ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. II: Delta State Sweeps Men's Women's Titles at New South Champs -- February 17, 2002

CLEVELAND, Miss., Feb. 16. THE Delta State University men and women’s swimming and diving teams claimed its second straight New South Intercollegiate Swimming Conference titles here Saturday night.

In the male Blue Division, the Statesmen finished with 835 points, followed by Ouachita Baptist with 824 and Henderson State with 575.

McMurry University ran away with the White Division, totaling 330 points. Springhill College was second with 240 and the University of Incarnate Word had 51.

The Lady Statesmen trailed by as many as 74 points but narrowed the gap and eventually overtake Ouachita Baptist, 871-861, in the Blue Division.

McMurry University claimed the White Division 369-21 over Springhill College. Incarnate Word brought up the rear with eight points.

Four DSU individuals claimed conference titles on day three. Chris Edmaiston won the men’s 1650 freestyle with a time of 16:04.59, a good five seconds ahead of the NCAA Division II A-cut.

Justin Whitaker swam a 1:52.17 to win the men’s 200 backstroke with an A-cut time. Allyn Meador posted an NCAA Division II B-cut time of 54.39 to win the women’s 100 freestyle.

Tara Bailey won the women’s 200 butterfly with 2:10.27.

Nilay Aydin (17:58.42) and Ashley Droke (17:59.40) swam NCAA B-cuts in the women’s 1650 freestyle to finished second and third respectively.

Courtney Sternard (200 backstroke/200 breaststroke), Ryan Rogers (200 backstroke), and Brian Shaw (100 freestyle) won their respective B-Finals.

Fourteen Statesmen and Lady Statesmen earned All-NSISC honors. Aydin, Meador, Bailey, Kristen Demoruelle, Jennifer Armstrong, Droke, Kristi Turo and Julie Calamari earned honors for the Lady Statesmen. Whitaker, Edmaiston, John David Deville, Jared Woodford, Patrick Krebs and Derrick McDonnell earned All-Conference laurels for the men.


2002 NSISC SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIP
2/14/01 to 2/16/01
DAY THREE: Feb. 16, 2002

25 yard pool

RESULTS

Women's 1650 Yard Freestyle
1, Turner, Katie, OBU, 17:45.00C "B"-. 2, Aydin, Nilay, DSU, 17:58.42 "B"-.3, Droke, Ashley, DSU, 17:59.40 "B"-. 4, Barker, Syd, OBU, 18:27.16 "B"-. 5, Flores, Brenda, HSU, 19:02.68. 6, Mayers, Ann Marie,
DSU, 19:03.18. 7, Ellis, Angela, DSU, 19:56.24. 8, Gillen, Jennifer, UIW, 20:23.25. 9, Luker, Jessica, MU, 20:49.97. 10, Yanney, Kendra, HSU, 21:00.73. 11, Griffin, Kimberly, MU, 21:01.17. 12, Prikryl, Kadi, OBU, 21:55.17. 13, Flores, Sarah, MU, 21:58.19.

Wome's 200 Yard Backstroke
(A - Final) 1, Griffin, Louise, OBU, 2:15.05. 2, Daly, Jenny, SC, 2:15.07.3, Armstrong, Jennifer, DSU, 2:15.27. 3, Shaw, Erin, DSU, 2:15.27. 5, Turo, Kristi, DSU, 2:19.04. 6, Raven, Kristin, DSU, 2:19.61. 7, Dee Gile, Lin, HSU, 2:21.29. 8, Deason, Anna, SC, 2:21.80 (B - Final) 9, Sternard, Courtney, DSU, 2:24.21. 10, Ellis, Angela, DSU, 2:24.69. 11, Power, Dana, OBU,
2:25.64. 12, Campbell, Kristen, MU, 2:26.66. 13, Brown, Ashley, HSU, 2:30.66. 14, Couniham, Debbie, SC, 2:36.07. 15, Watts, Jesse, OBU, 2:51.13.

