ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Upper Arlington Sets National High School Record for Girls' 200 Medley Relay; St. X (Boys) and Ursuline (Girls) Repeat as Ohio State High School Champs -- February 27, 2002

CANTON, Ohio, Feb. 27. COMPETING at the Ohio Division I Girls High School State Championships on Feb. 22, a relay team from Upper Arlington High School broke the national public school -- and overall national high school -- record for the girls' 200 yard medley relay.

The team of Elaine Ferrito (back: 26.15), Sarah Baumert (breast: 29.60), Kristen Wallace (fly: 25.15) and Allison Huffman (free: 23.74) combined for a time of 1:44.74. The previous record was by Irvine High School, which went 1:44.80 on May 11, 2001. (The national prep school mark is 1:45.33 by Germantown Academy.)

--Judy Jacob


2002 OHIO STATE HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS & BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
KEATING NATATORIUM
CANTON, OH., FEB. 23

25 Yd. Pool

FINAL TEAM SCORES - GIRLS (Top 10 Teams/Division 1)

Place School Points

1 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy CURA 314
2 Columbus Upper Arlington COUA 230
3 Toledo Notre Dame Academy TNDA 194
4 Centerville CEN 168
5 Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy CSUA 163
6 Thomas Worthington WTW 129
7 Cincinnati Oak Hills COH 88
8 Shaker Heights SHT 79
8 Rocky River Magnificat RRM 79
10 North Canton Hoover NCH 77

FINAL TEAM SCOERES - BOYS Top 10 Teams/Division 1)

Place School Points

1 Cincinnati Saint Xavier CSTX 301
2 Akron Firestone AFI 259
3 Centerville CEN 174
4 Cincinnati Wyoming CWYO 138 . 50
5 Columbus Upper Arlington COUA 123
6 Cincinnati Anderson CIAN 107
7 Westerville North WNO 95
8 Cincinnati Sycamore CSYC 88 . 50
9 North Canton Hoover NCH 82 . 50
10 Columbus St. Charles COSC 67 . 50

FINAL INDIVIODUAL RESULTS (Top 8)

** National Record

* State Record

Event 4 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:45.76 1998 Cincinnati Ursuline
NATIONAL: # 1:45.09 1999 Englewood Cherry Creek, CO
POOL: @ 1:45.39 1993 Oakland Michigan
2001 CHAMP: 1:48.20 Cinci Oak Hills
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Columbus Upper Arlington 1:46.18 1:44.74**
40
1) Elaine Ferritto 11 2) Sarah Baumert 11
3) Kristen Wallace 9 4) Alison Huffman 12
26.15 29.60 25.25 23.74
2 Thomas Worthington 1:48.83 1:46.48
34
1) Megan Thornburg 12 2) Amelia Loge 11
3) Katie Ness 12 4) Annie Rennebohm 10
28.10 29.86 24.71 23.81
3 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy 1:47.70 1:46.57
32
1) Maggi Bulla 12 2) Tiffany Lipari 10
3) Kelli Krallman 12 4) Whitney Myers 11
27.17 29.90 26.28 23.22
4 Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy 1:48.94 1:48.70
30
1) Jacque Fessel 12 2) Shannon Grace 10
3) Sarah Schnieber 10 4) Liz Keating 12
27.05 30.95 26.74 23.96
5 North Canton Hoover 1:50.13 1:48.93
28
1) Lauren Wichert 10 2) Melissa Young 11
3) Amy Kovacevich 10 4) Katie Magoon 12
28.30 30.22 26.46 23.95
6 Rocky River Magnificat 1:49.55 1:49.87
26
1) Julie Reitenbach 10 2) Lindsey Jerdonek 12
3) Allison Kay 09 4) Melissa Froelich 10
28.17 30.42 25.90 25.38
7 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame 1:50.39 1:50.07
24
1) Randi Vogel 12 2) Tiffany Clay 11
3) Jill Winhusen 09 4) Nicole Winhusen 10
26.93 29.95 27.09 26.10
8 Centerville 1:50.51 1:50.27
22
1) Erin Forster 10 2) Kaitlin Roach 10
3) Kimberly Kern 10 4) Julie Schriner 11
26.81 31.58 26.73 25.15

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:31.22 2000 Cincinnati Saint Xavier
NATIONAL: # 1:31.11 1992 Mercersburg
POOL: @ 1:30.69 1995 Oakland Michigan
2001 CHAMP: 1:32.89 Cincinnati Saint Xavier
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Akron Firestone 1:34.03 1:33.07
40
1) Chris Stoneburg 12 2) Chris Ash 09
3) Steve McDonald 12 4) Scott Yelling 12
24.11 25.82 21.91 21.23
2 Cincinnati Saint Xavier 1:36.92 1:34.63
34
1) Kurt Hardesty 12 2) Jared Wagster 09
3) Scott Tanner 11 4) Chris Barnes 12
23.21 27.02 23.09 21.31
3 Columbus Upper Arlington 1:35.44 1:34.79
32
1) Robert Lemyre 11 2) Nate Barker 12
3) Nate Cass 9 4) Eric McFerin 11
23.95 26.12 23.18 21.54
4 Cincinnati Anderson 1:36.93 1:35.99
30
1) Michael Tomes 12 2) Matt Chute 12
3) Marty Tomes 12 4) Sean Davis 09
23.81 27.94 22.45 21.79
5 Columbus St. Charles 1:37.00 1:36.57
28
1) Mitchell Sherman 9 2) Bill Clancy 12
3) Michael Cohen 11 4) Adam Ritter 11
24.57 27.62 23.21 21.17
6 Cincinnati Sycamore 1:36.86 1:36.60
26
1) Quintin Neubauer 12 2) Heath Tameris 09
3) Ryan Klasmeier 11 4) Evan Witte 12
25.41 27.12 23.05 21.02
7 North Canton Hoover 1:37.79 1:37.15
24
1) Ray Pelanda 12 2) Matt Halter 12
3) Jeff Wenger 11 4) Drew Ossakow 11
24.98 27.77 23.72 20.68
8 Cincinnati Wyoming 1:37.47 1:37.24
22
1) Jonathan Henkel 11 2) Dan Schrider JR
3) Ryan Koscianski 11 4) Mark Giardina 12
25.33 26.78 23.83 21.30

Event 7 Women 200 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:47.65 1981 Beth Washut, Ashtab St John
NATIONAL: # 1:45.98 1982 Cynthia Woodhead, Mission Viejo,CA
POOL: @ 1:47.65 1981 Beth Washut, Ashtab St John
2001 CHAMP: 1:49.47 Whitney Myers, Cinci Ursuline
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Whitney Myers 11 Ursuline 1:47.35 1:47.19*
20
25.26 26.75 27.55 27.63
2 Ellis Schieman 10 SHT 1:51.18 1:50.64
17
26.33 28.84 27.60 27.87
3 Katie Ball 11 St. Ursula 1:51.84 1:50.87
16
26.71 27.75 28.20 28.21
4 Kristen Wallace 9 Upper Arlington 1:51.67 1:51.68
15
26.63 27.93 28.87 28.25
5 Katie Forster 12 Centerville 1:51.86 1:51.86
14
26.08 28.32 29.10 28.36
6 Margy Keefe 11 Ursuline 1:53.06 1:52.53
13
26.77 28.17 28.75 28.84
7 Susan Johnson 11 TNDA 1:51.88 1:52.56
12
26.22 28.45 28.79 29.10
8 Ellen Johnson 11 TNDA 1:51.94 1:54.03
11
26.39 28.09 29.47 30.08

