ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





US Nationals: Coughlin Sets World Record, Dusing In Stunning Upset -- August 13, 2002

By Phillip Whitten

FORT LAUDERDALE, Florida, August 13. NATALIE Coughlin destroyed the world record in the 100 meter backstroke at the USA Swimming Nationals tonight. In the process she became the first woman ever to swim the distance under one minute.

Coughlin's time of 59.58 seconds erased the old mark of 1:00.16, set by China's He Cihong at the 1994 World Championships in Rome.

"I kept thinking, 'tonight is the night, tonight is the night,'" Coughlin said. Tonight was the night.

"I was glad I finally did it, glad to get it over with. It takes a lot of pressure off me."

When Coughlin hit the turn in 28.86 seconds, she brought the capacity crowd to its feet. They stayed on their feet, cheering loudly, as the 19 year-old University of California sophomore powered home.

The turn was not the only thing she hit. When asked if the four-foot deep pool was a problem, she said: "I did hit the bottom of the pool with my feet -- not with my head -- a couple of times," echoing the comments of numerous competitors.

As the winds picked up and storm clouds hovered threateningly over the pool, Coughlin said she was "worried about lightning and just wanted to get the race over with."

She needn't have worried. The only lightning tonight was produced by Natalie, herself.

He's record was universally regarded with suspicion. Three weeks after the Rome World Championships, seven members of the Chinese National Team tested positive for steroids. At the 1996 Olympics, where drug testing was tightened, He could only swim a dismal 1:05.98.

Diana MacManus was a distant second in 1:02.30, followed by 1996 Olympian Courtney Shealey in 1:02.65, Haley Cope the 2001 World champion in the 50m back was fourth in 1:02.71

Men's 100 meter Breaststroke
The expectations for a sub-minute 100 meter breaststroke were just as high as they were in the women's backstroke, and Ed Moses, who swam 1:00.42 in prelims -- his fastest ever prelim time -- was ready to oblige.

Alas, it was not to be. Moses, and his arch-rival, Circle C's Brendan Hansen, gave it their all. But when the two men reached for the wall and looked at the scoreboard, a look of puzzlement clouded their features. The same was true of the rest of the field a second or two later.

Moses finished in a disappointing 1:01.11, with Hansen following in 1:01.43 and Mark Gangloff third in 1:02.12. Seven of the eight finalists were slower at night than in the prelims. Only Moses' roommate, Jarrod Marrs, was faster, finishing in 1:02.20, five-hundredths faster than he swam in the morning.

"I was happy I won," said a still-perplexed Moses, "but no one in the heat was happy with his time.

"I actually felt better than this morning, and I had a good race on my hands. I don't know why it wasn't faster. Perhaps it was the pool conditions. We were all scraping our feet and stomachs on the bottom."


Women's 100 meter Breaststroke
Kristy Kowal, the AR-holder in the 200m breaststroke, glided to victory in the women's 100 meter breaststroke, holding off a very tough field. Only three-tenths of a second separated the top four women.

Olympic champion Megan Quann and her Olympic teammate, Stacianna Stitts, broke first and hit the turn simultaneously at 32.22. Kowal was right behind at 32.32, followed by NCAA 100 yard champion, Tara Kirk, at 32.36 and Amanda Beard at 32.44. In the second lap, Kowal pulled slightly ahead, edging her younger rivals.

Kowal hit the wall in 1:08.53, with Quann following in 1:08.72. Beard touched in 1:08.75, with Stitts fourth (1:08.85) and Kirk fading to fifth (1:09.03).


Men's 200 meter Freestyle
Before Coughlin's swim, the highlight of the meet had been the stunning upset in the men's 200m freestyle, where Circle C's Nate Dusing stole the race with some classic Outside Smoke from Lane 7.

While the overflow crowd's attention was riveted on the middle lanes -- Klete Keller in 3, Michael Phelps in 4 and Scott Goldblatt in 5 -- Dusing took off like a shot and just kept going.

He was 24.68 at the 50, a second ahead of the field, and ahead of world record pace. He hit the halfway mark in 51.58, two seconds ahead of the field, about even with Ian Thorpe's world record pace, and the crowd began to roar.

On the third 50, Dusing began to tighten up, but he held his own, keeping the field at bay.

Everyone began to close on the final lap, but it was a case of too little, too late. Dusing tired visibly in the final 10 meters, but touched home first in a brilliant 1:47.08, a lifetime best by almost two seconds.

Keller was second in 1:48.27, followed by Phelps (1:48.90), Chad Carvin (1:49.09) and Goldblatt (1:49.23).

A jubilant Dusing jumped up and down in excitement and celebration following his win.


Men's 100 meter Backstroke
After the women's backstroke, this race could have been anticlimatic. But the Lenny-Aaron duel lived up to expectations, with the younger man teaching the world record-holder a lesson in backstroke tactics.

Krayzelburg took a tiny lead at the 50, turning in 26.24 to Randall Bal's 26.28 and Peirsol's 26.29. Coming home, the three men battled head-to-head, but Bal gradually dropped off the pace. With about 20 meters to go, Peirsol's superior conditioning began to tell and he moved away from the game Krayzelburg. At the wall, it was Peirsol in a lifetime best and world-leading 54.01. Krayzelburg was second in 54.48, with Bal at 54.88

Women's 400 meter Freestyle
It was billed as a duel between Diana Munz and Lindsay Benko, and for 300 meters it lived up to its billing. The two women seemingly were glued at the hip, though Benko was taking 36 strokes per lap to Munz's more frenetic 49. Then Munz just took off as Benko struggled and battled to hold off Dynbamo's 16 year-old dynamo, Mary Hill.

Munz finished in 4:08.43, with Benko at 4:10.40, half a second slower than her prelim time. Hill was a close third in a PR 4;10.81. Rachel Komisarz followed in 4:12.04.

Women's 200 meter Individual Medley
The evening's final event was another duel, this one pitting world champion Maggie Bowen with defending national champion, Gabby Rose.

Gabby gave it a go, leading for 190 meters before Bowen overtook her and held off Rose's desperate charge at the end. At the wall, it was Bowen in 2:14.07, Rose 2;14.26. Corrie Clark finished third in 2:17.00, her best finish ever at a national championship.

Rose outsplit Bowen in the fly, 28.13 to 29.78. The two girls notched identical 34.72s for the backstroke, and Bowen closed to within six-tenths of the leader after the breaststroke leg. In the final lap, Bowen split 31.59, almost a second faster than Rose, who won the 100 free title at the 2001 Summer Nationals.


USA SWIMMING PHILLIPS 66 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
August 12-17, 2002
DAY TWO: August 12, 2002

FINALS RESULTS





USA SWIMMING PHILLIPS 66 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
August 12-17, 2002
DAY TWO: August 12, 2002

FINALS RESULTS



Event 7 Women 100 LC Meter Breast
==================================================================
World: W 1:06.52 8/23/1999 Penny Heyns, RSA
American: A 1:07.05 9/18/2000 Megan Quann, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:06.95 7/18/1999 Penny Heyns, RSA
LC Nationals: R 1:07.12 8/10/2000 Megan Quann, Puyallup
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 1:12.59
National Cut: N 1:13.29
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Kowal, Kristy A 23 Athens Bulldog-G 1:08.52 1:08.53T
32.32 1:08.53 (36.21)
2 Quann, Megan M 18 So. Sound Titans 1:09.94 1:08.72T
32.22 1:08.72 (36.50)
3 Beard, Amanda R 20 Tucson Ford-AZ 1:09.45 1:08.75T
32.44 1:08.75 (36.31)
4 Stitts, Staciana 20 California Aq.-P 1:10.86 1:08.85T
32.22 1:08.85 (36.63)
5 Kirk, Tara J 20 Met West Stnford 1:09.69 1:09.03T
32.36 1:09.03 (36.67)
6 Roby, Ashley E 21 Athens Bulldog-G 1:10.77 1:10.16T
33.24 1:10.16 (36.92)
7 Clark, Corrie L 20 Upper Main Line- 1:10.00 1:10.50T
33.23 1:10.50 (37.27)
8 Klein, Melissa F 17 Dynamo Swim Club 1:11.05 1:11.22T
34.00 1:11.22 (37.22)

