ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I: BYU, Utah Split -- November 2, 2002

PROVO, Utah, Nov. 1. THE beginning of the 2002-03 swimming and diving season was a success for the three-time Mountain West Conference champion BYU Cougars. Brigham Young University's men's team defeated the University of Utah in a dual meet competition at BYU on Friday night by a score of 273.5 - 216.5.

Men's head coach Tim Powers said, "I thought our team swam really well. The score doesn't indicate how good Utah really is."

The BYU men's team won nine of the 13 events beating the Utes by 80 points. On the women's side, the Cougars pulled off four wins, but were defeated by the Utah women by a score of 135 - 112. It was the first loss in school history to the Ute women.

"I thought the Utes really looked good," said BYU women's head coach Stan Crump. "I thought we looked good too considering the full workout we had this week."

Sophomore Nichole Burrows won the 50 free with a time of 24.57, and team captain Amanda Grant won the 200 breast by nearly three seconds, swimming an impressive 2:21.74.

After falling behind early, the Cougar men came back with a 1-2-3 win in the 1000 free by freshmen Zach Anderson, Travis Prince and John Ferrell. Powers said, "We fell behind after the first relay but we came back in the 1000 and never looked back."

Other key performers included senior Jeff Mason, who won both the 100 and 200 free events and anchored the 400 free winning relay team, as well as senior divers Aaron Russell and Kelli Einfeldt who each won the 1-M and 3-M diving events.

For Utah, Castro won the 200 Breast (2:04.98) and the 400 Medley Relay (3:21.81) along with David Fleisch, Jon Larsen and Cody Rempfer. Rempfer also won the 200 Fly (1:52.08). Larsen was the other two-event winner with his victory in the 50 Free (20.79).

Utah's women won 9 of 13 events; Kaiser won the 1000 Free (10:36.26), 200 IM (2:08.82) and the 500 Free (5:10.46). Statkeviciute was a winner in the 100 free (51.54), 400 Medley Relay (3:55.13) with teammates Melissa Young, Tessa Greegor and Meghan Demchuk. Statkeviciute also was on the winning 400 Free Relay team with Amy Barefield, Amber Walker, and Loren Sweny (3:32.42). Sweny also won the 200 Back (2:07.02) and the 200 Free (1:52.96).



BYU vs Utah
November 1, 2002

25 yard pool

RESULTS


Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 University of Utah 'A' 3:55.13 11

1) Young, Melissa M 2) Greegor, Tessa C

3) Demchuk, Meghan K 4) Statkeviciute, Neringa 2

2 Brigham Young University 'A' 3:59.27 4

1) Burrows, Nichole 2) Grant, Amanda

3) Nelson, Julie 4) Bloom, Shannon

3 University of Utah 'B' 4:02.43 3

1) Jensen, Leah 2) Kich, Ariane T

3) McClure, Libby 0 4) Walker, Amber M

4 Brigham Young University 'B' 4:05.75 2

1) Schlup, Natasha 2) Lambert, Jamie

3) Juvan, Lyndi 4) Egan, Kristi

5 Brigham Young University 'C' x4:11.81

1) Bates, Nikki 2) Grant, Melanie

3) Mann, Amber 4) Mason, Rachel

6 Brigham Young University 'D' x4:20.92

1) Wohlford, Sarah 2) Predium, Laura Kay

3) Majaj, Hana 4) Merrell, Aubrey



Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 University of Utah 'A' 3:21.81 11

1) Fleisch, David 2) Castro, Evan A

3) Rempfer, Cody T 4) Larsen, Jonathan

2 Brigham Young University 'A' 3:22.35 4

1) Johnson, Chris 2) Belliston, Randy

3) Yabe, Diogo 4) Parker, Brent

3 Brigham Young University 'B' 3:30.44 3

1) Malfatt, Jon 2) Scott, Austin

3) Carpenter, Kenny 4) Hasselbach, Grant



Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Kaiser, Kristen L Utah 10:36.26 9

2 Ferrell, Monica BYU 10:46.69 4

3 Garrick, Amy BYU 11:03.71 3

4 Fleisch, Meghan A Utah 11:04.74 2

5 Sanchez, Tenisha 0 Utah 11:06.43 1

6 Nelson, Julie BYU 11:10.03

7 Hathaway, Katie S Utah x11:18.48

8 VanDenBurghe, Diane BYU x11:36.00



Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Anderson, Zach BYU 9:45.03 9