Men's 200 Yard Backstroke
(A - Final) 1, Whitaker, Justin, DSU, 1:52.17C NCAA+. 2, Oynes, Jon, OBU, 1:55.49 "B". 3, Boyd, Justin, OBU, 1:56.05 "B". 4, Jordan, Ty, OBU, 1:56.99. 5, Tanriverdiler, Erdinc, HSU, 1:59.90. 6, Bowles, Nathan, HSU, 2:00.08. 7, White, Chris, OBU, 2:00.33. 8, McCormick, Justin, OBU, 2:04.04. (B - Final) 9, Rogers, Ryan, DSU, 1:58.95. 10, Elliot, Jonathon, DSU, 2:00.77. 11, Stuart, Michael, MU, 2:05.54. 12, Mixon, Mathew, DSU, 2:05.60. 13, Buehne, Brandon, HSU, 2:07.96. 14, Hart, Stephen, MU, 2:12.01. 15, Brown, Matt, MU, 2:15.18. 16, Smith, Byron, MU, 2:19.59.

Women's 100 Yard Freestyle
(A - Final) 1, Meador, Allyn, DSU, 54.39 "B". 2, Baker, Shelley, DSU, 55.30. 3, McGowan, Kelly, OBU, 55.62. 4, Eberstein, Laura, HSU, 56.43. 5, Berger, Megan, MU, 57.51. 6, Walls, Adrienne, HSU, 58.20. 7, Teague, Candice, MU, 58.62. 8, Nottingham, Kaci, OBU, 1:01.09. (B - Final) 9, Santee, Tara, HSU, 1:00.56. 10, Newton, Mandi, MU, 1:01.77. 11, Smolen, Jolanta, HSU, 1:04.34. 12, Ramsey, Allison, UIW, 1:16.83.

Men's 100 Yard Freestyle
(A - Final) 1, Weaber, Adam, OBU, 47.16 "B". 2, Waldrop, Mike, OBU, 47.37 "B". 3, Broussard, Matt, MU, 47.49. 4, Nichols, Casey, HSU, 47.54. 5, Bass, Patrick, HSU, 47.63. 6, Towe, Eddie, HSU, 47.75. 7, Young, David, DSU, 47.83. 8, Hall, Matt, HSU, 48.09. (B - Final) 9, Shaw, Brian, DSU, 47.65. 10, Prentice, Archie, OBU, 48.49. 11, Troquille, Brian, MU, 49.61. 12, Wattam, Ryan, SC, 51.67. 13, Hilyard, Jeff, HSU, 51.80. 14, McFarland, Mark, UIW, 52.82. 15, Hood, Tim, UIW, 58.04.

Women's 200 Yard Breaststroke
(A - Final) 1, Cody, Angie, OBU, 2:30.77. 2, Demoruelle, Kristen, DSU, 2:31.80. 3, Ring, Laura, HSU, 2:32.34. 4, Kraic, Ksenija, OBU, 2:34.88. 5, Pool, Hillary, MU, 2:35.34. 6, Wehrle, Noelle, DSU, 2:38.03. 7, Brown, Sarah, OBU, 2:41.48. 8, Boydstun, Meri, HSU, 2:48.36. (B - Final) 9, Sternard, Courtney, DSU, 2:50.49. 10, Gore, Laura, HSU, 2:56.14. 11, Clark, Abigail, OBU, 3:10.08. 12, Haase, Kara, OBU,
3:11.60.

Men's 200 Yard Breaststroke
(A - Final) 1, Eter, Can, HSU, 2:05.55C NCAA. 2, Wade, Jeremy, HSU, 2:10.26 "B". 3, Knips, Matt, OBU, 2:10.76 "B". 4, Deville, John David, DSU, 2:10.86
"B". 5, Salinas, Joe, MU, 2:11.81. 6, Guvensel, Onurkan, DSU, 2:12.10. 7, Crane, Chris, OBU, 2:14.95. 8, DaSilva, Rafael, HSU, 2:16.92. (B - Final) 9, Tobin, Keith, HSU, 2:13.48. 10, Black, Ryan, MU, 2:14.09. 11, Kwiatkowski, Dusan, DSU, 2:19.31. 12, Venable, Bobby, MU, 2:25.70. 13, Krebs, Patrick, DSU, 3:16.54.

