ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Texas Leads Stanford, USC and A&M as Trojans Sandeno and Vendt Sparkle -- November 2, 2002

AUSTIN, Texas., November 1. TEXAS men -- triple defending NCAA Division 1 champs -- hold a commanding lead over USC and Texas A&M after Day 1 of their double-dual meet at the Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swim Center here this evening.

Texas leads Coach Mark Schubert's Trojans, 103-63, and has a 132-35 advantage over Texas A&M.

On the women's side, Stanford, which during the 1990s won six of 10 NCAA titles, holds a 94-73 lead over Texas and a 92-75 lead over the Trojans.

On the women's side, Stanford got a fine double from sophomore sprinter Lacey Boutwell, who won the 100 free (50.17) and 100 fly (54.32 to Texas' Sarah Wanazek's 54.34) and also led off the Cardinal's runner-up 200 free relay.

Teammate Tara Kirk, defending NCAA 100-200 breast champ and American/collegiate record-holder in both, won the 200 in a nation-leading 2:12.09. USC's Kammy Miller swam a pr 2:14.75 and finished second.

The evening's biggest news was the performance of Trojan sophomore Kaitlin Sandeno, who won three races (400 IM, 200 back, 500 free) and demonstrated that she's pretty much over the debilitating back injury that laid her oh so low last season.

Her performance also brought a smile to Schubert's face wider than the Red River.

Perhaps even more impressively, Sandeno took the measure of Stanford's all-world froshwoman, Kristin Caverly, in two of those races (400 IM-200 back).

Despite their relative youth, these two Orange County, California natives have been competing against each other in age group and national competition for nearly the last decade -- Sandeno with the Nellie Gail Saddleback Valley Club, Caverly for Coach Brian Pajer's Aquazots. Now they've renewed their rivalry in college and American swimming can only be better for it.

Sandeno started out with a nation-leading 4:12.32-4:14.10 win in the 400 IM, followed with a seasonal pr in the 200 back (1:58.99-1:59.09) and then took the 500 free in 4:49.57 to teammate Asa Sunderlund's 4:49.72. Their teammate, Margie Pedder, was third (4:50.36) to complete the sweep.

Sandeno's 500 pr is a 4:39.09 from last year's Speedo Challenge at Long Beach's Belmont Plaza, which, had she swum that time at this year's NCAAs, would have won her the gold. Her pr in the 200 back is a solid 1:57.73, also swum at Belmont early last year; and in the 400 IM she's been 4:09.54.

The Trojan medley record is 4:06.54 by Kristine Quance (now Kristine Quance-Julian) from NCAAs five years ago. That time still ranks her fifth on the all-time performances' list (fourth performer).

Sandeno also has a pr 15:49.27 for the 1650 free from the Speedo meet and that time would have placed her second at NCAAs last March. Add in her 1:56+ 200 fly plus her membership on Uncle Sam's last Olympic team and you have a most impressive curriculum vitae.

Texas got a fine showing from Elizabeth Wycliffe, who was third in the 200 back (1:59.27) and led off the Longhorns' winning 400 medley relay in 55.91.

* * * * *

While Texas has a commanding lead on the men's side, it was not for a lack of effort on the part of Trojan Olympian Erik Vendt -- last season's NCAA Swimmer of the Year -- who won three events and also led off SC's medley relay (not bad for a distance swimmer, eh?)

Vendt, who last summer chased wunderkind Michael Phelps to the latter's world record in the 400 IM while swimming history's second-fastest time, took a leaf from Sanddeno's book by opening with a win in the IM (3:48.84 to teammate Ous Mellouli's 3:52.92 collgiate debut.) Trojan Paul Fahey (3:56.23) collected the bronze.

Then, Vendt pulled off the shocker of the meet in the 200 breast, winning in a pr 1:58.92 to Texas' Brendan Hansen's 1:58.95. Hansen is double-defending NCAA champ in both breaststrokes, holds American/NCAA records in both, and hadn't lost a collegiate race until this evening.

He's also reigning 200 breast world champion and last year's world-leader -- plus he's No. 1 American this year. For Vendt to win in Hansen's home pool is no mean feat indeed.

Will these two face each other on the last Saturday of next March in the NCAA finals here in Austin?

Schubert just smiles, knowing full well Vendt will liekly defend his 1650 free title from last season -- but "ya' never know."

Vendt's old pr was a 1:59.05 from last February's Stanford dual-meet at the Trojans' home pool.

The Trojan Olympian made it a hat trick with a win in the 500 free (4:19.88). Teammate Mellouli -- a Tunisian Olympian -- again finished runner-up with his second pr of the meet (4:20.62).

Texas opened the competition with a nation-leading 3:14.84 400 medley relay victory. Freshman Aaron Peirsol, 200 back world record-holder, led off in 48.67. SC was next (3:19.84) and Vendt led off with a 50.44.

Perisol also won the 200 back (1:45.88) and has the Longhorn record of 1:41.52 by Nate Dusing from last season's NCAAs squarely in his sights. He may have a tougher time getting the Texas 100 back record of 44.92 by Neil Walker, as that is also the American/ NCAA standard and the only sub 45.0 clocking on the books.

Texas also got a win in the 100 fly from double-defending NCAA champ Ian Crocker (47.75) and Chris Kemp in the 100 free (44.60). Crocker led off Texas' winning 200 free relay in 20.84.

Peirsol, Hansen and Crocker comprised three of four legs that swam on the U.S. world record-setting 400 medley relay at last summer's Pac Championships in Yokohama.

Hansen is halfway towards completing an unprecedented 100-200 breast sweep for four years' running at NCAAs. If Crocker wins the 100 fly this season and next he'll tie Stanford's Pablo Morales as the only swimmer to have accomplished this feat.

