ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I Men: Stanford Gains the Edge in Prelims of Final Day -- March 30, 2002

By Shelly Ripple

ATHENS, Georgia, March 30. AT the end of Day Two, Texas held on to a 15-point lead over Stanford, 376-361. But the Cardinal seem to have gained the edge in prelims this morning, and may have the momentum to carry them to a victory over the two-time defending champs.

Here's a rundown of how it went this morning (minus the 10m platform diving going on right now):

200 yard backstroke
The morning heats featured some of the fastest preliminary swims in history. In an event where it took a 1:44.86, a time faster than the previous Georgia pool record, to make the consolation finals, every swimmer found himself having to fight hard for a spot in the top eight.

Stanford's Marcus Rogan qualified first with a time of 1:41.52. Rogan's time is mere 1.46 seconds off Brian Retterer's American record. Qualifying second was Stanford's Peter Marshall in a time of 1:42.24. Look for these training partners to push each other tonight, in hope of breaking the 1:40 barrier.

Florida's Michael Jansen qualified third with a time of 1:42.26.


100 yard freestyle
In the next event, the 100 yard free, the excitement continued with three sub-43 swims. The event was highlighted by California's Anthony Ervin's top time of 42.33. Ervin's first 50 split was a 19.96, the fastest of the morning. His blazing pace was faster than he split last year when he set a new American record of 41.80. Duje Draganja, a freshman from California, qualified second in a time of 42.48. Roland Schoeman, the winner of the 50 freestyle on Thursday night, is seeded third tonight with a time of 42.61.


200 yard breaststroke
Defending champion Brendan Hansen leads the field tonight in his favorite event. However, last summer's World Champion will be challenged by Virginia's greatly improving Gary Marshall. Brendan recorded the top time this morning with the only sub-1:55 time of 1:54.18. Gary qualified second in a time of 1:55.93. Qualifying third was Minnesota's Jeff Hackler with a time of 1:56.29.


Matt McDonald, a freshman from Stanford, shaved 1.62 seconds off his personal best to record the morning's fastest time -- 1:44.00. The battle between Texas and Stanford continues as Texas freshman, Rainer Kendrick, qualified a close second in a time of 1:44.11. Southern California's Jeff Lee recorded the third fastest time with a 1:45.45.


1650 yard freestyle
USC Olympian Erick Vendt, champion in the 400IM last night, leads the field tonight in the 1650 freestyle with a seed time of 14:44.22. Michigan's freshman Brendan Neligan is seeded second in a time of 14:53.94.

In the last heat of the preliminary session, Texas's James Pullin and Stanford's Matt Sorlien will be battling it out right next to each other in hope of scoring a few extra points to put towards the team title. Will this be the factor that determines which team brings home the championship tonight??


400 yard freestyle relay
Arizona qualified the top time this morning with a 2:53.78. However, the team to watch out for is California as they qualified the top two sprinters in the 100 free this morning.

California is seeded second tonight with a time of 2:54.07. Anthony Ervin split a 41.97 on the third leg of the relay in the preliminary heats to record the fastest split of the morning by almost a second. Qualifying third was Southern California in a time of 2:54.26.

Stanford barely squeaked into the final, qualifying eighth with a "B" relay team.



PRELIM RESULTS

EVENT: 16 MEN's 200 Yard BACKSTROKE

NCAA Record: 1:40.06 BRIAN RETTERER STANFORD 1995
AMERICAN Record: 1:40.06 BRIAN RETTERER STANFORD 1995
US OPEN Record: 1:40.06 BRIAN RETTERER STANFORD 1995
POOL Record: 1:44.97 ROBERT BREWER GEORGIA 1997
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 1:45.65

