ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Natalie Coughlin, Ron Karnaugh Score Impressive Victories at Charlotte UltraSwim -- June 10, 2002

CHARLOTTE, NC, June 9. NATALIE Coughlin ought to put in for a raise from her coach, Teri McKeever.

Swimming her fourth and fifth individual races over the Charlotte UltraSwim Invitational's three-day span, Cal's Coughlin merely won two more races tonight as she splashed to golds in the 200 IM (2:16.49) and 100 free (56.46).

The latter win must have been especially satisfying as she defeated a stellar field that included Georgia's NCAA 100 free champ Maritza Correia, this month's Swimming World covergirl; Tammie Stone, a World Championship team member, her former Cal teammate Haley Cope and Georgia's NCAA 200 free runner-up Stefanie Williams -- not to mention Canadian backstroke record-holder Laura Nichols.

Much as Golden Bear coach McKeever might like to give Coughlin a second (third?) scholarship the folks at the NCAA would definitely frown upon such munificence.

So Super C will have to be content with another fistful of golds, seven in all from here as Cal won the 400 medley and 400 free relays too. Her 200 IM win was over a field that included Canadian veteran Marianne Limpert, the Commonwealth record-holder who was fourth at the Sydney Olympics.

Coughlin's pr is a 2:14.71 that she swam four years ago at the U.S. Nationals in Minneapolis. As in the 400 IM, were she to train for this event she'd no doubt give defending Olympic champ Yana Klochkova a run for the gold at Athens, not to mention give U.S. record-holder and defending World Champion -- Auburn's Maggie Bowen -- more than a few gray hairs.

* * * * *

While Coughlin was reaping the lion's share of the gold, a veteran Olympian showed he's not quite ready for a pipe and slippers as35-year-old Dr. Ron Karnaugh, your friendly local New Jersey orthopedist in real life, won the 200 IM with a 2:04.47.

A Barcelona Olympian a decade ago, Karnaugh believes he can still be competitive at swimming's elite level and still harbors dreams of taking home that elusive Olympic gold medal. His IM pr is 2:00.92, which won him the gold at the '91 Pan-Ams in Havana and makes him fifth-fastest American ever.

Lennox Lewis is the same age as Dr. Ron and he won the heavyweight championship of the world last night in Memphis, so Karnaugh's dream is far from unrealistic.

Germantown's Fran Crippen, rapidly becoming one of America's premier distance racers, defeated Sydney bronze 1500 medalist Chris Thompson to win his second gold -- an 8:07.37-8:13.15 800 free victory. Crippen won the 1500 over Thompson opening night.

After winning the bronze at the Olympics Thompson, then a Michigan senior, set an American/NCAA record en route to the 1650 free title at last year's NCAAs in College Station. Thompson broke another Michigander's standard en route to his record, that of 400 IM Olympic and World Champion Tom Dolan.

Since that win, however, Thompson has not scored a major victory, but Club Wolverine coach Jon Urbancek is hopful that'll change at this summer's U.S.
Nationals in Ft. Lauderdale.

Bengal Tiger's Stepahnie Sith stroked to a 16:59.01 1500 free, Florida's Jamie Reid won the 200 back (2:15.50), Rockville's Matt McGinnis won the men's 200 back over NOVA's Bo Greenwood (2:06.90-2:07.49) and CAMO's Thomas Kindler won the 100 free over NOVA's Luke Anderson, 51.23-52.46. Greenwood and Anderson were teammates this past season on Virginia's ACC Championship team, which "threepeated."

