ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Elbert, Oman, Hildenbrandt, McIntosh and Crowe Shine at Arizona 4A State High School Championships -- November 3, 2002

By Phillip Whitten

TEMPE, Arizona, November 2. FRESHMAN Skye Elbert and senior Paul Oman were the big guns at the Arizona 4A High School Championships today at Arizona State University in Tempe, each setting two 4A state records.

In addition, Chaparral's Danielle Hildenbrandt, Rincon's Abbey McIntosh and Arcadia's Matt Crowe were all individual double winners, with Hildenbrandt also picking up a third gold via a relay win.

The meet was the first high school championships of the 2002-03 high school season that will conclude next May with the California sectional meets. In the past, the Arizona 4A and 5A meets have been held together. This year, for reasons that no one seems able to articulate, the meets were separated. The 5A championships will be held next weekend.

In an oddity, the top three teams in both the boys and girls meets were the same today, with Catalina Foothills (Tucson) winning both titles, Rincon/ University (Tucson) finishing second, and Chaparral (Scottsdale) third.

Girls' Meet
Skye Elbert, a 5'11" freshman at Millennium High in Goodyear was a double winner, setting a 4A record in the 100 back and posting automatic All-American times in that event and the 50 free.

Elbert, who trains under Coach Bob Gillett at Arizona Desert Fox, twice lowered Paige Francis' six year-old mark of 56.45 in the 100 back. Yesterday, the 14 year-old clocked 56.43; today she lowered her time to 55.61 seconds. She also took the 50 free in 23.67 seconds.

Chaparral's Hildenbrandt also knocked down two automatic AA times, winning the 100 breast in 1:05.08 ahead of teammate Lezah Huff (1:05.51) and taking the 200 IM in 2:06.59. Hildenbrandt became the meet's only triple winner when she swam the breaststroke leg of Chaparral's victorious 200 medley relay (1:50.41).

Abbey McIntosh, Rincon, took the 100 (52.15) and 200 free (1:50.51) to become the meet's third individual double winner.

Emily Thompson (Palo Verde) took the 100 fly in 55.80 after finishing second to Elbert in the 50 free (23.92).

Other winners included: Rory Schmidt, Arcadia, 500 free (4:56.32); Shaina Meland, Chaparral, 1-m diving (442.20 points); Catalina Foothills, 200 free relay (1:37.47) and 400 free relay (3:31.47)

The championship missed national champion Kalyn Keller, a senior, who decided to pass on high school swimming to focus on her preparation for international meets.

Catalina Foothills won the team title with 314 points, four more than Rincon/University. The team tallies:

1. Catalina Foothills 314
2. Rincon/University 310
3. Chaparral 250
4. Sunnyslope 250
5. Phoenix Country Day 171
6. Arcadia 141
7. Millennium 135
8. Thunderbird 130
9. Centennial 127
10. McClintock 70


Boys' Meet
Overcoming shoulder surgery less than eight months ago, Paul Oman was Paul De Man for Tucson Rincon/
University High, setting two individual 4A records in automatic AA time and leading off both victorious Rincon freestyle relays.

In the 200 IM, Oman clocked 1:52.16 in prelims, breaking the 4A mark of 1:52.56 he established last year. In the finals he lowered that time to 1:51.22.

The 100 breast went much the same way, as he swam 57.34 in prelims, breaking the 57.91 mark he set last year, then reduced that further to 57.26 in finals. Oman also clocked times of 21.81 for the 50 free and 47.05 for the 100 leading off his school's victorious relays.

Arcadia's Matt Crowe just missed breaking the 4A marks in the 50 and 100 free, but the Stanford- or Harvard-bound senior (he scored 1500 on his SATs) still had plenty to crow about, recording times of 20.96 and 46.24.

The Cactus (Glendale) High foursome of Mike Caruso, Kerry Kisling, Jim Wanamaker and Efri Ruthenberg set a 4A mark in the 200 medley relay with an automatic AA time of 1:37.95. Ruthenberg also won the 200 free in 1:41.12, while Caruso took the 100 back in 53.62.

Other winners: Philip Owen, Saguaro, 500 free (4:38.84); Preston Revere, Apollo (Glendale), 100 fly (51.66); Drew Teer, Phoenix Country day, 1-m diving (399.80 points); Rincon, 200 free relay (1:27.70) and 400 free relay (3:16.55).

The team scores:
1. Catalina Foothills 269
2. Rincon
/University 223
3. Chaparral 216
4. Cactus 181
5. Sunnyslope 161
6. Arcadia 159
7. Thunderbird 137
8. Apollo 121
9. Flagstaff 107
10. Saguaro 103


Arizona 4A High School Championships
November 1-2, 2002
Tewmpe, Arizona

25 yard pool
Results


Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Nat. Public: ! 1:31.25 1999 Woodlands TX.
Nat. Indepen: @ 1:31.10 1992 Mercersburg PA.
Arizona Stat: # 1:34.93 1992 Brophy Prep
4A State: $ 1:38.90 2000 Arcadia High School
1:37.77 AA-A
1:40.21 AA-C
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Cactus High School 1:40.15 1:37.95$AA-C
1) Caruso, Mike 11 2) Kisling, Kory 12
3) Wanamaker, Jim 12 4) Ruthenberg, Efri 12
2 Chaparral High School 1:43.15 1:39.85 AA-C
1) Eden, Tony 11 2) Newman, AJ 12
3) Newman, Mitch 10 4) Jordan, Michael 12
3 Catalina Foothills High School 1:42.98 1:41.36
1) D'Arrigo, Stephen 10 2) Weeks, Will 11
3) Walker, Grant 12 4) Bastine, Jake 12
4 Thunderbird High School 1:44.05 1:42.61
1) Fahy, John 11 2) Martinez, German 12
3) Campbell, Robert 11 4) Smith, Nathan 11
5 Sunnyslope High School 1:42.74 1:42.86
1) Parmenter, Paul 12 2) Duran, Danny 12
3) Campbell, Paul 12 4) Hoffert, Jeremy 12
6 Arcadia High School 1:43.33 1:43.00
1) Michaud, Doug 12 2) Kloos, Ryan 11
3) Crowe, Matt 12 4) Bateman, Daniel 12
7 Rincon/University High School 1:46.25 1:45.49
1) Saul, Rob 11 2) Arreguin, Josh 10
3) Kershner, Joe 12 4) Clark, Nathan 9
8 Pinnacle High School 1:47.96 1:47.12
1) Kittleson, Kyle 11 2) Hervey, Austin 11
3) Mallette, Chris 11 4) Edgett, John 12
B - Final
9 McClintock High School 1:48.54 1:47.10
1) Spector, Jordon 10 2) Morley, Chris 12
3) Main, Dan 12 4) Bledsoe, Garrett 12
10 Flagstaff High School 1:48.93 1:47.75
1) Geib, Nick 10 2) Davis, Geof 11
3) Barnard, Aaron 12 4) Lau, Alex 12
11 Centennial High School 1:52.45 1:50.96
1) Collins, Jeremy 12 2) Backus, Steven 10
3) Tiwald, Bobby 12 4) Vallet, Victor 11
12 Lake Havasu 1:51.85 1:51.28
1) Sherman, Justin 11 2) Bacon, Justin 11
3) Oxley, Andrew 10 4) Meyers, Ed
13 Tolleson HS 1:52.31 1:51.55
1) Busse, Brad 11 2) McClenathan, Lyn 12
3) Espinoza, Elliott 11 4) Shepard, Steve 11
14 Tempe High School 1:53.24 1:51.87
1) Skinner, Doug 11 2) Hillis, Russell 12
3) Swenson, Adam 12 4) Besich, Baldo
15 Mingus Union HS 1:52.35 1:52.12
1) Bridge, Jeff 12 2) Ryan, Tylar 12
3) Little, Cody 12 4) Futral, Nathaniel 12
16 Seton Catholic High School 1:53.79 1:53.28
1) Cadavid, Alejandro 12 2) Hoffman, Danny 10
3) Wisdom, Corey 12 4) Korte, Matt 11

