ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I Women: #1 Stanford Rolls Over #9 USC, 167-133 -- February 3, 2002

LOS ANGELES, Feb. 2. POWERFUL Stanford, top-ranked and 7-0 overall in dual meets for the season, splashed past Pac-10 foe USC this afternoon, 167-133, to give the Cardinal a sweep of its two LA-area foes.

Yesterday Stanford handily defeated UCLA in Westwood.

The Cardinal, 4-0 in Pac-10 meets, will now take a week off before hosting Bay Area rival Cal Feb. 16 at Avery Aquatic Center. Two weeks after that (Feb. 28-March 2) are the Pac-10s at Long Beach's Belmont Plaza Olympic Pool. Then comes the Big Enchilada, the 21st NCAA Divison 1 Swimming and Diving Championships, March 21-23 at the Texas Swimming Center on the campus
of the University of Texas in Austin.

Stanford, first under legendary coach George Haines and, from 1989 on, under Richard Quick, has won every Pac-10 Championship since the meet's inception in 1982 except for last season, when UCLA captured the title.

Stanford has also won eight NCAA Championships since Quick's arrival at The Farm -- most of any school -- but has finished runners-up to Coach Jack Bauerle's Lady Bulldogs the last three seasons, a situation the Cardinal expects to change in Austin.

Stanford's also No. 1 overall in number of NCAA titles won (nine), having won their first in 1983 under Haines. The Cardinal also won an AIAW title in 1977 under Jim Goughran, who is the only person to ever win both an NCAA men's crown (Stanford, 1967) and then an AIAW women's title a decade later.

USC, under Coach Mark Schubert, won the NCAA title in 1995 for its sole championship. Schubert is also the only coach other than Quick to win a women's NCAA title at two different schools, owning a pair of rings from his days at Texas in 1990-'91. (Quick won five-straight at Texas from '84-'88 before coming to Stanford.)

In today's action, Cardinal Lacey Boutwell -- a froshwoman from Noblesville, Indiana, who has improved by leaps and bounds this season -- raced to a triple-crown, winning the 100-200 frees (49.38-1:48.19) and the 100 fly. She also led off the Cardinal's winning 400 free relay.

Boutwell's 100 free clocking, 49.38, is a pr (her previous best 100 was 49.78 from last year's Indiana state high school championships) and ranks her eighth
nationally. In the 100 fly she recorded a second pr (53.82) and ranks third behind teammate Shelly Ripple and Cal's Natalie Coughlin. Boutwell was 49.88 leading off the relay.

Ripple, a senior who's defending NCAA 200 fly champ, won her specialty (1:56.92), just a second off her national No. 2 1:55.72 from the Longhorn Invitational in Austin last December. (Coughlin is No. 1 off her 1:54+ against UCLA Friday.)

Ripple also won the 200 back (1:58.99), not far off her seasonal pr 1:58.23 that ranks her sixth). For good measure she won the 400 IM, an event she rarely swims in competition, and went a seasonl-best 4:17.01
-- 11th nationally. Her pr is a 4:15.75 from the Texas, SMU tri-meet last season that ranks her fifth all-time on the Stanford list.

To make sure she got a good workout, Quick also used her as the flyer on the 400 medley relay, and the Cardinal star responded with a quick 52.86 split. Not a bad afternoon's work, that, as was Boutwell's.

Cardinal Jessica Foschi, defending NCAA 500 free champ, was an easy winner in the 500-1650 frees (4:50.67-16:36.89). Teammate and defending NCAA 100
breast champ, Tara Kirk, won in 1:00.19 and took the 200 too (2:12.95).

Kirk's 100 swim is history's second-fastest ever in a dual meet, surpassed only by Kirk's 59.51 from the Cal dual a year ago in Berkeley. Her pr is 59.18, No.2 on the all-time performers-performances' list and just
13-hundredths behind Georgia's Kristy Kowal's American-MNCAA record 59.05 that won NCAAs in Minneapolis four years ago.