-- Bill Bell


17TH ANNUAL CHARLOTTE ULTRASWIM INVITATIONAL
MECKLENBERG COUNTY AQUATIC CENTER
CHARLTTE, NC, June 9

50 M Pool

* Meet Record

Event 25 WOMEN'S 1500 M FREESTYLE
==================================================================
Sponsor: PADDOCK POOL EQUIPMENT

World: W 15:52.10 3/26/1988 Janet Evans USA/Fullerton
American: A 15:52.10 3/26/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
U.S. Open: O 15:52.10 3/26/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
Pepsi Meet: P 16:22.43 Brooke Bennett, Brandon
National Cut: N 17:06.69
Name Age Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Smith, Stephanie R 21 BTAC-LA 16:58.04 16:59.01N
31.43 1:05.65 (34.22)
1:39.45 (33.80) 2:13.98 (34.53)
2:47.92 (33.94) 3:22.42 (34.50)
3:55.89 (33.47) 4:29.88 (33.99)
5:03.29 (33.41) 5:37.32 (34.03)
6:10.64 (33.32) 6:44.58 (33.94)
7:18.08 (33.50) 7:51.94 (33.86)
8:25.36 (33.42) 8:59.45 (34.09)
9:33.22 (33.77) 10:07.46 (34.24)
10:41.44 (33.98) 11:15.93 (34.49)
11:49.90 (33.97) 12:24.19 (34.29)
12:58.36 (34.17) 13:32.97 (34.61)
14:07.27 (34.30) 14:42.00 (34.73)
15:16.45 (34.45) 15:51.20 (34.75)
16:25.30 (34.10) 16:59.01 (33.71)
2 Conway, Laura E 17 SMAC-GA 17:00.17 17:10.30
31.79 1:05.77 (33.98)
1:39.53 (33.76) 2:14.01 (34.48)
2:48.10 (34.09) 3:22.92 (34.82)
3:57.34 (34.42) 4:32.16 (34.82)
5:06.65 (34.49) 5:41.44 (34.79)
6:16.23 (34.79) 6:51.02 (34.79)
7:25.48 (34.46) 8:00.02 (34.54)
8:34.38 (34.36) 9:08.88 (34.50)
9:42.97 (34.09) 10:17.34 (34.37)
10:51.46 (34.12) 11:25.76 (34.30)
11:59.86 (34.10) 12:34.23 (34.37)
13:08.50 (34.27) 13:43.22 (34.72)
14:17.74 (34.52) 14:52.46 (34.72)
15:26.82 (34.36) 16:01.77 (34.95)
16:36.13 (34.36) 17:10.30 (34.17)
3 Piper, Carly N 18 WA-WI 17:16.16 17:19.40
31.38 1:05.70 (34.32)
1:40.03 (34.33) 2:14.83 (34.80)
2:49.13 (34.30) 3:24.04 (34.91)
3:58.28 (34.24) 4:33.06 (34.78)
5:07.51 (34.45) 5:42.48 (34.97)
6:16.73 (34.25) 6:51.57 (34.84)
7:26.30 (34.73) 8:01.49 (35.19)
8:36.58 (35.09) 9:11.87 (35.29)
9:46.53 (34.66) 10:21.65 (35.12)
10:56.45 (34.80) 11:31.66 (35.21)
12:07.07 (35.41) 12:42.37 (35.30)
13:17.08 (34.71) 13:52.42 (35.34)
14:27.50 (35.08) 15:02.48 (34.98)
15:37.34 (34.86) 16:12.14 (34.80)
16:46.25 (34.11) 17:19.40 (33.15)
4 Carusone, Ashley H 17 NCFY-FL 17:20.10 17:20.02
32.25 1:06.38 (34.13)
1:32.68 (26.30) 2:14.90 (42.22)
2:40.81 (25.91) 3:23.94 (43.13)
3:58.42 (34.48) 4:33.02 (34.60)
5:00.83 (27.81) 5:42.13 (41.30)
6:09.60 (27.47) 6:50.92 (41.32)
