ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Brea Olinda and Cerritos Take CIF Div. IV High School Titles -- May 10, 2002

BELMONT SHORES, CA., May 10. BREA Olinda's girls and Cerritos' boys swept to the CIF Division IV Swimming and Diving Championships here last night with
resounding victories.

The meet was held at the Belmont Plaza Olympic Pool, site of today's CIF Div. I Championships and the DII-DIII title meets Saturday.

(CIF schools are classified according to enrollment, with the largest schools in DI and then descending downward. So it is not altogether uncommon to see
fast marks swum in the lower-division meets because talented swimmers attend schools throughout the sprawling Southern Section boundaries, which stretch
from San Luis Obispo on the north to the San Diego/
Orange County border on the south and encompass more than 650 schools.)

Brea Olinda scored 239.5 pointws to take the measure of Hesperia Sultana, which scored 204.5. Intersetingly, the winners won no individual or relay
titles, but took second in the 200 medley-400 free relays (behind Sultana) and fourth in the 400 free relay.

Sultana set a divisional record en route to the 200 MR title (1:51.58), and did likewise in the 400 FR (3:37.09), with Brea Olinda clocking 3:43.09 for No. 2.

Whitney's Melissa Wong splashed to a pair of records with wins in the 200-500 frees (1:51.82-4:59.31). Other record-setters were Emlynn Tursick of Carpenteria in the 100 back (57.79) and Jennifer Cook of Placentia Valencia in the 100 breast, who touched in 1:05.26 to topple her own 1:05.33 from last season.

On the boys' side, Cerritos wracked up 207 points to defeat Valencia, which scored 194, and third-place Alta Loma (138).

Cerritos' Dons were led by Charlton Krautim, who won the 20 IM (1:55.48) and swam the opening leg of the winning 200 medley relay, which clocked 1:41.40
-- not far off the divisional record of 1:40.86).

Cerritos entered the meet's final event, the 400 free relay, with a 19-point advantage over Valencia's Tigers and their runner-up finish clinched the
championship. Valencia won in a meet-record 3:17.97 to Cerritos' 3:21.48. Valencia also set a record in
the two-year-old division with its 1:30.13 200 free relay title.

Valencia's Ryan McNeil was the biggest individual record-setter with a pair of standards in the 100 fly (51.39) and 500 free (4:36.18). He upset Hidenaga Murakami of LA Pilgrim in the fly, with the Pilgrim ace clocking a close 51.50 for second. The latter had lowered his record to 51.61 in Wednesday's prelims but McNeil made short shrift of that mark.

In the 500, McNeil lowered the record of 4:43.57 from last season to 4:36.18 today.

Murakami was not shut of the limelight completely, however, as he twice broke the 100 back record, swimming 53.95 in the prelims and tehn 52.35 in
the finals.

-- Bill Bell


2002 CIF SOUTHERN SECTION DV SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
BELMONT PLAZA OLYMPIC POOL
BELMONT SHORES, CA., May

* Div. IV Record

25 YD Pool
Results

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay Varsity
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Sultana High School 'A' 1:51.77 1:51.18*
1) Lewis, Jenny FR 2) Bloom, Jamie SO
3) Turner, Sarah JR 4) Bloom, Shannon SR
27.99 31.57 27.22 24.40
2 Brea Olinda High School 'A' 1:54.56 1:54.69
1) Palmero, Jackie JR 2) Batchelor, Sarah SR
3) Maxfield, Allison FR 4) Bottalico, Katie JR
28.89 31.73 28.11 25.96
3 Notre Dame Academy 'A' 1:55.84 1:55.88
1) Smith, Katie SO 2) Halloran, Annette SR
3) Bayard, Julia SR 4) Sipprelle, Cara SR
28.73 31.88 29.14 26.13
4 Valencia High School 'A' 1:59.00 1:58.04
1) Harutunian, Stacey SR 2) Cook, Jennifer SR
3) Flores, Paulette SR 4) Sasaki, Joanna JR
30.94 30.72 29.84 26.54
5 Whitney High School 'A' 1:58.25 1:58.26
1) Pham, Kim SO 2) Wong, Melissa JR
3) Liu, Jessie FR 4) Lau, Nicole SO
30.14 32.05 28.94 27.13
6 Marlborough High School 'A' 1:58.32 1:58.60
1) Donley, Sachiko JR 2) Sanders, Alex JR
3) Cho, Joann JR 4) Herst, J
30.94 30.89 29.41 27.36
7 Rancho Cucamonga High School 'A' 2:00.45 1:58.96
1) Dohy, Heather JR 2) Rattray, Shannon FR
3) Furuto, Jenelle JR 4) Dreyer, Stephanie SR
31.14 32.83 28.27 26.72
8 Quartz Hill High School 'A' 1:58.62 1:59.12
1) Paris, Maia FR 2) Neal, Jessica FR
3) Frost-Morgan, Ashley SR 4) Colvin, Sarah FR
30.40 34.10 29.58 25.04