Think Kirk may have designs on a 58+ at Austin if not Belmont?

USC had wins by Jen Parmenter in the 50 free, and Trojans Katie Meyer and Joanna Fargus were 1-2 in the 100 back. Fargus was also runner-up in the 200 back, where she had gone a pr 1:59.08 against Cal the day before. Today she touched in 2:01.01.

-- Bill Bell




Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
============================================================================
===
School Seed Finals
Points
============================================================================
===
1 Stanford 'A' NT 3:42.20 11
1) Baumgartner, Megan 2) Kirk, Tara
3) Ripple, Shelly 4) Jones, Sarah
27.84 58.10 1:26.46 1:58.17 2:22.52 2:51.03 3:14.70 3:42.20
2 Univ. of Southern California 'A' NT 3:43.86 4
1) Fargus, Joanna 2) MacGregor, Kristin
3) Krohn, Jana 4) Parmenter, Jenny
27.56 56.09 1:24.80 1:58.15 2:22.81 2:53.05 3:17.07 3:43.86
3 Univ. of Southern California 'B' NT 3:52.33 2
1) Meyer, Katie 2) Kwasny, Michala
3) Kozak, Marisa 4) Deary, Melissa
27.63 56.21 1:26.32 2:01.71 2:28.01 2:58.64 3:24.62 3:52.33
4 Stanford 'B' NT 3:54.87
1) Champion, Haley 2) Gilbert, Kirsten
3) Oakland, Alexis 4) Ransom, Tami
28.17 59.15 1:29.26 2:04.10 2:30.91 3:01.82 3:26.88 3:54.87


Event 2 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
============================================================================
===
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
============================================================================
===
1 Foschi, Jessica Stanford NT 16:36.89 9
27.53 57.22 1:26.99 1:56.91 2:27.06 2:57.25 3:27.29 3:57.47
4:27.58 4:57.62 5:27.71 5:57.94 6:58.12 6:58.12 7:28.25 7:58.44
8:28.60 8:58.76 9:29.17 9:59.45 10:29.57 10:59.75 11:29.99 12:00.43
12:30.85 13:01.52 13:32.30 14:02.92 14:33.63 15:04.52 15:35.53 16:06.60
16:36.89
2 Sandlund, Asa Usc NT 16:42.38 4
28.26 58.45 1:28.74 1:58.91 2:29.32 2:59.86 3:30.15 4:00.15
4:30.76 5:01.28 5:31.59 6:01.81 7:02.58 7:02.58 7:32.74 8:03.09
8:33.48 9:04.01 9:34.21 10:04.51 10:34.90 11:05.55 11:35.81 12:06.26
12:37.00 13:07.67 13:38.31 14:08.97 14:39.86 15:10.67 15:41.42 16:12.04
16:42.38
3 Cameron, Evins Stanford NT 17:14.70 3
29.40 1:00.81 1:32.82 2:04.83 2:36.05 3:07.43 3:39.29 4:10.61
4:42.02 5:13.10 5:44.40 6:15.50 7:18.57 7:18.57 7:49.82 8:21.21
8:52.49 9:23.66 9:54.79 10:25.84 10:56.96 11:28.09 11:59.58 12:30.75
13:02.04 13:33.52 14:05.02 14:36.48 15:08.15 15:39.90 16:11.95 16:43.68
17:14.70
4 Glenn, Erin Stanford NT 17:23.68 2
30.31 1:02.61 1:34.75 2:06.64 2:38.79 3:11.00 3:42.98 4:14.69
4:46.21 5:18.10 5:49.78 6:20.93 7:23.88 7:23.88 7:55.73 8:27.67
8:59.24 9:30.84 10:02.49 10:34.20 11:05.93 11:37.44 12:08.99 12:40.84
13:11.99 13:43.39 14:15.16 14:46.37 15:17.77 15:49.26 16:21.02 16:52.66
17:23.68
5 Boylan, Heather Usc NT 17:33.92 1
30.91 1:03.27 1:35.91 2:08.28 2:40.54 3:12.58 3:44.78 4:16.91
4:49.25 5:21.33 5:53.00 6:24.66 7:28.08 7:28.08 7:59.90 8:31.87
9:03.62 9:35.14 10:07.07 10:38.78 11:10.25 11:41.91 12:13.67 12:45.39
13:17.21 13:49.03 14:20.85 14:53.03 15:25.14 15:57.41 16:29.82 17:02.35
17:33.92


Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
============================================================================
===
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
============================================================================
===
1 Boutwell, Lacey Stanford NT 1:48.19 9
25.19 52.57 1:20.20 1:48.19
2 Deary, Melissa Usc NT 1:51.24 4
26.94 55.30 1:23.81 1:51.24
3 Krohn, Jana Usc NT 1:51.35 3
26.09 53.96 1:22.65 1:51.35
4 Foschi, Jessica Stanford NT 1:52.47 2
26.21 55.19 1:24.23 1:52.47
5 Ransom, Tami Stanford NT 1:53.25 1
26.80 55.46 1:24.69 1:53.25
6 Valerio, Heather Usc NT 1:55.22
27.58 56.44 1:25.70 1:55.22
7 Henderson, Claire Stanford NT x1:56.51
27.41 56.96 1:26.81 1:56.51


Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
============================================================================
===
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
============================================================================
===
1 Meyer, Katie Usc NT 56.37 9
27.92 56.37
2 Fargus, Joanna Usc NT 56.56 4
28.17 56.56
3 Kozak, Marisa Usc NT 57.82 3
28.60 57.82
4 Baumgartner, Megan Stanford NT 58.07
1.5
28.55 58.07
4 Oakland, Alexis Stanford NT 58.07
1.5
28.37 58.07
6 Tyrrell, Katie Usc NT x1:00.85
29.87 1:00.85
7 Champion, Haley Stanford NT 1:01.30
29.56 1:01.30


Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
============================================================================
===
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
============================================================================
===
1 Kirk, Tara Stanford NT 1:00.19 9
28.54 1:00.19
2 MacGregor, Kristin Usc NT 1:02.27 4
29.28 1:02.27
3 Gilbert, Kirsten Stanford NT 1:05.27 3
31.32 1:05.27
4 Orr, Alice Usc NT 1:05.40 2
31.02 1:05.40
5 Carter, Emily Stanford NT 1:06.80 1
31.60 1:06.80
6 Mitchell, Jan Usc NT 1:08.86
31.74 1:08.86
7 Ramirez, Kaitlyn Usc NT x1:13.08
34.64 1:13.08


Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
============================================================================
===
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
============================================================================
===
1 Ripple, Shelly Stanford NT 1:56.92 9
26.69 55.98 1:26.31 1:56.92
2 Kwasny, Michala Usc NT 2:02.44 4
27.45 58.11 1:29.57 2:02.44
3 Bick, Tenley Stanford NT 2:06.19 3
28.47 1:00.20 1:33.28 2:06.19
4 Greene, Melissa Usc NT 2:06.66 2
28.48 59.96 1:32.91 2:06.66
5 Ladewski, Katie Stanford NT 2:08.86 1
28.67 1:01.18 1:33.96 2:08.86
6 Valerio, Heather Usc NT 2:10.09
28.94 1:01.44 1:35.81 2:10.09
7 Glenn, Erin Stanford NT x2:13.06
30.83 1:04.47 1:38.19 2:13.06


Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
============================================================================
===
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
============================================================================
===
1 Parmenter, Jenny Usc NT 23.67 9
2 Jones, Sarah Stanford NT 24.06 4
3 Rich, Kirsten Usc NT 24.15 3
4 Watchorn, Sara Stanford NT 24.38 2
5 Baumgartner, Megan Stanford NT 24.39 1
6 Ellis, Allissa Usc NT 25.31
7 Mitchell, Jan Usc NT x25.99