Women's 200 Yard Butterfly
(A - Final) 1, Bailey, Tara, DSU, 2:10.27C "B"-. 2, Looney, Emily, OBU, 2:11.52 "B". 3, McGill, Courtney, HSU, 2:11.74 "B". 4, Lovette, Jen, OBU, 2:17.00. 5, Allred, Cindy, OBU, 2:17.52. 6, Turner, Katie, OBU,
2:18.53. 7, Blow, Elizabeth, DSU, 2:24.22. 8, Calamari, Julie, DSU, 2:26.10. (B - Final) 9, Yanney, Kendra, HSU, 2:34.48. 10, Ingle, Dorothy, UIW, 2:35.92. 11, Santee, Tara, HSU, 2:41.17. 12, Wright, Lindsey, MU, 2:46.74.

Men's 200 Yard Butterfly
(A - Final) 1, Read, Chris, HSU, 1:55.58 "B". 2, Duvall, Moss, OBU, 1:55.64 "B". 3, Stowe, Neil, DSU, 1:58.65. 4, Purdy, Adam, OBU, 1:59.30. 5, Bass, Chris, OBU, 1:59.57. 6, Drago, Nicolas, DSU, 1:59.92. 7,
Landreneau, Chris, OBU, 2:00.92. 8, Copeland, Ross, HSU, 2:01.70. (B - Final) 9, Angay, Tugay, DSU, 2:00.09. 10, Elliot, Jonathon, DSU, 2:03.67. 11, Hoffman, Chris, SC, 2:05.58. 12, Crumpler, Chris, DSU, 2:08.32. 13, Tanriverdiler, Erdinc, HSU, 2:09.04. 14, Hochwalt, Max, HSU, 2:10.43. 15, Nicholas, Roger, MU,
2:19.62. 16, Ashabranner, Michael, MU, 2:21.92.

Women's 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Ouachita Baptist University (Griffin, Louise FR, Barker, Syd SO, Looney, Emily FR, McGowan, Kelly SO), 3:40.36. 2, Henderson State University (McGill, Courtney SR, Eberstein, Laura JR, Walls, Adrienne
JR, Ring, Laura FR), 3:41.49. 3, Delta State University (Aydin, Nilay FR, Meador, Allyn SO, Demoruelle, Kristen JR, Baker, Shelley SO), 3:44.32. 4,
McMurry University (Berger, Megan FR, Griffin, Kimberly FR, Pool, Hillary SO, Teague, Candice
FR), 3:55.00. --, Springhill College (Deason, Anna FR, Daly, Jenny JR, Van Fleet, Laura JR, Baynes, Carrie FR), DQ.

Men's 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Henderson State University (Nichols, Casey JR, Bass, Patrick JR, Hall, Matt FR, Towe, Eddie FR), 3:09.10. 2, Delta State University (Young, David SR, Whitaker, Justin JR, Shaw, Brian JR, Rogers, Ryan
JR), 3:09.32. 3, Ouachita Baptist University (Weaber, Adam FR, Waldrop, Mike SO, Oynes, Jon JR, Duvall, Moss SR), 3:10.73. 4, McMurry University (Pacheco, Casey JR, Stuart, Michael FR, Venable, Bobby FR, Troquille, Brian FR), 3:23.09.

Men's 200 Yard Freestyle Time Trial
(- Time Trial) 1, Jordan, Ty, OBU, 1:44.53 "B". 2, Edmaiston, Chris, DSU, 1:45.36. 3, Prentice, Archie, OBU, 1:47.98.

Men's 200 Yard Medley Relay
Time Trial 1, McMurry University (Broussard, Matt FR, Black, Ryan SO, Young, Sean FR, Salinas, Joe SO), 1:36.03.