ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Malchow Swims to a 1:56 Win in the 200 Fly on the Final Day of the Domino's Classic -- May 19, 2002

ANN ARBOR, Mich., May 19. WERE they holding the third day of the Domino's Swim Classic or the finals of the Southeastern Conference Championships here this evening?

Former Georgian Stefanie Williams wins the 100 free to go along with a victory in the 200 free last night.

Ex-'Dawgs Kristy Kowal and Ashley Roby sweep the 200 breast, an event where KK set the American record at Sydney (2:24.56) en route to the runner-up spot.

And current 'Dawg Robert Margalis - swimming for his home club St. Petersburg Aquatics -- takes third in the mile! What's goin' on around here?

Well, at least a couple of hometown favorites got in on the act on the final day of the Domino's meet at the Canham Natatorium on the campus of the University of Michigan. Former Michigander Chris Thompson, American record-holder in the 1500/1650 frees and Sydney bronze medalist in the mile, won the meet's longest race in a solid 15:35.44; and former Wolverine Tom Malchow -- defending Olympic 200 fly champ -- splashed home first in his favorite event (1:56.23-1:57.15) over Japan's Takashi Yamamoto.

Malchow's swim is just off his meet-record 1:55.66 from last year and also not far from his seasonal pr (and world No. 2) time of 1:55.13 that he swam at the U.S. Nationals in Minneapolis not quite two months ago.

Thompson, after setting his AR at the Olympics and then breaking former Wolverine Tom Dolan's 1650 AR/NCAA record at last year's collegiate championships, was not quite up to par in Fukuoka, swimming 15:07 in the 1500, though his 7:53 just missed breaking Sean Killion's American record in the 800. But Thompson, reportedly now training three times a day, likely will regain his championship form and looks to lower his American record in the 1500 and break Killion's mark--oldest AR in the books--this summer.

World 200 fly record-holder Michael Phelps opted to swim the 1500 and went a solid 15:39+ for second.

However, you can bet the farm that Malchow and Phelps will go head-to-head at the U.S. Nationals in Ft. Lauderdale this August, as that meet is the selection trials for the Pan-Pac Championships in Yokohama. You can also bet the farm that Yamamoto will be tapered, shaved and ready for a great swim before the home crowd folks at Yokohama too -- as will Aussie Justin Norris, whose pr of 1:56.17 from Sydney is the Commonwealth record.

If France's Franck Esposito, current world-leader off his European record 1:54.62 at the French nationals late last month -- second-performance all-time -- wins the Euro Championship title at Berlin in July and breaks Phelps' standard of 1:54.58...well, no tellin' how fast Lauderdale and Yokohama will be.

Kowal, in her second-year of post-graduate competition and swimming in her first meet since last summer's World Championships, where she was silver medalist in the 50 breast, raced to her second gold with a fine 2:31.68 victory over teammate Roby -herself a former SEC breaststroke champ.

"It’s been a little bit hard coming back after spending the last 10 months with student-teaching being my priority," Kowal said. "It feels good to be back though. When you first stand behind the block
[after time away], you kind of wonder what you are doing, but it comes right back. I’ve been doing this for so long. I’m happy with my swims here after almost a year away."

Canadian Mike Brown also picked up his second breaststroke gold, winning in 2:20.22.

Compeing in his fifth event of the meet, Phelps was second in the mile but said afterwards he'll be happy to leave this race to the winner.

"I'll stick with the butterfly and the medley, maybe even do some backstroke. The mile? That's a long race....I'll be happy to let Chris swim it."

Mary DeScenza, 100 fly champ, added the 200 to her resume with a 2:14.98 win. Her pr is 2:11.84 from last year's Ultra Swim Invitational in Charlotte, coincidentally the next stop on the Grand Prix tour in three weeks.

In the men's 100 free, former University of Tennessee star Ricardo Busquets showed there's still lots of life in those 27-year-old legs of his as he held off Club Wolverine's Klete Keller, 51.56-52.76. Keller won the 200 free last evening but was upset by Phelps in the 400 free on Friday.

