ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I: Duke Topples Davidson -- January 31, 2002

DAVIDSON, N.C., Jan. 30. THE Duke men's and women's swimming and diving teams both picked up their third victories of the season with non-conference wins over Davidson on Wednesday.

The Blue Devil women defeated the Wildcats, 150-93, while the Duke men beat Davidson, 123-92. Both of the
Duke squads improved to 3-6 on the season.

The Blue Devil women won every event except for the 100-yard freestyle, where they finished second, third and fourth. They were led by double winners Lauren Hancock (500 and 1000-yard freestyle, in 5:11.86 and 10:38.81), Amy Halligan (100 butterfly in 58.84 and 200 IMn 2:11.47), Lauren Cornet (200 freestyle in 1:56.36 and 100 breaststroke in 1:03.77) and Amanda Davis (1 and 3-meter diving).

Cornet's 1:03.77 in the 100 breaststroke was a Davidson pool record. Hancock, Lindsay Hilgers and Kristina Koehler combined to sweep the 1000 freestyle.

The Duke men were led by Teddy Helfers, who was the Blue Devils' only double winner (200 and 500-yard freestyle in 1:45.34 and 4:45.00, respectively). John Humphrey, Justin Ward and Chris Brede combined to sweep the 200 IM, while Dave Peck, Chris
Fleizach and Ward swept the 100 backstroke.

The Blue Devils close out their regular season on Saturday when they travel to Williamsburg, Va., to take on William & Mary at 2:00 p.m.


Duke Univ. at Davidson College
January 30, 2002

25 yard pool
Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Duke University 'A' 1:49.45 11
1) Fay, Kate 2) Cornet, Lauren
3) Halligan, Amy 4) Gauger, Jen
2 Davidson College 'A' 1:52.53 4
1) Blackwell, Trisha 2) Marquez, Melissa
3) Witt, Vanessa 4) Sasanfar, Jamie
3 Davidson College 'B' 1:55.50 2
1) Laws, Sara 2) Gidas, Joanie
3) Taft, Lauren 4) Cook, Leslie
4 Duke University 'B' 1:57.25
1) Fuhrman, Rebecca 2) Watson, Allison
3) O'Connell, Lauren 4) Ramirez, Dominique
5 Davidson College 'C' x2:04.37
1) Petrosky, Erica 2) Budishack, Sarah
3) Denton, Laura 4) Cain, Ashley

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Duke University 'A' 1:37.62 11
1) Fleizach, Chris 2) Spoon, Ryan
3) MacDonald, John 4) Samotyj, John
25.20 27.50 23.65 21.27
2 Davidson College 'A' 1:38.33 4
1) Hunter, Charlie 2) Matthews, Foster
3) Mazza, Mike 4) Warner, Mike
24.88 27.90 24.58 20.97
3 Duke University 'B' 1:39.74 2
1) Peck, Dave 2) Brede, Chris
3) Mailloux, Matt 4) Petersen, Grant
25.23 27.96 24.31 22.24
4 Duke University 'C' x1:42.32
1) Harsch, Ryan 2) Ko, Kevin
3) Smith, Chris 4) Smith, Robbie
26.07 28.47 25.22 22.56
-- Davidson College 'B' X1:44.76
1) Dasher, Beau 2) Marquez, Diego
3) Ropars, Laurent 4) Wittstruck, Nat
27.05 28.56 25.38 23.77

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hancock, Lauren DUKE 10:38.81 9
28.87 31.41 31.66 31.76 32.08 32.02 31.86 31.86
31.86 31.99 31.96 32.01 32.47 32.47 32.60 32.47
32.51 32.72 32.60 31.94
2 Hilgers, Lindsay DUKE 10:43.08 4
29.87 32.02 31.96 32.07 32.26 32.25 32.15 32.25
32.18 32.24 32.26 32.22 32.39 32.39 32.33 32.41
32.56 32.79 32.70 31.86
3 Koehler, Kristina DUKE 10:46.23 3
29.70 32.26 32.62 32.55 32.67 32.61 32.45 32.44
32.39 32.47 32.38 32.55 32.57 32.57 32.58 32.50
32.49 32.53 32.58 31.54
4 Holmberg, Kelsey DAV 10:49.08 2
29.48 31.53 31.93 31.87 31.99 32.12 32.13 32.52
32.72 33.00 32.87 33.08 32.91 32.91 33.08 32.78
33.05 33.23 33.26 32.80
5 Perez, Megan DAV 10:55.35 1
29.97 31.87 31.98 32.17 32.26 32.63 32.70 32.71
33.05 33.13 32.82 33.10 33.46 33.46 33.49 33.69
33.87 33.47 33.23 32.27
6 Conroy, Shelley DAV 11:00.45
30.53 32.11 32.60 32.74 33.03 33.12 33.15 33.18
33.02 33.41 33.45 33.33 33.38 33.38 33.25 33.21
33.53 33.48 33.76 32.78
7 Shinn, Stephanie DUKE x11:10.74
30.40 32.79 33.57 33.79 33.46 33.67 33.79 33.91
33.99 33.86 33.77 33.98 33.58 33.58 33.66 33.88
33.91 34.01 33.72 33.29