(Indiana's Mark Spitz likely would have gone four for four, but finished three-for-three as freshmen were not eligible to swim when he entered IU in the fall of '68).

-- Bill Bell


NCAA DIVISION 1 WOMEN'S/MEN'S DUAL MEETS

TEXAS VS. STANFORD/USC/TEXAS A&M (MEN)

TEXAS VS> USC/TEXAS A&M (WOMEN)

LEE & JOE JAMAIL SWIM CENTTER

AUSTIN, TX., NOVEMBER 1, 2002

25 Yd. Pool

RESULTS


Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 The University of Texas 'A' NT 3:42.79
1) Wycliffe, Elizabeth 2) Yeo, Joscelin
3) Wanazek, Sarah 4) Jamison, Tanica
27.50 55.91 1:25.39 1:58.61 2:23.25 2:52.58 3:16.52 3:42.79
2 Stanford 'A' NT 3:44.67
1) Jones, Sarah 2) Kirk, Tara
3) Kirk, Dana 4) Boutwell, Lacey
28.15 57.96 1:26.38 1:59.01 2:24.48 2:54.21 3:18.13 3:44.67
3 University of Southern Califor 'A' NT 3:45.66
1) Kozak, Marisa 2) Miller, Kammy
3) Krohn, Jana 4) Parmenter, Jennifer
27.98 57.41 1:26.54 2:00.05 2:24.88 2:54.20 3:18.73 3:45.66
4 Stanford 'B' NT 3:50.68
1) Baumgartner, Megan 2) Caverly, Kristin
3) Davis, Laura 4) Watchorn, Sara
28.10 58.01 1:27.47 2:00.38 2:27.06 2:58.87 3:22.74 3:50.68
5 University of Southern Califor 'B' NT 3:54.05
1) Vazhenin, Stacy 2) Orr, Alice
3) Pedder, Margie 4) Fargus, Joanna
28.55 58.02 1:28.21 2:02.97 2:30.00 3:00.46 3:25.96 3:54.05
6 The University of Texas 'B' NT 3:56.04
1) Robbins, Jennifer 2) Fotinakes, Ashlee
3) Razo, Ashley 4) Molina, Michelle
29.08 1:00.06 1:31.20 2:06.48 2:32.55 3:03.22 3:28.12 3:56.04
6 Stanford 'C' NT 3:56.04
1) Champion, Haley 2) Gilbert, Kirsten
3) Swaney, Andrea 4) Ransom, Tamii
28.91 1:00.06 1:30.96 2:05.04 2:32.14 3:04.02 3:28.74 3:56.04
8 The University of Texas 'C' NT 3:57.15
1) Elliott, Lacey 2) Hemmerle, Tracey
3) Cray, Jennifer 4) Faulkner, Jaclyn
28.97 1:00.34 1:31.32 2:06.89 2:34.19 3:05.08 3:29.80 3:57.15
9 Stanford 'D' NT 4:02.08
1) Daly, Ashley 2) Bick, Tenley
3) Strohl, Anna 4) Goldman, Jackie
28.38 58.21 1:30.81 2:07.11 2:35.59 3:08.05 3:33.47 4:02.08

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 The University of Texas 'A' NT 3:14.84
1) Peirsol, Aaron W 2) Hansen, Brendan W
3) Crocker, Ian L 4) Kemp, Chris B
23.69 48.67 1:14.16 1:43.06 2:04.30 2:30.08 2:51.40 3:14.84
2 University of Southern Califor 'A' NT 3:19.84
1) Vendt, Erik 2) Flaskay, Mihaly
3) Abercrombie, JD 4) Lee, Jeff
24.26 50.44 1:15.92 1:45.54 2:07.94 2:34.61 2:56.17 3:19.84
3 The University of Texas 'B' NT 3:20.51
1) Davidson, Andrew A 2) Ridgeway, Paul M
3) Ditoro, Daniel F 4) McAnally, Austin B
24.41 50.55 1:16.42 1:46.96 2:08.64 2:35.30 2:56.31 3:20.51
4 The University of Texas 'C' NT 3:21.37
1) O'Brien, Nate J 2) Schurr, Christian A
3) Kendrick, Rainer E 4) Diers, Tony R
24.71 50.73 1:17.01 1:47.82 2:10.21 2:36.35 2:57.58 3:21.37
5 Texas A&M University 'A' NT 3:21.91
1) Rose, Matt 2) Jacobo, Alfredo
3) Hansen, Scott 4) Sullivant, Andrew
23.76 48.76 1:15.11 1:45.63 2:08.70 2:36.04 2:57.75 3:21.91
6 University of Southern Califor 'B' NT 3:25.90
1) Staley, Trent 2) Degenstein, Nick
3) Gausman, Mike 4) Panos, Tyler
25.06 51.17 1:18.80 1:50.54 2:13.09 2:40.13 3:01.78 3:25.90
7 Texas A&M University 'B' NT 3:26.75
1) Blanchard, Dan 2) Friggel, David
3) Nelan, Chris 4) Newmann, Scott
25.24 52.00 1:18.68 1:49.86 2:13.08 2:40.80 3:02.52 3:26.75
8 The University of Texas 'D' NT 3:28.26
1) Gaffney, Colin S 2) Binkley, Ross
3) Suchand, John P 4) Crosby, Shamus M
25.71 52.03 1:19.41 1:51.26 2:13.14 2:40.56 3:03.53 3:28.26
9 Texas A&M University 'C' NT 3:28.33
1) Hill, Josh 2) Ruoff, Brett
3) Watson, Joe 4) Dideum, Patrick
25.54 52.68 1:18.83 1:50.26 2:14.07 2:42.11 3:04.15 3:28.33
10 Texas A&M University 'D' NT 3:34.40
1) Day, Matt 2) Moeller, Jonathan
3) Benson, Joel 4) Kemp, Ryan
26.91 55.56 1:22.67 1:54.58 2:18.35 2:46.61 3:09.22 3:34.40
-- The University of Texas 'F' NT X3:29.04
1) Rourke, Damon P 2) Molnar, Matt
3) Fike, James P 4) Greiner, Gregor R
25.34 52.69 1:19.51 1:51.05 2:14.19 2:41.81 3:03.90 3:29.04
-- The University of Texas 'E' NT X3:32.97
1) Hartner, Andrew M 2) Feingold, Tomer H
3) Foley, Sean 4) Rauch, Rick A
25.61 52.84 1:20.99 1:55.18 2:17.86 2:45.43 3:08.16 3:32.97
-- Texas A&M University 'E' NT X3:33.66
1) Solomon, Mark 2) Widener, Zach
3) Waguespack, Tom 4) Travnicek, Joel
26.06 54.14 1:20.37 1:50.89 2:16.42 2:46.69 3:08.89 3:33.66