Canada's Tobias Oriwol, 17, who first rose to prominence a year ago in January when he won several races at the Sydney Internatioanl Youth Championships in the Olympic Pool (including a pr 2:00.03 200 back), raced to his second dorsal gold with a 2:05.15-2:05.72 200 win over Region of Waterloo's Keith Beavers.

Oriwol swept all three backstroke races at the March Canadian Commonwealth Games Trials (26.37, pr 56.19 and 2:02.23) and Beavers was second in the 200 too, so they'll both presumably swim these races in Yokohama.

Their likely competition will "only" include world record-holder Aaron Peirsol of the U.S. and Australia's Matt Welsh, last year's 100 back World
Champion, not to mention a couple of 55.0-1:59+ British backstrokers whom Oriwol will race at Manchester.

The women's 200 back went to ROW's Jennifer Fratesi, who also won the 200 IM opening night, and is the Canadian national record-holder -- 2:11.16 from the
Fukuoka finals.

She'll be going against (among others) Zimbabwe's (and Auburn's) Kirsty Coventry, NCAA finalist in the 100-200 backs; USC's British import, Joanna Fargus (pr 2:10.99) plus British record-holder Sarah Price (2:10.78 from April's Commonwealth Games Trials).

-- Bill Bell




2002 DOMINO'S SWIM CLASSIC
CANHAM NATATORIUM, UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
ANN ARBOR, MI.,May 19

50 M Pool

Results


Event 21 Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: * 8:16.22 08/20/1989Janet Evans, USA
American: + 8:16.22 08/20/1989Janet Evans, USA
Pool: # 8:40.39 05/28/2000Diana Munz, Lake Erie
Nat Champ: @ 8:56.29
Olympic Tr: $ 8:50.49
Name Age Team Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Kiel, Alyssa M 15 Silver Dolphins-LE 8:44.63$ 20
30.55 1:03.29 1:35.86 2:08.65 2:41.73 3:14.59 3:47.65 4:20.66
4:53.94 5:26.83 6:00.10 6:33.14 7:06.37 7:39.46 8:12.80 8:44.63
2 Sackett, Meghan M 15 North Baltimore-MD 8:48.98$ 17
31.27 1:04.44 1:37.62 2:10.81 2:34.05 3:17.16 3:50.27 4:23.49
4:56.54 5:30.04 6:03.44 6:36.88 7:10.13 7:43.45 8:16.62 8:48.98
3 Kelly, Kim E 15 Badger 8:50.53@ 16
31.55 1:04.99 1:38.13 2:11.58 2:45.07 3:18.74 3:52.54 4:26.05
4:59.05 5:32.27 6:05.58 6:38.98 7:12.15 7:45.48 8:18.38 8:50.53
4 Komisarz, Rachel E 25 Lakeside-KY 8:59.03 15
31.18 1:04.45 1:37.95 2:11.72 2:45.48 3:19.26 3:53.17 4:27.07
5:00.96 5:34.71 6:08.99 6:43.17 7:17.35 7:51.44 8:25.89 8:59.03
5 Brooks, Ellen J 15 North Baltimore-MD 9:03.63 14
31.89 1:05.93 1:39.94 2:13.92 2:48.09 3:21.68 3:55.68 4:29.52
5:03.73 5:37.87 6:12.32 6:46.85 7:21.73 7:55.89 8:30.38 9:03.63
6 McCullough, Amy 19 Club Wolverine-MI 9:08.29 13
26.93 1:07.35 1:42.38 2:17.17 2:51.81 3:26.52 4:01.60 4:36.26
5:11.03 5:45.48 6:20.21 6:54.56 7:28.81 8:02.33 8:36.82 9:08.29
7 O'Connor, Bridget 15 Badger 9:08.59 12
32.54 1:07.17 1:42.00 2:16.63 2:51.37 3:26.12 4:01.45 4:36.50
5:11.19 5:45.53 6:20.22 6:54.57 7:28.67 8:02.73 8:37.12 9:08.59
8 Eberwein, Lori 20 Club Wolverine-MI 9:11.75 11
32.98 1:07.58 1:42.66 2:17.54 2:52.64 3:27.79 4:02.65 4:37.54
5:12.23 5:47.01 6:21.41 6:55.99 7:30.22 8:04.74 8:38.72 9:11.75

