ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I: George Mason Takes Women's Crown, No. Carolina-Wilmington Wins Men's at Colonial AA Champs -- February 25, 2002

FAIRFAX, VA., Feb. 23. IT took George Mason's women swimmers just three years to reach the top.

The ladies from Fairfax, VA., in only their third year of existence, outswam the field en route to their inaugural Colonial Athletic Association Swimming
and Diving Championship when the splashing concluded this evening at the Athletic and Fitness Center on the GMU campus here.

On the men's side University of North Carolina-Wilmington, led by sprinter Dan Gallagher, a senior who set a meet-record in the 50 free opening night
(NCAA "A" cut 19.71) then won the 100 free this evening, won its division.

Led by sophomore triple individual champ Lauren Stinnett, who won the 200 back-fly-400 IM and was named Outstanding Woman Performer for her three victories, GMU outdistanced runners-up James Madison, 698-619. Third was William & Mary (446).

Stinnett's winning times (1:58.46, fly; 1:58.60, back; 4:20.77, IM) were all meet records and her fly clocking was an NCAA automatic "A" standard. Stinnett's 400 IM/200 back swims were both NCAA "B" cuts.. She'll almost assuredly swim all three at Austin next month (site of the NCAA Division 1
Championships) as she's got that auto cut in the fly.

Stinnett also swam on GMU's winning 400 medley relay team.

A talented age grouper for Coach Rick Curl's Curl-Burke program in nearby Potomac, Md. throughout the 1990s, Stinett's pr in the 200 back is a 1:57.88
that she swam three years ago at the Maryland All-Stars Meet in College Park -- site of this year's women's and men's Atlantic Coast Conference
Championships.

In the 200 fly her pr is 1:57.89 from the Potomac Valley JOs five years ago. With the competition of NCAAs, she's bound to improve upon both these marks
next month, as well as in the 400 IM too..

UNC-Wilmington's Gallagher was named the Men’s Outstanding Performer for his two wins (he also finaled in the 100 fly), and he led off UNC's victorious 200 free relay squad too, which made the NCAA "B" cut.

Gallagher also went a 44.46 in the prelims of the 100 free to set another CAA record and make the NCAA "B" cut. He won at nightwith a 45.04.

Towson's Aaron Krause had a fine meet too, winning both backstrokes (48.88-1:47.06) and leading off TSU's runner-up 400 free team.

George Mason head coach Peter Ward was named Women’s Coach of the Year, while Dave Allen of UNC Wilmington was named Men’s Coach of the Year for the second time in his career.

-- Bill Bell

2002 COLONIAL ATHLTIC ASSOCIATION WOMEN'S & MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING
CHAMPIONSHIPS
AQUATIC & FITNESS CENTER
GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
FAIRFAX, VA., FEB. 23

25 Yd. Pool

* Meet Record

Final Men's Standings

UNC-Wilmington 680.5
James Madison 567
William & Mary 436
Towson 369
Drexel 297
Old Dominion 281
Davidson 212.5
Delaware 171

Final Women's Standings
George Mason 688
James Madison 519
William & Mary 446
Delaware 442
UNC-Wilmington 415
Towson 347
Old Dominion 329
Davidson 293
Drexel 96

Event 27 Women 1650 Free
CAA Top Perf: * 16:49.03 Jamie D'Agostino - ODU 03/1999
CAA Meet Rec: ! 16:56.12 Jamie D'Agostino - ODU 02/2000
A: ------ 16:29.21
B: ------ 16:58.88

PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Finals
Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 1302 D'AGOSTINO, JAMIE JR ODU 17:10.46
20
2 1236 PAUL, ALLISON JR TU 17:13.39
17
3 1085 PETRY, MEGHAN SO DEL 17:17.21
16
4 1097 FIELDS, KIM FR DEL 17:20.31
15
5 1067 HAUS, JENNIFER SR DEL 17:21.13
14
6 1149 COYLE, AMANDA JR JMU 17:29.03
13
7 1298 BLAINE, LESLIE SO ODU 17:43.26
12
8 1004 MARTINKO, SABINA JR UNCW 17:45.74