Event 8 Women 1 mtr Diving
============================================================================
===
Name Year School Finals
Points
============================================================================
===
1 Hartley, Blythe Usc 327.37 9
2 Fusaro, Nicci Usc 280.35 4
3 Rosenthal, Ashlee Stan 263.18 3
4 Brennan, Kellie Usc 259.57 2
5 Murphy, McKenze Stan 256.20 1
6 Powers, Kim Stan 245.17
7 Sowa, Alexis Stan 243.07
8 Donovan, Lauren Stan 241.42


Event 9 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
============================================================================
===
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
============================================================================
===
1 Boutwell, Lacey Stanford NT 49.38 9
24.04 49.38
2 MacGregor, Kristin Usc NT 51.41 4
24.93 51.41
3 Parmenter, Jenny Usc NT 51.75 3
24.94 51.75
4 Jones, Sarah Stanford NT 52.14 2
25.28 52.14
5 Baumgartner, Megan Stanford NT 52.65 1
25.38 52.65
6 Watchorn, Sara Stanford NT x53.78
25.90 53.78
7 Rich, Kirsten Usc NT 53.85
25.75 53.85
8 Ellis, Allissa Usc NT x56.88
27.62 56.88


Event 10 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
============================================================================
===
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
============================================================================
===
1 Ripple, Shelly Stanford NT 1:58.99 9
28.78 59.03 1:28.98 1:58.99
2 Meyer, Katie Usc NT 2:01.01 4
28.92 59.23 1:29.98 2:01.01
3 Fargus, Joanna Usc NT 2:01.21 3
29.26 59.95 1:30.84 2:01.21
4 Oakland, Alexis Stanford NT 2:05.15 2
28.86 59.75 1:32.18 2:05.15
5 Ransom, Tami Stanford NT 2:05.75 1
29.89 1:01.55 1:33.86 2:05.75
6 Tyrrell, Katie Usc NT 2:09.42
31.18 1:03.63 1:36.69 2:09.42
7 Carper, Cherise Usc NT x2:13.55
31.07 1:04.51 1:39.19 2:13.55


Event 11 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
============================================================================
===
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
============================================================================
===
1 Kirk, Tara Stanford NT 2:12.95 9
31.08 1:05.01 1:39.03 2:12.95
2 Kwasny, Michala Usc NT 2:19.25 4
32.24 1:07.68 1:43.36 2:19.25
3 Bick, Tenley Stanford NT 2:19.72 3
32.10 1:07.75 1:43.92 2:19.72
4 Orr, Alice Usc NT 2:20.67 2
32.21 1:08.11 1:44.27 2:20.67
5 Gilbert, Kirsten Stanford NT 2:23.30 1
33.00 1:09.18 1:46.49 2:23.30
6 Carter, Emily Stanford NT x2:28.61
33.24 1:11.10 1:50.31 2:28.61
7 Mitchell, Jan Usc NT 2:35.13
33.98 1:12.56 1:53.20 2:35.13


Event 12 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
============================================================================
===
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
============================================================================
===
1 Foschi, Jessica Stanford NT 4:50.67 9
26.78 55.69 1:24.53 1:53.34 2:22.55 2:52.11 3:21.91 3:51.95
4:21.34 4:50.67
2 Sandlund, Asa Usc NT 4:52.16 4
27.57 56.42 1:25.37 1:54.49 2:24.07 2:53.85 3:23.80 3:53.75
4:23.47 4:52.16
3 Deary, Melissa Usc NT 4:59.24 3
28.36 58.72 1:28.94 1:59.00 2:28.72 2:58.22 3:28.67 3:59.58
4:29.73 4:59.24
4 Cameron, Evins Stanford NT 5:00.82 2
27.67 57.55 1:27.69 1:58.22 2:28.54 2:59.26 3:29.90 4:00.30
4:30.93 5:00.82
5 Valerio, Heather Usc NT 5:00.88 1
28.40 58.96 1:29.59 2:00.09 2:30.35 3:00.99 3:31.36 4:01.53
4:31.62 5:00.88
6 Henderson, Claire Stanford NT 5:05.60
28.41 58.49 1:29.12 1:59.79 2:30.59 3:01.43 3:32.53 4:03.83
4:35.03 5:05.60
7 Glenn, Erin Stanford NT x5:09.79
29.27 1:00.58 1:31.51 2:02.48 2:33.61 3:04.86 3:35.99 4:07.36
4:38.72 5:09.79


Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
============================================================================
===
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
============================================================================
===
1 Boutwell, Lacey Stanford NT 53.82 9
25.55 53.82
2 Krohn, Jana Usc NT 56.26 4
26.22 56.26
3 Kozak, Marisa Usc NT 57.68 3
26.92 57.68
4 Ladewski, Katie Stanford NT 58.19 2
27.61 58.19
5 Champion, Haley Stanford NT 58.96 1
27.39 58.96
6 Oakland, Alexis Stanford NT x59.26
27.69 59.26
7 Greene, Melissa Usc NT 1:00.16
28.44 1:00.16
8 Ramirez, Kaitlyn Usc NT x1:02.50
29.23 1:02.50


Event 15 Women 400 Yard IM
============================================================================
===
Name Year School Seed Finals
Points
============================================================================
===
1 Ripple, Shelly Stanford NT 4:17.01 9
27.66 58.76 1:31.58 2:04.12 2:40.49 3:17.33 3:47.42 4:17.01
2 Kwasny, Michala Usc NT 4:24.45 4
28.78 1:00.90 1:35.07 2:08.77 2:46.07 3:23.54 3:54.43 4:24.45
3 Cameron, Evins Stanford NT 4:24.82 3
28.76 1:01.43 1:35.26 2:08.84 2:47.03 3:25.02 3:55.57 4:24.82
4 Ransom, Tami Stanford NT 4:27.21 2
29.37 1:01.90 1:36.75 2:10.47 2:49.76 3:28.69 3:58.56 4:27.21
5 Bick, Tenley Stanford NT x4:27.24
29.59 1:02.59 1:38.22 2:12.71 2:49.64 3:26.04 3:57.42 4:27.24
6 Tyrrell, Katie Usc NT 4:34.89 1
30.09 1:03.61 1:40.25 2:14.31 2:53.39 3:32.42 4:04.12 4:34.89
7 Boylan, Heather Usc NT 4:47.49
30.98 1:05.86 1:43.12 2:18.83 3:01.88 3:44.61 4:16.80 4:47.49


Event 16 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
============================================================================
===
School Seed Finals
Points
============================================================================
===
1 Stanford 'A' NT 3:24.87 11
1) Boutwell, Lacey 2) Jones, Sarah
3) Watchorn, Sara 4) Foschi, Jessica
24.24 49.88 1:14.03 1:41.16 2:05.55 2:33.54 2:58.26 3:24.87
2 Univ. of Southern California 'A' NT 3:25.48 4
1) Parmenter, Jenny 2) Krohn, Jana
3) Fargus, Joanna 4) MacGregor, Kristin
24.93 51.51 1:16.05 1:43.82 2:08.15 2:35.08 2:59.01 3:25.48
3 Univ. of Southern California 'B' NT 3:34.05 2
1) Meyer, Katie 2) Deary, Melissa
3) Kozak, Marisa 4) Rich, Kirsten
25.39 52.55 1:18.88 1:46.48 2:12.07 2:39.80 3:05.45 3:34.05
4 Stanford 'B' NT 3:38.24
1) Kirk, Tara 2) Champion, Haley
3) Carter, Emily 4) Henderson, Claire
26.13 53.31 1:19.14 1:47.28 2:14.21 2:43.43 3:09.86 3:38.24