ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Scherer Returns, Wins the 50 Free at Brazilian Nationals -- September 18, 2002

BRASILIA, Brazil, Sept. 18. THE opening day of the Brazilian national long course championships in the capital city of Brazil, featured the return to world class level swimming by 28 year-old sprinter Fernando Scherer.

In 1998, Scherer was one of the world's top 50 and 100 meter men, ranking #1 in the world and setting South American records in both the 50 (22.18 seconds ) and 100 meters (48.69) freestyle, but he has done little since. Today he swam a solid 22.71 to win the 50 handily, defeating three-time Olympian Gustavo Borges at 23.18.

Other men's winners today were: Marcelo Tomazini, 200m breast, 2:18.64 and Luis Lima, 1500m free, 15:54.10.

Flavia Devaroli, who holds the continental record at 25.89, won the women's 50 free in 26.24. Joanna Maranhao took the 200m breast in 2:37.55, while Olga Beresnyeva edged Olympic and world champion, Yana Klochkova, Ukraine, in the 800m free 8:49.13 to 8:49.35.



XLII TROFÉU BRASIL
CAMPEONATO BRASILEIRO ABSOLUTO DE NATAÇÃO
Brasilia, Brazil

September 17-22, 2002

50 meter pool

RESULTS: September 18



1ª PROVA 50 METERS FREESTYLE WOMEN

RM INGE DE BRUIJN NED 00'24"13 22/09/2000 SYDNEY
RS FLAVIA RENATA DELAROLI BRA 00'25"89 16/12/2000 SÃO PAULO
RB FLAVIA RENATA DELAROLI CRF/RJ 00'25"89 16/12/2000 SÃO PAULO
RC INGE DE BRUIJN CRF/RJ 00'24"94 05/06/1999 RIO DE JANEIRO
IP INDICE PANAMERICANO/MUNDIAL 00'26"27 01/01/2002

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL A
1º FLAVIA RENATA DELAROLI 1983 030176 PINHEIROS/SP 00'26"24 103,51
2º REBECA BRAGA L. GUSMAO 1984 044043 AABB/DF 00'26"77 105,60
3º MARY CHRISTIANE DE SOUZA 1979 010771 UNAERP/SP 00'26"93 106,23
4º NATALIA FERRO DE GRAVA 1982 036071 UNISANTA/SP 00'26"94 106,27
5º PAULA BUCK 1981 039843 ECUS/SP 00'26"99 106,47
6º RENATA DE OLIVEIRA BURGOS 1982 025380 UNAERP/SP 00'27"04 106,67
7º AMARA M V DA SILVA 1984 033460 TTC/RJ 00'27"10 106,90
8º TATIANA LEMOS DE LIMA 1978 016429 PINHEIROS/SP 00'27"36 107,93
FINAL B
9º TALITA LIMA RIBEIRO 1985 043541 PINHEIROS/SP 00'27"28 107,61
10º NATHALIA SA DOS SANTOS 1986 073033 CORINTHIANS/SP 00'27"64 109,03
11º ISABELA AMBLARD 1984 031147 NNSESI/PE 00'27"77 109,55
FERNANDA MACHADO TRAVESSO 1984 028640 MINAS TC/MG 00'27"77 109,55
13º FLAVIA NETO DE JESUS 1982 022404 PINHEIROS/SP 00'27"82 109,74
14º MICHELLE LENHARDT 1980 021740 GNU/RS 00'27"85 109,86
15º JULIANA DA SILVA BERLANGA 1981 049468 PINHEIROS/SP 00'27"87 109,94
DQL PAULA CARVALHO AGUIAR 1974 011585 SAO JOSE/SP