Event 2 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Nat. Public: ! 1:44.74 2002 Upper Arlington OH.
Nat. Indepen: @ 1:45.33 1992 Bolles School / Germantown
Arizona Stat: # 1:45.18 Shadow Mountain
4A State: $ 1:48.92 Arcadia High School
1:50.36 AA-A
1:53.29 AA-C
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Chaparral High School 1:53.66 1:50.41 AA-C
1) Royal, Alicia 11 2) Hildenbrandt, Danielle 12
3) Huff, Lezah 11 4) Cox, Lauren 10
29.36 59.56 1:26.61 1:50.41
2 Sunnyslope High School 1:52.82 1:51.54 AA-C
1) Dowell, Anna 11 2) Moss, Lauren 9
3) Clarke, Alexandra 9 4) Riggins, Christa 10
28.22 1:00.21 1:26.28 1:51.54
3 Phoenix Country Day Schoo 1:56.75 1:54.85
1) Allison, Rebecca 12 2) Bodell, Lindsay 12
3) Lewkowitz, Jennifer 11 4) Brinkman, Traci 12
28.84 1:02.32 1:29.34 1:54.85
4 Centennial High School 1:57.99 1:55.69
1) Guthridge, Kim 11 2) Jones, Jessi 9
3) Luciani, Danielle 12 4) Luciani, Nicole 10
30.53 1:02.91 1:30.40 1:55.69
5 Catalina Foothills High School 1:57.36 1:56.20
1) Wilson, Bobbie 11 2) Elias, Vanessa 10
3) Behnke, Dana 9 4) Krapp, Meghan 10
29.56 1:03.12 1:31.04 1:56.20
6 Arcadia High School 1:57.55 1:56.54
1) Schmidt, Rory 12 2) Mendel, Lauren 12
3) Jacinto, Arica 11 4) Taranta, Rachel 11
31.09 1:03.44 1:29.97 1:56.54
7 Thunderbird High School 1:58.44 1:57.20
1) Zimmerman, Joni 9 2) Pirie, Sarah 10
3) Holland, Stephanie 4) Matthews, Stephanie 12
30.34 1:03.95 1:31.26 1:57.20
8 McClintock High School 1:59.87 1:59.13
1) Lundin, Laura 10 2) Mortenson, Rachelle 9
3) Schalliel, Heather 12 4) Beckwith, Rosie 12
30.41 1:04.90 1:34.53 1:59.13
B - Final
9 Millennium HS 2:02.18 1:59.88
1) Glauser, Diana 12 2) Hunter, Rachel 12
3) Ferro, Claire 9 4) Lynn, Heather 10
29.57 1:03.66 1:32.13 1:59.88
10 Saguaro High School - Scottsd 2:01.98 2:01.15
1) Gormley, Brenna 11 2) Fitch, Katie 12
3) Lovell, Annie 11 4) Lovell, Wendy 9
30.53 1:06.18 1:34.09 2:01.15
11 Marana High School 2:04.07 2:03.38
1) Schonhardt, Desy 10 2) Shumway, Taryn 9
3) Russenberger, Lindsey 11 4) Wengert, Tara 12
33.37 1:08.44 1:34.70 2:03.38
12 Cactus High School 2:04.28 2:03.65
1) Fernandez, Elena 11 2) Goebel, Ashleigh 10
3) Tendick, Laura 9 4) Delprincipe, Desiree 10
31.55 1:05.49 1:37.27 2:03.65
13 Pinnacle High School 2:03.36 2:04.21
1) Barr, Jenn 12 2) Ryan, Julie 11
3) Mallette, Sarah 9 4) Barr, Brittany 10
33.59 1:06.49 1:37.45 2:04.21
14 Seton Catholic High School 2:03.91 2:04.62
1) Hill, Kelly 9 2) Dominski, Lisa 11
3) Howell, Danielle 10 4) Chee, Carla 12
32.65 1:07.78 1:36.50 2:04.62
15 Cactus Shadows 2:05.46 2:05.71
1) Smith, Michelle 12 2) Wilkins, Michelle 12
3) Smith, Amanda 9 4) Smith, Stephanie 10
35.00 1:10.49 1:39.40 2:05.71
16 Sunrise Mountain High School 2:06.07 2:06.19
1) Schaeffer, Amanda 10 2) Satko, Stephanie 11
3) Nagamine, Yoko 12 4) O'Connor, Kelli 9
32.46 1:08.12 1:37.23 2:06.19

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Nat. Public: ! 1:35.55 1991 Eric Diehl MISSION VIEJO
Nat. Indepen: @ 1:34.96 1991 Joe Hudepohl St. Xavier OH.
Arizona Stat: # 1:38.26 2001 Tyler Deberry SABINO
4A State: $ 1:38.81 2001 Matthew Owen SAGUARO
1:42.23 AA-A
1:44.16 AA-C
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Ruthenberg, Efri 12 CHS 1:46.37 1:41.12 AA-A
23.58 49.26 1:15.50 1:41.12
2 Owen, Philip 11 SAG 1:46.25 1:42.57 AA-C
24.23 50.29 1:16.95 1:42.57
3 Eden, Tony 11 CHAP 1:48.19 1:44.11 AA-C
24.85 50.10 1:16.25 1:44.11
4 Joyce, Nathan 11 Rincon/Universty 1:45.60 1:44.92
23.99 49.98 1:17.07 1:44.92
5 Barnard, Matt 10 FLAG 1:45.88 1:46.35
24.27 50.31 1:18.03 1:46.35
6 Newman, Mitch 10 CHAP 1:47.58 1:46.38
24.86 51.50 1:18.87 1:46.38
7 Todd, Daniel 12 Cholla 1:48.39 1:47.89
24.83 51.78 1:19.72 1:47.89
8 Tayrien, Josh 12 CHAP 1:49.34 1:48.69
25.39 52.71 1:20.16 1:48.69
B - Final
9 Grinney, Jared 12 Foothills 1:49.34 1:48.23
25.01 52.39 1:20.58 1:48.23
10 Mohney, David 11 SRRHS 1:50.63 1:49.56
25.07 52.43 1:20.85 1:49.56
11 Violett, William 12 APOLL 1:50.97 1:50.71
25.35 53.30 1:22.17 1:50.71
12 Schmidt, Gunner 10 ARC 1:53.45 1:51.76
26.45 54.51 1:23.26 1:51.76
13 Jeffry, Kiel 10 ARC 1:54.50 1:54.03
26.22 55.28 1:25.30 1:54.03
14 Hervey, Austin 11 PINN 1:56.16 1:54.36
25.78 54.84 1:25.31 1:54.36
15 Walker, Scott 11 Foothills 1:56.99 1:54.37
26.11 54.52 1:24.00 1:54.37
16 Ieronimo, Matt 10 MVHS 1:57.03 1:57.63
26.14 55.17 1:25.89 1:57.63

Event 4 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Nat. Public: ! 1:45.98 1979 Cynthia Woodhead MISSION VIEJO
Nat. Indepen: @ 1:46.63 1987 Nancy Marley PINE CREST FL.
Arizona Stat: # 1:47.73 1997 Sarah Tolar DOBSON
4A State: $ 1:48.70 Paige Francis ARCADIA
1:52.51 AA-A
1:52.51 AA-C
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 McIntosh, Abbey 12 Rincon/Universty 1:51.83 1:50.90 AA-A
25.77 53.73 1:22.21 1:50.90
2 Jacinto, Arica 11 ARC 1:53.03 1:51.34 AA-A
26.14 54.26 1:22.27 1:51.34
3 Schmidt, Rory 12 ARC 1:53.58 1:51.65 AA-A
26.44 54.35 1:22.83 1:51.65
4 Clarke, Alexandra 9 SLOPE 1:54.79 1:53.14
26.42 54.62 1:23.47 1:53.14
5 Cox, Lauren 10 CHAP 1:57.34 1:53.96
26.44 55.11 1:24.44 1:53.96
6 Polich, Kate 11 Foothills 1:54.83 1:54.12
27.12 55.47 1:24.72 1:54.12
7 Allison, Rebecca 12 PCDS 1:57.76 1:55.80
27.55 56.91 1:26.32 1:55.80
8 Miesfeld, Nicole 11 Rincon/Universty 1:57.89 1:59.03
27.97 57.95 1:28.52 1:59.03
B - Final
9 Smith, Stephanie 10 C.S. 1:58.24 1:56.85
27.11 56.31 1:26.48 1:56.85
10 Joyce, Kari 12 Rincon/Universty 1:58.37 1:59.17
27.10 56.85 1:27.94 1:59.17
11 Tayrien, Nika 9 CHAP 2:03.82 2:00.20
27.66 57.93 1:29.16 2:00.20
12 Sharpe, Brittany 11 BRAD 2:04.81 2:02.30
28.24 58.71 1:30.11 2:02.30
13 Barr, Jenn 12 PINN 2:04.41 2:04.99
28.41 59.91 1:32.84 2:04.99
14 Choitz, Lianne 11 BHS 2:05.11 2:05.68
28.35 1:00.39 1:33.50 2:05.68
15 Nolan, Kelly 12 TBIRD 2:07.31 2:06.36
28.47 1:01.08 1:34.03 2:06.36
16 Brown, Breann 10 Foothills 2:05.72 2:06.73
29.01 1:00.24 1:33.27 2:06.73

