ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





US Nationals: Malchow, Phelps Qualify 1-2 in the 200 Fly; Will the World Record Fall Tonight? -- August 14, 2002 Tammie Stone, Texas Aquatics, beams after qualifying first in the 50m freestyle in 25.42 seconds at the 2002 USA Swimming National Championships

By Phillip Whitten

FORT LAUDERDALE, Florida, August 14. NO records were set on prelims of Day Three at the USA

Swimming Phillips 66 National Championships, here in Fort Lauderdale, but some intriguing matchups appear to be in the offing for this evening's finals.


Men's Events

Perhaps the most anticipated final will be the men's 200m butterfly, pitting world record-holder and defending champion, Michael Phelps against 2000 Olympic champion, Tom Malchow. Malchow qualified first this morning in 1:57.07, with Phelps second at 1:57.36.

Malchow has looked very good here thus far, swimming a PR 3:52 in the 400 free, and appearing to have no trouble posting his 1:57 this morning. Phelps, of course, set an American record two nights ago in the 200 IM, becoming the second fastest man in history. Last night he swam a PR 1:48.90 in the 200 free to finish third.

Six swimmers swam sub 2 minutes this morning, with Rockville-Montgomery's Michael Raab the surprise third qualifier at 1:58.98.

The 50 free figures to be a three-man race among Jason Lezak (22.36) and co-Olympic champions Anthony Ervin (22.41) and Gary Hall, Jr. (22.49). Lezak has the world's fastest time this year, 22.00, swum in his winning effort at Spring Nationals. Neither Ervin nor Hall has trained hard this summer, but that probably doesn't matter in the 50.

Before the meet, Ed Moses and Brendan Hansen were expected to duke it out for top honors in the 200 breast with, perhaps, a bonus prize of a world record for the winner. Both men have swum 2:10 in the last year: Moses in recording the second fastest time in history (2:10.40) and Hansen in winning the 2001 World Chaampionships (2:10.69).

This morning they qualified one-two, with Moses at 2:14.36 and Hansen 7-hundredths slower. After prelims, it appears a world record is unlikely, so Mike Barrowman can breathe easy again, his 10 year-old standard apparently safe.

The big surprise was the #3 qualifier -- Trojan Swim Club's Erik Vendt at 2:15.32. Vendt was the first American to break 15 minutes in the 1500m free. The field is tightly bunched with 2:16.92 needed to make it into the finals.


Women's Events

The women's 200 free appears to pit Lindsay Benko against Natalie Coughlin, though 400 free champ, Diana Munz, definitely has plans of her own.

Benko had the only sub-2 minute swim this morning, swimming a relaxed and easy 1:59.77. Coughlin, who set a world record in the 100m backstroke last night, has the #2 time at 2:00.27, just off her PR of 1:59.9,
in her first foray at 200 meters in several years. Both women have speed aplenty: Coughlin holds the AR at 100 yards, and, at 54.93, had the fastest 100 meters by an American this year coming into the meet. Benko led off her Trojan relay two nights ago in 54.88, replacing Coughlin as the US leader for 2002, and also has the stamina: she was second in the 400 last night.

Munz, the #3 qualifier at 2:00.84, probably does not have the speed needed to hang with Benko and Coughlin, but she will give it a go. It took under 2:02 to make the final, and any of the other five finalists has the potential to upset the well-laid plans of the favorites.


The 50 free features a healthy mix of established stars and the next generation of Ameriacn sprinters. Tammie Stone was the top qualifier at 25.42, 2-hundredths ahead of Jenny Thompson, with Stone's Texas Aquatics teammate, Colleen Lanne, third at 25.69. Maritza Correia, who set an American record at 50 yards at this year's NCAA Championships, was sixth (25.86) with Cal. Aquatics' Haley Cope eighth (26.11).

Christina Swindle, who lowered her own national high school record this year and won this event at Spring Nationals, was fourth in 25.80, followed by Club Wolverine's Kara Lynn Joyce (25.82), who set the national public school mark this year. Swim Atlanta's Amanda Weir was seventh in 25.93.

This appears to be a race between veterans Stone and Thompson, with only Dara Torres missing to make the race complete. Dara will be watching from the Press room tonight. But this could also be an occasion when one of the three talented youngsters in the field stands up and makes a statement about the future of US sprinting.

The 200 fly lacks the depth of some of the other fields, but the race should be tight and hotly contested, pitting the speed of Mary Descenza against the stamina of Dana Kirk and Emily Mason.

Descenza, who swam 59.2 in the 100 meters two nights ago, had the top Q-time this morning at 2:11.17, followed by Kirk, also a sub-minute 100 flyer, at 2:11.68. Mason, third last night in the 400 free, was third this morning at 2:12.14.

Noelle Bassi, who has made vast improvements this year, is fourth. Margaret Hoelzer, who had a fine collegiate season is fifth. Circle C's Andrea Axtell, 15, made her first final, qualifying sixth. Olympian Kaitlin Sandeno, still struggling to overcome injuries is seventh, and Demerae Christianson, who cracked one-minute in winning the 100m fly B final, was eighth. It took 2:14.24 to make the final.

There are definite favorites in this event, but the race is wide open and we could see an upset.


USA SWIMMING PHILLIPS 66 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
August 12-17, 2002
DAY THREE: August 14, 2002

PRELIMS RESULTS





Event 14 Men 50 LC Meter Free
==================================================================
World: W 21.64 6/2000 Alexander Popov, RUS
American: A 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
U.S. Open: O 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
LC Nationals: R 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 23.39
National Cut: N 23.69
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
==================================================================
=== Prelims ===

1 Lezak, Jason E 26 Novaquatics-CA 22.00 22.36T
2 Ervin, Anthony L 21 Phoenix SC-AZ 22.05 22.41T
3 Hall, Gary W 27 Phoenix SC-AZ 22.15 22.49T
4 Bal, Randall M 21 Stanford Swimmng 23.01 22.85T
5 Wochomurka, Ryan C 19 Auburn Aquatics- 23.52 22.91T
6 Walker, Neil S 26 Circle C Swimmin 22.88 23.01T
7 Jones, Bryan D 23 Circle C Swimmin 23.34 23.03T
8 McCrary, Christopher 20 Rec Plex ST-OZ 23.03 23.06T
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 Ciarla, Aaron p 24 Phoenix SC-AZ 22.51 23.09T
10 Zaabadick, Robert K 22 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 23.41 23.14T
11 Greenwood, Scott C 24 Phoenix SC-AZ 22.91 23.17T
12 Gallagher, Daniel R 23 Phoenix SC-AZ 19.59Y 23.23T
13 O'Bryan, Robert M 20 Stanford Swimmng 23.51 23.39T
14 Gibb, Derek M 21 Auburn Aquatics- 23.54 23.40N
14 Schnell, Andrew P 20 Stanford Swimmng 23.42 23.40N
16 Anderson, Luke Z 20 Nova OF Virginia 23.33 23.41N
-----------------------------------------------------------------
17 Muhammad, Sabir K 26 Unattached-GA 23.05 23.42N
18 Brunelli, Nicholas J 20 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 23.19 23.46N
19 Kemp, Chris B 21 Circle C Swimmin 20.31Y 23.51N
20 Austin, Thomas E 25 Novaquatics-CA 23.26 23.52N
21 Ransenberg, Scott E 20 Stanford Swimmng 19.92Y 23.55N
21 Campbell, Matthew P 21 Jersey Wahoos-MA 23.51 23.55N
23 Grevers, Matthew C 17 Patriot Aquatic- 20.49Y 23.57N
24 Summers, Nathan W 22 Gator Swim Club- 23.36 23.59N
-----------------------------------------------------------------
25 Bogart, Robert H 23 Circle C Swimmin 23.40 23.60N
-----------------------------------------------------------------
26 Schroeder, Jarod Y 28 Wildcat Aquatic- 23.61 23.62N
-----------------------------------------------------------------
27 Woodward, Gabriel T 23 Phoenix SC-AZ 23.12 23.63N
28 Hill, Mark W 20 Univ OF Maryland 20.38Y 23.65N
29 Wallace, Wiley K 20 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 23.56 23.68N
30 Vencill, Kicker E 24 Novaquatics-CA/W 23.37 23.69N
31 Haag, Jon R 20 Nova OF Virginia 23.59 23.71
32 Gold, Donald D 23 Indiana Aquatics 23.29 23.73
33 Delgado, Felipe R 29 Novaquatics-CA 23.67 23.74
34 Ammons, Nnamnse I 21 Curl-Burke SC-PV 20.48Y 23.81
35 Marshall, Peter J 20 Stanford Swimmng 19.75Y 23.82
36 Gardner, Scott W 19 Swim Atlanta-GA 20.49Y 23.84
37 Marshall, Matthew T 20 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 23.52 23.85
37 Kerpelman, Adam J 20 North Baltimore- 20.29Y 23.85
39 McAnally, Austin B 20 Circle C Swimmin 23.61 23.90
40 Burton, Michael H 21 Tennessee Aq.-SE 23.69 23.91
41 Crawford, Leffie 22 Silicon Valley-P 23.67 23.93
42 Crocker, Ian L 19 Circle C Swimmin 23.55 23.95
43 Foley, Sean T 21 Circle C Swimmin 23.49 23.96
44 Greiner, Gregor R 18 Circle C Swimmin 23.61 23.99
45 Hagedorn, Christopher 18 Heat-WV/HAYST 20.44Y 24.03
45 Bubolz, Kyle C 16 Waukesha Express 23.46 24.03
47 Hollinger, Cameron S 17 Lancaster AC-MA 23.48 24.04
48 Burns, Brad P 20 Little Rock Dolp 23.60 24.10
49 Ramsy, Dale R 19 Indiana Aquatics 20.05Y 24.12
49 Sullivan, Christopher 19 Oakland Aquatic- 19.96Y 24.12
51 Michaelson, Benjamin 20 Soco Swim Club-C 23.58 24.21
52 Ditoro, Daniel F 19 Circle C Swimmin 20.32Y 24.22
53 Sussex, Sean R 17 Bellevue Club-PN 23.62 24.25
54 Payne, Michael A 20 Lawrence County- 23.63 24.26
55 Williams, Mikey S 26 Phoenix SC-AZ 20.42Y 24.27
56 Carmen, Matthew R 22 Club Seminole-FL 20.47Y 24.28
57 Ewert, Aaron C 21 C. OF Richardson 20.49Y 24.35
58 Heath, Jeremiah 22 Estes Park Swim- 20.39Y 24.65
59 Dexter, Benjamin J 18 Indy Dolphins-IN 20.47Y 24.66
60 Leahy, James P 21 Greater Toledo-O 20.48Y 24.91
-- Tucker, Scott E 27 Novaquatics-CA/A 22.73 DQ
-- Roycik, Joel C 18 Trinity Prep Aq. 20.41Y NS



USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships - 8/12/2002 to 8/17/20

Event 15 Women 200 LC Meter Free
==================================================================
World: W 1:56.64 8/3/2002 Franziska van Almsick, GER
American: A 1:57.90 7/27/1992 Nicole Haislett, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:58.02 7/15/2000 Claudia Poll, CRC
LC Nationals: R 1:58.65 3/2/1992 Nicole Haislett, Florida
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 2:03.39
National Cut: N 2:04.89
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
==================================================================
=== Prelims ===

1 Benko, Lindsay D 25 Trojan Swim Club 1:59.11 1:59.77T
28.36 58.40 (30.04)
1:29.00 (30.60) 1:59.77 (30.77)
2 Coughlin, Natalie A 19 California Aq.-P 1:59.94 2:00.27T
28.33 58.74 (30.41)
1:30.10 (31.36) 2:00.27 (30.17)
3 Munz, Diana Z 20 Lake Erie Silver 2:01.91 2:00.84T
28.27 58.98 (30.71)
1:30.02 (31.04) 2:00.84 (30.82)
4 Lanne, Colleen A 22 Texas Aquatics-S 2:02.80 2:01.43T
27.17 57.46 (30.29)
1:28.74 (31.28) 2:01.43 (32.69)
5 Rose, Gabrielle E 24 Novaquatics-CA 2:00.81 2:01.76T
28.56 58.94 (30.38)
1:30.22 (31.28) 2:01.76 (31.54)
6 Owen, Rada E 23 Auburn Aquatics- 2:01.86 2:01.83T
28.77 59.50 (30.73)
1:30.66 (31.16) 2:01.83 (31.17)
7 Jeffrey, Rhiannon R 15 Aqua Crest Swim- 2:04.02 2:01.87T
28.83 1:00.01 (31.18)
1:31.56 (31.55) 2:01.87 (30.31)
8 Komisarz, Rachel E 25 Lakeside ST-KY 2:02.25 2:01.99T
28.80 59.72 (30.92)
1:30.95 (31.23) 2:01.99 (31.04)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 Correia, Maritza c 20 Broward Aquatics 2:02.58 2:02.08T
28.68 59.64 (30.96)
1:30.96 (31.32) 2:02.08 (31.12)
10 Perruquet, Jessica E 20 Bloomsburg YMCA- 2:02.64 2:02.35T
28.51 59.04 (30.53)
1:30.77 (31.73) 2:02.35 (31.58)
11 Hardt, Julie E 20 Reno Aquatics-PC 1:47.78Y 2:02.50T
28.74 59.60 (30.86)
1:30.89 (31.29) 2:02.50 (31.61)
12 Kemp, Heather L 19 Auburn Aquatics- 2:03.54 2:02.63T
28.40 59.66 (31.26)
1:30.90 (31.24) 2:02.63 (31.73)
13 Hill, Mary E 16 Dynamo Swim Club 2:02.34 2:02.64T
29.00 59.89 (30.89)
1:31.13 (31.24) 2:02.64 (31.51)
14 Piper, Carly N 18 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 2:03.62 2:03.31T
29.66 1:00.47 (30.81)
1:32.39 (31.92) 2:03.31 (30.92)
15 Vollmer, Dana W 14 Fort Worth Area- 2:03.69 2:03.33T
28.26 59.48 (31.22)
1:31.56 (32.08) 2:03.33 (31.77)
16 Dyszkiewicz, Magdalen 20 Auburn Aquatics- 2:02.46 2:03.36T
29.89 1:00.67 (30.78)
1:32.21 (31.54) 2:03.36 (31.15)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
17 Myers, Whitney B 17 Miami Valley Aq. 2:02.81 2:03.46N
28.99 1:00.29 (31.30)
1:32.00 (31.71) 2:03.46 (31.46)
18 Hayes, Jessica M 19 Novaquatics-CA/A 2:03.69 2:03.50N
28.56 59.74 (31.18)
1:31.44 (31.70) 2:03.50 (32.06)
19 Joyce, Kara Lynn P 16 Club Wolverine-M 2:03.65 2:03.72N
28.74 59.67 (30.93)
1:32.24 (32.57) 2:03.72 (31.48)
20 Williams, Monica J 24 Circle C Swimmin 2:02.92 2:03.78N
28.96 1:00.13 (31.17)
1:31.65 (31.52) 2:03.78 (32.13)
21 Maust, Claire V 17 Swim Atlanta-GA 2:04.48 2:03.81N
29.83 1:00.43 (30.60)
1:32.47 (32.04) 2:03.81 (31.34)
22 Williams, Stefanie M 22 Germantown Acad. 2:03.33 2:03.98N
28.50 59.39 (30.89)
1:32.29 (32.90) 2:03.98 (31.69)
23 Weeks, Kelly S 20 No. Carolina AC 2:04.75 2:04.11N
29.10 1:00.35 (31.25)
1:32.01 (31.66) 2:04.11 (32.10)
24 Errecart, Robin L 20 Tiger Aquatics-P 2:04.35 2:04.17N
29.17 59.88 (30.71)
1:31.76 (31.88) 2:04.17 (32.41)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
25 McCullough, Amy S 19 Club Wolverine-M 1:49.65Y 2:04.18N
30.14 1:01.55 (31.41)
1:33.62 (32.07) 2:04.18 (30.56)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
26 Jamison, Tanica Y 20 Texas Aquatics-S 2:02.42 2:04.21N
27.96 58.45 (30.49)
1:30.35 (31.90) 2:04.21 (33.86)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
27 Baum, Dana J 21 Reno Aquatics-PC 2:04.49 2:04.36N
29.21 1:00.72 (31.51)
1:32.44 (31.72) 2:04.36 (31.92)
28 Siminski, Kristin E 18 Nwest Indiana-IN 2:04.53 2:04.40N
29.39 1:00.83 (31.44)
1:32.79 (31.96) 2:04.40 (31.61)
29 Koch, Rebecca E 20 Cypress Fairbank 1:48.09Y 2:04.49N
29.07 1:00.20 (31.13)
1:31.99 (31.79) 2:04.49 (32.50)
30 McCauley, Sarah E 21 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 2:04.57 2:04.52N
29.48 1:01.16 (31.68)
1:33.66 (32.50) 2:04.52 (30.86)
31 Harm, Tricia A 18 Spirit Swimming- 2:01.98 2:04.78N
29.02 1:00.57 (31.55)
1:32.62 (32.05) 2:04.78 (32.16)
32 Fiden, Sarah S 21 Indiana Aquatics 1:49.14Y 2:04.91
29.75 1:01.14 (31.39)
1:32.98 (31.84) 2:04.91 (31.93)
33 Wick, Casmera 21 Rutgers Univ.-NJ 2:04.66 2:04.92
29.00 1:00.07 (31.07)
1:32.06 (31.99) 2:04.92 (32.86)
33 Pike, Natalie N 16 Pine Crest Schoo 2:04.55 2:04.92
29.20 1:01.17 (31.97)
1:33.22 (32.05) 2:04.92 (31.70)
35 Stanford, Amanda J 22 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 1:48.76Y 2:05.15
30.12 1:01.52 (31.40)
1:33.78 (32.26) 2:05.15 (31.37)
35 Reynolds, Caitlin M 14 Dynamo Swim Club 2:04.47 2:05.15
29.66 1:01.42 (31.76)
1:33.05 (31.63) 2:05.15 (32.10)
37 Brown, Connie M 17 Merrimack Valley 1:49.06Y 2:05.21
29.00 1:00.14 (31.14)
1:33.38 (33.24) 2:05.21 (31.83)
38 Blackman, Candace C 16 Dallas Mustangs- 2:03.43 2:05.30
28.67 1:00.58 (31.91)
1:32.90 (32.32) 2:05.30 (32.40)
39 Nymeyer, Lacey P 16 Tucson Ford-AZ 2:04.41 2:05.33
28.96 1:00.41 (31.45)
1:32.51 (32.10) 2:05.33 (32.82)
40 Carusone, Ashley H 17 North Central FL 1:49.32Y 2:05.42
29.67 1:01.03 (31.36)
1:33.73 (32.70) 2:05.42 (31.69)
41 Anderson, Sally 20 Penn State Univ. 1:48.28Y 2:05.50
29.49 1:00.84 (31.35)
1:32.94 (32.10) 2:05.50 (32.56)
42 Roberts, Kathleen A 16 Grapevine-Colley 1:49.50Y 2:05.51
29.14 1:00.89 (31.75)
1:33.14 (32.25) 2:05.51 (32.37)
43 Keller, Kalyn D 17 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 2:03.04 2:05.60
29.89 1:01.15 (31.26)
1:33.58 (32.43) 2:05.60 (32.02)
44 Hansen, Codie M 15 Dallas Mustangs- 2:03.97 2:05.62
29.12 1:00.90 (31.78)
1:33.75 (32.85) 2:05.62 (31.87)
45 Hentzen, Morgan C 17 Industry Hills-C 2:04.46 2:05.63
