ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I: Georgia Sweeps North Carolina -- October 17, 2002

CHAPEL HILL, NC, October 16. GEORGIA'S Bulldogs made their 2002-'03 seasonal debut a successful one here this evening by sweeping host North Carolina's Tar Heels in both the women's and men's dual meets.

The Lady Bulldogs, paced by a trio of talented frowhwomen (Mary DeScenza, Lauren Gettel and Sarah Poewe) plus veterans Julie Hardt and Maritza Correia, scored their 11th-straight victory over the Tar Heels via a 177-118 margin. The 'Dawg men had a tougher time but still prevailed, 164.5-135.5.

"This was a great start to what will hopefully be a great season," Georgia coach Jack Bauerle said afterward. "Both teams were very impressive. I am
especially impressed with the mettle of the men's team. That is the way their season is going to go; they are going to have to work for every point. It was a great start for both teams, but we can still get better. This was a good win, and it is always tough to win away."

The Georgia men split the win total with UNC, each team gaining eight. However, it was the 'Dawgs' superior depth that resulted in the win.

The Lady Bulldogs were considerably more dominant, winning all but four events and sweeping most they won.
The aforementioned three froshwomen accounted for six wins among them including a pair each by Gettel (both backstrokes), Poewe (both breaststrokes) and Descenza (200 fly-500 free), with a near pr of 1:57.46 in the fly and a pr 4:48.57 in the 500. Gettel's 54.65 100 back also boosts her into the No. 1 spot nationally.

"It is one thing to win events, but we were winning against the ACC champions," Bauerle added. "They have been the perennial power in that conference."

Georgia's American/NCAA record-holder in the 50 free, senior Maritza Correia, took the first step in defending her title by winning in a nation-leading and NCAA automatic-qualifying 22.62 -- by far the fastest two-lapper ever swum this early. Correia also finished third in the 500-yard freestyle (4:57.23). Froshwoman Tricia Harm, a rookie from Spirit Swimming in Pennsylvania, picked up her first win as a Lady Bulldog, taking top honors in the 100 butterfly with a 56.09.

North Carolina got a pair of wins by its defending ACC 200 free champ, junior Jesse Perrequet, who won in a fast 1:47.42. She also picked up a No. 1 in the 100 free (50.12). UNC's other individual winner was 400 IM champ Whitney Smith (4:24.07).

The 'Dawgs' Julie Hardt showed she'll be a contender for honors in the distances come NCAAs with a 16:23.54 win in the the 1650 freestyle. No. 2 nationally to Florida's Sarah McLarty's 16:07+ from last weekend against LSU. Hardt was also runner-up in the 500 free.

"DeScenza was remarkable," added Bauerle. "I was also impressed with some of our second-line performers, especially Lindsey Ertter and Stephanie Buck. Ritz was great as well. Her time of 22.62 (in the 50 free) will be the fastest in the country for a while" [as will her 22.59 anchor on the 200 medley relay. She also split 49.71 leading off the 400 free relay.]

* * * * *

The men had a closer meet, but sophomore Robert Margalis' three wins punctuated the win. Margalis went national No. 2s in the 500 free (4:28.69), 1000 free (9:04.85) and 400 IM (3:54.90).

Asked why he swam Margalis in so many tough events,, Bauerle used a line from a certain former prominent football coach at USC and Tampa Bay who, when asked why his tailback was carrying the ball so often, replied: "it's not heavy. It doesn't weigh very much."

Presumably Bauerle figures the water Margalis swims in "isn't very heavy" and he's a big, strong young guy who needs the work anway.

A couple of other 'Dawgs scored doubles, including flyer Randy Lam, who won the 100 (49.10) and 200 (1:49.96) plus teammate Peter Osborn in the back-strokes (51+/1:49.55). North Carolina had a pair of swimmers score doubles, with freshman Michael Pigasson starting his collegiate career off in impressive style via victories in the 100-200 frees (20.69/45.74) and
senior Sean Quinn sweeping the breaststrokes (56.79/2:01.38).