7:16.97 (26.05) 8:00.20 (43.23)
8:24.77 (24.57) 9:09.40 (44.63)
9:35.20 (25.80) 10:18.79 (43.59)
10:53.38 (34.59) 11:28.19 (34.81)
12:03.09 (34.90) 12:38.25 (35.16)
13:04.80 (26.55) 13:48.67 (43.87)
14:24.15 (35.48) 14:59.21 (35.06)
15:26.07 (26.86) 16:09.77 (43.70)
16:45.29 (35.52) 17:20.02 (34.73)
5 Sai, Wai-Yen 21 GSC-FL 17:15.00 17:28.25
31.99 1:07.33 (35.34)
1:42.04 (34.71) 2:17.43 (35.39)
2:51.94 (34.51) 3:27.11 (35.17)
4:01.43 (34.32) 4:36.56 (35.13)
5:10.78 (34.22) 5:45.85 (35.07)
6:20.11 (34.26) 6:55.38 (35.27)
7:29.80 (34.42) 8:05.11 (35.31)
8:39.75 (34.64) 9:15.36 (35.61)
9:50.25 (34.89) 10:25.94 (35.69)
11:00.87 (34.93) 11:36.55 (35.68)
12:11.54 (34.99) 12:47.17 (35.63)
13:22.31 (35.14) 13:57.98 (35.67)
14:33.28 (35.30) 15:08.71 (35.43)
15:44.11 (35.40) 16:19.66 (35.55)
16:54.35 (34.69) 17:28.25 (33.90)
6 Wagner, Casey K 15 TPIT-AM 17:25.71 17:29.17
31.82 1:06.56 (34.74)
1:40.79 (34.23) 2:15.82 (35.03)
2:50.18 (34.36) 3:25.26 (35.08)
3:59.79 (34.53) 4:35.40 (35.61)
5:10.18 (34.78) 5:46.01 (35.83)
6:20.79 (34.78) 6:56.46 (35.67)
7:31.49 (35.03) 8:07.24 (35.75)
8:42.32 (35.08) 9:18.22 (35.90)
9:52.93 (34.71) 10:28.70 (35.77)
11:03.21 (34.51) 11:38.74 (35.53)
12:13.35 (34.61) 12:49.33 (35.98)
13:23.97 (34.64) 13:59.76 (35.79)
14:34.48 (34.72) 15:10.02 (35.54)
15:45.10 (35.08) 16:20.63 (35.53)
16:55.33 (34.70) 17:29.17 (33.84)
7 Wrenshall, Kate M 19 NOVA-VA 17:40.10 17:32.55
33.88 1:09.27 (35.39)
1:44.67 (35.40) 2:20.03 (35.36)
2:55.38 (35.35) 3:30.93 (35.55)
4:06.11 (35.18) 4:41.70 (35.59)
5:16.82 (35.12) 5:52.39 (35.57)
6:27.15 (34.76) 7:02.39 (35.24)
7:37.06 (34.67) 8:11.96 (34.90)
8:46.56 (34.60) 9:21.78 (35.22)
9:56.65 (34.87) 10:32.06 (35.41)
11:07.01 (34.95) 11:42.60 (35.59)
12:17.48 (34.88) 12:52.98 (35.50)
13:28.00 (35.02) 14:03.47 (35.47)
14:38.24 (34.77) 15:13.93 (35.69)
15:48.40 (34.47) 16:24.12 (35.72)
16:58.50 (34.38) 17:32.55 (34.05)
8 White, Lauren E 17 LAC-MA 17:45.60 17:33.27
31.94 1:06.25 (34.31)
1:40.41 (34.16) 2:15.15 (34.74)
2:49.67 (34.52) 3:24.55 (34.88)
3:59.17 (34.62) 4:34.56 (35.39)
5:09.29 (34.73) 5:44.45 (35.16)
6:19.66 (35.21) 6:55.17 (35.51)
7:30.42 (35.25) 8:06.25 (35.83)
8:41.53 (35.28) 9:17.20 (35.67)
9:52.56 (35.36) 10:28.04 (35.48)
11:03.38 (35.34) 11:39.09 (35.71)
12:14.73 (35.64) 12:50.47 (35.74)
13:26.12 (35.65) 14:01.90 (35.78)
14:30.45 (28.55) 15:12.94 (42.49)
15:48.23 (35.29) 16:24.06 (35.83)
16:52.57 (28.51) 17:33.27 (40.70)