=== B - Final ===

9 Liu, Erica S 15 DE Anza Cuprtino 1:11.17 1:11.25T
33.63 1:11.25 (37.62)
10 Field, Amy 24 Team Tyr-IL 1:11.58 1:11.60T
34.11 1:11.60 (37.49)
11 Hehn, Keri L 21 Minnesota-MN 1:12.05 1:11.70T
34.40 1:11.70 (37.30)
12 Ertter, Lindsey R 19 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:11.38 1:11.72T
33.82 1:11.72 (37.90)
13 Spann, Alexandra C 15 Circle C Swimmin 1:11.91 1:12.05T
34.22 1:12.05 (37.83)
14 Swander, Laura M 20 Auburn Aquatics- 1:11.68 1:12.16T
34.09 1:12.16 (38.07)
15 Sieper, Erin A 18 ST OF Placentia- 1:12.03 1:12.22T
33.58 1:12.22 (38.64)
16 Lange, Lindsay M 20 Tippecanoe White 1:12.06 1:12.55T
33.86 1:12.55 (38.69)

=== C - Final ===

17 Patterson, Genevieve 16 Tualatin Hills-O 1:12.32 1:11.98T
34.34 1:11.98 (37.64)
18 Wagner, Jessica L 20 Tucson Ford-AZ 1:12.31 1:12.19T
33.95 1:12.19 (38.24)
19 Tinnon, Elizabeth O 17 Lakeside ST-KY 1:12.95 1:12.42T
34.68 1:12.42 (37.74)
20 Stanchock, Courtney L 19 Bloomsburg YMCA- 1:12.50 1:12.54T
34.08 1:12.54 (38.46)
21 Martin, Jillian A 21 Univ OF Maryland 1:12.36 1:12.64N
34.17 1:12.64 (38.47)
22 Babicz, Annie M 16 Sarasota YMCA-FL 1:12.91 1:12.72N
34.26 1:12.72 (38.46)
23 Stein, Kelli M 20 Club Wolverine-M 1:12.39 1:13.25N
34.69 1:13.25 (38.56)
24 Miller, Kammy A 18 Trojan Swim Club 1:12.95 1:14.21
34.39 1:14.21 (39.82)

=== Preliminaries ===

21 Caverly, Kristen J 17 Ngsv Gators-CA 1:12.49
26 Hardy, Jessica A 15 Seal Beach Swim- 1:13.01
27 Davis, Laura M 18 Terrapins ST-PC 1:13.21
28 Avilla, Leah K 16 San Ramon Vly/Li 1:13.33
29 Wheatley, Amy R 17 Montgomery YMCA- 1:13.35
30 Hovsepian, Leslie A 20 North Coast Aq.- 1:13.73
31 Basel, Jennifer E 14 Ashburn Village- 1:13.80
32 Kilkuts, Courtney A 14 Aquazot SC-CA 1:13.85
33 Ohlgren, Jensen L 14 Northern Lights- 1:13.96
34 Castaneda, Felicia A 15 MT Hood ST-OR 1:14.05
35 Orr, Alice K 19 Trojan Swim Club 1:14.06
36 Bell, Katherine A 17 Dynamo Swim Club 1:14.12
37 Schmidt, Heidi K 19 DE Anza Cuprtino 1:14.18
38 Bailis, Jessica R 15 Millard Aquatic- 1:14.19
39 Steiner, Jennifer L 17 X-Cel Swimming-N 1:14.21
40 Duerk, Lauren D 18 Bolles Sharks-FL 1:14.35
41 Walker, Alison E 17 Dynamo Swim Club 1:14.47
42 Orstein, Kaitlyn E 16 MT Lebanon Aqua- 1:14.49
43 Duncan, Danielle A 17 KC Blazers-MV 1:14.55
44 Bruce, Elizabeth F 18 Wichita SC-MV 1:14.73
45 Heath, Samantha M 14 Unattached-PC 1:14.83
46 Willis, Katie J 18 King AC-PN 1:14.86
47 Coler, Catherine R 20 Pleasanton-PC/UC 1:14.88
48 Johnson, Kristen E 20 Kansas Swimming- 1:14.96
49 Burckle, Caroline S 16 Lakeside ST-KY 1:15.20
50 McCall, Sarah E 15 Pilot- Knoxville 1:15.32
50 Bovee, Brielle N 20 Highlander Aq.-F 1:15.32
52 Carlin, Megan L 16 Gloucester Cnty- 1:15.41
52 Allen, Courtney M 14 Pleasanton-PC 1:15.41
54 Kuczmarski, Kathryn A 18 Team Delaware-MA 1:15.51
55 Stephens, Jessica A 17 Bloomsburg YMCA- 1:15.57
56 Stupp, Julie A 16 Rockwood SC-OZ 1:15.63
57 Jones, Kelly M 19 Auburn Aquatics- 1:15.90
58 Dong, Rachel M 20 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 1:16.00
59 Hill, Lauren K 18 Bellevue Club-PN 1:16.10
60 Bohon, Tiffany M 21 Dallas Mustangs- 1:16.31
61 Simmons, Katherine H 20 Wildcat Aquatic- 1:16.42
62 Buck, Jessica S 19 Nova OF Virginia 1:16.63
63 Gilbert, Kirsten E 19 Phoenix SC-AZ 1:16.90
64 Geers, Megan E 21 Indiana Aquatics 1:17.02
65 McIntyre, Melissa G 15 North Whidbey AQ 1:17.19
66 Ebner, Carlene P 16 Capital Area ST- 1:17.69
-- Rose, Gabrielle E 24 Novaquatics-CA DQ
-- Parker, Diane L 19 Swim Atlanta-GA DQ


USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships - 8/12/2002 to 8/17/20

Event 8 Men 100 LC Meter Breast
==================================================================
World: W 59.94 7/23/2001 Roman Sloudnov, RUS
American: A 1:00.29 3/28/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
U.S. Open: O 1:00.29 3/28/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
LC Nationals: R 1:00.29 3/28/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 1:04.29
National Cut: N 1:05.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Moses, Glenn E 22 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:00.42 1:01.11T
28.75 1:01.11 (32.36)
2 Hansen, Brendan J 20 Circle C Swimmin 1:01.04 1:01.43T
28.80 1:01.43 (32.63)
3 Gangloff, Mark D 20 Auburn Aquatics- 1:01.87 1:02.12T
29.15 1:02.12 (32.97)
4 Marrs, Jarrod T 27 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:02.25 1:02.20T
29.51 1:02.20 (32.69)
5 Calhoun, Patrick M 21 Auburn Aquatics- 1:03.01 1:02.73T
28.90 1:02.73 (33.83)
6 Denniston, David R 23 Novaquatics-CA 1:02.71 1:02.96T
28.99 1:02.96 (33.97)
7 Hackler, Jeffrey C 21 Minnesota-MN/DYN 1:03.16 1:03.23T
29.91 1:03.23 (33.32)
8 Brandt, Wilson P 19 Auburn Aquatics- 1:03.17 1:03.26T
29.34 1:03.26 (33.92)

=== B - Final ===

9 Schurr, Christian A 17 Circle C Swimmin 1:03.75 1:03.84T
30.35 1:03.84 (33.49)
10 Marshall, Gary N 20 Met West Stnford 1:03.74 1:03.90T
30.57 1:03.90 (33.33)
11 Salyards, Kyle M 21 Athens Bulldog-G 1:03.92 1:04.05T
30.34 1:04.05 (33.71)
12 Szabo, Dominick Z 20 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:04.31 1:04.18T
30.07 1:04.18 (34.11)
13 Flores, Bayani F 23 Walnut Creek-PC/ 1:04.10 1:04.21T
30.66 1:04.21 (33.55)
14 Fealey, Garth A 20 Novaquatics-CA/P 1:03.74 1:04.25T
29.40 1:04.25 (34.85)
15 Fowler, Patrick D 21 Santa Clara SC-P 1:04.41 1:04.42N
30.36 1:04.42 (34.06)
16 Bruce, George M 20 Stanford Swimmng 1:04.11 1:04.64N
30.10 1:04.64 (34.54)

