ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





North Carolina Sweeps Johns Hopkins -- November 18, 2002


Tar Heel Swimmers Score Decisive Wins Over Hopkins
Janna Turner, Christy Watkins, Sean Quinn, Jimmy Owens, Eric Poitras and
Reid Owen are two-event winners.

CHAPEL HILL, N.C.­­ The #11 North Carolina women's swimming and diving team and the #15 Tar Heel men's swimming and diving teams rolled past traditional NCAA Division III power Johns Hopkins in dual meets Saturday
at Koury Natatorium.

The North Carolina women won 195-84 while the Tar Heel men were on the better end of the score 187-97.

Hopkins is coached by former UNC swimming letterman George Kennedy.

Two women's swimmers were two-event winners for North Carolina. Senior Janna Turner led off Carolina's victorious 200-yard medley realy and also won the 100-yard breaststroke. Senior Christy Watkins anchored the
200-yard medley relay and also won the 200-yard breaststroke.

Four different Tar Heel men won two events. Senior Sean Quinn swam the breaststroke leg of the 200-yard medley relay and won the 100-yard breaststroke in 56.75. Sophomore Jimmy Owens led off the 200-yard
medley relay and took first place in the 100-yard backstroke.

Junior Eric Poitras swept both the one-and three-meter diving competitions for Carolina and sophomore Reid Owen continued his hot swimming for Carolina with wins in the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly.

Next up for UNC is the Nike Cup Championships next Thursday through Saturday at Koury Natatorium.


Univ. of North Carolina vs. Johns Hopkins Univ.

November 16, 2002

25 yard pool

RESULTS

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 North Carolina 'A' 3:52.59
1) Turner, Janna 2) Bruce, Lizzy
3) Carroll, Emily 4) Watkins, Christy
27.95 29.57 30.43 34.85 26.72 32.01 24.10 26.96
2 North Carolina 'B' 3:58.37
1) Nystrand, Meghan 2) Acker, Becky
3) Chenier, Megan 4) Brosch, Jessie
28.79 30.35 30.38 35.46 27.25 32.91 25.16 28.07
3 Johns Hopkins University 'A' 4:10.01
1) Liu, Sida 2) Stepaniak, Kristin
3) Rudinsky, Megan 4) Redwood, Abiona
29.92 32.67 32.15 37.31 27.67 33.56 27.22 29.51
4 Johns Hopkins University 'B' 4:14.48
1) Shively, Ashley 2) Chang, Jessica
3) Gregory, Emma 4) Kunkel, Caitlin
30.85 33.59 32.37 37.16 29.39 33.57 27.30 30.25

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 North Carolina 'A' 3:24.58
1) Owens, Jimmy 2) Quinn, Sean
3) Matkovich, Eddy 4) Pigassou, Michael
25.21 26.62 26.20 29.68 22.59 27.24 22.01 25.03
2 North Carolina 'B' 3:31.13
1) Hoyle, Jonathan 2) Haberle, Sinisa
3) Glasco, Josh 4) Chenier, Michael
25.77 27.58 28.05 32.98 23.42 26.99 21.64 24.70
3 North Carolina 'C' 3:35.24
1) Wansley, Hal 2) Woodruff, Patrick
3) Van Assen, Jon 4) Albrecht, Jon
26.22 28.29 28.14 32.17 24.53 28.92 22.30 24.67
4 Johns Hopkins University 'A' 3:36.64
1) Balfour, J.P. 2) Robinson, Loren
3) Lofthus, David 4) Robinson, Kyle
25.96 28.91 28.38 33.47 24.17 27.41 22.50 25.84
5 Johns Hopkins University 'B' 3:41.83
1) Kim, Sean 2) Zalewski, Paul
3) Itskovich, Gary 4) Hamilton, Zane
26.95 28.58 29.25 33.19 24.80 30.02 23.27 25.77
6 Johns Hopkins University 'C' 3:48.51
1) Mckee, Matt 2) Rice, Pat
3) Harris, Tyler 4) Hake, Dan
27.97 29.30 28.03 33.57 26.52 31.30 23.91 27.91