Event 10 Women 200 Yard IM DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:59.96 1995 Alison Fealey, Cinci St Ursula
NATIONAL: # 1:58.45 2000 Natalie Coughlin, Carondelet, CA
POOL: @ 1:59.96 1995 Alison Fealey, Cinci St Ursula
2001 CHAMP: 2:01.25 Tami Ransom, Cinci Ursuline
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Megan Tomes 11 Anderson 2:03.66 2:02.41
20
27.01 30.59 36.06 28.75
2 Elaine Ferritto 11 Upper Arlington 2:03.08 2:02.53
17
27.04 30.61 35.73 29.15
3 Katie Carroll 11 TNDA 2:03.72 2:04.65
16
26.84 31.15 37.34 29.32
4 Amanda Burwell 11 Firestone 2:07.92 2:05.37
15
28.10 31.80 36.02 29.45
5 Katie Ness 12 WTW 2:04.18 2:05.57
14
27.11 32.32 36.58 29.56
6 Erin Forster 10 Centerville 2:07.02 2:06.34
13
27.40 30.41 37.33 31.20
7 Kelli Krallman 12 Ursuline 2:08.14 2:10.24
12
27.84 32.56 39.46 30.38
-- Laura Armbruster 12 North Royalton 2:08.17 DQ
28.14 33.94 36.49 30.46

Event 12 Men 200 Yard IM DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:47.63 2000 Mark Gangloff, Akron Firestone
NATIONAL: # 1:46.90 1994 Jason Lancaster, Carmel, IN
POOL: @ 1:47.63 2000 Mark Gangloff, Akron Firestone
2001 CHAMP: 1:52.65 Brian Demell, Gts Mils Hawken
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Nick McCollum 12 Fairfield 1:51.82 1:50.07
20
24.17 28.10 31.93 25.87
2 David Janszen 12 St. Xavier 1:53.13 1:53.39
17
24.63 28.49 33.31 26.96
3 Nathan King 11 WHA 1:54.77 1:53.41
16
25.16 28.90 33.39 25.96
4 David Habel 12 St. Xavier 1:54.70 1:53.52
15
24.68 29.44 32.85 26.55
5 Dan Wohl 11 PERK 1:54.71 1:53.81
14
24.89 29.38 32.63 26.91
6 Kevin Nead 10 Cincinnati Hills 1:53.67 1:53.92
13
24.95 28.46 33.45 27.06
7 Michael Jones 12 Firestone 1:54.73 1:54.74
12
24.64 28.57 33.89 27.64
8 Alex Dolgov 12 Bexley 1:54.63 1:54.80
11
24.43 29.71 33.03 27.63

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 22.94 1984 Aimee Berzins, Centerville
NATIONAL: # 22.69 1985 Dara Torres, Westlake, CA
POOL: @ 22.94 1984 Aimee Berzins, Centerville
2001 CHAMP: 23.88 Carolyn McHugh, Cinci Oak Hills
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Katie Carroll 11 TNDA 23.71 23.67
20
2 Lindsey Jerdonek 12 Magnificat 24.14 24.06
17
3 Jennifer Bradford 10 GMA 24.09 24.17
16
4 Abby Cooper 09 Ursuline 24.34 24.20
15
5 Annie Rennebohm 10 WTW 24.46 24.42
14
6 Lindsay Zirkle 12 FIN 24.56 24.47
13
7 Meghan Linnelli 11 CAN 24.45 24.55
12
8 Carly Mathes 09 Fairmont 24.50 24.82
11

Event 15 Men 50 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 20.01 1991 Joe Hudelpohl, Cinci St Xavier
NATIONAL: # 19.91 1997 Anthony Robinson, Houston Memorial
POOL: @ 20.01 1991 Joe Hudelpohl, Cinci St Xavier
2001 CHAMP: 20.88 Ed Matkovich, Upper Arlington
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Tyler O'Halloran 11 YBO 21.28 20.87
20
2 Curtis Emerick 12 NRCC 21.36 21.25
17
3 Michael Byrnes 11 Wyoming 21.43 21.28
16
4 John Mullen 10 Centerville 21.47 21.32
15
5 Scott Yelling 12 Firestone 21.37 21.39
14
6 Kurt Blohm 12 Wilmington 21.42 21.42
13
7 Evan Witte 12 Sycamore 21.54 21.54
12
8 Drew Ossakow 11 NCH 21.43 22.71
11

Event 16 Women 100 Yard Butterfly DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 55.20 1988 Sarah Weis, Syl Northview
NATIONAL: # 52.41 1996 Misty Hyman, Shadow Mtn, AZ
POOL: @ 54.57 1977 Nancy Hogshead, Amberjax, FL
2001 CHAMP: 57.23 Katie Ness, Tho Worthington
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Whitney Myers 11 Ursuline 54.47 54.08*
20
25.73 28.35
2 Katie Ness 12 WTW 56.98 55.84
17
26.29 29.55
3 Laura Harp 10 WNO 58.15 57.78
16
27.34 30.44
4 Kelli Krallman 12 Ursuline 57.25 57.96
15
27.42 30.54
5 Heather Bradford 10 GMA 57.93 58.16
14
27.11 31.05
6 Makenzie Manard 11 CMC 57.98 58.46
13
27.11 31.35
7 Heather Ford 12 SOL 58.10 58.54
12
27.59 30.95
8 Liz Schoborg 12 Oak Hills 57.16 58.59
11
27.10 31.49

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Butterfly DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 47.65 2001 Jayme Cramer, Cinci St Xavier
NATIONAL: # 47.10 1997 Nate Dusing, Covington, KY
POOL: @ 47.65 2001 Jayme Cramer, Cinci St. Xavier
2001 CHAMP: 47.69 Jayme Cramer, Cinci St. Xavier
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Pete Carothers 10 St. Xavier 49.80 49.41
20
23.36 26.05
2 Steve McDonald 12 Firestone 49.96 49.60
17
22.94 26.66
3 Matthew Maley 11 MVE 50.38 50.21
16
23.46 26.75
4 Marty Tomes 12 Anderson 50.22 50.57
15
23.39 27.18
5 Ryan Klasmeier 11 Sycamore 51.02 50.85
13.5
23.74 27.11
5 Kurt Hardesty 12 St. Xavier 50.92 50.85
13.5
23.43 27.42
7 Ryan Brooks 12 COP 51.51 51.38
12
24.12 27.26
8 Chris Stoneburg 12 Firestone 51.63 52.41
11
24.27 28.14

Event 19 Women 100 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 49.97 1982 Beth Washut, Ashtab St John
NATIONAL: # 49.34 1989 Nicole Haislet, Lakwood, FL
POOL: @ 49.72 1977 Jill Sterkel, El Monte Aquatic
2001 CHAMP: 50.88 Tami Ransom, Cinci Ursuline
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Susan Johnson 11 TNDA 52.40 51.74
20
25.09 26.65
2 Maggi Bulla 12 Ursuline 51.63 51.77
17
25.16 26.61
3 Kristen Wallace 9 Upper Arlington 51.95 51.89
16
25.37 26.52
4 Meghan Linnelli 11 CAN 52.87 52.18
15
25.28 26.90
5 Lindsey Jerdonek 12 Magnificat 52.91 52.33
14
25.37 26.96
6 Nicole Kroeger 11 Oak Hills 52.84 52.74
13
25.80 26.94
7 Carly Mathes 09 Fairmont 53.39 53.00
12
25.81 27.19
8 Jennifer Bradford 10 GMA 53.46 53.22
11
25.79 27.43