Event 26 MEN'S 800 M FREESTYLE
==================================================================
Sponsor: PADDOCK POOL EQUIPMENT

World: W 7:39.16 7/24/2001 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 7:52.45 7/27/1987 Sean Killion, Jersey Wahoos
U.S. Open: O 7:50.28 8/10/1995 Daniel Kowalski, AUS
Pepsi Meet: P 8:03.99 Ricardo Montesterio, GSC
National Cut: N 8:22.69
Name Age Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 Crippen, Fran M 18 GAAC-MA 7:57.04 8:07.37N
28.20 58.82 (30.62)
1:29.24 (30.42) 2:00.39 (31.15)
2:31.00 (30.61) 3:02.02 (31.02)
3:32.40 (30.38) 4:03.12 (30.72)
4:33.38 (30.26) 5:04.31 (30.93)
5:34.54 (30.23) 6:05.33 (30.79)
6:35.79 (30.46) 7:06.61 (30.82)
7:36.91 (30.30) 8:07.37 (30.46)
2 Thompson, Chris L 23 CW-MI 8:10.04 8:13.15N
29.00 59.95 (30.95)
1:29.27 (29.32) 2:01.40 (32.13)
2:32.18 (30.78) 3:03.26 (31.08)
3:26.99 (23.73) 4:04.93 (37.94)
4:29.56 (24.63) 5:06.89 (37.33)
5:34.46 (27.57) 6:09.65 (35.19)
6:34.64 (24.99) 7:12.68 (38.04)
7:35.91 (23.23) 8:13.15 (37.24)
3 Grimes, Jamie M 23 RMSC-PV 8:13.83 8:16.88N
28.97 59.97 (31.00)
1:30.76 (30.79) 2:01.90 (31.14)
2:32.73 (30.83) 3:04.16 (31.43)
3:35.20 (31.04) 4:06.56 (31.36)
4:37.82 (31.26) 5:09.49 (31.67)
5:40.83 (31.34) 6:12.37 (31.54)
6:43.78 (31.41) 7:15.58 (31.80)
7:46.86 (31.28) 8:16.88 (30.02)
4 Montesterio, Ricardo 23 GSC-FL 8:03.99 8:17.78N
28.47 59.36 (30.89)
1:30.07 (30.71) 2:01.67 (31.60)
2:32.69 (31.02) 3:04.50 (31.81)
3:35.82 (31.32) 4:07.86 (32.04)
4:39.17 (31.31) 5:11.49 (32.32)
5:43.11 (31.62) 6:14.83 (31.72)
6:45.85 (31.02) 7:17.09 (31.24)
7:47.90 (30.81) 8:17.78 (29.88)
5 Goldblatt, Scott D 22 BAC-NJ 8:20.55 8:21.47N
28.68 59.93 (31.25)
1:31.32 (31.39) 2:03.65 (32.33)
2:35.45 (31.80) 3:07.04 (31.59)
3:38.66 (31.62) 4:10.47 (31.81)
4:41.65 (31.18) 5:13.16 (31.51)
5:44.54 (31.38) 6:16.52 (31.98)
6:47.83 (31.31) 7:19.60 (31.77)
7:50.77 (31.17) 8:21.47 (30.70)
6 Keller, Klete D 20 CW-MI 8:17.91 8:23.20
29.70 1:02.32 (32.62)
1:34.40 (32.08) 2:06.54 (32.14)
2:38.43 (31.89) 3:10.51 (32.08)
3:42.03 (31.52) 4:13.99 (31.96)
4:45.97 (31.98) 5:17.63 (31.66)
5:49.44 (31.81) 6:21.49 (32.05)
6:53.15 (31.66) 7:24.27 (31.12)
7:53.92 (29.65) 8:23.20 (29.28)
7 Vanderkaay, Peter W 18 OLY-MI 8:13.64 8:24.32
29.09 1:00.25 (31.16)
1:31.29 (31.04) 2:03.33 (32.04)
2:34.51 (31.18) 3:06.66 (32.15)
3:38.25 (31.59) 4:10.74 (32.49)
4:42.06 (31.32) 5:14.50 (32.44)
5:46.22 (31.72) 6:18.57 (32.35)
6:50.29 (31.72) 7:22.70 (32.41)
7:53.80 (31.10) 8:24.32 (30.52)
8 Ayalon, Shilo 21 GTAC-GA 8:25.00 8:28.37
29.68 1:01.50 (31.82)
1:33.44 (31.94) 2:05.53 (32.09)
2:37.20 (31.67) 3:09.68 (32.48)
3:41.50 (31.82) 4:13.81 (32.31)
4:45.33 (31.52) 5:17.94 (32.61)
5:50.20 (32.26) 6:22.82 (32.62)
6:54.66 (31.84) 7:26.92 (32.26)
7:57.82 (30.90) 8:28.37 (30.55)