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Weeks, Kelly Unc 9:57.45
27.78 30.22 30.98 31.04 30.70 30.52 30.38 30.35
30.28 30.27 29.18 29.59 29.66 29.66 29.57 29.74
29.54 29.51 29.36 29.13
2 Herman, Allison Unc 10:25.72
29.05 31.33 31.29 31.22 31.31 31.30 31.29 31.33
31.26 31.32 31.28 31.44 31.58 31.58 31.64 31.63
31.73 31.85 31.56 30.80
3 Lewis, Courtney Unc 10:29.92
28.58 31.39 31.54 31.60 31.55 31.24 31.51 31.56
31.85 31.60 31.61 31.80 31.66 31.66 31.85 31.88
31.98 31.91 31.82 31.29
4 Kline, Amanda Unc 10:47.40
29.54 32.02 32.09 32.28 32.49 32.41 32.55 32.90
32.58 32.73 32.75 32.90 32.72 32.72 32.58 32.67
32.46 32.45 32.51 31.96
5 Herbst, Katie Johns Hopkins 10:57.09
30.11 32.73 32.60 32.79 32.73 32.75 33.02 32.96
33.22 32.86 33.03 32.95 33.23 33.23 33.20 33.26
33.26 33.26 33.16 32.74
6 Schlicher, Liz Johns Hopkins 11:08.67
31.03 33.32 33.84 33.98 33.91 34.04 34.15 33.98
33.91 33.72 33.65 33.76 33.59 33.59 33.52 33.36
33.41 33.42 32.90 31.48
7 Bullock, Meghan Johns Hopkins 11:10.23
30.10 32.73 33.17 33.38 33.52 33.81 34.05 33.70
33.79 34.10 33.98 33.93 33.81 33.81 34.04 34.07
33.41 33.54 33.60 33.25

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Armstrong, Scott Johns Hopkins 9:27.11
26.29 27.81 28.49 28.47 28.87 28.34 28.55 28.61
28.55 28.66 28.66 28.49 28.73 28.73 28.81 28.87
28.56 28.60 28.04 27.06
2 Chana, Matthew Johns Hopkins 9:55.45
26.80 29.21 29.77 29.67 29.85 29.80 29.64 30.05
30.32 29.93 30.55 29.98 29.77 29.77 30.20 30.00
30.61 30.05 30.38 29.11
3 Buccicone, Oliver Johns Hopkins 10:25.24
27.34 30.20 31.41 31.42 31.33 31.06 31.03 31.60
31.79 31.58 31.96 32.01 32.06 32.06 32.07 31.37
32.07 31.52 31.53 30.32
4 Emmett, Matt Johns Hopkins 10:49.95
28.51 31.18 31.98 32.37 32.41 32.64 32.71 32.96
32.93 32.93 33.01 33.15 33.63 33.63 33.04 32.89
33.19 32.82 32.36 31.70
-- Mohr, Stephen Unc DQ
25.06 28.20 28.33 28.33 28.46 28.49 28.41 28.23
28.39 28.28 28.41 28.44 28.15 28.15 28.32 28.08
28.32 27.84 28.17 27.30
-- Suguiyama, Yuri Unc DQ
26.17 28.12 28.49 28.56 28.32 28.15 28.54 28.76
28.66 28.82 28.72 28.74 28.65 28.65 28.73 28.67
28.66 28.57 27.58 26.38

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Smith, Whitney Unc 1:51.95
26.81 28.37 28.57 28.20
2 Martin, Leila Unc 1:53.85
26.90 28.51 29.06 29.38
3 Hanson, Virginia Unc 1:55.99
27.01 29.05 30.03 29.90
4 Erben, Andrea Unc 1:57.26
27.81 29.65 30.34 29.46
5 Harbeson, Stephanie Johns Hopkins 1:57.33
27.63 29.90 29.68 30.12
6 Benner, Carly Johns Hopkins 2:02.44
28.18 30.72 31.59 31.95
7 Kunkel, Caitlin Johns Hopkins 2:03.09
29.56 31.44 31.31 30.78
8 Bailey, Amy Johns Hopkins 2:07.59
28.95 31.98 33.45 33.21

