ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I: Virginia Sweeps Penn State -- November 9, 2002

STATE COLLEGE, Pa., November 8. THE Virginia men's and women's swimming and diving teams competed in their first away meet of the season and had the same success they found at home as both squads improved to 3-0 on the season with wins over nationally-ranked Penn State at McCoy Natatorium Friday.

The 13th-ranked UVa men posted a 132-106 victory over the 14th-ranked Nittany Lions, while the 10th-rated Cavalier women registered a 127-114 triumph over 16th-rated Penn State.

First-year Francis Crippen (Conshohocken, Pa./
Germantown Academy) had an impressive meet in leading the Cavalier men to the 132-106 victory. Crippen dominated the field in winning the 1650 free with a time of 15:09.32, which met the NCAA B qualifying standard. His time was nearly 31 seconds faster than fourth-year runner-up Dan DeMarco (Great Neck, N.Y./Great Neck South). Crippen also won the 500 free in 4:30.15 and was second to second-year teammate Bo Greenwood (Manakin, Va./Goochland) in the 400 individual medley. Greenwood won the 400 I.M. in a time of 3:54.13, while Crippen was second (3:56.45).

Third-year Luke Wagner (Englewood, Colo./Regis Jesuit) was also a double winner for UVa. Wagner took the 200 backstroke with a 1:48.22 with Greenwood placing second (1:49.07). Wagner also led off the Cavaliers' winning 400 medley relay that clocked a time of 3:21.61. Third-year Luke Anderson (Charlottesville, Va./Bolles School), fourth-year Guy Yimsomruay (Bangkok, Thailand/Germantown Academy) and third-year Adam Kerpelman (Lutherville, Md./St. Paul's School) also swam legs on the winning relay.

Kerpelman was also second in the 200 free (1:41.19), while Anderson touched second in the 50 free in 20.77, just four hundredths of a second off the winning time. Second-year Michael Raab (Rockville, Md./Walter Johnson) won the 200 butterfly with time of 1:48.52.

Third-year Pete Amstutz (St. Joseph, Mich./St. Joseph) was the final UVa winner of the meet as he won the one-meter diving with 315.83 points. He was also second in the three-meter competition with a season-best score of 309.72.

Penn State's Todd Minnier won a pair of events for the Nittany Lions (0-2). He won the 100 and 200 freestyles with times of 45.13 and 1:38.82, respectively. Eugene Botes out-touched Anderson to win the 50 free in 20.73 seconds.

The Virginia women kept their perfect record intact with a 127-114 victory. Second-year Andrea Georoff (Winter Park, Fla./Trinity Prep) was the only swimmer to figure in three event wins in the meet. She opened the meet by anchoring UVa's winning 400 medley relay that touched in 3:48.38. Georoff went on to win the 50 and 100 freestyles with time of 23.66 and 51.00, respectively.

First-years Brielle White (Philadelphia, Pa./
Springside School) and Elaine Bennett (Richmond, Va./Douglas Freeman), and third-year Cynthia Roller (Herndon, Va./Herndon) joined Georoff on the winning medley relay.

Fourth-year All-Americans Cara Lane (Charlotte, N.C./
Providence) and Mirjana Bosevska (Skopje, Macedonia/
Trinity Prep) were double winners for the Orange and Blue. Lane won the 1650 freestyle with an NCAA automatic qualifying time of 16:21.62, nearly 18 seconds faster than first-year Rachael Burke (Bethesda, Md./Good Counsel), who bettered the NCAA B standard (16:39.43). Lane also led a top three Virginia sweep in the 200 butterfly with a time of 2:02.16.

Bosevska won the 400 I.M. and 500 freestyle. She lowered her season-best time in the 400 I.M. to 4:18.43, which meets the NCAA B standard, and she won the 500 free (4:53.78). Burke was runner-up to Bosevska in the 500 free (4:54.43). First-year Corey Berg (Hyde Park, N.Y./F.D. Roosevelt) turned in a time of 2:03.70 in winning the 200 back.

Lisa Silvestri won the one and three-meter diving competitions with scores of 289.20 and 310.72, respectively, for Penn State (0-2). Sally Anderson won the 200 free (1:50.70) and Courtney Stanchock took the 200 breaststroke (2:19.64).

UVa will be idle for nearly a month before competing against several nationally-ranked programs in the Auburn Invitational December 6-8 in Auburn, Ala.