Event 22 Men 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: * 14:34.56 07/29/2001Grant Hackett, AUS
American: + 14:56.81 09/23/2000Chris Thompson, USA
Pool: # 15:19.57 05/28/2000Chris Thompson, Club Wolverine
Nat Champ: @ 16:03.49
Olympic Tr: $ 15:47.49
Name Age Team Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Thompson, Chris 23 Club Wolverine-MI 15:35.44$ 20
29.96 1:01.41 1:33.42 2:05.12 2:36.74 3:08.08 3:39.47 4:10.82
4:42.36 5:13.44 5:44.50 6:15.53 6:46.78 7:17.74 7:48.95 8:19.91
8:51.19 9:22.42 9:53.74 10:24.64 10:55.61 11:27.10 11:58.45 12:29.92
13:01.04 13:32.47 14:03.43 14:34.67 15:05.80 15:35.44
2 Phelps, Michael F 16 North Baltimore-MD 15:39.50$ 17
29.32 1:01.31 1:32.70 2:04.24 2:35.47 3:07.25 3:38.17 4:09.62
4:40.82 5:12.26 5:43.13 6:14.88 6:45.96 7:17.85 7:48.83 8:20.34
8:51.65 9:22.89 9:54.49 10:26.14 10:57.91 11:29.19 12:00.37 12:32.09
13:03.63 13:34.97 14:06.22 14:38.16 15:09.09 15:39.50
3 Margalis, Robert J 20 SPA-FL 15:47.48$ 16
29.71 1:01.74 1:33.77 2:05.65 2:37.80 3:09.56 3:40.90 4:12.36
4:44.02 5:15.43 5:46.80 6:18.31 6:49.64 7:21.34 7:52.95 8:24.76
8:56.33 9:28.26 9:59.55 10:30.97 11:02.39 11:33.99 12:05.57 12:37.04
13:08.54 13:39.95 14:12.16 14:44.13 15:15.94 15:47.48
4 Vanderkaay, Peter W 18 Oly-MI 16:03.58 15
29.57 1:01.19 1:33.29 2:04.92 2:37.02 3:08.74 3:41.04 4:12.97
4:45.48 5:17.59 5:50.32 6:22.45 6:55.35 7:27.83 8:00.63 8:33.17
9:06.22 9:38.11 10:10.89 10:43.10 11:15.96 11:48.16 12:20.80 12:52.97
13:25.73 13:57.89 14:30.44 15:02.40 15:34.18 16:03.58
5 Neligan, Brendan 19 Long Island 16:04.11 14
29.55 1:01.28 1:33.22 2:04.92 2:37.13 3:08.97 3:41.03 4:12.94
4:45.37 5:17.28 5:49.64 6:21.72 6:54.23 7:26.50 7:59.18 8:31.70
9:04.89 9:38.04 10:10.92 10:43.57 11:16.99 11:49.46 12:22.05 12:54.09
13:26.61 13:58.67 14:31.10 15:03.04 15:34.81 16:04.11
6 Hurd, Andrew Tononto All Star 16:19.51 13
29.47 1:00.95 1:32.73 2:04.72 2:36.69 3:09.18 3:41.74 4:14.29
4:47.09 5:19.95 5:52.59 6:25.31 6:58.31 7:30.89 8:03.83 8:36.86
9:09.82 9:43.06 10:15.93 10:49.25 11:22.23 11:55.78 12:28.92 13:02.10
13:35.71 14:08.86 14:42.07 15:15.47 15:48.93 16:19.51
7 Douville, Nick Dayton Raiders-OH 16:23.29 12
30.81 1:03.42 1:36.64 2:09.78 2:42.69 3:15.64 3:48.19 4:21.18
4:53.83 5:26.60 5:58.94 6:31.80 7:04.30 7:36.96 8:09.71 8:42.29
9:14.87 9:47.90 10:20.97 10:54.25 11:27.27 12:00.44 12:33.40 13:06.65
13:39.64 14:12.85 14:45.72 15:18.92 15:51.64 16:23.29
8 Ayalon, Shilo 21 Georgia Tech-GA 16:26.50 11
30.53 1:03.73 1:36.62 2:09.63 2:42.48 3:15.29 3:48.37 4:21.46
4:54.39 5:27.48 6:00.30 6:33.36 7:06.29 7:39.35 8:12.22 8:45.51
9:18.41 9:51.43 10:24.38 10:57.68 11:30.67 12:03.80 12:36.65 13:09.60
13:42.60 14:15.44 14:48.49 15:21.50 15:48.87 16:26.50