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Owen, Reid Unc 1:41.36
23.80 25.62 26.01 25.93
2 Brannock, Justin Johns Hopkins 1:43.35
23.58 26.01 26.56 27.20
3 Ames, Chad Unc 1:43.59
23.75 26.19 26.57 27.08
4 Wallin, PJ Unc 1:44.76
24.30 26.03 26.88 27.55
5 Robinson, Kyle Johns Hopkins 1:48.53
24.81 27.24 28.76 27.72
6 Van Assen, Jon Unc 1:50.16
24.61 27.98 28.89 28.68
7 Levin, Mark Johns Hopkins 1:51.99
25.29 28.19 28.87 29.64
-- Chana, Matthew Johns Hopkins DQ

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Quinn, Kathleen Unc 58.48
28.69 29.79
2 Watkins, Christy Unc 1:00.40
29.08 31.32
3 Gamblin, Mary Margaret Unc 1:00.76
29.20 31.56
4 Shively, Ashley Johns Hopkins 1:03.51
30.40 33.11
5 Stepaniak, Kristin Johns Hopkins 1:05.73
32.00 33.73
6 Herbst, Katie Johns Hopkins 1:06.42
32.58 33.84
7 Purvis, Kate Johns Hopkins 1:09.47
33.46 36.01

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Owens, Jimmy Unc 52.16
25.30 26.86
2 Hartmann, John Unc 52.49
25.84 26.65
3 Lofthus, David Johns Hopkins 53.00
25.79 27.21
4 Hoyle, Jonathan Unc 54.05
26.62 27.43
5 Balfour, J.P. Johns Hopkins 54.71
26.36 28.35
6 Wansley, Hal Unc 55.94
26.92 29.02
7 Hamilton, Zane Johns Hopkins 59.05
28.49 30.56
8 Hake, Dan Johns Hopkins 1:06.29
31.96 34.33

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Turner, Janna Unc 1:05.34
30.96 34.38
2 Acker, Becky Unc 1:06.82
31.66 35.16
3 Chang, Jessica Johns Hopkins 1:08.72
32.26 36.46
4 Schlicher, Liz Johns Hopkins 1:12.33
34.32 38.01
5 Redwood, Abiona Johns Hopkins 1:12.79
34.01 38.78
6 Bullock, Meghan Johns Hopkins 1:16.44
35.62 40.82

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Quinn, Sean Unc 56.75
26.95 29.80
2 Woodruff, Patrick Unc 1:00.80
29.10 31.70
3 Vick, Dan Unc 1:01.34
28.67 32.67
4 Haberle, Sinisa Unc 1:01.67
28.58 33.09
5 Robinson, Loren Johns Hopkins 1:02.23
29.24 32.99
6 Zalewski, Paul Johns Hopkins 1:02.77
29.41 33.36
7 Rice, Pat Johns Hopkins 1:06.44
31.53 34.91
8 Levin, Mark Johns Hopkins 1:06.95
30.09 36.86

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brosch, Jessie Unc 2:04.07
28.13 32.31 32.26 31.37
2 Bruce, Lizzy Unc 2:09.67
29.27 32.78 33.52 34.10
3 Bittner, Gena Unc 2:11.53
29.68 33.28 33.83 34.74
4 Chenier, Megan Unc 2:11.75
29.26 33.25 34.32 34.92
5 Liu, Sida Johns Hopkins 2:15.42
29.54 33.49 35.78 36.61
6 Gregory, Emma Johns Hopkins 2:16.53
30.54 35.28 35.21 35.50
7 Maragakes, Betsy Johns Hopkins 2:19.89
30.87 34.91 36.80 37.31
8 Harbeson, Stephanie Johns Hopkins 2:23.02
31.42 36.40 37.44 37.76

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Glasco, Judd Unc 1:52.36
25.97 28.89 29.50 28.00
2 Coble, Casey Unc 1:52.81
25.28 28.51 29.24 29.78
3 Mohr, Eric Unc 1:55.27
25.63 28.58 30.04 31.02
4 Mohr, Stephen Unc 1:55.35
26.29 29.17 30.11 29.78
5 Kim, Sean Johns Hopkins 1:59.34
26.84 30.80 30.61 31.09
6 Buccicone, Oliver Johns Hopkins 2:01.16
26.77 30.88 31.59 31.92
7 Itskovich, Gary Johns Hopkins 2:02.13
26.73 31.06 31.68 32.66
8 Hake, Dan Johns Hopkins 2:09.74
28.65 32.63 33.65 34.81