"Robert was terrific today," said the coach. "We really raced hard. The men's meet was still in the balance with three events to go, and Randy [Lam]
really changed the composition of the meet. He won the 100 fly to clinch the meet for us."

Georgia was also successful in the diving well, as sophomore Brooke Bassham won both the 1-meter (266.70) and 3-meter (271.88) springboard events. On the men¹s side, Athens native Todd Avery won the 3-meter competition (290.25), followed by Kris Daugherty in second (287.25). Avery and Daugherty finished second and third, respectively, on the 1-meter.

"This was a great meet, and now we are looking forward to the next one," added Bauerle.

Georgia will be back in action Thursday, Oct. 24, as it travels to Lexington, KY., for a 2:30 PM EDT meet against the Kentucky Wildcats.

-- Bill Bell


NCAA DIVISION 1 WOMEN'S/MEN'S DUAL MEET
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA vs. UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
KOURY NATRATORIUM
CHAPEL HILL,NC., OCT. 16, 2002

25 Yd. Pool

* NCAA Automatic Qualifying Mark


Final Score:


MEN

Georgia 164.5
North Carolina 135.5


WOMEN

Georgia 177
North Carolina 118


Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Uga Swimming and Diving 'B' 1:42.87
1) Wallace, Jordan 2) Poewe, Sarah
3) Descenza, Mary 4) Correia, Maritza
26.51 29.02 24.75 22.59
2 Uga Swimming and Diving 'C' 1:44.45
1) Gettel, Lauren 2) Ertter, Lindsay
3) Buck, Stephanie 4) Mabry, Neka
26.17 29.28 25.80 23.20
3 Unc Swimming and Diving 'B' 1:45.91
1) Turner, Janna 2) Acker, Becky
3) Weeks, Kelly 4) Perruquet, Jessi
27.07 30.03 25.95 22.86
4 Unc Swimming and Diving 'A' 1:48.14
1) Sanders, Leigh 2) Bruce, Lizzy
3) Carroll, Emily 4) Hanson, Virginia
5 Uga Swimming and Diving 'A' x1:48.15
1) Soladay, Jackie 2) Pate, Virginia
3) Thorburn, Linn 4) Hupman, Christie
27.38 30.75 26.21 23.81

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Unc Swimming and Diving 'B' 1:32.48
1) Owens, Jimmy 2) Quinn, Sean
3) Matkovich, Eddy 4) Chenier, Michael
23.96 25.93 22.34 20.25
2 Uga Swimming and Diving 'B' 1:33.24
1) Osborn, Peter 2) Salyards, Kyle
3) Lam, Randy 4) Gardner, Scott
24.15 25.84 22.42 20.83
3 Uga Swimming and Diving 'C' 1:35.28
1) Underhill, Colin 2) Martinez, Frank
3) Verhoef, Peter 4) Laban, Josh
24.61 27.16 22.46 21.05
4 Unc Swimming and Diving 'A' 1:36.22
1) Hoyle, Jonathan 2) Haberle, Sinisa
3) Ames, Chad 4) Albrecht, Jon
5 Uga Swimming and Diving 'A' x1:36.89
1) Cover, Brandon 2) Parsley, Jeff
3) Schmidt, Jonathan 4) Stibrich, Nathan
24.97 26.68 23.31 21.93
6 Unc Swimming and Diving 'C' x1:37.03
1) Van Assen, Jon 2) Coble, Casey
3) Glasco, Josh 4) Vick, Dan
24.63 27.36 23.68 21.36
7 Uga Swimming and Diving 'D' x1:37.45
1) Lenyk, Scott 2) McAuliffe, Brent
3) Vicarro, Adam 4) Davis, Scot
25.41 26.68 23.55 21.81

