:59.02 3:29.15 3:59.39
4:29.55 4:59.68
6 Deary, Melissa USC x5:06.48
28.67 58.79 1:29.20 1:59.79
2:30.40 3:01.05 3:32.30 4:04.14
4:35.90 5:06.48

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School Finals
Time
1 Melloui, Ous USC 4:23.78
24.17 50.13 1:16.60 1:43.05
2:10.07 2:37.08 3:04.04 3:31.52
3:58.16 4:23.78
2 Peterson, Matt USC 4:33.62
25.06 52.46 1:20.06 1:48.08
2:15.82 2:43.75 3:11.56 3:39.27
4:06.81 4:33.62
3 Kauffman, Michael USC 4:36.94
25.98 53.91 1:22.05 1:50.29
2:18.58 2:46.73 3:14.85 3:42.67
4:10.36 4:36.94
4 Trimble, Chris UA 4:37.43
25.92 53.30 1:21.20 1:49.06
2:17.11 2:45.29 3:13.40 3:41.65
4:09.78 4:37.43
5 Storie, Tyler USC x4:41.71
26.44 54.91 1:23.55 1:51.96
2:20.51 2:48.93 3:17.47 3:45.96
4:14.22 4:41.71
6 Zemaitis, John FR ASU 4:41.88
25.94 54.09 1:22.79 1:51.33
2:20.25 2:48.85 3:17.63 3:45.99
4:14.36 4:41.88
7 Ainsworth, Chad UA 4:42.70
26.03 54.18 1:22.66 1:51.87
2:20.68 2:49.31 3:18.24 3:46.85
4:15.32 4:42.70
8 Miller, Derek SO ASU 4:44.70
25.98 54.57 1:23.60 1:52.74
2:21.94 2:50.81 3:19.22 3:48.37
4:17.24 4:44.70
9 Switaj, Ed UA 4:47.24
26.71 55.89 1:25.04 1:54.22
2:23.25 2:52.14 3:21.22 3:50.28
4:19.17 4:47.24

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Miller, Kammy USC 2:15.47
30.88 1:05.29 1:40.31 2:15.47
2 Wagner, Jessica UA 2:18.57
31.89 1:06.84 1:42.43 2:18.57
3 Orr, Alice USC 2:18.92
31.63 1:07.00 1:42.75 2:18.92
4 Sieper, Erin UA 2:22.21
32.07 1:08.03 1:45.06 2:22.21
5 Trembly, Katie USC 2:24.55
33.37 1:09.96 1:47.26 2:24.55

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Vendt, Erik USC 2:03.48
28.31 59.62 1:31.31 2:03.48
2 Martins, Leonardo FR ASU 2:04.33
28.72 1:00.16 1:31.47 2:04.33
3 Flasky, Mihaly USC 2:05.41
27.41 59.31 1:32.94 2:05.41
4 Owen, Greg UA 2:06.16
28.44 1:00.38 1:33.29 2:06.16
5 Fahey, Paul USC 2:06.41
29.20 1:01.59 1:34.09 2:06.41
6 Clements, Joey SO ASU 2:06.90
28.98 1:01.06 1:33.79 2:06.90
7 Gemmell, Josh SO ASU 2:07.47
29.27 1:01.86 1:34.62 2:07.47
8 Zucker, Zach UA 2:08.19
29.16 1:01.93 1:35.80 2:08.19
9 Ward, Emerson SO ASU x2:09.45
29.13 1:02.02 1:35.81 2:09.45
10 Donaldson, Ryan USC x2:10.49
29.36 1:02.12 1:36.17 2:10.49
11 Stevens, Nate UA 2:14.41
30.47 1:04.35 1:38.99 2:14.41
12 Follmer, Doug UA x2:18.40
30.37 1:04.22 1:40.16 2:18.40

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
1 UA A 3:29.45
1) Smith, Marshi 2) Hayer, Jessica
3) Gresdal, Jenna 4) Highstrom, Lindsey
25.30 52.35 1:09.87 1:43.83
2:09.18 2:36.68 3:01.65 3:29.45
2 UA B 3:32.75
1) Loecher, Brianna 2) Beltran, April
3) Manitt, Julie 4) Hackett, Ryann
26.01 53.68 1:18.87 1:46.59
2:12.34 2:39.96 3:04.88 3:32.75
3 USC A 3:33.09
1) Vazhenin, Anastacia 2) Kozak, Marisa
3) Fargus, Joanna 4) Deary, Melissa
26.17 53.81 1:19.06 1:47.10
2:12.76 2:40.48 3:06.49 3:33.09
--- USC B DQ
1) Valerio, Heather 2) Ellis, Alllissa
3) Sandlund, Asa 4) O'Kane, Erin
26.66 54.67 1:21.86 1:51.55
2:17.79 2:45.55 3:01.06 DQ

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
1 ASU A 3:03.14
1) Zaabadich, Bobby SR 2) Brunelli, Nick JR
3) Hickman, Tom FR 4) Wallace, Wiley JR
21.70 46.03 1:07.00 1:30.09
1:52.22 2:16.92 2:38.16 3:03.14
2 USC A 3:05.04
1) White, Oliver 2) Stoller, Mike
3) Panos, Tyler 4) Tolmachoff, Erik
22.45 46.08 1:08.21 1:32.30
1:54.46 2:18.65 2:40.40 3:05.04
3 USC B 3:13.03
1) Ringe, David 2) Degenstein, Nick
3) Kauffman, Michael 4) Peterson, Matt
23.43 48.69 1:11.71 1:37.09
2:00.43 2:25.67 2:48.34 3:13.03
4 ASU B 3:13.93
1) Zemaitis, John FR 2) Rahaeuser, Evan SO
3) Clements, Joey SO 4) Ebner, Alex JR
23.34 48.21 1:11.03 1:35.99
1:59.06 2:24.89 2:47.70 3:13.93

Women’s 1-meter
1. Blythe Hartley (USC) 298.95
2. Claire Febvay (AZ) 257.50
3. Nicci Fusaro (USC) 245.85
4. Lindsay Draper (USC) 197.60
5. Megan Chambers (AZ) 195.65
6. Jennifer Hess (AZ) 188.30

Women’s 3-meter
1. Blythe Hartley (USC) 331.70
2. Nicci Fusaro (USC) 292.50
3. Claire Febvay (AZ) 228.30
4. Jennifer Hess (AZ) 226.15
5. Lindsay Draper (USC) 204.90
6. Megan Chambers (AZ) 202.70

Men’s 1-meter
1. Joona Puhakka (ASU) 334.90
2. Thomas McCrummen (ASU) 313.50
3. Ray Vincent (USC) 280.00
4. Alex Vollelunga (AZ) 261.15
5. Scott Koenig (AZ) 259.20
6. Josh Anderson (AZ) 239.90
7. Brant Bingham (ASU) 189.35
8. Justin Curtin (USC) 182.75

Men’s 3-meter
1. Joona Puhakka (ASU) 372.85
2. Josh Anderson (AZ) 309.10
3. Thomas McCrummen (ASU) 294.25
4. Alex Vollelunga (AZ) 289.15
5. Ray Vincent (USC) 265.50
6. Scott Koenig (AZ) 239.35
7. Brant Bingham (ASU) 231.75
8. Justin Curtin (USC) 147.10