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay Varsity
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Cerritos High School 'A' 1:41.22 1:41.40
1) Krautim, Charlton JR 2) Wong, Roger SR
3) Caldwell, Richard SR 4) Gutierrez, Sean JR
25.92 28.40 24.20 22.88
2 Quartz Hill High School 'A' 1:44.35 1:43.84
1) Gruter, RJ SO 2) McVey, Peter SR
3) Smith, Matt FR 4) Dauser, Chris SR
27.43 27.40 25.58 23.43
3 Alta Loma High School 'A' 1:44.36 1:44.58
1) Larson, Jeff SO 2) Bell, Cody SR
3) Kay, Scotty SR 4) Butcher, Cameron SR
26.34 30.56 24.21 23.47
4 Bonita High School 'A' 1:45.11 1:44.80
1) Paredes, Gonzalo SR 2) Simonsen, Dan JR
3) Carney, Ian SR 4) Domenici, Dan SR
28.90 27.42 25.29 23.19
5 Whitney High School 'A' 1:46.35 1:46.75
1) Chen, Dan 2) Kim, Albert FR
3) Wong, Kevin JR 4) Nguyen, Hugh SR
27.59 29.91 26.14 23.11
6 Alhambra High School 'A' 1:47.93 1:47.20
1) Tang, Phillip JR 2) Hsu, Richard SO
3) Pao, Kevin SR 4) Duran, Steven SO
27.17 32.42 24.42 23.19
7 Los Altos High School 'A' 1:47.32 1:47.26
1) Calder, Drew SR 2) Wong, Victor JR
3) Yamamoto, Sam JR 4) Yamamoto, Stuart SR
26.79 30.40 26.61 23.46
8 Brea Olinda High School 'A' 1:46.04 1:47.80
1) Johnson, Elliot JR 2) Nelson, Rory SR
3) Allred, Tyler JR 4) Feagin, Mike SO
28.77 29.41 25.41 24.21

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Wong, Melissa JR Whitney 1:56.36 1:51.82*
26.60 28.60 28.47 28.15
2 Shiflett, Brett SO Oaks Christian 1:56.21 1:52.41
26.54 28.66 28.98 28.23
3 Tursick, Emlynn SO Carpenteria 1:54.96 1:52.90
27.00 28.69 28.83 28.38
4 Bloom, Shannon SR Sultana 1:54.85 1:53.12
25.76 27.54 29.34 30.48
5 Courtney, Christina FR Calabasas 1:57.72 1:57.65
26.85 29.31 30.73 30.76
6 Maxfield, Allison FR Brea Olinda 1:58.61 1:58.75
27.67 29.49 30.71 30.88
7 Paris, Maia FR Quartz Hill 2:00.57 2:01.84
27.01 29.96 32.11 32.76
8 Lorenzen, Kristan JR Bonita 2:01.12 2:02.64
27.85 29.93 31.90 32.96