Event 24 Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: * 1:55.15 03/20/2002Aaron Perisol, Irv Novaquatics
American: + 1:55.15 03/20/2002Aaron Perisol, Irv Novaquatics
Pool: # 2:00.88 05/20/2001Tobias Oriwol, ESwim
Nat Champ: @ 2:06.79
Olympic Tr: $ 2:04.19
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Oriwol, Tobias 17 ESWIM 2:07.59 2:05.15@
20
29.51 1:00.90 1:33.48 2:05.15
2 Beavers, Keith 19 Row 2:09.84 2:05.72@
17
30.62 1:02.42 1:34.85 2:05.72
3 Atkison, Ryan 17 LAC 2:10.92 2:07.78
16
30.24 1:03.36 1:36.28 2:07.78
4 Sayao, Carlos Tononto All Star 2:09.46 2:07.87
15
30.86 1:03.25 1:35.66 2:07.87
5 Salazar, James M 21 Georgia Tech-GA 2:11.97 2:08.82
14
31.09 1:03.41 1:36.30 2:08.82
6 Coupland, Andrew 18 Team Eosa 2:12.46 2:11.32
13
31.31 1:04.02 1:37.64 2:11.32
7 Miller, Kurtis 16 SCAR 2:12.35 2:13.60
12
30.18 1:04.11 1:38.71 2:13.60

Event 25 Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: * 53.77 09/20/2000Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: + 54.07 08/14/2000Jenny Thompson, Stanford
Pool: # 56.89 05/28/2000Samantha Arsenault
Nat Champ: @ 57.89
Olympic Tr: $ 57.19
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Williams, Stefanie M 22 Germantown Acad. 57.91 56.87#
20
27.72 56.87
2 Nicholls, Laura 23 Row 58.72 56.96$
17
27.45 56.96
3 Joyce, Kara Lynn 16 Club Wolverine-MI 58.20 58.23
16
28.12 58.23
4 Gresdal, Jenna 17 ESWIM 58.65 58.50
15
28.36 58.50
5 Gillespie, Emily 14 Team Eosa 59.27 58.74
14
28.23 58.74
6 Carroll, Katie M 17 GTAC!-OH 59.91 59.06
13
28.54 59.06
7 Weilbacher, Anne 20 Club Wolverine-MI 1:00.14 59.66
12
28.94 59.66
8 Komisarz, Rachel E 25 Lakeside-KY 1:00.09 1:01.04
11
29.57 1:01.04