Event 3 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sandeno, Kaitlin Usc NT 4:12.32
27.86 58.35 1:30.76 2:01.80 2:38.39 3:14.68 3:43.65 4:12.32
2 Caverly, Kristin Stan NT 4:14.10
27.32 58.78 1:31.48 2:02.73 2:37.96 3:13.83 3:44.33 4:14.10
3 Kwasny, Michala Usc NT 4:17.88
27.63 58.56 1:31.36 2:03.82 2:40.28 3:17.41 3:48.03 4:17.88
4 Galloway, Joy Usc NT 4:23.63
29.01 1:01.97 1:37.33 2:12.19 2:49.10 3:25.88 3:55.17 4:23.63
5 Davis, Laura Stan NT 4:25.58
29.08 1:01.82 1:36.88 2:10.97 2:47.22 3:24.64 3:55.62 4:25.58
6 Cameron, Evins Stan NT 4:26.99
28.61 1:01.02 1:34.33 2:08.03 2:47.05 3:26.39 3:56.90 4:26.99
7 Daly, Ashley Stan NT 4:27.12
28.02 1:00.21 1:34.22 2:07.62 2:46.61 3:25.10 3:56.90 4:27.12
8 Huang, Jessica Usc NT 4:27.44
29.17 1:02.74 1:36.75 2:11.02 2:48.56 3:26.71 3:57.62 4:27.44
9 Schuknecht, Alisa Texas NT 4:29.49
28.72 1:01.45 1:36.33 2:10.12 2:48.84 3:27.30 3:58.82 4:29.49
10 Humphries, Kaela Texas NT 4:34.05
28.81 1:01.47 1:36.29 2:09.98 2:49.68 3:30.39 4:02.43 4:34.05
11 Hoffman, Elizabeth Texas NT 4:34.33
29.00 1:01.50 1:36.96 2:12.40 2:52.49 3:32.71 4:04.33 4:34.33
12 Larence, Amanda Texas NT 4:35.01
29.39 1:02.61 1:38.22 2:13.56 2:51.95 3:31.73 4:03.93 4:35.01

Event 4 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vendt, Erik Usc NT 3:48.42
24.74 53.05 1:21.99 1:50.56 2:22.90 2:55.81 3:22.76 3:48.42
2 Mellouli, Ous Usc NT 3:52.92
24.56 52.91 1:23.21 1:52.36 2:25.60 2:59.08 3:26.58 3:52.92
3 Fahey, Paul Usc NT 3:56.23
25.43 54.30 1:25.04 1:55.04 2:27.53 3:01.17 3:29.43 3:56.23
4 Nabors, John M Texas NT 3:59.97
25.26 54.59 1:25.45 1:56.13 2:31.30 3:06.55 3:33.55 3:59.97
5 Mueller, Scott Tamu NT 3:59.99
25.71 55.51 1:26.84 1:57.59 2:31.48 3:05.76 3:33.72 3:59.99
6 Donaldson, Ryan Usc NT x4:01.95
25.58 54.81 1:26.03 1:56.24 2:31.06 3:05.81 3:34.56 4:01.95
7 Kahn, David R Texas NT 4:05.13
25.40 54.36 1:24.69 1:55.02 2:29.70 3:05.89 3:35.97 4:05.13
8 Dawson, Alex Tamu NT 4:06.74
26.00 55.68 1:29.22 2:01.75 2:36.02 3:10.45 3:39.81 4:06.74
9 Robbins, Cliff P Texas NT 4:08.53
26.22 56.00 1:27.14 1:58.15 2:34.75 3:11.11 3:40.16 4:08.53
10 Kelley, Wade P Texas NT x4:09.45
25.91 55.80 1:27.13 1:58.06 2:35.33 3:12.81 3:41.92 4:09.45
11 Neal, Matt Tamu NT 4:09.89
26.45 56.35 1:27.42 1:57.87 2:35.64 3:13.99 3:42.85 4:09.89
12 Saez, Devin Tamu NT x4:13.03
25.54 54.82 1:27.38 1:59.37 2:36.52 3:14.51 3:44.11 4:13.03
-- Peterson, Mathew Usc NT X4:02.01
25.79 55.01 1:26.94 1:57.47 2:32.91 3:08.81 3:35.47 4:02.01
-- Norman, Greg E Texas NT X4:04.75
24.99 54.59 1:26.40 1:57.45 2:31.67 3:05.85 3:35.96 4:04.75
-- Kauffman, Mike Usc NT X4:04.83
25.55 55.09 1:27.19 1:58.25 2:33.94 3:10.08 3:38.42 4:04.83
-- Storie, Tyler Usc NT X4:09.42
25.58 55.23 1:26.46 1:57.00 2:34.15 3:11.90 3:41.26 4:09.42
-- Patterson, John S Texas NT X4:09.65
26.38 56.53 1:26.96 1:57.54 2:34.92 3:12.79 3:41.71 4:09.65
-- Phillips, Cooper W Texas NT X4:10.00
25.81 56.27 1:28.09 2:00.24 2:37.38 3:14.84 3:42.86 4:10.00
-- Friggel, David Tamu NT X4:18.16
26.42 56.71 1:29.79 2:03.71 2:39.55 3:15.70 3:47.14 4:18.16