Event 21 Men 100 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 43.43 1992 Joe Hudepohl, Cinci St Xavier
NATIONAL: # 43.43 1992 Joe Hudepohl, Cinci St Xavier
POOL: @ 43.43 1992 Joe Hudepohl, Cinci St Xavier
2001 CHAMP: 45.17 Max Leassner, Cinci St. Xavier
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Jon Albrecht 12 Firestone 45.51 45.62
20
21.92 23.70
2 Tyler O'Halloran 11 YBO 46.74 45.87
17
22.07 23.80
3 Michael Byrnes 11 Wyoming 46.42 46.11
16
22.38 23.73
4 Matt Weber 12 WNO 46.19 46.57
15
22.13 24.44
5 John Mullen 10 Centerville 46.66 46.62
14
22.19 24.43
6 Ben Knickrehm 12 Centerville 46.80 46.74
13
22.16 24.58
7 Brian Tiemeier 12 LaSalle 47.36 46.75
12
22.75 24.00
8 Evan Witte 12 Sycamore 47.17 47.29
11
22.50 24.79

Event 22 Women 500 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 4:45.54 1999 Diana Munz, Chagrin Falls
NATIONAL: # 4:37.30 1988 Janet Evans, El Dorado, CA
POOL: @ 4:42.61 1977 Jennifer Hooker, Mission Viejo,CA
2001 CHAMP: 4:51.59 Whitney Myers, Cinci Ursuline
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Katie Ball 11 St. Ursula 4:57.73 4:51.20
20
27.11 28.50 29.16 29.61 29.69 29.64 29.58 29.44
29.68 28.79
2 Ellis Schieman 10 SHT 4:58.20 4:51.24
17
27.38 29.40 29.94 30.15 28.66 29.34 28.93 30.09
28.88 28.47
3 Katie Forster 12 Centerville 4:55.79 4:55.56
16
26.49 28.52 29.41 29.93 30.04 30.00 30.02 30.49
30.35 30.31
4 Margy Keefe 11 Ursuline 4:58.27 4:57.58
15
27.56 29.21 29.52 30.03 30.14 30.00 30.35 30.58
30.44 29.75
5 Beth Yeakel 11 CGL 5:00.31 4:59.55
14
26.68 28.65 29.48 30.22 30.47 30.86 31.11 31.30
30.81 29.97
6 Kaitlin Roach 10 Centerville 5:01.86 5:01.48
13
28.08 29.71 30.42 30.52 30.58 30.57 30.70 30.56
30.60 29.74
7 Ellie Miller 10 Anderson 5:03.59 5:04.89
12
28.64 30.29 30.62 30.76 30.81 30.69 31.32 31.36
31.07 29.33
8 Liz Keating 12 St. Ursula 5:02.56 5:05.52
11
27.55 29.65 30.14 30.57 30.88 31.23 31.21 31.64
31.67 30.98

Event 24 Men 500 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 4:22.73 1999 Dan Ketchum, Cinci Sycamore
NATIONAL: # 4:16.39 1983 Jeff Kostoff, Upland, CA
POOL: @ 4:20.25 1977 Bruce Furniss, Southern Cal
2001 CHAMP: 4:31.11 Paul Kirk, Gts Mils Hawken
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Steve Roof 11 CCC 4:35.54 4:30.92
20
24.42 26.42 26.91 27.12 27.33 27.60 27.58 27.54
28.00 28.00
2 Nick McCollum 12 Fairfield 4:32.51 4:31.51
17
24.40 26.82 27.21 27.45 27.46 27.62 27.86 27.84
27.89 26.96
3 Kevin Nead 10 Cincinnati Hills 4:34.33 4:32.82
16
24.84 26.46 27.15 27.37 27.33 27.80 27.73 27.96
28.34 27.84
4 Kyle Ransom 11 St. Xavier 4:33.87 4:34.16
15
24.68 26.77 27.30 27.69 28.07 27.83 28.26 28.16
28.15 27.25
5 John Kevin Koehler 10 Catholic Central 4:35.27 4:34.62
14
24.68 26.92 27.38 27.43 28.03 28.40 28.17 28.33
28.16 27.12
6 Mike Joyce 12 WKI 4:36.36 4:35.23
13
24.79 27.04 27.85 27.94 28.06 28.02 28.19 28.16
28.04 27.14
7 Greg Middleton 12 Centerville 4:36.46 4:40.80
12
24.57 27.43 28.19 28.37 27.21 28.04 29.06 29.53
29.04 29.36
8 Marty Tomes 12 Anderson 4:36.44 4:42.49
11
25.09 27.44 27.56 28.00 28.15 28.27 29.11 29.71
29.81 29.35

Event 25 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:35.28 2/23/02 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy, Ursuline
M Bulla, T Lipari, A Cooper, W Myers
NATIONAL: # 1:34.54 1999 St. Charles, IL
POOL: @ 1:33.49 1993 Oaland Michigan
2001 CHAMP: 1:36.22 Cinci Ursuline
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy 1:37.26 1:35.28*
40
1) Maggi Bulla 12 2) Tiffany Lipari 10
3) Abby Cooper 09 4) Whitney Myers 11
24.27 24.38 23.50 23.13
2 Toledo Notre Dame Academy 1:38.31 1:37.81
34
1) Lizzie Harr 9 2) Ellen Johnson 11
3) Kristen Friderichs 9 4) Katie Carroll 11
25.23 23.73 25.73 23.12
3 Thomas Worthington 1:39.36 1:38.24
32
1) Katie Ness 12 2) Thera Wright 11
3) Melanie Ness 11 4) Annie Rennebohm 10
24.27 25.05 25.16 23.76
4 Columbus Upper Arlington 1:39.56 1:38.54
30
1) Sarah Baumert 11 2) Alison Huffman 12
3) Carly Baird 11 4) Kelly Wannemacher 11
25.30 24.09 25.05 24.10
5 Akron Firestone 1:40.08 1:39.56
27
1) Danielle Dieterich 11 2) Theresa Cunniff 11
3) Emily Fulkman 12 4) Amanda Burwell 11
24.90 24.91 24.78 24.97
5 North Canton Hoover 1:40.15 1:39.56
27
1) Jaclyn Bellissimo 12 2) Jamie Humbert 10
3) Lauren Wichert 10 4) Katie Magoon 12
25.14 24.99 24.82 24.61
7 Cincinnati Oak Hills 1:40.50 1:39.59
24
1) Liz Schoborg 12 2) Danielle Borgemenke 9
3) Nicole Kroeger 11 4) Katie Schnur 11
24.41 25.82 24.63 24.73
8 Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy 1:40.25 1:39.76
22
1) Emily Barnes 10 2) Sarah Schnieber 10
3) Ashley Brinkman 12 4) Katie Ball 11
25.19 24.81 25.05 24.71