2ª PROVA 50 METERS FREESTYLE MEN

RM ALEXANDR POPOV RUS 00'21"64 16/06/2000 MOSCOW
RS FERNANDO SCHERER BRA 00'22"18 31/07/1998 NOVA YORK
RB FERNANDO SCHERER CRF/RJ 00'22"18 31/07/1998 NOVA YORK
RC FERNANDO SCHERER DOZE/SC 00'22"36 28/12/1995 SÃO PAULO
IP INDICE PANAMERICANO/MUNDIAL BRA 00'23"06 01/01/2002

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL A
1º FERNANDO SCHERER 1974 011653 PMFC/STO ANDRE/SP00'22"71 101,66
2º GUSTAVO FRANCA BORGES 1972 012298 PINHEIROS/SP 00'23"18 103,76
3º RENATO GUIMARAES GUERALDI 1980 013292 PINHEIROS/SP 00'23"23 103,98
4º NICHOLAS A D DOS SANTOS 1980 019438 CRF/RJ 00'23"25 104,07
CARLOS ALBERTO BORGES JAYME 1980 020969 PINHEIROS/SP 00'23"25 104,07
6º EDVALDO VALERIO SILVA FILHO 1978 008465 CON/BA 00'23"39 104,70
7º CHRISTIANO CHAGAS DOS SANTOS 1980 022561 SERC-S. CAETANO/S00'23"42 104,83
8º RICARDO SILVEIRA CINTRA 1978 032102 UNISANTA/SP 00'23"47 105,06
FINAL B
9º JADER DA SILVA SOUZA 1982 024311 EUCLIDES RODRIG/A00'23"39 104,70
10º JOSE MARTINS MEOLANS 1978 060720 PINHEIROS/SP 00'23"55 105,42
11º RODRIGO ROCHA CASTRO 1978 027209 MINAS TC/MG 00'23"65 105,86
12º GUILHERME ROTH DOS SANTOS 1982 021843 GNU/RS 00'23"66 105,91
13º RAPHAEL E N DE THUIN 1975 035502 CRF/RJ 00'23"68 106,00
14º CESAR QUINTAES F LIMA FILHO 1978 017745 PTC/ES 00'23"94 107,16
15º RAPHAEL GOULART DE LIMA 1981 036135 PINHEIROS/SP 00'23"95 107,21
16º ANDRE OLIVEIRA CORDEIRO 1974 016709 CRF/RJ 00'24"02 107,52


3ª PROVA 200 METERS BREASTSTROKE WOMEN

RM HUI QUI CHN 02'22"99 13/04/2001 MANGZHOU
RS PATRICIA COMINI ROMERO BRA 02'33"64 12/04/2000 MAR DEL PLATA
RB PATRICIA COMINI ROMERO BRA 02'33"64 12/04/2000 MAR DEL PLATA
RC KRISZTINA KOVACS CRF 02'32"95 03/06/1999 RIO DE JANEIRO
IP INDICE PANAMERICANO/MUNDIAL 02'36"25 01/01/2002

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL A
1º JOANNA MARANHAO 1987 043270 NNSESI/PE 02'37"55 106,89
2º MARCELLE WASEN LOPES 1985 042010 CNRAC/ES 02'38"83 107,76
3º ANA ZELIA J S GOMES 1981 000771 A. CHITÃO/MA 02'40"42 108,84
4º RAFAELA C DA SILVA 1982 000989 SAO JOSE/SP 02'42"09 109,97
5º JULIANA MARANGONI MARIN 1983 019477 CRF/RJ 02'45"52 112,30
6º JULIANA TIEMY TANAKA 1981 032823 UNISANTA/SP 02'49"32 114,88
7º MILENE COMINI DA SILVA 1977 017938 CRF/RJ 02'51"80 116,56
FINAL B
9º MICHELLE LENHARDT 1980 021740 GNU/RS 02'46"77 113,15
10º KARINE DE BONI VOLPE 1985 059576 PINHEIROS/SP 02'48"92 114,61
11º PRISCILA CARVALHO AGUIAR 1978 011588 SAO JOSE/SP 02'49"48 114,99
12º CAROLINA PAULA WENDLING 1987 044257 MINAS TC/MG 02'50"15 115,44
13º JULIANA TEREZA DE ALMEIDA 1979 000234 CORINTHIANS/SP 02'50"51 115,69
14º MARESSA D'PAULA NOGUEIRA 1981 036019 UNISANTA/SP 02'51"02 116,03
15º LORENA MORAES SILVA 1985 029839 MINAS TC/MG 02'51"16 116,13
16º ANA PAULA RODRIGUES 1984 054076 SMALL FIT-EMEGE/G02'53"19 117,50
FINAL A
DQL PATRICIA COMINI ROMERO 1975 017904 MINAS TC/MG