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Boutwell, Lacey Stan NT 50.17
24.26 50.17
2 Yeo, Joscelin Texas NT 50.62
24.43 50.62
3 Wanazek, Sarah Texas NT 51.15
24.43 51.15
4 Parmenter, Jennifer Usc NT 51.25
25.19 51.25
5 Krohn, Jana Usc NT 51.34
24.70 51.34
6 Ransom, Tamii Stan NT 52.27
25.21 52.27
7 Molina, Michelle Texas NT 52.28
25.03 52.28
8 Watchorn, Sara Stan NT 52.97
26.02 52.97
9 Pedder, Margie Usc NT 53.07
25.90 53.07
10 Phenix, Erin Texas NT x53.18
25.47 53.18
11 Valerio, Heather Usc NT x54.09
26.39 54.09
12 Goldman, Jackie Stan NT x54.29
26.04 54.29
-- Siminski, Kristy Texas NT X51.49
24.96 51.49
-- Bridges, Jenna Texas NT X51.87
25.05 51.87
-- Elliott, Lacey Texas NT X52.00
24.73 52.00
-- Jones, Sarah Stan NT X52.91
25.52 52.91
-- Baumgartner, Megan Stan NT X52.93
25.15 52.93
-- Robbins, Jennifer Texas NT X53.22
25.60 53.22
-- Guleke, Martha Texas NT X53.49
25.55 53.49
-- Rogers, Celeste Texas NT X53.52
26.03 53.52
-- Champion, Haley Stan NT X54.77
26.34 54.77
-- Swaney, Andrea Stan NT X57.43
27.45 57.43

Event 6 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kemp, Chris B Texas NT 44.60
21.59 44.60
2 Diers, Tony R Texas NT 45.17
21.59 45.17
3 Rose, Matt Tamu NT 45.21
21.54 45.21
4 Lee, Jeff Usc NT 45.40
21.93 45.40
5 Mellouli, Ous Usc NT 45.81
22.23 45.81
6 Sullivant, Andrew Tamu NT 46.00
22.03 46.00
7 Crocker, Ian L Texas NT 46.21
22.25 46.21
8 Blanchard, Dan Tamu NT 46.36
22.02 46.36
8 White, Oliver Usc NT 46.36
22.35 46.36
10 McAnally, Austin B Texas NT x46.57
22.24 46.57
11 Nelan, Chris Tamu NT x46.78
22.44 46.78
12 Stoller, Mike Usc NT x47.61
22.43 47.61
-- Foley, Sean Texas NT X45.99
22.09 45.99
-- Crosby, Shamus M Texas NT X46.46
22.20 46.46
-- Suchand, John P Texas NT X46.48
22.11 46.48
-- Greiner, Gregor R Texas NT X47.86
22.90 47.86
-- Moeller, Jonathan Tamu NT X48.10
22.56 48.10
-- Kemp, Ryan Tamu NT X48.13
23.08 48.13
-- Rauch, Rick A Texas NT X48.34
23.37 48.34
-- Collins, Ross Tamu NT X48.69
23.08 48.69
-- Waguespack, Tom Tamu NT X49.96
24.17 49.96

Event 7 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sandeno, Kaitlin Usc NT 1:58.89
29.20 59.82 1:29.70 1:58.89
2 Caverly, Kristin Stan NT 1:59.09
28.47 58.18 1:28.72 1:59.09
3 Wycliffe, Elizabeth Texas NT 1:59.27
28.48 58.61 1:29.06 1:59.27
4 Jamison, Tanica Texas NT 2:03.57
29.43 1:00.40 1:31.94 2:03.57
5 Vazhenin, Stacy Usc NT 2:04.09
29.75 1:00.89 1:32.87 2:04.09
6 Humphries, Kaela Texas NT 2:04.97
30.18 1:01.54 1:33.54 2:04.97
7 Kozak, Marisa Usc NT 2:05.15
30.35 1:02.50 1:34.82 2:05.15
8 Schuknecht, Alisa Texas NT x2:08.37
30.97 1:03.47 1:35.88 2:08.37
9 Jones, Sarah Stan NT 2:08.86
29.80 1:02.12 1:35.75 2:08.86
10 Ransom, Tamii Stan NT 2:10.51
30.32 1:03.55 1:37.18 2:10.51
11 Cameron, Evins Stan NT x2:11.15
31.22 1:04.14 1:37.62 2:11.15
-- Blakemore, Katy Stan NT X2:13.52
31.70 1:05.46 1:39.67 2:13.52

Event 8 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Peirsol, Aaron W Texas NT 1:45.88
25.20 52.38 1:18.85 1:45.88
2 O'Brien, Nate J Texas NT 1:47.39
25.89 53.61 1:20.65 1:47.39
3 Staley, Trent Usc NT 1:47.83
25.84 53.41 1:20.90 1:47.83
4 Gaffney, Colin S Texas NT 1:50.38
26.61 54.58 1:22.85 1:50.38
5 Hill, Josh Tamu NT 1:51.12
26.05 53.83 1:21.96 1:51.12
6 Davidson, Andrew A Texas NT x1:51.67
26.19 55.11 1:24.00 1:51.67
7 Ringe, David Usc NT 1:52.50
26.28 54.71 1:23.73 1:52.50
8 Neal, Matt Tamu NT 1:52.88
27.20 56.03 1:24.58 1:52.88
9 Panos, Tyler Usc NT 1:53.05
27.53 56.39 1:24.84 1:53.05
10 Storie, Tyler Usc NT x1:54.34
27.12 55.96 1:25.30 1:54.34
11 Day, Matt Tamu NT 1:56.17
27.02 56.16 1:26.13 1:56.17
12 Solomon, Mark Tamu NT x1:58.19
27.90 57.85 1:28.12 1:58.19
-- Rourke, Damon P Texas NT DQ
26.87 56.37 1:26.41 DQ
-- Hartner, Andrew M Texas NT DQ
26.25 54.91 1:24.69 DQ

