ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I: Miami (Ohio) Takes a 2-Point Lead Over E. Michigan With One Day Left of Mid-American Champs -- March 9, 2002

ATHENS, Ohio, March 8. MIAMI University (Ohio) won the 800 freestyle relay -- the last event of the evening -- to take a 506-504 lead over Eastern
Michigan's double-defending champ Eagles tonight at the 2002 Mid-American Conference Championships.

Host Ohio finished in fifth-place with 253 points, just eight behind Northern Illinois. Toledo is firmly in third with 393 points.

The championships conclude Saturday night.

Eastern Michigan came into Friday's competition with a 16-point advantage over Miami, 247-231. The Eagles increased their lead to 24 points after winning the first event, the 200 medley relay, as their team of junior Kevin Doak, sophomore John Bartlet, junior Jeff Luhn and senior David Vanlier clocked 1:30.37.

Toledo took second (1:30.98) and Miami remained close with a third-place finish (1:32.05).

Miami senior John Carroll won the 400 IM in a pr 3:52.19 to fuel the Red Hawk comeback. Overall, Miami placed five swimmers in this race. Kevin Mulgrew and Jeremy Salomon tied for fourth, Andy Norr took sixth and Jason Finck placed 12th to give Miami a 15-point lead over Eastern Michigan with five events remaining on this evening's program.

MMiami held off the Eagles for three more events -- the 100 butterfly, the 200 freestyle and the 100 breaststroke -- before the Eagles regained the lead with a big finish in the 100 backstroke.

Doak and sophomore Branislav Hronsky claimed first- and second place, respectively. Doak touched the wall in 49.51 (with a pr 49.48 in the heats) while Hronsky went 49.99. Junior Derek Zerber also helped the Eagles with a sixth-place finish (50.92) as Eastern regained a 472-466 lead with only the 800 free relay left.

However, Miami's relay team of Carroll, sophomore David Fraas, junior Kelly Ball and senior Eric DiSalle won in 6:37.69. Northern Illinois placed second (6:42.04) and Eastern Michigan was third (6:46.63).

Ohio's Bobcats, who began the evening trailing Northern Illinois by 23 points for fourth place, closed the gap to just eight points after Friday
night's events. Ohio finished sixth at last season's MAC Championships.


TEAM SCORES (After 2 of 3 Days)
1. Miami 506
2. Eastern Michigan 504
3. Toledo 393
4. Northern Illinois 261
5. Ohio 253
6. Ball State 195
7. Bowling Green 134
8. Buffalo 71


2002 MEN'S MID-AMERICA CONFERENCE SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
STUDENT AQUATIC CENTER POOL
OHIO UNIVERSITY
ATHENS, Oh, March 8