30.11 1:01.28 (31.17)
1:33.92 (32.64) 2:05.63 (31.71)
45 Stahley, Desiree L 17 Trinity Prep Aq. 1:49.58Y 2:05.63
29.40 1:01.12 (31.72)
1:32.95 (31.83) 2:05.63 (32.68)
47 Tennison, Diane E 21 Gator Swim Club- 1:49.28Y 2:05.65
29.50 1:01.06 (31.56)
1:33.54 (32.48) 2:05.65 (32.11)
48 Wilson, Rebecca E 21 Fort Wayne Aq.-I 2:03.69 2:05.74
29.92 1:00.88 (30.96)
1:33.55 (32.67) 2:05.74 (32.19)
49 Harrigan, Kelly M 17 Cougar Aquatics- 1:49.48Y 2:05.77
29.54 1:01.52 (31.98)
1:33.91 (32.39) 2:05.77 (31.86)
50 Biedermann, Amberle M 18 Falfins-CO/Penn 1:48.21Y 2:05.81
29.52 1:00.79 (31.27)
1:33.51 (32.72) 2:05.81 (32.30)
51 Sackett, Meghan M 15 North Baltimore- 2:04.86 2:05.82
29.71 1:01.48 (31.77)
1:33.91 (32.43) 2:05.82 (31.91)
51 Falzone, Lisa M 17 Santa Barbara SC 2:04.54 2:05.82
29.55 1:01.11 (31.56)
1:33.84 (32.73) 2:05.82 (31.98)
53 Aveyard, Jessica A 22 Aquachiefs-IL/U. 1:48.41Y 2:05.96
29.77 1:01.60 (31.83)
1:33.80 (32.20) 2:05.96 (32.16)
54 Bland, Kathryn J 16 Raleigh Swimming 1:49.02Y 2:06.03
29.99 1:02.76 (32.77)
1:34.21 (31.45) 2:06.03 (31.82)
55 Volcan, Erin N 18 Novaquatics-CA 1:48.71Y 2:06.06
29.46 1:00.99 (31.53)
1:33.29 (32.30) 2:06.06 (32.77)
56 Kelly, Kimberly E 16 Badger Swim Club 2:04.33 2:06.10
29.39 1:00.86 (31.47)
1:33.32 (32.46) 2:06.10 (32.78)
57 Gilliam, Kristin B 17 Gator Swim Club- 1:49.60Y 2:06.21
30.06 1:01.31 (31.25)
1:33.50 (32.19) 2:06.21 (32.71)
58 Nauta, Chelsea B 13 Tampa Bay Aq.-FL 1:49.86Y 2:06.22
28.62 1:00.35 (31.73)
1:32.65 (32.30) 2:06.22 (33.57)
58 Liu, Liya W 18 MT Hood ST-OR 2:04.74 2:06.22
29.70 1:01.52 (31.82)
1:34.24 (32.72) 2:06.22 (31.98)
60 Johnson, Brittany D 17 Winston-Salem Y- 2:04.36 2:06.27
29.00 1:00.53 (31.53)
1:32.98 (32.45) 2:06.27 (33.29)
60 Durot, Elizabeth S 16 Dynamo Swim Club 2:04.79 2:06.27
29.49 1:01.15 (31.66)
1:33.86 (32.71) 2:06.27 (32.41)
62 Theilemann, Tara K 16 Carson Tigrshark 1:49.86Y 2:06.33
29.24 1:00.95 (31.71)
1:33.67 (32.72) 2:06.33 (32.66)
63 Preyss, Lauren B 17 Lake Erie Silver 1:49.66Y 2:06.44
28.94 1:01.24 (32.30)
1:33.51 (32.27) 2:06.44 (32.93)
64 West, Victoria A 20 Wildcat Aquatic- 2:04.40 2:06.54
30.12 1:02.00 (31.88)
1:34.51 (32.51) 2:06.54 (32.03)
65 Blevins, Amanda S 15 Fort Worth Area- 2:04.54 2:06.69
29.44 1:01.57 (32.13)
1:34.51 (32.94) 2:06.69 (32.18)
66 Kearns, Paige A 19 Brevard Swimming 2:04.82 2:06.72
29.28 1:01.18 (31.90)
1:33.59 (32.41) 2:06.72 (33.13)
67 Becks, Danielle Y 20 California Aq.-P 2:02.46 2:06.78
28.77 1:00.43 (31.66)
1:32.62 (32.19) 2:06.78 (34.16)
68 Deary, Melissa R 19 Trojan Swim Club 2:01.99 2:06.90
29.98 1:01.98 (32.00)
1:34.74 (32.76) 2:06.90 (32.16)
69 Chandler, Ashley N 18 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 2:02.17 2:06.93
29.43 1:01.14 (31.71)
1:33.94 (32.80) 2:06.93 (32.99)
70 Vanassen, Jennifer L 20 Scarlet Aquatic- 1:49.14Y 2:07.06
29.54 1:01.44 (31.90)
1:34.58 (33.14) 2:07.06 (32.48)
71 McAdam, Crystal L 20 Aquachiefs-IL/U. 1:49.12Y 2:07.10
29.31 1:01.37 (32.06)
1:34.47 (33.10) 2:07.10 (32.63)
72 Gilliam, Susan K 16 Bolles Sharks-FL 1:49.24Y 2:07.23
30.09 1:02.64 (32.55)
1:35.11 (32.47) 2:07.23 (32.12)
73 Betsworth, Diana L 19 East Moline Swim 1:48.75Y 2:07.25
29.68 1:01.21 (31.53)
1:33.66 (32.45) 2:07.25 (33.59)
74 Vrooman, Marci A 19 Lakeside ST-KY 1:49.41Y 2:07.29
29.92 1:02.63 (32.71)
1:34.69 (32.06) 2:07.29 (32.60)
75 Swenson, Erin E 20 Wildcat Aquatic- 1:49.62Y 2:07.40
29.64 1:01.36 (31.72)
1:33.64 (32.28) 2:07.40 (33.76)
76 Rains, Megan E 16 So. Sound Titans 1:49.80Y 2:07.61
29.17 1:01.28 (32.11)
1:34.20 (32.92) 2:07.61 (33.41)
77 Connealy, Caitlin A 17 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 2:03.40 2:07.66
28.26 1:00.07 (31.81)
1:33.40 (33.33) 2:07.66 (34.26)
78 Margalis, Stephanie M 18 Saint Petersburg 1:49.69Y 2:07.76
30.02 1:01.65 (31.63)
1:34.81 (33.16) 2:07.76 (32.95)
79 Harada, Kimberly E 21 Starbucks Aq.-PN 1:48.65Y 2:07.79
29.21 1:00.79 (31.58)
1:33.99 (33.20) 2:07.79 (33.80)
80 Cashion, Courtney A 16 Novaquatics-CA 2:04.76 2:07.88
29.52 1:01.44 (31.92)
1:34.22 (32.78) 2:07.88 (33.66)
81 Loecher, Brianna N 19 Tucson Ford-AZ 1:48.98Y 2:08.02
30.14 1:01.32 (31.18)
1:34.70 (33.38) 2:08.02 (33.32)
82 Humphries, Kaela N 19 Texas Aquatics-S 1:48.45Y 2:08.16
29.35 1:00.67 (31.32)
1:33.77 (33.10) 2:08.16 (34.39)
83 Lipskis, Laura A 19 ST Charles Swim- 1:48.08Y 2:08.72
30.14 1:02.29 (32.15)
1:35.73 (33.44) 2:08.72 (32.99)
84 Binder, Adrienne M 17 Santa Barbara SC 1:49.09Y 2:08.89
30.23 1:02.98 (32.75)
1:36.08 (33.10) 2:08.89 (32.81)
85 Koronowicz, Kierstin 16 Newburgh Sharks- 1:49.55Y 2:08.94
29.65 1:02.12 (32.47)
1:36.30 (34.18) 2:08.94 (32.64)
86 Caetano, Samantha M 19 Terrapins ST-PC 1:48.38Y 2:09.59
30.44 1:02.20 (31.76)
1:36.03 (33.83) 2:09.59 (33.56)
87 Lunsmann, Leslie K 18 Cypress Fairbank 2:03.37 2:09.83
30.15 1:01.99 (31.84)
1:35.77 (33.78) 2:09.83 (34.06)
88 Hooper, Christie D 20 Excel Aquatics-S 1:49.43Y 2:09.88
29.99 1:02.06 (32.07)
1:35.94 (33.88) 2:09.88 (33.94)
89 Forster, Katherine A 17 Washington Twsp- 1:49.51Y 2:09.98
30.06 1:02.35 (32.29)
1:36.10 (33.75) 2:09.98 (33.88)
90 Van Curen, Shannon D 19 Nashville AC-SE 1:48.93Y 2:10.16
29.75 1:02.40 (32.65)
1:36.06 (33.66) 2:10.16 (34.10)
91 Reilly, Erin P 17 Sierra Marlins-S 1:49.30Y 2:10.35
29.69 1:02.52 (32.83)
1:36.20 (33.68) 2:10.35 (34.15)
-- Bowen, Maggie C 22 Auburn Aquatics- 2:04.78 DQ



USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships - 8/12/2002 to 8/17/20

Event 16 Men 200 LC Meter Breast
==================================================================
World: W 2:10.16 7/29/1992 Mike Barrowman, USA
American: A 2:10.16 7/29/1992 Mike Barrowman, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:10.40 3/30/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
LC Nationals: R 2:10.40 3/30/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 2:19.99
National Cut: N 2:21.99
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
==================================================================
=== Prelims ===