Event 9 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kirk, Tara Stan NT 2:12.09
30.61 1:03.82 1:38.06 2:12.09
2 Miller, Kammy Usc NT 2:14.25
30.73 1:04.59 1:39.06 2:14.25
3 Caverly, Kristin Stan NT 2:14.28
31.41 1:05.77 1:39.99 2:14.28
4 Yeo, Joscelin Texas NT 2:18.57
32.13 1:08.09 1:43.43 2:18.57
5 Davis, Laura Stan NT 2:19.41
32.35 1:08.08 1:43.33 2:19.41
6 Orr, Alice Usc NT 2:19.44
31.47 1:06.93 1:42.96 2:19.44
7 Daly, Ashley Stan NT x2:20.95
32.59 1:08.63 1:44.80 2:20.95
8 Galloway, Joy Usc NT 2:21.38
32.87 1:08.35 1:45.06 2:21.38
9 Hemmerle, Tracey Texas NT 2:21.58
32.21 1:08.59 1:45.16 2:21.58
10 Huang, Jessica Usc NT x2:21.80
32.80 1:09.67 1:46.01 2:21.80
11 Larence, Amanda Texas NT 2:25.05
33.11 1:09.59 1:46.84 2:25.05
12 Fotinakes, Ashlee Texas NT x2:27.46
33.22 1:10.08 1:47.80 2:27.46
-- Gilbert, Kirsten Stan NT X2:20.88
32.48 1:08.18 1:45.10 2:20.88
-- Bick, Tenley Stan NT X2:28.25
34.22 1:12.14 1:50.40 2:28.25

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vendt, Erik Usc NT 1:58.92
27.11 57.63 1:28.45 1:58.92
2 Hansen, Brendan W Texas NT 1:58.95
27.02 57.67 1:28.23 1:58.95
3 Schurr, Christian A Texas NT 2:03.89
28.28 59.50 1:31.44 2:03.89
4 Widener, Zach Tamu NT 2:04.11
27.74 58.94 1:31.15 2:04.11
5 Fahey, Paul Usc NT 2:05.59
29.11 1:01.30 1:33.13 2:05.59
6 Dawson, Alex Tamu NT 2:05.86
28.43 1:00.58 1:33.17 2:05.86
7 Flaskay, Mihaly Usc NT 2:06.01
28.91 1:00.83 1:33.71 2:06.01
8 Jacobo, Alfredo Tamu NT 2:06.32
28.68 1:01.05 1:34.12 2:06.32
9 Ridgeway, Paul M Texas NT 2:06.40
28.01 1:00.02 1:32.46 2:06.40
10 Binkley, Ross Texas NT x2:09.31
29.06 1:01.99 1:35.09 2:09.31
11 Friggel, David Tamu NT x2:10.49
28.93 1:01.84 1:35.98 2:10.49
-- Norman, Greg E Texas NT X2:08.24
28.40 1:01.26 1:35.07 2:08.24
-- Moeller, Jonathan Tamu NT X2:08.67
28.41 1:01.08 1:34.82 2:08.67
-- Molnar, Matt Texas NT X2:09.81
29.18 1:01.73 1:35.45 2:09.81
-- Fike, James P Texas NT X2:10.83
28.34 1:01.21 1:35.69 2:10.83
-- Feingold, Tomer H Texas NT X2:16.75
30.21 1:04.66 1:40.35 2:16.75
-- Ruoff, Brett Tamu NT X2:16.91
30.09 1:05.38 1:41.19 2:16.91

Event 11 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Boutwell, Lacey Stan NT 54.32
25.31 54.32
2 Wanazek, Sarah Texas NT 54.34
25.44 54.34
3 Krohn, Jana Usc NT 54.61
25.91 54.61
4 Kirk, Dana Stan NT 54.82
25.82 54.82
5 Kwasny, Michala Usc NT 55.95
26.33 55.95
6 Davis, Laura Stan NT 56.02
26.68 56.02
7 Jamison, Tanica Texas NT 56.16
26.57 56.16
8 Kozak, Marisa Usc NT 56.86
26.60 56.86
9 Razo, Ashley Texas NT 56.89
26.90 56.89
10 Robbins, Jennifer Texas NT x58.31
27.30 58.31
11 Greene, Melissa Usc NT x58.85
27.83 58.85
12 Swaney, Andrea Stan NT x59.35
28.14 59.35
-- Daly, Ashley Stan NT X56.26
26.21 56.26
-- Kirk, Tara Stan NT X57.73
27.16 57.73
-- Molina, Michelle Texas NT X57.75
26.93 57.75
-- Bridges, Jenna Texas NT X57.92
27.17 57.92
-- Cray, Jennifer Texas NT X58.20
27.59 58.20
-- Champion, Haley Stan NT X58.91
27.37 58.91
-- Schuknecht, Alisa Texas NT X59.92
28.37 59.92
-- Strohl, Anna Stan NT X1:00.11
28.41 1:00.11
-- Watchorn, Sara Stan NT X1:01.09
28.57 1:01.09
-- Baumgartner, Megan Stan NT X1:01.85
28.36 1:01.85
-- Stratoudakis, Nina Texas NT X1:04.01
29.02 1:04.01