Event 27 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:23.21 1999 Toledo Saint Francis
NATIONAL: # 1:22.70 1992 Mercersburg
POOL: @ 1:21.54 1993 Oakland Michigan
2001 CHAMP: 1:25.00 Cinci St. Xavier
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Cincinnati Saint Xavier 1:26.08 1:24.86
40
1) Pete Carothers 10 2) Chris Barnes 12
3) Kyle Ransom 11 4) David Janszen 12
21.32 21.55 20.71 21.28
2 Akron Firestone 1:25.45 1:25.59
34
1) Scott Yelling 12 2) Michael Jones 12
3) Evan Staiger 12 4) Jon Albrecht 12
21.82 21.67 21.84 20.26
3 Centerville 1:25.53 1:26.05
32
1) John Mullen 10 2) Dan Milheim 12
3) Greg Middleton 12 4) Ben Knickrehm 12
21.51 22.10 21.35 21.09
4 Cincinnati Wyoming 1:27.70 1:26.75
30
1) Michael Byrnes 11 2) Dan Schrider 11
3) Phillip Roebuck 10 4) Mark Giardina 12
21.46 22.04 21.92 21.33
5 Columbus Upper Arlington 1:26.81 1:26.77
28
1) Robert Lemyre 11 2) Matt Voelker 10
3) Hart Williams 11 4) Eric McFerin 11
21.91 21.55 22.02 21.29
6 Toledo St. Francis DeSales 1:27.94 1:27.10
26
1) Ryan McHugh 10 2) Andrew Rennels 11
3) Jake Breymaier 12 4) Pat Carroll 12
22.53 21.53 21.80 21.24
7 Hudson 1:28.08 1:27.23
24
1) Ryan Bauer 11 2) Peter Cardarelli 12
3) Craig Hoenie 12 4) David Johnson 12
22.08 21.84 22.00 21.31
8 Westerville North 1:28.07 1:27.77
22
1) Matt Weber 12 2) Mike Phillips 9
3) Chris Wallace 12 4) Matt Bey 12
21.27 22.55 22.27 21.68

Event 28 Women 100 Yard Backstroke DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 55.34 2/23/02 Elaine Ferritto, Upper Arlington
NATIONAL: # 52.86 1998 Natalie Coughlin, Corondelet, CA
POOL: @ 56.00 1989 Sheri White/Erin Forster, Worthington
2001 CHAMP: 56.00 Erin Forster, Centerville
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Elaine Ferritto 11 Upper Arlington 56.15 55.34*
20
27.20 28.14
2 Erin Forster 10 Centerville 56.16 55.99@
17
27.16 28.83
3 Randi Vogel 12 Mt Notre Dame 56.82 56.57
16
27.62 28.95
4 Maggi Bulla 12 Ursuline 57.09 56.96
15
28.16 28.80
5 Jacque Fessel 12 St. Ursula 57.42 57.46
14
27.99 29.47
6 Megan Tomes 11 Anderson 57.24 57.67
13
28.12 29.55
7 Kitsie Kerner 12 TNDA 58.76 58.91
12
28.54 30.37
8 Whitney Hooley 10 WOO 59.58 59.66
11
28.80 30.86

Event 30 Men 100 Yard Backstroke DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 47.65 2001 Jayme Cramer, Cinci St Xavier
NATIONAL: # 47.50 1994 Derya Buyukuncu, Woodbridge, CA
POOL: @ 47.65 2001 Jayme Cramer, Cinci St Xavier
2001 CHAMP: 47.65 Jayme Cramer, Cinci St Xavier
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Kurt Blohm 12 Wilmington 50.80 50.68
20
24.13 26.55
2 Kurt Hardesty 12 St. Xavier 50.68 50.73
17
23.96 26.77
3 Nathan King 11 WHA 51.86 51.31
16
25.01 26.30
4 Kit French 09 St. Xavier 51.23 51.41
15
24.63 26.78
5 Michael Jones 12 Firestone 51.00 51.55
14
24.58 26.97
6 Michael Tomes 12 Anderson 51.22 51.64
13
24.92 26.72
7 Nick Thoman 10 Mariemont 51.93 51.84
12
25.11 26.73
8 Robert Lemyre 11 Upper Arlington 51.88 51.92
11
24.83 27.09

Event 31 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:02.35 1998 Kelly Jones, Kettering Alter
NATIONAL: # 1:00.74 2000 Kristen Woodring, W Lawn Wilson,PA
POOL: @ 1:02.35 1998 Kelly Jones, Kettering Alter
2001 CHAMP: 1:06.25 Tiffany Clay, Cinci Mt.NotDame
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Sarah Baumert 11 Upper Arlington 1:05.87 1:05.08
20
30.84 34.24
2 Erika Templeton 12 MJA 1:05.60 1:05.75
17
30.53 35.22
3 Abby Cooper 09 Ursuline 1:06.80 1:05.95
16
31.66 34.29
4 Tiffany Clay 11 Mt Notre Dame 1:06.41 1:06.60
15
31.09 35.51
5 Karyn Henderson 12 SOL 1:07.03 1:06.93
14
31.26 35.67
6 Laura Armbruster 12 North Royalton 1:07.10 1:07.03
13
31.96 35.07
7 Brittany Anderson 11 Dublin Coffman 1:07.24 1:07.15
12
31.68 35.47
8 Tiffany Lipari 10 Ursuline 1:07.08 1:07.48
11
31.14 36.34

Event 33 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 55.10 2000 Mark Gangloff, Akron Firestone
NATIONAL: # 53.66 1998 Patrick Fowler, Seattle Prep, WA
POOL: @ 55.10 2000 Mark Gangloff, Akron Firestone
2001 CHAMP: 57.54 Rob Kauscher, Cinci Anderson
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Chris Ash 09 Firestone 56.69 56.46
20
26.49 29.97
2 Nate Barker 12 Upper Arlington 59.04 57.40
17
26.51 30.89
3 Matt Fallon 12 SOL 59.55 58.19
16
27.71 30.48
4 Chase Simon 12 Beavercreek 58.98 58.34
15
27.09 31.25
5 Steve Helmuth 11 LOUI 59.07 59.05
14
27.63 31.42
6 Dan Schrider 11 Wyoming 59.56 59.39
13
27.81 31.58
7 Alex Dolgov 12 Bexley 59.49 59.48
12
27.79 31.69
8 Heath Tameris 09 Sycamore 59.51 59.81
11
28.01 31.80