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Perruquet, Jessi Unc 23.33
2 Thomas, Lori Unc 24.94
3 Nystrand, Meghan Unc 25.14
4 Redwood, Abiona Johns Hopkins 25.42
5 Rudinsky, Megan Johns Hopkins 25.43
6 Stepaniak, Kristin Johns Hopkins 25.86

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chenier, Michael Unc 20.76
2 Pigassou, Michael Unc 20.94
3 Matkovich, Eddy Unc 21.32
4 Albrecht, Jon Unc 21.53
5 Robinson, Kyle Johns Hopkins 21.98
6 Brannock, Justin Johns Hopkins 21.99
7 Harris, Tyler Johns Hopkins 22.30
8 Mckee, Matt Johns Hopkins 23.27

Event 15 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Santoro, Gia Unc 213.75
2 Waddell, Lindsay Unc 204.30
3 Benner, Ashley Unc 197.63
4 Misiti, Elizabeth Unc 189.30
5 Lewis, Kate Unc 178.73
6 Rehm, Jennifer Unc 178.43

Event 16 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 poitras, eric Unc 212.70
2 krebs, Stephen Unc 205.65
3 mcmillan, rob Unc 193.65
4 matuszak, ryan Unc 188.25
5 weavil, josh Unc 151.42

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Martin, Leila Unc 53.08
25.76 27.32
2 Redwood, Abiona Johns Hopkins 57.33
27.79 29.54
3 Shively, Ashley Johns Hopkins 57.62
27.53 30.09
4 Kunkel, Caitlin Johns Hopkins 58.94
28.65 30.29
-- Gamblin, Mary Margaret Unc X54.59
26.30 28.29
-- Witter, Margie Unc X54.99
25.94 29.05

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Donato, Justin Unc 47.15
22.66 24.49
2 Vick, Dan Unc 47.24
22.59 24.65
3 Brannock, Justin Johns Hopkins 47.36
22.79 24.57
4 Owen, Reid Unc 47.88
23.07 24.81
5 Wallin, PJ Unc 48.38
23.28 25.10
6 Levin, Mark Johns Hopkins 49.73
23.53 26.20

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Collier, Laura Unc 2:05.62
30.70 31.56 32.04 31.32
2 Smith, Amanda Unc 2:10.10
31.38 32.59 33.07 33.06
3 Liu, Sida Johns Hopkins 2:13.03
30.58 33.02 34.86 34.57
4 Chenier, Megan Unc 2:14.15
30.86 34.14 34.83 34.32
5 Herbst, Katie Johns Hopkins 2:17.93
33.36 34.42 34.98 35.17
6 Maragakes, Betsy Johns Hopkins 2:23.54
33.54 36.24 37.01 36.75
7 Purvis, Kate Johns Hopkins 2:27.54
34.63 36.99 37.65 38.27
-- Nystrand, Meghan Unc X2:06.53
29.90 31.87 32.43 32.33

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Balfour, J.P. Johns Hopkins 1:58.08
27.63 29.68 30.65 30.12
2 Lofthus, David Johns Hopkins 1:58.12
27.69 30.60 30.57 29.26
3 Van Assen, Jon Unc 2:00.16
27.78 30.71 31.15 30.52
4 Rice, Pat Johns Hopkins 2:11.89
31.09 32.67 33.87 34.26
5 Itskovich, Gary Johns Hopkins 2:14.86
29.77 33.70 35.72 35.67
-- Glasco, Judd Unc X1:52.90
27.69 29.01 28.59 27.61
-- Owens, Jimmy Unc X1:56.92
27.49 29.70 29.79 29.94
-- Hoyle, Jonathan Unc X2:01.65
27.97 31.10 31.52 31.06

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Watkins, Christy Unc 2:25.67
33.41 37.36 37.38 37.52
2 Stepaniak, Kristin Johns Hopkins 2:26.92
34.12 37.83 37.62 37.35
3 Schlicher, Liz Johns Hopkins 2:40.22
36.68 41.49 41.53 40.52
4 Bullock, Meghan Johns Hopkins 2:41.20
36.87 40.91 41.77 41.65
-- Bruce, Lizzy Unc X2:24.91
32.86 36.89 37.77 37.39
-- Quinn, Kathleen Unc X2:30.15
34.24 37.87 39.17 38.87
-- Chang, Jessica Johns Hopkins DQ