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gravley, Graham DAV 9:54.87 9
26.77 29.17 29.28 29.37 29.47 29.53 29.75 29.77
29.86 29.93 30.00 30.16 30.28 30.28 30.26 30.44
30.21 30.26 30.31 29.93
2 Dinsick, Drew DUKE 10:01.97 4
27.66 29.68 29.82 30.33 30.46 30.24 30.42 30.30
30.46 31.01 30.02 30.18 30.70 30.70 30.66 29.80
30.30 30.30 30.14 29.07
3 McLaughlin, Brendan DUKE 10:19.88 3
26.93 29.81 30.29 30.31 31.58 31.76 32.04 32.10
32.20 32.13 31.91 31.73 31.17 31.17 30.47 30.68
30.95 31.16 31.19 29.88
4 Winter, Patrick DUKE 10:24.96 2
27.83 30.92 30.94 31.52 31.56 31.61 31.76 31.79
31.65 31.68 31.30 31.29 31.36 31.36 31.27 31.09
32.06 31.79 31.38 31.03

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cornet, Lauren DUKE 1:56.36 9
27.90 29.88 29.61 28.97
2 Rosintoski, Erin DAV 1:59.85 4
28.18 30.34 30.39 30.94
3 Witt, Vanessa DAV 2:00.10 3
28.24 30.53 30.76 30.57
4 Fay, Kate DUKE 2:00.58 2
28.44 30.74 30.81 30.59
5 Berner, Kendra DAV 2:01.14 1
28.77 30.74 31.00 30.63
6 O'Connell, Lauren DUKE 2:02.04
29.13 30.89 31.34 30.68
7 Nathan, Lauren DUKE x2:07.67
29.56 31.77 32.83 33.51

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Helfers, Teddy DUKE 1:45.34 9
24.71 26.46 27.18 26.99
2 Yates, Trevor DUKE 1:46.70 4
25.38 27.21 27.20 26.91
3 Flowers, Mike DAV 1:46.89 3
25.09 27.33 27.28 27.19
4 Smith, Robbie DUKE 1:48.64 2
25.31 27.46 27.96 27.91
5 Sundberg, Chris DUKE x1:51.74
26.22 27.98 28.69 28.85

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gauger, Jen DUKE 25.07 9
2 Hoekstra, Jenny DAV 25.40 4
3 Sasanfar, Jamie DAV 25.41 3
4 Andersen, Chrissy DUKE 25.63 2
5 Blackwell, Trisha DAV 26.39 1
6 Cook, Leslie DAV x26.64
7 Ramirez, Dominique DUKE 27.12
8 Fuhrman, Rebecca DUKE x27.21

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Warner, Mike DAV 21.93 9
2 Samotyj, John DUKE 22.31 4
3 Koch, Robert DAV 22.56 3
4 Olmsted, Matt DUKE 22.82 2
5 Petersen, Grant DUKE 22.95 1
6 Plandowski, Dave DUKE x23.00
7 Reece, Stevo DAV 23.11
8 Ropars, Laurent DAV x24.24

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Halligan, Amy DUKE 2:11.47 9
29.21 33.61 38.25 30.40
2 Marquez, Melissa DAV 2:12.61 4
29.32 34.83 37.47 30.99
3 Dommerich, Paige DUKE 2:13.62 3
28.87 34.50 39.67 30.58
4 Summerlin, Beth DAV 2:13.87 2
28.95 33.73 40.21 30.98
5 Watson, Allison DUKE 2:15.49 1
29.90 35.83 37.80 31.96
6 Laws, Sara DAV 2:15.71
29.45 33.36 40.56 32.34
7 Gidas, Joanie DAV x2:15.77
29.49 35.23 39.14 31.91
8 Borgschulte, Suzy DUKE x2:17.59
30.30 37.08 39.99 30.22

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Humphrey, John DUKE 1:57.46 9
25.86 29.44 34.87 27.29
2 Ward, Justin DUKE 2:00.75 4
26.21 30.14 34.89 29.51
3 Brede, Chris DUKE 2:01.63 3
26.94 31.51 34.42 28.76
4 Matthews, Foster DAV 2:04.85 2
26.85 32.31 36.15 29.54
5 Blackwell, Nick DAV 2:06.45 1
26.55 31.99 38.53 29.38
6 Gravley, Graham DAV 2:08.05
26.76 33.50 38.94 28.85
7 Dasher, Beau DAV x2:08.61
27.08 31.68 40.30 29.55
-- Spoon, Ryan DUKE DQ
26.99 31.21 32.36 29.91