University of Virginia vs. Penn State
November 8, 2002

Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA 'A' 3:48.38 11

1) White, Brielle FR 2) Bennett, Elaine FR

3) Roller, Cynthia JR 4) Georoff, Andrea SO

2 PENN STATE UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:49.47 4

1) Haupt, Sarah E FR 2) Stanchock, Courtney L SO

3) Eberst, Jennifer A SO 4) Hostetler, Katie M SR

3 PENN STATE UNIVERSITY 'B' 3:56.69 2

1) Shepherd, Sara L SO 2) Wilson, Lindsey E SR

3) Smith, Kerry SO 4) Semchyshen, Lauren L SO

4 UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA 'B' 3:57.08

1) Berg, Corey FR 2) Buck, Coco SO

3) Wrenshall, Kate SO 4) Crane, Lindsey SR



Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA 'A' 3:21.61 11

1) Wagner, Luke JR 2) Anderson, Luke JR

3) Yimsomuray, Guy SR 4) Kerpleman, Adam JR

2 UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA 'C' 3:27.12 4

1) Haag, Jonathan JR 2) Baird, Jonathan SR

3) Raab, Michael SO 4) McCoy, Ethan FR

3 PENN STATE UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:29.37 2

1) McLin, Shawn M FR 2) Velez, Dan N FR

3) Bird, Patrick T SO 4) Hartman, Brad J SO

4 UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA 'B' x3:32.97

1) Cooper, Chris FR 2) Berg, Ryan FR

3) Zurowski, Daniel SR 4) Simon, Brett SO

5 PENN STATE UNIVERSITY 'B' 3:37.44

1) Clark, Jaffrey S SR 2) Tucker, Bobby E JR

3) Thompson, Dustin E SO 4) MacDonald, Conor K SR



Event 3 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Lane, Cara SR VIRGINIA 16:21.62 9

2 Burke, Rachel FR VIRGINIA 16:39.43 4

3 Mikelonis, Kristen M SR PENN STATE 16:44.17 3

4 McWilliams, Katie SO VIRGINIA 16:47.80 2

5 Murphy, Patty L FR PENN STATE 16:59.50 1

6 Eberwein, Krystle L JR PENN STATE 17:25.29



Event 4 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Crippen, Fran FR VIRGINIA 15:09.32 9

2 DeMarco, Dan SR VIRGINIA 15:40.25 4

3 Prichard, Ian JR VIRGINIA 15:40.26 3

4 Gordon, Willie A FR PENN STATE 15:49.32 2

5 Gordon, Eric J SR PENN STATE 15:50.02 1

6 Kornacki, Richard A FR PENN STATE 16:39.08



Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Anderson, Sally S JR PENN STATE 1:50.70 9

2 Dykehouse, Carlie JR VIRGINIA 1:50.85 4

3 Dlugonski, Dee M SO PENN STATE 1:52.33 3

4 Lipskis, Laura SO VIRGINIA 1:53.07 2

5 Holman, Meredith L SO PENN STATE 1:53.64 1

6 Burke, Rachel FR VIRGINIA 1:54.84

-- Eberst, Jennifer A SO PENN STATE X1:55.54

-- Semchyshen, Lauren L SO PENN STATE X1:56.64

-- Shepherd, Sara L SO PENN STATE X1:58.47



Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Minnier, Todd J JR PENN STATE 1:38.82 9

2 Kerpleman, Adam JR VIRGINIA 1:41.19 4

3 Rudd, Robert FR VIRGINIA 1:42.51 3

4 Lutz, John D SO PENN STATE 1:42.86 2

5 Wagner, Luke JR VIRGINIA 1:43.37 1

6 Hartman, Brad J SO PENN STATE 1:47.28

-- Zucca, Mark S SO PENN STATE X1:47.35



Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Georoff, Andrea SO VIRGINIA 23.66 9

2 Weinhold, Kristin E SR PENN STATE 23.85 4

3 Hostetler, Katie M SR PENN STATE 24.28 3

4 Janoski, Susan X SR PENN STATE 24.43 2

5 Crane, Lindsey SR VIRGINIA 24.65 1

6 Roller, Cynthia JR VIRGINIA 24.88



Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Botes, Eugene X SR PENN STATE 20.73 9

2 Anderson, Luke JR VIRGINIA 20.77 4

3 Haag, Jonathan JR VIRGINIA 21.16 3

4 McCoy, Ethan FR VIRGINIA 21.80 2

5 Bird, Patrick T SO PENN STATE 22.30 1

6 Velez, Dan N FR PENN STATE 23.19



Event 9 Women 400 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Bosevska, Mirjana SR VIRGINIA 4:18.43 9