Event 34 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 3:25.69 2000 Toledo Notre Dame
NATIONAL: # 3:24.08 1996 Bolles, FL
POOL: @ 3:23.15 1977 El Monte Aquatic
2001 CHAMP: 3:27.71 Cinci Ursuline
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Toledo Notre Dame Academy 3:32.63 3:27.36
40
1) Susan Johnson 11 2) Kitsie Kerner 12
3) Ellen Johnson 11 4) Katie Carroll 11
25.09 27.10 25.06 27.31 24.66 27.37 24.16 26.61
2 Columbus Upper Arlington 3:33.15 3:27.51
34
1) Kelly Wannemacher 11 2) Meghan Duffey 12
3) Elaine Ferritto 11 4) Kristen Wallace 9
25.38 28.01 24.74 27.63 24.18 26.63 24.56 26.38
3 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy 3:33.66 3:33.21
32
1) Margy Keefe 11 2) Meredith French 12
3) Katie Greiner 12 4) Abby Cooper 09
25.87 28.21 25.19 27.87 25.61 27.57 24.84 28.05
4 Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy 3:34.80 3:34.87
30
1) Shannon Grace 10 2) Liz Keating 12
3) Caroline Keating 11 4) Katie Ball 11
26.08 28.24 25.14 28.17 25.76 28.40 25.43 27.65
5 Centerville 3:35.30 3:35.14
28
1) Kaitlin Roach 10 2) Kerry Whitson 11
3) Katie Forster 12 4) Erin Forster 10
26.39 28.30 25.52 27.59 25.58 28.07 25.51 28.18
6 Shaker Heights 3:39.15 3:37.81
26
1) Ellis Schieman 10 2) Lizzie Burns 11
3) Missy Shaw 11 4) Caryn Weingart 12
24.81 26.82 26.01 28.87 26.34 29.48 13.80 41.68
7 Strongsville 3:38.84 3:39.31
24
1) Tiffany Marston 12 2) Kristine Holda 12
3) Liz Yager 11 4) Brittnye Kuzmick 12
25.91 28.94 25.67 28.19 26.25 29.10 26.21 29.04
-- Rocky River Magnificat 3:35.43 DQ
1) Melissa Froelich 10 2) Julie Reitenbach 10
3) Allison Kay 09 4) Lindsey Jerdonek 12
26.23 28.56 25.83 28.68 24.56 27.44 24.76 26.85

Event 36 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 3:01.80 1999 Toledo Saint Francis
NATIONAL: # 2:59.98 1991 Bolles, FL
POOL: @ 2:55.58 1977 Tennessee
2001 CHAMP: 3:02.34 Cincinnati Saint Xavier
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Akron Firestone 3:09.82 3:05.39
40
1) Chris Stoneburg 12 2) Michael Jones 12
3) Steve McDonald 12 4) Jon Albrecht 12
23.01 25.52 21.64 24.94 21.16 24.27 21.52 23.33
2 Cincinnati Saint Xavier 3:09.13 3:06.59
34
1) Pete Carothers 10 2) Kurt Hardesty 12
3) David Janszen 12 4) Kyle Ransom 11
22.14 24.54 22.04 25.25 21.91 24.97 21.34 24.40
3 Centerville 3:10.12 3:10.54
32
1) John Mullen 10 2) Ryan Bjorklund 12
3) Greg Middleton 12 4) Ben Knickrehm 12
22.11 24.82 22.99 26.56 21.67 25.05 22.19 25.15
4 North Canton Hoover 3:13.72 3:12.67
30
1) Ray Pelanda 12 2) Jeff Wenger 11
3) Scott Green 12 4) Drew Ossakow 11
22.82 25.28 23.47 26.54 22.15 25.50 21.78 25.13
5 Cincinnati Wyoming 3:13.45 3:12.83
28
1) Jonathan Henkel 11 2) Phillip Roebuck 10
3) Ryan Koscianski 11 4) Michael Byrnes 11
23.17 25.37 23.14 25.50 23.46 25.79 22.39 24.01
6 Westerville North 3:13.34 3:12.87
26
1) Drew Gatewood 12 2) Matt Weber 12
3) Chris Wallace 12 4) Matt Bey 12
23.50 25.96 13.59 32.87 23.33 25.95 22.36 25.31
7 Cincinnati Anderson 3:13.81 3:13.31
24
1) Marty Tomes 12 2) Matt Chute 12
3) Sean Davis 09 4) Michael Tomes 12
22.92 24.89 23.67 25.78 23.05 25.44 22.41 25.15
8 Worthington Kilbourne 3:14.05 3:14.82
22
1) David Walbright 11 2) Brian Campbell 10
3) Ronnie Collins 12 4) Mike Joyce 12
23.40 26.54 23.40 26.10 22.22 25.51 22.24 25.41







2002 OHIO STATE HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS & BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
KEATING NATATORIUM
CANTON, OH., FEB. 23

25 Yd. Pool

FINAL TEAM SCORES - GIRLS (Top 10 Teams/Division 1)

Place School Points

1 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy CURA 314
2 Columbus Upper Arlington COUA 230
3 Toledo Notre Dame Academy TNDA 194
4 Centerville CEN 168
5 Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy CSUA 163
6 Thomas Worthington WTW 129
7 Cincinnati Oak Hills COH 88
8 Shaker Heights SHT 79
8 Rocky River Magnificat RRM 79
10 North Canton Hoover NCH 77

FINAL TEAM SCOERES - BOYS Top 10 Teams/Division 1)

Place School Points

1 Cincinnati Saint Xavier CSTX 301
2 Akron Firestone AFI 259
3 Centerville CEN 174
4 Cincinnati Wyoming CWYO 138 . 50
5 Columbus Upper Arlington COUA 123
6 Cincinnati Anderson CIAN 107
7 Westerville North WNO 95
8 Cincinnati Sycamore CSYC 88 . 50
9 North Canton Hoover NCH 82 . 50
10 Columbus St. Charles COSC 67 . 50

FINAL INDIVIODUAL RESULTS (Top 8)

** National Record

* State Record

Event 4 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:45.76 1998 Cincinnati Ursuline
NATIONAL: # 1:45.09 1999 Englewood Cherry Creek, CO
POOL: @ 1:45.39 1993 Oakland Michigan
2001 CHAMP: 1:48.20 Cinci Oak Hills
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Columbus Upper Arlington 1:46.18 1:44.74**
40
1) Elaine Ferritto 11 2) Sarah Baumert 11
3) Kristen Wallace 9 4) Alison Huffman 12
26.15 29.60 25.25 23.74
2 Thomas Worthington 1:48.83 1:46.48
34
1) Megan Thornburg 12 2) Amelia Loge 11
3) Katie Ness 12 4) Annie Rennebohm 10
28.10 29.86 24.71 23.81
3 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy 1:47.70 1:46.57
32
1) Maggi Bulla 12 2) Tiffany Lipari 10
3) Kelli Krallman 12 4) Whitney Myers 11
27.17 29.90 26.28 23.22
4 Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy 1:48.94 1:48.70
30
1) Jacque Fessel 12 2) Shannon Grace 10
3) Sarah Schnieber 10 4) Liz Keating 12
27.05 30.95 26.74 23.96
5 North Canton Hoover 1:50.13 1:48.93
28
1) Lauren Wichert 10 2) Melissa Young 11
3) Amy Kovacevich 10 4) Katie Magoon 12
28.30 30.22 26.46 23.95
6 Rocky River Magnificat 1:49.55 1:49.87
26
1) Julie Reitenbach 10 2) Lindsey Jerdonek 12
3) Allison Kay 09 4) Melissa Froelich 10
28.17 30.42 25.90 25.38
7 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame 1:50.39 1:50.07
24
1) Randi Vogel 12 2) Tiffany Clay 11
3) Jill Winhusen 09 4) Nicole Winhusen 10
26.93 29.95 27.09 26.10
8 Centerville 1:50.51 1:50.27
22
1) Erin Forster 10 2) Kaitlin Roach 10
3) Kimberly Kern 10 4) Julie Schriner 11
26.81 31.58 26.73 25.15