2 Price, Travis BYU 9:56.36 4

3 Ferrell, John BYU 9:57.46 3

4 Jorgensen, Eric R Utah 9:59.65 2

5 Kilpatrick, Corey C Utah 10:06.68 1

6 Lim, Terrence BYU x10:10.68



Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Sweny, Loren D Utah 1:52.96 9

2 Bloom, Shannon BYU 1:54.42 4

3 Pederson, Becky BYU 1:58.01 3

4 Young, Melissa M Utah 1:58.47 2

5 Jensen, Leah Utah 2:02.19 1

6 Smith, Kendall M Utah x2:03.84

7 Mann, Amber BYU 2:04.97

8 Wohlford, Sarah BYU x2:08.93



Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Mason, Jeff BYU 1:41.67 9

2 Ratz, Matan Utah 1:42.87 4

3 Johnson, Chris BYU 1:43.93 3

4 Kane, Jonathan N Utah 1:45.29 2

5 Folster, Tanner S Utah 1:45.74 1

6 Carpenter, Kenny BYU 1:46.49

7 Hasselbach, Grant BYU x1:47.40



Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Burrows, Nichole BYU 24.57 9

2 Barefield, Amy Utah 24.59 4

3 Walker, Amber M Utah 24.97 3

4 Rappleye, Kathryn BYU 24.98 2

5 McCurry, Chelan Utah 25.22 1

6 Lambert, Jamie BYU 25.34

7 Jones, Laura 0 Utah x26.19

8 Merrell, Aubrey BYU x26.47

-- Froelich, Melina 0 Utah X26.20

-- Rigdon, Amy L Utah X26.59



Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Larsen, Jonathan Utah 20.79 9

2 Parker, Brent BYU 20.81 4

3 Bekker, James BYU 21.07 3

4 Mullen, Michael BYU 21.27 2

5 Johnson, David G Utah 21.53 1

6 Sorensen, Brian BYU x22.06

7 Amorim, Jorge E Utah 22.34

8 Halsey, Seth FR Utah x22.50



Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Kaiser, Kristen L Utah 2:08.82 9

2 Demchuk, Meghan K Utah 2:10.37 4

3 Grant, Amanda BYU 2:11.77 3

4 Mason, Rachel BYU 2:14.22 2

5 Greegor, Tessa C Utah 2:15.31 1

6 Kich, Ariane T Utah x2:15.64

7 Egan, Kristi BYU 2:16.48

8 Schlup, Natasha BYU x2:16.67



Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Yabe, Diogo BYU 1:52.24 9

2 Belliston, Randy BYU 1:52.77 4

3 Rempfer, Cody T Utah 1:54.11 3

4 Fleisch, David Utah 1:55.24 2

5 Betz, Billy BYU 1:55.84 1

6 Castro, Evan A Utah 1:58.26

7 Ware, Adam BYU x1:58.62

8 Shino, Trent J Utah x2:00.64

-- Leeman, John T Utah X2:01.79

-- Carlile, John M Utah X2:04.41



Event 11 Women 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Einfeldt, Kelli BYU 285.55 9

2 Routsong, Rachelle BYU 241.55 4

3 Low, Aubrey BYU 238.10 3

4 Campbell, Ashley BYU x222.10

5 Dahl, Tessa BYU x190.65

6 Neilson, Sara 0 Utah 182.15 2



Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Russell, Aaron BYU 347.60 9

2 Beardall, Justin BYU 286.05 4

3 Randall, Scott BYU 260.85 3

4 Hess, Steve Utah 128.80 2



Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Demchuk, Meghan K Utah 2:09.65 9

2 Majaj, Hana BYU 2:13.10 4

3 Hathaway, Katie S Utah 2:15.83 3

4 McClure, Libby 0 Utah 2:17.13 2

5 Nelson, Julie BYU 2:17.51 1

6 Juvan, Lyndi BYU 2:18.48

7 Mann, Amber BYU x2:18.81



Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Rempfer, Cody T Utah 1:52.08 9

2 Anderson, Zach BYU 1:57.18 4

3 Larson, Levi BYU 2:00.26 3

4 Carpenter, Kenny BYU 2:00.96 2

5 Hasselbach, Grant BYU x2:03.31

6 Novak, Ben A Utah 2:04.03 1



Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Statkeviciute, Neringa 2 Utah 51.54 9