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) ROGAN, MARKUS SO STANFORD 1:41.52 **
:24.16 :25.79 :25.83 :25.74
** POOL Record:
2) MARSHALL, PETER SO STANFORD 1:42.24
:23.73 :25.97 :26.58 :25.96
3) JANSEN, MICHAEL SR FLORIDA 1:42.26
:24.11 :25.70 :26.04 :26.41
4) HUNT, RAYMOND SO AUBURN 1:42.45
:24.93 :25.47 :26.01 :26.04
5) HAMPLEMAN, KIRK SR AUBURN 1:42.49
:24.46 :26.14 :26.07 :25.82
6) KELLAM, CHRIS SO FLORIDA 1:42.92
:24.94 :25.88 :26.38 :25.72
7) LIM, ALEX SO CALIFORNIA 1:43.02
:23.87 :26.24 :26.72 :26.19
8) HARCSAS, CHRISTIAN JR ARIZONA STATE 1:43.11
:24.84 :26.04 :26.45 :25.78
9) SOUTHER, KRIS SR ARIZONA 1:43.37
:24.45 :25.84 :26.66 :26.42
10) WAGNER, LUKE SO VIRGINIA 1:43.40
:24.28 :26.14 :26.32 :26.66
11) SWANSON, ANTHONY NORTHWESTERN 1:43.59
:24.40 :26.20 :26.54 :26.45
12) LINDSAY, MARC SR GEORGIA 1:43.87
:24.62 :26.11 :26.56 :26.58
13) FALTRACO, JOEY SO KENTUCKY 1:43.96
:24.52 :26.51 :26.61 :26.32
14) SHEVCHIK, DAN SR HARVARD 1:44.72
:25.27 :26.57 :26.49 :26.39
15) OSBORN, PETER FR GEORGIA 1:44.81
:24.61 :26.30 :26.70 :27.20
16) KARR, JONATHON SR AUBURN 1:44.86
:24.62 :26.52 :27.01 :26.71
17) KENNEDY, PATRICK SR TEXAS A&M 1:44.94
:24.78 :26.63 :26.89 :26.64
18) SMOLINSKI, TODD JR MINNESOTA 1:45.17
:24.65 :26.57 :27.04 :26.91
19) O'BRIEN, NATHAN FR TEXAS 1:45.55
:24.94 :26.39 :26.97 :27.25
20) SALAZAR, JAMES JR GEORGIA TECH 1:45.59
:24.96 :26.30 :27.01 :27.32
21) MANGABEIRA, GABRIE FR FLORIDA 1:45.69
:24.44 :26.01 :26.84 :28.40
22) BARTELL, BEN SR MINNESOTA 1:46.06
:24.93 :26.49 :27.25 :27.39
23) STALEY, TRENT SO SOUTHERN CAL. 1:46.21
:24.57 :26.51 :27.35 :27.78
24) GREENWOOD,CHRISTOPHR FR VIRGINIA 1:46.23
:24.99 :26.60 :27.18 :27.46
25) HUSSIEN, AHMED SO ARIZONA STATE 1:46.38
:24.98 :26.63 :27.49 :27.28
26) SHELHORSE, KENNY SO PITTSBURGH 1:46.71
:25.33 :26.72 :27.46 :27.20
27) HARTNER, ANDREW SO PENN STATE 1:47.08
:25.36 :26.95 :27.31 :27.46
28) NATALIZIO, JEFF SO CALIFORNIA 1:47.17
:24.50 :26.73 :27.98 :27.96
29) URRETA, DIEGO SO MINNESOTA 1:47.20
:25.34 :26.96 :27.42 :27.48
30) DAVIDSON, ANDREW FR TEXAS 1:47.35
:24.69 :27.30 :27.57 :27.79
30) VELDMAN, J.GORD JR WESTERN KENTUCKY 1:47.35
:24.66 :27.40 :27.79 :27.50
32) WEAVER, JOSH SR PENN STATE 1:47.77
:24.92 :27.09 :28.13 :27.63
33) SAYAO, CARLOS FR MICHIGAN 1:48.18
:25.67 :27.11 :27.77 :27.63
34) SOUTHON, FRANCK FR ALABAMA 1:49.05
:25.41 :27.21 :28.14 :28.29
ANDERSEN, JAKOB SO SOUTHERN METHOD. DISQUAL
:00.00 :00.00 :00.00 DISQUAL