Event 5 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Nat. Public: ! 1:46.90 1994 Jason Lancaster CARMEL IN.
Nat. Indepen: @ 1:47.13 1996 Alex Lopez BOLLES FL.
Arizona Stat: # 1:49.41 2001 Dave Rollins SABINO
4A State: $ 1:52.56 2001 Paul Oman RINCON
1:54.50 AA-A
1:57.84 AA-C
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Oman, Paul 12 Rincon/Universty 1:52.16 1:51.22$AA-A
24.67 53.57 1:25.07 1:51.22
2 Parmenter, Paul 12 SLOPE 1:56.83 1:56.61 AA-C
24.57 53.31 1:27.02 1:56.61
3 Campbell, Robert 11 TBIRD 1:59.61 1:57.84 AA-C
24.79 54.88 1:29.53 1:57.84
4 Weeks, Will 11 Foothills 1:59.50 1:58.00
25.35 56.56 1:29.68 1:58.00
5 Hammond, Matt 12 C.S. 2:00.22 1:58.48
26.54 57.76 1:31.11 1:58.48
6 Wilkens, Patrick 11 SAG 2:01.13 2:00.22
25.53 56.28 1:32.39 2:00.22
7 Davis, Geof 11 FLAG 2:02.85 2:01.08
27.37 58.33 1:32.57 2:01.08
8 Newman, AJ 12 CHAP 2:04.53 2:01.97
25.64 58.22 1:33.44 2:01.97
B - Final
9 Kloos, Ryan 11 ARC 2:04.68 2:02.51
27.55 1:00.11 1:33.35 2:02.51
10 Jensen, Daniel 11 PRES 2:05.20 2:03.02
26.32 57.09 1:32.90 2:03.02
11 Spector, Jordon 10 MCHS 2:05.11 2:04.35
26.64 57.76 1:34.44 2:04.35
12 Arreguin, Josh 10 Rincon/Universty 2:07.60 2:04.60
27.54 1:01.02 1:36.08 2:04.60
13 Edwards, Shane 9 Desert Christian 2:08.91 2:07.95
27.60 59.59 1:38.20 2:07.95
14 DeForest, Josh 12 SLOPE 2:11.03 2:10.22
27.39 1:00.68 1:39.87 2:10.22
15 Mallette, Chris 11 PINN 2:12.63 2:11.27
26.79 1:00.31 1:41.16 2:11.27
16 Saul, Rob 11 Rincon/Universty 2:11.28 2:12.85
28.17 1:01.38 1:40.67 2:12.85

Event 6 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Nat. Public: ! 1:58.86 2001 Kristin Caverly SAN CLEMENTE C
Nat. Indepen: @ 1:58.84 1998 Natalie Coughlin CARONDELET CA
Arizona Stat: # 1:59.82 1995 Emily Mastin XAVIER
4A State: $ 2:03.80 2000 Emily Mason CHAPARRAL
2:06.64 AA-A
2:09.54 AA-C
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Hildenbrandt, Dani 12 CHAP 2:12.49 2:06.59 AA-A
27.92 1:01.32 1:35.79 2:06.59
2 Lewkowitz, Jennife 11 PCDS 2:11.96 2:10.20
27.70 1:00.45 1:39.39 2:10.20
3 Ricard, Alissa 10 Foothills 2:13.79 2:10.86
28.57 59.63 1:40.72 2:10.86
4 Judy, Frankie 10 Rincon/Universty 2:15.21 2:14.06
29.90 1:02.05 1:43.36 2:14.06
5 Royal, Alicia 11 CHAP 2:16.30 2:14.42
29.72 1:03.23 1:43.98 2:14.42
6 Ryan, Julie 11 PINN 2:16.71 2:17.21
30.14 1:06.37 1:45.27 2:17.21
7 Wilson, Bobbie 11 Foothills 2:16.81 2:17.24
30.98 1:04.93 1:44.99 2:17.24
8 Zimmerman, Joni 9 TBIRD 2:17.00 2:17.41
30.53 1:03.64 1:45.67 2:17.41
B - Final
9 Morales, Davina 9 Rincon/Universty 2:18.83 2:15.27
29.31 1:05.32 1:44.75 2:15.27
10 Behnke, Dana 9 Foothills 2:21.30 2:16.75
31.03 1:05.72 1:44.97 2:16.75
11 DeForest, Megan 10 SLOPE 2:17.68 2:16.91
29.82 1:03.90 1:43.59 2:16.91
12 Frazee, Carlie 12 St. Gregory 2:19.39 2:17.30
29.75 1:05.00 1:45.60 2:17.30
13 Zeigler, Claire 10 Rincon/Universty 2:22.43 2:19.51
31.14 1:07.10 1:45.75 2:19.51
14 Moss, Lauren 9 SLOPE 2:20.63 2:20.54
29.75 1:07.27 1:47.28 2:20.54
15 Smith, Amanda 9 C.S. 2:24.58 2:22.37
30.54 1:06.70 1:49.62 2:22.37
16 Howell, Danielle 10 SET 2:23.70 2:24.56
29.83 1:06.52 1:48.90 2:24.56

Event 7 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Nat. Public: ! 19.91 1997 Anthony Robinson MEMORIAL TX.
Nat. Indepen: @ 20.01 1991 Joe Hudepohl ST. XAVIER OH.
Arizona Stat: # 20.30 1994 Gray Hall BROPHY
4A State: $ 20.75 Justin Ewers ARCADIA
21.31 AA-A
21.74 AA-C
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Crowe, Matt 12 ARC 21.38 20.96 AA-A
2 Patching, Dane 11 Foothills 21.43 21.56 AA-C
3 Hoffert, Jeremy 12 SLOPE 21.50 21.65 AA-C
4 Wallace, Wes 12 COR 21.96 21.75
5 Busse, Brad 11 TOLL 22.30 22.08
6 Jorgenson, Nick 12 St. Gregory 22.48 22.21
7 Bledsoe, Garrett 12 MCHS 22.64 22.36
8 Smith, Nathan 11 TBIRD 22.32 22.38
9 Hoge, Brad 11 Foothills 23.08 22.61
10 Bastine, Jake 12 Foothills 22.81 22.65
11 Jordan, Michael 12 CHAP 22.81 22.66
12 Swenson, Adam 12 TEM 23.43 22.74
12 Oxley, Andrew 10 LAKE 22.91 22.74
14 Kisling, Kory 12 CHS 22.89 22.83
15 Espinoza, Elliott 11 TOLL 22.95 22.84
16 Barnett, Neal 12 Rincon/Universty 23.76 22.92
17 Bateman, Daniel 12 ARC 22.93 23.00
18 Anderson, Brian Ironwood Ridge 22.99 23.06
19 Komadina, Frank 9 VCHS 23.34 23.26
20 Burke, David 11 TBIRD 23.10 23.40
21 Lauer, Andrew 12 APOLL 24.42 23.43
22 Waits, John 11 Desert Christian 23.39 23.68
23 Johnson, Todd 11 Santa Rita 23.73 23.77
24 Edgett, John 12 PINN 23.79 23.97

Event 8 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Nat. Public: ! 22.75 1999 Kelly Bennet GILLETTE WY.
Nat. Indepen: @ 22.69 1985 Dara Torres WEST LAKE CA.
Arizona Stat: # 23.23 1993 Jill Jenkins SAGUARO
4A State: $ 23.63 Laura Lloyd IRONWOOD
24.13 AA-A
24.58 AA-C
Name Year School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Elbert, Skye 9 MHS 23.76 23.67 AA-A
2 Thompson, Emily 12 Palo Verde 24.08 23.92 AA-A
3 McCoy, Katherine 12 Rincon/Universty 24.01 24.08 AA-A
4 Elosfon, Kathryn 12 Foothills 24.77 24.36 AA-C
5 Zumbusch, Kara 12 Foothills 24.64 24.62
6 Luciani, Nicole 10 CENT 25.24 25.00
7 Beckwith, Rosie 12 MCHS 25.76 25.23
8 Krapp, Meghan 10 Foothills 26.25 25.48
9 Brinkman, Traci 12 PCDS 26.08 25.49
10 Thompson, Stephanie SLOPE 25.57 25.58
11 Riggins, Christa 10 SLOPE 25.72 25.66
12 Matthews, Stephanie 12 TBIRD 26.16 25.79
13 Holland, Stephanie TBIRD 25.89 25.80
14 Lovell, Annie 11 SAG 26.46 25.83
15 Barker, Meagan 12 MHS 25.73 25.84
16 Parada, Nicole 10 LAKE 25.87 25.87
17 Barr, Brittany 10 PINN 25.54 25.88
18 Kenkel, Carly 12 MHS 25.79 25.93
18 Lundin, Laura 10 MCHS 25.85 25.93
20 Place, Cortney 10 Cholla 25.44 26.04
21 Neid, Ashliegh 9 Desert Christian 26.47 26.08
22 Graham, Mallory 9 VCHS 25.77 26.15
23 Carringer, Katy 11 SLOPE 26.88 26.19
24 Nagamine, Yoko 12 SUN 26.72 26.24