=== C - Final ===

17 Gardner, Scott W 19 Swim Atlanta-GA 1:05.02 1:04.15T
30.18 1:04.15 (33.97)
18 Usher, Scott C 19 Quicksilver-MW 1:05.04 1:04.26T
30.02 1:04.26 (34.24)
19 Knueven, Bradley L 21 Cincnnati Marlin 1:04.76 1:04.64N
30.13 1:04.64 (34.51)
20 Newman, Keenan C 17 Davis Aquadarts- 1:04.86 1:04.69N
30.89 1:04.69 (33.80)
21 Chadsey, Ian H 22 Gator Swim Club- 1:04.62 1:04.98N
30.24 1:04.98 (34.74)
22 Dubois, Matthew R 21 Irish Aquatics-I 1:04.83 1:05.03N
30.27 1:05.03 (34.76)
23 Quinn, Walter S 21 No. Carolina AC 1:04.59 1:05.06N
30.71 1:05.06 (34.35)
24 Eddy, Richard W 17 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:04.99 1:05.07N
30.81 1:05.07 (34.26)

=== Preliminaries ===

25 Baird, Jonathan 21 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:05.10
26 Kauscher, Rob E 19 Anderson B-Cudas 1:05.11
27 Howard, Travis S 20 Florida Atlantic 1:05.20
28 Friggel, David g 20 Texas Gold-ST/GO 1:05.21
29 Grant, Rassan I 20 Gator Swim Club- 1:05.25
30 Binkley, Ross B 21 Circle C Swimmin 1:05.27
31 Velez, Daniel N 18 Rockville-Mont.- 1:05.28
32 Rowe, Caleb P 19 Hawaii Swimming- 1:05.33
33 Betts, Justin M 21 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:05.41
34 Lowe, Matthew T 17 Minot YMCA-ND 1:05.44
35 Stevens, Nathaniel S 20 Tucson Ford-AZ 1:05.47
36 Zakrzewski, Kevin R 20 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 1:05.51
37 Welch, Corey L. L 19 Wvw Fast Swim-MA 1:05.58
38 Wingo, Justin J 20 Swim Atlanta-GA 1:05.62
39 Mrazek, William J 17 Area Tallahassee 1:05.78
40 Russo, Michael W 18 Swim Atlanta-GA 1:05.82
41 Gertenbach, Randy D 20 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 1:05.88
42 Gemmell, Joshua R 19 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 1:06.05
43 Neuman, Brian M 21 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 1:06.09
44 Davis, Philip J 21 Upper Arlington- 1:06.13
45 Brunson, Christopher 21 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 1:06.16
45 Bassett, Ethan C 21 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:06.16
47 Bernier, Nathan A 19 Wave Aquatics-PN 1:06.22
48 Norman, Greg E 20 C. OF Richardson 1:06.23
49 Foster, Robert A 21 Georgia Tech-GA/ 1:06.24
50 Chalfant, Dustin M 21 Rockwood SC-OZ/M 1:06.25
51 Pursley, Brian J 20 Falfins-CO/NC ST 1:06.33
52 Albright, Andrew J 18 Carmel Swim Club 1:06.49
53 Norris, Phillip F 21 Gator Swim Club- 1:06.55
54 MacDonald, Russell S 19 Lakeside ST-KY 1:06.62
55 Buslepp, Brandon M 21 Fort Lauderdale- 1:06.79
56 Fike, James P 20 Circle C Swimmin 1:07.03
57 Dayton, John G 21 Falfins-CO 1:07.05
58 Kelly, Sean M 18 Greater Omaha AQ 1:07.38
59 Ekhoff, Lucas W 20 Starbucks Aq.-PN 1:07.48
60 Zucca, Mark S 19 Firestone Akron- 1:07.90
60 Miranda, John 16 Aces Swim Club-C 1:07.90
62 Parsley, Jeffrey M 18 Savannah Swim-GA 1:08.03
63 Jeffries, Matt D 18 Indy Dolphins-IN 1:08.32
-- Meece, Devin D 23 Tennessee Aq.-SE DQ
-- Huston, Kiel L 18 Central Iowa Aq. NS


USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships - 8/12/2002 to 8/17/20

Event 9 Women 400 LC Meter Free
==================================================================
World: W 4:03.85 9/22/1988 Janet Evans, USA
American: A 4:03.85 9/22/1988 Janet Evans, USA
U.S. Open: O 4:05.45 12/20/1987Janet Evans, Fullerton
LC Nationals: R 4:05.85 7/29/1993 Janet Evans, Fullerton
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 4:19.39
National Cut: N 4:21.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Munz, Diana Z 20 Lake Erie Silver 4:09.84 4:08.43T
28.91 59.88 (30.97)
1:31.59 (31.71) 2:03.26 (31.67)
2:34.97 (31.71) 3:06.80 (31.83)
3:37.83 (31.03) 4:08.43 (30.60)
2 Benko, Lindsay D 25 Trojan Swim Club 4:09.81 4:10.40T
28.79 1:00.02 (31.23)
1:31.97 (31.95) 2:03.77 (31.80)
2:35.37 (31.60) 3:07.42 (32.05)
3:39.29 (31.87) 4:10.40 (31.11)
3 Hill, Mary E 16 Dynamo Swim Club 4:14.24 4:10.81T
29.46 1:00.78 (31.32)
1:32.48 (31.70) 2:04.58 (32.10)
2:36.65 (32.07) 3:08.58 (31.93)
3:39.94 (31.36) 4:10.81 (30.87)
4 Komisarz, Rachel E 25 Lakeside ST-KY 4:13.75 4:12.04T
29.19 1:00.41 (31.22)
1:32.08 (31.67) 2:04.11 (32.03)
2:36.52 (32.41) 3:08.91 (32.39)
3:41.00 (32.09) 4:12.04 (31.04)
5 Peirsol, Hayley R 17 Novaquatics-CA 4:15.73 4:12.67T
29.89 1:01.63 (31.74)
1:33.41 (31.78) 2:05.32 (31.91)
2:37.25 (31.93) 3:09.29 (32.04)
3:41.35 (32.06) 4:12.67 (31.32)
6 Hentzen, Morgan C 17 Industry Hills-C 4:14.98 4:14.68T
29.87 1:01.70 (31.83)
1:33.56 (31.86) 2:05.72 (32.16)
2:37.68 (31.96) 3:10.15 (32.47)
3:42.58 (32.43) 4:14.68 (32.10)
7 Kiel, Alyssa M 15 Lake Erie Silver 4:15.59 4:14.82T
29.59 1:01.15 (31.56)
1:33.09 (31.94) 2:05.39 (32.30)
2:37.63 (32.24) 3:10.31 (32.68)
3:43.07 (32.76) 4:14.82 (31.75)
8 Mason, Emily A 19 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 4:13.62 4:15.25T
29.02 1:00.21 (31.19)
1:32.18 (31.97) 2:04.39 (32.21)
2:36.90 (32.51) 3:09.82 (32.92)
3:43.03 (33.21) 4:15.25 (32.22)

=== B - Final ===

9 McCullough, Amy S 19 Club Wolverine-M 4:16.97 4:15.88T
30.59 1:02.88 (32.29)
1:35.60 (32.72) 2:07.91 (32.31)
2:40.87 (32.96) 3:13.52 (32.65)
3:45.83 (32.31) 4:15.88 (30.05)
10 Sackett, Meghan M 15 North Baltimore- 4:16.46 4:16.04T
30.31 1:02.66 (32.35)
1:35.00 (32.34) 2:07.65 (32.65)
2:40.18 (32.53) 3:12.57 (32.39)
3:44.72 (32.15) 4:16.04 (31.32)
11 Burke, Rachael M 18 Curl-Burke SC-PV 4:15.88 4:17.02T
30.18 1:02.16 (31.98)
1:34.57 (32.41) 2:07.12 (32.55)
2:39.69 (32.57) 3:12.36 (32.67)
3:45.02 (32.66) 4:17.02 (32.00)
12 Dyszkiewicz, Magdalen 20 Auburn Aquatics- 4:16.34 4:17.18T
30.09 1:02.12 (32.03)
1:34.48 (32.36) 2:07.44 (32.96)
2:40.02 (32.58) 3:12.78 (32.76)
3:45.37 (32.59) 4:17.18 (31.81)
13 Piper, Carly N 18 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 4:17.59 4:17.77T
29.83 1:01.83 (32.00)
1:34.35 (32.52) 2:07.11 (32.76)
2:39.74 (32.63) 3:13.24 (33.50)
3:46.25 (33.01) 4:17.77 (31.52)
14 Maust, Claire V 17 Swim Atlanta-GA 4:16.50 4:18.35T
30.23 1:02.16 (31.93)
1:34.53 (32.37) 2:07.38 (32.85)
2:40.22 (32.84) 3:13.26 (33.04)
3:46.33 (33.07) 4:18.35 (32.02)
15 Massengale, Brittany 16 Fort Smith-AR 4:18.42 4:18.67T
30.29 1:02.54 (32.25)
1:35.13 (32.59) 2:08.10 (32.97)
2:41.06 (32.96) 3:14.24 (33.18)
3:46.62 (32.38) 4:18.67 (32.05)
16 Keller, Kalyn D 17 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 4:16.36 4:19.73N
29.88 1:02.12 (32.24)
1:35.07 (32.95) 2:08.02 (32.95)
2:41.22 (33.20) 3:14.47 (33.25)
3:47.50 (33.03) 4:19.73 (32.23)