PRELIM RESULTS
EVENT: 17 MEN's 100 Yard FREESTYLE

NCAA Record: :41.80 ERVIN / BIONDI CALIFORNIA 01 / 87
AMERICAN Record: :41.80 ERVIN / BIONDI CALIFORNIA 01 / 87
US OPEN Record: :41.80 ERVIN / BIONDI CALIFORNIA 01 / 87
POOL Record: :43.20 BROCK NEWMAN AUBURN 1997
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: :44.07

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) ERVIN, ANTHONY JR CALIFORNIA :42.33 **
:19.96 :22.37
** POOL Record:
2) DRAGANJA, DUJE FR CALIFORNIA :42.48
:20.24 :22.24
3) SCHOEMAN, ROLAND SR ARIZONA :42.61
:20.47 :22.14
4) LaFLEUR, ERIC SO ARIZONA :43.22
:21.03 :22.19
5) ODENDAAL, HENDRIK SR FLORIDA :43.35
:20.94 :22.41
6) ANDERSON, LUKE SO VIRGINIA :43.39
:20.75 :22.64
7) MACEDO, MATTHEW SR CALIFORNIA :43.40
:20.80 :22.60
8) BAL, RANDALL JR STANFORD :43.47
:21.01 :22.46
9) WOCHOMURKA, RYAN FR AUBURN :43.48
:20.59 :22.89
9) SCHNELL, ANDREW SO STANFORD :43.48
:20.91 :22.57
11) CASTRO, RODRIGO SR SOUTHERN CAL. :43.49
:21.10 :22.39
11) KEMP, CHRIS JR TEXAS :43.49
:21.06 :22.43
13) JAYME, CARLOS SO FLORIDA :43.50
:20.68 :22.82
14) KIDD, MATTHEW FR AUBURN :43.53
:20.79 :22.74
15) SILKAITIS, TERRY FR MINNESOTA :43.57
:21.10 :22.47
16) CROCKER, IAN SO TEXAS :43.64
:20.73 :22.91
17) BOTES, EUGENE JR PENN STATE :43.66
:20.73 :22.93
18) O'BRYAN, BOBBY SO STANFORD :43.70
:20.79 :22.91
19) MANGIERI, GARRETT JR MICHIGAN :43.75
:21.14 :22.61
20) BRUNELLI, NICK SO ARIZONA STATE :43.80
:21.06 :22.74
21) ROSE, MATT SO TEXAS A&M :43.85
:20.92 :22.93
22) BOGART, ROBERT SR TEXAS :43.89
:20.98 :22.91
23) GUYMAN, JEFF SR STANFORD :43.96
:20.71 :23.25
23) KIRKLAND, WESLEY FR AUBURN :43.96
:21.33 :22.63
25) GRUBE, MICHAEL JR PITTSBURGH :44.00
:20.89 :23.11
26) TRUPIN, DAN FR STANFORD :44.03
:21.24 :22.79
27) CICCARELLI, RYAN SR TEXAS :44.13
:20.72 :23.41
28) GAGE, JESSE JR PRINCETON :44.18
:20.97 :23.21
28) JEFFERS, BYRON SO ARIZONA :44.18
:21.20 :22.98
30) MOLETTIERE, BOB SR PENN STATE :44.22
:21.07 :23.15
31) GALLAGHER, DAN SR N.C.-WILMINGTON :44.35
:20.60 :23.75
32) ONG, ALLEN JR MINNESOTA :44.39
:21.18 :23.21
33) DIERS, TONY SO TEXAS :44.44
:20.97 :23.47
34) WATERS, JOHN JR STANFORD :44.45
:21.01 :23.44
35) ANDERSSON, CLAES SO INDIANA :44.48
:20.99 :23.49
36) SCHULTZ, SCOTT SO FLORIDA :44.57
:21.78 :22.79
37) ROGERS, DALE SO WISCONSIN :44.59
:20.99 :23.60
38) RANSENBERG, SCOTT SO STANFORD :44.71
:21.25 :23.46
39) GIBB, DEREK FR AUBURN :44.81
:21.33 :23.48
40) GETTELFINGER, BRIAN SO MINNESOTA :44.82
:21.42 :23.40
41) GUERALDI, RENATO SO TENNESSEE :44.85
:21.67 :23.18
41) SULLIVAN, CHRIS FR OAKLAND :44.85
:21.40 :23.45
43) WEGRZYN, JOSH SR SOUTHWEST MO.ST. :44.92
:21.15 :23.77
43) HEATH, MIAH SR PITTSBURGH :44.92
:21.39 :23.53
43) KERPELMAN, ADAM SO VIRGINIA :44.92
:21.53 :23.39
46) SIMON, JACINT SR NEVADA LAS VEGAS :44.97
:21.68 :23.29
47) van GOETHEM, ERIC SR AUBURN :45.02
:21.26 :23.76
48) MINNIER, TODD SO PENN STATE :45.14
:21.82 :23.32
49) von BODUNGEN, MAX SR PITTSBURGH :45.29
:21.52 :23.77
GAGNON, JASON SR GEORGIA DISQUAL
:00.00 DISQUAL
LEASSNER, MAX FR ARIZONA DISQUAL
:00.00 DISQUAL
TAYLOR, ROBBIE FR TEXAS A&M DISQUAL
:00.00 DISQUAL
McDONNELL, JEREMY SR TENNESSEE DISQUAL
:00.00 DISQUAL





