ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Ian Thorpe, Zoe Baker Crack World Marks on Day One of Commonwealth Games -- July 30, 2002 Ian Thorpe seems to be playing with the competition as he pulls away with his flawless form.

MANCHESTER, England, July 30. IF there was any doubt about whether Ian Thorpe was ready for an historic Commonwealth Games performance, it dissolved the first timer the 19 year-old phenom hit the water. Today The Thorpedo began his quest for a record seven gold medals at the Commonwealth Games with a world record in the 400 meter freestyle.

Thorpe came storming home in 3:40.08 to lower his previous best of 3:40.17, swum in winning gold at the World Championships in Fukuoka, Japan last year, where he won an unprecedented six gold medals.

But Ian Thorpe was by no means thed entire story tonight. England's Zoe Baker, who trains in Christchurch, New Zealand, shattered Penny Heyns' world mark in the 50 meter breaststroke in winning her semifinal heat. Baker clocked 30.57, destroying Heyns' mark of 30.83 set at the 1999 Pan Pacs in Sydney.


As it has so many times in the past five years, once again the 400 meter race quickly became a two-man battle featuring Thorpe and his compatriot and rival, Grant Hackett, the world record-holder at 1500 meters.

Thorpe took an early lead in the race, turning at 50 meters in 25.33 seconds, one-tenth of a second ahead of Hackett, as the next closest competitor, Canada's Mark Johnston, was almost a second and a half back. Hackett took the lead at the 100, 52.98 to 53.02, with Johnston a distant third.

In the third 50 meters, Thorpe began to take control of the race, and at the 200, he turned in 1:49.57 to Hackett's 1:50.20. No one else was under 1:54.5. Despite a brilliant performance by a determine Hackett, Thorpe kept pulling away, splitting 53.02, 56.55, 56.11 and 55.66 for each of his four 100 meters. Scotland's Graeme Smith won the bronze in 3:49.40.

"I am pretty happy with that," said Thorpe after the race. "I was pretty relaxed and able to swim a good time." He was also relaxed when he won his second gold medal of the evening, joining Hackett, Ashley Callus and Todd Pearson on Australia's triumphant 4 x 100m freestyle relay team (CG record 3:16.42).


Like Thorpe, Baker achieved her objective today. After her swim, she commented: "My aim was to go for the world record in the semifinal and then tomorrow I can just aim for the gold medal. I felt I could do something special and I did."


The women's 200 IM final was something special as well, as Kirsty Coventry picked up Zimbabwe's first-ever swimming gold medal at the Commonwealth Games. The 18 year-old Auburn University sophomore-to-be clocked a Games record 2:14.53 to win a close battle with Australia's Jennifer Reilly (2:14.99) and Canada's Marianne Limpert (2:15.07)

Reilly was then disqualified for an illegal fly-to-back turn (say what?), but she was later reinstated in the silver medal spot after an appeal by Australia. Australia's initial protest was turned down, but the verdict was overturned by a jury of appeal.

Coventry took the lead on the backstroke, her strongest stroke and the second of the four legs of the race, and although she fell behind Canada's Liz Warden on the breaststroke, the 18-year-old Zimbabwean, swimming in her first big international contest as a serious contender (she was at the 2000 Olympics two years ago), came through on the last lap to take the gold.


Australia's Olympic bronze medalist, Justin Norris, uncorked a great finish to win the men's 200 meter butterfly. Defending champion James Hickman of England took the race out fast and had carved more than a full second lead at the halfway mark. But the old piano landed squarely on his back on the final lap, as Norris and teammate Steve Parry passed him up.

Norris won in a Games record 1:56.95, with Parry second in 1:57.71 and a hurtin' Hickman third in 1:58.55.

England wound up with plenty to cheer about as Karen Pickering claimed the first swimming title of the Commonwealth Games with a win in the women's 200 meter freestyle.

Pickering, Commonwealth 100 meter freestyle champion in 1994, came through in the second half of the race to touch in a Games record of 1:59.69. To make it even sweeter, teammate Karen Legg took the silver in 1:59.86. Aussies Petria Thomas and Elka Graham tied for the bronze in 2:00.07, as Aussie world champion Giann Rooney came up empty-handed.