=== C - Final ===

17 McLarty, Sara L 19 Daytona Beach-FL 4:19.85 4:17.57T
30.51 1:02.97 (32.46)
1:35.91 (32.94) 2:08.89 (32.98)
2:41.10 (32.21) 3:13.59 (32.49)
3:46.24 (32.65) 4:17.57 (31.33)
18 Kelly, Kimberly E 16 Badger Swim Club 4:18.76 4:17.80T
30.41 1:03.20 (32.79)
1:35.81 (32.61) 2:08.68 (32.87)
2:41.15 (32.47) 3:13.60 (32.45)
3:46.06 (32.46) 4:17.80 (31.74)
19 Hardt, Julie E 20 Reno Aquatics-PC 4:18.74 4:18.19T
30.62 1:03.43 (32.81)
1:36.39 (32.96) 2:09.06 (32.67)
2:41.57 (32.51) 3:14.41 (32.84)
3:46.83 (32.42) 4:18.19 (31.36)
20 Tannhauser, Jamie R 18 Salmon Bay Aq.-P 4:19.92 4:18.70T
30.18 1:01.86 (31.68)
1:34.20 (32.34) 2:07.05 (32.85)
2:40.13 (33.08) 3:13.44 (33.31)
3:46.58 (33.14) 4:18.70 (32.12)
21 Wilson, Rebecca E 21 Fort Wayne Aq.-I 4:19.60 4:19.76N
30.55 1:03.09 (32.54)
1:36.15 (33.06) 2:09.05 (32.90)
2:42.27 (33.22) 3:15.21 (32.94)
3:48.08 (32.87) 4:19.76 (31.68)
22 Stanford, Amanda J 22 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 4:19.15 4:20.04N
30.88 1:03.84 (32.96)
1:36.85 (33.01) 2:09.99 (33.14)
2:42.89 (32.90) 3:15.83 (32.94)
3:48.20 (32.37) 4:20.04 (31.84)
23 Swinley, Leslie A 14 Curl-Burke SC-PV 4:19.69 4:20.58N
31.10 1:03.78 (32.68)
1:36.41 (32.63) 2:09.56 (33.15)
2:42.11 (32.55) 3:15.28 (33.17)
3:47.97 (32.69) 4:20.58 (32.61)
24 Chandler, Ashley N 18 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 4:18.48 4:23.94
30.49 1:03.40 (32.91)
1:36.73 (33.33) 2:09.93 (33.20)
2:43.39 (33.46) 3:17.24 (33.85)
3:51.02 (33.78) 4:23.94 (32.92)

=== Preliminaries ===

25 Retrum, Leah L 17 Donner Swim Club 4:20.20
26 Deary, Melissa R 19 Trojan Swim Club 4:20.22
27 Costella, Lauren D 17 Carson Tigrshark 4:20.33
28 Smith, Whitney L 20 Nova OF Virginia 4:20.57
29 Daly, Sarah B 16 Long Island AC-M 4:20.69
30 Green, Meredith E 19 No. Carolina AC 4:20.76
31 Koch, Rebecca E 20 Cypress Fairbank 4:20.93
32 Fiden, Sarah S 21 Indiana Aquatics 4:20.98
33 Garrett, Macie L 16 Nashville AC-SE 4:21.21
34 Hentzen, Whitney G 16 Industry Hills-C 4:21.27
35 Harrigan, Kelly M 17 Cougar Aquatics- 4:21.49
35 Carr, Stephanie D 16 Bolles Sharks-FL 4:21.49
37 Dorr, McCall J 21 Orinda Aquatics- 4:21.72
38 Anderson, Sally 20 Penn State Univ. 4:21.77
39 Imagane, Jane H 17 Industry Hills-C 4:21.92
40 Hastrup, Kristen M 16 Clovis Swim Club 4:22.11
41 Reynolds, Caitlin M 14 Dynamo Swim Club 4:22.37
42 Binder, Adrienne M 17 Santa Barbara SC 4:22.43
43 Schmidt, Rory S 17 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 4:22.48
44 Carusone, Ashley H 17 North Central FL 4:22.53
45 Cota, Stephanie M 15 Sierra Marlins-S 4:22.60
46 Lobdell, Jacqueline A 20 Tacoma Swim Club 4:22.62
47 Hayter, Blake M 14 North Coast Aq.- 4:22.69
48 Hutchinson, Claire T 15 North Baltimore- 4:22.82
49 Sprague, Whitney C 15 Badger Swim Club 4:22.95
50 Repass, Tammie L 21 Soco Swim Club-C 4:23.10
51 Gilliam, Susan K 16 Bolles Sharks-FL 4:23.12
52 Boland, Katherine M 18 Germantown Acad. 4:23.26
53 Shehorn, Christine N 16 Wash Twp Wave-IN 4:23.41
54 West, Victoria A 20 Wildcat Aquatic- 4:23.68
55 Gilliam, Kristin B 17 Gator Swim Club- 4:23.83
56 Lehner, Andrea J 13 Star Swimming-NI 4:24.01
57 Baum, Dana J 21 Reno Aquatics-PC 4:24.20
58 Kemp, Heather L 19 Auburn Aquatics- 4:24.25
59 Nelson, Katherine A 16 San Pedro YMCA-C 4:24.35
60 Morris, Erin M 17 Fort Wayne Aq.-I 4:24.40
61 Cotton, Jessica A 15 Tiger Aquatics-P 4:24.53
62 Smith, Tobie L 28 Circle C Swimmin 4:24.54
63 Dykehouse, Carlie M 19 Trinity Prep Aq. 4:24.97
64 Wrenshall, Katherine 19 Nova OF Virginia 4:25.15
65 Rose, Rebecca S 20 Raleigh Swimming 4:25.58
66 Ball, Katherine E 17 Anderson B-Cudas 4:25.61
67 Vrooman, Marci A 19 Lakeside ST-KY 4:25.73
68 Hawley, Claire W 17 Cape Cod SC-NE 4:25.82
69 Skolaski, Jennifer P 19 Badger Aquatics- 4:26.18
70 McIntyre, Erin E 21 Rutgers Univ.-NJ 4:26.41
71 Schieman, Ellis L 16 Shaker Sharks-LE 4:26.55
72 Moore, Tiffany J 19 Bolles Sharks-FL 4:26.65
73 Errecart, Robin L 20 Tiger Aquatics-P 4:27.07
73 Bennett, Brooke M 22 Broward Aquatics 4:27.07
75 Thiel, Meghan 17 Curl-Burke SC-PV 4:27.33
76 Witt, Jessica N 15 The Fast Swim TM 4:27.97
77 Margalis, Stephanie M 18 Saint Petersburg 4:28.20
78 Lynn, Whitney P 19 Swimtulsa-OK/UNI 4:28.22
79 Lipskis, Laura A 19 ST Charles Swim- 4:28.68
80 Van Curen, Shannon D 19 Nashville AC-SE 4:28.71
81 Caetano, Samantha M 19 Terrapins ST-PC 4:31.89
82 Reilly, Erin P 17 Sierra Marlins-S 4:32.47
83 Colley, Emily T 20 Gtr Pensacola AC 4:33.26
84 Loecher, Brianna N 19 Tucson Ford-AZ 4:35.23
85 Weatherman, Nicole M 17 Bch Heatwave-CA 4:36.48
-- Noble, Alyson R 19 Team Rebel Aq.-C DQ
-- Gordon, Katherine A 18 Trinity Prep Aq. DQ
-- Chapman, Anna L 21 Gator Swim Club- NS
-- Whitney, Ashley A 22 Terrapins ST-PC NS




USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships - 8/12/2002 to 8/17/20