PRELIM RESULTS
EVENT: 18 MEN's 200 Yard BREASTSTROKE

NCAA Record: 1:53.11 BRENDAN HANSEN TEXAS 2001
AMERICAN Record: 1:53.11 BRENDAN HANSEN TEXAS 2001
US OPEN Record: 1:53.11 BRENDAN HANSEN TEXAS 2001
POOL Record: 1:55.42 JEREMY LINN TENNESSEE 1997
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 1:59.49

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) HANSEN, BRENDAN SO TEXAS 1:54.18 **
:25.95 :28.96 :29.38 :29.89
** POOL Record:
2) MARSHALL, GARY SO VIRGINIA 1:55.93
:26.48 :29.13 :29.93 :30.39
3) SALYARDS, KYLE SO GEORGIA 1:56.05
:26.36 :29.45 :29.96 :30.28
4) HACKLER, JEFF JR MINNESOTA 1:56.29
:26.39 :29.39 :29.90 :30.61
5) BRUCE, MICHAEL SO STANFORD 1:56.60
:26.31 :29.19 :30.49 :30.61
6) BREE, ANDREW SO TENNESSEE 1:56.93
:26.53 :29.68 :30.03 :30.69
7) GANGLOFF, MARK SO AUBURN 1:57.05
:26.60 :29.39 :30.43 :30.63
8) HOPWOOD, JEFF JR MICHIGAN 1:57.29
:27.00 :29.52 :30.37 :30.40
9) FLORES, BAYANI SR CALIFORNIA 1:57.39
:26.84 :29.90 :30.23 :30.42
10) QUINN, SEAN JR NORTH CAROLINA 1:57.40
:27.15 :29.89 :29.77 :30.59
11) BLOCH, CHEYNE SO HAWAII 1:57.69
:26.40 :30.40 :30.05 :30.84
12) CARON, JUSTIN JR AUBURN 1:58.08
:27.67 :30.20 :30.03 :30.18
13) EKHOFF, LUKE SO WASHINGTON 1:58.18
:27.13 :29.87 :30.29 :30.89
14) FORREST, CHRIS SR MINNESOTA 1:58.59
:27.09 :29.82 :30.39 :31.29
15) CALHOUN, PATRICK JR AUBURN 1:58.79
:26.17 :29.76 :30.94 :31.92
16) BINKLEY, ROSS JR TEXAS 1:58.86 1:58.75
:26.97 :30.30 :30.48 :31.11
17) BESSENYEI, TAMAS SO PURDUE 1:58.86 1:58.76
:26.64 :29.79 :30.79 :31.64
18) BRANDT, WILSON FR AUBURN 1:59.39
:26.79 :29.83 :30.95 :31.82