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Amano, Kosuke SR Villanova 1:46.97 1:43.24
24.74 25.84 25.73 26.93
2 Heinz, Jeffrey JR Calvary Chapel 1:46.07 1:43.80
24.73 26.20 26.00 26.87
3 Garcia, Robert JR Gahr 1:49.50 1:45.61
24.70 26.90 27.41 26.60
4 Jablonski, Daniel JR Etiwanda 1:46.37 1:46.07
24.62 26.72 27.09 27.64
5 Pao, Kevin SR Alhambra 1:48.25 1:46.30
25.31 27.04 27.32 26.63
6 Oliver, John Paul SO St. Bonaventure 1:48.51 1:47.90
25.48 26.88 27.39 28.15
7 Larson, Jeff SO Alta Loma 1:48.82 1:49.64
25.18 27.44 28.63 28.39
8 Chen, Daniel SO Whitney 1:50.28 1:50.25
26.08 27.17 27.99 29.01

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Smith, Katie SO Notre Dame 2:11.86 2:09.59
28.95 32.94 36.10 31.60
2 Kumaus, Michele JR Highland 2:12.89 2:11.17
29.11 35.50 35.91 30.65
3 Batchelor, Sarah SR Brea Olinda 2:14.51 2:13.30
28.98 35.49 37.54 31.29
4 Harshberger, Amanda FR South Hills 2:16.52 2:16.16
31.25 34.63 38.02 32.26
5 Keledjian, Amanda SO Highland Hall 2:16.06 2:16.26
30.03 35.50 40.01 30.72
6 Daltorio, Diana JR Mark Keppel 2:17.69 2:16.29
30.01 35.89 39.26 31.13
7 Ratcliff, Christa SO Quartz Hill 2:16.04 2:17.06
29.97 34.40 40.34 32.35
8 Lindsay, Maika FR Crossroads 2:17.92 2:17.55
29.60 33.86 41.26 32.83

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Krautim, Charlton JR Cerritos 1:56.88 1:55.48
25.28 28.76 33.89 27.55
2 Leelachat, Dan JR Oxford Academy 1:57.17 1:58.27
25.87 30.86 33.92 27.62
3 Falcioni, Ben SR Alta Loma 1:57.30 1:58.86
25.78 30.18 34.35 28.55
4 Baucom, Kyle SR Etiwanda 2:01.14 2:02.19
26.41 30.91 35.07 29.80
5 Kotanjian, AJ SO Los Altos 2:03.68 2:02.47
26.58 32.16 36.56 27.17
6 Craig, William SO St. Bonaventure 2:03.53 2:04.17
27.16 30.81 36.44 29.76
7 Smith, Matt FR Quartz Hill 2:04.08 2:04.23
27.15 32.09 35.62 29.37
8 Mallari, Rodney SO Cerritos 2:04.67 2:06.27
27.58 32.27 36.54 29.88

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Lewis, Jenny FR Sultana 23.96 24.18
2 Mann, Alexis FR Alta Loma 24.57 24.47
3 Cook, Jennifer SR Valencia 25.02 24.98
4 Colvin, Sarah FR Quartz Hill 25.45 25.32
5 Kim, Robin SR Calabasas 25.47 25.54
6 Palmero, Jackie JR Brea Olinda 25.23 25.58
7 Carlson, Stephanie SR Etiwanda 25.63 25.78
8 Aguilar, Marsha SO Downey 25.83 25.92

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Egge, Steven JR Chaffey 21.43 21.61
2 Chae, William SR Buckley 21.72 21.72
3 Harutunian, Andy JR Valencia 21.69 21.74
4 Chun, Sean JR Wilson 21.77 21.85
5 Esquivel, Mike SR Cathedral 22.32 22.06
6 Heinz, Jeffrey JR Calvary Chapel 22.14 22.29
7 Nguyen, Hugh SR Whitney 22.53 22.57
8 Calder, Drew SR Los Altos 22.16 22.83

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Mark, Loriann SO Malibu 1:01.03 59.30
27.64 31.66
2 Turner, Sarah JR Sultana 1:00.46 1:00.22
27.88 32.34
3 Palmero, Jackie JR Brea Olinda 1:00.97 1:00.25
27.93 32.32
4 Gusman, Lani FR Etiwanda 1:01.12 1:00.89
28.18 32.71
5 Anderson, Molica SO Oxford 1:01.20 1:01.09
28.37 32.72
6 Maxfield, Allison FR Brea Olinda 1:01.55 1:01.49
29.29 32.20
7 Lindsay, Maika FR Crossroads 1:01.29 1:01.86
29.15 32.71
8 Dundes, Alissa FR Little Rock 1:01.54 1:02.19
28.87 33.32