4ª PROVA 200 METERS BREASTSTROK MEN

RM MIKE BARROWMAN USA 02'10"16 29/07/1992 BARCELONA
RS MARCELO AUGUSTO TOMAZINI BRA/BR 02'16"21 17/03/2002 BELÉM
RB MARCELO AUGUSTO TOMAZINI BRA/BR 02'16"21 17/03/2002 BELÉM
RC THIAGO M V PEREIRA MINAS TC/MG 02'17"22 18/09/2002 BRASÍLIA
IP INDICE PANAMERICANO/MUNDIAL 02'17"04 01/01/2002

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL A
1º MARCELO AUGUSTO TOMAZINI 1978 006668 MINAS TC/MG 02'18"64 104,09
2º THIAGO M V PEREIRA 1986 055557 MINAS TC/MG 02'18"84 104,24
3º FERNANDO BIAZZOTO 1981 018688 UNISANTA/SP 02'20"76 105,68
4º AUGUSTO CELSO DA SILVA 1980 020917 ECUS/SP 02'21"78 106,45
5º FABIO MAURO DA SILVA 1977 019786 PINHEIROS/SP 02'22"53 107,01
6º ALAN MASSAO NAGAOKA 1984 034063 PINHEIROS/SP 02'23"22 107,53
7º ANTONIO HENRIQUE BARBOSA 1979 016397 SAO JOSE/SP 02'23"87 108,02
FINAL B
9º HENRIQUE R MARQUES BARBOSA 1984 029761 MINAS TC/MG 02'22"03 106,64
10º CRISTIAN MAURO SOLDANO 1976 075266 UNAERP/SP 02'25"28 109,08
11º GEORGE M C DE ALBUQUERQUE 1984 024142 CRF/RJ 02'27"97 111,10
12º CAIO COSTA PRADO 1980 019595 PAULINENSE/SP 02'28"49 111,49
13º LEONARDO J DE PAULA 1984 036489 OAC/RJ 02'28"59 111,56
14º FELIPE MACHADO TRAVESSO 1986 029822 MINAS TC/MG 02'30"09 112,69
15º LEONARDO MONTEIRO CUSTODIO 1978 022695 SRERP/SP 02'30"16 112,74
16º LUIZ BACCARINI CUNHA 1984 029859 MINAS TC/MG 02'30"58 113,06
FINAL A
DQL JOSE BELARMINO DE SOUZA FILHO 1977 011800 UNISANTA/SP



5ª PROVA 800 METERS FREESTYLE WOMEN

RM JANET EVANS USA 08'16"12 20/08/1989 TOKIO
RS NAYARA LEDOUX RIBEIRO BRA 08'43"53 28/08/2002 YOKOHAMA
RB NAYARA LEDOUX RIBEIRO BRA 08'43"53 28/08/2002 YOKOHAMA
RC NAYARA LEDOUX RIBEIRO ICB/BA 08'46"87 26/05/2001 RIO DE JANEIRO
IP INDICE PANAMERICANO/MUNDIAL 08'48"15 01/01/2002