25 Yd. Pool


Event 7 Men's 200 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

School Seed Finals
Points

===============================================================================

1 Eastern Michigan University 'A' 1:32.80 1:30.37
40

1) Doak, Kevin JR 2) Bartlet, John SO

3) Luhn, Jeff JR 4) Vanlier, David SR

22.91 25.50 21.93 20.03

2 University of Toledo 'A' 1:34.00 1:30.98
34

1) Henning, Zach JR 2) Van Zyl, Pierre JR

3) Johansson, Patrik FR 4) Southey, Paul SR

23.89 25.36 21.83 19.90

3 Miami University 'A' 1:35.44 1:32.05
32

1) Krasula, Jason FR 2) Bartel, Brad SO

3) Carroll, John SR 4) Bergan, Dave JR

24.15 25.72 21.69 20.49

4 Ohio University 'A' 1:37.08 1:32.57
30

1) Schoenhals, Kurt SO 2) Jimmison, Tommie SO

3) Shelby, Mike FR 4) Folt, Jason SO

23.84 25.66 22.11 20.96

5 Ball State University 'A' 1:35.62 1:33.28
28

1) Badgett, Nick SR 2) Smith, Zach JR

3) Rusk, Chad SO 4) Schuyler, Nick JR

24.19 26.47 21.96 20.66

6 Bowling Green State University 'A' 1:35.51 1:33.63
26

1) McRae, Robert FR 2) Bartel, Ray JR

3) Anderson, Kevin SR 4) Brown, Adam SR

24.37 25.44 22.51 21.31

7 Northern Illinois University 'A' 1:34.83 1:35.07
24

1) Mueller, Ross FR 2) Weed, Leon SR

3) Lundgren, Martin FR 4) Trowbridge, Tyson SR

25.11 25.53 23.61 20.82

8 University at Buffalo 'A' 1:36.46 1:38.68
22

1) Yarger, Jon FR 2) Oren, Aviv FR

3) Wells, Geoff FR 4) Lizauckas, Tony JR

26.15 26.77 24.20 21.56

Event 8 Men's 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet Record: + 3:52.04 1999 John Carroll
MAC Record: * 3:52.04 1999 John Carroll
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Carroll, John SR Miami 3:54.75 3:52.19
20
24.21 27.56 29.44 28.68 33.42 33.91 28.07 26.90
2 Breitigam, Justin JR Eastern 3:57.88 3:55.23
17
25.05 27.99 29.26 29.46 33.67 34.61 28.36 26.83
3 Stanley, Stephen SR Ohio 3:59.72 3:59.67
16
25.18 28.67 29.97 29.76 34.55 35.34 28.16 28.04
4 Mulgrew, Kevin SR Miami 4:00.29 4:00.82
14.5
25.59 28.36 30.91 29.56 35.97 36.17 27.92 26.34
4 Salomon, Jeremy JR Miami 4:00.78 4:00.82
14.5
24.98 28.69 31.53 31.24 34.69 35.32 27.82 26.55
6 Norr, Andy JR Miami 4:00.80 4:02.25
13
25.82 29.14 30.76 29.66 35.31 36.32 28.49 26.75
7 Jeffroy, Erwan SO Northern 4:03.61 4:03.70
12
25.88 29.73 30.77 29.46 35.68 36.49 28.55 27.14
8 Glenn, Mark JR Toledo 4:03.46 4:08.38
11
25.81 29.56 31.74 31.61 35.35 36.23 29.28 28.80

Event 9 Men's 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Meet Record: + 47.91 1999 Kevin Northup
MAC Record: * 46.92 1999 Kevin Northup
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Luhn, Jeff JR Eastern 49.30 49.34
20
23.05 26.29
2 Fuentes, Dario SR Northern 48.65 49.41
17
22.67 26.74
3 Johansson, Patrik FR Toledo 49.62 49.54
16
22.78 26.76
4 Gandre, Ryan SR Miami 49.93 49.90
15
23.07 26.83
5 Ruch, David SO Eastern 50.20 49.93
14
23.25 26.68
6 Shelby, Mike FR Ohio 50.36 50.02
13
23.12 26.90
7 Keefe, Andrew SO Miami 49.99 50.17
12
23.28 26.89
8 Henning, Zach JR Toledo 50.40 51.36
11
23.34 28.02


Event 10 Men's 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: + 1:36.44 1997 Dan Draeger
MAC Record: * 1:36.44 1997 Dan Draeger
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 DiSalle, Eric SR Miami 1:38.84 1:38.63
20
22.92 24.77 25.25 25.69
2 Schonek, Andras SR Northern 1:38.12 1:38.93
17
22.64 24.58 25.92 25.79
3 Ball, Kelly JR Miami 1:39.56 1:39.07
16
23.28 24.71 25.10 25.98
4 Fraas, David SO Miami 1:39.88 1:40.19
15
23.10 25.12 26.04 25.93
5 Divald, Lorant FR Toledo 1:41.57 1:40.37
14
23.96 25.32 25.90 25.19
6 Ense, Matthew SR Eastern 1:41.32 1:41.33
13
24.06 25.82 25.82 25.63
7 Cornelius, Dan SO Northern 1:41.25 1:41.64
12
23.52 25.12 26.18 26.82
8 Palmer, Jonathan SO Ohio 1:40.85 1:41.85
11
23.91 25.49 26.45 26.00


Event 11 Men's 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: + 54.23 2001 Bryson Tan
MAC Record: * 54.23 2001 Bryson Tan
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Bartlet, John SO Eastern 56.30 56.47
20
26.68 29.79
2 Weed, Leon SR Northern 56.66 56.71
17
26.62 30.09
3 Bartel, Ray JR Bowling Green 56.68 56.82
16
26.70 30.12
4 Van Zyl, Pierre JR Toledo 57.36 57.08
15
26.64 30.44
5 Jimmison, Tommie SO Ohio 57.23 57.44
14
26.85 30.59
6 Bartel, Brad SO Miami 57.70 57.69
13
26.80 30.89
7 Smith, Zach JR Ball State 57.70 57.79
12
27.06 30.73
8 Joyce, Sean JR Eastern 57.67 57.95
11
26.91 31.04