Event 3 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Hardt, Julie Uga 16:23.54
27.98 30.36 30.36 30.42 30.20 30.16 30.07 29.96
29.92 30.10 29.71 29.75 29.58 29.58 29.61 29.57
29.56 29.71 29.68 29.67 29.73 29.61 29.76 29.66
29.69 29.73 29.72 29.93 29.96 29.91 30.20 30.06
29.49
2 Smith, Whitney Unc-Ch 16:33.84
27.89 29.65 29.60 29.76 29.86 29.86 29.84 29.94
29.82 30.08 29.97 30.30 30.38 30.38 30.50 29.98
29.94 30.31 30.49 30.75 30.52 30.49 30.48 30.51
30.47 30.64 30.72 30.68 30.51 30.25 30.28 30.16
28.88
3 Conway, Laura Uga 16:46.97
28.62 30.24 30.38 30.58 30.48 30.57 30.60 30.47
30.89 30.45 30.33 30.66 30.64 30.64 30.43 30.53
30.41 30.56 30.44 30.56 30.55 30.57 30.70 30.93
30.71 30.89 30.73 30.97 30.65 30.73 30.87 30.45
29.86
4 Rose, Rebecca Uga 16:52.97
28.27 30.00 30.21 30.71 30.30 30.59 30.57 30.67
30.56 30.68 30.96 30.46 30.66 30.66 30.63 30.74
30.65 30.51 31.28 30.43 30.40 31.15 30.67 30.77
31.13 31.11 31.38 31.20 30.68 31.00 31.94 31.05
30.73
5 Herman, Allison Unc-Ch 17:16.50
6 Lewis, Courtney Unc-Ch 17:21.51
28.64 31.20 31.56 31.49 31.65 31.54 31.56 31.46
31.47 31.57 31.21 31.64 31.77 31.77 31.63 31.73
31.74 31.71 31.79 31.63 31.62 31.68 31.88 31.79
31.90 31.79 31.93 31.90 31.92 32.03 31.86 31.80
30.84
7 James, Debbie Uga x17:28.39
29.96 31.69 31.78 31.85 32.11 31.96 32.15 32.09
31.91 32.05 31.46 31.52 31.48 31.48 31.58 31.56
31.69 31.56 31.73 31.58 31.73 31.66 31.96 31.87
31.90 32.16 32.02 32.06 32.03 32.05 32.07 32.13
31.55
8 Kline, Amanda Unc-Ch x18:16.61
30.12 32.24 32.54 32.63 32.95 33.18 33.24 33.28
33.20 33.26 33.04 33.25 33.16 33.16 33.30 33.56
33.44 33.47 33.50 33.78 33.51 33.52 33.93 33.79
33.76 33.64 33.75 33.84 33.68 33.64 33.50 33.35
32.43

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Margalis, Robert Uga 9:04.85
24.57 26.93 27.34 27.74 27.55 27.47 27.51 27.59
27.47 27.56 27.66 27.52 27.51 27.51 27.50 27.69
27.44 27.24 26.96 26.02
2 Taylor, Cole Uga 9:19.04
26.28 28.17 28.38 28.14 27.77 28.14 27.95 28.20
28.29 28.21 28.03 28.01 28.14 28.14 28.34 28.05
28.08 28.02 27.85 27.06
3 Mendoza, Miguel Uga 9:21.55
25.69 27.67 28.12 28.18 28.34 28.40 28.25 28.50
28.36 28.27 28.19 28.50 28.31 28.31 28.30 28.50
28.57 28.49 27.72 26.88
4 Owen, Matt Uga x9:23.38
25.73 28.49 27.97 28.19 27.89 27.98 28.07 28.67
28.85 28.91 29.16 29.18 28.70 28.70 28.44 28.44
28.61 28.31 27.81 25.29
5 Mohr, Stephen Unc-Ch 9:23.52
25.95 28.47 28.60 28.46 28.40 28.63 28.58 28.59
28.57 28.67 28.41 28.51 28.59 28.59 28.19 28.53
28.49 28.22 27.48 25.42
6 Mohr, Eric Unc-Ch 9:41.57
26.13 28.54 29.36 29.17 29.35 29.58 29.50 29.59
29.55 29.47 29.46 29.26 29.29 29.29 29.25 29.35
29.44 29.04 28.91 27.87
7 Woodruff, Patrick Unc-Ch 9:52.37
26.76 29.26 29.34 29.59 29.94 29.90 30.15 29.56
29.70 30.48 29.63 30.27 30.26 30.26 30.25 29.97
29.83 30.23 29.26 28.03
8 Glasco, Judd Unc-Ch x9:55.59