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:31.22 2000 Cincinnati Saint Xavier
NATIONAL: # 1:31.11 1992 Mercersburg
POOL: @ 1:30.69 1995 Oakland Michigan
2001 CHAMP: 1:32.89 Cincinnati Saint Xavier
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Akron Firestone 1:34.03 1:33.07
40
1) Chris Stoneburg 12 2) Chris Ash 09
3) Steve McDonald 12 4) Scott Yelling 12
24.11 25.82 21.91 21.23
2 Cincinnati Saint Xavier 1:36.92 1:34.63
34
1) Kurt Hardesty 12 2) Jared Wagster 09
3) Scott Tanner 11 4) Chris Barnes 12
23.21 27.02 23.09 21.31
3 Columbus Upper Arlington 1:35.44 1:34.79
32
1) Robert Lemyre 11 2) Nate Barker 12
3) Nate Cass 9 4) Eric McFerin 11
23.95 26.12 23.18 21.54
4 Cincinnati Anderson 1:36.93 1:35.99
30
1) Michael Tomes 12 2) Matt Chute 12
3) Marty Tomes 12 4) Sean Davis 09
23.81 27.94 22.45 21.79
5 Columbus St. Charles 1:37.00 1:36.57
28
1) Mitchell Sherman 9 2) Bill Clancy 12
3) Michael Cohen 11 4) Adam Ritter 11
24.57 27.62 23.21 21.17
6 Cincinnati Sycamore 1:36.86 1:36.60
26
1) Quintin Neubauer 12 2) Heath Tameris 09
3) Ryan Klasmeier 11 4) Evan Witte 12
25.41 27.12 23.05 21.02
7 North Canton Hoover 1:37.79 1:37.15
24
1) Ray Pelanda 12 2) Matt Halter 12
3) Jeff Wenger 11 4) Drew Ossakow 11
24.98 27.77 23.72 20.68
8 Cincinnati Wyoming 1:37.47 1:37.24
22
1) Jonathan Henkel 11 2) Dan Schrider JR
3) Ryan Koscianski 11 4) Mark Giardina 12
25.33 26.78 23.83 21.30

Event 7 Women 200 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:47.65 1981 Beth Washut, Ashtab St John
NATIONAL: # 1:45.98 1982 Cynthia Woodhead, Mission Viejo,CA
POOL: @ 1:47.65 1981 Beth Washut, Ashtab St John
2001 CHAMP: 1:49.47 Whitney Myers, Cinci Ursuline
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Whitney Myers 11 Ursuline 1:47.35 1:47.19*
20
25.26 26.75 27.55 27.63
2 Ellis Schieman 10 SHT 1:51.18 1:50.64
17
26.33 28.84 27.60 27.87
3 Katie Ball 11 St. Ursula 1:51.84 1:50.87
16
26.71 27.75 28.20 28.21
4 Kristen Wallace 9 Upper Arlington 1:51.67 1:51.68
15
26.63 27.93 28.87 28.25
5 Katie Forster 12 Centerville 1:51.86 1:51.86
14
26.08 28.32 29.10 28.36
6 Margy Keefe 11 Ursuline 1:53.06 1:52.53
13
26.77 28.17 28.75 28.84
7 Susan Johnson 11 TNDA 1:51.88 1:52.56
12
26.22 28.45 28.79 29.10
8 Ellen Johnson 11 TNDA 1:51.94 1:54.03
11
26.39 28.09 29.47 30.08

Event 10 Women 200 Yard IM DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:59.96 1995 Alison Fealey, Cinci St Ursula
NATIONAL: # 1:58.45 2000 Natalie Coughlin, Carondelet, CA
POOL: @ 1:59.96 1995 Alison Fealey, Cinci St Ursula
2001 CHAMP: 2:01.25 Tami Ransom, Cinci Ursuline
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Megan Tomes 11 Anderson 2:03.66 2:02.41
20
27.01 30.59 36.06 28.75
2 Elaine Ferritto 11 Upper Arlington 2:03.08 2:02.53
17
27.04 30.61 35.73 29.15
3 Katie Carroll 11 TNDA 2:03.72 2:04.65
16
26.84 31.15 37.34 29.32
4 Amanda Burwell 11 Firestone 2:07.92 2:05.37
15
28.10 31.80 36.02 29.45
5 Katie Ness 12 WTW 2:04.18 2:05.57
14
27.11 32.32 36.58 29.56
6 Erin Forster 10 Centerville 2:07.02 2:06.34
13
27.40 30.41 37.33 31.20
7 Kelli Krallman 12 Ursuline 2:08.14 2:10.24
12
27.84 32.56 39.46 30.38
-- Laura Armbruster 12 North Royalton 2:08.17 DQ
28.14 33.94 36.49 30.46

Event 12 Men 200 Yard IM DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:47.63 2000 Mark Gangloff, Akron Firestone
NATIONAL: # 1:46.90 1994 Jason Lancaster, Carmel, IN
POOL: @ 1:47.63 2000 Mark Gangloff, Akron Firestone
2001 CHAMP: 1:52.65 Brian Demell, Gts Mils Hawken
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Nick McCollum 12 Fairfield 1:51.82 1:50.07
20
24.17 28.10 31.93 25.87
2 David Janszen 12 St. Xavier 1:53.13 1:53.39
17
24.63 28.49 33.31 26.96
3 Nathan King 11 WHA 1:54.77 1:53.41
16
25.16 28.90 33.39 25.96
4 David Habel 12 St. Xavier 1:54.70 1:53.52
15
24.68 29.44 32.85 26.55
5 Dan Wohl 11 PERK 1:54.71 1:53.81
14
24.89 29.38 32.63 26.91
6 Kevin Nead 10 Cincinnati Hills 1:53.67 1:53.92
13
24.95 28.46 33.45 27.06
7 Michael Jones 12 Firestone 1:54.73 1:54.74
12
24.64 28.57 33.89 27.64
8 Alex Dolgov 12 Bexley 1:54.63 1:54.80
11
24.43 29.71 33.03 27.63

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 22.94 1984 Aimee Berzins, Centerville
NATIONAL: # 22.69 1985 Dara Torres, Westlake, CA
POOL: @ 22.94 1984 Aimee Berzins, Centerville
2001 CHAMP: 23.88 Carolyn McHugh, Cinci Oak Hills
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Katie Carroll 11 TNDA 23.71 23.67
20
2 Lindsey Jerdonek 12 Magnificat 24.14 24.06
17
3 Jennifer Bradford 10 GMA 24.09 24.17
16
4 Abby Cooper 09 Ursuline 24.34 24.20
15
5 Annie Rennebohm 10 WTW 24.46 24.42
14
6 Lindsay Zirkle 12 FIN 24.56 24.47
13
7 Meghan Linnelli 11 CAN 24.45 24.55
12
8 Carly Mathes 09 Fairmont 24.50 24.82
11

Event 15 Men 50 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 20.01 1991 Joe Hudelpohl, Cinci St Xavier
NATIONAL: # 19.91 1997 Anthony Robinson, Houston Memorial
POOL: @ 20.01 1991 Joe Hudelpohl, Cinci St Xavier
2001 CHAMP: 20.88 Ed Matkovich, Upper Arlington
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Tyler O'Halloran 11 YBO 21.28 20.87
20
2 Curtis Emerick 12 NRCC 21.36 21.25
17
3 Michael Byrnes 11 Wyoming 21.43 21.28
16
4 John Mullen 10 Centerville 21.47 21.32
15
5 Scott Yelling 12 Firestone 21.37 21.39
14
6 Kurt Blohm 12 Wilmington 21.42 21.42
13
7 Evan Witte 12 Sycamore 21.54 21.54
12
8 Drew Ossakow 11 NCH 21.43 22.71
11