Event 9 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Teer, Drew 9 PCDS 399.80 399.80
2 Lorentzen, Christi 12 PCDS 399.05 399.05
3 Gannon, Corey 12 BHS 335.80 335.80
4 Carton, Logan 12 MCHS 323.00 323.00
5 Franzen, Jonathan 12 SLOPE 300.20 300.20
6 Hunter, Jesse 11 AFHS 296.05 296.05
7 Brown, Scott 12 MHS 291.80 291.80
8 Sheedy, Craig 11 SET 283.20 283.20
9 McGonigle, Patrick 9 APOLL 281.25 281.25
10 Fogelsong, Tom 10 PCDS 280.75 280.75
11 Hubbard, Kevin 12 SET 273.45 273.45
12 Beaugureau, Charli 12 MVHS 264.35 264.35
13 Potter, Jason 12 MCHS 257.05 257.05
14 Thiem, Steven 9 MHS 244.95 244.95
15 Segura, Morris 12 Pueblo 201.20 201.20
16 Manos, Mike 10 CHS 187.75 187.75

Event 10 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Meland, Shaina 12 CHAP 442.20 442.20
2 Fogelsong, Liz 12 PCDS 425.05 425.05
3 Cline, Kirssa 11 Foothills 415.80 415.80
4 Poverman, Marisa 9 Rincon/Universty 395.40 395.40
5 Leahy, Alli 9 SAG 356.05 356.05
6 Johnson-Clague, Mi 9 PCDS 353.20 353.20
7 Germeroth, Alyssa 9 SAG 311.75 311.75
8 Pearlstien, Sara 12 CHAP 309.15 309.15
9 Scaife, Allison 10 CHS 305.95 305.95
10 Ahearn, Melissa 12 SLOPE 298.90 298.90
11 Molenda, Nicole 10 Rincon/Universty 294.95 294.95
12 Lisa, Michelle 11 PCDS 271.90 271.90
13 Gonzalez, Kelly 12 SLOPE 271.00 271.00
14 Crabtree, Kara 11 MCHS 265.25 265.25
15 Wilson, Laneya 12 Rincon/Universty 265.10 265.10
16 Watson, Stephanie GREEN 247.30 247.30

Event 11 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Nat. Public: ! 47.83 1999 Dan Westcott WOODLANDS TX.
Nat. Indepen: @ 47.10 1998 Nate Dusing COVINGTON CATHOLIC
Arizona Stat: # 49.37 2000 Dan Ditoro CHAPARRAL
4A State: $ 49.37 2000 Dan Ditoro CHAPARRAL
51.21 AA-A
52.33 AA-C
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Revere, Preston 12 APOLL 52.17 51.66 AA-C
24.08 51.66
2 Campbell, Robert 11 TBIRD 52.42 51.82 AA-C
24.24 51.82
3 Barnard, Aaron 12 FLAG 52.35 52.04 AA-C
24.26 52.04
4 Wanamaker, Jim 12 CHS 54.17 53.02
24.36 53.02
5 Sherman, Justin 11 LAKE 54.07 53.04
24.37 53.04
6 Parmenter, Paul 12 SLOPE 53.80 53.41
24.86 53.41
7 Barnett, Neal 12 Rincon/Universty 55.69 55.44
25.65 55.44
8 Jensen, Daniel 11 PRES 56.77 56.13
26.06 56.13
B - Final
9 Swenson, Adam 12 TEM 56.89 55.93
26.05 55.93
10 D'Arrigo, Stephen 10 Foothills 57.66 56.08
25.52 56.08
11 Kershner, Joe 12 Rincon/Universty 57.59 56.26
26.13 56.26
12 Walker, Scott 11 Foothills 57.35 57.16
26.27 57.16
13 Mallette, Chris 11 PINN 57.45 57.26
26.46 57.26
14 Edwards, Shane 9 Desert Christian 58.42 57.96
27.62 57.96
15 Walker, Grant 12 Foothills 59.45 58.13
26.80 58.13
16 Campbell, Paul 12 SLOPE 1:00.24 1:00.33
27.58 1:00.33

Event 12 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Nat. Public: ! 52.41 1996 Misty Hyman SHADOW AZ.
Nat. Indepen: @ 53.11 2001 Mary Descenza ROSARY IL,
Arizona Stat: # 52.41 1996 Misty Hyman SHADOW
4A State: $ 55.88 2000 Emily Mason CHAPARRAL
57.59 AA-A
58.82 AA-C
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Thompson, Emily 12 Palo Verde 56.22 55.80$AA-A
26.27 55.80
2 Clarke, Alexandra 9 SLOPE 58.82 58.30 AA-C
27.47 58.30
3 Lewkowitz, Jennife 11 PCDS 58.74 58.74 AA-C
27.70 58.74
4 Russenberger, Lind 11 Marana 58.43 58.78 AA-C
27.59 58.78
5 Royal, Alicia 11 CHAP 1:02.01 1:00.50
28.78 1:00.50
6 Morales, Davina 9 Rincon/Universty 1:01.95 1:00.73
28.60 1:00.73
7 Holland, Stephanie TBIRD 1:02.20 1:01.73
28.53 1:01.73
8 Huff, Lezah 11 CHAP 1:02.75 1:02.36
29.04 1:02.36
B - Final
9 Luciani, Danielle 12 CENT 1:03.15 1:01.94
28.98 1:01.94
10 Elias, Vanessa 10 Foothills 1:03.44 1:02.68
29.16 1:02.68
11 Peiffer, Meredith 11 Rincon/Universty 1:04.18 1:03.82
30.03 1:03.82
12 Luciani, Stephanie 9 CENT 1:04.70 1:04.17
30.14 1:04.17
13 Billings, Kristine 9 Catalina Magnet 1:04.48 1:04.51
31.27 1:04.51
14 Glauser, Diana 12 MHS 1:04.25 1:04.58
30.33 1:04.58
15 Howell, Danielle 10 SET 1:05.55 1:05.06
30.41 1:05.06
16 Thomas, Shawna 12 CHAP 1:05.52 1:05.39
31.13 1:05.39

Event 13 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Nat. Public: ! 43.73 1992 Ugur Taner NEWPORT WA.
Nat. Indepen: @ 43.43 1992 Joe Hudepohl ST. XAVIER OH.
Arizona Stat: # 43.85 1994 Gary Hall BROPHY
4A State: $ 45.80 Justin Ewers ARCADIA
46.63 AA-A
47.70 AA-C
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Crowe, Matt 12 ARC 46.46 46.24 AA-A
22.42 46.24
2 Ruthenberg, Efri 12 CHS 48.36 46.37 AA-A
22.40 46.37
3 Caruso, Mike 11 CHS 48.25 47.64 AA-C
23.19 47.64
4 Patching, Dane 11 Foothills 48.53 48.12
23.13 48.12
5 Futral, Nathaniel 12 MUHS 48.69 48.46
23.04 48.46
6 Joyce, Nathan 11 Rincon/Universty 48.72 48.64
23.53 48.64
7 Wallace, Wes 12 COR 48.67 48.84
23.01 48.84
8 Wilkens, Patrick 11 SAG 48.75 49.22
23.29 49.22
B - Final
9 Busse, Brad 11 TOLL 48.92 48.96
23.17 48.96
10 Hoffert, Jeremy 12 SLOPE 49.01 49.18
23.46 49.18
11 Jorgenson, Nick 12 St. Gregory 49.31 49.27
23.21 49.27
12 Stombaugh, Keegan 10 Foothills 49.83 49.61
23.34 49.61
13 Hoge, Brad 11 Foothills 50.65 49.92
23.74 49.92
14 Bledsoe, Garrett 12 MCHS 50.12 50.13
23.49 50.13
15 Oxley, Andrew 10 LAKE 50.35 50.84
23.86 50.84
16 Anderson, Brian Ironwood Ridge 51.16 52.63
24.49 52.63

Event 14 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Nat. Public: ! 49.37 1998 Cassidy Maxwell SATELITE FL.
Nat. Indepen: @ 49.33 2000 Christina Swindle GULLIVER FL.
Arizona Stat: # 49.72 1995 Emily Mastin XAVIER
4A State: $ 50.94 Paige Francis ARCADIA
52.31 AA-A
53.28 AA-C
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 McIntosh, Abbey 12 Rincon/Universty 52.29 52.15 AA-A
25.52 52.15
2 Elosfon, Kathryn 12 Foothills 54.03 52.60 AA-C
25.37 52.60
3 Cox, Lauren 10 CHAP 53.82 52.64 AA-C
25.16 52.64
4 Jacinto, Arica 11 ARC 53.63 53.27 AA-C
25.70 53.27
5 Zumbusch, Kara 12 Foothills 54.46 53.32
26.41 53.32
6 Dowell, Anna 11 SLOPE 54.10 53.43
25.48 53.43
7 Smith, Stephanie 10 C.S. 54.96 55.14
26.62 55.14
8 White, Patricia 9 Rincon/Universty 55.54 55.38
26.37 55.38
B - Final
9 Luciani, Nicole 10 CENT 55.94 55.50
27.18 55.50
10 Lundin, Laura 10 MCHS 55.92 55.56
27.03 55.56
11 Barker, Meagan 12 MHS 56.56 56.16
26.98 56.16
12 Parada, Nicole 10 LAKE 56.14 56.57
27.41 56.57
13 Matthews, Stephani 12 TBIRD 56.88 57.06
27.46 57.06
14 Lovell, Annie 11 SAG 57.42 57.15
27.56 57.15
15 Barr, Brittany 10 PINN 57.02 57.29
27.82 57.29
16 Riggins, Christa 10 SLOPE 57.36 58.85
28.50 58.85