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Perruquet, Jessi Unc-Ch 1:47.42
25.22 27.03 27.38 27.79
2 Kearns, Paige Uga 1:49.70
25.62 27.86 28.02 28.20
3 Harm, Tricia Uga 1:51.72
26.13 28.39 28.74 28.46
4 Wilson, Becky Uga 1:53.24
26.33 28.36 29.17 29.38
5 Hanson, Virginia Unc-Ch 1:53.38
26.37 28.80 28.96 29.25
6 Arsenault, Sam Uga x 1:54.21
26.38 28.78 29.49 29.56
7 Witter, Margie Unc-Ch 1:56.71
26.99 29.11 30.10 30.51
8 Martin, Leila Unc-Ch x1:58.48

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Suguiyama, Yuri Unc-Ch 1:40.40
23.45 25.77 25.84 25.34
2 Alleyne, Damian Uga 1:40.66
24.18 25.51 25.60 25.37
3 Pigassou, Michael Unc-Ch 1:40.71
23.49 25.77 26.09 25.36
3 Mahaney, Andrew Uga 1:40.71
23.76 25.78 25.69 25.48
5 Albrecht, Jon Unc-Ch 1:41.50
6 Owen, Reid Unc-Ch x1:42.48
24.15 25.84 26.21 26.28
7 Davis, Scot Uga 1:42.92
24.56 26.11 26.14 26.11
8 Vicarro, Adam Uga x1:45.32
24.85 27.05 26.63 26.79
-- Donato, Justin Unc-Ch X1:42.49
23.89 25.99 26.10 26.51
-- Wallin, PJ Unc-Ch X1:47.05
24.58 27.24 27.63 27.60

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Gettel, Lauren Uga 54.65
26.60 28.05
2 Mabry, Neka Uga 56.41
27.68 28.73
3 Wallace, Jordan Uga 56.81
27.81 29.00
4 Turner, Janna Unc-Ch 57.64
28.31 29.33
5 Quinn, Kathleen Unc-Ch 57.91
6 Soladay, Jackie Uga x58.27
28.85 29.42
7 Chenier, Megan Unc-Ch 59.11
28.64 30.47
8 Gamblin, Mary Margaret Unc-Ch x1:00.48
28.68 31.80

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Osborn, Peter Uga 51.27
25.25 26.02
2 Owens, Jimmy Unc-Ch 51.58
25.45 26.13
3 Underhill, Colin Uga 52.43
25.80 26.63
4 Van Assen, Jon Unc-Ch 52.88
5 Hartmann, John Unc-Ch 52.90
25.69 27.21
6 Lenyk, Scott Uga 53.00
26.14 26.86
7 Hoyle, Jonathan Unc-Ch x54.40
26.29 28.11
-- Wansley, Hal Unc-Ch X54.95
26.37 28.58

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Poewe, Sarah Uga 1:02.75
29.56 33.19
2 Ertter, Lindsay Uga 1:02.93
30.07 32.86
3 Bruce, Lizzy Unc-Ch 1:05.08
30.85 34.23
4 Acker, Becky Unc-Ch 1:05.29
31.11 34.18
5 Pate, Virginia Uga 1:05.62
31.28 34.34
6 Buck, Stephanie Uga x1:07.63
32.21 35.42

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Quinn, Sean Unc-Ch 56.79
27.09 29.70
2 Salyards, Kyle Uga 56.94
27.10 29.84
3 Martinez, Frank Uga 58.86
27.89 30.97
4 Parsley, Jeff Uga 59.07
27.99 31.08
5 McAuliffe, Brent Uga x59.64
28.52 31.12
6 Haberle, Sinisa Unc-Ch 59.89