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Davis, Amanda DUKE 217.35 9
2 Dewitt, Jeanne DUKE 197.33 4
3 Otvos, Judy DAV 188.48 3
4 Bruggers, Jenny DAV 183.45 2
5 Ceresa, Catherine DUKE 166.95 1

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wrobleski, Chris DAV 168.83 9

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Halligan, Amy DUKE 58.84 9
28.21 30.63
2 Dommerich, Paige DUKE 1:00.32 4
28.46 31.86
3 Conroy, Shelley DAV 1:00.98 3
28.91 32.07
4 Perez, Megan DAV 1:01.70 2
28.84 32.86
5 Taft, Lauren DAV 1:02.24 1
29.57 32.67
6 Fuhrman, Rebecca DUKE 1:02.77
29.20 33.57
7 Cain, Ashley DAV x1:03.97
30.45 33.52
8 Ramirez, Dominique DUKE x1:04.65
30.74 33.91

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Samotyj, John DUKE 52.80 9
24.42 28.38
2 Hunter, Charlie DAV 53.02 4
24.96 28.06
3 MacDonald, John DUKE 53.35 3
24.96 28.39
4 Helfers, Teddy DUKE 54.22 2
25.58 28.64
5 Mailloux, Matt DUKE x54.96
25.91 29.05
6 Mazza, Mike DAV 56.39 1
26.16 30.23
7 Ropars, Laurent DAV 56.69
27.17 29.52

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hoekstra, Jenny DAV 54.76 9
26.53 28.23
2 Gauger, Jen DUKE 55.00 4
27.26 27.74
3 Andersen, Chrissy DUKE 55.26 3
26.89 28.37
4 Borgschulte, Suzy DUKE 55.97 2
27.62 28.35
5 Sasanfar, Jamie DAV 56.24 1
26.96 29.28
6 Berner, Kendra DAV 56.53
27.64 28.89
7 Petrosky, Erica DAV x58.60
28.17 30.43
8 Nathan, Lauren DUKE x1:00.30
29.25 31.05

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Warner, Mike DAV 48.57 9
23.06 25.51
2 Humphrey, John DUKE 48.59 4
23.37 25.22
3 Yates, Trevor DUKE 48.78 3
23.53 25.25
4 Reece, Stevo DAV 50.15 2
24.00 26.15
5 Smith, Chris DUKE 50.28 1
23.91 26.37
6 Thrasher, Brad DUKE x50.59
24.55 26.04
7 Wittstruck, Nat DAV 54.72
26.02 28.70

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fay, Kate DUKE 59.11 9
28.86 30.25
2 Laws, Sara DAV 1:01.28 4
30.22 31.06
3 Blackwell, Trisha DAV 1:01.35 3
29.90 31.45
4 Cook, Leslie DAV 1:03.08 2
31.12 31.96
5 Summerlin, Beth DAV x1:03.12
31.19 31.93
6 Koehler, Kristina DUKE 1:04.68 1
32.16 32.52

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Peck, Dave DUKE 53.31 9
26.02 27.29
2 Fleizach, Chris DUKE 53.32 4
26.04 27.28
3 Ward, Justin DUKE 54.69 3
26.75 27.94
4 Harsch, Ryan DUKE x55.84
27.52 28.32
5 Blackwell, Nick DAV 57.08 2
28.20 28.88
6 Dasher, Beau DAV 57.58 1
28.03 29.55

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hancock, Lauren DUKE 5:11.86 9
28.33 30.84 1:03.01 31.78 31.50 31.65
31.76 31.32
2 O'Connell, Lauren DUKE 5:20.32 4
30.80 32.48 32.63 32.37 32.06 31.90 32.02 32.38
32.18 31.50
3 Perez, Megan DAV 5:21.16 3
30.02 32.93 33.67 32.11 31.96 32.13 32.48 32.64
32.20 31.02
4 Rosintoski, Erin DAV 5:21.95 2
29.91 32.78 33.18 32.97 32.77 32.43 32.40 32.48
31.79 31.24
5 Hilgers, Lindsay DUKE 5:22.38 1
30.00 32.43 32.73 32.33 32.53 32.56
32.67 31.65
6 Holmberg, Kelsey DAV 5:23.81
29.55 31.79 32.16 32.71 32.52 32.97 32.96 33.34
33.11 32.70
7 Cain, Ashley DAV x5:28.17
30.94 32.95 32.88 32.92 32.87 32.83 33.36 33.43
33.35 32.64
8 Shinn, Stephanie DUKE x5:34.46
30.21 32.85 33.49 33.54 33.83 34.17 34.14 34.25
34.45 33.53