COMMONWEALTH GAMES
Manchester, England
DAY ONE: July 30, 2002
RESULTS



Women's 200m Freestyle
WR: 1:56.78 - VAN ALMSICK Franziska (GER) - ITA (Rom) - 6 Sep 1994
GR: 1:59.69 - PICKERING Karen (ENG) - Manchester (ENG) - 30 Jul 2002

1 4 PICKERING Karen
England (ENG) 0.79 1:59.69 (GR) Splits

50 m 28.07 (2)
28.07 () 100 m 58.59 (2)
30.52 () 150 m 1:28.82 (1)
30.23 ()


2 6 LEGG Karen
England (ENG) 0.80 1:59.86 Splits

50 m 28.21 (3)
28.21 () 100 m 58.49 (1)
30.28 () 150 m 1:29.06 (2)
30.57 ()


3 2 GRAHAM Elka
Australia (AUS) 0.87 2:00.07 Splits

50 m 28.58 (6)
28.58 () 100 m 59.01 (5)
30.43 () 150 m 1:30.01 (4)
31.00 ()


3 5 THOMAS Petria
Australia (AUS) 0.82 2:00.07 Splits

50 m 28.01 (1)
28.01 () 100 m 58.67 (3)
30.66 () 150 m 1:29.71 (3)
31.04 ()


5 7 MULLER Helene
South Africa (RSA) 0.77 2:00.77 Splits

50 m 28.48 (5)
28.48 () 100 m 59.22 (6)
30.74 () 150 m 1:30.23 (6)
31.01 ()


6 3 DEGLAU Jessica
Canada (CAN) 0.81 2:00.85 Splits

50 m 28.90 (7)
28.90 () 100 m 59.42 (8)
30.52 () 150 m 1:30.26 (7)
30.84 ()


7 8 ROONEY Giaan
Australia (AUS) 0.75 2:01.03 Splits

50 m 28.36 (4)
28.36 () 100 m 58.94 (4)
30.58 () 150 m 1:30.19 (5)
31.25 ()


8 1 BUTTON Jennifer
Canada (CAN) 0.77 2:03.69 Splits

50 m 28.91 (8)
28.91 () 100 m 59.34 (7)
30.43 () 150 m 1:31.28 (8)
31.94 ()



Men's 50m Backstroke Semifinals
WR: 24.99 - KRAYZELBURG Lenny (USA) - AUS (Syd) - 28 Aug 1999
GR: 25.86 - WELSH Matt (AUS) - Manchester (ENG) - 30 Jul 2002


Semi Final 1

1 4 JANES Riley
Canada (CAN) 25.96 (GR)

2 5 ZANDBERG Gerhard
South Africa (RSA) 26.05

3 3 HARRIS Martin
England (ENG) 26.49

4 6 RUCKWOOD Adam
England (ENG) 26.54

5 2 BURNETT Simon
England (ENG) 26.78

6 1 GIBSON Cameron
New Zealand (NZL) 26.97

7 7 NECKLES Nicholas
Barbados (BAR) 27.12

8 8 CHAY Mark
Singapore (SIN) 27.50



Semi Final 2

1 4 WELSH Matt
Australia (AUS) 25.86 (GR)

2 5 LIM Alex
Malaysia (MAS) 26.20

3 3 ROLFF Ethan
Australia (AUS) 26.23

4 2 VELDMAN James Gordon
Canada (CAN) 26.33

5 1 van DER ZANT Robert
Australia (AUS) 26.45

6 6 TAIT Gregor
Scotland (SCO) 26.52

7 7 PINI Ryan
Papua New Guinea (PNG) 26.64

8 8 WINTER Jonathan
New Zealand (NZL) 27.43




Women's 50m Butterfly Semifinals
WR: 25.64 - DE BRUIJN Inge (NED) - Sheffield (ENG) - 26 May 2000
GR: 27.07 - THOMAS Petria (AUS) - Manchester (ENG) - 30 Jul 2002