Event 28 Men 1650 Free
CAA Top Perf: * 15:10.84 Frederick Hviid - AU 03/1994
CAA Meet Rec: ! 15:18.97 Frederick Hviid - AU 02/1994
A: ------ 15:01.39
B: ------ 15:28.43

PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Finals
Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 1180 REID, BRODY JR JMU 15:50.05
20
2 1009 LOCKIE, WARREN FR UNCW 15:50.08
17
3 1174 MEYER, GEOFF SO JMU 15:55.90
16
4 1137 NOBLE, CLARK SO WM 16:00.38
15
5 1138 RHODES, SCOTT FR WM 16:02.53
14
6 1217 STEHLE, ERIC SO GMU 16:09.25
13
7 1202 BOYLE, MATT SO GMU 16:09.78
12
8 1034 NORMAN, KEVIN FR UNCW 16:16.70
11

Event 29 Women 200 Back
CAA Top Perf: * 1:58.80 LAUREN STINNETT - GMU 02/2002
CAA Meet Rec: ! 1:58.80 LAUREN STINNETT - GMU 02/2002
A: ------ 1:58.70
B: ------ 2:02.26

PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Finals
Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 1199 STINNETT, LAUREN SO GMU 1:58.80*
20
2 1272 LAWS, SARA SO DC 2:04.35
17
3 1109 BODINE, LAURA SR WM 2:04.63
16
4 1193 LUBORE, STEFANI FR GMU 2:05.28
15
5 1023 DOYLE, ELIZABETH SO UNCW 2:06.66
14
6 1264 BLACKWELL, TRISHA FR DC 2:06.73
13
7 1110 BOLES, AUBREY SR WM 2:07.27
12
8 1295 WOLFE, BRIANNA SR ODU 2:07.50
11

Event 30 Men 200 Back
CAA Top Perf: * 1:47.06 AARON KRAUSE - TU 02/2002
CAA Meet Rec: ! 1:47.06 AARON KRAUSE - TU 02/2002
A: ------ 1:44.30
B: ------ 1:47.42

PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Finals
Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 1252 KRAUSE, AARON SO TU 1:47.06*
20
2 1311 FERRIS, MIKE SO ODU 1:48.74
17
3 1171 HICKS, JEFF SO JMU 1:49.06
16
4 1207 EBANKS, Wes JR GMU 1:50.14
15
5 1018 SMITH, ROB SO UNCW 1:53.12
14
6 1028 HIDER, CHRIS FR UNCW 1:53.93
13
7 1218 DANFORTH, BEN SR GMU 1:53.98
12
8 1286 HUNTER, CHARLES SO DC 1:55.33
11

Event 31 Women 100 Free
CAA Top Perf: * 51.16 KATE MILLING - UNCW 02/2000
CAA Meet Rec: ! 51.16 KATE MILLING - UNCW 02/2000
A: ------ 49.66
B: ------ 51.14

PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Finals
Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 1024 BUSFIELD, JULIE JR UNCW 51.85
20
2 1231 IRBY, JEN FR TU 52.02
17
3 1086 FITZGERALD, JILL SO DEL 52.80
16
4 1201 WELTY, EMILY FR GMU 53.54
15
5 1154 HANSBROUGH, MARIE JR JMU 53.56
14
6 1188 EAST, BRITTANY SO GMU 53.68
13
7 1021 HAMILL, JAMIE SO UNCW 53.74
12
8 1270 HOEKSTRA, JENNIFER FR DC 53.82
11

Event 32 Men 100 Free
CAA Top Perf: * 44.46 DAN GALLAGHER - UNCW 02/2002
CAA Meet Rec: ! 44.46 DAN GALLAGHER - UNCW 02/2002
A: ------ 43.64
B: ------ 44.94

PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Finals
Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 1030 GALLAGHER, DAN SR UNCW 45.04
20
2 1258 WEISENBORN, KEVIN SR TU 46.36
17
3 1001 BARREIRA, TIAGO JR UNCW 46.38
16
4 1029 WALKER, BRETT SR UNCW 46.52
15
5 1002 BRADFORD, PAT SO UNCW 46.55
14
6 1312 GIUSTO, MARK SR ODU 46.60
13
7 1212 LONG, TODD SO GMU 46.75
12
8 1019 SOKOLOFSKY, DAVE JR UNCW 46.91
11