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Descenza, Mary Uga 1:57.46
26.46 29.67 30.23 31.10
2 Weeks, Kelly Unc-Ch 1:59.55
27.37 30.20 30.61 31.37
3 Brosch, Jessie Unc-Ch 2:03.05
4 Thorburn, Linn Uga 2:04.42
28.52 31.59 32.16 32.15
5 Williams, Ali Uga 2:04.84
28.37 31.37 32.45 32.65
6 Grams, Beth Uga x2:08.87
28.61 32.28 33.45 34.53
7 Carroll, Emily Unc-Ch 2:09.36
28.08 31.91 34.24 35.13
8 Bittner, Gena Unc-Ch x2:10.26
28.46 32.40 33.95 35.45

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Lam, Randy Uga 1:49.96
24.39 27.90 28.55 29.12
2 Glasco, Josh Unc-Ch 1:51.02
25.06 28.07 29.07 28.82
3 Mahaney, Andrew Uga 1:51.23
26.07 28.20 28.70 28.26
4 Cover, Brandon Uga 1:52.06
24.97 28.55 28.93 29.61
5 Coble, Casey Unc-Ch 1:53.40
6 Ames, Chad Unc-Ch 1:53.82
25.61 28.53 29.24 30.44
7 Schmidt, Jonathan Uga x1:56.34
25.02 29.14 30.98 31.20

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Correia, Maritza Uga 22.62*
2 Watkins, Christy Unc-Ch 23.12
3 Kearns, Paige Uga 23.63
4 Hupman, Christie Uga 23.97
5 Thomas, Lori Unc-Ch 24.54
6 Smith, Amanda Unc-Ch 25.00

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Pigassou, Michael Unc-Ch 20.89
2 Chenier, Michael Unc-Ch 20.98
3 Gardner, Scott Uga 20.99
4 Verhoef, Peter Uga 21.36
5 Laban, Josh Uga 21.43
6 Donato, Justin Unc-Ch 21.45
7 Vick, Dan Unc-Ch x21.52
8 Stibrich, Nathan Uga x22.43

Event 15 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Bassham, Brooke Uga 266.70
2 Benner, Ashley Unc-Ch 249.23
3 Santoro, Gia Unc-Ch 239.00
4 Rehm, Jennifer Unc-Ch 230.00
5 Waddell, Lindsey Unc-Ch x200.93
6 Cagle, Grace Uga 182.25
-- Lewis, Kate Unc-Ch X173.70
-- Misiti, Elizabeth Unc-Ch X226.35

Event 16 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Krebs, Stephen Unc-Ch 285.53
2 Avery, Todd Uga 273.98
3 Daugherty, Kris Uga 266.85
4 Portas, Eric Unc-Ch 246.83
5 McMillen, Rob Unc-Ch 245.48
6 Matuszok, Ryan Unc-Ch x243.23
-- Weavil, Josh Unc-Ch X197.70

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Perruquet, Jessi Unc-Ch 50.28
24.26 26.02
2 Kearns, Paige Uga 51.13
24.63 26.50
3 Mabry, Neka Uga 51.49
24.74 26.75
4 Wallace, Jordan Uga 52.22
25.03 27.19
5 Martin, Leila Unc-Ch 52.65
25.10 27.55
6 Hanson, Virginia Unc-Ch 53.07
7 Hardt, Julie Uga x53.48
25.62 27.86
8 Witter, Margie Unc-Ch x54.72
26.05 28.67

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Pigassou, Michael Unc-Ch 45.74
21.73 24.01
2 Albrecht, Jon Unc-Ch 46.28
22.47 23.81
3 Chenier, Michael Unc-Ch 46.46
4 Matkovich, Eddy Unc-Ch x46.47
21.96 24.51
5 Alleyne, Damian Uga 46.59
22.46 24.13
6 Laban, Josh Uga 47.12
22.65 24.47
7 Gardner, Scott Uga 47.15
22.93 24.22
8 Stibrich, Nathan Uga x48.88
22.99 25.89