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Woodruff, Patrick Unc 2:10.49
29.83 33.29 34.13 33.24
2 Haberle, Sinisa Unc 2:12.70
29.48 33.62 34.55 35.05
3 Harris, Tyler Johns Hopkins 2:18.06
31.13 35.34 36.21 35.38
4 Robinson, Loren Johns Hopkins 2:18.56
30.47 35.11 35.99 36.99
5 Zalewski, Paul Johns Hopkins 2:19.59
30.91 35.69 36.36 36.63
-- Quinn, Sean Unc X2:01.18
27.69 30.71 31.52 31.26

Event 23 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Harbeson, Stephanie Johns Hopkins 5:11.58
28.52 30.79 31.22 31.45 31.45 31.45 31.76 31.79
31.72 31.43
2 Erben, Andrea Unc 5:13.37
28.92 31.44 31.35 31.54 31.24 31.36 31.94 32.11
32.36 31.11
3 Benner, Carly Johns Hopkins 5:20.56
30.17 32.64 32.83 33.01 33.11 32.20 31.88 32.05
31.62 31.05
4 Kunkel, Caitlin Johns Hopkins 5:21.89
29.66 31.58 32.19 33.28 32.56 32.90 32.48 32.54
32.65 32.05
-- Perruquet, Jessi Unc X4:51.56
26.41 28.25 29.16 29.33 29.82 30.42 29.90 29.39
29.67 29.21
-- Smith, Whitney Unc X4:55.51
27.97 29.63 29.93 29.81 29.84 29.80 29.65 29.91
29.57 29.40

Event 24 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Armstrong, Scott Johns Hopkins 4:37.88
25.77 28.05 27.96 27.89 28.14 27.94 28.01 28.37
28.24 27.51
2 Ames, Chad Unc 4:50.11
25.51 28.08 28.75 29.05 29.46 29.68 29.91 30.13
30.26 29.28
3 Chana, Matthew Johns Hopkins 4:53.02
26.39 29.13 29.53 29.50 29.95 29.86 29.87 29.86
30.00 28.93
4 Kim, Sean Johns Hopkins 5:11.25
27.56 30.51 31.68 31.64 31.27 31.69 32.00 32.28
31.80 30.82
5 Emmett, Matt Johns Hopkins 5:13.07
27.93 30.80 31.85 31.81 32.08 31.89 32.05 32.02
31.98 30.66
-- Suguiyama, Yuri Unc X4:33.08
24.51 27.40 27.93 27.71 27.60 27.47 27.61 27.83
27.92 27.10
-- Glasco, Josh Unc X4:42.26
25.38 27.75 28.01 28.88 28.62 28.78 28.74 28.94
29.09 28.07
-- Mohr, Eric Unc X4:47.00
26.24 28.84 28.99 29.18 29.19 28.73 29.17 29.24
29.07 28.35

Event 25 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bittner, Gena Unc 1:00.67
28.61 32.06
2 Rudinsky, Megan Johns Hopkins 1:00.71
28.59 32.12
3 Shively, Ashley Johns Hopkins 1:02.93
28.70 34.23
4 Gregory, Emma Johns Hopkins 1:02.99
29.97 33.02
5 Bailey, Amy Johns Hopkins 1:06.06
30.81 35.25
-- Weeks, Kelly Unc X56.93
26.96 29.97
-- Turner, Janna Unc X57.53
26.91 30.62
-- Hanson, Virginia Unc X1:01.44
28.82 32.62

Event 26 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Owen, Reid Unc 52.19
24.82 27.37
2 Coble, Casey Unc 53.17
25.16 28.01
3 Albrecht, Jon Unc 53.30
24.73 28.57
4 Hartmann, John Unc 54.65
25.57 29.08
5 Harris, Tyler Johns Hopkins 54.91
25.45 29.46
6 Mckee, Matt Johns Hopkins 54.97
25.63 29.34
7 Hamilton, Zane Johns Hopkins 55.16
25.51 29.65
8 Hake, Dan Johns Hopkins 58.81
27.68 31.13