Event 33 Women 200 Breast
CAA Top Perf: * 2:12.53 Gabriella Csepe - AU 03/1992
CAA Meet Rec: ! 2:16.49 LOUISE MIDDLEMORE - GMU 02/2002
A: ------ 2:14.33
B: ------ 2:18.35

PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Finals
Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 1194 MIDDLEMORE, Louise SR GMU 2:16.49!B
20
2 1121 MILLER, RUTH ANNE JR WM 2:17.40 B
17
3 1186 ANDERSON, Christy FR GMU 2:18.65
16
4 1273 MARQUEZ, MELISSA FR DC 2:20.83
15
5 1115 GREENE, EMILY SO WM 2:21.72
14
6 1226 CAULEY, JEN SR TU 2:22.38
13
7 1155 HOLM DAHL, JESSICA JR JMU 2:24.65
12
8 1010 JENKO, KIM FR UNCW 2:24.84
11

PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Finals
Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Finals Men's 200 Breaststroke

1 1203 CHARLTON, CAMERON JR GMU 2:02.99
20
2 1257 TRIONFO, FRANK JR TU 2:04.93
17
3 1206 COOPER, DAVID FR GMU 2:06.03
16
4 1178 NESTER, AARON SO JMU 2:06.29
15
5 1173 KEANEY, MATT SR JMU 2:07.22
14
6 1183 SMITH, ROBERT SO JMU 2:07.76
13
7 1142 SGRO, GAETAN SO WM 2:08.19
12
8 1031 COEN, ANDREW SO UNCW 2:08.35
11


Event 35 Women 200 Fly
CAA Top Perf: * 1:58.46 LAUREN STINNETT - GMU 02/2002
CAA Meet Rec: ! 1:58.46 LAUREN STINNETT - GMU 02/2002
A: ------ 1:59.83
B: ------ 2:03.42

PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Finals
Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 1199 STINNETT, LAUREN SO GMU 1:58.46*
20
2 1200 SWEARINGEN, Katie JR GMU 2:05.43
17
3 1195 MILSTEAD, CHRISTY SR GMU 2:05.45
16
4 1165 WEBBER, MARY SO JMU 2:05.62
15
5 1102 STEPHENS, SARA FR DEL 2:06.08
14
6 1150 CRUICKSHANKS, A.C. SR JMU 2:07.70
13
7 1160 LANGSLET, KARIANNA SO JMU 2:08.64
12
8 1117 KOCH, LIZ JR WM 2:12.13
11

Event 36 Men 200 Fly
CAA Top Perf: * 1:46.81 Roger Font - AU 03/1996
CAA Meet Rec: ! 1:47.30 Roger Font - AU 02/1996
A: ------ 1:44.93
B: ------ 1:48.07

PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Finals
Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 1135 LIN, JON SR WM 1:50.72
20
2 1254 MILLER, JOHN JR TU 1:52.14
17
3 1131 DRUKER, ERIC FR WM 1:52.20
15.5
3 1168 CARTIN, BRENDAN SO JMU 1:52.20
15.5
5 1003 BRIDGES, ETHAN SR UNCW 1:52.89
14
6 1144 SINDER, MARK SR WM 1:57.43
13
7 1009 LOCKIE, WARREN FR UNCW 1:58.17
12
8 1001 BARREIRA, TIAGO JR UNCW 1:58.37
11

Event 38 Men 3 M Diving
CAA Top Perf: * 586.25 Steven Santonicola - AU 03/1996
CAA Meet Rec: ! 574.30 ANTHONY PERRY - DREX 02/2002

PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Finals
Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 1056 PERRY, ANTHONY SO DREX 574.30!
20
2 1051 COOGAN, KEVIN JR DREX 539.10
17
3 1064 REUSTLE, STEVE FR DREX 441.60
16
4 1015 HUMPHRIES, WILL SR UNCW 421.65
15
5 1224 KING, KEVIN SO GMU 419.30
14
6 1082 LARKS, LAVAR JR DEL 397.90
13
7 1172 JORDAN, DREW FR JMU 373.55
12
8 1294 WROEBLESKI, CHRISTOPHE FR DC 278.25
11

Event 39 Women 400 R-Free
CAA Top Perf: * 3:29.66 Old Dominion 02/1998
CAA Meet Rec: ! 3:29.66 Old Dominion 02/1998
A: ------ 3:19.71
B: ------ 3:25.70

PL Meet ID Name Team Finals
Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 3010 UNC Wilmington UNCW 3:30.52
40
HAMILL, JAMIE-SO SANDS, AMY-SR GREER, KRISTIN-FR BUSFIELD, JULIE-JR
2 3039 William & Mary WM 3:31.43
34
LENGLE, ALYSSA-SO BODINE, LAURA-SR MILLER, R.-JR BOLES, AUBREY-SR
3 3045 James Madison JMU 3:31.82
32
SMITH, LAUREN-SR KEEL, AMY-SR HANSBROUGH, M.-JR WEBBER, MARY-SO
4 3029 Delaware DEL 3:31.99
30
HAUS, JENNIFER-SR BLONGIEWICZ, J.-SR STEPHENS, SANDY-JR FITZGERALD, J.-SO
5 3059 George Mason GMU 3:32.57
28
ANDERSON, C.-FR EAST, BRITTANY-SO WELTY, EMILY-FR STINNETT, L.-SO
6 3065 Towson TU 3:33.26
26
CONA, JACKIE-SO WILLIAMS, M.-SO GILLIAM, LAURA-JR IRBY, JEN-FR
7 3074 Davidson College DC 3:37.46
24
HOEKSTRA, J.-FR BLACKWELL, T.-FR BERNER, KENDRA-SR SASANFAR, JAMIE-FR
8 3085 Old Dominion ODU 3:38.78
22
WOLFE, BRIANNA-SR FICHTHORN, KARA-JR D'AGOSTINO, J.-JR MOONEY, SARAH-JR

Event 40 Men 400 R-Free
CAA Top Perf: * 3:00.70 American 02/2000
CAA Meet Rec: ! 3:00.70 American 02/2000
A: ------ 2:55.06
B: ------ 3:00.31

PL Meet ID Name Team Finals
Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 3004 UNC Wilmington UNCW 3:02.67
40
BARREIRA, TIAGO-JR BRADFORD, PAT-SO WALKER, BRETT-SR GALLAGHER, DAN-SR
2 3070 Towson TU 3:04.31
34
KRAUSE, AARON-SO BURNSKY, PAUL-FR DAGISTAN, KEREM-SR WEISENBORN, K.-SR
3 3060 George Mason GMU 3:05.39
32
COOPER, DAVID-FR LONG, TODD-SO SIHLER, Mike-SO EBANKS, Wes-JR
4 3040 William & Mary WM 3:07.73
30
RHODES, SCOTT-FR CRISPINO, MATT-SR SINDER, MARK-SR LIN, JON-SR
5 3020 Drexel DREX 3:09.93
28
BRUNNER, CHRIS-JR PAINTER, DAN-JR BEREGOVOI, V.-SR ANDREPONT, D.-JR
6 3090 Old Dominion ODU 3:09.94
26
FERRIS, MIKE-SO MITCHELL, ERIC-SR SMITH, IAN-FR GIUSTO, MARK-SR
7 3030 Delaware DEL 3:12.19
24
KAHNER, BRYAN-SR MURPHY, PETE-JR FREY, ROBERT-FR WEISSER, KEVIN-JR
8 3079 Davidson College DC 3:12.72
22
KOCH, ROBERT-SO FLOWERS, M.-FR GRAVLEY, GRAHAM-SR WARNER, MICHAEL-SR
- 3050 James Madison JMU DQ
-
HICKS, JEFF-SO MOLLE, JOE-SR CARTIN, BRENDAN-SO QUIMBY, TOMMY-SR