Event 12 Men's 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: + 48.58 1998 Tim McCann
MAC Record: * 48.48 1999 Tim McCann
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Doak, Kevin JR Eastern 49.48 49.51
20
23.78 25.73
2 Hronsky, Branislav SO Eastern 50.12 49.99
17
24.38 25.61
3 Schoenhals, Kurt SO Ohio 51.51 50.70
16
24.74 25.96
4 Krasula, Jason FR Miami 51.16 50.82
15
24.86 25.96
5 Badgett, Nick SR Ball State 51.36 50.86
14
24.91 25.95
6 Zerber, Derek JR Eastern 51.26 50.92
13
25.07 25.85
7 Hostutler, Todd FR Toledo 51.56 51.45
11.5
24.76 26.69
7 Lawrance, Justin SO Toledo 51.21 51.45
11.5
24.75 26.70


Event 13 Men's 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: + 6:37.42 1998 University of Toledo
Rosepapa, Fulling, Powells, Draeger
MAC Record: * 6:37.42 1998 University of Toledo
Rosepapa, Fulling, Powells, Draeger
School Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Miami University 'A' 6:46.30 6:37.69
40
1) Carroll, John SR 2) Fraas, David SO
3) Ball, Kelly JR 4) DiSalle, Eric SR
23.37 48.30 1:13.98 1:39.58 22.30 47.22 1:13.04 1:39.12
22.85 47.71 1:13.61 1:40.03 22.12 46.62 1:12.32 1:38.96
2 Northern Illinois University 'A' 6:49.27 6:42.04
34
1) Schonek, Andras SR 2) Cornelius, Dan SO
3) Fuentes, Dario SR 4) Jeffroy, Erwan SO
22.79 47.42 1:13.15 1:38.85 22.43 47.74 1:14.43 1:41.59
22.19 47.70 1:14.33 1:40.77 23.10 48.54 1:14.69 1:40.83
3 Eastern Michigan University 'A' 6:50.93 6:46.63
32
1) Ruch, David SO 2) Ense, Matthew SR
3) Stubbs, Ben JR 4) Breitigam, Justin JR
23.54 50.05 1:16.69 1:43.63 23.31 49.09 1:14.70 1:40.11
23.78 49.84 1:15.57 1:41.45 23.19 49.43 1:15.59 1:41.44
4 University of Toledo 'A' 6:52.82 6:47.28
30
1) Breitigam, Will SR 2) Divald, Lorant FR
3) O'Brien, Grant FR 4) Danilovic, Vuk SO
23.98 49.87 1:16.82 1:43.53 23.95 49.48 1:15.63 1:40.51
23.23 49.35 1:16.16 1:42.45 23.55 49.01 1:15.20 1:40.79
5 Ohio University 'A' 7:14.13 6:56.37
28
1) Osweiler, Adam SR 2) Smullin, Jeff JR
3) Palmer, Jonathan SO 4) Flecher, Eric SO
24.12 50.16 1:16.72 1:43.03 24.32 50.70 1:18.16 1:45.22
24.37 50.59 1:17.45 1:43.85 23.99 50.37 1:17.43 1:44.27
6 Ball State University 'A' 6:56.01 6:56.47
26
1) Smith, Marc SR 2) Sheets, Jeff FR
3) Bounds, Ryan SO 4) Goodrich, Erik SO
23.90 50.15 1:16.89 1:44.12 23.21 49.47 1:16.83 1:44.29
24.38 50.88 1:17.76 1:44.74 22.92 49.52 1:16.77 1:43.32
7 Bowling Green State University 'A' 7:16.51 7:01.40
24
1) Reese, Dan JR 2) McRae, Robert FR
3) Bizzarro, Paul SR 4) Mohlman, Tom SR
23.93 50.14 1:18.06 1:46.81 23.37 49.68 1:17.89 1:46.40
23.63 50.06 1:17.19 1:44.62 23.73 49.93 1:16.67 1:43.57
8 University at Buffalo 'A' 7:11.36 7:01.55
22
1) Yarger, Jon FR 2) Kotowski, Kevin SO
3) Lowe, Alan SO 4) Lizauckas, Tony JR
23.36 49.64 1:17.23 1:45.33 23.09 49.26 1:16.73 1:44.72
24.02 50.52 1:18.32 1:45.27 23.36 50.14 1:18.21 1:46.23