Event 26 Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: * 47.84 09/19/2000Peter vanden Hoogenband, NED
American: + 48.33 07/27/2001Anthony Ervin, USA
Pool: # 50.39 05/27/2000Neil Walker
Nat Champ: @ 51.99
Olympic Tr: $ 51.19
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Busquets, Ricardo 27 Pur 53.64 51.56@
20
24.85 51.56
2 Keller, Klete Club Wolverine-MI 53.49 52.76
17
25.57 52.76
3 Ketchum, Dan Cin Marlins-OH 53.97 53.02
16
26.16 53.02
4 Miller, Kurtis 16 SCAR 53.58 53.29
15
25.30 53.29
5 Porth, Mike 20 Club Wolverine-MI 54.03 53.62
14
25.81 53.62
6 Jones, Bryan D 23 Texas Aquatics-ST 54.05 53.63
13
25.86 53.63
7 VanderKaay, Chris 20 Club Wolverine-MI 54.03 54.03
12
26.16 54.03
8 Earhart, Ryan Cin Marlins-OH 54.48 54.09
11
26.25 54.09

Event 27 Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: * 2:22.99 04/13/2001Hui Qi, CHN
American: + 2:24.56 09/21/2000Kristy Kowal, USA
Pool: # 2:27.91 05/28/2000Kristy Kowal, Athens Bulldogs
Nat Champ: @ 2:38.09
Olympic Tr: $ 2:35.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Kowal, Kristy 23 Athens Bulldog-GA 2:35.58 2:31.68$
20
34.99 1:13.56 1:52.60 2:31.68
2 Roby, Ashley E 21 Athens Bulldog-GA 2:38.52 2:35.77$
17
35.34 1:14.66 1:54.83 2:35.77
3 Stein, Kelli 20 Club Wolverine-MI 2:41.50 2:36.88@
16
36.66 1:16.76 1:57.18 2:36.88
4 Blackburn, Lisa 30 Row 2:41.06 2:38.42
15
37.16 1:17.84 1:58.95 2:38.42
5 Miller, Kammy A 18 UN-MI 2:39.82 2:38.44
14
35.94 1:15.47 1:56.64 2:38.44
6 Hober, Renee 17 Row 2:40.48 2:38.77
13
37.97 1:18.51 1:59.66 2:38.77
7 Wagner, Tamara 17 Row 2:40.91 2:39.57
12
36.90 1:17.77 1:58.70 2:39.57
8 Dotson, Tiffany D 14 North Baltimore-MD 2:42.57 2:40.14
11
36.34 1:17.45 1:58.80 2:40.14

Event 28 Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: * 2:10.16 07/29/1992Mike Barrowman, USA
American: + 2:10.16 07/29/1992Mike Barrowman, USA
Pool: # 2:16.59 05/28/2000Tom Wilkins
Nat Champ: @ 2:21.99
Olympic Tr: $ 2:19.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Brown, Mike 17 Team Eosa 2:22.90 2:20.22@
20
32.34 1:07.77 1:43.69 2:20.22
2 Delaney, Clayton 21 Row 2:25.73 2:21.84@
17
32.97 1:08.63 1:44.69 2:21.84
3 Barnes, Warren 17 SCAR 2:29.23 2:26.92
16
34.87 1:11.09 1:49.12 2:26.92
4 Martinez, Frank M 23 Athens Bulldog-GA 2:28.96 2:27.15
15
33.59 1:10.76 1:48.63 2:27.15
5 Bartlet, John New Market Aquat 2:28.44 2:27.38
14
33.88 1:12.19 1:50.28 2:27.38
6 Beavers, Keith 19 Row 2:30.79 2:27.68
13
33.87 1:11.43 1:49.25 2:27.68
7 Kafka, Adam 18 LAC 2:33.05 2:31.04
12
35.12 1:13.53 1:52.30 2:31.04
8 Joyce, Sean 20 Club Wolverine-MI 2:31.71 2:32.91
11
34.69 1:13.09 1:53.04 2:32.91