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 McNeill, Ryan JR Valencia 52.56 51.39*
24.52 26.87
2 Murakami, Hidenaga FR Pilgrim 51.61 51.50
23.78 27.72
3 Chun, Sean JR Wilson 52.81 52.10
24.28 27.82
4 Pao, Kevin SR Alhambra 53.01 52.31
24.86 27.45
5 McVey, Peter SR Quartz Hill 52.16 52.35
24.05 28.30
6 Silvester, Alex JR Windward 53.09 53.56
25.03 28.53
7 Caldwell, Richard SR Cerritos 53.22 53.74
25.34 28.40
8 Kay, Scotty SR Alta Loma 53.91 54.62
25.22 29.40

Event 13 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Bloom, Shannon SR Sultana 52.63 52.38
25.33 27.05
2 Cheng, Genie JR Oak Park 53.68 52.86
25.68 27.18
3 Mann, Alexis FR Alta Loma 54.76 54.11
25.94 28.17
4 Colvin, Sarah FR Quartz Hill 55.01 55.11
26.74 28.37
5 Mark, Loriann SO Malibu 55.83 55.74
27.36 28.38
6 Kim, Robin SR Calabasas 55.46 55.79
26.90 28.89
7 Levine, Gina SO Calabasas 56.68 56.92
27.32 29.60
8 Aguilar, Marsha SO Downey 56.57 56.99
27.28 29.71

Event 14 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Chae, William SR Buckley 48.19 47.85
23.13 24.72
2 Harutunian, Andy JR Valencia 48.03 47.88
23.21 24.67
3 Egge, Steven JR Chaffey 48.35 48.63
23.37 25.26
4 Garcia, Robert JR Gahr 49.29 48.71
23.36 25.35
5 Dong, Jacob JR Valley Christian 49.58 49.90
24.05 25.85
6 Nguyen, Hugh SR Whitney 49.47 49.95
24.05 25.90
7 Kotanjian, AJ SO Los Altos 49.74 50.29
23.74 26.55
8 Rosas, Chris JR Oaks 49.81 50.36
24.29 26.07

Event 15 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Wong, Melissa JR Whitney 5:05.03 4:59.31*
27.04 29.56 29.81 29.88 29.93 30.61 30.76 30.82
30.71 30.19
2 Shiflett, Brett SO Oaks Christian 5:10.15 5:05.29
27.59 29.64 30.14 30.61 31.00 31.24 30.80 31.23
31.61 31.43
3 Courtney, Christina FR Calabasas 5:14.53 5:15.31
27.49 30.70 31.65 31.93 32.09 32.31 32.43 32.57
32.63 31.51
4 Turner, Sarah JR Sultana 5:20.19 5:18.00
28.57 31.39 31.63 32.56 32.50 32.78 32.54 32.39
32.15 31.49
5 Maxfield, Shannon SR Brea Olinda 5:20.95 5:21.18
29.68 31.56 32.55 32.35 32.43 32.73 32.40 33.08
32.98 31.42
6 Yamaguchi, Mami FR Tesoro 5:25.54 5:21.89
28.76 31.05 31.47 31.49 32.26 32.78 33.21 32.77
34.14 33.96
7 Choate, Kimberly FR Viewpoint 5:23.01 5:24.76
29.89 31.73 32.57 32.79 32.32 32.68 33.24 33.23
33.57 32.74
8 Lorenzen, Kristan JR Bonita 5:22.71 5:26.69
29.03 31.14 31.95 32.42 32.90 33.47 33.71 34.00
34.27 33.80