Event 12 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Crocker, Ian L Texas NT 47.75
22.31 47.75
2 Kendrick, Rainer E Texas NT 48.92
22.62 48.92
3 Lee, Jeff Usc NT 49.13
23.47 49.13
4 Ditoro, Daniel F Texas NT 49.48
22.87 49.48
5 Abercrombie, JD Usc NT 49.60
23.35 49.60
6 Gausman, Mike Usc NT 49.81
23.66 49.81
7 Ringe, David Usc NT x50.45
23.79 50.45
8 Hansen, Scott Tamu NT 50.64
23.66 50.64
9 Foley, Sean Texas NT x50.93
23.58 50.93
10 Kahn, David R Texas NT x51.23
23.63 51.23
11 Newmann, Scott Tamu NT 51.35
23.88 51.35
12 Nelan, Chris Tamu NT 51.48
23.80 51.48
13 Saez, Devin Tamu NT x51.65
24.29 51.65
-- Suchand, John P Texas NT X50.69
23.46 50.69
-- Tolmachoff, Erik Usc NT X50.83
23.94 50.83
-- Robbins, Cliff P Texas NT X51.99
24.31 51.99
-- McAnally, Austin B Texas NT X52.08
24.15 52.08
-- Watson, Joe Tamu NT X52.25
24.25 52.25
-- Degenstein, Nick Usc NT X52.31
24.57 52.31
-- Phillips, Cooper W Texas NT X52.57
24.49 52.57
-- Benson, Joel Tamu NT X52.92
24.86 52.92
-- Travnicek, Joel Tamu NT X53.68
25.17 53.68
-- Hill, Josh Tamu NT X54.34
25.16 54.34
-- Jacobo, Alfredo Tamu NT X55.48
25.77 55.48
-- Waguespack, Tom Tamu NT X56.38
26.18 56.38

Event 13 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sandeno, Kaitlin Usc NT 4:49.51
27.08 55.97 1:24.94 1:54.04 2:23.05 2:52.19 3:21.39 3:50.51
4:20.10 4:49.51
2 Sandlund, Asa Usc NT 4:49.70
27.62 56.47 1:25.59 1:54.63 2:23.75 2:52.88 3:22.09 3:51.57
4:21.01 4:49.70
3 Pedder, Margie Usc NT 4:50.36
27.42 56.23 1:25.38 1:54.67 2:24.02 2:53.28 3:22.51 3:52.07
4:21.66 4:50.36
4 Cameron, Evins Stan NT 4:55.78
28.14 58.13 1:28.00 1:57.64 2:27.54 2:57.33 3:27.09 3:56.86
4:26.52 4:55.78
5 Kirk, Dana Stan NT 4:57.06
26.59 56.16 1:25.89 1:55.71 2:25.75 2:55.75 3:25.97 3:56.51
4:27.06 4:57.06
6 Siminski, Kristy Texas NT 4:58.48
27.51 56.80 1:26.27 1:56.35 2:26.40 2:57.06 3:27.76 3:58.60
4:29.12 4:58.48
7 Vazhenin, Stacy Usc NT x4:59.24
1:57.81 2:27.82 2:57.95 3:28.30 3:59.10
4:29.89 4:59.24
8 Jamison, Tanica Texas NT 5:02.83
26.95 57.08 1:27.77 1:58.27 2:28.33 2:58.58 3:28.78 3:59.86
4:31.67 5:02.83
9 Wycliffe, Elizabeth Texas NT 5:06.49
28.20 58.47 1:29.23 2:00.13 2:30.98 3:02.25 3:33.72 4:05.26
4:35.95 5:06.49
10 Strohl, Anna Stan NT 5:07.39
28.68 59.91 1:31.39 2:02.81 2:34.13 3:05.25 3:36.23 4:07.33
4:38.06 5:07.39
11 Hoffman, Elizabeth Texas NT x5:12.28
27.76 58.04 1:28.79 2:00.01 2:31.41 3:03.29 3:35.55 4:08.12
4:40.41 5:12.28
12 Blakemore, Katy Stan NT x5:13.32
28.95 1:00.12 1:31.90 2:03.43 2:35.06 3:06.89 3:38.45 4:10.45
4:42.40 5:13.32
-- Valerio, Heather Usc NT X4:59.05
28.14 58.38 1:28.60 1:59.02 2:29.47 2:59.65 3:29.88 4:00.10
4:30.09 4:59.05
-- Fargus, Joanna Usc NT X5:03.18
27.91 58.49 1:29.19 1:59.62 2:30.23 3:00.74 3:31.66 4:02.83
4:33.72 5:03.18
-- Rogers, Celeste Texas NT X5:03.34
28.23 58.64 1:29.56 2:00.42 2:31.42 3:02.19 3:33.22 4:04.03
4:34.63 5:03.34
-- Glenn, Erin Stan NT X5:06.28
28.98 59.76 1:30.50 2:01.46 2:32.13 3:03.03 3:33.90 4:04.86
4:36.18 5:06.28
-- Cray, Jennifer Texas NT X5:06.42
27.90 58.34 1:29.09 2:00.10 2:31.21 3:02.20 3:33.26 4:04.43
4:35.84 5:06.42
-- Bridges, Jenna Texas NT X5:11.25
27.65 58.04 1:29.04 2:00.06 2:31.33 3:02.90 3:34.78 4:07.19
4:39.47 5:11.25
-- Ballenger, Emily Texas NT X5:11.71
28.53 59.34 1:30.65 2:02.40 2:34.17 3:05.96 3:37.94 4:09.65
4:40.76 5:11.71
-- Razo, Ashley Texas NT X5:12.82
28.95 1:00.38 1:32.37 2:04.25 2:35.70 3:07.33 3:38.75 4:10.53
4:41.83 5:12.82
-- Henderson, Claire Stan NT X5:13.74
28.82 59.63 1:31.12 2:02.67 2:34.55 3:06.47 3:38.56 4:10.57
4:42.57 5:13.74