19) ROWE, CALEB FR CALIFORNIA 1:59.53
:27.01 :30.29 :30.96 :31.27
20) STEWART, CHRIS SR TENNESSEE 1:59.58
:26.56 :30.40 :31.16 :31.46
21) BAIRD, JONATHAN JR VIRGINIA 1:59.72
:26.96 :30.21 :30.84 :31.71
22) CHADSEY, IAN JR FLORIDA 1:59.84
:26.93 :30.11 :30.74 :32.06
23) OWEN, GREG SO ARIZONA 1:59.92
:26.91 :30.25 :30.96 :31.80
24) FEALEY, GARTH JR PRINCETON 2:00.23
:26.33 :30.56 :31.24 :32.10
24) NORRIS, PHILIP JR FLORIDA 2:00.23
:27.08 :30.14 :30.95 :32.06
26) TJIN-A-TAM, ANSEL JR FLORIDA 2:00.24
:27.44 :30.23 :30.27 :32.30
27) FAHEY, PAUL FR SOUTHERN CAL. 2:00.34
:27.64 :30.53 :30.95 :31.22
28) CARLSON, TIM SR SOUTHERN METHOD. 2:00.79
:26.95 :30.07 :31.11 :32.66
29) ARONSSON, PETER SR CALIFORNIA 2:01.02
:27.23 :30.41 :31.02 :32.36
30) JACOBO, ALFREDO FR TEXAS A&M 2:01.08
:27.80 :30.73 :31.22 :31.33
31) WATKINS, ROGER JR KENTUCKY 2:01.13
:26.75 :30.92 :31.59 :31.87
32) JONES, LANCE SR WISCONSIN 2:01.20
:26.31 :30.53 :31.32 :33.04
33) GERTENBACH, RANDY SO PITTSBURGH 2:02.91
:27.93 :31.15 :31.81 :32.02
34) BETTS, JUSTIN JR FLORIDA STATE 2:03.19
:26.99 :30.97 :32.21 :33.02
35) KIM, DANIEL JR CALIFORNIA 2:03.73
:27.49 :31.36 :32.00 :32.88
SCHULZE, DAVID JR INDIANA DISQUAL
:26.85 :29.87 :30.46 DISQUAL
TSUJI, TOMONORI JR GEORGIA TECH DISQUAL
:00.00 :00.00 :00.00 DISQUAL




PRELIM RESULTS
EVENT: 19 MEN's 200 Yard BUTTERFLY

NCAA Record: 1:41.78 MELVIN STEWART TENNESSEE 1991
AMERICAN Record: 1:41.78 MELVIN STEWART TENNESSEE 1991
US OPEN Record: 1:41.78 MELVIN STEWART TENNESSEE 1991
POOL Record: 1:44.74 HEATH EDWARDS GEORGIA 1997
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 1:46.52