Event 16 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 McNeill, Ryan JR Valencia 4:43.47 4:36.18*
25.50 27.75 28.19 28.43 28.14 28.08 27.62 27.86
27.56 27.05
2 Amano, Kosuke SR Villanova 4:49.71 4:40.38
26.15 27.86 28.00 28.45 28.51 28.48 28.20 28.26
28.52 27.95
3 Krautim, Charlton JR Cerritos 4:52.27 4:43.49
25.55 27.99 28.51 28.87 28.33 28.90 29.23 29.10
28.97 28.04
4 Jablonski, Daniel JR Etiwanda 4:47.51 4:46.40
25.51 27.91 28.30 28.76 28.87 29.12 29.47 29.56
29.83 29.07
5 Falcioni, Ben SR Alta Loma 4:52.56 4:52.07
26.12 28.01 28.77 29.06 29.32 29.88 30.15 30.51
30.22 30.03
6 Gutsche, Taylor FR Laguna Blanca 4:56.58 4:53.91
27.07 28.98 29.61 29.54 29.57 29.68 30.22 30.21
29.79 29.24
7 Jappe, Shaun JR Norhdoff 4:58.95 4:54.60
26.93 28.54 29.20 29.73 30.04 30.23 30.08 30.52
30.07 29.26
8 Klewer, John JR Valencia 4:59.35 5:04.49
27.39 29.15 29.92 30.27 30.34 30.91 31.57 31.75
32.41 30.78

Event 17 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Calabasas High School 'A' 1:43.90 1:43.51
1) Courtney, Christina FR 2) Flacco, Nicole SO
3) Levine, Gina SO 4) Kim, Robin SR
25.11 27.25 25.93 25.22
2 Etiwanda High School 'A' 1:45.18 1:44.21
1) Olsen, Erin SR 2) Belluomini, Brittany JR
3) Gusman, Lani FR 4) Carlson, Stephanie SR
26.41 26.63 25.88 25.29
3 Whitney High School 'A' 1:44.95 1:44.35
1) Liu, Jessie FR 2) Lau, Nicole SO
3) Pham, Kim SO 4) Wong, Melissa JR
27.34 26.80 25.65 24.56
4 Brea Olinda High School 'A' 1:44.82 1:45.15
1) Bottalico, Katie JR 2) Manning, Caroline JR
3) Bjorkland, Elyee JR 4) Maxfield, Shannon SR
26.15 26.60 26.78 25.62
5 Bell Gardens High School 'A' 1:46.52 1:46.14
1) Aguila, Irma SO 2) Cruz, Kim FR
3) Lopez, Alex SR 4) Cardenas, Patty SR
26.15 27.29 26.36 26.34
6 Alta Loma High School 'A' 1:46.71 1:46.23
1) Picou, Lindsay SR 2) Somkamsaeng, Alisa SR
3) Rader, Mackenzie SO 4) Mann, Alexis FR
26.83 27.49 27.51 24.40
7 Valencia High School 'A' 1:46.04 1:46.39
1) Harutunian, Stacey SR 2) Sasaki, Joanna JR
3) Flores, Paulette SR 4) Cook, Jennifer SR
27.20 26.57 27.21 25.41
8 Marlborough High School 'A' 1:46.91 1:47.56
1) Cho, Joann JR 2) Sian, ?
3) Herst, J 4) Sanders, Alex JR
27.26 27.15 27.70 25.45

Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Valencia High School 'A' 1:31.06 1:30.13
1) Rosales, Anthony SR 2) Lightfoot, Mike SR
3) Harutunian, Andy JR 4) McNeill, Ryan JR
22.91 23.40 22.15 21.67
2 Cerritos High School 'A' 1:33.60 1:32.41
1) Patamalai, Art JR 2) Kim, Chris SR
3) Gutierrez, Sean JR 4) Wong, Roger SR
23.79 23.49 22.79 22.34
3 Los Altos High School 'A' 1:32.91 1:33.51
1) Alonso, Danny JR 2) Yamamoto, Stuart SR
3) Wong, Victor JR 4) Kotanjian, AJ SO
23.75 23.69 23.39 22.68
4 Whitney High School 'A' 1:33.63 1:34.07
1) Chen, Daniel SO 2) Wong, Kevin JR
3) Kim, Albert FR 4) Nguyen, Hugh SR
23.54 24.62 22.86 23.05
5 Rubidoux High School 'A' 1:34.79 1:34.64
1) Beal, Mike SO 2) Wollam, William FR
3) Vanaman, Devin SR 4) Zargoza, Jorge SR
24.32 23.57 24.01 22.74
6 Malibu High School 'A' 1:35.60 1:34.85
1) Goldberg, Hayden SO 2) Mahon, Joe FR
3) Jacobsen, Jamie JR 4) Thie, Tim SR
23.73 24.07 23.34 23.71
7 Downey High School 'A' 1:35.36 1:35.20
1) Aguirre, Jose FR 2) Russell, Darrin JR
3) Kostianis, Nikos FR 4) Jolley, Curtis JR
23.95 24.30 23.89 23.06
8 Nordhoff High School 'A' 1:36.25 1:35.98
1) Jappe, Shaun JR 2) Ellison, Mike JR
3) Vail, Ben JR 4) Stephen, Carl JR