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Gettel, Lauren Uga 1:59.34
28.18 30.28 30.45 30.43
2 Collier, Laura Unc-Ch 2:02.47
3 Quinn, Kathleen Unc-Ch 2:03.28
29.73 31.27 30.91 31.37
4 Turner, Janna Unc-Ch 2:04.98
30.23 31.66 31.78 31.31
5 Soladay, Jackie Uga 2:06.04
30.24 32.04 32.39 31.37
6 Rose, Rebecca Uga 2:08.82
30.59 31.76 32.91 33.56
7 Sanders, Leigh Unc-Ch x2:09.74
30.34 32.52 33.56 33.32
-- Gamblin, Mary Margaret Unc-Ch X2:08.71
29.93 32.13 33.22 33.43

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Osborn, Peter Uga 1:49.55
25.75 28.05 28.20 27.55
2 Underhill, Colin Uga 1:50.86
26.66 28.21 28.06 27.93
3 Lenyk, Scott Uga 1:51.22
26.81 27.90 28.21 28.30
4 Owen, Reid Unc-Ch 1:53.13
27.04 28.67 28.82 28.60
5 Hartmann, John Unc-Ch 1:53.38
6 Owens, Jimmy Unc-Ch 1:56.83
26.98 29.36 30.56 29.93
7 Van Assen, Jon Unc-Ch x1:57.75
27.49 29.60 30.27 30.39
-- Wansley, Hal Unc-Ch X2:01.25
28.24 30.63 31.31 31.07

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Poewe, Sarah Uga 2:16.59
31.13 35.03 35.11 35.32
2 Ertter, Lindsay Uga 2:18.14
31.91 35.04 35.47 35.72
3 Pate, Virginia Uga 2:20.62
32.83 35.69 35.74 36.36
4 Acker, Becky Unc-Ch 2:20.98
32.44 36.00 36.40 36.14
5 Bruce, Lizzy Unc-Ch 2:22.89
32.63 36.47 36.75 37.04

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Quinn, Sean Unc-Ch 2:01.38
27.56 30.69 31.41 31.72
2 Salyards, Kyle Uga 2:01.86
27.75 31.02 31.70 31.39
3 Martinez, Frank Uga 2:07.28
28.70 32.40 32.76 33.42
4 Parsley, Jeff Uga 2:08.95
28.71 33.20 33.17 33.87
5 McAuliffe, Brent Uga x2:09.04
29.17 32.58 33.36 33.93
6 Haberle, Sinisa Unc-Ch 2:10.15
28.77 33.35 33.71 34.32
7 Coble, Casey Unc-Ch 2:10.89

Event 23 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Descenza, Mary Uga 4:48.75
26.70 28.98 29.07 29.13 29.02 29.06 29.38 29.34
29.39 28.68
2 Weeks, Kelly Unc-Ch 4:50.62
27.12 29.47 29.97 29.67 29.37 29.44 29.15 29.18
28.82 28.43
3 Correia, Maritza Uga 4:57.23
26.55 29.64 29.93 30.21 30.08 29.92 30.31 30.39
30.65 29.55
4 Conway, Laura Uga 5:01.63
28.50 30.26 30.36 30.29 30.50 30.55 30.32 30.67
30.51 29.67
5 Williams, Ali Uga x5:04.36
28.77 30.67 30.73 30.66 30.78 30.86 30.64 30.74
30.77 29.74
6 Erben, Andrea Unc-Ch 5:07.17
27.88 30.26 30.55 30.63 30.81 31.22 31.52 31.77
31.81 30.72
7 Herman, Allison Unc-Ch 5:08.43