Event 27 WOMEN'S 200 M IND. MEDLEY
==================================================================
Sponsor: PADDOCK POOL EQUIPMENT

World: W 2:09.72 10/17/1997Yanyan Wu, CHN
American: A 2:11.91 7/30/1992 Summer Sanders, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:12.64 8/3/1984 Tracy Caulkins, USA
Pepsi Meet: P 2:14.67 Christina Teuscher, Badger
National Cut: N 2:21.49
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Coughlin, Natalie A 19 CAL-CC 2:21.30 2:16.49N
28.10 1:03.19 (35.09)
1:44.10 (40.91) 2:16.49 (32.39)
2 Limpert, Marianne 29 CAMO 2:23.28 2:19.31N
29.69 1:06.28 (36.59)
1:46.29 (40.01) 2:19.31 (33.02)
3 Bosevska, Mirjana 20 NOVA-VA 2:23.32 2:21.22N
30.46 1:07.77 (37.31)
1:48.99 (41.22) 2:21.22 (32.23)
4 Tanaka, Masami 23 CUBU-PV 2:24.08 2:21.99
31.20 1:10.02 (38.82)
1:48.56 (38.54) 2:21.99 (33.43)
5 Roby, Ashley E 21 ABSC-GA 2:24.12 2:23.18
31.52 1:09.18 (37.66)
1:49.05 (39.87) 2:23.18 (34.13)
6 Daly, Ashley L 17 DYNA-GA 2:24.77 2:23.71
31.45 1:08.80 (37.35)
1:50.90 (42.10) 2:23.71 (32.81)
7 Cassidy, Andrea L 19 UNAT-FL 2:25.23 2:23.93
32.04 1:08.90 (36.86)
1:50.68 (41.78) 2:23.93 (33.25)
8 Acker, Rebecca D 20 NCAC-NC 2:25.03 2:25.43
32.14 1:10.12 (37.98)
1:51.49 (41.37) 2:25.43 (33.94)

Event 28 MEN'S 200 M IND. MEDLEY
==================================================================
Sponsor: SYSTEL OFFICE AUTOMATION