Event 15 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Nat. Public: ! 4:16.39 1983 Jeff Kostoff UPLAND CA.
Nat. Indepen: @ 4:20.44 2000 Fran Crippen GERMANTOWN PA.
Arizona Stat: # 4:28.59 2001 Tyler Deberry SABINO
4A State: $ 4:29.13 Jamie Richardson THUNDERBIRD
4:36.17 AA-A
4:43.43 AA-C
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Owen, Philip 11 SAG 4:46.84 4:38.84 AA-C
25.54 52.95 1:21.02 1:49.66 2:18.54 2:47.27 3:16.06 3:44.26
4:12.76 4:38.84
2 Newman, Mitch 10 CHAP 4:50.76 4:45.86
25.68 53.53 1:22.10 1:50.95 2:20.37 2:49.82 3:19.10 3:48.10
4:17.40 4:45.86
3 Barnard, Matt 10 FLAG 4:47.73 4:50.60
25.35 52.55 1:20.78 1:49.36 2:19.06 2:48.89 3:19.23 3:50.31
4:21.56 4:50.60
4 Todd, Daniel 12 Cholla 4:53.89 4:52.83
25.99 54.71 1:24.14 1:53.75 2:23.84 2:53.90 3:24.34 3:54.20
4:24.23 4:52.83
5 Schmidt, Gunner 10 ARC 4:51.20 4:53.16
26.67 55.31 1:24.57 1:53.76 2:23.16 2:53.03 3:23.13 3:53.60
4:23.99 4:53.16
6 Tayrien, Josh 12 CHAP 4:51.03 4:53.49
26.10 54.63 1:23.96 1:53.81 2:23.69 2:53.86 3:24.27 3:54.55
4:24.35 4:53.49
7 Mohney, David 11 SRRHS 4:57.00 5:00.97
26.52 55.27 1:24.53 1:54.59 2:24.76 2:55.81 3:27.09 3:58.84
4:30.54 5:00.97
8 Grinney, Jared 12 Foothills 5:02.57 5:04.37
26.19 55.56 1:25.72 1:56.46 2:27.85 2:59.28 3:31.02 4:02.60
4:34.67 5:04.37
B - Final
9 Hervey, Austin 11 PINN 5:09.79 5:05.59
26.72 56.91 1:27.26 1:58.36 2:30.14 3:00.90 3:33.14 4:04.91
4:35.75 5:05.59
10 Seanez, Filberto 9 ND 5:21.57 5:10.56
27.21 56.66 1:27.51 1:59.14 2:30.99 3:03.24 3:35.43 4:07.73
4:39.62 5:10.56
11 Daley, Matt 11 Foothills 5:23.62 5:16.27
27.38 58.16 1:29.66 2:01.80 2:34.32 3:07.12 3:39.81 4:12.64
4:45.13 5:16.27
12 Wagner, Zach 10 Foothills 5:32.99 5:28.97
28.13 59.24 1:31.18 2:04.80 2:38.79 3:12.86 3:47.27 4:21.84
4:56.63 5:28.97
13 Boulais, Scott 12 APOLL 5:35.81 5:32.49
28.89 1:00.51 1:33.07 2:06.61 2:40.64 3:15.07 3:49.68 4:25.05
4:59.46 5:32.49
14 Schroeder, Matt 11 SET 5:34.91 5:33.16
29.25 1:01.45 1:34.98 2:08.51 2:42.13 3:16.33 3:51.14 4:25.53
5:00.07 5:33.16
15 Pavlovich, Michael 12 SUN 5:35.59 5:33.22
27.86 58.48 1:30.62 2:05.47 2:38.32 3:13.11 3:48.90 4:23.66
4:58.36 5:33.22
16 Simonsen, Brian 12 AFHS 5:36.07 5:45.38
27.13 58.77 1:32.06 2:06.42 2:42.18 3:18.46 3:55.58 4:33.16
5:11.29 5:45.38

Event 16 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Nat. Public: ! 4:37.30 1988 Janet Evans EL DORADO CA.
Nat. Indepen: @ 4:39.91 1999 Janelle Atkinson BOLLES FL.
Arizona Stat: # 4:45.16 2001 Ashley Chandler CHANDLER
4A State: $ 4:49.60 1999 Kalyn Keller ARCADIA
4:58.79 AA-A
5:05.12 AA-C
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Schmidt, Rory 12 ARC 4:59.67 4:56.32 AA-A
27.51 57.14 1:27.00 1:56.89 2:26.43 2:56.48 3:26.36 3:56.65
4:26.68 4:56.32
2 Polich, Kate 11 Foothills 5:06.65 5:07.51
28.02 58.13 1:28.68 1:59.54 2:30.63 3:02.03 3:33.58 4:04.99
4:36.56 5:07.51
3 Zimmerman, Joni 9 TBIRD 5:14.48 5:12.25
28.06 58.81 1:29.99 2:01.69 2:33.28 3:05.02 3:37.11 4:09.56
4:41.70 5:12.25
4 Miesfeld, Nicole 11 Rincon/Universty 5:14.33 5:12.35
28.58 59.64 1:31.11 2:02.53 2:34.30 3:06.10 3:38.00 4:09.66
4:41.35 5:12.35
5 Tayrien, Nika 9 CHAP 5:24.15 5:19.07
28.50 59.77 1:31.50 2:03.47 2:35.97 3:08.77 3:41.58 4:14.39
4:47.35 5:19.07
6 Joyce, Kari 12 Rincon/Universty 5:17.51 5:20.96
28.87 59.99 1:31.94 2:04.46 2:37.21 3:10.04 3:43.02 4:16.15
4:49.23 5:20.96
7 Mendel, Lauren 12 ARC 5:17.48 5:22.81
28.66 1:00.08 1:32.26 2:05.02 2:38.06 3:11.06 3:44.03 4:17.05
4:50.06 5:22.81
8 Frazee, Carlie 12 St. Gregory 5:24.38 5:24.87
29.36 1:01.30 1:34.05 2:07.08 2:40.38 3:13.50 3:46.88 4:20.12
4:53.19 5:24.87
B - Final
9 Sharpe, Brittany 11 BRAD 5:31.63 5:22.67
29.52 1:01.11 1:33.49 2:06.27 2:39.12 3:12.19 3:44.73 4:18.02
4:50.98 5:22.67
10 Barr, Jenn 12 PINN 5:29.58 5:27.86
28.86 1:00.47 1:33.14 2:06.17 2:38.87 3:12.33 3:45.95 4:19.91
4:54.24 5:27.86
11 Luciani, Stephanie 9 CENT 5:37.97 5:34.17
30.74 1:03.42 1:37.18 2:11.47 2:46.19 3:20.65 3:54.93 4:29.52
5:03.07 5:34.17
12 Nolan, Kelly 12 TBIRD 5:39.42 5:34.75
29.69 1:02.57 1:35.64 2:09.21 2:43.14 3:17.41 3:51.30 4:25.94
5:00.72 5:34.75
13 DeForest, Megan 10 SLOPE 5:32.09 5:35.01
29.12 1:01.47 1:35.05 2:09.15 2:43.44 3:17.80 3:52.12 4:26.86
5:01.64 5:35.01
14 Brown, Breann 10 Foothills 5:39.16 5:35.27
30.77 1:04.35 1:37.80 2:11.66 2:45.78 3:19.81 3:54.01 4:28.55
5:02.75 5:35.27
15 Choitz, Lianne 11 BHS 5:37.73 5:36.78
29.17 1:02.00 1:35.82 2:10.10 2:44.74 3:19.47 3:54.53 4:29.37
5:04.12 5:36.78
16 Fitch, Katie 12 SAG 5:38.58 5:43.71
30.72 1:04.20 1:38.55 2:13.34 2:48.02 3:22.96 3:57.94 4:33.37
5:08.89 5:43.71