Event 24 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Margalis, Robert Uga 4:28.69
24.23 26.29 26.61 27.09 26.94 27.16 26.98 27.34
27.66 28.39
2 Suguiyama, Yuri Unc-Ch 4:30.27
24.93 27.57 27.54 27.66 27.72 27.33 27.43 27.38
26.86 25.85
3 Owen, Matt Uga 4:30.38
24.62 27.28 27.44 27.75 28.23 28.67 27.90 26.72
26.99 24.78
4 Mendoza, Miguel Uga 4:33.82
25.26 27.36 27.83 27.81 27.83 27.82 27.55 27.71
27.55 27.10
5 Taylor, Cole Uga x4:34.62
25.09 27.33 27.91 27.76 27.61 27.93 28.21 28.03
27.76 26.99
6 Glasco, Judd Unc-Ch 4:36.57
25.19 27.72 28.20 28.24 28.34 28.03 27.70 27.93
27.82 27.40
7 Mohr, Stephen Unc-Ch 4:37.90
8 Owen, Reid Unc-Ch x4:40.13
25.31 27.22 27.79 28.03 28.20 28.26 28.60 28.97
29.13 28.62

Event 25 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Harm, Tricia Uga 56.09
26.44 29.65
2 Buck, Stephanie Uga 56.21
26.85 29.36
3 Carroll, Emily Unc-Ch 57.40
4 Brosch, Jessie Unc-Ch 57.71
27.08 30.63
5 Thorburn, Linn Uga 57.86
27.36 30.50
6 Chenier, Megan Unc-Ch 58.17
27.16 31.01
7 Grams, Beth Uga x58.46
27.22 31.24
8 Gamblin, Mary Margaret Unc-Ch x1:01.60
28.60 33.00
-- Thomas, Lori Unc-Ch X59.71
28.03 31.68
-- Bittner, Gena Unc-Ch X59.84
28.01 31.83

Event 26 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Lam, Randy Uga 49.20
23.26 25.94
2 Verhoef, Peter Uga 50.04
23.35 26.69
3 Matkovich, Eddy Unc-Ch 50.46
23.30 27.16
4 Mahaney, Andrew Uga 50.92
24.23 26.69
5 Owens, Jimmy Unc-Ch 50.95
6 Ames, Chad Unc-Ch 50.99
23.82 27.17
7 Schmidt, Jonathan Uga x51.98
24.12 27.86
8 Hoyle, Jonathan Unc-Ch x52.60
24.32 28.28
-- Vicarro, Adam Uga X51.57
24.10 27.47
-- Glasco, Josh Unc-Ch X51.84
24.11 27.73

Event 27 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Bassham, Brooke Uga 271.88
2 Waddell, Lindsey Unc-Ch 264.68
3 Santoro, Gia Unc-Ch 258.00
4 Benner, Ashley Unc-Ch 247.50
5 Misiti, Elizabeth Unc-Ch x243.90
6 Cagle, Grace Uga 213.75
-- Lewis, Kate Unc-Ch X182.93
-- Rehm, Jennifer Unc-Ch X217.95

Event 28 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Avery, Todd Uga 290.25
2 Daugherty, Kris Uga 287.25
3 Matuszok, Ryan Unc-Ch 280.73
4 Krebs, Stephen Unc-Ch 275.85
5 Portas, Eric Unc-Ch 262.73
6 McMillen, Rob Unc-Ch x252.38
-- Weavil, Josh Unc-Ch X200.78

Event 29 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Smith, Whitney Unc-Ch 4:24.07
28.96 32.76 34.09 33.04 38.91 38.35 29.59 28.37
2 Acker, Becky Unc-Ch 4:26.15
3 Collier, Laura Unc-Ch 4:34.43
30.68 34.25 34.19 31.60 40.57 40.71 31.74 30.69
-- Buck, Stephanie Uga X4:22.23
27.96 31.32 33.86 32.54 38.30 38.36 30.53 29.36
-- Harm, Tricia Uga X4:28.44
28.41 32.65 35.30 34.77 38.77 38.49 30.64 29.41
-- Pate, Virginia Uga X4:31.60
29.27 33.14 36.60 35.42 36.91 37.38 32.10 30.78
-- Hardt, Julie Uga X4:36.72
28.91 33.38 35.91 34.16 41.34 41.48 31.08 30.46