Event 10 Men 200 LC Meter Free
==================================================================
World: W 1:44.06 7/25/2001 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 1:46.73 9/18/2000 Josh Davis, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:47.13 8/16/2001 Josh Davis, Circle C
LC Nationals: R 1:47.13 8/16/2001 Josh Davis, Circle C
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 1:52.49
National Cut: N 1:53.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Dusing, Nathaniel J 23 Circle C Swimmin 1:50.73 1:47.08O
24.68 51.58 (26.90)
1:18.99 (27.41) 1:47.08 (28.09)
2 Keller, Klete D 20 Club Wolverine-M 1:49.61 1:48.27T
26.36 53.68 (27.32)
1:21.32 (27.64) 1:48.27 (26.95)
3 Phelps, Michael F 17 North Baltimore- 1:48.94 1:48.90T
25.97 53.68 (27.71)
1:21.37 (27.69) 1:48.90 (27.53)
4 Carvin, Chad R 28 Mission Viejo-CA 1:50.41 1:49.09T
26.10 54.01 (27.91)
1:21.81 (27.80) 1:49.09 (27.28)
5 Goldblatt, Scott D 23 Berkeley AC-NJ/C 1:49.17 1:49.23T
25.61 53.23 (27.62)
1:21.11 (27.88) 1:49.23 (28.12)
6 Tucker, Scott E 27 Novaquatics-CA/A 1:50.88 1:49.37T
25.77 53.47 (27.70)
1:21.35 (27.88) 1:49.37 (28.02)
7 Ketchum, Daniel J 20 Cincnnati Marlin 1:50.12 1:49.42T
25.88 53.21 (27.33)
1:21.42 (28.21) 1:49.42 (28.00)
8 Lee, Jeffrey A 21 Trojan Swim Club 1:50.93 1:50.46T
25.47 53.54 (28.07)
1:21.94 (28.40) 1:50.46 (28.52)

=== B - Final ===

9 Lochte, Ryan S 18 Daytona Beach-FL 1:52.01 1:50.59T
26.10 54.47 (28.37)
1:22.63 (28.16) 1:50.59 (27.96)
10 Goldberg, Bryan S 19 Fort Lauderdale- 1:51.86 1:51.03T
25.75 54.01 (28.26)
1:22.82 (28.81) 1:51.03 (28.21)
11 Dejong, Christian H 18 West Michigan-MI 1:51.15 1:51.23T
26.14 54.57 (28.43)
1:23.52 (28.95) 1:51.23 (27.71)
12 Tarwater, Davis E 18 Pilot- Knoxville 1:50.99 1:51.49T
26.12 54.57 (28.45)
1:23.53 (28.96) 1:51.49 (27.96)
13 Preston, Adam S 17 Circle C Swimmin 1:51.62 1:51.95T
26.03 54.51 (28.48)
1:23.25 (28.74) 1:51.95 (28.70)
14 Brunelli, Nicholas J 20 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 1:51.10 1:51.98T
25.72 54.34 (28.62)
1:23.02 (28.68) 1:51.98 (28.96)
15 Kevorkian, Aram D 19 North Coast Aq.- 1:51.97 1:52.12T
26.34 54.67 (28.33)
1:23.51 (28.84) 1:52.12 (28.61)
16 Davis, Joshua C 29 Circle C Swimmin 1:51.21 1:54.73
25.63 54.37 (28.74)
1:24.28 (29.91) 1:54.73 (30.45)

=== C - Final ===

17 Kemp, Chris B 21 Circle C Swimmin 1:52.43 1:50.37T
25.70 52.93 (27.23)
1:21.08 (28.15) 1:50.37 (29.29)
18 Owen, Matthew a 18 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 1:52.35 1:52.41T
26.57 55.14 (28.57)
1:24.04 (28.90) 1:52.41 (28.37)
19 Jones, Ben S 20 Auburn Aquatics- 1:52.04 1:52.51N
26.68 54.96 (28.28)
1:23.93 (28.97) 1:52.51 (28.58)
20 Waters, John K 20 Greenwich Ywca-C 1:52.68 1:52.52N
26.75 55.48 (28.73)
1:24.26 (28.78) 1:52.52 (28.26)
21 Smart, Matthew E 22 Tiger Aquatics-P 1:52.72 1:52.74N
26.33 55.04 (28.71)
1:24.16 (29.12) 1:52.74 (28.58)
22 Kirkland, Clay C 19 Auburn Aquatics- 1:52.09 1:52.77N
26.69 54.90 (28.21)
1:23.38 (28.48) 1:52.77 (29.39)
23 Warkentin, Mark D 22 Trinity Prep Aq. 1:52.36 1:52.98N
26.25 54.74 (28.49)
1:24.09 (29.35) 1:52.98 (28.89)
24 Taylor, Matt N 21 Minnesota-MN 1:52.49 1:53.15N
26.61 55.20 (28.59)
1:24.36 (29.16) 1:53.15 (28.79)

=== Preliminaries ===

25 Vanderkaay, Peter W 18 Oakland Live Yer 1:52.73
26 Hessler, Carl J 21 Santa Clara SC-P 1:52.82
27 Staley, Trent M 20 Trojan Swim Club 1:52.84
27 Vonschoff, Scott C 23 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 1:52.84
29 Kendrick, Rainer E 19 Circle C Swimmin 1:53.04
30 Bruckart, Joe R 21 Phoenix SC-AZ 1:53.15
31 Boon, Sanders R 22 Bull City Aq.-NC 1:53.18
32 Deberry, Tyler S 18 Tucson Ford-AZ 1:53.28
33 Margalis, Robert J 20 Saint Petersburg 1:53.35
34 Jaben, Max G 16 KC Blazers-MV 1:53.48
35 Suchand, John P 21 Circle C Swimmin 1:53.58
36 Vayo, Louis D 16 The Fast Swim TM 1:53.79
37 Mortimer, Justin B 20 Minnesota-MN/MBM 1:53.80
38 Wiebeck, Kristopher A 19 Gator Swim Club- 1:53.85
39 McGinnis, Matthew W 16 Raleigh Swimming 1:53.95
39 Van Wie, Douglas P 18 AQ TM Mecklnbrg- 1:53.95
41 Weston, Benjamin C 21 San Ramon Vly/Li 1:53.96
42 Wright, Jeremy R 21 Tippecanoe White 1:54.11
43 Tannhauser, Brett R 22 Salmon Bay Aq.-P 1:54.29
43 Gustafson, Tyler R 18 Valley Area Swim 1:54.29
45 Nabors, John M 19 The Woodlands-GU 1:54.33
46 Trupin, Dan M 19 Aquachiefs-IL/St 1:54.37
47 Haupt, Matthew R 22 Penn State Univ. 1:54.52
48 Zuiderhof, Matthew K 21 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 1:54.62
49 Wiesner, Eric P 19 Montrose Marlins 1:54.70
50 Kennedy, Patrick M 22 Greater Toledo-O 1:55.01
51 Diers, Anthony R 21 Circle C Swimmin 1:55.04
52 Wochomurka, Ryan C 19 Auburn Aquatics- 1:55.07
53 Zemaitis, John A 19 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 1:55.16
54 Gold, Donald D 23 Indiana Aquatics 1:55.19
55 Mills, Matthew S 19 San Ramon Vly/Li 1:55.20
56 Courtney-Brooks, Marc 20 Greater Columbus 1:55.31
57 Lawler, James 19 Mass Bay Marlins 1:55.49
58 Jackson, Kyle W 21 Tippecanoe White 1:55.50
59 Brado, Matthew J 22 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:55.59
60 Hinz, Ryan T 19 Auburn Aquatics- 1:55.70
61 Prichard, Ian M 20 Trinity Prep Aq. 1:55.75
62 Hartley, Brian J 18 Wash Twp Wave-IN 1:55.76
63 Chiles, Justin E 19 Orinda Aquatics- 1:55.87
64 Kerpelman, Adam J 20 North Baltimore- 1:55.92
65 Brennan, Joseph D 21 Trojan Swim Club 1:56.07
66 Cady, Kurt W 18 Bch Heatwave-CA 1:56.38
67 Thornton, James D 22 Tucson Ford-AZ 1:56.44
68 Stanczyk, Christopher 21 Waukesha Express 1:56.93
69 Leassner, William M 19 Tucson Ford-AZ 1:57.49
70 Webber, Adam L 21 Lancaster AC-MA 1:58.92
71 Hersko, Joshua S 20 Georgia Tech-GA/ 1:59.34
72 Heath, Jeremiah 22 Estes Park Swim- 2:06.52
-- Cole, John B 20 Gator Swim Club- DQ
-- Peirsol, Aaron W 19 Novaquatics-CA DQ
-- Flores, Bayani F 23 Walnut Creek-PC/ DQ


USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships - 8/12/2002 to 8/17/20

Event 11 Women 100 LC Meter Back
==================================================================
World: W 1:00.16 9/10/1994 Cihong He, CHN
American: A 1:00.18 7/29/2001 Natalie Coughlin, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:00.19 6/29/2002 Natalie Coughlin, USA
LC Nationals: R 1:00.84 3/3/1992 Janie Wagstaff, KC Blazers
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 1:04.59
National Cut: N 1:05.59
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Coughlin, Natalie A 19 California Aq.-P 1:01.81 59.58W
28.86 59.58 (30.72)
2 MacManus, Diana R 16 Novaquatics-CA 1:03.17 1:02.30T
30.14 1:02.30 (32.16)
3 Shealy, Courtney A 24 Athens Bulldog-G 1:02.87 1:02.65T
30.02 1:02.65 (32.63)
4 Cope, Haley G 23 California Aq.-P 1:03.28 1:02.71T
30.43 1:02.71 (32.28)
5 Reid, Jamie L 19 Highlander Aq.-F 1:03.29 1:02.97T
30.89 1:02.97 (32.08)
6 Farrell, Maureen M 19 Canyons Aquatics 1:03.39 1:03.09T
30.67 1:03.09 (32.42)
7 Hoelzer, Margaret J 19 Mountain Brook-S 1:03.73 1:03.24T
30.87 1:03.24 (32.37)
8 Botsford, Beth A 21 Tucson Ford-AZ 1:03.62 1:03.28T
30.71 1:03.28 (32.57)

=== B - Final ===

9 Volcan, Erin N 18 Novaquatics-CA 1:03.76 1:03.67T
31.38 1:03.67 (32.29)
10 Hayes, Jessica M 19 Novaquatics-CA/A 1:03.88 1:03.80T
31.25 1:03.80 (32.55)
11 White, Brielle E 19 Philadelphia Dep 1:03.80 1:03.88T
30.95 1:03.88 (32.93)
12 Gettel, Lauren M 18 City OF Plano-NT 1:04.07 1:04.07T
31.07 1:04.07 (33.00)
13 McGregory, Hayley F 16 Circle C Swimmin 1:04.18 1:04.52T
31.01 1:04.52 (33.51)
14 Moss, Jeri A 17 Novaquatics-CA 1:04.22 1:04.65N
31.64 1:04.65 (33.01)
15 Kozak, Marisa A 19 Bend Swim Club-O 1:04.37 1:04.67N
31.58 1:04.67 (33.09)
16 Dolansky, Lisa M 21 Tippecanoe White 1:04.33 1:04.82N
31.12 1:04.82 (33.70)

=== C - Final ===

17 Rogers, Lauren M 15 Terrapins ST-PC 1:04.56 1:04.47T
31.31 1:04.47 (33.16)
17 Forster, Erin A 16 Washington Twsp- 1:04.50 1:04.47T
31.48 1:04.47 (32.99)
19 Voyles, Lindsay A 16 Circle C Swimmin 1:04.85 1:05.00N
31.80 1:05.00 (33.20)
20 Woessner, Susan S 21 Indiana Aquatics 1:04.66 1:05.01N
31.07 1:05.01 (33.94)
21 Hanson, Pamela R 23 Tennessee Aq.-SE 1:04.57 1:05.36N
31.36 1:05.36 (34.00)
22 Jamison, Tanica Y 20 Texas Aquatics-S 1:04.61 1:05.88
31.97 1:05.88 (33.91)
23 Hallquist, Kathryn M 18 Lake Lytal Light 1:04.89 1:06.24
32.56 1:06.24 (33.68)
24 Anderson, Jennifer L 19 Auburn Aquatics- 1:04.68 1:06.57
31.82 1:06.57 (34.75)

=== Preliminaries ===

25 Smith, Kelsy A 15 KC Blazers-MV 1:04.93
26 McCawley, Margo F 15 Memphis Thunder- 1:04.99
27 McCauley, Sarah E 21 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 1:05.01
28 Vanderbilt, Samantha 16 Nashville AC-SE 1:05.09
29 Henriques, Alice M 21 Spirit Swimming- 1:05.15
30 Johnson, Desiree M 19 Starbucks Aq.-PN 1:05.44
31 Bishop, Brooke A 16 Stanford Covngtn 1:05.45
32 Morris, Erin M 17 Fort Wayne Aq.-I 1:05.53
33 Cruzat, Jessica G 16 Novaquatics-CA 1:05.62
34 Smith, Marshi L 18 Reno Aquatics-PC 1:05.69
35 Watanabe, Naoko 20 DE Anza Cuprtino 1:05.73
36 Brown, Connie M 17 Merrimack Valley 1:05.79
37 Andrew, Caitlin E 16 Alamo Area AA-ST 1:05.82
38 Stanton, Madeleine D 15 Blue Tide Aquati 1:05.88
38 Humphries, Kaela N 19 Texas Aquatics-S 1:05.88
40 Manitt, Julie M 20 Tucson Ford-AZ 1:05.91
41 Spivey, Pamela T 20 Ucla Swimming-CA 1:05.97
42 Aveyard, Jessica A 22 Aquachiefs-IL/U. 1:06.06
42 Galloway, Elizabeth A 20 Bull City Aq.-NC 1:06.06
44 Duncombe, Kathryn A 21 Capital Area ST- 1:06.09
44 Blakemore, Kelly A 17 DE Anza Cuprtino 1:06.09
46 Goodson, Angela M 16 Tsunami Swim TM- 1:06.12
47 Janoski, Susan M 20 Penn State Univ. 1:06.18
48 Skolaski, Jennifer P 19 Badger Aquatics- 1:06.31
49 Vaziri, Leila 17 Coral Springs-FG 1:06.34
49 Knepper, Megan B 19 Univ OF Maryland 1:06.34
51 Hassebroek, Elizabeth 21 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 1:06.35
52 Hastings, Chelsea H 18 California Aq.-P 1:06.38
53 Brady, Kaitlyn M 16 Team Delaware-MA 1:06.39
54 Patterson, Courtney L 19 Dallas Mustangs- 1:06.44
54 Soladay, Jaclyn M 17 Mecklenburg AC-N 1:06.44
56 Werner, Kelly A 18 Rec Plex ST-OZ 1:06.47
57 Dalonzo, Lindsay D 19 Tiger Aquatics-P 1:06.48
57 Wanezek, Sarah K 19 Texas Aquatics-S 1:06.48
59 Vayo, Annette M 19 The Fast Swim TM 1:06.55
60 Vogel, Randi L 18 Cincnnati Marlin 1:06.57
61 Ferritto, Elaine M 17 Upper Arlington- 1:06.61
62 Ferguson, Kaitlyn R 15 White Plains Y-M 1:06.64
63 Barton, Ann M 17 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 1:06.68
64 Marshall, Sarah E 20 Sierra Marlins-S 1:06.73
65 Francis, Paige E 24 Texas Aquatics-S 1:06.74
66 Wex, Nicole L 15 Lake Country-WI 1:06.82
67 Bruce, Caroline C 16 Wichita SC-MV 1:06.83
68 Sturdy, Rebecca M 17 Thunderbird-PN 1:06.96
69 Rodriguez, Caroline L 16 Rockwood SC-OZ 1:06.98
70 Saum, Anna-Marie C 19 Greater Toledo-O 1:06.99
70 Harris, Carrera A 16 AQ Clb Bakersfld 1:06.99
72 Baumgartner, Megan E 20 Met West Stnford 1:07.13
73 Watkins, Christine A 21 No. Carolina AC 1:07.15
74 Mabry, Neka L 19 Athens Bulldog-G 1:07.31
75 Paglini, Katherine R 18 Wildcat Aquatic- 1:07.35
76 Thompson, Christina L 19 Swim Atlanta-GA 1:07.53
77 Akradi, Roxane R 16 Dolphin Aquatics 1:07.57
78 Shald, Miranda F 20 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 1:07.62
79 Jones, Sarah M 19 South Coast AT-C 1:07.78
80 Peterson, Kristen D 19 Wichita SC-MV 1:07.86
81 Glover, Stephanie L 16 Raleigh Swimming 1:07.99
82 Morelli, Kara M 18 Phoenix SC-AZ 1:08.03
83 Roark, Ashley N 19 Circle C Swimmin 1:08.61
84 Highstrom, Lindsey M 21 Tucson Ford-AZ 1:08.76
85 Burrows, Nichole D 19 Arden Hills Swim 1:09.21
-- Boutwell, Lacey A 19 Met West Stnford DQ




USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships - 8/12/2002 to 8/17/20

Event 12 Men 100 LC Meter Back
==================================================================
World: W 53.60 8/24/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
American: A 53.60 8/24/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
U.S. Open: O 53.67 8/10/2000 Lenny Krayzelburg, Trojan
LC Nationals: R 53.67 8/10/2000 Lenny Krayzelburg, Trojan
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 57.79
National Cut: N 58.49
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Peirsol, Aaron W 19 Novaquatics-CA 55.08 54.01T
26.29 54.01 (27.72)
2 Krayzelburg, Lenny 26 Trojan Swim Club 54.68 54.48T
26.24 54.48 (28.24)
3 Bal, Randall M 21 Stanford Swimmng 55.49 54.88T
26.28 54.88 (28.60)
4 Marshall, Peter J 20 Stanford Swimmng 56.08 55.23T
26.70 55.23 (28.53)
5 Walker, Neil S 26 Circle C Swimmin 56.04 55.41T
26.50 55.41 (28.91)
6 Hunt, Raymond B 20 Auburn Aquatics- 56.19 55.57T
27.39 55.57 (28.18)
7 Cramer, Jayme O 19 Anderson B-Cudas 56.02 55.60T
27.11 55.60 (28.49)
8 Westcott, James D 21 The Woodlands-GU 55.89 55.66T
27.05 55.66 (28.61)

=== B - Final ===

9 Smolinski, Todd F 21 Minnesota-MN 56.46 56.69T
27.35 56.69 (29.34)
10 Dejong, Christian H 18 West Michigan-MI 56.96 56.75T
28.05 56.75 (28.70)
11 Wagner, Luke E 20 Nova OF Virginia 57.33 57.00T
27.74 57.00 (29.26)
12 Liscinsky, Mark M 20 Curl-Burke SC-PV 57.46 57.16T
28.06 57.16 (29.10)
13 Plummer, David E 16 Oklahoma Aquatic 57.16 57.39T
28.35 57.39 (29.04)
14 Wegrzyn, Josh C 22 Circle C Swimmin 57.10 57.87N
27.89 57.87 (29.98)
15 Gilliam, Michael W 22 Tennessee Aq.-SE 57.61 57.88N
27.66 57.88 (30.22)
16 Summers, Nathan W 22 Gator Swim Club- 57.15 58.34N
28.06 58.34 (30.28)

=== C - Final ===

17 Simpson, Greg G 21 Tennessee Aq.-SE 57.88 57.77T
27.79 57.77 (29.98)
18 Masson, Samuel M 17 Boise YMCA Swim- 57.85 57.87N
28.38 57.87 (29.49)
19 Cromwell, David L 18 Missoula Aquatic 58.03 57.92N
27.69 57.92 (30.23)
20 Kellam, Christopher W 20 Nashville AC-SE 58.42 57.97N
28.37 57.97 (29.60)
21 Gaffney, Colin S 18 Arizona Marlins- 58.35 58.08N
28.68 58.08 (29.40)
22 Krause, Aaron M 21 North Baltimore- 58.02 58.13N
27.85 58.13 (30.28)
23 Grevers, Matthew C 17 Patriot Aquatic- 57.79 58.21N
28.13 58.21 (30.08)
24 Osborn, Peter D 19 Team Greenville- 58.19 58.26N
28.48 58.26 (29.78)

=== Preliminaries ===

14 Hannan, Tommy G 22 Circle C Swimmin 57.28
19 Austin, Thomas E 25 Novaquatics-CA 57.81
27 Marshall, Matthew T 20 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 58.43
28 Gibb, Derek M 21 Auburn Aquatics- 58.45
29 Wike, James W 18 Sterling Stngray 58.62
30 Sun, Hongzhe 16 Iolani Swim Club 58.72
31 Bartell, Benjamin J 22 Schroeder YMCA-W 58.76
32 Clark, Ian R 17 Upper Main Line- 58.78
33 Laracy, Brendan J 22 Rutgers Univ.-NJ 58.85
33 Natalizio, Jeffrey F 20 Novaquatics-CA 58.85
33 Weber-Gale, Garrett 17 Circle C Swimmin 58.85
36 Plank, Gregory J 24 Scottsdale AC-AZ 58.87
37 Stinson, Jon E 20 Lancaster AC-MA 58.96
38 Davidson, Andrew Z 19 Excel Aquatics-S 58.98
39 Mania, Adam M 18 Country Kids-MW 59.03
39 Leach, Matthew M 21 Multnomah-OR 59.03
41 Weinberg, Erik S 19 Fort Lauderdale- 59.14
41 Donohue, Patrick * 20 Trinity Prep Aq. 59.14
43 Hartley, Brian J 18 Wash Twp Wave-IN 59.15
43 Gross, Michael A 22 Tennessee Aq.-SE 59.15
45 Swanson, Anthony M 20 Wildcat Aquatic- 59.17
46 Nash, Alex W 20 Trojan Swim Club 59.30
47 Martinec, Evan G 21 Tacoma Swim Club 59.44
48 McGinnis, Matthew W 16 Raleigh Swimming 59.58
49 Sacco, Thomas A 17 City OF Plano-NT 59.61
50 Barlow, Chad R 19 Typhoon Aquatics 59.62
51 Ewert, Aaron C 21 C. OF Richardson 59.70
52 Metcalf, Scott C 19 Orinda Aquatics- 59.73
53 Johnson, Joel P 17 Greater Augusta- 59.74
54 Brehm, Paul J 20 Falfins-CO 59.75
55 Lenyk, Scott C 21 Swim Atlanta-GA 59.78
56 O'Brien, Nathaniel J 19 Bellevue Club-PN 59.80
57 Siler, Steven A 23 Team Pittsburgh- 1:00.08
58 Kahn, David R 18 North Shore Swim 1:00.11
59 Hicks, Jeff N 20 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:00.15
60 Haag, Jon R 20 Nova OF Virginia 1:00.16
61 Salazar, James M 21 Georgia Tech-GA/ 1:00.17
62 Weir, Scott R 19 Rapids Area Y-MI 1:00.27
63 Raines, Jeremy M 19 Georgia Tech-GA/ 1:00.33
64 Michaelson, Benjamin 20 Soco Swim Club-C 1:00.40
65 Velleca, Kevin M 18 Rec Plex ST-OZ 1:01.33
66 French, Christopher M 15 Countryside YMCA 1:01.42
-- Kennedy, Patrick M 22 Greater Toledo-O DQ
-- Vanmeter, Andrew W 18 Central Iowa Aq. NS



USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships - 8/12/2002 to 8/17/20

Event 13 Women 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
World: W 2:09.72 10/17/1997Yanyan Wu, CHN
American: A 2:11.91 7/30/1992 Summer Sanders, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:12.64 8/3/1984 Tracy Caulkins, USA
LC Nationals: R 2:13.10 3/5/1992 Summer Sanders, Cal. Capitol
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 2:20.49
National Cut: N 2:21.49
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Bowen, Maggie C 22 Auburn Aquatics- 2:17.90 2:14.07T
29.78 1:04.50 (34.72)
1:42.48 (37.98) 2:14.07 (31.59)
2 Rose, Gabrielle E 24 Novaquatics-CA 2:14.90 2:14.26T
28.13 1:02.85 (34.72)
1:41.83 (38.98) 2:14.26 (32.43)
3 Clark, Corrie L 20 Upper Main Line- 2:18.05 2:17.00T
29.03 1:04.92 (35.89)
1:43.44 (38.52) 2:17.00 (33.56)
4 Davis, Laura M 18 Terrapins ST-PC 2:18.49 2:17.80T
30.26 1:06.24 (35.98)
1:45.44 (39.20) 2:17.80 (32.36)
5 Caverly, Kristen J 17 Ngsv Gators-CA 2:18.18 2:17.96T
30.59 1:05.83 (35.24)
1:45.40 (39.57) 2:17.96 (32.56)
6 Klein, Melissa F 17 Dynamo Swim Club 2:19.19 2:18.45T
30.06 1:06.60 (36.54)
1:44.94 (38.34) 2:18.45 (33.51)
7 Daly, Ashley L 18 Dynamo Swim Club 2:18.70 2:18.78T
30.32 1:05.66 (35.34)
1:45.78 (40.12) 2:18.78 (33.00)
8 Mackey, Nicole E 17 Novaquatics-CA 2:19.02 2:20.70N
30.21 1:05.89 (35.68)
1:47.40 (41.51) 2:20.70 (33.30)