2 Barefield, Amy Utah 53.09 4

3 Bloom, Shannon BYU 53.30 3

4 Young, Melissa M Utah 54.10 2

5 Pederson, Becky BYU 55.35 1

6 Predium, Laura Kay BYU 56.48

7 Smith, Kendall M Utah x56.49

-- Froelich, Melina 0 Utah X56.60



Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Mason, Jeff BYU 46.00 9

2 Larsen, Jonathan Utah 46.10 4

3 Betz, Billy BYU 46.73 3

4 Mullen, Michael BYU 47.13 2

5 Ratz, Matan Utah 47.29 1

6 Thompson, Terry BYU x47.60

7 Amorim, Jorge E Utah 49.66

8 Halsey, Seth FR Utah x49.71



Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Sweny, Loren D Utah 2:07.02 9

2 Schlup, Natasha BYU 2:07.38 4

3 Burrows, Nichole BYU 2:08.12 3

4 Rappleye, Kathryn BYU 2:14.56 2

5 Bates, Nikki BYU x2:15.51

6 Jensen, Leah Utah 2:16.60 1

7 Sanchez, Tenisha 0 Utah 2:17.02



Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Johnson, Chris BYU 1:52.04 9

2 Malfatt, Jon BYU 1:53.09 4

3 Fleisch, David Utah 1:55.00 3

4 Ferrell, John BYU 1:56.32 2

5 Johnson, David G Utah 1:56.51 1

6 Folster, Tanner S Utah 1:59.07



Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Kaiser, Kristen L Utah 5:10.46 9

2 Ferrell, Monica BYU 5:16.96 4

3 Garrick, Amy BYU 5:23.71 3

4 Fleisch, Meghan A Utah 5:29.42 2

5 VanDenBurghe, Diane BYU 5:31.87 1

6 Majaj, Hana BYU x5:52.48



Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Belliston, Randy BYU 4:42.36 9

2 Anderson, Zach BYU 4:42.81 4

3 Jorgensen, Eric R Utah 4:44.59 3

4 Price, Travis BYU 4:47.34 2

5 Kane, Jonathan N Utah 4:55.07 1

6 Kilpatrick, Corey C Utah 4:58.98

7 Lim, Terrence BYU x4:59.76



Event 21 Women 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Einfeldt, Kelli BYU 277.80 9

2 Routsong, Rachelle BYU 225.10 4

3 Low, Aubrey BYU 216.00 3

4 Dahl, Tessa BYU x184.70

5 Neilson, Sara 0 Utah 176.25 2

6 Campbell, Ashley BYU x165.85



Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Russell, Aaron BYU 290.40 9

2 Randall, Scott BYU 285.70 4

3 Beardall, Justin BYU 281.15 3

4 Hess, Steve Utah 132.50 2



Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Grant, Amanda BYU 2:21.74 9

2 Greegor, Tessa C Utah 2:24.29 4

3 Kich, Ariane T Utah 2:26.46 3

4 Grant, Melanie BYU 2:28.10 2

5 Mason, Rachel BYU 2:32.88 1

6 Egan, Kristi BYU x2:35.34

7 Rigdon, Amy L Utah 2:45.65



Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Castro, Evan A Utah 2:04.98 9

2 Shino, Trent J Utah 2:09.27 4

3 Ware, Adam BYU 2:09.66 3

4 Scott, Austin BYU 2:11.28 1.5

4 Carlile, John M Utah 2:11.28 1.5

6 Leeman, John T Utah x2:14.41



Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 University of Utah 'A' 3:32.42 11

1) Sweny, Loren D 2) Barefield, Amy

3) Walker, Amber M 4) Statkeviciute, Neringa 2

2 Brigham Young University 'A' 3:38.85 4

1) Pederson, Becky 2) Lambert, Jamie

3) Rappleye, Kathryn 4) Ferrell, Monica

3 University of Utah 'B' 3:42.21 3

1) Jones, Laura 0 2) Smith, Kendall M

3) McCurry, Chelan 4) Sanchez, Tenisha 0

4 Brigham Young University 'B' 3:53.20 2

1) Wohlford, Sarah 2) Garrick, Amy

3) Merrell, Aubrey 4) Bates, Nikki



Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

School Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Brigham Young University 'A' 3:03.51 11

1) Yabe, Diogo 2) Parker, Brent

3) Betz, Billy 4) Mason, Jeff

2 University of Utah 'A' 3:11.72 4

1) Ratz, Matan 2) Johnson, David G

3) Kane, Jonathan N 4) Folster, Tanner S

3 Brigham Young University 'C' 3:17.07 3

1) Thompson, Terry 2) Sorensen, Brian

3) Price, Travis 4) Larson, Levi

-- Brigham Young University 'B' X3:07.31

1) Bekker, James 2) Mullen, Michael

3) Hasselbach, Grant 4) Malfatt, Jon