Event 14 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vendt, Erik Usc NT 4:19.88
24.23 50.63 1:17.10 1:43.68 2:10.15 2:36.64 3:03.23 3:29.58
3:55.33 4:19.88
2 Mellouli, Ous Usc NT 4:20.62
24.27 50.53 1:16.98 1:43.72 2:10.47 2:36.97 3:03.16 3:29.87
3:55.74 4:20.62
3 Kemp, Chris B Texas NT 4:26.89
24.33 50.41 1:16.83 1:43.66 2:10.78 2:37.78 3:05.19 3:32.59
4:00.05 4:26.89
4 Peirsol, Aaron W Texas NT 4:30.86
24.38 51.21 1:18.24 1:45.30 2:12.61 2:39.91 3:07.54 3:35.57
4:03.21 4:30.86
5 Staley, Trent Usc NT 4:31.22
24.98 52.63 1:20.54 1:48.51 2:16.14 2:44.01 3:10.92 3:37.94
4:04.69 4:31.22
6 Nabors, John M Texas NT 4:34.26
25.10 52.62 1:20.43 1:48.32 2:15.99 2:43.75 3:11.67 3:39.57
4:07.20 4:34.26
7 Mueller, Scott Tamu NT 4:34.87
25.38 52.53 1:19.91 1:47.57 2:15.36 2:43.18 3:11.48 3:39.91
4:07.90 4:34.87
8 Peterson, Mathew Usc NT x4:35.74
25.58 53.49 1:21.91 1:50.18 2:18.18 2:46.07 3:13.78 3:41.58
4:09.22 4:35.74
9 Dideum, Patrick Tamu NT 4:36.87
24.96 52.09 1:20.13 1:48.48 2:16.44 2:44.65 3:12.49 3:40.53
4:08.94 4:36.87
10 Solomon, Mark Tamu NT 4:38.30
25.52 53.76 1:22.09 1:50.42 2:18.56 2:46.43 3:14.71 3:42.92
4:10.90 4:38.30
11 Storie, Tyler Usc NT x4:38.91
25.82 53.70 1:22.24 1:50.66 2:18.98 2:47.10 3:15.32 3:43.30
4:11.35 4:38.91
12 Rauch, Rick A Texas NT x4:40.64
25.32 53.05 1:21.39 1:49.83 2:18.45 2:46.88 3:15.26 3:43.97
4:12.60 4:40.64
13 Travnicek, Joel Tamu NT x4:42.71
25.69 53.92 1:22.58 1:51.22 2:19.52 2:48.14 3:16.70 3:45.55
4:14.24 4:42.71
-- Kauffman, Mike Usc NT X4:36.63
26.22 54.52 1:22.70 1:50.77 2:18.53 2:46.37 3:14.17 3:42.29
4:09.95 4:36.63
-- Donaldson, Ryan Usc NT X4:36.84
25.84 54.27 1:22.24 1:50.34 2:18.66 2:46.93 3:15.24 3:43.54
4:11.39 4:36.84
-- O'Brien, Nate J Texas NT X4:38.68
25.52 53.47 1:21.88 1:50.37 2:19.09 2:48.50 3:16.60 3:43.16
4:11.26 4:38.68
-- Tolmachoff, Erik Usc NT X4:38.95
25.71 54.02 1:22.81 1:51.13 2:19.88 2:48.52 3:16.60 3:44.76
4:13.00 4:38.95
-- Newmann, Scott Tamu NT X4:46.18
25.46 54.15 1:22.99 1:51.87 2:21.11 2:50.52 3:20.05 3:49.30
4:18.12 4:46.18
-- Neal, Matt Tamu NT X4:46.19
26.18 54.69 1:23.44 1:52.20 2:21.21 2:50.30 3:19.24 3:48.21
4:17.30 4:46.19
-- Kelley, Wade P Texas NT X4:47.58
26.19 55.20 1:23.83 1:52.75 2:21.93 2:51.21 3:20.60 3:49.59
4:18.94 4:47.58
-- Saez, Devin Tamu NT X4:48.12
26.25 55.42 1:24.30 1:53.67 2:23.00 2:52.02 3:21.98 3:51.05
4:20.36 4:48.12
-- Hansen, Scott Tamu NT X4:48.54
25.73 54.38 1:23.62 1:53.01 2:22.44 2:51.99 3:21.63 3:51.52
4:20.24 4:48.54
-- Benson, Joel Tamu NT X4:48.58
26.06 54.64 1:23.93 1:53.62 2:22.91 2:52.13 3:21.64 3:51.46
4:20.60 4:48.58
-- Patterson, John S Texas NT X4:49.19
26.36 54.78 1:23.35 1:52.14 2:21.29 2:50.62 3:20.14 3:50.17
4:19.69 4:49.19
-- Gaffney, Colin S Texas NT X4:50.58
25.69 53.90 1:22.39 1:51.71 2:21.38 2:51.23 3:21.84 3:52.29
4:22.47 4:50.58
-- Hartner, Andrew M Texas NT X4:53.69
25.65 54.66 1:24.24 1:53.90 2:23.62 2:53.76 3:23.99 3:54.47
4:24.47 4:53.69
-- Day, Matt Tamu NT X4:54.55
26.59 56.07 1:25.89 1:55.84 2:25.76 2:55.39 3:25.03 3:54.76
4:24.78 4:54.55