2 Gordon, Katie FR VIRGINIA 4:24.52 4

3 Bennett, Elaine FR VIRGINIA 4:26.92 3

4 Biedermann, Amberle M FR PENN STATE 4:33.68 2

5 Wilson, Lindsey E SR PENN STATE 4:35.36 1

6 Stanchock, Courtney L SO PENN STATE 4:39.01

-- Ryan, Jaime E SR PENN STATE X4:37.32



Event 10 Men 400 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Greenwood, Bo SO VIRGINIA 3:54.13 9

2 Crippen, Fran FR VIRGINIA 3:56.45 4

3 Yimsomuray, Guy SR VIRGINIA 4:00.56 3

4 Haupt, Matt R SR PENN STATE 4:01.10 2

5 Clark, Jaffrey S SR PENN STATE 4:07.55 1

6 Thompson, Dustin E SO PENN STATE 4:09.26



Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Silvestri, Lisa FR PENN STATE 289.20 9

2 Riccobono, Alison R FR PENN STATE 254.25 4

3 O'Brien, Margaret J JR PENN STATE 254.10 3

4 Sharp, Alison SR VIRGINIA 250.38 2

5 Pagnotta, Corey A SO PENN STATE x234.08

6 Prior, Katie JR VIRGINIA 228.80 1

7 Liston, Marie FR VIRGINIA 195.38



Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Amstutz, Pete JR VIRGINIA 315.83 9

2 Barber, Andrew FR VIRGINIA 300.90 4

3 Gastaldo, Marc R SO PENN STATE 292.90 3

4 Alderman, Mike C FR PENN STATE 275.87 2

5 Pierce, Adam SO PENN STATE 249.40 1



Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Lane, Cara SR VIRGINIA 2:02.16 9

2 Wrenshall, Kate SO VIRGINIA 2:03.17 4

3 Dykehouse, Carlie JR VIRGINIA 2:03.88 3

4 Eberst, Jennifer A SO PENN STATE 2:05.82 2

5 Biedermann, Amberle M FR PENN STATE 2:06.26 1

6 Holman, Meredith L SO PENN STATE 2:11.12

-- Roller, Cynthia JR VIRGINIA X2:09.47



Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Raab, Michael SO VIRGINIA 1:48.52 9

2 Zurowski, Daniel SR VIRGINIA 1:50.38 4

3 Haupt, Matt R SR PENN STATE 1:51.72 3

4 Cooper, Chris FR VIRGINIA 1:53.45 2

5 Thompson, Dustin E SO PENN STATE 1:54.78 1

6 Tucker, Bobby E JR PENN STATE 2:01.86

-- DeMarco, Scott SO VIRGINIA X1:53.23



Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Georoff, Andrea SO VIRGINIA 51.00 9

2 Dlugonski, Dee M SO PENN STATE 51.65 4

3 Weinhold, Kristin E SR PENN STATE 52.57 3

4 Hostetler, Katie M SR PENN STATE 52.67 2

5 Lipskis, Laura SO VIRGINIA 52.95 1

-- Smith, Kerry SO PENN STATE X54.49



Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Minnier, Todd J JR PENN STATE 45.13 9

2 Botes, Eugene X SR PENN STATE 45.48 4

3 Anderson, Luke JR VIRGINIA 46.00 3

4 Kerpleman, Adam JR VIRGINIA 46.34 2

5 Simon, Brett SO VIRGINIA 48.20 1

6 Bird, Patrick T SO PENN STATE 48.28



Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Berg, Corey FR VIRGINIA 2:03.70 9

2 Shepherd, Sara L SO PENN STATE 2:04.59 4

3 White, Brielle FR VIRGINIA 2:04.82 3

4 Haupt, Sarah E FR PENN STATE 2:05.51 2

5 Amesbury, Quinn JR VIRGINIA 2:06.80 1

6 Janoski, Susan X SR PENN STATE 2:11.27



Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Wagner, Luke JR VIRGINIA 1:48.22 9

2 Greenwood, Bo SO VIRGINIA 1:49.07 4

3 Clark, Jaffrey S SR PENN STATE 1:53.65 3

4 McLin, Shawn M FR PENN STATE 1:55.01 2

5 Lutz, John D SO PENN STATE 1:55.34 1

-- Hartman, Brad J SO PENN STATE X1:59.37



Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Bosevska, Mirjana SR VIRGINIA 4:53.78 9