World: W 1:58.16 9/11/1994 Jani Sievinen, FIN
American: A 1:59.77 9/21/2000 Tom Dolan, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:59.91 7/25/1996 Attila Czene, HUN
Pepsi Meet: P 2:02.78 Ron Karnaugh - MVN
National Cut: N 2:08.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Karnaugh, Ron D 35 UNAT-NJ 2:09.77 2:04.41N
26.53 59.24 (32.71)
1:34.58 (35.34) 2:04.41 (29.83)
2 Margalis, Robert J 20 SPA-FL 2:09.83 2:05.87N
27.52 1:00.61 (33.09)
1:36.80 (36.19) 2:05.87 (29.07)
3 Bree, Andrew P 21 UT-SE 2:10.09 2:07.67N
27.40 1:02.14 (34.74)
1:37.58 (35.44) 2:07.67 (30.09)
4 Greenwood, Bo G 19 NOVA-VA 2:08.70 2:07.80N
27.29 1:00.19 (32.90)
1:37.81 (37.62) 2:07.80 (29.99)
5 Tarwater, Davis E 18 PACK-SE 2:12.41 2:09.74
27.01 1:01.67 (34.66)
1:40.72 (39.05) 2:09.74 (29.02)
6 McAuliffe, Brent T 20 UNABS-GA 2:12.42 2:11.62
27.90 1:02.73 (34.83)
1:41.05 (38.32) 2:11.62 (30.57)
7 Stinson, Jon E 20 LAC-MA 2:11.72 2:13.16
28.42 1:00.66 (32.24)
1:40.88 (40.22) 2:13.16 (32.28)
8 Rojas, Cristian J 20 MOR-NC 2:13.55 2:15.52
28.64 1:03.06 (34.42)
1:43.95 (40.89) 2:15.52 (31.57)

Event 29 WOMEN'S 200 M BACKSTROKE
==================================================================
Sponsor: SYSTEL OFFICE AUTOMATION

World: W 2:06.62 8/25/1991 Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN
American: A 2:08.60 6/27/1986 Betsy Mitchell, Longhorn
U.S. Open: O 2:07.83 7/25/1996 Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN
Pepsi Meet: P 2:12.49 Lea Loveless, USA
National Cut: N 2:19.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Reid, Jamie L 18 HIGH-FL 2:19.03 2:15.50N
31.54 1:05.44 (33.90)
1:40.14 (34.70) 2:15.50 (35.36)
2 Chura, Haley A 16 SMRT-SC 2:20.17 2:18.46N
32.35 1:07.74 (35.39)
1:43.18 (35.44) 2:18.46 (35.28)
3 Hassebroek, Betsy C 20 WA-WI 2:23.41 2:21.01
33.12 1:08.43 (35.31)
1:44.52 (36.09) 2:21.01 (36.49)
4 Gordon, Katie A 18 TPA-FL 2:22.72 2:21.14
33.74 1:09.16 (35.42)
1:45.06 (35.90) 2:21.14 (36.08)
5 McCauley, Sarah E 21 WA-WI 2:22.99 2:21.75
32.40 1:08.29 (35.89)
1:45.11 (36.82) 2:21.75 (36.64)
6 Hastings, Chelsea 18 CAL-CC 2:24.40 2:24.01
34.26 1:10.89 (36.63)
1:47.03 (36.14) 2:24.01 (36.98)
7 Collier, Laura L 20 NCAC-NC 2:23.14 2:26.00
34.47 1:10.54 (36.07)
1:47.50 (36.96) 2:26.00 (38.50)
8 Iversen, Courtney L 17 GTS-CO 2:25.88 2:26.15
34.67 1:11.49 (36.82)
1:48.93 (37.44) 2:26.15 (37.22)

Event 30 MEN'S 200 M BACKSTROKE
==================================================================
Sponsor: SYSTEL OFFICE AUTOMATION