Event 17 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Nat. Public: ! 1:23.15 1993 Kingwood TX.
Nat. Indepen: @ 1:22.70 1997 Mercersburg PA.
Arizona Stat: # 1:24.59 1999 Dobson High School
4A State: $ 1:27.65 Centennial High School
1:27.50 AA-A
1:29.46 AA-C
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Rincon/University High School 1:29.33 1:27.70 AA-C
1) Oman, Paul 12 2) Barnett, Neal 12
3) Arreguin, Josh 10 4) Joyce, Nathan 11
21.81 44.34 1:06.31 1:27.70
2 Catalina Foothills High School 1:30.75 1:28.03 AA-C
1) Bastine, Jake 12 2) Hoge, Brad 11
3) Grinney, Jared 12 4) Patching, Dane 11
22.60 45.00 1:07.07 1:28.03
3 Arcadia High School 1:31.82 1:30.93
1) Crowe, Matt 12 2) Michaud, Doug 12
3) Jeffry, Kiel 10 4) Bateman, Daniel 12
21.10 44.78 1:08.14 1:30.93
4 Apollo H.S. 1:31.75 1:32.27
1) Revere, Preston 12 2) Lauer, Andrew 12
3) Wiseman, Cody 12 4) Violett, William 12
21.96 46.41 1:09.70 1:32.27
5 Sunnyslope High School 1:33.83 1:33.86
1) Duran, Danny 12 2) Vollmer, Jacob
3) Bair, Kevin 11 4) DeForest, Josh 12
24.17 47.86 1:10.99 1:33.86
6 Chaparral High School 1:34.42 1:33.90
1) Jordan, Michael 12 2) Rozen, Andrew 10
3) Anderson, Kris 11 4) Tayrien, Josh 12
23.13 47.21 1:11.14 1:33.90
7 Saguaro High School - Scottsd 1:34.30 1:34.35
1) Wilkens, Patrick 11 2) Davis, JJ 12
3) Hernandez, Efren 12 4) Owen, Philip 11
23.07 47.46 1:11.83 1:34.35
-- McClintock High School 1:33.16 DQ
1) Bledsoe, Garrett 12 2) Luna, Richard 12
3) Elmalah, Ahmed 12 4) Spector, Jordon 10
22.50 46.33 1:10.49 DQ
B - Final
9 Thunderbird High School 1:35.16 1:34.09
1) Burke, David 11 2) Wood, David 12
3) Barlow, Brian 10 4) Martinez, German 12
24.08 48.03 1:11.45 1:34.09
10 Tolleson HS 1:35.48 1:34.17
1) Espinoza, Elliott 11 2) Shepard, Steve 11
3) McClenathan, Lyn 12 4) Busse, Brad 11
22.98 48.61 1:12.54 1:34.17
11 Cactus High School 1:38.58 1:37.12
1) Willcox, Justin 12 2) Kelly, Charles 12
3) Opel, Patrick 12 4) Wanamaker, Jim 12
23.80 49.12 1:14.18 1:37.12
12 Tempe High School 1:39.74 1:37.58
1) Skinner, Doug 11 2) Hillis, Russell 12
3) Besich, Baldo 4) Swenson, Adam 12
24.55 49.72 1:14.75 1:37.58
13 Centennial High School 1:38.09 1:38.18
1) Backus, Steven 10 2) Tiwald, Bobby 12
3) Vallet, Victor 11 4) Collins, Jeremy 12
24.90 48.98 1:14.24 1:38.18
14 Santa Rita High School 1:38.34 1:38.47
1) Anderson, Darren 12 2) Bingham, Brad 11
3) Trenkle, Stephen 11 4) Johnson, Todd 11
24.87 49.63 1:14.78 1:38.47
15 Millennium HS 1:39.85 1:39.35
1) Reese, Lawrence 11 2) Laird, Brad 12
3) Rodriguez, Rob 7 4) Lake, Brandan 12
25.70 50.07 1:14.86 1:39.35
16 Glendale High School 1:40.10 1:39.64
1) Carson, Ian 12 2) Preston, Patrick 12
3) Lindsey, Barry 12 4) Frei, Kevin 12
23.83 48.91 1:14.52 1:39.64

Event 18 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Nat. Public: ! 1:34.54 1999 St. Charles IL.
Nat. Indepen: @ 1:34.65 1995 Peddie School NJ.
Arizona Stat: # 1:35.26 1993 Xavier High School
4A State: $ 1:38.73 2001 Catalina Foothills
1:39.48 AA-A
1:41.88 AA-C
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Catalina Foothills High School 1:39.53 1:37.47$AA-A
1) Zumbusch, Kara 12 2) Elosfon, Kathryn 12
3) Ricard, Alissa 10 4) Polich, Kate 11
24.61 48.86 1:13.21 1:37.47
2 Rincon/University High School 1:38.74 1:38.40$AA-A
1) McCoy, Katherine 12 2) Walker, Allison 11
3) Joyce, Kari 12 4) McIntosh, Abbey 12
24.25 49.92 1:14.48 1:38.40
3 Millennium HS 1:41.10 1:41.22 AA-C
1) Barker, Meagan 12 2) Kenkel, Carly 12
3) Ferro, Claire 9 4) Elbert, Skye 9
25.56 51.45 1:17.58 1:41.22
4 Centennial High School 1:44.64 1:43.62
1) Jones, Jessi 9 2) Luciani, Danielle 12
3) Luciani, Stephanie 9 4) Luciani, Nicole 10
26.55 52.38 1:18.83 1:43.62
5 Sunnyslope High School 1:43.98 1:43.71
1) Thompson, Stephanie 2) Carringer, Katy 11
3) DeForest, Megan 10 4) Riggins, Christa 10
25.61 52.31 1:18.28 1:43.71
6 McClintock High School 1:44.49 1:44.99
1) Lundin, Laura 10 2) Schalliel, Heather 12
3) Mortenson, Rachelle 9 4) Beckwith, Rosie 12
25.97 52.63 1:20.05 1:44.99
7 Phoenix Country Day Schoo 1:47.15 1:46.54
1) Lewkowitz, Jennifer 11 2) Bodell, Lindsay 12
3) Allison, Rebecca 12 4) Brinkman, Traci 12
25.36 54.28 1:20.09 1:46.54
-- Chaparral High School 1:47.44 DQ
1) Huff, Lezah 11 2) Byxbee, Karlynn 10
3) Stroupe, Whitney 11 4) Tayrien, Nika 9
25.95 52.77 1:19.53 DQ
B - Final
9 Thunderbird High School 1:48.68 1:46.89
1) Proto, Charli 9 2) Horvath, Stephanie 12
3) Pirie, Sarah 10 4) Nolan, Kelly 12
27.50 54.51 1:20.95 1:46.89
10 Santa Rita High School 1:49.18 1:48.60
1) Lowery, Megan 9 2) Gallagher, Jessica 11
3) Beeston, Kym 11 4) Lindsey, Katie 10
27.66 54.41 1:21.64 1:48.60
11 Seton Catholic High School 1:52.98 1:50.67
1) Howell, Melissa 12 2) Maloney, Alyson 9
3) Lozano, Jessica 12 4) Myers, Adrienne 11
27.64 56.53 1:24.48 1:50.67
12 Sunrise Mountain High School 1:52.63 1:50.86
1) Molina, Jessica 10 2) O'Connor, Kelli 9
3) Schaeffer, Amanda 10 4) Nagamine, Yoko 12
27.83 56.31 1:24.65 1:50.86
13 Coronado High School 1:52.31 1:51.76
1) Stimbert, Mary 11 2) Maiden, Nicole 9
3) Lee, Jamie 12 4) Bisgard, Stephanie 10
28.35 58.13 1:25.11 1:51.76
14 Cactus High School 1:53.16 1:51.93
1) Fernandez, Elena 11 2) Goebel, Ashleigh 10
3) McBroom, Holly 11 4) Delprincipe, Desiree 10
27.70 56.66 1:25.24 1:51.93
15 St. Gregory High School 1:52.85 1:53.21
1) Frazee, Carlie 12 2) Gatenby, Julia 11
3) Puchon, Sara 10 4) Thornton, Kendall 10
27.19 57.19 1:25.20 1:53.21
16 Pinnacle High School 1:53.21 1:53.86
1) Stemm, Becky 10 2) Mallette, Sarah 9
3) Jensen, Rachel 11 4) Jensen, Sarah 10
28.19 56.41 1:25.45 1:53.86