1 Moses, Glenn E 22 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:11.38 2:14.36T
30.04 1:03.57 (33.53)
1:38.39 (34.82) 2:14.36 (35.97)
2 Hansen, Brendan J 20 Circle C Swimmin 2:10.69 2:14.43T
30.65 1:05.26 (34.61)
1:40.01 (34.75) 2:14.43 (34.42)
3 Vendt, Erik K 21 Trojan Swim Club 2:15.72 2:15.32T
31.15 1:05.19 (34.04)
1:39.98 (34.79) 2:15.32 (35.34)
4 Quinn, Walter S 21 No. Carolina AC 2:15.42 2:15.37T
30.85 1:05.25 (34.40)
1:39.97 (34.72) 2:15.37 (35.40)
5 Gangloff, Mark D 20 Auburn Aquatics- 2:18.16 2:16.30T
31.26 1:05.79 (34.53)
1:41.17 (35.38) 2:16.30 (35.13)
6 Salyards, Kyle M 21 Athens Bulldog-G 2:17.42 2:16.44T
30.76 1:05.08 (34.32)
1:40.54 (35.46) 2:16.44 (35.90)
7 Schurr, Christian A 17 Circle C Swimmin 2:19.74 2:16.60T
32.16 1:06.72 (34.56)
1:41.75 (35.03) 2:16.60 (34.85)
8 Denniston, David R 23 Novaquatics-CA 2:17.79 2:16.92T
30.74 1:05.70 (34.96)
1:41.17 (35.47) 2:16.92 (35.75)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 Clements, Kevin R 22 Industry Hills-C 2:18.33 2:16.98T
31.41 1:06.47 (35.06)
1:42.00 (35.53) 2:16.98 (34.98)
10 Marshall, Gary N 20 Met West Stnford 2:17.85 2:17.18T
30.70 1:04.87 (34.17)
1:40.01 (35.14) 2:17.18 (37.17)
11 Chadsey, Ian H 22 Gator Swim Club- 2:16.16 2:18.07T
30.98 1:05.50 (34.52)
1:41.48 (35.98) 2:18.07 (36.59)
12 Hackler, Jeffrey C 21 Minnesota-MN/DYN 2:15.05 2:18.64T
31.91 1:07.47 (35.56)
1:42.90 (35.43) 2:18.64 (35.74)
13 Brandt, Wilson P 19 Auburn Aquatics- 2:21.67 2:18.96T
31.42 1:07.21 (35.79)
1:43.58 (36.37) 2:18.96 (35.38)
14 Ash, David C 16 Firestone Akron- 2:01.43Y 2:19.45T
31.88 1:07.39 (35.51)
1:43.86 (36.47) 2:19.45 (35.59)
15 Shanteau, Eric L 18 Swim Atlanta-GA 2:17.96 2:19.52T
31.81 1:07.27 (35.46)
1:43.10 (35.83) 2:19.52 (36.42)
16 Binkley, Ross B 21 Circle C Swimmin 2:21.41 2:19.67T
31.46 1:06.86 (35.40)
1:42.56 (35.70) 2:19.67 (37.11)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
17 Barone, James E 22 North Baltimore- 2:01.93Y 2:19.69T
31.05 1:05.87 (34.82)
1:41.82 (35.95) 2:19.69 (37.87)
18 Marrs, Jarrod T 27 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:15.01 2:20.39N
31.82 1:06.33 (34.51)
1:42.27 (35.94) 2:20.39 (38.12)
19 Szabo, Dominick Z 20 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:00.10Y 2:20.51N
31.36 1:07.04 (35.68)
1:43.50 (36.46) 2:20.51 (37.01)
20 Usher, Scott C 19 Quicksilver-MW 2:00.21Y 2:20.61N
31.44 1:07.50 (36.06)
1:44.05 (36.55) 2:20.61 (36.56)
21 Rowe, Caleb P 19 Hawaii Swimming- 1:59.09Y 2:20.74N
32.16 1:08.11 (35.95)
1:44.76 (36.65) 2:20.74 (35.98)
22 Bassett, Ethan C 21 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:18.14 2:20.77N
32.28 1:07.90 (35.62)
1:44.22 (36.32) 2:20.77 (36.55)
23 Hurley, Ryan P 16 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:21.11 2:20.79N
31.58 1:06.92 (35.34)
1:42.82 (35.90) 2:20.79 (37.97)
24 Fowler, Patrick D 21 Santa Clara SC-P 2:19.23 2:20.94N
31.39 1:06.76 (35.37)
1:42.89 (36.13) 2:20.94 (38.05)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
25 Russo, Michael W 18 Swim Atlanta-GA 2:20.24 2:20.95N
32.16 1:08.09 (35.93)
1:43.78 (35.69) 2:20.95 (37.17)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
26 Mrazek, William J 17 Area Tallahassee 2:19.42 2:20.96N
32.08 1:07.57 (35.49)
1:44.29 (36.72) 2:20.96 (36.67)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
27 Stevens, Nathaniel S 20 Tucson Ford-AZ 2:00.86Y 2:21.50N
31.44 1:07.52 (36.08)
1:43.84 (36.32) 2:21.50 (37.66)
28 Fahey, Paul J 19 Bellevue Club-PN 2:20.81 2:21.76N
32.56 1:08.13 (35.57)
1:44.65 (36.52) 2:21.76 (37.11)
29 Brown, Thomas J 19 Stanford Swimmng 2:20.57 2:21.92N
32.33 1:08.19 (35.86)
1:44.40 (36.21) 2:21.92 (37.52)
30 Pogioli, Giordan S 18 Peoria Area-IL 2:00.91Y 2:22.21
32.26 1:07.90 (35.64)
1:45.07 (37.17) 2:22.21 (37.14)
31 Chalfant, Dustin M 21 Rockwood SC-OZ/M 2:20.79 2:22.31
31.85 1:07.02 (35.17)
1:43.22 (36.20) 2:22.31 (39.09)
32 Bernier, Nathan A 19 Wave Aquatics-PN 2:20.26 2:22.33
32.12 1:08.56 (36.44)
1:45.27 (36.71) 2:22.33 (37.06)
33 Karnaugh, Ronald D 36 Jersey Gators-NJ 2:17.78 2:22.34
31.81 1:07.43 (35.62)
1:44.24 (36.81) 2:22.34 (38.10)
34 Norris, Phillip F 21 Gator Swim Club- 2:00.23Y 2:22.50
32.61 1:08.52 (35.91)
1:45.28 (36.76) 2:22.50 (37.22)
35 Wingo, Justin J 20 Swim Atlanta-GA 2:20.59 2:22.60
32.66 1:08.21 (35.55)
1:45.35 (37.14) 2:22.60 (37.25)
36 Jenkins, Brooks N 19 San Ramon Vly/Li 2:02.52Y 2:22.62
31.89 1:07.25 (35.36)
1:43.98 (36.73) 2:22.62 (38.64)
37 Buslepp, Brandon M 21 Fort Lauderdale- 2:19.74 2:22.63
32.47 1:08.43 (35.96)
1:45.51 (37.08) 2:22.63 (37.12)
38 Ekhoff, Lucas W 20 Starbucks Aq.-PN 2:19.01 2:22.66
31.80 1:07.51 (35.71)
1:44.33 (36.82) 2:22.66 (38.33)
39 Welch, Corey L. L 19 Wvw Fast Swim-MA 2:01.69Y 2:22.80
32.16 1:08.13 (35.97)
1:45.03 (36.90) 2:22.80 (37.77)
39 Bruce, George M 20 Stanford Swimmng 2:19.84 2:22.80
31.55 1:07.51 (35.96)
1:44.19 (36.68) 2:22.80 (38.61)
41 Howard, Travis S 20 Florida Atlantic 2:02.49Y 2:22.87
32.89 1:09.42 (36.53)
1:46.85 (37.43) 2:22.87 (36.02)
42 Callahan, Kevin A 16 Dynamo Swim Club 2:20.55 2:22.97
33.78 1:10.37 (36.59)
1:46.58 (36.21) 2:22.97 (36.39)
43 Calhoun, Patrick M 21 Auburn Aquatics- 2:21.20 2:23.14
32.43 1:08.98 (36.55)
1:45.88 (36.90) 2:23.14 (37.26)
43 Mahoney, Sean R 14 Terrapins ST-PC 2:20.81 2:23.14
32.56 1:08.65 (36.09)
1:45.29 (36.64) 2:23.14 (37.85)
45 Yeager, Robert J 19 Team Charlotte-N 2:01.65Y 2:23.39
32.83 1:09.44 (36.61)
1:46.50 (37.06) 2:23.39 (36.89)
46 Baird, Jonathan 21 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:58.59Y 2:23.55
32.17 1:08.64 (36.47)
1:45.57 (36.93) 2:23.55 (37.98)
47 Clements, Joey T 19 Industry Hills-C 2:19.25 2:23.59
32.08 1:08.03 (35.95)
1:45.03 (37.00) 2:23.59 (38.56)
48 Wolfe, Nicholas N 18 Corvallis AT-OR 2:01.55Y 2:23.89
32.81 1:08.91 (36.10)
1:46.13 (37.22) 2:23.89 (37.76)
49 Gertenbach, Randy D 20 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 1:59.49Y 2:23.98
32.69 1:09.59 (36.90)
1:46.88 (37.29) 2:23.98 (37.10)
50 Fealey, Garth A 20 Novaquatics-CA/P 2:00.12Y 2:24.40
32.28 1:09.19 (36.91)
1:46.61 (37.42) 2:24.40 (37.79)
51 Cukar, Aaron G 20 Santa Barbara SC 2:02.41Y 2:24.48
31.73 1:07.26 (35.53)
1:45.51 (38.25) 2:24.48 (38.97)
52 Dawson, Alexander G 18 Wash Twp Wave-IN 2:02.59Y 2:24.58
32.54 1:08.68 (36.14)
1:46.20 (37.52) 2:24.58 (38.38)
53 Neuman, Brian M 21 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 2:02.39Y 2:25.09
32.42 1:08.95 (36.53)
1:46.24 (37.29) 2:25.09 (38.85)
54 Ippoliti, Christopher 18 Upper Main Line- 2:02.00Y 2:25.12
32.21 1:08.98 (36.77)
1:47.72 (38.74) 2:25.12 (37.40)
55 Betts, Justin M 21 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:00.11Y 2:25.56
32.36 1:08.50 (36.14)
1:46.27 (37.77) 2:25.56 (39.29)
56 Torres, Paul L 22 Uic Swimming-IL 2:17.03S 2:25.88
32.76 1:08.88 (36.12)
1:47.29 (38.41) 2:25.88 (38.59)
57 Gemmell, Joshua R 19 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 2:02.25Y 2:26.48
32.79 1:09.69 (36.90)
1:48.40 (38.71) 2:26.48 (38.08)
58 Brunson, Christopher 21 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 2:01.15Y 2:26.54
32.41 1:09.19 (36.78)
1:46.84 (37.65) 2:26.54 (39.70)
59 Fike, James P 20 Circle C Swimmin 2:20.99 2:26.92
32.32 1:09.11 (36.79)
1:47.29 (38.18) 2:26.92 (39.63)
60 Zucca, Mark S 19 Firestone Akron- 2:01.50Y 2:27.19
33.06 1:10.20 (37.14)
1:48.23 (38.03) 2:27.19 (38.96)
61 Pursley, Brian J 20 Falfins-CO/NC ST 2:02.07Y 2:28.74
32.87 1:10.17 (37.30)
1:48.34 (38.17) 2:28.74 (40.40)
-- Flores, Bayani F 23 Walnut Creek-PC/ 2:21.90 DQ



USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships - 8/12/2002 to 8/17/20

Event 17 Men 200 LC Meter Fly
==================================================================
World: W 1:54.58 7/24/2001 Michael Phelps, USA
American: A 1:54.58 7/24/2001 Michael Phelps, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:54.92 3/30/2001 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
LC Nationals: R 1:54.92 3/30/2001 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 2:03.19
National Cut: N 2:04.69
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
==================================================================
=== Prelims ===

1 Malchow, Thomas A 25 Club Wolverine-M 1:55.03 1:57.07T
26.53 56.25 (29.72)
1:26.26 (30.01) 1:57.07 (30.81)
2 Phelps, Michael F 17 North Baltimore- 1:54.58 1:57.36T
26.56 56.02 (29.46)
1:26.63 (30.61) 1:57.36 (30.73)
3 Raab, Michael F 19 Rockville-Mont.- 2:00.35 1:58.98T
26.87 56.89 (30.02)
1:27.61 (30.72) 1:58.98 (31.37)
4 Cramer, Jayme O 19 Anderson B-Cudas 1:59.11 1:59.10T
27.04 57.20 (30.16)
1:27.56 (30.36) 1:59.10 (31.54)
5 Donnelly, Eric R 22 Gator Swim Club- 1:58.69 1:59.78T
27.60 58.13 (30.53)
1:28.80 (30.67) 1:59.78 (30.98)
6 Mahaney, Andrew P 20 Atlantis Aquatic 1:58.25 1:59.90T
27.74 57.89 (30.15)
1:28.73 (30.84) 1:59.90 (31.17)
7 Kendrick, Rainer E 19 Circle C Swimmin 2:02.01 2:00.84T
26.29 56.80 (30.51)
1:28.43 (31.63) 2:00.84 (32.41)
8 Margalis, Robert J 20 Saint Petersburg 2:01.16 2:01.07T
27.33 57.86 (30.53)
1:28.94 (31.08) 2:01.07 (32.13)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 Haupt, Matthew R 22 Penn State Univ. 1:47.79Y 2:01.24T
26.90 57.58 (30.68)
1:28.75 (31.17) 2:01.24 (32.49)
10 Lee, Jeffrey A 21 Trojan Swim Club 2:03.07 2:01.26T
27.10 57.63 (30.53)
1:29.00 (31.37) 2:01.26 (32.26)
11 Haidinyak, Andrew J 22 Auburn Aquatics- 1:46.10Y 2:01.33T
26.98 57.98 (31.00)
1:29.12 (31.14) 2:01.33 (32.21)
12 Creager, Brent R 22 Penn State Univ. 1:47.25Y 2:01.43T
27.32 58.55 (31.23)
1:30.31 (31.76) 2:01.43 (31.12)
13 Erazo, Eddie C 16 Blue Fins ST-SI 2:01.61 2:01.61T
27.61 58.41 (30.80)
1:29.89 (31.48) 2:01.61 (31.72)
14 Gausman, Michael W 22 Terrapins ST-PC 1:45.42Y 2:01.86T
27.27 58.71 (31.44)
1:30.51 (31.80) 2:01.86 (31.35)
15 Abercrombie, John D 20 Trojan Swim Club 2:03.04 2:01.90T
26.59 57.07 (30.48)
1:28.70 (31.63) 2:01.90 (33.20)
16 Hessler, Carl J 21 Santa Clara SC-P 2:02.10 2:02.09T
27.00 57.87 (30.87)
1:29.02 (31.15) 2:02.09 (33.07)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
17 Dash, Jeff J 21 Swim Atlanta-GA 1:44.42Y 2:02.30T
27.45 59.12 (31.67)
1:30.45 (31.33) 2:02.30 (31.85)
18 Montague, Joey R 23 Cypress Fairbank 2:01.97 2:02.41T
27.46 57.46 (30.00)
1:28.54 (31.08) 2:02.41 (33.87)
19 Ringe, David E 20 Trojan Swim Club 2:03.46 2:02.48T
27.32 58.08 (30.76)
1:30.22 (32.14) 2:02.48 (32.26)
20 Lawler, James 19 Mass Bay Marlins 2:04.52 2:02.49T
26.85 57.71 (30.86)
1:29.67 (31.96) 2:02.49 (32.82)
21 Neligan, Brendan C 19 Long Island AC-M 2:03.48 2:02.61T
27.63 58.32 (30.69)
1:30.01 (31.69) 2:02.61 (32.60)
22 Hamming, Mark G 20 Wildcat Aquatic- 2:02.57 2:02.73T
26.74 57.68 (30.94)
1:29.21 (31.53) 2:02.73 (33.52)
23 Lam, Randolph D 20 Oakland Live Yer 2:01.41 2:02.86T
27.40 58.23 (30.83)
1:29.54 (31.31) 2:02.86 (33.32)
24 O'Connor, Kellan P 21 Wildcat Aquatic- 1:59.15 2:02.95T
27.13 57.75 (30.62)
1:29.20 (31.45) 2:02.95 (33.75)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
25 Worthy, Stephen P 21 Terrapins ST-PC 2:03.03 2:03.15T
28.25 59.02 (30.77)
1:31.05 (32.03) 2:03.15 (32.10)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
26 Faltraco, Joey M 21 Y-Spartaquatics- 1:48.64Y 2:03.32N
26.93 57.98 (31.05)
1:29.98 (32.00) 2:03.32 (33.34)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
27 Taylor, Matt N 21 Minnesota-MN 2:02.85 2:03.40N
27.42 58.52 (31.10)
1:31.11 (32.59) 2:03.40 (32.29)
28 Mahaney, Aaron T 22 Atlantis Aquatic 2:02.96 2:03.44N
27.80 58.74 (30.94)
1:31.57 (32.83) 2:03.44 (31.87)
28 Shue, Michael C 21 Wildcat Aquatic- 2:01.75 2:03.44N
27.53 58.42 (30.89)
1:30.24 (31.82) 2:03.44 (33.20)
30 Cover, Brandon T 20 Bolles Sharks-FL 2:03.44 2:03.52N
27.20 58.93 (31.73)
1:30.82 (31.89) 2:03.52 (32.70)
31 Tolmachoff, Erik D 21 Trojan Swim Club 2:03.57 2:03.56N
27.48 58.56 (31.08)
1:30.89 (32.33) 2:03.56 (32.67)
32 Duffy, Robert E 21 First Colony ST- 1:48.25Y 2:03.59N
27.36 58.63 (31.27)
1:31.37 (32.74) 2:03.59 (32.22)
33 Salazar, James M 21 Georgia Tech-GA/ 2:03.84 2:03.66N
28.26 59.39 (31.13)
1:31.19 (31.80) 2:03.66 (32.47)
34 Graves, Jamie F 20 Tennessee Aq.-SE 1:48.70Y 2:03.68N
28.67 1:00.21 (31.54)
1:32.14 (31.93) 2:03.68 (31.54)
35 Torpey, Patrick M 20 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 2:02.80 2:03.85N
27.50 58.52 (31.02)
1:30.39 (31.87) 2:03.85 (33.46)
36 Scholz, Nicholas B 18 Katy Aquatics-GU 2:03.80 2:03.86N
27.61 58.28 (30.67)
1:30.31 (32.03) 2:03.86 (33.55)
37 Figh, Matthew L 19 Montgomery YMCA- 2:04.32 2:03.87N
28.67 1:00.46 (31.79)
1:32.46 (32.00) 2:03.87 (31.41)
38 Hansen, Scott C 20 KC Blazers-MV 2:04.27 2:03.92N
26.71 57.33 (30.62)
1:29.77 (32.44) 2:03.92 (34.15)
39 Galloway, James A 21 Auburn Aquatics- 1:48.95Y 2:04.03N
27.69 59.47 (31.78)
1:31.31 (31.84) 2:04.03 (32.72)
40 Suchand, John P 21 Circle C Swimmin 2:01.41 2:04.18N
26.77 57.69 (30.92)
1:30.02 (32.33) 2:04.18 (34.16)
41 Sun, Hongzhe 16 Iolani Swim Club 1:49.18Y 2:04.39N
27.84 59.68 (31.84)
1:32.08 (32.40) 2:04.39 (32.31)
42 Van Wie, Douglas P 18 AQ TM Mecklnbrg- 2:04.14 2:04.53N
28.31 1:00.58 (32.27)
1:32.39 (31.81) 2:04.53 (32.14)
43 Greenwood, Christophe 19 Nova OF Virginia 1:49.13Y 2:04.66N
27.11 57.81 (30.70)
1:30.25 (32.44) 2:04.66 (34.41)
44 McDonald, Matt S 19 Stanford Swimmng 1:44.00Y 2:04.69N
27.09 58.85 (31.76)
1:30.93 (32.08) 2:04.69 (33.76)
45 Crossman, Shaun R 21 Trinity Prep Aq. 2:04.46 2:04.78
29.13 1:00.59 (31.46)
1:32.47 (31.88) 2:04.78 (32.31)
46 Westcott, James D 21 The Woodlands-GU 2:00.49 2:04.87
27.26 58.54 (31.28)
1:31.24 (32.70) 2:04.87 (33.63)
47 Scalise, Erik L 24 Reno Aquatics-PC 2:04.00 2:05.04
28.27 59.79 (31.52)
1:31.56 (31.77) 2:05.04 (33.48)
48 Clark, Tyler H 18 Canyons Aquatics 2:03.75 2:05.23
28.03 1:00.25 (32.22)
1:32.29 (32.04) 2:05.23 (32.94)
49 Smith, Ryan M 19 Germantown Acad. 1:48.77Y 2:05.24
26.84 58.20 (31.36)
1:30.81 (32.61) 2:05.24 (34.43)
50 Day, Michael H 18 Northern KY Clip 1:48.47Y 2:05.29
27.97 59.43 (31.46)
1:31.89 (32.46) 2:05.29 (33.40)
51 Vega, Carlos M 20 Bull City Aq.-NC 1:48.78Y 2:05.44
28.42 1:00.01 (31.59)
1:32.87 (32.86) 2:05.44 (32.57)
52 Johnson, Mark D 17 Lake Country-WI 1:49.51Y 2:05.81
27.78 59.64 (31.86)
1:32.40 (32.76) 2:05.81 (33.41)
53 Mills, Matthew S 19 San Ramon Vly/Li 2:03.68 2:05.91
27.73 59.07 (31.34)
1:31.64 (32.57) 2:05.91 (34.27)
53 Reidy, John T 18 Lobo AC-NM 2:04.67 2:05.91
27.86 59.30 (31.44)
1:32.13 (32.83) 2:05.91 (33.78)
55 Danner, Greg M 21 Fairport Area SW 1:49.39Y 2:06.54
27.86 59.79 (31.93)
1:32.42 (32.63) 2:06.54 (34.12)
56 Zuiderhof, Matthew K 21 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 1:47.43Y 2:06.75
27.55 59.29 (31.74)
1:32.46 (33.17) 2:06.75 (34.29)
57 Kummer, Robert G 21 Fort Wayne Aq.-I 1:47.21Y 2:06.88
27.23 58.91 (31.68)
1:32.24 (33.33) 2:06.88 (34.64)
58 Snider, Jason R 20 Iowa City Eels-I 1:47.76Y 2:06.96
27.74 59.11 (31.37)
1:32.85 (33.74) 2:06.96 (34.11)
59 Coble, Christopher J 19 Santa Clara SC-P 1:49.51Y 2:07.07
28.21 59.81 (31.60)
1:32.22 (32.41) 2:07.07 (34.85)
60 Laitala, David T 22 C. OF Richardson 1:48.25Y 2:07.45
28.46 1:00.75 (32.29)
1:34.11 (33.36) 2:07.45 (33.34)
61 Flamion, Chris S 19 Unattached-SE 1:49.01Y 2:07.60
28.95 1:00.84 (31.89)
1:34.05 (33.21) 2:07.60 (33.55)
62 Dillon, Mark A 21 Minnesota-MN/SQU 1:49.59Y 2:07.67
27.75 59.69 (31.94)
1:32.76 (33.07) 2:07.67 (34.91)
63 Cleaver, Jesse M 17 Southwest Allen- 2:03.97 2:07.82
27.85 59.38 (31.53)
1:32.70 (33.32) 2:07.82 (35.12)
64 Hinz, Ryan T 19 Auburn Aquatics- 1:49.15Y 2:07.91
28.65 1:00.51 (31.86)
1:33.15 (32.64) 2:07.91 (34.76)
65 Billups, Nathan D 20 Iowa City Eels-I 1:49.55Y 2:07.95
27.66 59.31 (31.65)
1:32.72 (33.41) 2:07.95 (35.23)
66 Walsh, Kevin j 21 White Plains Y-M 1:48.94Y 2:07.96
28.31 1:00.63 (32.32)
1:33.81 (33.18) 2:07.96 (34.15)
67 Kauffman, Michael R 18 Dynamo Swim Club 1:49.13Y 2:08.15
28.45 1:00.35 (31.90)
1:33.50 (33.15) 2:08.15 (34.65)
68 Veazey, James M 20 Unattached-CT 1:49.61Y 2:08.16
28.19 59.97 (31.78)
1:32.65 (32.68) 2:08.16 (35.51)
69 Cenci, Nicholas A 19 Tippecanoe White 2:04.38 2:08.21
28.08 1:00.30 (32.22)
1:33.73 (33.43) 2:08.21 (34.48)
70 Rehrmann, Stephen T 19 DE Anza Cuprtino 1:49.52Y 2:08.99
28.86 1:00.79 (31.93)
1:34.91 (34.12) 2:08.99 (34.08)
71 Pounds, Eric V 20 Falfins-CO 1:48.83Y 2:12.46
28.04 1:00.59 (32.55)
1:35.33 (34.74) 2:12.46 (37.13)




USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships - 8/12/2002 to 8/17/20

Event 18 Women 50 LC Meter Free
==================================================================
World: W 24.13 9/22/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 24.63 9/23/2000 Dara Torres, USA
U.S. Open: O 24.50 7/23/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
LC Nationals: R 24.90 8/16/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 26.39
National Cut: N 26.79
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
==================================================================
=== Prelims ===

1 Stone, Tammie L 26 Texas Aquatics-S 25.10 25.42T
2 Thompson, Jennifer B 29 Seacoast Swimmin 25.96 25.44T
3 Lanne, Colleen A 22 Texas Aquatics-S 25.68 25.69T
4 Swindle, Christina M 17 Miami Swimming-F 25.29 25.80T
5 Joyce, Kara Lynn P 16 Club Wolverine-M 25.72 25.82T
6 Correia, Maritza c 20 Broward Aquatics 26.06 25.86T
7 Weir, Amanda J 16 Swim Atlanta-GA 25.78 25.93T
8 Cope, Haley G 23 California Aq.-P 25.25 26.11T
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 Short, Rebekah J 20 Auburn Aquatics- 26.23 26.12T
10 Watkins, Christine A 21 No. Carolina AC 26.57 26.14T
11 Nymeyer, Lacey P 16 Tucson Ford-AZ 26.21 26.23T
12 Vollmer, Dana W 14 Fort Worth Area- 26.54 26.29T
13 Platzer, Sara C 19 Ucla Swimming-CA 26.03 26.33T
13 Shealy, Courtney A 24 Athens Bulldog-G 26.38 26.33T
15 Jeffrey, Rhiannon R 15 Aqua Crest Swim- 26.13 26.35T
16 Marsman, Marie E 20 DE Anza Cuprtino 23.40Y 26.39T
-----------------------------------------------------------------
17 Wooddall-Gainey, Clar 15 Virginia Gators- 26.49 J26.39T
18 Wanezek, Sarah K 19 Texas Aquatics-S 26.27 26.43N
19 Meskill, Elizabeth A 24 North Coast Aq.- 26.71 26.45N
20 Mularz, Mandy J 21 Auburn Aquatics- 25.95 26.52N
21 Georoff, Andrea A 19 Trinity Prep Aq. 22.99Y 26.53N
22 Cashion, Courtney A 16 Novaquatics-CA 26.29 26.54N
23 Perruquet, Jessica E 20 Bloomsburg YMCA- 26.39 26.59N
24 Williams, Christine M 20 Cane Aquatics-FG 23.48Y 26.61N
-----------------------------------------------------------------
25 Phenix, Erin A 21 Texas Aquatics-S 25.89 26.62N
-----------------------------------------------------------------
26 Silver, Emily S 16 Novaquatics-CA 26.20 26.64N
-----------------------------------------------------------------
27 Harper, Michelle M 21 California Aq.-P 26.79 26.67N
27 Bishop, Brooke A 16 Stanford Covngtn 26.30 26.67N
27 Galloway, Elizabeth A 20 Bull City Aq.-NC 26.61 26.67N
30 Connealy, Caitlin A 17 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 26.51 26.75N
31 Blackman, Candace C 16 Dallas Mustangs- 26.28 26.76N
31 Hagerman, Rachael S 18 Evergreen ST-CO 26.75 26.76N
33 Bryarly, Meredith A 23 Novaquatics-CA/Y 26.56 26.78N
34 Dlugonski, Deidre M 19 Penn State Univ. 23.20Y 26.79N
35 Boutwell, Lacey A 19 Met West Stnford 26.69 26.83
35 Lyman, Jennifer M 20 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 22.99Y 26.83
37 McNamee, Lyndsay B 18 Tiger Aquatics-P 23.34Y 26.84
38 Becks, Danielle Y 20 California Aq.-P 26.13 26.88
39 Darling, Leane E 17 Pine Crest Schoo 26.74 26.89
39 Rich, Kirsten M 22 Novaquatics-CA/U 23.38Y 26.89
41 Elliott, Lacey A 20 Texas Aquatics-S 23.11Y 26.90
42 Robinson, Katherine A 17 Bolles Sharks-FL 26.55 26.91
43 Kelly, Lindsey a 15 Patriot Aquatic- 23.46Y 26.93
44 Medendorp, Megan M 20 Indiana Aquatics 23.15Y 26.94
45 Anderson, Jennifer L 19 Auburn Aquatics- 23.10Y 26.98
46 Rockwell, Whitney E 18 Coastal Maine-ME 26.40 26.99
47 Raleigh, Christie N 15 Pine Crest Schoo 23.33Y 27.00
48 Kearns, Paige A 19 Brevard Swimming 23.11Y 27.01
49 Clendenin, Ashley E 21 Reno Aquatics-PC 26.69 27.02
50 Carroll, Kathleen M 17 Greater Toledo-O 26.46 27.03
51 Oeser, Michelle L 18 Seacoast Swimmin 26.71 27.09
52 Catalano, Shannon K 20 Clovis Swim Club 23.38Y 27.10
53 Wilson, Crystal M 21 Las Cruces-NM 26.65 27.14
54 Robbins, Jennifer S 18 Swim Atlanta-GA 23.45Y 27.15
55 Gayle, Erin K 20 Auburn Aquatics- 26.55 27.20
56 Williams, Monica J 24 Circle C Swimmin 23.42Y 27.21
57 Mabry, Neka L 19 Athens Bulldog-G 23.21Y 27.22
57 Harada, Kimberly E 21 Starbucks Aq.-PN 26.75 27.22
59 Thurman, Amy L 17 Orinda Aquatics- 23.29Y 27.25
59 Guleke, Martha K 20 Texas Aquatics-S 23.43Y 27.25
61 Paradeise, Kimberly M 21 Tippecanoe White 26.74 27.26
62 Shugart, Erica L 21 Ucla Swimming-CA 26.71 27.27
63 Boncher, Brooke H 19 New Eng B-Cudas- 23.39Y 27.32
64 Nigh, Andrea D 20 Aces Swim Club-C 23.22Y 27.34
64 Farrell, Maureen M 19 Canyons Aquatics 23.28Y 27.34
64 Skaggs, Heather B 19 Saint Petersburg 23.18Y 27.34
64 Jones, Sarah M 19 South Coast AT-C 23.18Y 27.34
68 Humphries, Kaela N 19 Texas Aquatics-S 23.30Y 27.36
69 Dolansky, Lisa M 21 Tippecanoe White 23.41Y 27.40
70 Smith, Marshi L 18 Reno Aquatics-PC 26.67 27.41
71 Vanassen, Jennifer L 20 Scarlet Aquatic- 26.74 27.45
72 Brady, Kaitlyn M 16 Team Delaware-MA 26.63 27.49
73 Akradi, Roxane R 16 Dolphin Aquatics 23.41Y 27.51
74 Schmidt, Heidi K 19 DE Anza Cuprtino 23.34Y 27.52
75 Grcevich, Christy m 14 Nwest Indiana-IN 23.34Y 27.57
76 Blevins, Amanda S 15 Fort Worth Area- 23.43Y 27.62
77 Power, Jenny Q 22 Minnesota-MN 26.78 27.79
77 Maxwell, Cassidy J 21 Auburn Aquatics- 22.93Y 27.79
79 Turner, Anna L 15 Fort Collins-CO 23.47Y 27.80
80 Quinn, Devlyn A 20 Hurricane SC-LA 23.36Y 27.82
81 Hatcher, Sara A 21 Unattached-MV 26.73 27.90
82 Bingaman, Cheryl A 17 Lodi City SC-SN 23.30Y 27.94
83 Petric, Sara K 18 Schroeder YMCA-W 23.34Y 27.96
-- Williams, Stefanie M 22 Germantown Acad. 26.59 DQ
-- Van Curen, Shannon D 19 Nashville AC-SE 23.28Y NS




USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships - 8/12/2002 to 8/17/20

Event 19 Women 200 LC Meter Fly
==================================================================
World: W 2:05.78 8/4/2002 Otylia Jedrejczak, POL
American: A 2:05.88 9/20/2000 Misty Hyman, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:05.96 8/13/1981 Mary T. Meagher, Lakeside
LC Nationals: R 2:05.96 8/13/1981 Mary T. Meagher, Lakeside
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 2:16.69
National Cut: N 2:17.29
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
==================================================================
=== Prelims ===

1 Descenza, Mary E 17 Academy Bullets- 2:12.18 2:11.17T
29.58 1:02.63 (33.05)
1:36.70 (34.07) 2:11.17 (34.47)
2 Kirk, Dana J 18 Tacoma Swim Club 2:11.58 2:11.68T
29.48 1:02.66 (33.18)
1:36.69 (34.03) 2:11.68 (34.99)
3 Mason, Emily A 19 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 2:10.20 2:12.14T
29.49 1:02.52 (33.03)
1:36.98 (34.46) 2:12.14 (35.16)
4 Bassi, Noelle 18 Berkeley AC-NJ/T 2:11.86 2:12.80T
30.48 1:04.26 (33.78)
1:38.73 (34.47) 2:12.80 (34.07)
5 Hoelzer, Margaret J 19 Mountain Brook-S 2:14.35 2:13.28T
30.29 1:04.61 (34.32)
1:38.66 (34.05) 2:13.28 (34.62)
6 Axtell, Andrea L 15 Circle C Swimmin 2:14.34 2:13.29T
29.10 1:02.80 (33.70)
1:37.32 (34.52) 2:13.29 (35.97)
7 Sandeno, Kaitlin S 19 Trojan Swim Club 2:08.52 2:14.04T
30.84 1:04.29 (33.45)
1:39.08 (34.79) 2:14.04 (34.96)
8 Christianson, Demerae 20 Auburn Aquatics- 1:57.68Y 2:14.24T
29.78 1:03.46 (33.68)
1:38.24 (34.78) 2:14.24 (36.00)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
9 Brosch, Jessica E 19 Rockville-Mont.- 2:15.11 2:14.31T
30.41 1:05.61 (35.20)
1:39.98 (34.37) 2:14.31 (34.33)
10 Weeks, Kelly S 20 No. Carolina AC 2:15.01 2:14.54T
30.77 1:04.90 (34.13)
1:39.39 (34.49) 2:14.54 (35.15)
11 Krohn, Jana L 20 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 2:14.54 2:14.72T
30.03 1:03.74 (33.71)
1:38.61 (34.87) 2:14.72 (36.11)
12 Harper, Rebecca E 19 Gator Swim Club- 2:12.64 2:14.78T
30.53 1:04.72 (34.19)
1:39.65 (34.93) 2:14.78 (35.13)
13 Goetsch, Emily B 17 North Baltimore- 2:16.64 2:15.10T
30.54 1:04.15 (33.61)
1:39.39 (35.24) 2:15.10 (35.71)
14 Genova, Victoria M 18 Coral Springs-FG 2:15.85 2:15.65T
30.67 1:04.71 (34.04)
1:40.01 (35.30) 2:15.65 (35.64)
15 Seland, Cassandra R 20 Patriot Aquatics 2:00.28Y 2:15.77T
31.13 1:05.18 (34.05)
1:39.72 (34.54) 2:15.77 (36.05)
16 Keller, Kalyn D 17 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 2:12.82 2:15.79T
31.22 1:05.30 (34.08)
1:40.02 (34.72) 2:15.79 (35.77)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
17 Dykehouse, Carlie M 19 Trinity Prep Aq. 2:16.28 2:15.81T
31.29 1:05.94 (34.65)
1:40.14 (34.20) 2:15.81 (35.67)
18 Repass, Tammie L 21 Soco Swim Club-C 2:16.91 2:15.85T
31.33 1:05.24 (33.91)
1:40.06 (34.82) 2:15.85 (35.79)
19 Boland, Katherine M 18 Germantown Acad. 2:15.09 2:15.89T
31.25 1:05.41 (34.16)
1:40.53 (35.12) 2:15.89 (35.36)
19 Hastrup, Kristen M 16 Clovis Swim Club 2:13.10 2:15.89T
30.90 1:05.30 (34.40)
1:40.17 (34.87) 2:15.89 (35.72)
21 Hill, Mary E 16 Dynamo Swim Club 2:12.92 2:15.93T
30.00 1:04.10 (34.10)
1:39.96 (35.86) 2:15.93 (35.97)
22 O'Connor, Bridget 16 Badger Swim Club 2:17.10 2:16.00T
30.75 1:04.58 (33.83)
1:40.19 (35.61) 2:16.00 (35.81)
23 Myers, Whitney B 17 Miami Valley Aq. 2:13.23 2:16.02T
30.71 1:05.30 (34.59)
1:40.34 (35.04) 2:16.02 (35.68)
24 Carusone, Ashley H 17 North Central FL 2:00.61Y 2:16.17T
31.56 1:05.40 (33.84)
1:40.95 (35.55) 2:16.17 (35.22)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
25 Wolfe, Rebecca K 19 Mizzou-MV 2:17.21 2:16.34T
30.51 1:05.30 (34.79)
1:40.42 (35.12) 2:16.34 (35.92)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
26 Davis, Laura M 18 Terrapins ST-PC 2:15.76 2:16.52T
31.38 1:05.87 (34.49)
1:40.48 (34.61) 2:16.52 (36.04)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
27 Wrenshall, Katherine 19 Nova OF Virginia 2:02.03Y 2:16.54T
31.50 1:06.20 (34.70)
1:41.07 (34.87) 2:16.54 (35.47)
28 Martin, Kristy 21 Indiana Aquatics 1:59.46Y 2:16.66T
30.64 1:05.06 (34.42)
1:40.34 (35.28) 2:16.66 (36.32)
29 Nebera, Meghan L 17 Nashville AC-SE 2:15.78 2:16.89N
30.94 1:05.30 (34.36)
1:40.72 (35.42) 2:16.89 (36.17)
30 Breeden, Elaine S 13 Wildcat Aquatics 2:17.09 2:16.91N
30.74 1:05.78 (35.04)
1:41.05 (35.27) 2:16.91 (35.86)
31 Daley, Kristabelle T 18 Sierra Marlins-S 2:02.66Y 2:17.05N
1:06.66 ( )
1:41.36 (34.70) 2:17.05 (35.69)
31 Morelli, Lisa M 19 North Coast Aq.- 2:16.99 2:17.05N
30.86 1:05.29 (34.43)
1:40.48 (35.19) 2:17.05 (36.57)
33 Thorburn, Linn E 20 Swim Atlanta-GA 2:00.10Y 2:17.17N
31.18 1:05.64 (34.46)
1:41.06 (35.42) 2:17.17 (36.11)
34 Dorr, McCall J 21 Orinda Aquatics- 2:12.15S 2:17.21N
30.65 1:04.70 (34.05)
1:40.30 (35.60) 2:17.21 (36.91)
35 Beller, Yeng E 14 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:16.68 2:17.24N
29.88 1:03.82 (33.94)
1:39.04 (35.22) 2:17.24 (38.20)
36 Cassidy, Andrea L 20 Unattached-FL 2:02.63Y 2:17.27N
1:05.89 ( )
1:41.51 (35.62) 2:17.27 (35.76)
37 Lesneski, Stacie J 16 Greenwood Mem.-N 2:00.93Y 2:17.34
31.64 1:07.20 (35.56)
1:42.22 (35.02) 2:17.34 (35.12)