Event 29 Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: * 2:05.81 05/17/2000Susan O'Neill, AUS
American: + 2:05.88 09/20/2000Misty Hyman, USA
Pool: # 2:13.65 05/20/2001Mary Descenza, Academy Bullets
Nat Champ: @ 2:17.29
Olympic Tr: $ 2:16.62
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Descenza, Mary E 17 Academy Bullets-IL 2:19.48 2:14.98$
20
30.11 1:03.84 1:38.97 2:14.98
2 Thorburn, Linn E 20 Swim Atlanta-GA 2:21.18 2:18.84
17
32.27 1:07.26 1:42.90 2:18.84
3 Francik, Courtney D 14 North Baltimore-MD 2:20.04 2:19.68
16
30.65 1:05.16 1:41.64 2:19.68
4 Goetsch, Emily B 16 North Baltimore-MD 2:21.84 2:19.80
15
31.74 1:07.14 1:42.85 2:19.80
5 Szekely, Ildiko X 23 CAST-MI 2:22.20 2:22.00
14
32.13 1:08.22 1:45.32 2:22.00
6 DeVinny, Cara N 19 Georgia Tech-GA 2:23.13 2:22.54
13
33.22 1:09.40 1:45.83 2:22.54
7 Williams, Ali F 20 Swim Atlanta-GA 2:22.69 2:23.92
12
32.73 1:08.92 1:46.27 2:23.92
8 Kelly, Kim E 15 Badger 2:22.67 2:25.28
11
32.88 1:09.72 1:47.38 2:25.28

Event 30 Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: * 1:54.58 07/24/2001Michael Phelps, USA
American: + 1:54.58 07/24/2001Michael Phelps, USA
Pool: # 1:55.66 05/20/2001Tom Malchow, Club Wolverine
Nat Champ: @ 2:04.69
Olympic Tr: $ 2:03.19
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Malchow, Tom 25 Club Wolverine-MI 2:03.99 1:56.23$
20
26.81 56.00 1:26.01 1:56.23
2 Yamamoto, Takashi 24 Row 2:01.64 1:57.15$
17
27.31 57.14 1:27.31 1:57.15
3 Margalis, Robert J 20 SPA-FL 2:05.08 2:03.64@
16
28.73 1:00.47 1:32.45 2:03.64
4 Lam, Randy D 19 Oly-MI 2:07.91 2:05.28
15
28.42 1:00.16 1:32.42 2:05.28
5 Douville, Nick Dayton Raiders-OH 2:08.96 2:07.02
14
28.76 1:01.30 1:33.91 2:07.02
6 VanderKaay, Chris 20 Club Wolverine-MI 2:08.55 2:07.80
13
28.92 1:01.54 1:34.19 2:07.80
7 Ma, Zayd 19 Club Wolverine-MI 2:07.88 2:08.47
12
28.78 1:01.57 1:35.18 2:08.47
8 Salazar, James M 21 Georgia Tech-GA 2:10.66 2:10.83
11
29.60 1:02.56 1:36.22 2:10.83

