ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I Women: Pepperdine Crushes Loyola Marymount -- November 10, 2002

MALIBU, November 9. PEPPERDINE junior Stephanie Hammond, senior Lindsey Krusen and freshman Ketrina Lemmen each won two individual races Saturday to help the host Waves roll to a decisive 220-63 win over Loyola Marymount.

The dual meet was swum at the Raleigh Runnels Memorial Pool.

Pepperdine won 13 of the 15 events in a meet that was conducted in a steady downpour.

Hammond posted wins in the 100-200 breaststroke, clocking 1:08.84 and 2:28.75, respectively.

Krusen continued to excel in the endurance events, winning both the 200 butterfly (2:12.69) and the 500 freestyle (5:29.91).

Lemmen has quickly established herself as the top backstroker on the team, sweeping the 100 and 200 with times of 1:01.23 and 2:11.83.

Senior Michelle Barker won both sessions of the one-meter diving competition, totaling 400.5 points.

Other individual winners for the Waves included freshman Megan Kelly in the 100 freestyle (54.81), junior Meghan Melton in the 200 freestyle (1:58.44), rookie Nicole Okuna in the 100 butterfly (59.37) and freshman Marian Roan in the 1000 freestyle (11:24.87).

Pepperdine also won both relays. The Waves claimed the 200 medley relay in 1:53.17 and the 400 freestyle relay after clocking 3:47.73.

Pepperdine travels to San Diego next Saturday (November 16) for a 1 p.m. meet against Nevada and the host University oi San Diego Toreros.

RESULTS

200 Medley Relay -- Pepperdine; 1:53.17
1000 Freestyle -- Marian Roan (PEP); 11:24.87
200 Freestyle -- Meghan Melton (PEP); 1:58.44
100 Backstroke -- Ketrina Lemmen (PEP); 1:01.23
100 Breaststroke -- Stephanie Hammond (PEP); 1:08.84
200 Butterfly -- Lindsey Krusen (PEP); 2:12.69
50 Freestyle -- Melissa Bommarito (LMU); 25.05
100 Freestyle -- Megan Kelly (PEP); 54.81
200 Backstroke -- Ketrina Lemmen (PEP); 2:11.83
200 Breaststroke -- Stephanie Hammond (PEP); 2:28.75
500 Freestyle -- Lindsey Krusen (PEP); 5:29.91
100 Butterfly -- Nicole Okuna (PEP); 59.57
200 Individual Medley -- Krista Zabor (LMU); 2:12.73
1-Meter Diving -- Michelle Barker (PEP); 400.50
400 Freestyle Relay -- Pepperdine; 3:47.73