Event 27 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Waddell, Lindsay Unc 512.33
2 Santoro, Gia Unc 501.45
3 Benner, Ashley Unc 488.85
4 Misiti, Elizabeth Unc 462.15
5 Rehm, Jennifer Unc 449.85
6 Lewis, Kate Unc 442.58

Event 28 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 poitras, eric Unc 565.65
2 krebs, Stephen Unc 557.93
3 matuszak, ryan Unc 476.93
4 mcmillan, rob Unc 475.28
5 weavil, josh Unc 387.15

Event 29 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gamblin, Mary Margaret Unc 2:13.09
28.77 32.48 41.22 30.62
2 Maragakes, Betsy Johns Hopkins 2:21.02
30.65 35.83 41.83 32.71
3 Bailey, Amy Johns Hopkins 2:24.51
31.09 38.45 40.88 34.09
-- Smith, Amanda Unc X2:09.89
28.93 33.46 37.51 29.99
-- Herman, Allison Unc X2:14.02
28.37 34.85 41.07 29.73

Event 30 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Coble, Casey Unc 1:54.65
25.19 30.30 32.68 26.48
2 Hartmann, John Unc 1:55.26
25.57 28.70 34.40 26.59
3 Lofthus, David Johns Hopkins 1:58.10
25.27 29.98 35.33 27.52
4 Balfour, J.P. Johns Hopkins 2:00.93
25.48 29.63 36.31 29.51
5 Armstrong, Scott Johns Hopkins 2:01.32
26.81 32.76 35.40 26.35
6 Wansley, Hal Unc 2:02.66
26.43 31.91 36.05 28.27
7 Robinson, Loren Johns Hopkins 2:07.67
26.91 33.83 35.99 30.94

Event 31 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Johns Hopkins University 'B' 3:58.22
1) Herbst, Katie 2) Gregory, Emma
3) Schlicher, Liz 4) Purvis, Kate
28.84 31.38 27.88 30.19 28.43 30.88 28.60 32.02
-- North Carolina 'B' X3:34.70
1) Weeks, Kelly 2) Carroll, Emily
3) Nystrand, Meghan 4) Smith, Whitney
25.82 27.85 25.93 27.62 25.65 28.16 26.14 27.53
-- North Carolina 'A' X3:36.86
1) Lewis, Courtney 2) Perruquet, Jessi
3) Erben, Andrea 4) Gamblin, Mary Margaret
26.73 29.11 24.41 26.50 26.69 29.30 25.29 28.83
-- Johns Hopkins University 'A' X3:50.51
1) Harbeson, Stephanie 2) Liu, Sida
3) Stepaniak, Kristin 4) Benner, Carly
26.80 29.60 27.09 30.64 27.41 31.10 27.78 30.09
-- North Carolina 'C' XDQ
1) Thomas, Lori 2) Hanson, Virginia
3) Martin, Leila 4) Brosch, Jessie
26.53 28.83 25.45 28.42 25.31 27.72 24.88 27.72

Event 32 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Johns Hopkins University 'A' 3:11.88
1) Brannock, Justin 2) Robinson, Kyle
3) Hamilton, Zane 4) Levin, Mark
22.93 24.50 22.46 24.74 22.85 25.62 22.38 26.40
2 Johns Hopkins University 'B' 3:24.76
1) Buccicone, Oliver 2) Zalewski, Paul
3) Chana, Matthew 4) Mckee, Matt
23.98 26.02 23.37 26.53 24.97 27.94 24.07 27.88
-- North Carolina 'A' X3:08.02
1) Suguiyama, Yuri 2) Wallin, PJ
3) Chenier, Michael 4) Glasco, Judd
22.59 24.33 22.50 25.03 21.54 24.72 22.75 24.56
-- North Carolina 'B' X3:09.07
1) Owen, Reid 2) Owens, Jimmy
3) Vick, Dan 4) Albrecht, Jon
22.90 24.95 22.57 24.78 22.35 24.83 22.23 24.46
-- North Carolina 'C' X3:09.79
1) Van Assen, Jon 2) Donato, Justin
3) Pigassou, Michael 4) Ames, Chad
23.64 25.58 21.67 24.33 22.17 24.83 22.52 25.05