Event 31 Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
World: * 7:55.47 08/18/1987GDR National Team
Stellmach, Strauss, Mohring, Friedrich
American: + 7:56.53 07/25/2001USA National Team
Coughlin, Teuscher, Hardt, Munz
Pool: # 8:27.51 1995 Stanford
Skillman, Jacob, Oberhelman, Anderson
Nat Champ: @ 8:40.99
Team Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Eastern Ontario Swimming Assoc 'A' 8:44.71 40
1) Gillespie, Emily 14 2) Bourassa, Aimee 19
3) Sweny, Loren 19 4) Beland, Danielle 17
29.52 1:02.68 1:36.29 2:09.56 2:39.78 3:13.03 3:47.10 4:21.08
4:50.93 5:24.27 5:58.77 6:33.25 7:03.45 7:36.80 8:10.87 8:44.71
2 Puerto Rico 'A' 8:49.69 34
1) Mojica, Solimar 20 2) Gotay, Gretchen 21
3) Martinez, Vanessa 18 4) Alvarez, Sonia 25
31.79 1:05.90 1:41.29 2:14.63 2:45.23 3:18.69 3:51.96 4:25.23
4:56.15 5:30.17 6:04.44 6:37.54 7:09.01 7:42.74 8:16.73 8:49.69
3 Eastern Ontario Swimming Assoc 'B' 8:53.36 32
1) Osterer, Liz 16 2) Zarins, Andrea 15
3) Mitchell, Seanna 13 4) Gillespie, Amanda 17
31.64 1:05.22 1:40.13 2:14.73 2:44.71 3:18.53 3:54.21 4:29.98
5:00.32 5:34.50 6:09.42 6:43.16 7:47.57 8:20.78 8:53.36
4 Academy Bullets Swim Club-IL 'A' 8:54.88 30
1) O'Neil, Erin N 16 2) McWilliams, Katie L 18
3) Leech, Lindsay S 18 4) Descenza, Mary E 17
32.32 1:06.63 1:41.38 2:15.49 2:46.87 3:21.45 3:56.17 4:29.36
5:00.55 5:35.51 6:12.08 6:48.67 7:17.85 7:50.03 8:23.02 8:54.88
5 Plantation-FG 'A' 9:04.49 28
1) Thomas, Barbara G 14 2) Scoppetuolo, Leigh Ann 15
3) Ruby, Claudia P 15 4) Noland, Katherine O 15
31.56 1:05.24 1:40.56 2:14.45 2:45.72 3:19.96 3:55.16 4:29.80
5:00.56 5:35.24 6:11.29 6:47.53 7:18.11 7:51.98 8:28.03 9:04.49
6 Ann Arbor Swim Club Plymouth Y-MI 'A' 9:07.02 26
1) Carr, Cari L 17 2) Kahn, Julianne J 14
3) Smith, Hannah M 14 4) Smith, Lindsey B 17
31.05 1:05.06 1:40.00 2:14.08 2:46.96 3:22.21 3:58.66 4:34.46
5:05.94 5:41.52 6:17.85 6:53.54 7:24.59 7:58.35 8:33.25 9:07.02
7 Eastern Ontario Swimming Assoc 'C' 9:24.61 24
1) Gervais, Danielle 17 2) McQueen, Shannon 14
3) Fleguel, Vanessa 16 4) Obas, Katrina 14
31.61 1:06.85 1:42.81 2:18.08 2:49.42 3:25.11 4:01.58 4:37.77
5:10.38 5:47.63 6:25.48 7:02.95 7:35.04 8:11.19 8:48.37 9:24.61

Event 32 Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
World: * 7:04.66 07/27/2001Australian Olympic Team
Hackett, Klim, Kirby, Thorpe
American: + 7:12.51 09/21/1988USA National Team
Dalbey, Cetlinski, Gjertsen, Biondi
Pool: # 7:39.00 05/28/2000Club Wolverine
Munley, Tristan, Malchow, Mangieri
Nat Champ: @ 7:53.79
Team Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Eastern Ontario Swimming Assoc 'A' 8:05.67 40
1) Armstrong, Luke 18 2) Medaglia, Steven 17
3) Brown, Mike 17 4) Coupland, Andrew 18
28.24 59.29 1:31.64 2:02.33 2:29.62 3:00.67 3:31.00 4:00.40
4:28.15 4:59.23 5:31.74 6:03.80 6:31.21 7:01.42 7:33.57 8:05.67
2 Scarborough Swim Club 'A' 8:10.48 34
1) Chang, Nathan 17 2) Miller, Kurtis 16
3) Chan, Jason 16 4) Watson, Alex S 17
28.57 59.19 1:30.95 2:02.26 2:28.88 3:00.06 3:32.12 4:05.10
4:32.44 5:03.87 5:35.82 6:06.11 6:35.20 7:06.70 7:38.84 8:10.48
3 Plantation-FG 'A' 8:25.12 32
1) Bernard, Christopher 16 2) Dorante, Miguel A 15
3) Meringolo, Cole T 16 4) Rodriguez, David A 18
28.23 58.40 1:29.35 2:00.26 2:29.12 3:01.50 3:35.07 4:08.90
4:37.70 5:09.70 5:43.08 6:15.93 6:45.11 7:17.66 7:51.78 8:25.12