Event 16 Women 100 Yard Butterfly DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 55.20 1988 Sarah Weis, Syl Northview
NATIONAL: # 52.41 1996 Misty Hyman, Shadow Mtn, AZ
POOL: @ 54.57 1977 Nancy Hogshead, Amberjax, FL
2001 CHAMP: 57.23 Katie Ness, Tho Worthington
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Whitney Myers 11 Ursuline 54.47 54.08*
20
25.73 28.35
2 Katie Ness 12 WTW 56.98 55.84
17
26.29 29.55
3 Laura Harp 10 WNO 58.15 57.78
16
27.34 30.44
4 Kelli Krallman 12 Ursuline 57.25 57.96
15
27.42 30.54
5 Heather Bradford 10 GMA 57.93 58.16
14
27.11 31.05
6 Makenzie Manard 11 CMC 57.98 58.46
13
27.11 31.35
7 Heather Ford 12 SOL 58.10 58.54
12
27.59 30.95
8 Liz Schoborg 12 Oak Hills 57.16 58.59
11
27.10 31.49

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Butterfly DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 47.65 2001 Jayme Cramer, Cinci St Xavier
NATIONAL: # 47.10 1997 Nate Dusing, Covington, KY
POOL: @ 47.65 2001 Jayme Cramer, Cinci St. Xavier
2001 CHAMP: 47.69 Jayme Cramer, Cinci St. Xavier
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Pete Carothers 10 St. Xavier 49.80 49.41
20
23.36 26.05
2 Steve McDonald 12 Firestone 49.96 49.60
17
22.94 26.66
3 Matthew Maley 11 MVE 50.38 50.21
16
23.46 26.75
4 Marty Tomes 12 Anderson 50.22 50.57
15
23.39 27.18
5 Ryan Klasmeier 11 Sycamore 51.02 50.85
13.5
23.74 27.11
5 Kurt Hardesty 12 St. Xavier 50.92 50.85
13.5
23.43 27.42
7 Ryan Brooks 12 COP 51.51 51.38
12
24.12 27.26
8 Chris Stoneburg 12 Firestone 51.63 52.41
11
24.27 28.14


Event 4 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:45.76 1998 Cincinnati Ursuline
NATIONAL: # 1:45.09 1999 Englewood Cherry Creek, CO
POOL: @ 1:45.39 1993 Oakland Michigan
2001 CHAMP: 1:48.20 Cinci Oak Hills
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Columbus Upper Arlington 1:46.18 1:44.74**
40
1) Elaine Ferritto 11 2) Sarah Baumert 11
3) Kristen Wallace 9 4) Alison Huffman 12
26.15 29.60 25.25 23.74
2 Thomas Worthington 1:48.83 1:46.48
34
1) Megan Thornburg 12 2) Amelia Loge 11
3) Katie Ness 12 4) Annie Rennebohm 10
28.10 29.86 24.71 23.81
3 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy 1:47.70 1:46.57
32
1) Maggi Bulla 12 2) Tiffany Lipari 10
3) Kelli Krallman 12 4) Whitney Myers 11
27.17 29.90 26.28 23.22
4 Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy 1:48.94 1:48.70
30
1) Jacque Fessel 12 2) Shannon Grace 10
3) Sarah Schnieber 10 4) Liz Keating 12
27.05 30.95 26.74 23.96
5 North Canton Hoover 1:50.13 1:48.93
28
1) Lauren Wichert 10 2) Melissa Young 11
3) Amy Kovacevich 10 4) Katie Magoon 12
28.30 30.22 26.46 23.95
6 Rocky River Magnificat 1:49.55 1:49.87
26
1) Julie Reitenbach 10 2) Lindsey Jerdonek 12
3) Allison Kay 09 4) Melissa Froelich 10
28.17 30.42 25.90 25.38
7 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame 1:50.39 1:50.07
24
1) Randi Vogel 12 2) Tiffany Clay 11
3) Jill Winhusen 09 4) Nicole Winhusen 10
26.93 29.95 27.09 26.10
8 Centerville 1:50.51 1:50.27
22
1) Erin Forster 10 2) Kaitlin Roach 10
3) Kimberly Kern 10 4) Julie Schriner 11
26.81 31.58 26.73 25.15

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:31.22 2000 Cincinnati Saint Xavier
NATIONAL: # 1:31.11 1992 Mercersburg
POOL: @ 1:30.69 1995 Oakland Michigan
2001 CHAMP: 1:32.89 Cincinnati Saint Xavier
School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Akron Firestone 1:34.03 1:33.07
40
1) Chris Stoneburg 12 2) Chris Ash 09
3) Steve McDonald 12 4) Scott Yelling 12
24.11 25.82 21.91 21.23
2 Cincinnati Saint Xavier 1:36.92 1:34.63
34
1) Kurt Hardesty 12 2) Jared Wagster 09
3) Scott Tanner 11 4) Chris Barnes 12
23.21 27.02 23.09 21.31
3 Columbus Upper Arlington 1:35.44 1:34.79
32
1) Robert Lemyre 11 2) Nate Barker 12
3) Nate Cass 9 4) Eric McFerin 11
23.95 26.12 23.18 21.54
4 Cincinnati Anderson 1:36.93 1:35.99
30
1) Michael Tomes 12 2) Matt Chute 12
3) Marty Tomes 12 4) Sean Davis 09
23.81 27.94 22.45 21.79
5 Columbus St. Charles 1:37.00 1:36.57
28
1) Mitchell Sherman 9 2) Bill Clancy 12
3) Michael Cohen 11 4) Adam Ritter 11
24.57 27.62 23.21 21.17
6 Cincinnati Sycamore 1:36.86 1:36.60
26
1) Quintin Neubauer 12 2) Heath Tameris 09
3) Ryan Klasmeier 11 4) Evan Witte 12
25.41 27.12 23.05 21.02
7 North Canton Hoover 1:37.79 1:37.15
24
1) Ray Pelanda 12 2) Matt Halter 12
3) Jeff Wenger 11 4) Drew Ossakow 11
24.98 27.77 23.72 20.68
8 Cincinnati Wyoming 1:37.47 1:37.24
22
1) Jonathan Henkel 11 2) Dan Schrider JR
3) Ryan Koscianski 11 4) Mark Giardina 12
25.33 26.78 23.83 21.30