Event 19 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Nat. Public: ! 47.50 1994 Derya Buyukuncu WOODRIDGE CA.
Nat. Indepen: @ 46.82 1998 Alex Lim BOLLES FL.
Arizona Stat: # 49.16 Matt Ulrickson SAGUARO
4A State: $ 49.16 Matt Ulrickson SAGUARO
52.10 AA-A
53.58 AA-C
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Caruso, Mike 11 CHS 54.61 53.62
25.61 53.62
2 Eden, Tony 11 CHAP 56.31 53.92
25.98 53.92
3 Revere, Preston 12 APOLL 55.46 54.35
26.87 54.35
4 Smith, Nathan 11 TBIRD 56.85 56.55
27.12 56.55
5 Sherman, Justin 11 LAKE 57.31 56.58
27.46 56.58
6 Spector, Jordon 10 MCHS 56.66 56.89
27.73 56.89
7 Bastine, Jake 12 Foothills 58.13 57.28
28.12 57.28
8 D'Arrigo, Stephen 10 Foothills 57.54 58.23
28.17 58.23
B - Final
9 Pavlovich, Michael 12 SUN 59.15 57.74
28.07 57.74
10 Anderson, Kris 11 CHAP 1:00.35 58.28
28.16 58.28
11 Stombaugh, Keegan 10 Foothills 58.72 58.57
28.62 58.57
12 Futral, Nathaniel 12 MUHS 58.75 58.73
28.64 58.73
13 Fahy, John 11 TBIRD 1:00.27 1:00.56
28.16 1:00.56
14 Kittleson, Kyle 11 PINN 1:00.63 1:00.81
28.80 1:00.81
15 Saul, Rob 11 Rincon/Universty 1:00.66 1:00.88
29.67 1:00.88
16 DeForest, Josh 12 SLOPE 1:00.40 1:00.92
30.04 1:00.92

Event 20 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Nat. Public: ! 53.68 1996 Misty Hyman SHADOW AZ.
Nat. Indepen: @ 52.86 1998 Natalie Coughlin CARONDELET CA
Arizona Stat: # 53.68 1996 Misty Hyman SHADOW
4A State: $ 56.45 Paige Francis ARCADIA
58.28 AA-A
59.68 AA-C
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Elbert, Skye 9 MHS 56.43 55.61$AA-A
27.38 55.61
2 McCoy, Katherine 12 Rincon/Universty 58.26 59.20 AA-C
28.58 59.20
3 Judy, Frankie 10 Rincon/Universty 59.37 59.40 AA-C
28.95 59.40
4 Dowell, Anna 11 SLOPE 1:00.05 59.56 AA-C
28.62 59.56
5 Ricard, Alissa 10 Foothills 1:01.52 59.80
29.11 59.80
6 Allison, Rebecca 12 PCDS 1:00.72 1:00.31
29.59 1:00.31
7 Wilson, Bobbie 11 Foothills 1:02.05 1:01.46
29.84 1:01.46
8 White, Patricia 9 Rincon/Universty 1:02.79 1:02.05
30.27 1:02.05
B - Final
9 Brinkman, Traci 12 PCDS 1:03.19 1:03.03
30.07 1:03.03
10 Roden, Amy 11 PRES 1:04.27 1:03.35
30.64 1:03.35
11 Glauser, Diana 12 MHS 1:03.76 1:03.43
30.32 1:03.43
12 Thompson, Stephani SLOPE 1:04.36 1:04.83
30.84 1:04.83
13 Rogers, Stephanie 10 Foothills 1:06.13 1:05.57
31.26 1:05.57
14 Gormley, Brenna 11 SAG 1:05.38 1:05.65
31.79 1:05.65
15 Billings, Kristine 9 Catalina Magnet 1:06.24 1:05.86
32.46 1:05.86
16 Lovell, Wendy 9 SAG 1:07.41 1:09.20
32.93 1:09.20

Event 21 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Nat. Public: ! 53.67 2000 Brendon Hansen HAVERVORD PA.
Nat. Indepen: @ 53.66 1998 Pat Fowler SEATTLE PREP WA.
Arizona Stat: # 56.48 1991 Jason Hodder CDO
4A State: $ 57.91 2001 Paul Oman RINCON
58.84 AA-A
1:00.45 AA-C
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Oman, Paul 12 Rincon/Universty 57.34 57.26$AA-A
27.08 57.26
2 Weeks, Will 11 Foothills 59.67 1:00.27 AA-C
28.46 1:00.27
3 Hammond, Matt 12 C.S. 1:00.67 1:00.55
28.64 1:00.55
4 Arreguin, Josh 10 Rincon/Universty 1:01.25 1:00.88
28.52 1:00.88
5 Kloos, Ryan 11 ARC 1:01.39 1:01.22
28.87 1:01.22
6 Davis, Geof 11 FLAG 1:01.91 1:01.80
28.73 1:01.80
7 Violett, William 12 APOLL 1:01.11 1:01.94
29.04 1:01.94
8 Newman, AJ 12 CHAP 1:02.82 1:02.89
29.29 1:02.89
B - Final
9 Kershner, Joe 12 Rincon/Universty 1:04.96 1:03.06
29.35 1:03.06
10 Bateman, Daniel 12 ARC 1:02.85 1:04.46
30.05 1:04.46
11 Beekhuizen, Sean 11 Foothills 1:06.61 1:04.51
30.95 1:04.51
12 Kisling, Kory 12 CHS 1:05.29 1:04.75
29.69 1:04.75
13 Wanamaker, Jim 12 CHS 1:05.41 1:05.26
30.28 1:05.26
14 Duran, Danny 12 SLOPE 1:05.93 1:07.07
30.29 1:07.07
15 Black, Russell 11 VCHS 1:07.07 1:07.26
29.98 1:07.26
16 Espinoza, Elliott 11 TOLL 1:07.17 1:07.55
30.72 1:07.55

Event 22 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Nat. Public: ! 1:00.74 1999 Kris Woodring WILSON CA.
Nat. Indepen: @ 1:02.35 1989 Tori DeSilva ST. ANDREWS FL.
Arizona Stat: # 1:02.88 1993 Emily Short XAVIER
4A State: $ 1:03.38 Emily Short ARCADIA
1:05.91 AA-A
1:07.78 AA-C
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Hildenbrandt, Dani 12 CHAP 1:05.41 1:05.08 AA-A
30.79 1:05.08
2 Huff, Lezah 11 CHAP 1:07.07 1:05.51 AA-A
30.65 1:05.51
3 Russenberger, Lind 11 Marana 1:09.08 1:09.24
33.03 1:09.24
4 Zeigler, Claire 10 Rincon/Universty 1:10.57 1:09.55
33.15 1:09.55
5 Ryan, Julie 11 PINN 1:10.16 1:09.64
33.09 1:09.64
6 Moss, Lauren 9 SLOPE 1:10.55 1:09.84
32.60 1:09.84
7 Luciani, Danielle 12 CENT 1:10.42 1:10.56
33.44 1:10.56
8 Jones, Jessi 9 CENT 1:10.76 1:10.93
33.31 1:10.93
B - Final
9 Mendel, Lauren 12 ARC 1:11.27 1:11.26
33.09 1:11.26
10 Elias, Vanessa 10 Foothills 1:11.74 1:11.71
33.52 1:11.71
11 Behnke, Dana 9 Foothills 1:11.27 1:11.72
34.48 1:11.72
12 Pirie, Sarah 10 TBIRD 1:12.42 1:12.00
33.74 1:12.00
13 Bodell, Lindsay 12 PCDS 1:11.56 1:12.04
34.05 1:12.04
14 Goebel, Ashleigh 10 CHS 1:13.06 1:12.74
34.06 1:12.74
15 Boone, Miranda 10 CENT 1:13.88 1:13.66
35.07 1:13.66
16 Fahrenbruch, Katie 11 APOLL 1:14.06 1:15.28
34.67 1:15.28