Semi Final 1

1 4 IRVING Nicole
Australia (AUS) 0.73 27.19 q

2 5 LOOTS Mandy
South Africa (RSA) 0.75 27.48 q

3 3 YEO Joscelin
Singapore (SIN) 0.76 27.83 q

4 6 LEE Georgie
England (ENG) 0.77 27.97 q

5 8 DOUGLAS Julie
Northern Ireland (NIR) 0.74 28.07 q

6 2 LACROIX Audrey
Canada (CAN) 0.81 28.15 q

7 1 McLEAN Hannah
New Zealand (NZL) 0.89 28.21 q

8 7 RYAN Sarah
Australia (AUS) 0.73 28.33 q



Semi Final 2

1 4 THOMAS Petria
Australia (AUS) 0.74 27.09

2 5 SHEPPARD Alison
Scotland (SCO) 0.78 27.30

3 3 BRETT Rosalind
England (ENG) 0.82 27.57

4 6 MARTIN Kerry
Scotland (SCO) 0.76 27.74

5 8 HANCOCKS Karla
Wales (WAL) 0.77 27.89

6 2 ROLLAND Nadine
Canada (CAN) 0.68 27.97

7 1 PAPADOPOULOU Maria
Cyprus (CYP) 0.77 28.19

8 7 MARTINDALE Leah
Barbados (BAR) 0.96 28.21




Men's 400m Freestyle Final
WR: 3:40.08 - THORPE Ian (AUS) - Manchester (ENG) - 30 Jul 2002
GR: 3:40.08 - THORPE Ian (AUS) - Manchester (ENG) - 30 Jul 2002

1 4 THORPE Ian
Australia (AUS) 0.84 3:40.08 (WR) Splits

50 m 25.33 (1)
25.33 () 100 m 53.02 (2)
27.69 () 150 m 1:21.27 (1)
28.25 () 200 m 1:49.57 (1)
28.30 () 250 m 2:17.38 (1)
27.81 ()
300 m 2:45.43 (1)
28.05 () 350 m 3:13.04 (1)
27.61 ()


2 5 HACKETT Grant
Australia (AUS) 0.76 3:43.48 Splits

50 m 25.43 (2)
25.43 () 100 m 52.98 (1)
27.55 () 150 m 1:21.45 (2)
28.47 () 200 m 1:50.20 (2)
28.75 () 250 m 2:18.46 (2)
28.26 ()
300 m 2:46.91 (2)
28.45 () 350 m 3:15.47 (2)
28.56 ()


3 3 SMITH Graeme
Scotland (SCO) 0.83 3:49.40 Splits

50 m 26.91 (6)
26.91 () 100 m 56.00 (5)
29.09 () 150 m 1:25.41 (4)
29.41 () 200 m 1:54.93 (4)
29.52 () 250 m 2:23.97 (3)
29.04 ()
300 m 2:53.35 (3)
29.38 () 350 m 3:22.02 (3)
28.67 ()


4 2 STEVENS Craig
Australia (AUS) 0.84 3:49.84 Splits

50 m 27.23 (8)
27.23 () 100 m 56.12 (6)
28.89 () 150 m 1:25.42 (5)
29.30 () 200 m 1:54.65 (3)
29.23 () 250 m 2:24.03 (4)
29.38 ()
300 m 2:53.43 (4)
29.40 () 350 m 3:22.28 (4)
28.85 ()


5 6 FAULKNER Adam
England (ENG) 0.82 3:51.88 Splits

50 m 26.80 (4)
26.80 () 100 m 56.12 (6)
29.32 () 150 m 1:26.10 (7)
29.98 () 200 m 1:55.97 (7)
29.87 () 250 m 2:25.39 (5)
29.42 ()
300 m 2:54.63 (5)
29.24 () 350 m 3:23.61 (5)
28.98 ()


6 7 SALTER Jamie
England (ENG) 0.85 3:53.35 Splits

50 m 26.82 (5)
26.82 () 100 m 55.92 (4)
29.10 () 150 m 1:25.88 (6)
29.96 () 200 m 1:55.86 (6)
29.98 () 250 m 2:25.81 (7)
29.95 ()
300 m 2:55.29 (6)
29.48 () 350 m 3:24.99 (6)
29.70 ()