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) McDONALD, MATT FR STANFORD 1:44.00 **
:23.35 :25.90 :26.73 :28.02
** POOL Record:
2) KENDRICK, RAINER FR TEXAS 1:44.11
:23.06 :26.04 :27.23 :27.78
3) MAHANEY, ANDREW SO GEORGIA 1:44.32
:24.08 :26.66 :26.83 :26.75
4) LEE, JEFF JR SOUTHERN CAL. 1:44.34
:23.68 :26.69 :27.17 :26.80
5) GHERGHEL, IOAN FR ALABAMA 1:44.35
:23.92 :26.92 :26.90 :26.61
6) DASH, JEFF JR ARIZONA 1:44.46
:23.71 :26.30 :26.71 :27.74
7) O'CONNOR, KELLAN NORTHWESTERN 1:44.48
:23.50 :26.52 :26.96 :27.50
8) SHERRARD, DUNCAN SR FLORIDA 1:44.62
:24.16 :26.86 :26.61 :26.99
9) RAAB, MICHAEL FR VIRGINIA 1:44.72
:23.68 :26.52 :26.94 :27.58
10) VELOZ, JUAN SO ARIZONA 1:44.75
:23.83 :26.98 :26.91 :27.03
11) CRAMER, JAYME FR STANFORD 1:45.03
:23.82 :26.74 :26.97 :27.50
12) WESTCOTT, DAN JR STANFORD 1:45.11
:23.38 :26.71 :27.37 :27.65
13) LAM, RANDY SO GEORGIA 1:45.24
:24.00 :26.50 :27.01 :27.73
14) KNOWLES, JEREMY SO AUBURN 1:45.57
:24.08 :26.50 :27.43 :27.56
15) SIOUI, STEPHEN FR FLORIDA 1:45.83
:23.96 :26.95 :27.34 :27.58
16) MONTAGUE, JOE SR TEXAS 1:45.86
:23.89 :27.18 :27.40 :27.39
17) CARROLL, JOHN SR MIAMI (OHIO) 1:45.94
:24.27 :26.79 :27.46 :27.42
18) DONNELLY, ERIC SR FLORIDA 1:46.06
:24.01 :26.86 :27.39 :27.80
19) HAIDINYAK, ANDREW JR AUBURN 1:46.10
:23.40 :26.86 :27.43 :28.41
20) KEREKJARTO, TAMAS SR SOUTHERN CAL. 1:46.13
:23.82 :27.16 :27.07 :28.08
21) SUCHAND, JOHN JR TEXAS 1:46.41
:23.61 :26.60 :27.89 :28.31
22) HESSLER, CARL JR PRINCETON 1:46.73
:23.92 :26.92 :27.69 :28.20
23) HAMMING, MARK NORTHWESTERN 1:46.85
:23.68 :27.18 :27.64 :28.35
24) TAYLOR, MATT JR MINNESOTA 1:47.09
:24.28 :27.35 :27.89 :27.57
24) KRASTINS, CHAD SR MINNESOTA 1:47.09
:23.78 :27.35 :28.13 :27.83
26) SCANNELL, BRIAN SR GEORGIA 1:47.31
:23.83 :26.70 :27.59 :29.19
27) MICLAUS, RADU JR MISSOURI 1:47.34
:24.08 :26.89 :27.17 :29.20
28) GAUSMAN, MIKE SO SOUTHERN CAL. 1:47.60
:24.07 :27.27 :27.81 :28.45
29) McNALLY, RYAN SR CINCINNATI 1:48.33
:23.75 :27.67 :27.82 :29.09
30) McCRARY, CHRIS SO SOUTH CAROLINA 1:48.51
:23.92 :27.25 :28.74 :28.60
31) BRUCKART, JOE JR CALIFORNIA 1:48.56
:23.94 :27.35 :28.49 :28.78
32) FILIPOVIC, DJORDJE SR SYRACUSE 1:49.08
:24.13 :27.55 :28.28 :29.12
LIVINGSTON, ANDREW SR NEVADA LAS VEGAS DISQUAL
:23.15 :26.39 :26.80 DISQUAL




PRELIM RESULTS
EVENT: 21 MEN's 400 Yard FREESTYLE RELAY

NCAA Record: 2:49.80 TEXAS 2001
AMERICAN Record: 2:49.80 TEXAS 2001
US OPEN Record: 2:49.80 TEXAS 2001
POOL Record: 2:53.28 AUBURN 1997
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 2:56.39

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) ARIZONA 2:53.78
1) JEFFERS, BYRON SO :44.58 3) LaFLEUR, ERIC SO :42.82
2) SCHOEMAN, ROLAND SR :42.62 4) LEASSNER, MAX FR :43.76

2) CALIFORNIA 2:54.07
1) OHLIN, MATTIAS SR :44.22 3) ERVIN, ANTHONY JR :41.97
2) MACEDO, MATTHEW SR :43.68 4) DRAGANJA, DUJE FR :44.20

3) SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA 2:54.26
1) LEE, JEFF JR :43.96 3) KELLER, KLETE SO :43.34
2) CASTRO, RODRIGO SR :43.19 4) KEREKJARTO, TAMAS SR :43.77

4) AUBURN 2:54.32
1) KIRKLAND, WESLEY FR :44.44 3) WOCHOMURKA, RYAN FR :42.84
2) GIBB, DEREK FR :43.54 4) KIDD, MATTHEW FR :43.50

5) TEXAS 2:54.53
1) KEMP, CHRIS JR :43.73 3) DIERS, TONY SO :44.00
2) CICCARELLI, RYAN SR :43.32 4) HANNAN, TOM SR :43.48

6) MICHIGAN 2:54.73
1) MANGIERI, GARRETT JR :44.03 3) WATLAND, JORDAN SR :44.09
2) KURTH, TONY JR :43.84 4) KETCHUM, DAN SO :42.77

7) FLORIDA 2:54.90
1) JAYME, CARLOS SO :43.78 3) MANGABEIRA, GABRIE FR :44.42
2) ODENDAAL, HENDRIK SR :43.06 4) SIOUI, STEPHEN FR :43.64

8) STANFORD 2:54.91
1) BAL, RANDALL JR :43.25 3) TRUPIN, DAN FR :45.61
2) O'BRYAN, BOBBY SO :42.91 4) MARSHALL, PETER SO :43.14

9) VIRGINIA 2:55.41
1) KERPELMAN, ADAM SO :44.58 3) WAGNER, LUKE SO :43.39
2) ANDERSON, LUKE SO :43.34 4) HAAG, JONATHAN SO :44.10

10) PENN STATE 2:55.52
1) BOTES, EUGENE JR :43.54 3) SCHIERHORN, MARTIN SR :44.49
2) MOLETTIERE, BOB SR :43.93 4) MINNIER, TODD SO :43.56

11) ARIZONA STATE 2:55.54
1) BRUNELLI, NICK SO :44.00 3) ZAABADKICK, BOBBY JR :43.72
2) MacDONALD, SIMON SR :44.22 4) MEADOWS, GAVIN SR :43.60

12) MINNESOTA 2:56.24
1) SILKAITIS, TERRY FR :43.66 3) SMOLINSKI, TODD JR :44.41
2) TAYLOR, MATT JR :44.03 4) ONG, ALLEN JR :44.14

13) TEXAS A&M 2:56.95
1) MUELLER, SCOTT SO :45.46 3) KENNEDY, PATRICK SR :44.43
2) ROSE, MATT SO :43.16 4) TAYLOR, ROBBIE FR :43.90

14) PITTSBURGH 2:57.26
1) HEATH, MIAH SR :45.17 3) von BODUNGEN, MAX SR :44.22
2) WEBBER, ADAM SO :44.68 4) GRUBE, MICHAEL JR :43.19

15) SOUTHERN METHODIST 2:57.29
1) ANDERSEN, JAKOB SO :44.66 3) TOZER, NICK FR :45.20
2) WEGHORST, MATT SR :43.55 4) NEWTON, JONATHON SO :43.88

16) GEORGIA 2:58.08
1) KINTZ, NICOLAS SR :44.54 3) BRADO, MATT JR :44.44
2) GAGNON, JASON SR :44.27 4) GARDNER, SCOTT FR :44.83

17) TENNESSEE 2:58.16
1) McDONNELL, JEREMY SR :44.92 3) BREE, ANDREW SO :44.13
2) SIMPSON, GREG JR :44.28 4) GUERALDI, RENATO SO :44.83

18) WISCONSIN 2:58.97
1) COYNE, BRENDAN SR :44.65 3) JONES, LANCE SR :45.05
2) MARSHALL, MATT SO :44.34 4) ROGERS, DALE SO :44.93

19) NORTHWESTERN 3:02.06
1) SWANSON, ANTHONY :44.57 3) HAMMING, MARK :45.86
2) KENNEDY, ADAM :45.36 4) O'CONNOR, KELLAN :46.27