Event 7 Women 200 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:47.65 1981 Beth Washut, Ashtab St John
NATIONAL: # 1:45.98 1982 Cynthia Woodhead, Mission Viejo,CA
POOL: @ 1:47.65 1981 Beth Washut, Ashtab St John
2001 CHAMP: 1:49.47 Whitney Myers, Cinci Ursuline
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Whitney Myers 11 Ursuline 1:47.35 1:47.19*
20
25.26 26.75 27.55 27.63
2 Ellis Schieman 10 SHT 1:51.18 1:50.64
17
26.33 28.84 27.60 27.87
3 Katie Ball 11 St. Ursula 1:51.84 1:50.87
16
26.71 27.75 28.20 28.21
4 Kristen Wallace 9 Upper Arlington 1:51.67 1:51.68
15
26.63 27.93 28.87 28.25
5 Katie Forster 12 Centerville 1:51.86 1:51.86
14
26.08 28.32 29.10 28.36
6 Margy Keefe 11 Ursuline 1:53.06 1:52.53
13
26.77 28.17 28.75 28.84
7 Susan Johnson 11 TNDA 1:51.88 1:52.56
12
26.22 28.45 28.79 29.10
8 Ellen Johnson 11 TNDA 1:51.94 1:54.03
11
26.39 28.09 29.47 30.08

Event 10 Women 200 Yard IM DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:59.96 1995 Alison Fealey, Cinci St Ursula
NATIONAL: # 1:58.45 2000 Natalie Coughlin, Carondelet, CA
POOL: @ 1:59.96 1995 Alison Fealey, Cinci St Ursula
2001 CHAMP: 2:01.25 Tami Ransom, Cinci Ursuline
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Megan Tomes 11 Anderson 2:03.66 2:02.41
20
27.01 30.59 36.06 28.75
2 Elaine Ferritto 11 Upper Arlington 2:03.08 2:02.53
17
27.04 30.61 35.73 29.15
3 Katie Carroll 11 TNDA 2:03.72 2:04.65
16
26.84 31.15 37.34 29.32
4 Amanda Burwell 11 Firestone 2:07.92 2:05.37
15
28.10 31.80 36.02 29.45
5 Katie Ness 12 WTW 2:04.18 2:05.57
14
27.11 32.32 36.58 29.56
6 Erin Forster 10 Centerville 2:07.02 2:06.34
13
27.40 30.41 37.33 31.20
7 Kelli Krallman 12 Ursuline 2:08.14 2:10.24
12
27.84 32.56 39.46 30.38
-- Laura Armbruster 12 North Royalton 2:08.17 DQ
28.14 33.94 36.49 30.46

Event 12 Men 200 Yard IM DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 1:47.63 2000 Mark Gangloff, Akron Firestone
NATIONAL: # 1:46.90 1994 Jason Lancaster, Carmel, IN
POOL: @ 1:47.63 2000 Mark Gangloff, Akron Firestone
2001 CHAMP: 1:52.65 Brian Demell, Gts Mils Hawken
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Nick McCollum 12 Fairfield 1:51.82 1:50.07
20
24.17 28.10 31.93 25.87
2 David Janszen 12 St. Xavier 1:53.13 1:53.39
17
24.63 28.49 33.31 26.96
3 Nathan King 11 WHA 1:54.77 1:53.41
16
25.16 28.90 33.39 25.96
4 David Habel 12 St. Xavier 1:54.70 1:53.52
15
24.68 29.44 32.85 26.55
5 Dan Wohl 11 PERK 1:54.71 1:53.81
14
24.89 29.38 32.63 26.91
6 Kevin Nead 10 Cincinnati Hills 1:53.67 1:53.92
13
24.95 28.46 33.45 27.06
7 Michael Jones 12 Firestone 1:54.73 1:54.74
12
24.64 28.57 33.89 27.64
8 Alex Dolgov 12 Bexley 1:54.63 1:54.80
11
24.43 29.71 33.03 27.63

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 22.94 1984 Aimee Berzins, Centerville
NATIONAL: # 22.69 1985 Dara Torres, Westlake, CA
POOL: @ 22.94 1984 Aimee Berzins, Centerville
2001 CHAMP: 23.88 Carolyn McHugh, Cinci Oak Hills
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Katie Carroll 11 TNDA 23.71 23.67
20
2 Lindsey Jerdonek 12 Magnificat 24.14 24.06
17
3 Jennifer Bradford 10 GMA 24.09 24.17
16
4 Abby Cooper 09 Ursuline 24.34 24.20
15
5 Annie Rennebohm 10 WTW 24.46 24.42
14
6 Lindsay Zirkle 12 FIN 24.56 24.47
13
7 Meghan Linnelli 11 CAN 24.45 24.55
12
8 Carly Mathes 09 Fairmont 24.50 24.82
11

Event 15 Men 50 Yard Freestyle DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 20.01 1991 Joe Hudelpohl, Cinci St Xavier
NATIONAL: # 19.91 1997 Anthony Robinson, Houston Memorial
POOL: @ 20.01 1991 Joe Hudelpohl, Cinci St Xavier
2001 CHAMP: 20.88 Ed Matkovich, Upper Arlington
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Tyler O'Halloran 11 YBO 21.28 20.87
20
2 Curtis Emerick 12 NRCC 21.36 21.25
17
3 Michael Byrnes 11 Wyoming 21.43 21.28
16
4 John Mullen 10 Centerville 21.47 21.32
15
5 Scott Yelling 12 Firestone 21.37 21.39
14
6 Kurt Blohm 12 Wilmington 21.42 21.42
13
7 Evan Witte 12 Sycamore 21.54 21.54
12
8 Drew Ossakow 11 NCH 21.43 22.71
11

Event 16 Women 100 Yard Butterfly DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 55.20 1988 Sarah Weis, Syl Northview
NATIONAL: # 52.41 1996 Misty Hyman, Shadow Mtn, AZ
POOL: @ 54.57 1977 Nancy Hogshead, Amberjax, FL
2001 CHAMP: 57.23 Katie Ness, Tho Worthington
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Whitney Myers 11 Ursuline 54.47 54.08*
20
25.73 28.35
2 Katie Ness 12 WTW 56.98 55.84
17
26.29 29.55
3 Laura Harp 10 WNO 58.15 57.78
16
27.34 30.44
4 Kelli Krallman 12 Ursuline 57.25 57.96
15
27.42 30.54
5 Heather Bradford 10 GMA 57.93 58.16
14
27.11 31.05
6 Makenzie Manard 11 CMC 57.98 58.46
13
27.11 31.35
7 Heather Ford 12 SOL 58.10 58.54
12
27.59 30.95
8 Liz Schoborg 12 Oak Hills 57.16 58.59
11
27.10 31.49

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Butterfly DIVISION 1
===============================================================================
STATE: * 47.65 2001 Jayme Cramer, Cinci St Xavier
NATIONAL: # 47.10 1997 Nate Dusing, Covington, KY
POOL: @ 47.65 2001 Jayme Cramer, Cinci St. Xavier
2001 CHAMP: 47.69 Jayme Cramer, Cinci St. Xavier
Name Year School Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Pete Carothers 10 St. Xavier 49.80 49.41
20
23.36 26.05
2 Steve McDonald 12 Firestone 49.96 49.60
17
22.94 26.66
3 Matthew Maley 11 MVE 50.38 50.21
16
23.46 26.75
4 Marty Tomes 12 Anderson 50.22 50.57
15
23.39 27.18
5 Ryan Klasmeier 11 Sycamore 51.02 50.85
13.5
23.74 27.11
5 Kurt Hardesty 12 St. Xavier 50.92 50.85
13.5
23.43 27.42
7 Ryan Brooks 12 COP 51.51 51.38
12
24.12 27.26
8 Chris Stoneburg 12 Firestone 51.63 52.41
11
24.27 28.14







_________________________________________________________________
Chat with friends online, try MSN Messenger: http://messenger.msn.com