7 8 SAY Rick
Canada (CAN) 0.83 3:53.55 Splits

50 m 27.21 (7)
27.21 () 100 m 57.04 (8)
29.83 () 150 m 1:26.50 (8)
29.46 () 200 m 1:56.54 (8)
30.04 () 250 m 2:26.42 (8)
29.88 ()
300 m 2:56.03 (8)
29.61 () 350 m 3:25.42 (7)
29.39 ()


8 1 JOHNSTON Mark
Canada (CAN) 0.84 3:56.25 Splits

50 m 26.62 (3)
26.62 () 100 m 55.71 (3)
29.09 () 150 m 1:25.17 (3)
29.46 () 200 m 1:55.40 (5)
30.23 () 250 m 2:25.42 (6)
30.02 ()
300 m 2:55.58 (7)
30.16 () 350 m 3:25.98 (8)
30.40 ()



Women's 200m Individual Medley Final
WR: 2:09.72 - WU Yanyan (CHN) - Shanghai (CHN) - 17 Oct 1997
GR: 2:14.53 - COVENTRY Kirsty Leigh (ZIM) - Manchester (ENG) - 30 Jul 2002

1 8 COVENTRY Kirsty Leigh
Zimbabwe (ZIM) 0.85 2:14.53 (GR) Splits

50 m 30.10 (8)
30.10 () 100 m 1:03.42 (1)
33.32 () 150 m 1:43.03 (2)
39.61 ()


2 3 LIMPERT Marianne
Canada (CAN) 0.84 2:15.07 Splits

50 m 29.25 (3)
29.25 () 100 m 1:04.28 (4)
35.03 () 150 m 1:43.72 (3)
39.44 ()


3 5 WARDEN Elizabeth
Canada (CAN) 0.83 2:16.12 Splits

50 m 29.79 (5)
29.79 () 100 m 1:03.45 (2)
33.66 () 150 m 1:43.01 (1)
39.56 ()


4 2 MILLS Alice
Australia (AUS) 0.73 2:16.35 Splits

50 m 28.77 (1)
28.77 () 100 m 1:04.02 (3)
35.25 () 150 m 1:44.45 (5)
40.43 ()


5 1 ABBOTT Jessica
Australia (AUS) 0.84 2:17.00 Splits

50 m 29.47 (4)
29.47 () 100 m 1:04.48 (5)
35.01 () 150 m 1:44.77 (6)
40.29 ()


6 7 van WELIE Elizabeth
New Zealand (NZL) 0.77 2:17.04 Splits

50 m 29.89 (6)
29.89 () 100 m 1:06.17 (8)
36.28 () 150 m 1:45.29 (7)
39.12 ()


7 6 YEO Joscelin
Singapore (SIN) 0.81 2:17.13 Splits

50 m 28.82 (2)
28.82 () 100 m 1:05.20 (7)
36.38 () 150 m 1:45.41 (8)
40.21 ()


4 REILLY Jennifer
Australia (AUS)




Men's 200m Butterfly Final
WR: 1:54.58 - PHELPS Michael (USA) - JPN (Fuk) - 24 Jul 2001
GR: 1:56.95 - NORRIS Justin (AUS) - Manchester (ENG) - 30 Jul 2002


1 4 NORRIS Justin
Australia (AUS) 0.82 1:56.95 (GR) Splits

50 m 26.66 (4)
26.66 () 100 m 56.29 (2)
29.63 () 150 m 1:25.90 (2)
29.61 ()


2 3 PARRY Steve
England (ENG) 0.75 1:57.71 Splits

50 m 26.58 (3)
26.58 () 100 m 56.60 (3)
30.02 () 150 m 1:26.76 (3)
30.16 ()


3 5 HICKMAN James
England (ENG) 0.96 1:58.55 Splits

50 m 25.98 (1)
25.98 () 100 m 54.95 (1)
28.97 () 150 m 1:25.37 (1)
30.42 ()


4 7 BURMESTER Moss
New Zealand (NZL) 0.81 1:59.94 Splits

50 m 27.07 (6)
27.07 () 100 m 57.45 (6)
30.38 () 150 m 1:28.32 (6)
30.87 ()