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL
1º OLGA BERESNYEVA 1985 077120 MINAS TC/MG 08'49"13 102,75
2º YANA KLOCHKOVA 1982 060677 CRF/RJ 08'49"35 102,79
3º NAYARA LEDOUX RIBEIRO 1984 000444 ICB/BA 08'51"58 103,23
4º MARIANA N BROCHADO 1984 031279 CRF/RJ 08'59"51 104,77
5º POLIANA OKIMOTO 1983 033057 CORINTHIANS/SP 09'14"00 107,58
6º DENISE OLIVEIRA 1980 017677 CRF/RJ 09'15"03 107,78
7º BARBARA JATOBA 1984 000703 SAO JOSE/SP 09'15"71 107,91
8º NATALIA DORES BUSO 1985 048080 PINHEIROS/SP 09'16"26 108,02
9º MONICK AVELINO PEREZ 1986 055440 CORINTHIANS/SP 09'18"22 108,40
10º ANA HELENA OBA FERREIRA PAIVA 1988 049968 MAC/NINA/MA 09'19"51 108,65
11º FABIANA A T CUNHA 1982 013344 CRF/RJ 09'31"73 111,02
12º NATALIA DE MESQUITA BUSSO 1986 055467 PINHEIROS/SP 09'35"04 111,67
13º ALESSANDRA C REIS 1986 045267 CRF/RJ 09'37"48 112,14
14º TAIANE CARNOT NODA 1987 057592 UNAERP/SP 09'45"24 113,65
15º CATIA MANTINI 1982 027972 MINAS TC/MG 09'46"96 113,98
16º MARTHA RAMBALDI FERNANDES MOCA1985 030667 CNRAC/ES 09'48"38 114,26


6ª PROVA 1500 METERS FREESTYLE MEN

RM GRANT HACKETT AUS 14'34"56 29/07/2001 FUKUOKA
RS RICARDO MONASTERIO VEN 15'16"01 22/09/2000 LONG ISLAND
RB LUIZ EDUARDO C S S LIMA BRA 15'17"55 18/01/1998 PERTH
RC LUIZ EDUARDO C S S LIMA CRVG/RJ 15'36"71 05/06/1999 RIO DE JANEIRO
IP INDICE PANAMERICANO/MUNDIAL 15'44"15 01/01/2002

COL NOME DO ATLETA NASC. SIGLA TEMPO INDICE
FINAL
1º LUIZ EDUARDO C S S LIMA 1977 013217 CRF/RJ 15'54"10 104,43
2º JUAN PEREYRA 1980 071969 PINHEIROS/SP 16'09"08 106,07
3º BRUNO BONFIM 1979 014313 CRF/RJ 16'09"53 106,12
4º LUCAS BITTENCOURT AZEVEDO 1986 029829 MINAS TC/MG 16'14"92 106,71
5º ARMANDO S NEGREIROS 1985 033408 BFR/RJ 16'18"10 107,05
6º FELIPE MAY ARAUJO 1984 036293 CC/PR 16'22"04 107,49
7º MATHEUS F RIBEIRO 1984 051178 BFR/RJ 16'24"44 107,75
8º DANIEL NOGUEIRA MENDES 1986 043820 MINAS TC/MG 16'32"29 108,61
9º THIAGO TOGNOZZI 1983 043508 MINAS TC/MG 16'33"42 108,73
10º ANDRE ANTONIAZZI 1984 040053 PINHEIROS/SP 16'39"74 109,42
11º GUSTAVO V TAVEIRA 1985 033426 FFC/RJ 16'40"48 109,50
12º MAELCIO FRANCO B DE MORAES 1977 002841 CRF/RJ 16'41"38 109,60
13º MARCELO C. SILVA 1985 001559 ICB/BA 16'51"00 110,66
14º NICOLAS CESAR OLIVEIRA 1987 054378 MINAS TC/MG 16'56"21 111,23
15º GUILHERME HOSKEN VEIGA 1985 029827 MINAS TC/MG 16'59"02 111,53
16º ALEX DE ALENCAR BECK 1981 000372 ICB/BA 17'08"05 112,52