Event 30 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Margalis, Robert Uga 3:54.90
24.84 28.75 30.42 30.13 33.21 33.58 27.49 26.48
2 McAuliffe, Brent Uga 4:01.61
25.52 29.15 31.16 31.43 33.35 34.70 28.30 28.00
3 Coble, Casey Unc-Ch 4:03.60
26.07 29.80 31.77 30.98 35.04 35.05 28.35 26.54
4 Mohr, Stephen Unc-Ch 4:04.23
5 Davis, Scot Uga 4:04.39
26.21 29.04 30.79 31.19 35.49 36.11 28.28 27.28
6 Cover, Brandon Uga x4:08.10
25.63 29.70 31.82 30.38 36.30 36.56 29.68 28.03
7 Mohr, Eric Unc-Ch 4:08.52
25.90 29.40 31.92 31.24 36.64 36.29 29.41 27.72
8 Hartmann, John Unc-Ch x4:10.48
27.68 31.05 32.20 31.15 36.88 36.06 28.53 26.93

Event 31 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Unc Swimming and Diving 'A' 3:29.92
1) Quinn, Kathleen 2) Perruquet, Jessi
3) Martin, Leila 4) Hanson, Virginia
25.78 27.85 23.92 26.33 25.12 27.43 25.29 28.20
2 Unc Swimming and Diving 'B' 3:34.72
1) Weeks, Kelly 2) Carroll, Emily
3) Brosch, Jessie 4) Thomas, Lori
3 Unc Swimming and Diving 'C' x3:44.26
1) Lewis, Courtney 2) Chenier, Megan
3) Witter, Margie 4) Bittner, Gena
26.75 28.91 26.35 28.92 26.29 28.93 27.66 30.45
-- Uga Swimming and Diving 'A' X3:27.90
1) Mabry, Neka 2) Kearns, Paige
3) Gettel, Lauren 4) Wilson, Becky
24.69 26.80 24.40 26.59 24.63 27.58 25.66 27.55
-- Uga Swimming and Diving 'C' X3:31.43
1) Correia, Maritza 2) Ertter, Lindsay
3) Grams, Beth 4) James, Debbie
23.83 25.88 25.68 27.33 25.94 28.38 26.05 28.34
-- Uga Swimming and Diving 'B' X3:32.07
1) Descenza, Mary 2) Hupman, Christie
3) Rose, Rebecca 4) Arsenault, Sam
25.32 26.47 25.07 27.53 26.26 28.60 25.34 27.48

Event 32 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Unc Swimming and Diving 'A' 3:04.84
1) Pigassou, Michael 2) Chenier, Michael
3) Albrecht, Jon 4) Matkovich, Eddy
22.25 23.76 21.54 24.64 22.03 24.41 21.74 24.47
2 Uga Swimming and Diving 'A' 3:07.24
1) Gardner, Scott 2) Laban, Josh
3) Lam, Randy 4) Alleyne, Damian
22.40 24.39 22.27 25.14 22.78 24.08 22.00 24.18
3 Unc Swimming and Diving 'B' 3:07.94
1) Vick, Dan 2) Donato, Justin
3) Quinn, Sean 4) Ames, Chad
4 Uga Swimming and Diving 'D' 3:11.41
1) Margalis, Robert 2) Lenyk, Scott
3) Mendoza, Miguel 4) Vicarro, Adam
22.23 23.65 22.90 25.36 23.60 25.27 23.30 25.10
5 Uga Swimming and Diving 'B' x3:13.68
1) Owen, Matt 2) Underhill, Colin
3) Parsley, Jeff 4) Mahaney, Andrew
22.74 24.77 23.36 25.44 22.73 25.40 23.51 25.73
6 Unc Swimming and Diving 'C' x3:13.97
1) Suguiyama, Yuri 2) Van Assen, Jon
3) Wallin, PJ 4) Hoyle, Jonathan
22.42 24.36 22.89 26.38 22.83 25.81 23.84 25.44
7 Uga Swimming and Diving 'C' x3:15.08
1) Osborn, Peter 2) Taylor, Cole
3) Stibrich, Nathan 4) Verhoef, Peter
23.54 25.05 23.65 25.81 23.11 25.59 22.93 25.40