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Helfers, Teddy DUKE 4:45.00 9
27.16 28.84 28.85 28.78 28.63 28.36 28.68 28.99
29.57 27.14
2 Flowers, Mike DAV 4:46.70 4
26.51 28.83 29.40 29.19 29.02 29.29 29.39 29.19
28.56 27.32
3 Koch, Robert DAV 4:51.28 3
27.44 29.34 29.81 29.27 29.63 29.73 29.48 29.71
28.84 28.03
4 Gravley, Graham DAV 4:52.97 2
26.94 29.53 29.88 29.59 29.69 29.98 29.45 29.54
29.02 29.35
5 Mazza, Mike DAV x4:53.88
27.41 29.55 29.84 30.32 30.76 29.38 29.36 31.06
29.22 26.98
6 Unkeless, Bryan DUKE 4:54.10 1
27.20 29.23 29.30 29.68 29.84 30.01 29.88 30.10
30.00 28.86
7 Dinsick, Drew DUKE 4:59.67
27.97 29.95 30.59 30.71 30.55 30.18 30.16 30.26
30.00 29.30
8 Winter, Patrick DUKE x5:04.32
27.33 29.95 30.40 31.04 31.04 31.07 30.48 30.97
31.33 30.71

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Davis, Amanda DUKE 227.55 9
2 Dewitt, Jeanne DUKE 198.45 4
3 Otvos, Judy DAV 194.65 3
4 Bruggers, Jenny DAV 177.75 2
5 Ceresa, Catherine DUKE 148.43 1

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wrobleski, Chris DAV 229.35 9

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cornet, Lauren DUKE 1:03.77 9
30.28 33.49
2 Marquez, Melissa DAV 1:08.23 4
32.61 35.62
3 Watson, Allison DUKE 1:09.39 3
32.48 36.91
4 Gidas, Joanie DAV 1:09.98 2
33.16 36.82
5 Witt, Vanessa DAV 1:10.33 1
33.26 37.07
6 Budishack, Sarah DAV x1:14.47
35.27 39.20

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Spoon, Ryan DUKE 58.34 9
27.89 30.45
2 Ward, Justin DUKE 1:01.65 4
29.17 32.48
3 Matthews, Foster DAV 1:01.78 3
28.98 32.80
4 Ko, Kevin DUKE 1:02.27 2
29.43 32.84
5 Humphrey, John DUKE x1:02.78
29.81 32.97
6 Marquez, Diego DAV 1:04.53 1
29.29 35.24

Event 25 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Davidson College 'A' 1:43.08 11
1) Berner, Kendra 2) Hoekstra, Jenny
3) Rosintoski, Erin 4) Conroy, Shelley
26.36 24.96 25.50 26.26
2 Davidson College 'B' 1:47.96 4
1) Summerlin, Beth 2) Budishack, Sarah
3) Taft, Lauren 4) Denton, Laura
26.62 27.31 26.80 27.23
3 Duke University 'B' 1:51.40 2
1) Koehler, Kristina 2) Nathan, Lauren
3) Hilgers, Lindsay 4) Shinn, Stephanie
27.63 27.36 28.95 27.46
-- Duke University 'C' X
-- Duke University 'A' X1:42.40
1) Dommerich, Paige 2) Andersen, Chrissy
3) Borgschulte, Suzy 4) Hancock, Lauren
25.73 25.39 25.69 25.59

Event 26 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Davidson College 'B' 1:34.29 11
1) Wittstruck, Nat 2) Flowers, Mike
3) Blackwell, Nick 4) Ropars, Laurent
24.73 22.44 23.27 23.85
-- Duke University 'A' X1:27.91
1) Fleizach, Chris 2) Yates, Trevor
3) Brede, Chris 4) Peck, Dave
23.06 21.90 21.17 21.78
-- Davidson College 'A' X1:29.01
1) Warner, Mike 2) Koch, Robert
3) Reece, Stevo 4) Mazza, Mike
22.67 22.19 22.21 21.94
-- Duke University 'B' X1:30.49
1) Smith, Robbie 2) Sundberg, Chris
3) Petersen, Grant 4) Olmsted, Matt
23.12 22.63 22.17 22.57
-- Duke University 'C' X1:31.77
1) McLaughlin, Brendan 2) Thrasher, Brad
3) Smith, Chris 4) Plandowski, Dave
23.66 22.63 22.97 22.51