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Tursick, Emlynn SO Carpenteria 58.81 57.79*
28.55 29.24
2 Cheng, Genie JR Oak Park 58.13 57.99
28.42 29.57
3 Lewis, Jenny FR Sultana 59.59 59.10
28.96 30.14
4 Smith, Katie SO Notre Dame 1:00.01 1:00.11
29.49 30.62
5 Pineda, Vanessa JR Cerritos 1:01.60 1:00.75
28.69 32.06
6 Girgonis, Allison FR Sage Hill 1:02.29 1:01.54
29.88 31.66
7 Best, Edna FR Mayfair 1:02.45 1:01.65
29.66 31.99
8 Paris, Maia FR Quartz Hill 1:02.74 1:02.47
30.23 32.24

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Murakami, Hidenaga FR Pilgrim 53.95 53.35*
25.71 27.64
2 Larson, Jeff SO Alta Loma 55.05 55.31
26.76 28.55
3 Tang, Phillip JR Alhambra 57.36 56.75
27.67 29.08
4 Craig, William SO St. Bonaventure 56.71 56.81
27.34 29.47
4 Kostianis, Nikos FR Downey 57.12 56.81
28.03 28.78
6 Heitmann, Kevin JR MLK 57.46 57.97
28.58 29.39
7 Chen, Daniel SO Whitney 57.41 58.07
28.14 29.93
8 Gruter, RJ SO Quartz Hill 57.36 58.17
27.89 30.28

Event 21 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Cook, Jennifer SR Valencia 1:06.23 1:05.26*
30.73 34.53
2 Kumaus, Michele JR Highland 1:07.09 1:06.73
31.23 35.50
3 Bloom, Jamie SO Sultana 1:08.24 1:08.52
32.11 36.41
3 Batchelor, Sarah SR Brea Olinda 1:08.36 1:08.52
32.55 35.97
5 Halloran, Annette SR Notre Dame 1:09.28 1:09.81
32.48 37.33
6 Harshberger, Amanda FR South Hills 1:10.38 1:09.93
33.11 36.82
7 Halloran, Michelle SR Notre Dame 1:12.19 1:12.06
34.25 37.81
8 Stam, Monica SR Warren 1:12.11 1:12.56
34.08 38.48

Event 22 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke Varsity
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Simonsen, Dan JR Bonita 58.81 57.90
27.43 30.47
2 Caldwell, Richard SR Cerritos 59.15 58.32
27.73 30.59
3 Silvester, Alex JR Windward 1:01.48 1:00.65
28.45 32.20
4 Wong, Roger SR Cerritos 1:01.72 1:00.87
29.03 31.84
5 McVey, Peter SR Quartz Hill 1:00.23 1:01.50
28.08 33.42
6 Leelachat, Dan JR Oxford Academy 1:02.18 1:02.24
29.84 32.40
7 Zaich, Paul FR St. Margaret's 1:02.05 1:03.56
29.73 33.83
-- Chavez, Robert SR Bishop Amat 1:02.55 DQ
29.08 33.98