5 1 SIOUI Adam
Canada (CAN) 0.84 2:00.21 Splits

50 m 26.99 (5)
26.99 () 100 m 57.59 (7)
30.60 () 150 m 1:28.46 (7)
30.87 ()


6 2 RAMSAY Heath
Australia (AUS) 0.88 2:00.42 Splits

50 m 26.51 (2)
26.51 () 100 m 56.68 (4)
30.17 () 150 m 1:27.99 (4)
31.31 ()


7 6 KNOWLES Jeremy
Bahamas (BAH) 0.82 2:00.50 Splits

50 m 27.16 (8)
27.16 () 100 m 57.37 (5)
30.21 () 150 m 1:28.07 (5)
30.70 ()


8 8 McGREGOR Grant
Australia (AUS) 0.82 2:03.23 Splits

50 m 27.10 (7)
27.10 () 100 m 58.02 (8)
30.92 () 150 m 1:30.25 (8)
32.23 ()




Women's 50m Breaststroke Semifinals
WR: 30.57 - BAKER Zoe (ENG) - Manchester (ENG) - 30 Jul 2002
GR: 30.57 - BAKER Zoe (ENG) - Manchester (ENG) - 30 Jul 2002


Semi Final 1

1 5 JONES Leisel
Australia (AUS) 0.84 31.99

2 4 WHITE Tarnee
Australia (AUS) 0.76 32.04

3 3 LEIER Rhiannon
Canada (CAN) 0.88 32.11

4 6 HAYWOOD Kate
England (ENG) 0.91 32.64

5 2 HOLDERNESS Georgia Elizabeth
Wales (WAL) 0.91 33.44

6 7 SIOW Yi Ting
Malaysia (MAS) 0.84 34.45

7 1 AH KOY Rachel
Fiji (FIJ) 0.80 34.98



Semi Final 2

1 4 BAKER Zoe
England (ENG) 0.74 30.57 (WR)

2 5 ROBINSON Emma
Northern Ireland (NIR) 0.76 32.26

3 6 POEWE Sarah
South Africa (RSA) 0.73 32.52

4 3 KASOULIS Sarah
Australia (AUS) 0.83 32.54

5 2 BALFOUR Kirsty
Scotland (SCO) 0.87 32.83

6 7 TYNAN Lowri
Wales (WAL) 0.82 33.74

7 1 PIERSE Annamay
Canada (CAN) 0.80 34.14

8 8 STROBRIDGE Gail
Guernsey (GUE) 0.80 35.61




Men's 4x100m Freestyle Final
WR: 3:13.67 - Australia (AUS) - AUS (Syd) - 16 Sep 2000
GR: 3:16.42 - Australia (AUS) - Manchester (ENG) - 30 Jul 2002

1 4 Australia (AUS) CALLUS Ashley
3:16.42 (GR)
PEARSON Todd
(GR)
HACKETT Grant
(GR)
THORPE Ian
(GR)
2 5 South Africa (RSA) SCHOEMAN Roland
3:18.86
ODENDAAL Hendrik

FERNS Lyndon

NEETHLING Ryk

3 3 Canada (CAN) HAYDEN Brent
3:19.39
HUTCHISON Craig

ROSE Matthew

SAY Rick

4 6 England (ENG) COZENS Chris
3:20.72
KIDD Matt

RUCKWOOD Adam

HOWARD Anthony

5 2 Cyprus (CYP) PAPACHRYSANTHOU Chrysanthos
3:27.82
ARESTI Alexandros

MICHAELIDES Stavros

DEMETRIOU Demetris

6 7 Barbados (BAR) ALLEYNE Damian
3:33.91
HAYNES Terrence Elton

DEHERE Sean

GITTENS Cliff

7 1 Bahamas (BAH) VYTHOULKAS Christopher
3:34.05
CAREY Kristoph

McPHEE Travano

KNOWLES Jeremy

8 8 Isle of Man (IOM) JONES Alan
3:44.62
BATTY Dave

RICHARDS Adam

HARROP Dane

Results: Commonwealth Games