2 Burke, Rachel FR VIRGINIA 4:54.43 4

3 Anderson, Sally S JR PENN STATE 4:55.17 3

4 Gordon, Katie FR VIRGINIA 4:57.10 2

5 Murphy, Patty L FR PENN STATE 5:02.50 1

6 Mikelonis, Kristen M SR PENN STATE 5:04.47

-- McWilliams, Katie SO VIRGINIA X5:00.46

-- Eberwein, Krystle L JR PENN STATE X5:11.54



Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Crippen, Fran FR VIRGINIA 4:30.15 9

2 Gordon, Eric J SR PENN STATE 4:31.10 4

3 Prichard, Ian JR VIRGINIA 4:33.78 3

4 DeMarco, Dan SR VIRGINIA 4:41.40 2

5 Gordon, Willie A FR PENN STATE 4:41.63 1

6 Kornacki, Richard A FR PENN STATE 4:55.68



Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Silvestri, Lisa FR PENN STATE 310.72 9

2 Sharp, Alison SR VIRGINIA 267.22 4

3 O'Brien, Margaret J JR PENN STATE 246.00 3

4 Riccobono, Alison R FR PENN STATE 226.50 2

5 Pagnotta, Corey A SO PENN STATE x225.00

6 Liston, Marie FR VIRGINIA 217.50 1

7 Prior, Katie JR VIRGINIA 212.40



Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Gastaldo, Marc R SO PENN STATE 310.80 9

2 Amstutz, Pete JR VIRGINIA 309.72 4

3 Barber, Andrew FR VIRGINIA 295.12 3

4 Alderman, Mike C FR PENN STATE 254.20 2

5 Pierce, Adam SO PENN STATE 223.57 1



Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Stanchock, Courtney L SO PENN STATE 2:19.64 9

2 Bennett, Elaine FR VIRGINIA 2:20.03 4

3 Wilson, Lindsey E SR PENN STATE 2:20.84 3

4 Buck, Coco SO VIRGINIA 2:21.50 2

5 Trimberger, Brittany FR VIRGINIA 2:22.28 1



Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Velez, Dan N FR PENN STATE 2:06.91 9

2 Zucca, Mark S SO PENN STATE 2:07.45 4

3 MacDonald, Conor K SR PENN STATE 2:08.82 3

-- Yimsomuray, Guy SR VIRGINIA X2:07.36

-- Greenwood, Bo SO VIRGINIA X2:08.39

-- Baird, Jonathan SR VIRGINIA X2:09.18

-- DeMarco, Scott SO VIRGINIA X2:11.28

-- Berg, Ryan FR VIRGINIA X2:14.22

-- Tucker, Bobby E JR PENN STATE X2:20.19



Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 PENN STATE UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:28.90 11

1) Biedermann, Amberle M FR 2) Dlugonski, Dee M SO

3) Weinhold, Kristin E SR 4) Semchyshen, Lauren L SO

2 PENN STATE UNIVERSITY 'B' 3:36.08 4

1) Janoski, Susan X SR 2) Smith, Kerry SO

3) Holman, Meredith L SO 4) Anderson, Sally S JR

3 PENN STATE UNIVERSITY 'C' x3:41.14

1) Murphy, Patty L FR 2) Shepherd, Sara L SO

3) Haupt, Sarah E FR 4) Mikelonis, Kristen M SR

-- UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA 'B' X3:32.82

1) Crane, Lindsey SR 2) Lipskis, Laura SO

3) Dykehouse, Carlie JR 4) Bosevska, Mirjana SR

-- UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA 'A' X3:38.33

1) White, Brielle FR 2) Roller, Cynthia JR

3) Gordon, Katie FR 4) Wrenshall, Kate SO



Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 PENN STATE UNIVERSITY 'A' 3:03.10 11

1) Botes, Eugene X SR 2) Minnier, Todd J JR

3) Lutz, John D SO 4) Haupt, Matt R SR

2 PENN STATE UNIVERSITY 'B' 3:18.41 4

1) Gordon, Eric J SR 2) Gordon, Willie A FR

3) Kornacki, Richard A FR 4) Zucca, Mark S SO

-- UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA 'A' X3:09.19

1) Haag, Jonathan JR 2) McCoy, Ethan FR

3) Rudd, Robert FR 4) Raab, Michael SO

-- UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA 'B' X3:12.41

1) Cooper, Chris FR 2) Zurowski, Daniel SR

3) Prichard, Ian JR 4) Simon, Brett SO