Event 23 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Sultana High School 'A' 3:40.14 3:37.09*
1) Bloom, Shannon SR 2) Turner, Sarah JR
3) Bloom, Jamie SO 4) Lewis, Jenny FR
25.53 52.88 26.83 56.35 26.49 55.44 25.22 52.42
2 Brea Olinda High School 'A' 3:44.41 3:43.09
1) Palmero, Jackie JR 2) Maxfield, Allison FR
3) Batchelor, Sarah SR 4) Maxfield, Shannon SR
26.51 56.10 26.29 55.04 26.62 55.59 27.58 56.36
3 Calabasas High School 'A' 3:47.06 3:44.31
1) Courtney, Christina FR 2) Stoliar, Adria SO
3) Levine, Gina SO 4) Kim, Robin SR
26.44 55.02 27.89 58.01 27.00 56.61 25.96 54.67
4 Quartz Hill High School 'A' 3:50.85 3:48.14
1) Paris, Maia FR 2) Webb, Jennifer JR
3) Ratcliff, Christa SO 4) Colvin, Sarah FR
26.60 55.87 27.86 59.01 27.24 57.45 26.65 55.81
5 Notre Dame Academy 'A' 3:52.43 3:50.87
1) Smith, Katie SO 2) Bayard, Julia SR
3) Halloran, Michelle SR 4) Crothers, Jamie JR
26.83 55.62 27.04 57.52 28.71 1:00.44 27.44 57.29
6 Etiwanda High School 'A' 3:52.47 3:51.19
1) Olsen, Erin SR 2) Pollard, Christy JR
3) Belluomini, Brittany JR 4) Gusman, Lani FR
27.51 58.14 27.73 58.23 27.81 58.37 26.97 56.45
7 Downey High School 'A' 3:52.21 3:52.41
1) Aguilar, Marsha SO 2) Patronas, Sofia FR
3) Ramirez, Aida JR 4) Ross, Kristine JR
26.77 56.57 27.66 57.66 28.92 1:01.46 27.38 56.72
8 Bell Gardens High School 'A' 3:51.98 3:55.72
1) Aguila, Irma SO 2) Cruz, Kim FR
3) Lopez, Alex SR 4) Cardenas, Patty SR
27.40 58.99 28.37 1:00.38 27.63 58.28 27.65 58.07

Event 24 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Valencia High School 'A' 3:20.18 3:17.97
1) Harutunian, Andy JR 2) McNeill, Ryan JR
3) Rosales, Anthony SR 4) Lightfoot, Mike SR
23.21 48.45 23.15 48.08 23.28 50.07 24.56 51.37
2 Cerritos High School 'A' 3:22.81 3:21.48
1) Krautim, Charlton JR 2) Gutierrez, Sean JR
3) Mallari, Rodney SO 4) Caldwell, Richard SR
24.02 49.50 23.86 51.51 24.07 50.99 24.08 49.48
3 Quartz Hill High School 'A' 3:22.44 3:22.73
1) Dauser, Chris SR 2) Gruter, RJ SO
3) Smith, Matt FR 4) McVey, Peter SR
24.61 51.63 24.19 50.97 24.48 51.48 23.19 48.65
4 Etiwanada High School 'A' 3:25.86 3:23.54
1) Jablonski, Daniel JR 2) Cartney, Kevin SR
3) Ngai, Oscar SR 4) Baucom, Kyle SR
24.35 49.87 24.11 52.27 24.62 52.00 23.72 49.40
5 Alta Loma High School 'A' 3:24.30 3:24.11
1) Larson, Jeff SO 2) Butcher, Cameron SR
3) Mutrux, Nick JR 4) Falcioni, Jon SO
24.74 51.23 24.21 51.84 24.02 51.43 23.75 49.61
6 Los Altos High School 'A' 3:24.58 3:26.60
1) Alonso, Danny JR 2) Yamamoto, Stuart SR
3) Calder, Drew SR 4) Kotanjian, AJ SO
24.99 52.56 24.63 52.41 24.32 51.43 23.66 50.20
7 Gahr High School 'A' 3:28.29 3:29.02
1) Lee, David FR 2) Kwon, Paul SR
3) Srisain-Ang, Robert FR 4) Garcia, Robert JR
24.85 52.27 24.94 53.00 25.12 54.63 23.32 49.12
8 Brea Olinda High School 'A' 3:28.62 3:29.51
1) Nelson, Rory SR 2) Feagin, Mike SO
3) Bates, Cody SO 4) Allred, Tyler JR
23.68 49.62 25.06 53.91 25.40 54.17 24.11 51.81