=== B - Final ===

9 Johnson, Brittany D 17 Winston-Salem Y- 2:20.41 2:19.29T
30.64 1:06.65 (36.01)
1:47.36 (40.71) 2:19.29 (31.93)
10 Axtell, Andrea L 15 Circle C Swimmin 2:19.72 2:19.37T
28.83 1:03.79 (34.96)
1:47.67 (43.88) 2:19.37 (31.70)
11 Liu, Erica S 15 DE Anza Cuprtino 2:20.62 2:19.65T
31.55 1:07.60 (36.05)
1:46.36 (38.76) 2:19.65 (33.29)
12 Houston, Kathryn P 15 Reno Aquatics-PC 2:20.16 2:20.26T
30.01 1:07.54 (37.53)
1:47.97 (40.43) 2:20.26 (32.29)
13 Pisula, Emily R 20 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 2:19.66 2:20.51N
29.56 1:05.91 (36.35)
1:47.66 (41.75) 2:20.51 (32.85)
14 Harm, Tricia A 18 Spirit Swimming- 2:20.63 2:20.73N
30.40 1:07.08 (36.68)
1:48.69 (41.61) 2:20.73 (32.04)
15 Cassidy, Andrea L 20 Unattached-FL 2:20.49 2:21.35N
30.66 1:06.34 (35.68)
1:48.37 (42.03) 2:21.35 (32.98)
16 Kukors, Emily N 17 King AC-PN 2:19.80 2:21.58
30.91 1:09.22 (38.31)
1:49.63 (40.41) 2:21.58 (31.95)

=== C - Final ===

17 Carroll, Kathleen M 17 Greater Toledo-O 2:20.92 2:18.90T
30.00 1:05.75 (35.75)
1:47.52 (41.77) 2:18.90 (31.38)
18 Myers, Whitney B 17 Miami Valley Aq. 2:21.07 2:19.22T
30.54 1:06.02 (35.48)
1:47.36 (41.34) 2:19.22 (31.86)
19 Forster, Jennifer M 14 Washington Twsp- 2:21.01 2:19.71T
30.14 1:05.50 (35.36)
1:48.04 (42.54) 2:19.71 (31.67)
20 Winkler, Brooke E 20 DE Anza Cuprtino 2:20.99 2:19.72T
31.09 1:06.57 (35.48)
1:47.08 (40.51) 2:19.72 (32.64)
21 Lehner, Andrea J 13 Star Swimming-NI 2:21.08 2:20.02T
29.82 1:05.17 (35.35)
1:47.39 (42.22) 2:20.02 (32.63)
22 Braun, Katherine A 16 Team Foxjet-MN 2:20.88 2:20.95N
29.95 1:06.17 (36.22)
1:48.36 (42.19) 2:20.95 (32.59)
23 Taflinger, Brooke N 20 Indiana Aquatics 2:21.17 2:20.98N
30.85 1:07.25 (36.40)
1:48.31 (41.06) 2:20.98 (32.67)
24 Martin, Kristy 21 Indiana Aquatics 2:21.15 2:21.22N
30.01 1:07.56 (37.55)
1:48.31 (40.75) 2:21.22 (32.91)

=== Preliminaries ===

25 Carusone, Ashley H 17 North Central FL 2:21.27
26 Hanson, Pamela R 23 Tennessee Aq.-SE 2:21.42
27 Retrum, Leah L 17 Donner Swim Club 2:21.47
28 Miesner, Isabel H 17 Lakeside ST-KY 2:21.59
29 Bean, Jennifer L 20 Tippecanoe White 2:21.71
30 Corgan, Erin E 17 Swim Atlanta-GA 2:21.91
31 Breeden, Elaine S 13 Wildcat Aquatics 2:21.98
32 Hoff, Kathryn E 13 Typhoon Aquatics 2:22.12
33 Duenas, Vanessa A 16 Metro Aquatic-FG 2:22.30
34 Buck, Stephanie A 21 Athens Bulldog-G 2:22.38
35 Wilcox, Kari A 19 Sun Devil Aq.-AZ 2:22.40
36 Johnson, Sara J 20 Club Wolverine-M 2:22.44
37 Mathews, Kristine E 20 Terrapins ST-PC 2:22.57
38 Labosky, Marie R 20 Germantown Acad. 2:22.70
39 Steenrod, Anna W 16 Mecklenburg AC-N 2:22.71
40 Patterson, Genevieve 16 Tualatin Hills-O 2:22.72
41 McAdam, Crystal L 20 Aquachiefs-IL/U. 2:22.79
42 Rains, Megan E 16 So. Sound Titans 2:22.84
43 Tomes, Megan E 17 Anderson B-Cudas 2:22.92
44 Strouse, Emily R 18 So. Sound Titans 2:22.93
45 Kessler, Trisha L 21 Ohio University- 2:23.08
46 Kearney, Stacy G 21 Ucla Swimming-CA 2:23.22
47 Voyles, Lindsay A 16 Circle C Swimmin 2:23.23
48 NG, Amy A 18 California Aq.-P 2:23.24
49 Weiman, Candace J 18 Pleasanton-PC 2:23.28
50 Willey, Kristine B 20 Sierra Marlins-S 2:23.33
51 Savini, Carolyne G 20 Team Pittsburgh- 2:23.52
52 Schuknecht, Alisa L 19 Texas Aquatics-S 2:23.57
52 Coler, Catherine R 20 Pleasanton-PC/UC 2:23.57
54 Swenson, Erin E 20 Wildcat Aquatic- 2:23.82
55 Carlaw, Lyndsey M 22 Tacoma Swim Club 2:23.87
56 Cooke, Susan R 21 Saint Edwards AQ 2:24.00
57 Fuccillo, Jeana M 17 Rockwood SC-OZ 2:24.10
58 Kelly, Shannon M 20 Ohio University- 2:24.14
59 Pendleton, Bethany E 20 Wisconsin Aq.-WI 2:24.18
60 Stephens, Jessica A 17 Bloomsburg YMCA- 2:24.20
61 Lunsmann, Leslie K 18 Cypress Fairbank 2:24.36
62 Harper, Rebecca E 19 Gator Swim Club- 2:24.55
63 Devinny, Cara N 19 Georgia Tech-GA/ 2:24.77
64 Orstein, Kaitlyn E 16 MT Lebanon Aqua- 2:24.94
65 Schmidt, Heidi K 19 DE Anza Cuprtino 2:25.10
66 Ness, Kathryn D 18 Worthington Swim 2:25.69
66 Gettel, Lauren M 18 City OF Plano-NT 2:25.69
68 Ferritto, Elaine M 17 Upper Arlington- 2:25.87
69 Brown, Connie M 17 Merrimack Valley 2:26.03
70 Nelson, Kelly L 15 Suburban SC-MA 2:26.08
71 Avilla, Leah K 16 San Ramon Vly/Li 2:26.12
72 Sturdy, Rebecca M 17 Thunderbird-PN 2:26.17
73 Patterson, Courtney L 19 Dallas Mustangs- 2:26.59
74 Hill, Lauren K 18 Bellevue Club-PN 2:27.04
75 Hug, Liz E 21 West Florida-FL 2:27.60
76 Roark, Ashley N 19 Circle C Swimmin 2:29.56
77 Marshall, Sarah E 20 Sierra Marlins-S 2:32.10
-- Hayes, Jessica M 19 Novaquatics-CA/A DQ
-- Roby, Ashley E 21 Athens Bulldog-G DQ
-- Mabry, Neka L 19 Athens Bulldog-G DQ
-- Parker, Diane L 19 Swim Atlanta-GA DQ
-- Boutwell, Lacey A 19 Met West Stnford DQ