38 Hilyard, Anissa V 19 Industry Hills-C 2:01.15Y 2:17.44
31.35 1:06.60 (35.25)
1:42.03 (35.43) 2:17.44 (35.41)
38 McLarty, Sara L 19 Daytona Beach-FL 2:15.60 2:17.44
30.52 1:05.27 (34.75)
1:40.46 (35.19) 2:17.44 (36.98)
40 Braun, Katherine A 16 Team Foxjet-MN 2:16.93 2:18.55
30.80 1:04.91 (34.11)
1:41.03 (36.12) 2:18.55 (37.52)
41 Rodakowski, Juleen L 19 Mass Bay Marlins 2:16.44 2:18.60
30.82 1:05.05 (34.23)
1:40.51 (35.46) 2:18.60 (38.09)
42 Eads, Courtney D 15 Claremont Club-C 2:02.35Y 2:18.67
30.56 1:05.69 (35.13)
1:42.10 (36.41) 2:18.67 (36.57)
43 Buck, Stephanie A 21 Athens Bulldog-G 2:16.24 2:18.69
31.15 1:06.21 (35.06)
1:41.50 (35.29) 2:18.69 (37.19)
44 Galloway, Julie A 16 Cypress Fairbank 2:16.83 2:18.75
31.01 1:05.82 (34.81)
1:41.67 (35.85) 2:18.75 (37.08)
45 Catalano, Shannon K 20 Clovis Swim Club 1:58.73Y 2:18.77
30.23 1:05.54 (35.31)
1:41.62 (36.08) 2:18.77 (37.15)
46 Errecart, Robin L 20 Tiger Aquatics-P 2:15.77 2:18.99
30.48 1:04.43 (33.95)
1:40.63 (36.20) 2:18.99 (38.36)
47 Wheeler, Jenna V 17 Fort Smith-AR 2:01.79Y 2:19.01
30.85 1:05.51 (34.66)
1:41.95 (36.44) 2:19.01 (37.06)
48 Duenas, Vanessa A 16 Metro Aquatic-FG 2:01.18Y 2:19.10
31.38 1:06.41 (35.03)
1:42.57 (36.16) 2:19.10 (36.53)
49 Schuknecht, Alisa L 19 Texas Aquatics-S 2:01.39Y 2:19.44
31.90 1:07.28 (35.38)
1:43.28 (36.00) 2:19.44 (36.16)
50 Reilly, Erin P 17 Sierra Marlins-S 1:59.91Y 2:19.45
31.54 1:06.79 (35.25)
1:42.69 (35.90) 2:19.45 (36.76)
50 Lawless, Alessandra C 19 Auburn Aquatics- 2:02.58Y 2:19.45
1:06.13 ( )
1:42.25 (36.12) 2:19.45 (37.20)
52 Miller, Melissa L 19 Industry Hills-C 2:01.44Y 2:19.69
31.17 1:06.63 (35.46)
1:43.02 (36.39) 2:19.69 (36.67)
53 Cray, Jennifer S 22 Texas Aquatics-S 2:01.28Y 2:19.70
31.53 1:07.02 (35.49)
1:43.15 (36.13) 2:19.70 (36.55)
54 Biedermann, Amberle M 18 Falfins-CO/Penn 1:59.72Y 2:19.71
30.72 1:05.98 (35.26)
1:42.15 (36.17) 2:19.71 (37.56)
55 Goodwin, Bethany A 22 Novaquatics-CA/U 2:00.61Y 2:19.75
29.79 1:04.61 (34.82)
1:40.67 (36.06) 2:19.75 (39.08)
56 Shafir, Daphna M 19 Unattached-SI 2:01.97Y 2:19.78
31.91 1:07.02 (35.11)
1:43.03 (36.01) 2:19.78 (36.75)
57 Johnson, Brittany D 17 Winston-Salem Y- 2:16.55 2:19.91
31.47 1:06.75 (35.28)
1:42.45 (35.70) 2:19.91 (37.46)
58 Holman, Meredith L 19 Georgia Tech-GA/ 2:02.52Y 2:20.24
31.35 1:06.47 (35.12)
1:42.31 (35.84) 2:20.24 (37.93)
59 McLeod, Alison L 17 Circle C Swimmin 2:01.23Y 2:20.30
31.46 1:06.76 (35.30)
1:43.46 (36.70) 2:20.30 (36.84)
60 Taylor, Brooke D 19 Highlander Aq.-F 2:02.35Y 2:20.34
31.51 1:06.72 (35.21)
1:42.97 (36.25) 2:20.34 (37.37)
61 Kenney, Lindsay C 16 City OF Plano-NT 2:01.67Y 2:20.51
31.31 1:06.32 (35.01)
1:42.88 (36.56) 2:20.51 (37.63)
62 Kelly, Kimberly E 16 Badger Swim Club 2:01.97Y 2:20.52
31.78 1:07.22 (35.44)
1:43.62 (36.40) 2:20.52 (36.90)
63 Ecott, Kim L 20 Plantation Swim- 2:02.42Y 2:20.56
31.44 1:07.15 (35.71)
1:43.61 (36.46) 2:20.56 (36.95)
64 Smith, Erin M 20 KC Blazers-MV 2:00.76Y 2:20.66
30.64 1:05.99 (35.35)
1:43.21 (37.22) 2:20.66 (37.45)
65 Eberst, Jennifer A 19 Penn State Univ. 2:01.80Y 2:20.74
31.01 1:06.70 (35.69)
1:43.54 (36.84) 2:20.74 (37.20)
66 Evans, Jane V 18 Badger Aquatics- 2:02.59Y 2:20.95
1:06.91 ( )
1:43.56 (36.65) 2:20.95 (37.39)
67 Teague, Cara E 21 Gator Swim Club- 2:00.68Y 2:21.25
30.67 1:04.74 (34.07)
1:41.03 (36.29) 2:21.25 (40.22)
68 Devinny, Cara N 19 Georgia Tech-GA/ 2:02.22Y 2:21.36
32.35 1:08.07 (35.72)
1:44.46 (36.39) 2:21.36 (36.90)
69 Kilroy, Kristen L 17 Tualatin Hills-O 2:12.86S 2:21.37
30.92 1:06.83 (35.91)
1:43.15 (36.32) 2:21.37 (38.22)
70 Johnston, Emily R 20 South Eastern VA 2:01.89Y 2:21.83
32.69 1:08.56 (35.87)
1:45.23 (36.67) 2:21.83 (36.60)
71 Brodrick, Janell S 18 Fort Wayne Aq.-I 2:02.01Y 2:22.17
31.73 1:07.76 (36.03)
1:44.55 (36.79) 2:22.17 (37.62)
72 McLaughlin, Jennifer 21 Potomac Marlins- 2:01.07Y 2:22.18
32.12 1:07.28 (35.16)
1:44.08 (36.80) 2:22.18 (38.10)
73 Nath, Paige N 19 Wichita SC-MV 2:15.90 2:22.21
29.93 1:05.03 (35.10)
1:41.91 (36.88) 2:22.21 (40.30)
74 Brown, Connie M 17 Merrimack Valley 2:01.93Y 2:22.29
29.90 1:05.17 (35.27)
1:42.75 (37.58) 2:22.29 (39.54)
75 Cota, Stephanie M 15 Sierra Marlins-S 2:01.34Y 2:22.68
32.75 1:09.42 (36.67)
1:45.91 (36.49) 2:22.68 (36.77)
76 Miller, Andrea J 21 White Plains Y-M 2:00.80Y 2:22.78
31.40 1:07.59 (36.19)
1:44.88 (37.29) 2:22.78 (37.90)
77 Kukors, Emily N 17 King AC-PN 2:02.13Y 2:23.46
31.58 1:06.89 (35.31)
1:42.85 (35.96) 2:23.46 (40.61)
78 Sturdy, Rebecca M 17 Thunderbird-PN 2:01.00Y 2:23.49
32.06 1:08.08 (36.02)
1:45.16 (37.08) 2:23.49 (38.33)
79 Dawson, Rebecca D 19 Mizzou-MV 2:02.40Y 2:23.62
32.00 1:08.26 (36.26)
1:45.06 (36.80) 2:23.62 (38.56)
80 Hancock, Lisa O 19 Georgia Tech-GA/ 2:16.89 2:24.30
31.55 1:07.31 (35.76)
1:45.09 (37.78) 2:24.30 (39.21)
81 Lietzau, Kathryn A 20 Circle C Swimmin 2:01.95Y 2:25.74
32.31 1:08.98 (36.67)
1:46.93 (37.95) 2:25.74 (38.81)
82 Hancock, Lauren M 20 Blue Devil Swim- 2:01.44Y 2:25.81
32.45 1:09.38 (36.93)
1:47.82 (38.44) 2:25.81 (37.99)
-- Tennison, Diane E 21 Gator Swim Club- 2:00.96Y DQ
-- Lewis, Kristen J 20 Orinda Aquatics- 1:58.79Y DQ
31.27 1:06.77 (35.50)
1:42.97 (36.20) 2:21.37 (38.40)