Event 23 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Nat. Public: ! 3:02.41 1989 Winston Churchill TX.
Nat. Indepen: @ 3:01.80 1999 St. Frances OH. / Bolles FL.
Arizona Stat: # 3:06.98 2001 Sabino
4A State: $ 3:11.11 Arcadia High School
3:12.56 AA-A
3:16.31 AA-C
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Rincon/University High School 3:16.52 3:16.55
1) Oman, Paul 12 2) Clark, Nathan 9
3) Barnett, Neal 12 4) Joyce, Nathan 11
22.96 47.05 1:11.20 1:39.19 2:03.05 2:29.03 2:51.20 3:16.55
2 Chaparral High School 3:19.63 3:17.84
1) Newman, Mitch 10 2) Tayrien, Josh 12
3) Newman, AJ 12 4) Eden, Tony 11
23.68 49.31 1:13.05 1:39.21 2:02.76 2:28.88 2:51.91 3:17.84
3 Catalina Foothills High School 3:20.63 3:18.26
1) Patching, Dane 11 2) Grinney, Jared 12
3) Stombaugh, Keegan 10 4) Weeks, Will 11
23.12 49.52 1:13.81 1:39.41 2:03.15 2:29.18 2:52.80 3:18.26
4 Sunnyslope High School 3:20.86 3:19.75
1) DeForest, Josh 12 2) Campbell, Paul 12
3) Hoffert, Jeremy 12 4) Parmenter, Paul 12
23.23 49.43 1:13.89 1:41.60 2:05.83 2:32.02 2:54.68 3:19.75
5 Cactus High School 3:23.23 3:20.60
1) Ruthenberg, Efri 12 2) Kisling, Kory 12
3) Willcox, Justin 12 4) Caruso, Mike 11
22.74 46.68 1:11.88 1:40.93 2:04.86 2:32.04 2:54.75 3:20.60
6 Thunderbird High School 3:22.82 3:21.57
1) Barlow, Brian 10 2) Wood, David 12
3) Smith, Nathan 11 4) Campbell, Robert 11
24.99 51.72 1:16.37 1:44.35 2:07.39 2:33.56 2:56.40 3:21.57
7 Apollo H.S. 3:28.43 3:23.90
1) Lauer, Andrew 12 2) Wiseman, Cody 12
3) Violett, William 12 4) Revere, Preston 12
24.67 53.36 1:17.46 1:44.77 2:09.07 2:36.13 2:59.05 3:23.90
8 Flagstaff High School 3:31.06 3:29.04
1) Barnard, Matt 10 2) Kirk, Kadin 10
3) Davis, Geof 11 4) Barnard, Aaron 12
23.82 49.45 1:16.87 1:47.78 2:12.49 2:39.55 3:02.78 3:29.04
B - Final
9 Saguaro High School - Scottsd 3:33.17 3:28.05
1) Wilkens, Patrick 11 2) Davis, JJ 12
3) Hernandez, Efren 12 4) Owen, Philip 11
23.77 49.54 1:15.65 1:44.53 2:39.24 3:02.77 3:28.05
10 Desert Christian High School 3:33.56 3:30.08
1) Waits, John 11 2) Edwards, Shane 9
3) Matte, Kit 12 4) Lovrien, Kyle 10
24.87 52.73 1:17.72 1:44.40 2:10.31 2:39.57 3:03.17 3:30.08
11 Mingus Union HS 3:36.08 3:33.03
1) Bridge, Jeff 12 2) Schumacher, Mitch 9
3) Carpenter, Chris 12 4) Futral, Nathaniel 12
25.89 53.97 1:19.54 1:48.17 2:14.53 2:43.38 3:07.30 3:33.03
12 Pinnacle High School 3:33.92 3:33.69
1) Hervey, Austin 11 2) Ferrari, Mike 10
3) Mallette, Chris 11 4) Edgett, John 12
24.37 51.41 1:17.36 1:47.23 2:11.95 2:40.29 3:05.38 3:33.69
13 Arcadia High School 3:37.23 3:33.82
1) Jeffry, Kiel 10 2) Kosters, Luke 11
3) Schmidt, Gunner 10 4) Kloos, Ryan 11
25.48 53.43 1:18.83 1:46.57 2:12.73 2:40.23 3:05.59 3:33.82
14 Lake Havasu 3:34.65 3:36.53
1) Sherman, Justin 11 2) Nafsay, James 12
3) Bacon, Justin 11 4) Oxley, Andrew 10
23.66 49.69 1:16.39 1:47.37 2:14.92 2:46.23 3:09.28 3:36.53
15 Sunrise Mountain High School 3:41.62 3:41.07
1) Pavlovich, Michael 12 2) White, Kyle 11
3) McGhee, Steven 10 4) Schaeffer, Marty 12
26.39 54.59 1:21.92 1:52.55 2:17.92 2:47.81 3:12.72 3:41.07
16 Santa Rita High School 3:42.11 3:45.50
1) Anderson, Darren 12 2) Bingham, Brad 11
3) Rivera, Tony 10 4) Johnson, Todd 11
26.35 56.47 1:23.22 1:51.47 2:50.65 3:16.20 3:45.50

Event 24 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Nat. Public: ! 3:26.01 1999 St. Charles H.S. IL
Nat. Indepen: @ 3:24.08 1996 Bolles School FL.
Arizona Stat: # 3:29.99 1996 Shadow Mountain
4A State: $ 3:31.29 Chaparral High School
3:36.25 AA-A
3:42.32 AA-C
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Catalina Foothills High School 3:35.72 3:31.47 AA-A
1) Zumbusch, Kara 12 2) Polich, Kate 11
3) Ricard, Alissa 10 4) Elosfon, Kathryn 12
25.71 53.56 1:18.95 1:46.41 2:11.40 2:39.18 3:03.71 3:31.47
2 Rincon/University High School 3:34.59 3:32.85 AA-A
1) McCoy, Katherine 12 2) Morales, Davina 9
3) Joyce, Kari 12 4) McIntosh, Abbey 12
25.27 52.62 1:19.05 1:47.53 2:12.70 2:41.30 3:05.67 3:32.85
3 Chaparral High School 3:41.60 3:39.89 AA-C
1) Tayrien, Nika 9 2) Royal, Alicia 11
3) Cox, Lauren 10 4) Hildenbrandt, Danielle 12
27.34 57.12 1:23.44 1:52.88 2:17.56 2:45.31 3:11.65 3:39.89
4 Sunnyslope High School 3:42.38 3:40.08 AA-C
1) Dowell, Anna 11 2) Moss, Lauren 9
3) DeForest, Megan 10 4) Clarke, Alexandra 9
25.77 53.72 1:21.04 1:52.00 2:17.52 2:47.66 3:12.84 3:40.08
5 Millennium HS 3:42.83 3:44.31
1) Barker, Meagan 12 2) Kenkel, Carly 12
3) Ferro, Claire 9 4) Elbert, Skye 9
26.95 56.23 1:22.67 1:53.31 2:20.73 2:50.69 3:16.17 3:44.31
6 Arcadia High School 3:49.37 3:45.72
1) Schmidt, Rory 12 2) Mendel, Lauren 12
3) Butler, Hailey 9 4) Jacinto, Arica 11
26.49 54.48 1:21.93 1:51.86 2:20.43 2:52.39 3:17.74 3:45.72
7 Thunderbird High School 3:50.04 3:49.01
1) Nolan, Kelly 12 2) Matthews, Stephanie 12
3) Holland, Stephanie 4) Zimmerman, Joni 9
27.99 58.42 1:25.74 1:56.25 2:23.00 2:52.82 3:19.56 3:49.01
8 Lake Havasu 3:56.91 3:57.84
1) Parada, Nicole 10 2) Shirley, Brittany 10
3) Andress, Amanda 12 4) Darr, Christa 9
26.87 56.19 1:25.63 1:58.76 2:26.84 2:59.42 3:27.26 3:57.84
B - Final
9 Pinnacle High School 3:58.59 3:56.53
1) Noone, Kacey 10 2) Ryan, Julie 11
3) Barr, Jenn 12 4) Barr, Brittany 10
29.45 1:02.77 1:31.37 2:01.54 2:29.62 3:00.04 3:27.06 3:56.53
10 Seton Catholic High School 4:00.32 3:58.93
1) Howell, Melissa 12 2) Howell, Danielle 10
3) Chee, Carla 12 4) Myers, Adrienne 11
28.64 1:01.06 1:28.80 1:59.78 2:28.77 2:59.92 3:27.28 3:58.93
11 Saguaro High School - Scottsd 4:01.67 4:00.18
1) Gormley, Brenna 11 2) Fitch, Katie 12
3) Barrett, Alison 11 4) Lovell, Annie 11
28.82 59.64 1:29.20 2:01.26 2:30.10 3:02.67 3:29.79 4:00.18
12 Cactus Shadows 4:01.81 4:01.48
1) Coram, Jordyn 11 2) Smith, Michelle 12
3) Smith, Amanda 9 4) Smith, Stephanie 10
29.85 1:05.30 1:33.41 2:07.88 2:35.59 3:06.16 3:32.66 4:01.48
13 Marana High School 4:04.91 4:02.32
1) Russenberger, Lindsey 11 2) Wengert, Tara 12
3) Schonhardt, Desy 10 4) Shumway, Taryn 9
26.04 53.63 1:23.23 2:03.44 2:28.44 3:00.16 3:29.51 4:02.32
14 Santa Rita High School 4:06.25 4:03.86
1) Florez, Bonnie 11 2) Beeston, Kym 11
3) Lindsey, Katie 10 4) Gallagher, Jessica 11
29.59 1:03.46 1:32.75 2:03.96 2:32.85 3:04.81 3:32.61 4:03.86
15 Ironwood Ridge High School 4:08.48 4:07.56
1) Crocci, Heather 2) Schwartz, Naomi
3) Manken, Kelsey 4) Miller, Lindsey
28.95 1:00.91 1:32.61 2:05.87 2:35.01 3:07.46 3:35.76 4:07.56
16 Moon Valley High School 4:08.02 4:10.92
1) Galligan, Camieau 11 2) Bayne, Alisia 11
3) Brown, Dani 9 4) Perry, Lauren 10
29.39 1:01.13 1:30.90 2:05.04 2:33.91 3:06.62 3:37.52 4:10.92

By