World: W 1:55.87 3/20/2002 Aaron Piersol, Irvine Nova
American: A 1:55.87 3/20/2002 Aaron Piersol, Irvine Nova
U.S. Open: O 1:55.87 3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
Pepsi Meet: P 1:59.62 Martin Zubero, Pinecrest
National Cut: N 2:06.79
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 McGinnis, Matt W 16 RSA-NC 2:07.95 2:06.90
30.18 1:02.84 (32.66)
1:34.55 (31.71) 2:06.90 (32.35)
2 Greenwood, Bo G 19 NOVA-VA 2:07.96 2:07.49
30.66 1:03.18 (32.52)
1:35.09 (31.91) 2:07.49 (32.40)
3 Underhill, Colin C 20 ABSC-GA 2:09.55 2:08.26
30.04 1:02.52 (32.48)
1:34.95 (32.43) 2:08.26 (33.31)
4 Bermudez, Alejandro COL 2:08.77 2:08.92
30.59 1:03.29 (32.70)
1:35.92 (32.63) 2:08.92 (33.00)
5 Franklin, Chris G 17 PACK-SE 2:11.53 2:09.84
31.64 1:04.04 (32.40)
1:36.91 (32.87) 2:09.84 (32.93)
6 Kellam, Chris W 20 NAC-SE 2:11.16 2:10.00
31.01 1:03.46 (32.45)
1:37.13 (33.67) 2:10.00 (32.87)
7 duRand, George G 19 UT-SE 2:10.82 2:10.87
30.44 1:02.73 (32.29)
1:36.56 (33.83) 2:10.87 (34.31)
8 Owen, Reid N 19 PACK-SE 2:11.10 2:12.12
30.90 1:03.73 (32.83)
1:37.46 (33.73) 2:12.12 (34.66)

Event 31 WOMEN'S 100 M FREESTYLE
==================================================================
Sponsor: MECKLENBURG AQUATIC CLUB

World: W 53.77 9/20/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 54.07 8/14/2000 Jenny Thompson, Stanford
U.S. Open: O 54.01 7/20/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED/Tulatin H.
Pepsi Meet: P 55.45 Jenny Thompson, USA
National Cut: N 57.89
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Coughlin, Natalie A 19 CAL-CC 57.94 56.46N
27.30 56.46 (29.16)
2 Nicholls, Laura 23 ROW 57.81 56.77N
27.10 56.77 (29.67)
3 Muller, Helene K 24 UNAT-MW 57.88 56.84N
27.34 56.84 (29.50)
4 Williams, Stephanie M 22 GAAC-MA 57.50 57.07N
27.40 57.07 (29.67)
5 Cope, Haley G 23 CAL-CC 58.21 57.54N
27.89 57.54 (29.65)
6 Correia, Maritza 20 UNKJS-FG 58.47 57.89N
27.98 57.89 (29.91)
7 Lacroix, Audrey 18 CAMO 58.55 58.65
28.33 58.65 (30.32)
8 Stone, Tammie L 26 TXA-ST 58.18 58.83
27.98 58.83 (30.85)

Event 32 MEN'S 100 M FREESTYLE
==================================================================
Sponsor: MECKLENBURG AQUATIC CLUB

World: W 47.84 9/19/2000 Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED
American: A 48.33 7/27/2001 Anthony Ervin, USA
U.S. Open: O 48.42 8/10/1988 Matt Biondi, Golden Bear
Pepsi Meet: P 49.79 Neil Walker, Texas Aquatics
National Cut: N 51.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Kindler, Thomas 21 CAMO 52.74 51.23N
24.36 51.23 (26.87)
2 Anderson, Luke Z 20 NOVA-VA 52.68 52.46
24.99 52.46 (27.47)
3 Keller, Klete D 20 CW-MI 52.98 52.53
25.36 52.53 (27.17)
4 Tarwater, Davis E 18 PACK-SE 52.97 52.66
25.47 52.66 (27.19)
5 Odendaal, Hendrick J 22 GSC-FL 52.87 52.77
25.73 52.77 (27.04)
6 Margalis, Robert J 20 SPA-FL 53.44 53.21
26.13 53.21 (27.08)
7 Brado, Matt J 22 CUBU-PV 53.16 53.31
25.91 53.31 (27.40)
8 Siquerios, Alex 19 GSC-FL 53.52 53.44
25.76 53.44 (27.68)