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 The University of Texas 'A' NT 1:33.38
1) Wanazek, Sarah 2) Elliott, Lacey
3) Robbins, Jennifer 4) Yeo, Joscelin
23.30 46.57 1:10.53 1:33.38
2 Stanford 'A' NT 1:33.61
1) Boutwell, Lacey 2) Jones, Sarah
3) Ransom, Tamii 4) Watchorn, Sara
23.41 46.70 1:10.10 1:33.61
3 University of Southern Califor 'A' NT 1:35.51
1) Parmenter, Jennifer 2) Galloway, Joy
3) Miller, Kammy 4) Krohn, Jana
23.80 47.57 1:11.73 1:35.51
4 The University of Texas 'B' NT 1:36.21
1) Humphries, Kaela 2) Wycliffe, Elizabeth
3) Guleke, Martha 4) Phenix, Erin
24.29 48.12 1:11.98 1:36.21
5 Stanford 'B' NT 1:36.59
1) Champion, Haley 2) Baumgartner, Megan
3) Kirk, Tara 4) Kirk, Dana
24.89 48.69 1:12.63 1:36.59
6 The University of Texas 'D' NT x1:37.77
1) Bridges, Jenna 2) Molina, Michelle
3) Siminski, Kristy 4) Fotinakes, Ashlee
24.48 48.68 1:12.81 1:37.77
7 University of Southern Califor 'B' NT 1:37.97
1) Kozak, Marisa 2) Kwasny, Michala
3) Orr, Alice 4) Sandeno, Kaitlin
24.88 49.02 1:14.05 1:37.97
8 The University of Texas 'C' NT x1:41.00
1) Hemmerle, Tracey 2) Razo, Ashley
3) Larence, Amanda 4) Rogers, Celeste
26.12 50.60 1:16.31 1:41.00
9 Stanford 'C' NT x1:44.16
1) Glenn, Erin 2) Swaney, Andrea
3) Cameron, Evins 4) Henderson, Claire
26.72 52.67 1:17.80 1:44.16

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 The University of Texas 'A' NT 1:21.78
1) Crocker, Ian L 2) McAnally, Austin B
3) Foley, Sean 4) Diers, Tony R
20.84 41.41 1:01.70 1:21.78
2 Texas A&M University 'B' NT 1:22.41
1) Rose, Matt 2) Blanchard, Dan
3) Nelan, Chris 4) Sullivant, Andrew
20.31 40.96 1:01.60 1:22.41
3 The University of Texas 'B' NT 1:22.58
1) Fike, James P 2) Suchand, John P
3) Ditoro, Daniel F 4) Kemp, Chris B
21.11 41.70 1:02.31 1:22.58
4 University of Southern Califor 'A' NT 1:23.10
1) Flaskay, Mihaly 2) Lee, Jeff
3) White, Oliver 4) Panos, Tyler
21.40 41.77 1:02.24 1:23.10
5 The University of Texas 'C' NT x1:23.92
1) Kahn, David R 2) Kendrick, Rainer E
3) Ridgeway, Paul M 4) Greiner, Gregor R
21.62 41.67 1:03.05 1:23.92
6 University of Southern Califor 'B' NT 1:24.74
1) Stoller, Mike 2) Ringe, David
3) Degenstein, Nick 4) Abercrombie, JD
21.30 42.45 1:03.72 1:24.74
7 Texas A&M University 'A' NT 1:24.89
1) Collins, Ross 2) Hill, Josh
3) Mueller, Scott 4) Newmann, Scott
21.80 43.14 1:03.63 1:24.89
8 The University of Texas 'D' NT x1:25.54
1) Peirsol, Aaron W 2) Crosby, Shamus M
3) Davidson, Andrew A 4) Hartner, Andrew M
21.54 42.48 1:03.99 1:25.54
9 Texas A&M University 'D' NT x1:25.65
1) Benson, Joel 2) Moeller, Jonathan
3) Kemp, Ryan 4) Dideum, Patrick
22.32 43.44 1:04.80 1:25.65
10 Texas A&M University 'C' NT x1:27.29
1) Watson, Joe 2) Ruoff, Brett
3) Travnicek, Joel 4) Neal, Matt
22.06 43.51 1:05.10 1:27.29
-- The University of Texas 'F' NT X1:27.22
1) Robbins, Cliff P 2) Kelley, Wade P
3) Rourke, Damon P 4) Gaffney, Colin S
21.94 43.63 1:05.22 1:27.22
-- The University of Texas 'E' NT X1:28.32
1) Hansen, Brendan W 2) Schurr, Christian A
3) Binkley, Ross 4) Norman, Greg E
22.46 44.21 1:06.86 1:28.32
-- The University of Texas 'G' NT X1:28.38
1) Molnar, Matt 2) O'Brien, Nate J
3) Feingold, Tomer H 4) Rauch, Rick A
22.22 43.55 1:06.29 1:28.38

Event 35 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hartley, Blythe Usc NT 578.55
2 Mitchell, Summer Texas NT 542.15
3 Fusaro, Nicci Usc NT 481.91
4 Hartzell, Ally Texas NT 479.90
5 Murphy, McKenze Stan NT 456.65
6 Rosenthal, Ashlee Stan NT 438.60
7 Pohorenec, Nicole Texas NT 435.60
8 Draper, Lindsay Usc NT 353.15
9 Skloven, Michaela Stan NT 330.10

Event 36 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Shattuck, Mark Texas NT 312.75
2 Linette, Jonathan Texas NT 304.80
3 Davidson, Jamie Texas NT 285.00
4 Morgan, Adam Tamu NT 280.50
5 Vincent, Ray Usc NT 274.72
6 Picard, Christian Tamu NT 263.70
7 Bookman, Max Texas NT x226.50
8 West, Cliff Tamu NT 220.35
9 Poole, Alan Tamu NT x179.69